This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] The Policy Statement describes which retail establishments qualify as supermarkets and provides special rules relating to sales by supermarkets.
BACKGROUND: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(a) includes, in the definition of sale and selling subject to sales and use taxes, "[a]ny transfer of title ... of tangible personal property for a consideration," including food items. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(e) also includes in the definition of sale and selling "the furnishing, preparing, or serving for a consideration of food, meals or drinks." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(13) exempts from sales and use taxes sales of food products for human consumption. That subsection defines food products and also specifies that the exemption does not apply to "meals sold by an eating establishment or caterer."