PS 92(7.1)
[…] A qualified motor vehicle means a motor vehicle that is used, designed or maintained for transportation of persons or property and that:
- has two axles and a gross vehicle weight or registered gross vehicle weight exceeding 26,000 pounds;
- or has three or more axles, regardless of weight;
- or is used in combination and the combined gross vehicle weight or registered gross vehicle weight exceeds 26,000 pounds.
WRECKER: A wrecker, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-1, is a "vehicle which is registered, designed, equipped and used exclusively for the purposes of towing or transporting wrecked or disabled motor vehicles for compensation."
CIRCUMSTANCES UNDER WHICH A PERSON OPERATING A WRECKER IS A MOTOR CARRIER: Where a wrecker is designed and equipped to transport, rather than to tow, wrecked or disabled vehicles and otherwise fits within the definition of qualified motor vehicle under Conn. Gen.