Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Consideration--rather than full purchase price--is made the measure of the State and Municipal real estate conveyance taxes. The legislative intent was to include in the measure of the taxes property other than money transferred to the grantor. See 32 H.R. Proc., pt._____, 1989 Sess., pp. 131-132 (Remarks of Rep. Cibes). (See also Part IV.)

Public Act 89-205 also amended Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-498, by replacing a provision that made any deed to which the United States is a party exempt from tax with a provision that, in effect, exempts only a deed on which the United States is the grantor. "[D]eeds which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States"; Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-498(a)(1); do not include deeds on which the United States is the grantee.