* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by Sections 36a-17 and 36a-498f of the Connecticut General Statutes, he Commissioner, through the Consumer Credit Division of the Department of Banking (“Division”), has investigated the activities of Respondent to determine if it continues to meet the minimum qualifications for licensure under the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.

Section 36a-17(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner, in the commissioner’s discretion, may, subject to the provisions of section 36a-21 and the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, (1) make such public or private investigations or examinations within or outside this state, concerning any person subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner, as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the duties of the commissioner . . . .

Section 36a-498f(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

In addition to any authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations and examinations as follows: