* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 9.As of the date of this Notice, Respondent has not responded to the Division’s voicemail message.
10.As of the date of this Notice, no written response to the Compliance Letter has been received by the Division.
11.As of the date of this Notice, no individual has been designated on NMLS as a proposed qualifying individual for the Main Office.
12.As of the date of this Notice, no request to surrender the license has been filed on NMLS.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION
OF MORTGAGE LENDER LICENSE

Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 15-235, provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner may . . . revoke. . . any mortgage lender. . . license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .

Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488 . . . .  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial. . . .

Section 36a-488 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: