* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488 . . . .  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial. . . .

Section 36a-488 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1)  The commissioner shall not issue a mortgage lender license. . . to any person unless such person meets the following . . . experience requirements, . . . (B) a mortgage lender . . . shall have, at the main office for which the license is sought, a qualified individual . . . (i) who have supervisory authority over the lending or brokerage activities, (ii) who have at least three years’ experience in the mortgage business within the five years immediately preceding the date of the application for the license, (iii) who, effective April 1, 2010, have completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a, and (iv) who, effective November 1, 2012, are licensed as a mortgage loan originator under section 36a-489.  As used in this subdivision, “experience in the mortgage business” means paid experience in the origination, processing or underwriting of residential mortgage loans, the marketing of such loans in the secondary market or in the supervision of such activities, or any other relevant experience as determined by the commissioner. . . .