Wetlands and Forestry in Connecticut
[…] Wetlands means "land, including submerged land, which consists of any of the soil types designated as poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and floodplain by the National Cooperative Soils Survey of the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture." Watercourses means "rivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds, marshes, swamps, bogs and all other bodies of water, natural or artificial".
How Is Agriculture in Connecticut Defined?
The terms "agriculture," "farming", and "forestry" are not defined in the Act. However, section 1-l(q) of the Connecticut General Statutes defines farming and agriculture to include: "cultivation of the soil, dairying, forestry, raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, including horses, bees, poultry, fur-bearing animals and wildlife.. " as well as " ..the operation, management, conservation, improvement or maintenance of a farm and its buildings..." and " . .construction, operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs or waterways used exclusively for farming purposes..." Section 1-l(q) also defines aquaculture to include: "farming of the waters of the state and tidal wetlands and the production of protein food, including fish, oysters, clams, mussels and other molluscan shellfish, on leased, franchised and public underwater farmlands." The Connecticut Department of Agriculture has exclusive authority for granting or denying certain aquaculture permits.
How Is Forestry in Connecticut Defined?