Submitted by:
[…] The clerk complied by handing him cash from the drawer. Morro’s coat pocket, when he was subdued by police, contained a roll of three hundred and forty-two dollars in rolled-up bills. The robber then ran out the door and entered the Altima. The car drove off. The clerk believes, but is not certain, that he entered the passenger door of the Altima. The clerk then called 911 from his cell phone and reported the robbery. A roll of bills in the amount of $342.00 was found in Morro’s sweatshirt pocket which assumably was taken during the robbery.

Factual Conclusion

Section 51-277a, of the Connecticut General Statutes, provides that "the Division of Criminal Justice shall cause an investigation to be made whenever a peace officer, in the performance of his duties, uses deadly physical force upon another person and such person dies as a result thereof ..." Traditionally, the State’s Attorney for the Judicial District where the death occurs represents the Division of Criminal Justice in such capacity.