Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
VOTE FOR STATE SENATORS
NOVEMBER 2, 2010
SENATORIAL DISTRICTS
 
Republican
Democratic
Green
Working Families
1st District
Barbara Ruhe
John W. Fonfara
Martha S. Kelly
John W. Fonfara
Hartford, part of 953 7,114 229 817
Wethersfield, part of 2,525 3,771 140 278
Total
3,478 10,885 369 1,095
 

Democratic

Working Families

2nd District

Eric D. Coleman

Eric D. Coleman

Bloomfield, part of

5,113

312

Hartford, part of

6,706

892

Windsor, part of

7,251

644

Total

19,070

1,848

 

Republican

Democratic

Working Families

3rd District

Robert L. Gonzalez

Gary D. LeBeau

Gary D. LeBeau

East Hartford

 3,468

7,625

521

East Windsor

1,583

1,951

121

Ellington, part of

 1,947

 2,130

122

South Windsor

 3,784

 6,346

343

Total

 10,782

 18,052

1,107


Republican

Democratic

Working Families

4th District

Stewart "Chip" Beckett

Steve Cassano

Steve Cassano

Bolton

 1,191

 1,043

59

Glastonbury

9,054

5,453

247

Manchester

6,696

9,903

626

Marlborough

1,547

1,166

64

Total

18,488

17,565

996


Republican

Democratic

Working Families

5th District

Joseph Merritt

Beth Bye

Beth Bye

Bloomfield, part of

 926

 1,390

 58

Burlington

 2,081

 1,728

 72

Farmington, part of

 4,147

 4,525

 111

West Hartford

8,029

 16,389

 812

Total

 15,183

 24,032

 1,053

 
Republican
Democratic
Working Families
6th District
Henry Zembko
Donald J. DeFronzo
Donald J. DeFronzo
Berlin 3,294 4,705 240
Farmington, part of 709 705 16
New Britain 3,304 9,477 413
Total
7,307 14,887 669
 

Republican

Democratic

7th District

John A. Kissel

Karen M. Jarmoc

East Granby

1,238

943

Enfield

6,367

7,012

Granby, part of

1,999

1,420

Somers

2,200

1,630

Suffield

2,955

2,472

Windsor, part of

520

549

Windsor Locks

1,993

2,260

Total

17,272

16,286

12 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Laura Traceski

 
Republican
Democratic
Working Families
8th District
Kevin Witkos
Donald J. O'Brien
Donald J. O'Brien
Avon 5,553 2,658 80
Barkhamsted 1,034 556 34
Canton 3,292 1,195 54
Colebrook 426 236 12
Granby, part of 1,012 469 21
Hartland 695 235 10
Harwinton, part of 1,007 420 24
New Hartford 2,048 1,028 45
Norfolk 378 367 20
Simsbury 6,882 3,753 143
Torrington, part of 4,090 2,562 104
Total
26,417 13,479 547
Republican
Democratic
9th District
Dom Mazzoccoli
Paul R. Doyle
Cromwell
2,300
3,071
Middletown, part of
 2,337
 5,400
Newington
 4,688
 6,517
Rocky Hill
 2,871
 4,156
Wethersfield, part of
1,531
 2,438
Total
 13,727
 21,582
Democratic
10th District
Toni N. Harp
New Haven, part of 12,301
West Haven, part of 3,993
Total
16,294
Republican
Democratic
Working Families
11th District
Matthew J. Corcoran
Martin M. Looney
Martin M. Looney
Hamden, part of
3,997
8,469
 300
New Haven, part of
1,600
9,957
712
Total
5,597
18,426
1,012
Republican
Democratic
12th District
Lisa Davenport
Edward Meyer
Branford
4,619
6,237
Durham
1,901
1,452
Guilford
4,425
5,725
Killingworth
1,489
1,433
Madison
4,389
3,955
North Branford
2,735
2,509
Total
19,567
21,311
Republican
Democratic
Working Families
13th District
Len Suzio
Thomas P. Gaffey
Thomas P. Gaffey
Cheshire, part of
4,478
3,893
 99
Meriden
5,660
9,017
 491
Middlefield
 921
1,070
 55
Middletown, part of
2,179
3,469
 275
Total
13,238
17,449
920

Republican

Democratic

Independent

14th District

Vincent Marino

Gayle Slossbert


Gayle Slossberg

Milford

8,040

10,670

452

Orange

3,474

 2,838

63

West Haven, part of

2,825

 5,226

171

Total

 14,339

 18,734

686

 

Republican

Independent

Working Families

15th District

Joan V. Hartley

Theodore J. Derouin, Jr.

Blair F. Bertaccini

Naugatuck, part of

2,029

286

132

Prospect

2,371

405

143

Waterbury, part of

9,778

1,180

400

Total

14,178

1,871

675

 

Republican

Democratic

Independent

Working Families

16th District

Joe Markley

John N. Barry

Carmine M. Capobianco

John N. Barry

Cheshire, part of

1,775

1,177

61

35

Southington

8,209

7,426

261

355

Waterbury, part of

3,066

3,341

313

177

Wolcott

3,811

1,989

203

107

Total

16,861

13,933

838

674

 

Republican

Democratic

Working Families

17th District

Tamath K. Rossi

Joe Crisco

Joe Crisco

Ansonia

 1,931

 2,763

 208

Beacon Falls

 1,240

 987

 59

Bethany

 1,178

 1,333

 47

Derby

 1,494

 1,821

 95

Hamden, part of

 1,591

 4,626

 227

Naugatuck, part of

 3,323

 1,772

 151

Woodbridge

 1,535

 2,519

 58

Total

 12,292

 15,821

 845


Republican
Democratic
18th District
Stuart R. Norman, Jr.
Andrew M. Maynard
Griswold
1,879
1,555
Groton
3,361
6,231
North Stonington
909
1,146
Plainfield
1,855
2,048
Preston
 888
914
Sterling
 552
 460
Stonington
2,215
 5,222
Voluntown
 467
 396
Total
12,126
 17,972

Republican

Democratic

Working Families

19th District

Sean Sullivan

Edith G. Prague

Edith G. Prague

Andover

617

749

29

Bozrah

587

486

40

Columbia

1,008

1,396

85

Franklin

381

413

22

Hebron

2,214

1,750

120

Lebanon

1,307

1,465

142

Ledyard

2,879

1,918

103

Lisbon

791

751

49

Montville, part of

709

773

64

Norwich

3,723

4,268

386

Sprague

579

547

41

Total

14,795

14,516

1,081


Republican
Democratic
Libertarian
20th District
Daniel Docker Andrea L. Stillman
Marc Guttman
East Lyme
2,466
4,677
148
Montville, part of
1,608
2,323
94
New London
1,026
3,647
144
Old Lyme
1,454
2,096
65
Old Saybrook, part of
1,355
1,648
50
Salem
622
961
42
Waterford
2,472
4,988
156
Total
11,003
20,340
699

Republican

Democratic

21st District

Kevin C. Kelly

James R. Miron

Monroe, part of

2,558

1,291

Seymour, part of

789

444

Shelton

9,203

4,509

Stratford, part of

9,905

4,620

Total

22,455

10,864


Republican

Democratic

Working Families

22nd District

David R. Pia

Anthony J. Musto

Anthony J. Musto

Bridgeport, part of

 2,638

6,767

 243

Monroe, part of

 2,202

 1,356

 53

Trumbull

 8,059

6,068

 374

Total

 12,899

 14,191

 670


Republican

Democratic

Working Families

23rd District

Milton Johnson

Edwin A. Gomes

Edwin A. Gomes

Bridgeport, part of

 0

 8,976

 499

Stratford, part of

 275

 1,294

 28

Total

 275

10,270

 527

 

Republican

Democratic

Independent

Working Families

24th District

Michael A. McLachlan

Alice M. Hutchinson

Michael A. McLachlan

Alice M. Hutchinson

Bethel, part of

 1,270

 862

 39

 32

Danbury

 9,648

 7,402

 273

 220

New Fairfield

 3,375

 1,700

 80

 78

Sherman

 948

 639

 16

 23

Total

 15,241

 10,603

 408

 353

 

Republican

Democratic

25th District

Artie Kassimis

Bob Duff

Darien, part of

 3,183

 2,156

Norwalk

 7,175

 16,611

Total

 10,358

 18,767

 

Republican

Democratic

Working Families

26th District

Toni Boucher

John Hartwell

John Hartwell

Bethel, part of

 2,506

 1,733

 113

New Canaan, part of

 2,586

 1,000

 21

Redding

 2,403

 1,683

 51

Ridgefield

 6,547

 3,571

 107

Weston, part of

 353

 270

 10

Westport

 5,727

 5,298

 127

Wilton

 5,295

 2,222

 56

Total

 25,417

 15,777

 485

 

Republican

Democratic

27th District

Bob Kolenberg

Andrew J. McDonald

Darien, part of

1,825

838

Stamford, part of

8,496

13,912

Total

10,321

14,750

 

Republican

Democratic

28th District

John McKinney

Mitchell Fuchs

Easton

 2,324

952

Fairfield

 14,647

 6,941

Newtown

 7,260

 3,347

Weston, part of

 2,018

 1,454

Total

 26,249

 12,694

 

Democratic

Working Families

Petitioning Candidate

29th District

Donald E. Williams

Donald E. Williams

John O. Hallbergh, Jr.

Brooklyn

 1,395

 143

 604

Canterbury

 1,047

 109

 396

Killingly

 2,127

 233

 1,298

Mansfield

 4,141

 269

 439

Putnam

 1,495

 150

 451

Scotland

 372

 33

 124

Thompson

 1,725

 212

 534

Windham

 3,556

 234

 505

Total

 15,858

 1,383

 4,351

 

Republican

Working Families

30th District

Andrew Roraback

Dennis O’Neil

Brookfield

4,569

815

Canaan

290

38

Cornwall

505

52

Goshen

1,222

53

Kent

825

127

Litchfield

2,909

295

Morris

829

78

New Milford

6,443

1,152

North Canaan

749

78

Salisbury

1,064

131

Sharon

815

106

Torrington, part of

3,322

307

Warren

459

60

Washington

967

142

Winchester

2,411

441

Total

27,379

3,875

3 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Don V. Alexander

 
 
Republican
Democratic Working Families
31st District
Jason Welch
Tom Colapietro
Tom Colapietro
Bristol
8,794
8,348
515
Harwinton, part of
684
377
12
Plainville
3,018
2,824
146
Plymouth
2,221
1,624
98
Total
14,717
13,173
771
 

Republican

32nd District

Robert J. Kane

Bethlehem

 1,255

Bridgewater

 618

Middlebury

 2,489

Oxford

 3,651

Roxbury

 738

Seymour, part of

 2,606

Southbury

 6,016

Thomaston

 2,078

Watertown

 6,530

Woodbury

 2,928

Total

 28,909

 
Republican
Democratic
Green
33rd District
Neil Nichols Eileen M. Daily Colin D. Bennett
Chester
584
1,015
51
Clinton
2,213
2,759
90
Colchester
2,659
3,011
155
Deep River
780
1,114
46
East Haddam
1,598
1,963
95
East Hampton
2,541
2,759
159
Essex
1,538
1,689
46
Haddam
1,930
1,588
162
Lyme
499
655
28
Old Saybrook, part of
711
922
34
Portland
1,593
2,040
85
Westbrook
1,205
1,554
66
Total
17,851
21,069
1,017

Republican

Working Families

34th District

Leonard A. Fasano

Leonard A. Fasano

East Haven

 4,768

 412

North Haven

 6,755

 530

Wallingford

 10,001

 988

Total

21,524

 1,930

 

Republican

Democratic

Working Families

35th District

Tony Guglielmo

Susan Eastwood

Susan Eastwood

Ashford

 859

 811

 57

Chaplin

 422

 345

 27

Coventry

 2,733

1,893

 129

Eastford

 488

 250

 8

Ellington, part of

 879

 399

 26

Hampton

 464

 340

 19

Pomfret

 1,046

 606

 37

Stafford

 3,220

 1,108

 60

Tolland

 4,340

 1,947

 94

Union

 340

 91

 6

Vernon

 5,750

 3,466

 212

Willington

 1,438

 777

 48

Woodstock

 2,017

 1,091

52

Total

 23,996

 13,124

 775

 
Republican
Democratic
Green
36th District
L. Scott Frantz Nancy E. Barton David A. Bedell
Greenwich
13,948
7,090
198
New Canaan, part of
3,155
1,234
55
Stamford, part of
4,823
4,677
173
Total
21,926
13,001
426
 
SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE SENATE
FEBRUARY 22, 2011
6TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
 

 

Republican

Democratic

Working Families

6th District

Timothy T. Stewart

Terry Bielinski Gerratana

Terry Bielinski

Gerratana

Berlin

1,551

1,162

140

Farmington, part of

230

131

18

New Britain

2,510

2,580

610

Total

4,291

3,873

768

 
FEBRUARY 22, 2011
13TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
 

 

Republican

Democratic

Working Families

Independent

13th District

Len Suzio

Thomas E. Bruenn

Thomas E. Bruenn

Len Suzio

Cheshire

1,530

621

35

113

Meriden

2,954

2,705

172

343

Middlefield

437

265

42

66

Midddletown, part of

905

795

113

90

Total

5,826

4,386

362

612

 
FEBRUARY 22, 2011
27TH ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
 

 

Republican

Democratic

27th District

Bob Kolenberg

Carlo Leone

Darien

480

223

Stamford

3,245

4,294

Total

3,725

4,517

25 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Rolf Maurer