Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
WALLINGFORDNew Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council.)--Named, May, 1670. Town and borough consolidated, Jan. 1, 1958. Total area: 39.9 sq. miles; land area: 39.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 44,660. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of silverware, steel, plastic material and hardware. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, buses of The Short Line of Conn., Inc.; Connecticut Transit from New Haven and Double A Transp. Service locally. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Wallingford and Yalesville.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara Thompson; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:45 P.M.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 45 So. Main St., Rm. 108, 06492-4201; Tel., (203) 294-2145; FAX, (203) 294-2150. Website: www.town.wallingford.ct.us. E-mail: townclerk@wallingfordct.govAsst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sandra Lazor, Deborah McKiernan, Lisa Moss.--Mayor, William W. Dickinson, Jr. (R).--Town Council, Vincent Cervoni, Chm., Craig Fishbein, Thomas Laffin, John LeTourneau, Joseph Marrone, Gina Morgenstein, Christopher Shortell, Vincent F. Testa, Jr., Jason Zandri; E-mail: towncouncil@wallingfordct.gov.--Selectmen, David Parent, Tom Zappala, vacancy.--Treas., vacancy.--Bd. of Ethics, Sean Doherty, Mary Paquette, John Smith, Jon Paul Venoit, Rev. Dean Warburton; Alternate, Iris Papale.--Comptroller, James Bowes.--Tax Collector, Joanne Rusczek.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert Avery, Carl D. Bonamico, Thomas Vitali.--Assessor, Shelby P. Jackson III.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Kapi (D), Chester Miller (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Salvatore Menzo.--Bd. of Education, Kathy Castelli, Erin Corso, Karen Hlavac, Roxane Mckay, Patty Pursett, Tammy Raccio, Patrick Reynolds, Ray Ross, Michael J. Votto, Sr.--Town Planner, Kacie Hand.--Planning and Zoning Comm., James Seichter, Chm., Jon Paul Venoit, Secy., James Fitzsimmons, Jeffrey Kohan, Rocco Matarazzo; Alternates, Steven Allinson, James Hine, Armand Menard.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Christina Tatta, Chm., Ray Rys, Secy., Samuel Carmody, Joe Rusczek, Thomas Wolfer; Alternates, Frank Apuzzo, Bruce Conroy.--Economic Development Comm., Joseph E. Mirra, Chm., Henry Baum, Patricia Cymbala, Gary J. Fappiano, Mark Gingras, Rosemarie Preneta, James Wolfe; Alternates, Rob Fritz, Russell Mills, Edward Zavaski.--Housing Auth., Robert Wiedenmann, Vice Chm., James Laughlin, Nicholas Lombardi, Frank S. Stellato; Geraldine Brohner, Tenant Comr.--Conservation Comm., Mary Heffernon, Chm., John Lathrop, Vice Chm., Carl Arsenault, Jeff Borne, Mark Ceneri, Dianne Lendler, Mike Miller, Thomas Pietras, Diane Saunders.--Inlands Wetlands Comm., James Vitali, Chm., Michael Caruso, Nick Kern, David Parent, Debra Phillips; Alternates, Aili McKeen, Daryll Porto.--Aquifer Protection Agency, James Seichter, Chm., James Fitzsimmons, Jeffrey Kohan, Rocco Matarazzo, Jon Paul Venoit, Secy.; Alternate, Armand Menard.--Environmental Planner, Erin O'Hare.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, Marc Landow, Jared McQueen, Robert Prentice, William Ulbrich, vacancy; Justin Rossetti, Inspector.--Pension Comm., Robert P. Blanchard, William Camelio, Gary Draghi.--Personnel and Pensions Appeals Bd., Stephen Civitelli, James Ibsen, Peter LeClerec, Edwin Makepeace, Richard Vanski, Gina Verano.--Comm. on Aging, Tom Daly, Rosemary DeAngelis, Don Drust, George Duffy, Maria Harlow, Eloise Hazelwood, Glenn B. Havumaki, Joan Konareski, Jim Laughlin, Carolyn Massoni, Emilia Menna-Erdmann, Joe Mirra, Karen Pyskaty, John Rankin, Celeste Yanni.--Youth and Social Svs. Dir., Craig Turner.--Dir. of Health, Eloise Hazelwood.--Bd. of Health, Isaac Cardona, Leonard Guercia, David Juliano, Jeffrey Necio, RPh, Kathy Neelon, Daryll Porto, Melinda Schoen; Dr. Delbert Smith, Med. Advisor.--Sanitarian, Stephen Civitelli.--Library Bd. of Mgrs., Gerald Reid, Pres., Cynara McPhail, 1st Vice Pres., Abby Beale, 2nd Vice Pres., Debra Bozzi, Karen Caplan, Robert Carmody, Treas., Matthew Coyle, Ken Donadio, Christine Gingras, Pat Juliano, Carmen Laine, Don Lunt, Jesse Reynolds, Peggy Zambrano; Jane Fisher, Dir.--Recreation Comm., Donald Crouch, Jr., David Gelo, Jason Michael, Phyllis Murray, Michael Savenelli, Sr.--Dir. of Public Works, Henry McCully.--Purchasing Agent, Salvatore Amadeo; Buyer, Richard Thomas.--Town Engineer, Rob Baltramaitis.--Tree Warden, Henry McCully.--PUC, Robert Beaumont, Patrick Birney, Joel Rinebold; Richard Hendershot, Dir.--Building Inspector, Justin Rossetti.--Building Bd. of Appeals, George Cotter, John Prophet, Anthony Roy.--Electric Div., Richard A. Hendershot.--Water and Sewer Div., Neil Amwake.--Dir. of Public Utilities, Richard Hendershot.--Chief of Police, William J. Wright; Deputy, Marc Mikulski.--Constables, Joseph DaCunto, Patricia DeRenzo, Robert A. Jacques, Sr., John LeTourneau, Armand Menard, Chester Miller, Timothy Wall.--Chief of Fire Dept., Richard Heidgert; Deputy Chiefs, Steve Alsup, Joseph Czendnar.--Fire Marshal, Michael Gudelski.--Civil Defense Dir., Leonard H. Guercia, Jr.--Town Atty., Gerald E. Farrell, Sr.; Corp. Counsel, Janis Small; Asst., Geoffrey T. Einhorn.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen K. Avery, Robert Avery, Patrick M. Birney, Noma Beaumont, Lorraine Connelly, Diane F. Forleo, Barbara Anne Kapi, Nancy L. Lauretano, John LeTourneau, Chester R. Miller, Wayne T. Murray, Wilfredo Quiles, Sr., Andrew T. Rule, June Seichter, Vincent F. Testa, Jr. 
 
WARRENLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Kent. Total area: 27.6 sq. miles; land area: 26.3 sq. miles. Population: est. 1,408. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Postal rural free delivery from New Preston and Cornwall Bridge.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joanne C. Tiedmann; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Mon., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; Tax Collector: Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; All town offices are closed on Fridays. Address, Town Hall, 50 Cemetery Rd., 06754-1713; Tel., Washington, (860) 868-7881, ext. 101; FAX, (860) 868-7746. Website: www.warrenct.org. E-mail: townclerk@warrenct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda Bertaccini, Colleen Frisbie, Heather Perssonatti.--Selectmen, 1st, Craig Nelson (R), Tel., (860) 868-7881, ext. 102, Calvin L. Tanner (R), Stephen Warshaw (D).--Treas., Colleen Frisbie; Deputy, Joanne Tiedmann.--Bd. of Finance, Susan Haxo, Chm., Robyn Kasler, James Richardson, David C. Robinson, Eric Schoenfeld, Lewis Tanner.--Tax Collector, Heather Perssonatti; Asst., Joanne C. Tiedmann.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Colleen Frisbie, Richard King, Joseph Manley.--Assessor, Linda Bertaccini.--Registrars of Voters, Jon P. Garvey (D), Richard Valine (R).--Supt. of Schools, Chris Leone.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert Bolte, Chm., Susan Bates, Chris Brodhead, Philip Good, Robyn Kasler, Howard L. Lethbridge, John A. Miller, Kelly Tobin; Alternates, Brian Coyle, John Papp, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jon Garvey, Chm., Raymond Furse, George Githens, William L. Hopkins, Richard Valine; Alternates, M. Trisha Barry, Thomas Paul, Robin Ploch.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Stacey Sefcik.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Keith Jewel, Chm., Nancy Binns, John Favreau, Nora Hulton, Cynthia Shook; Alternates, Thomas Caldwell, Darin Willenbrock, vacancy.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Craig Nelson, Chm., Calvin Tanner, Steven Warshaw.--Cemetery Comm., Percy Allmand, Gerald Frisbie, Bradford Johnson, Greg Lethbridge, Howard Lethbridge, Dennis Tanner, Dewey Young, two vacancies.--Library Bd., Jane Manley, Chm., Marylyn Hendricks, Vice Chm., Joanne Tiedmann, Treas., Constance Burks, Secy., Elizabeth Carlson, David Kramer, Tom Paul, Eric Schoenfeld, Kelly Tobin.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Sarah Churyk, Zachary Githens, Kirby Mullen, David Schneiderbeck; Alternates, Loreen Lethbridge, Kit Lundberg, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Joseph Manley.--Lake Auth., Edgar Berner, Rebecca Holmes, William L. Hopkins.--Tree Warden, Joshua Tanner.--Chief of Police/Open Burning Control Officer, Craig Nelson.--Chief of Fire Co., Ted Pettit.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Mindy Pettit.--Town Atty., Charles R. Ebersol, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen L. Angevine, Craig Nelson, Janice Carmody Tanner.
 
WASHINGTON. Litchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jan., 1779; taken from Woodbury, Litchfield, Kent and New Milford. Total area: 38.7 sq. miles; land area: 38.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,452. Voting district: 1. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Washington, Washington Depot, and New Preston-Marble Dale.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sheila M. Anson, CCTC, Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri., check website for changes; Address, Bryan Memorial Town Hall, 2 Bryan Plaza, P.O. Box 383, Washington Depot 06794-0383; Tel., (860) 868-2786; FAX, (860) 868-3103. Website: www.washingtonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela L. Osborne.--Selectmen, 1st, Mark E. Lyon (R), Tel., (860) 868-2259; FAX, (860) 868-3103, Jay Hubelbank (D), David A. Werkhoven (R).--Treas., Linda L. McGarr.--Bd. of Finance, Michael C. Jackson, Chm., Lisabeth D. Adams, Edward S. Bent, Barbara W. Brown, Sarah H. Cornell, Craig G. Schoon; Alternates, Phyllis J. Allen, Matthew W. Cain, Reginald K. Templeton.--Tax Collector, Donna W. Alex, CCMC; Asst., Margaret Freeland.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Reginald K. Templeton, Chm., Kevin Comer, Richard O'Carey.--Assessor, Delisse Locher; Asst., vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Lisabeth D. Adams (D), Diane N. Chase (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Cosentino, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Anthony C. Amato, Chm., John A. Buonaiuto, Michelle T. Gorra, James D. Hirschfield, Jennifer L. Pote, Peter E. Tagley.--Planning Comm., Wayne E. Hileman, Chm., Richard O. Carey, Sarah E. Gager, Dimitri D. Rimsky, vacancy; Alternates, Anthony J. Bedini, Erica M. Ryland, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Nicholas N. Solley, Chm., Peter Armstrong, Ralph V. Averill, Raymond W. Reich, David Werkhoven; Alternates, Joan Lodsin, Debra Radosevich, Mike G. Sivick.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Peter K. Bowman, Chm., Todd B. Catlin, John R. Horan, Todd J. Peterson, Roderick M. Wyant III; Alternates, Daniel Gunnip, Joan E. Kaplan, Philip A. Wildman.--Building and Property Comm., Anthony J. Bedini, Joseph B. Fredlund, Nicholas N. Solley.--Housing Comm., Lisabeth D. Adams, Chm., Leslie L. Anderson, Lisa Lundberg, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Stephen L. Wadelton, Chm., Bruce P. Bennett, Laird Davis, Charles LaMuniere, Robert Papsin; Alternates, Jay G. Kassis, Edwin S. Matthews, Jr., vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Thomas H. Hollinger, Chm., Susan L. Averill, Jane Boyer, Phyllis J. Mills, Sarah P. Woodroofe; Alternates, R. William Fairbairn, Dimitri D. Rimsky, Louise Van Tartwijk.--Agent for the Elderly/Senior Center Dir., Pamela F. Collins.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan, New Milford Health Dept.--Sanitarian, Suzanne Von Holt.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Christopher J. Kersten, Chm., Sheila M. Anson, Vice Chm., Joseph B. Fredlund, Vice Chm., Timothy A. Cook, Alice Demeo, Raymond W. Reich, Carrie S. Rowe, J. Whitney Ryan; Jeffrey Hammond, Rec. Coord.; Mary Anne Greene, Rec. Clerk.--Conservation Comm., Susan Payne, Chm., Randolph M. Bernard, Diane M. Dupuis, Linda M. Frank, Tyler O’Hazo; Alternates, Katherine Bennett, Catherine Rawson, Dirk W. Sabin.--Judea Cemetery Comm., Phyllis J. Allen, Chm., Cynthia Brissett, Ellen Condon, Pamela L. Osborne, Robert J. Tomlinson.--Probate, Regional Court of Probate-District 22, Judge Domenick N. Calabrese.--Tree Warden, Thomas R. Osborne.--Building Inspector, William Jenks.--Animal Control Officer, Cynthia F. Brissett; Assts., Melissa Brissett, Brett Sailer.--Northwest CT Convention Visitors Bureau, Fran Kielty.--A.D.A. Coordinator, Leslie L. Anderson.--BRRFOC/TROC Rep., Mark E. Lyon, First Selectman.--Lake Waramaug Auth., Edwin S. Matthews, Jr., Sandra J. Papsin, Dean A. Sarjeant.--Resident State Trooper, vacancy.--Police Officers, Full-Time: Patrick J. Kessler, vacancy; Part-Time: Thomas J. Accousti, Barbara Alenckis.--Marine Officers, Joseph Hamel, Francis J. Vallely.--Chief of Fire Dept., Darryl Wright.--Fire Marshal, Thomas Osborne.--Deputy Fire Marshal, John Osborne.--Fire Investigator, George Steiner.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Robert J. Tomlinson.--Open Burning Official, Gunnar Neilson.--Town Atty., David Miles.--Justices of the Peace, Frank Adams, Leslie L. Anderson, Matthew W. Cain, Reginald W. Fairbairn, Edith C. Johnson, Joan M. Lodsin, Joseph A. Mustich, Davyne E. Verstandig, Joshua Miles Weiner, Roderick M. Wyant III.
 
WATERBURYNew Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Town inc., May, 1686; city inc., 1853; town and city consolidated, 1902. Total area: 28.9 sq. miles; land area: 28.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 108,272 as of 2010 census, making it the 10th largest city in the New York Metropolitan Area, 9th largest city in New England and 5th largest city in Connecticut. Voting districts: 21. Principal industries: known as the "Brass City" and the leading manufacturer of brass and copper products, clocks and watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Danbury; The Connecticut Transit from New Haven; North East Transp. Co., Inc. locally. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Waterbury.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Antoinette C. Spinelli; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 235 Grand St., 06702-1983; Tel., (203) 574-6806; FAX, (203) 574-6887. Website: www.waterburyct.org. E-mail: aspinelli@waterburyct.org.--City Clerk, Michael J. Dalton; Hours, 8:50 A.M.-4:50 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 235 Grand St.; Tel., (203) 574-6741.--Mayor, Neil M. O'Leary (D), Tel., (203) 574-6712; FAX, (203) 574-6804, Chm., Ex Officio of the Bds. of Comrs. of Public Works, City Plan Comm., Inland Wetlands Comm., Police Comrs., Fire Comrs., Health, Park Bd., and Bd. of Education.--Bd. of Aldermen, Dist. 1: Ernest Brunelli, Mary Grace Cavallo, Christian D’Orso; Dist. 2: Gregory A. Hadley, Sr., Victor Lopez, Jr., Vernon R. Matthews, Jr.; Dist. 3: Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Pres., Steven R. Giacomi, Ronald A. Napoli, Jr.; Dist. 4: Michael DiGiovancarlo, Jetlir Kulla, George Noujaim; Dist. 5: Brenda Liz Cotto, Sandra Martinez-McCarthy, Roger Sherman Jr.--City Sheriff, Stephen M. Conway.--Registrars of Voters, Teresa Begnal (D), Timothy T. DeCarlo (R).--Dir. of Finance, Michael LeBlanc.--Budget Dir., vacancy.--Collector of Revenue, Frank Caruso.--Dir. of Audit, Sandra Mathena.--Finance and Audit Review Comm., Paul Buzzelli, James Henderson, Toni Hirst, Ryan LaFleur, Arthur M. Paulone, vacancy.--Assessor, David Dietsch.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John Herman, Jr., Carol Ann Laferriere, James Shine.--Bureau of Assessment, Jeray Cabbagestalk, Joseph Cirillo, Travis Ellington.--Supt. of Schools, Vacancy.--Bd. of Education, Elizabeth C. Brown, Pres., Catherine N. Awwad, Karen E. Harvey, Juanita P. Hernandez, Melissa Serrano-Adorno, Charles L. Stango, Ann M. Sweeney, John Theriault, Jason Van Stone, Thomas Van Stone.--Personnel Dir., Scott Morgan.--Civil Service Comm., Peter Blum, Eileen Calli, Kenneth Curran Allyn DeMaida, Francis Ford.--Bd. of Ethics, F. David Corbett, John Houston, Lois Koss, Patrick Maloney, Sr., Francine Martin.--Retirement Bd., Isaias T. Diaz, Michael LeBlanc, Patrick Maloney, Lisa Martin, Bryan McEntee, vacancy.--City Plan Comm., Geoffrey Green, Richard Labrecque, Ronald Marciano, Sandra Rosa, John Slavin, Raymond Work.--City Planner, James A. Sequin.--Zoning Comm., John Egan, Patricia Goodin, Michael Hayden, Stephen Mannetti, Carlo Palladino, Anthony Vitone.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John F. Alseph, Jr., Joseph Caiazzo, Gerald Gardino, Jr., Roy Ann James-Ellerbee, Manuel A. Jesus; Alternate, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Building Official, E. Gil Graveline.--Waterbury Development Corp., Catherine Awwad, Chm., Brian Amero, Bob Burns, Arthur Denze, Joseph D’Orso, Joseph Geary, Domenic Giglio, Mark Holtz, Elliott Johnson, Frederick L. Leudke, Joseph McGrath, Michael Novak, Michael O'Connor, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Anthony T. Piccochi, Carl Rosa, Roger Sherman, Jack Traver, Jr., Lynn G. Ward, Bettejane Wesson.--Housing Auth., James Lawlor, Regan M. Moriarty, Sandra Roosa, Alice A. Trotman, James Welcome.--Dir. of Information Technology, Dan Iarrapino.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Kris A. Ferrari, Samuel A. Leisring, Jr., John Pickering, vacancy.--Environmental Control Comm., Antoinette Dalmeida, Elaine Denze, Gail Girch, John Iorio, Saverio Romanelli, Steven Schrag.--Litter Control and Beautification Comm., Alfred Coppola, Michael Mucciacciaro, Bernadine Orintas, Donato Dan Pesce, Robert T. Petro III, Yisroel M. Weinreb.--Human Rights Comm., Nelsida Collado, Roberta Frank-Saa, Michael Gilmore, Anthony A. Guerrera, Thomas J. Morse, Sr., Martin Spring, Richard Wood.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Danessa Marshall.--Dir. of Health, William Quinn.--Chief Sanitarian, Richard Lee.--Bd. of Public Health, Danielle N. Albert, Sabato D'Ambrosi, Michelle Godin, Margaret A. O'Brien, Patricia Russell, Deborah Sims.--Library Dir., Raechel Guest.--Library Bd. of Agent, Nicholas Albini, Susan Beatty, Anne Marie Cullinan, Stephanie Cummings, Timothy DeCarlo, Audrey Harrell, Lana K. Ogrodnik, Donald Perugini, Barbara Ranando, Joan Rossi, Daniel J. Ryan, Holly Wrenn.--Arts and Tourism, Elvira Cordelli, Victoria DiChiara, Diana Drysdale, Kristina Padelli, Barbara Sticco, Maxine Watts.--City Historian, Philip Benevento.--Supv. of Parks, Mark Lombardo.--Bd. of Park Comrs., Joseph Begnal, Jr., William DeMaida, Vernon Matthews, Jr., Thomas F. Pelletier, Michael Salvio, Elizabeth Wesson.--Dir. of Public Works, David Simpson.--Supv. of Streets, Mark Mancini.--City Engineer, Paul Bellagamba.--Bd. of Public Works, Francis T. Calabro, Sr., Jay Gonzalez, William Kolo, Louis Steponaitis, James Uriano, Steven Vass.--Purchasing Agent, Rocco Orso.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Paul LeDuc.--Supt. of Water, Don Carver.--Supt. of Water Pollution Control, Denis Cuevas.--Greater Waterbury Transit Dist., Maritza I. Acosta, Gwen Canada, Ann Marie Corden, Stephanie Ferrall, Danessa Marshall.--Police Chief, Vernon Riddick, Jr.--Police Comm., Sam Beamon, Michael Bianchi, Christian D'Orso, Robert Gaetano, Francine Nido, Ken Stanco.--Constables, Michele Albini, William DeMaida, Robert Gaetano, Gerald Gardino, Anthony Piccochi, Jeffrey Santopietro, Robert Sullivan, vacancy.--Fire Chief, Dave Martin.--Fire Marshal, Terrance Ballou.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., John Battaglia, Jr., Christopher Casey, Theodore Derouin, Richard Lanza, Kevin Russell, Jeffrey Santopietro.--Office of Emergency Mgmt., Adam Rinko.--Corp. Counsel, Linda Wihbey.--Justices of the Peace, Danielle N. Albert, John F. Alseph, Jr., Arnold Arnajallum, Joseph E. Begnal, Jr., Phillip V. Benevento, Jr., G. Joy Brown, Lynn Brown, Marion A. Buonocore, Larry B. Butler, Wanda Chiles, F. David Corbett, Alan J. Couture, Michael J. Dalton, Timothy T. DeCarlo, Allyn N. DeMaida, Frances E. DePillo, Donald G. Donahue, Jr., Joseph A. D'Orso, Jr., Timothy J. Fagan, Roberta G. Frank-Saa, Joseph M. Gaydosh, Eulalio Gonzalez, Patricia E. Goodin, Olga I. Guerrera, Maurice D. Hernandez, Jr., Linda S. Jacovino, Robert L. Kee, Ross J. Kirk, Jane Z. Mahler, John B. Maia, John A. Mangiapane, David M. Marciniszyn, Joshua L. Marciniszyn, Annette M. Martinez, Barbara E. Moura, Ronald A. Napoli, Paul M. Nogueira, Lana D. Ogrodnik, Edward A. O’Lena, Carmina Perez, Paul K. Pernerewski, Jr., Anthony T. Piccochi, Willy Quiles, Benjamin F. Rhodes, Jr., Pablo Rivera, Rosa I. Roman, James K. Russell, James R. Sanders, Keith A. Schultz, James L. Sullivan, Jr., Kenneth Sweet, Wendy Tyson-Wood, Jason A. VanStone, Hector Ventura, Robert W. Wilke, David C. Yale.
 
WATERFORDNew London County.--(Form of government, representative town meeting, selectmen, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1801; taken from New London. Total area: 44.4 sq. miles; land area: 32.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,101. Voting districts: 4. Suburban Transp.--Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Co., Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Waterford and Quaker Hill.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, David L. Campo; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 15 Rope Ferry Rd., 06385-2806; Tel., (860) 444-5831; FAX, (860) 437-0352. Website: www.waterfordct.org.--Deputy Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary Thompson.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Darleen Celotto.--Representative Town Meeting Moderator, Thomas J. Dembek.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel M. Steward (R), Tel., (860) 442-0553, Robert J. Brule (R), Peter Davis (D).--Treas., Bernard J. Pisacich.--Bd. of Finance, Ronald R. Fedor, Chm., Mark Geer, Jr., Anthony Jessuck, Jr., Cheryl R. Larder, James Reid, Glenn Patterson, John W. Sheehan.--Dir. of Finance, Kevin McNabola.--Tax Collector, Alan Wilensky.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Marilyn Lusher, Chm., Michael Buscetto III, Gregg Swanson.--Assessor, Terence Dinnean.--Registrars of Voters, Julie Watson Jones (D), Patricia Waters (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Giard; Asst. Supt., Craig Powers.--Bd. of Education, Greg Benoit, Chm., Marcia A. Benvenuti, Miriam Furey-Wagner, Amanda Gates-Lamothe, Joy Gaughan, Chris Jones, Craig Merriman, Jody M. Nazarchyk, Deborah Roselli-Kelly.--Ethics Comm., Ryan Riebschlager, Chm., Mark Burnham, Olga Bush, Martin Zeldis, vacancy; Alternates, Steven Garvin, Francisco Mangual.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph Bunkley, Chm., John Bashaw, Joseph Bunkley, Joseph DiBuono, Gregory Massad, Susan Stotts; Alternates, Edwin J. Maguire, two vacancies.--Planning Dir., Abby Y. Piersall, AICP.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Catherine Lynn Newlin, Chm., Joshua Friedman, Vice Chm., Anne A. Darling, Michele Kripps, Thomas A. Malley, Jr.; Alternates, Billy Gene Collins, Danielle McCarty, Darcy Van Ness.--Zoning Official, Thomas W. Lane.--Economic Development Comm., Richard LaCombe, Chm., Ivan Kuvalanka, Edward A. Lusher, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., five vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Harold Hansen, Chm., Henry F. Curtis, David L. Lersch, Talivaldis Maidelis, John F. McSweeney, Richard F. Muckle, Michael Stankov; Alternates, Joshua Steele Kelly, Geneva Renegar, Wade M. Thomas.--Environmental Planner, Maureen FitzGerald.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Elizabeth A. Gelinas, Co-Chm., Geneva Renegar, Co-Chm., Christopher L. Callahan, George R. Harran, Baird Welch-Collins; Alternates, Alexander Kuvalanka, vacancy.--Personnel Review Bd., Rikki W. Wells, Chm., Talivaldis Maidelis, Edward K. Murphy, Stephen J. Negri, Cathy Patterson.--Senior Citizens Comm., Carol Lee Sanders, Chm., Anita M. Collins, D. Judith Crawford, Anne A. Darling, Rev. James Johnson, Kathleen A. McNamara, Barbara Panciera, Joyce M. Vlaun.--Dir. of Senior Svs./Agent for the Elderly, Lisa Cappuccio; vacancy, Assist. Dir.--Dir. of Youth Svc. Bureau/Municipal Agent for Children, Dani Gorman.--Ledge Light Health Dist., Stephen Mansfield.--Visiting Nurses of Southeastern CT, Mary L. Lenzini.--Library Trustees, Aaron Rosenberg, Pres., David Blustein, Lee Couture, Nancy Dragoli, Constance B. Giordano, Maren Klawiter, Kathleen McNamara, Esq., Joy Stafford Merrill, Bernard J. Pisacich, Grant Ritter, Addy Robarge, Aaron Rosenberg, Miriam Wagner.--Municipal Historian, Robert M. Nye.--Asst. Historian, Vivian A. Brooks.--Historic Properties Comm., John J. O'Neill, Jr., Chm., Vivian A. Brooks, Eileen Olynciw, Debra T. Walters, William J. Whelan, Jr.; Alternates, Patrick Crotty, Robert M. Nye, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Richard Erricson, Sr., Chm., Susan H. Gardiner, Melissa Guarnieri, Ken Hall, Aspasia Kanabis, Edward K. Murphy, Traci Santos, Nan Scheiber, William J. Whelan, Jr.--Park and Recreation Dir., Brian Flaherty; Asst., Dir., Ryan T. McNamara.--Dir. of Public Works, Brian Long; Asst., Daniel Matheson.--General Foreman, Thomas McKittrick.--Tree Warden/Town Engineer, Brian Long.--Building Official, John Murphy.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Russell G. DiNoto, Chm., Jose-Miguel Albaine, George L. Gardner, Courtney Holmwood, Sean Rowe.--Utility Comm., Peter M. Green, Chm., Kenneth Kirkman, Stephen J. Negri, Rodney Pinkham, Raymond L. Valentini.--Utility Chief Engineer, Neftali Soto; Asst. Dir., James Bartelli.--Waterford Shellfish Comm., Douglas W. Lawson, Chm., Robert W. Corriveau, Raymond Drennen, Thomas J. Francolino, Leonard Havens, Thomas Malley; Alternates, Chris Calkins, Tiger LeBelle, vacancy.--Waterford/East Lyme Shellfish Comm., J. Patrick Kelly, Vice Chm., Elizabeth Gelinas, Fred C. Grimsey, Jr., Lawrence J. Tytla.--Chief of Police, Brett Mahoney.--Police Comm., Marge Poulios, Chm., William M. Auwood, Mark R. Gelinas, Thomas A. Sheridan, Daniel M. Steward.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Cohanzie: Todd Branche; Goshen: Todd Patton; Jordan: Timothy O’Neill; Oswegatchie: Mark Schenking; Quaker Hill: Monte Fielder.--Dir. of Fire Svs., Bruce A. Miller; Fire Marshal, Peter Schlink.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., vacancy.--Town Atty., Avena and Kepple, LLC.--Justices of the Peace, Bernice Alling, Denise P. Ansell, William M. Auwood, Marc A. Balestracci, Lisa Marie Barry, E. Peter Bendfeldt, Joan H. Bendfeldt, Gregory A. Benoit, Mark Burnham, April Cairns, Ryan W. Cairns, Christopher L. Callahan, David Campo, George P. Constantine, Robert William Corriveau, Edward I. Cramer, Norman K. Crawford, Anne A. Darling, Russell G. DiNoto, William P. Donovan, Eric Scott Doshna, Susan Driscoll, Saundra T. DuBose, Joseph M. Filippetti, Susan Fine, Joyce W. Finn, Stuart J. Fishbone, Wendy Louise Fontaine, Joshua A. Friedman, Elizabeth Garcia-Gonzalez, Alan H. Gardiner, Elaine C. Gardner, Nicholas Gauthier, Margaret Gilman, Allan N. Jacques, Christopher R. Jones, John Paul Kamishlian, Sean P. Kane, Andrea F. Kanfer, Joshua Steele Kelly, Kenneth Kirkman, Ann M. Koletsky, Keith W. Kriet, Julia Kushigian-Secor, Richard A. LaCombe, Sr., Lakisha L. Lee, David Alan Lewis, Jr., Kate MacKenzie, Talivaldis Maidelis, Sara G. Mallari, James L. Mallove, Kathleen M. McCarty, Susan A. McCaslin, Alan D. McNeeley, James M. Miner III, Richard F. Muckle, Stephen J. Negri, Ann R. Nye, Robert M. Nye, Theodore Olynciw, Margaret Y. Ormond, Barbara A. Panciera, Joseph A. Parise, Kristin Pezzolesi, Rodney A. Pinkham, Rita Provatas, Steven Rochester, Elizabeth Ann Sabilia, Kenneth P. Scarpa, John W. Sheehan, Thomas A. Sheridan, George R. Strutt, Gregg A. Swanson, Mary A. Thompson, Lawrence R. Voyer, Baird Welch-Collins, William J. Whelan, Jr., George Cooke White, Elizabeth M. Yother.
 
WATERTOWNLitchfield County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1780; taken from Waterbury. Total area: 29.6 sq. miles; land area: 29.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 21,790. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: manufacture of plastics, rayon, silk, nylon, mattresses, brass goods, metal coloring, wire goods and watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of North East Transp. Co., Inc. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Watertown and Oakville.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa M. Dalton; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 37 DeForest St., 06795-2200; Tel., (860) 945-5230; FAX, (860) 945-2706. Website: www.watertownct.org. E-mail: daltonl@watertownct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sherry Cosmos, Nancy Cunningham.--Town Mgr., Robert M. Scannell.--Asst. Town Mgr./Finance Dir., vacancy.--Town Council, Thomas L. Winn, Chm., Mary Ann Rosa, Vice Chm., David Demirs, Anthony DiBona, Katherine C. Duplissie, Kathleen Raimo, Jonathan Ramsay, Louis Razza, Paul Rinaldi.--Treas., Joan Mondak.--Tax Collector, Carla M. Hamel.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ken Demirs, Robert Porter, Ronald Russ.--Assessor, Donna Murphy.--Registrars of Voters, Debra A. Hughes (D), Robert Porter (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Rydell Harrison.--Bd. of Education, Leslie Crotty, Chm., Thomas L. Lambert, Vice Chm., Cheryl Albino, Cindy Eastman, Robert Makowski, Cathie Rinaldi, Josephine Cavallo Rosa, Victor Vincenzi, Jr., Janelle Wilk.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Richard Antonetti, Chm., Mark Raimo, Sr., Vice Chm., Ray Antonacci, Ken Demirs, Louis Esposito, Renato Focareta, David Pope; Alternates, Daniel Divito, Denise Garrasino, Robert Marinaro.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Enrico Sarandrea, Chm., Phillipe Roger, Vice Chm., Edwin P. Dalton, Vincent Gianetto, Roger Mitchell; Alternates, Scott Demers, Jeff Franson, Gary Swingle.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Mark Moussaud.--Economic Development Comm., Joe McGrail, Chm., Jack E. Traver, Vice Chm., Charles Beliveau, Theodore Migliarese, Stephen R. Miske, Robert Piazzaroli; Alternates, Christina Hassinger, George Touponse III.--Housing Auth., Mark Raimo, Chm., Georgianna Duval, Harold Olson, Denise Russ, Janelle Wilk; Cheryl D'Agostino, Exec. Dir.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Craig A. Palmer, Chm., Zaiga Antonetti, Vice Chm., Edwin P. Dalton, Anthony DiBona, Michael A. Genovese, Thomas Murphy, Giuseppe Polletta; Alternates, Charles Beliveau, Pierre Moran, George Touponse III.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Richard Antonetti, Chm., Mark Raimo, Sr., Vice Chm., Ray Antonacci, Ken Demirs, Louis Esposito, Renato Focareta, David Pope; Alternates, Daniel Divito, Denise Garrasino, Robert Marinaro.--Comm. on Aging, Margaret Durkee, Chm., Kathy Goulet, Vice Chm., Heather Chace, Melanie Flaherty, Sandra Greenwood, Loretta Lambert, Coreine Peluso, Carol Stepanek, Kathleen Williams.--Public Building Comm., Robert Porter, Chm., John Chipko, Vice Chm., Antonio Addona, David Demirs, Jeffery Desmarais, Mark Guerrera, Michael Magass III, John Waiculonis, Thomas P. Walsh.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Catherine Dinsmore.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Nancy Maton.--Municipal Historian, Stephanie Lantieri.--Watertown Historic Dist. Comm., Jean King, Chm., Ronald Mayne, Robert McCarthy, Day O. Palmer, Gary Swingle; Alternates, Tammy Keeman, Nancy Kinsella, Rick Sarandrea.--Parks and Recreation Comm., William Donston, Chm., Ken LaRosa, Vice Chm., Ivan Cyr, Christopher Martin, Pat Rinaldi, Richard Sarandrea, Donald Stepanek; Lisa Carew, Parks & Rec. Dir.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Roy Cavanaugh.--Town Engineer, Paul Bunevich.--Purchasing Agent, Jason Warner.--Building Inspector, Dino Radocchio.--Water and Sewer Auth., William Hedberg, Chm., Michael Garrasino, Vice Chm., Keith Franson, Vincent Maltese, Mario G. Mancini, James Sugden, Edward G. Wilk.--Chief of Police, John Gavallas.--Police Comm., Richard Antonetti, Chm., David M. Jannetty, Vice Chm., Anthony Coppola, Robert McCarthy, Richard Rossi; Alternates, Michael Brown, Tammy Keeman.--Constables, Michael Brown, Robert Colangelo, Louis Esposito, Carl Mancini, Robert Porter, Mark Raimo, Thomas Walsh.--Chief of Fire Dept., David Bromley.--Deputy Fire Chief/Civil Preparedness Dir., James DeMarest.--Fire Marshal, vacancy.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Kim Calabrese.--Town Atty., Paul Jessell.--Justices of the Peace, Richard P. Antonetti, Zaiga Antonetti, Robert J. Baribault, Chlora L. Beaudry, Robert L. Beaudry, Anne M. Beierle, Richard L. Beland, Chryll Beliveau, Gary L. Bernier, Eric C. Berthel, Carol A. Blasi, David L. Bromley, Jr., Sean C. Butterly, Katherine A. Camara, Lisa M. Cattaneo, Remo J. Ceniccola, Gayle L. Clark, Mary I. Colangelo, Patricia E. Conte, Patricia A. Conti, Anthony Coppola, Sr., Leslie F. Crotty, Johnnie C. Cunningham, Nancy M. Cunningham, Lisa M. Dalton, Margaret G. Durkee, Gerald P. Emple, Brian J. Flaherty, Andre J. Fournier, Richard J. Fusco, Matthew J. Grabel, David J. Guerrera, Heather Keidel Hayes, Elaine D. Hazelton, Michael J. Horbachuk, Debra A. Hughes, Wilbur S. Hughes, Matthew John Hurley, Allan A. Krasnow, Betty A. Krayeske, Karl P. Kuegler, Maryellen Lattanzio, Christine A. Lawlor, Lorraine L. Levesque, Erik P. Markiewicz, Anne T. McHale, Michael W. Medina, Stephen R. Miske, Adam N. Morrone, Raymond J. Nardella, Eric Palladino, Kelly A. Pelosi, Franklin G. Pilicy, Judith A. Pilicy, Lori A. Plourde, Giuseppe Polletta, Joseph Polleta, Robert M. Porter, Carolyn A. Priestman, Jessica M. Proulx, Jacqueline A. Ramos, Paul H. Rinaldi, Joseph D. Romano, Josephine E. Rosa, Denise T. Russ, Ronald M. Russ, Ronald Russo, Enrico P. Sarandrea, Karen C. Schmid, John F. Silveira, Frederic D. Sorcinelli, Sr., Jack E. Traver, James D. Tucker, Jr., J. Paul Vance, Jr., George A. Velezis, Victoria A. Verno, Michelle A. Wallace, Janelle M. Wilk.
 
WEST HARTFORDHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1854; taken from Hartford. Total area: 22.4 sq. miles; land area: 22.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 62,903. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: manufacture of firearms, aerospace products, machinery, small tools, ball bearing, plating, electrical components, tourism, and professional service providers. Destination dining and shopping centers: West Hartford Center, Blue Back Square, Elmwood Center, Park Road, Bishops Corner, Corbin's Corner, Westfarms Mall and the Home Design District on New Park Avenue. West Hartford is a residential suburb of Hartford. Top rated public schools, libraries and recreation facilities. Birthplace of Noah Webster. Post offices: West Hartford Center, Elmwood, and Bishops Corner. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford, Farmington, Bloomfield, Newington and Unionville; Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Essie S. Labrot; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Wed.; 7:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tues.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 50 So. Main St., Rm. 313, 06107; Tel., Hartford, (860) 561-7430; FAX, (860) 561-7438. Website: www.westhartfordct.gov. E-mail: essie.labrot@westhartfordct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, Madonna M. King.--Asst. Town Clerk, Cindy Porrini.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Cara E. Files, Madonna M. King, Cindy Porrini, Tiana M. Porrini, Louise A. Psaras.--Town Mgr., Matthew W. Hart.--Town Council, Shari Cantor (D), Mayor; Beth Kerrigan, Deputy Mayor; Chris Barnes, Minority Leader; Leon Davidoff, Dallas Dodge, Mary Fay, Liam Sweeney, Ben Wenograd, Chris Williams.--Town Council Zoning Alternates, Democrats: Tiffany Donelson, Kate Farrar, Dana Gordon, I. Charles Mathews, Joseph Stafford. Republicans: Garrett Flynn, Bill McCarthy, Dennis J. Swanton.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jonathan Dixon, Amber Kocay, John O’Connell; Alternates, Linda Johnson, Adam J. Keating, Brian M. Sullivan.--Bd. of Assessors, Mary Caputo, Chm., James Healy, William Prensky, Shellie Rosan, Theresa Szymanski.--Dir. of Assessments, Joseph Dakers, Sr.--Registrars of Voters, Gail Crockett (D), Beth Kyle (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Moore.--Bd. of Education, Cheryl Greenberg, Chm., Carol Blanks, Robert Levine, Dave Pauluk, Deb Polun, Lorna Thomas-Farquharson, Mark Zydanowicz.--Town Plan and Zoning/Inland Wetlands Comm., Kevin Ahern, Chm., Kevin Prestage, Vice Chm., Michele Maresca, John O’Donnell, vacancy; Alternates, Gordon Binkhorst, Elizabeth Gillette, Andrea Gomes.--Town Planner, Todd Dumais.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Brian Pudlik.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Lisa Sadinsky, Chm., Joshua Smilowitz, Vice Chm., Todd Douglas Doyle, Jared Grise, C. Donald Neville; Alternates, Michael D’Amato, Angelo DiMatteo, Michael Johnson.--Housing Auth., Kate Miller, Chm., Clare Doyle Dowd, Diana MacPherson, Lee Reynolds, Alex Shakiroff; George Howell, Exec. Dir.--Comm. on Veterans' Affairs, Kenneth Colliton, Chm., Janet Fournier, John M. Johnson, Lawrence Josiah, Louise A. Psaras, Adam Raider, John Rixon, Garrett Sheehan, Harriet Winograd.--Conservation and Environment Comm., Matthew Macunas, Chm., Emily Graner-Sexton, Ryan Langan, Ted Newton, Jessica Schaeffer-Helmecki, Emilee Scott, Scott Sebastian, Stefanie Wnuck, three vacancies.--Design Review Advisory Comm., Jeffrey Gebrian, Chm., Sheldon Crosby, Vice Chm., Fred Fritz, Raymond Giolitto, Kimberley Parsons-Whitaker, vacancy; Alternates, Matt Skelly, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Michael Margolis, Chm., Cynthia Cormier, Pamela Howard, Mitch Lewis, Andrei Tarutin; Alternates, Deb Cohen, Karl Fransson, Julie Harris.--Risk Mgmt. Advisory Bd., Town Council Appointees: Jennifer Herz-Helmrich, Richard J. Roberts, Jr., Charles Shimkus; Bd. of Ed. Appointees: Jeffrey Kadison, two vacancies.--Senior Citizens Advisory Comm., Philip Walker, Chm., Noreen Bachteler, Rosemary Cleary, Raymond Guenter, Linda Hanson, Robert Kennedy, Ellen Phillips, Mary Reilly, Donna Sterling.--Advisory Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Joshua Rucker, Nicholas Delaney, Kelly Fournier, Rebecca Hajosy, Andrew Kellogg, Joseph Kolczynski, Megan O'Neill, Mary Silverberg, three vacancies.--Personnel Bd., David A. Curry, Chm., Steven R. Dembo, Maura Malliet, Betsy Udal, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Pension Bd., Nancy Gateley Dean, Chm., Lazaro Guzman, Eric Halpern, Alan Lebow, Stephen Schunder.--Town Historian, Tracey M. Wilson.--Library Bd., Jill Spear, Chm., Patricia Farrah, Vice Chm., David Brandwein, Saima Malik, vacancy; Martha Church, Librarian.--Human Rights Comm., Judith Wyman Kelly, Co-Chm., Barry Walters, Co-Chm., Krishna Adhikari, Judith Borden, Denise Jackson-Riley, Sarah Raskin, Karyl Carrasquilla Shaughnessy, two vacancies.--Environmental Sanitarians, Nicole Gibeau, Christopher Hansen, Elizabeth Escalera, Robert Proctor, Ryan Zanotti.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Bd., Chris Bennett, Chm., Brian Clifford, Robin Collins, Kimberley Evans, Shawna Kitzman, John Minze, Sarah Graham Needham, Terry Schmitt, Gregory Shimer.--Dir. of Human and Leisure Svs., Helen Rubino-Turco.--Town Engineer, Duane Martin.--Streets and Sanitation Dir., John Phillips.--Dir. of Financial Svs., Peter Privitera.--Community Svs. Dir., Mark McGovern.--Chief of Police, Vernon Riddick; Assts., Daniel Coppinger, Robert McCue.--Constables, Jo-Anne Cormier, James O'Mara Felice, Robert M. Haber, Robert Nardi, five vacancies.--Fire Chief, Gary S. Allyn; Asst. Fire Chief, Operations, Richard Winn; Asst. Fire Chief, Fire Prevention, Michael Sinsigalli.--Corporation Counsel, Patrick Alair.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara D. Aaron, Abigail Adams, Marsha R. Adell, Ben Albert, Mirtha Aldave, William Ankerman, Kathleen T. Bailey, Kenneth Ballette, Gordon K. Binkhorst, Carol Anderson Blanks, Rob Bouvier, Beverley Brakeman, Eleanor M. Brazell, Christopher M. Brewer, Alan Burstein, Beth Ann Bye, Shari Cantor, Michael A. Cantor, Michelle Carrier, Anne Dante Carroll, Coit Tom Carson, Carol J. Chase, Zachary Cleary, Kathleen M. Costello, Priscilla G. Cote, Gail Crockett, Norma W. Cronin, John Francis Daly, Jeffrey Daniels, Alexis D. Davidoff, Leon S. Davidoff, Robert J. Deary, Jr., Melinda M. Decker, Michael D. DeLuca, Steven E. Derby, Patricia M. Direnzo, Dallas C. Dodge, Jessica M. Dodge, Rosalind E. Dondes, Merly L. Downey, Robert Edwin Facey, Jr., Ricardo Jose Ferreira, Daniel S. Firestone, Hope B. Firestone, Esia Friedman, Carolyn Gabel-Brett, Leigh A. Gold, Mike Goldfarb, James J. Goldman, Gregory Cutler Goodstein, Barbara C. Gordon, Matthew D. Gordon, Nancy B. Grassilli, Joan L. Gurski, Denise B. Hall, Jonathan A. Harris, Winston H. Heimer, Richard J. Hennessey, Allen Hoffman, Matthew Horowitz, Constance A. Houde, Robert Hurvitz, Syed Shakir Hussain, Jason R. Jakubowski, Bernard L. Kavaler, Elizabeth F. Kerrigan, Madonna M. King, Robert J. Kor, Steve Kovack, Jr., Zena Kovack, Tina Kumar, Ruth A. Kurien, Beth Kyle, Essie S. Labrot, Ryan Steven Langan, Matthew Luke Macunas, Kristin B. Magendantz, Maureen Magnan, Stuart L. Mahler, James L. Marinan, Peter J. Martin, Rabbi Steven Mason, Stanley S. Miller, Eileen Molloy, Maureen T. Moriarty, Emily Moskowitz, Linda L. Norman, Mark O'Jakian, Joan Lonergan Panella, Louise A. Psaras, Joseph Quinn, Jr., James Quinn III, Laura M. Renfro, Frank R.A. Resnick, Kyle Parker Richards, Curtis Roessler, Howard Rosenblatt, Lynn M. Rossi, Robert M. Rowlson, Edward G. Sanady, Shelley T. Schulman, Leslie Simoes, Jonathan Slifka, R. Scott Slifka, Joseph S. Stafford, Kaye S. Straw, William J. Tacy, Rosemarie Tate, Chad Thompson, Michael J. Tuohy, Barbara B. Ulrich, Barbara Vercelli, John J. Vercelli, Joe Verrengia, Alice M. Weibel, Benjamin Wenograd, Ola P. Williams, Samantha Pudvah Wimpe, Harriet R. Winograd, John William Wizeman, Eric M. Zachs.
 
WEST HAVEN. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Inc., June 24, 1921; taken from Orange; inc. as a city, June 27, 1961. Total area: 11.0 sq. miles; land area: 10.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 54,516. Voting districts: 10. Principal industries: manufacturing of durable and non-durable goods, textiles, medical research, artificial stone products. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven, Milford and Bridgeport. Freight: Served by local train station. Post office: West Haven.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deborah M. Collins; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 355 Main St., P.O. Box 526, 06516-0526; Tel., (203) 937-3534; FAX, (203) 937-3504. Website: www.cityofwesthaven.com.--Deputy Clerk, Sharon Recchia.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Cynthia McGrath, Sharon Recchia.--Mayor, Nancy Rossi (D); Exec. Asst., Louis P. Esposito, Jr.--Councilmen-at-Large, Richard DePalma, David C. Forsyth, Ronald M. Quagliani.--Councilmen, 1st Dist., Bridgette J. Hoskie; 2nd Dist., Nicholas Ruickoldt; 3rd Dist., Aaron Charney; 4th Dist., Mitchell Gallignano; 5th Dist., Robbin Hamilton; 6th Dist., Peter V. Massaro; 7th Dist., Portias Bias; 8th Dist., Tracy A. Morrissey; 9th Dist., Sean Ronan; 10th Dist., Louise Martone.--Bd. of Ethics, John Biancur, John Coppola, Brent Coscia, Grace Hendricks, Margaret Krzeminski.--Treas., Michael P. Last.--Bd. of Finance, Michael Betz, Brent Coscia, Michele Gregorio, Nancy Guman, Jack Lawler, Hayden Worrell.--Finance Dir., vacancy.--Tax Collector, Dorothy Chambrelli.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ralph B. Biondi, Evan Mink, Joe Palmucci.--Assessor, Ann Marie Gradoia.--Registrars of Voters, Sherri Lepper (D), JoAnn Callegari (R).--Supt. of Schools, Neil Cavallaro.--Bd. of Education, Lauren Aceto, Robert Guthrie, Patrick Leigh, Patricia B. Libero, James W. Morrissey, Karen Pacelli, Rosa Richardson, Rosemary Russo, Susan Walker.--Personnel Dir., Beth Sabo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John Biancur, Kathleen Hendricks, Steve R. Mullins, Alfred Posey, Christopher Suggs; Alternates, Barry Cohen, Edward Leavitt, Richard Standish.--City Planner, Fred Messore.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John Clifford, Albert Lepper, Carole Porto, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Cathy Coniff.--Economic Development Comm., Anthony Gallo, Christine A. Sullivan, Edward M. Voss, vacancy; Alternates, Donato Cappetta, Philip Grande, Jr.--Redevelopment Comm., James Burns, Greg Milano, James Peccerillo, Bruce Sweeney, Chris Walsh.--Housing Auth., Jasmin Nugent, John R. O'Connor, Wayne A. Orio, Rosemarie Paine; Tracy L. Mooney, Exec. Dir.--Open Space and Conservation Comm., Debra Ronan, Chm., Gabriel Alvandian, Gary P. Aronsen, Barbara Barry, Patricia Herbert, Carol Soter, vacancy; Alternates, Catherine Iaccarino, Paul Kaplowe.--Tree Comm., Moshe Cohen, Leo G. Kelly, Jr.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Cynthia Beecher, David Carr, William Kane, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Charles Gunning, Carol Luddington, Rita McKeon, Robert Pimer, Ruth Torres.--Senior Citizens Comm., Marguerte Hambrook, Terry Pascarelli, Florence Robinson.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Comr. of Human Resources, Beth Sabo.--Dir. of Health, Maureen Lillis.--Bd. of Health, Yasemin Kavak, Susan Marchitto, Dr. Lawrence Messina, Jean Mullins.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Charles Gunning, Pres., Jennie Annatone, Mark Antonnuci, Patricia Bellmore, Francis Blanchette, Barbara Bureau, Virginia Canny, John Dillman, Joseph Fortino, Thomas Lehman, Stephen Michel, Gretchen Schall; Concetta N. Sacco, Head Librarian.--Municipal Historian, Jon Purmont.--Parks and Recreation Comm., David Coyle, Chm., Richard Beirne, Todd Tompkins; Gary Donovan, Wayne Valaitis, Dirs.--Dir. of Public Works, vacancy.--City Engineer, Abdul Quadir.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Ernie Chiarelli.--Building Inspector, Frank Gladwyn; Asst., Lloyd Adams.--Property Maintenance Code Office, Richard Boyne, Frank Fanelli, George Sherman.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Al Stamatien.--Water Pollution Control Comm., J. Michael Betz, Michael Blagmon, William Canning, George Monahan, Brian Reichert; Alternates, Peter Bontempo, Stuart Rosenkrantz.--Sanitarian, vacancy.--Chief of Police, John Karajanis, Jr.--Police Comm., Peter Bontempo, Paul Butler, Raymond Collins, Keith Sweeney, Deborah Wright.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: vacancy; First Dist.: James P. O'Brien; West Shore Dist.: Steven Scafariello.--Deputy Chiefs/Fire Marshals, City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: Mike Esposito; West Shore Dist.: Steven Scafariello; First Dist.: Deputy Chief, Scott Schwartz; Fire Marshal, Keith Flood.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., City of West Haven Fire Dept. Allingtown Dist.: John Panza, Chm., Iris Diaz, Robert Lathrop, Andrea Palumbo, Robert Wittkofske; Alternate, Frederick Brown; First Dist.: John Carew, Nicholas Ruickoldt, Bruce Sweeney; West Shore Dist.: Robert Bruneau, Michael Doyle, Evan Mink.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Robert S. Schwartz.--Corporation Counsel, Lee Tiernan, four vacancies; John K. Sykes, Paralegal.--Justices of the Peace, Genoveva Alvarez, Marie Biondi, Ralph Biondi, Dorinda Borer, Victor Borras, Albert Calandro, Jr., JoAnn Callegari, Lorraine Camara, Donato Cappetta, Victoria Lee Clifford, Charvan Collins, Joan Cretella, John Dillman, Carol Eagles, Catherine Heffernan Farrell, Paul Frosolone, Anna Garzon, Robert Guthrie, Grace Hendricks, Arthur M. Hubbard, Jr., Barbara Jarry, Beulah M. Johnson, Gracy Keirstead, Jack Lawler, Patricia Libero, Madelyne Mansfield, Thomas Mansfield III, Joseph Mattei, Tracy Mooney, Tracy Morrissey, Ellen Morrisey-Davey, Steve Mullins, Mary T. Peckingham, Richard Pyszkowski, Rosa Richardson, Sharon Rinaldo, Antoinette Russo, Carmine Sarro, Sally Skerritt, Ian Shackleton, Rosemary Turcotte, Renford Whynes.
 
WESTBROOKMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1840; taken from Saybrook (Deep River). Total area: 21.4 sq. miles; land area: 15.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,933. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: fishing, woodworking, electronics, aircraft and missile parts, concrete blocks, auto sales, boat rentals and sales, marinas, summer resorts and Westbrook factory stores. Freight: Served by Amtrak and Shore Line East and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Westbrook. Rural free delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joan S. Angelini; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Mulvey Municipal Center, 866 Boston Post Rd., 06498-1881; Tel., (860) 399-3044; FAX, (860) 399-3097. Website: www.westbrookct.us. E-mail: jangelini@westbrookct.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Deborah B. DeCristoforo, Dawn Tarbetsky.--Selectmen, 1st, Noel Bishop (R), Tel., (860) 399-3040, John L. Hall III (R), Mary Labbadia (D).--Treas., Jane Spanilo Butterworth.--Dir. of Finance, Donna Castracane; Asst. Dir. of Finance, Carol Hess.--Bd. of Finance, Paul J. Connelly, Chm., Tony Cozza, Gary F. Gavigan, Kate Gilstad-Hayden, John Leake, George K. Pytlik.--Tax Collector, Kimberly K. Bratz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Linda S. Nolf, Chm., Paul Keryc, Michelle A. Neri.--Assessor, Pam Fogarty.--Registrars of Voters, James M. Crawford (D), Colin Bennett (U), Teresa Alaimo (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Ciccone.--Bd. of Education, Lee M. Bridgewater, Chm., Delia Adorno, Sally J. Greaves, Zachary Hayden, Mary Ella Luft, Jacqueline Lyman, Michelle Palumbo, Don Perreault, Kim Walker.--Planning Comm., Marilyn M. Ozols, Chm., Philip J. Bassett, William W. Neale, Tammy Niedzwiecki, Eric Reeve; Alternates, Marie Farrell, Robert G. Furno, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Tony Marino, Chm., Lee Archer, Mike Engles, Harry P. Ruppenicker, Jr., Dwayne D. Xenelis; Alternates, Glen Grobard, Linda Nolf, Matthew Schenck.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Bonnie Hall, Chm., Mark D. Damiani, Vice Chm., John Bech, Vincent Neri, Devin Xenelis; Alternates, Nick Alaimo, Eugenia Magill, Damian Wesoly.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., James M. Crawford, Chm., Darlene Briggs, Phil Cocchiola, John Leake, Katherine Holbrook Richard, two vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Thomas M. Odell, Chm., Sheridan Bauman, Randy Bell, Don Harger, Martin Marx, Michael S. Oryl, Robert A. Peterson, John Rie, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Comm., (WPCC), Lee McNamar, Chm., Lee Archer, Scott Brainard, Sid Holbrook, Thomas Maynard, Nathanial N. Wentworth III, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands/Watercourses Comm., David L. Stein, Vice Chm., Bruce Chappell, Phil Davis, Michael Engels, Samantha Marone, Dwayne Xenelis, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies; Heidi K. Wallace, Enforcement Officer.--Aquifer Protection Agency, vacancy.--Senior Center Dir., Courtney Burks.--Dir. of Health, Sonia Marino.--Westbrook Visiting Nurses and Public Health Nursing Bd., Gina Fifield, Pres., Kimberly Bennett, Jim Dahl, Elizabeth Fernandes, Lee Luft, Denise Mason, Marilyn Moniello, Megan Ruppenicker.--Library Trustees, Kathleen E. Cietanno, Chm., Katharine Bishop, Rosemary E. Einsmann, Gina M. Fifield, Katie Holbrook, Martha B. Neale, Mary Jo Noonan, Norma F. Roman, Megan Ruppenicker.--Historical Society, Cathy Doane, Pres.--Bd. of Recreation, Steve Anderson, Chm., Kevin Blair, Phil Cocchioli, Melissa Ehlert, Mike Esposito, Matt LaSota, Jodi Ouellette, Jan Ulanowicz, Darren Whitehouse.--Tree Warden, John A. Riggio.--Building Inspector, David Maiden.--Sanitarian, Sonia Marino.--Harbor Comm., John Rie, Chm., Evan Cusson, Vice Chm., Bill Angelini, Andy Calderoni, Bob Charette, Tom Fahey, Lee McNamar, Gary Nolf, Ronny L. Stevenson; vacancy, Harbor Master and Ex Officio; Dave Russell, Asst. Harbor Master.--Constables, Derek Allen, Michael R. McKenna, Kenneth McNamara, Lawrence Merrill, Joseph Pucillo, Mark Wyzykowski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael Jenkins; Deputy Chief, Peter Krauss; Asst. Chief, William Cusson.--Fire Marshal, vacancy; Acting Fire Marshal, Bill Robbins; Deputy Fire Marshals, John Flaherty, Aaron Gelber, Andrew J. Stino.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Robert C. Hagemeister, Chm., Kimberly A. Bennett, Sid Holbrook, Peter C. Schaumburg, Lynn H. Spencer; Alternate, Kristyn Neely.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Donald Izzo.--Town Atty., Michael Wells.--Justices of the Peace, Kimberly K. Bratz, Nancy S. Carlson, Brenda Constantino, James M. Crawford, Joel Demers, Jonathan Jay Einhorn, Teri Gavigan, Sidney J. Holbrook, Mary Nitti Labbadia, Pat Labbadia III, Jesse Maclachlan, Anthony P. Marino, Linda Nolf, Rita J. Trojanoski, Ann Marie Uihlein.
 
WESTONFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1787; taken from Fairfield, Inc., 1845, the town was divided and Easton was taken from Weston. Total area: 20.7 sq. miles; land area: 19.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 10,302. Voting districts: 2. Residential community; no industries. Transp.--Freight: To South Norwalk. Post office: Weston. Rural free delivery from Weston and Georgetown.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. Anastasia; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 56 Norfield Rd., P.O. Box 1007, 06883-1007; Tel., (203) 222-2616; FAX, (203) 222-8871. Website: www.westonct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, Ellen L. Jones.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Selectmen, 1st, Chris Spaulding (D), Brian Gordon (D), Stephan Grozinger (R).--Town Admin., Jonathan Luiz.--Finance Dir./Treas., Rick Darling.--Bd. of Finance, Steve Ezzes, Chm., Gerald T. Sargent III, Vice Chm., Rone Balwin, Richard Bochinski, Bob Ferguson, Allan Grauberd, Melissa Z. Koller.--Tax Collector, Cathy McLellan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Hillary Koyner, Chm., Marina Coprio, Leslie Riback.--Assessor, Denise Hames.--Registrars of Voters, Mike Zegers (D), Tammy Roberts (R).--Supt. of Schools, William S. McKersie, PhD.--Bd. of Education, Gina Albert, Chm., Jacqueline Blechinger, Dan McNeill, Samantha Nestor, Tony Pesco, Sara Spaulding, Ellen H. Uzenoff.--Bd. of Ethics., Deborah Bernstein, Ruth Israely, Robert Nordlinger, Effie Thieme, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kenneth Edgar, Chm., Jane D. Connolly, Harry Falber, Sally Korsh, Britta Lerner, Donald L. Saltzman, Richard Wolf.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Glenn Van Deusen, Chm., Donald Scarborough, Vice Chm., Dan Gilbert, Bob Machson, W. MacLeod Snaith; Alternates, Jim Carlon, Jim Low, John Moran.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Pjura.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Mike Zegers, Chm., Theodore Von Rosenvinge, Vice Chm., Michael Reiner, Edward Schwarz, Sarah Schlechter, James L. Smith, Robert Turner.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas J. Failla, Chm., Jane D. Connolly, Vice Chm., James Carlon, Kenneth Edgar, Sally Korsh, Britta Lerner, Donald L. Saltzman.--Beautification Comm., Claudia Hahn, Co-Chm., Cynthia A. Williams, Co-Chm., Karin Gianitti, Ryan Gussen, James E. Jamieson, Lyette Segerdahl, Nancy Thiel.--Historic Dist. Comm., Paul Deysenroth, Chm., Roland Poirier, Vice Chm., Carol Baldwin, Naomi Bleifeld, William O. Kimberly, Lynne M. Langlois; Alternates, Kathy Failla, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Lynne Barrelle.--Arts Comm., Cindy Armijo, Chm., Keith Brooks, Patricia Goodrich, Anastasia Gussen, Paul Levin, two vacancies.--Comm. on Aging, Bruce Lorentzen, Chm., Helen deKeijzer, Vice Chm., Margaret Anderson, Donald Gumaer, Allison Lisbon, Dale Robinson, Richard Wolf.--Dir. of Social Svs., Charlene Chiang Hillman.--Dir. of Health, Mark A. R. Cooper.--Health Comm., Ian Lewis, Catherine Revzon.--Library Comm., Anne Hunt, Chm., Denis Toner, Vice Chm., Barbara Groves, Amy Jansen, Pamela Kersey, Lynne Langlois, Richard Ross, Amy Sanborn, Peter Shih.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Mark Crowley, Chm., Elizabeth Pocsik, Vice Chm., Eric Albert, Ed Bello, Carl Bernstein, Kirby Brendsel, Michael Schramm.--Veterans Affairs, Betsy Peyreigne, Chm., Ed Hutchins, Moira Relac, Rod Rivera, Vicki Thomas, Jane Young-Anglim, vacancy.--Children and Youth Comm. Shara Kolodney, Chm., Michelle Albright, Karen Hein, Allison Lisbon, Dan McNeill, Maria Rowbatham.--Building Comm., Allen Swerdlowe, Chm., Robert Soloff, Vice Chm., David Coprio, Jack W. Davidoff, William Proceller, Jon Rogers, Richard Wolf.--Building Bd. of Appeals, David Coprio, Chm., Joseph Fitzpatrick, Jon Rogers, Linda Roig, Robert Soloff.--Dir. of Public Works, Joseph Lametta.--Town Engineer, John Conte.--Animal Control Officer, Mark E. Harper.--Building Inspector, Dominic A. Esposito.--Sanitarians, Westport/Weston Health Dist., Jeff Andrews, Chief Sanitarian; Sam Northrop, Eng., Sanitarian.--Judge of Probate, Lisa K. Wexler.--Conservation Planner, David Pattee.--Tree Warden, William Lomas.--Chief of Police, Ed Henion.--Police Comm., William J. Brady, Chm., Beth Gralnick, Vice Chm., Woody Bliss, Jess DiPasquale, Dawn Egan, Susan Moch, Peter Ottomano.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, John Pokorny.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Joe Miceli; Asst. Dir., Chris Powers.--Town Atty., Ira Bloom.--Justices of the Peace, Eric Albert, John M. Babyak, Libby Cailen, Kevin J. Crowley, Francine Goldstein, Stephan Grozinger, Harold Halpin, Kenneth Kleban, W. Glenn Major, Jeffrey Mera, Susan Moch, Adria Pearl-Belport, Donald L. Saltzman, Jon Weingarten.
 
WESTPORTFairfield County.--(Form of government, Board of Selectmen, Representative Town Meeting, Board of Finance.)--Inc., May 28, 1835; taken from Fairfield, Norwalk and Weston. Total area: 33.3 sq. miles; land area: 20.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,840. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries, retailing and corporate office headquarters, known for the arts, theater and fine restaurants. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and Minibus. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Westport and Greens Farms. The extreme eastern part of the town is also served by Greens Farms Railroad Station.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia H. Strauss; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 110 Myrtle Ave., 06880; Tel., (203) 341-1000; FAX, (203) 341-1112. Website: www.westportct.gov. E-mail: pstrauss@westportct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ruth M. Cavayero.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Colleen Tarpey.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori Gandini.--Selectmen, 1st, Jim Marpe (R), Tel., (203) 341-1111; FAX, (203) 341-1038, Melissa Kane (D), Jennifer Tooker (R).--Representative Town Meeting Members, Moderator, Velma E. Heller; Dist. 1, Diane Cady, Matthew Mandell, Kristin M. Purcell, Chris Tait; Dist. 2, Jay Keenan, Louis M. Mall, Neil Phillips, Christine Meiers Schatz; Dist. 3, Mark Friedman, Lyn Hogan, Jimmy Izzo, Amy Kaplan; Dist. 4, Andrew J. Colabella, Kristan Hamlin, Lisa ParrelliGray, Jeff Wieser; Dist. 5, Peter A. Gold, Nicole Klein, Karen Kramer, Greg Kraut; Dist. 6, Jessica Bram, Seth Braunstein, Monique Lions-Greenspan, Cathy Talmadge; Dist. 7, Brandi Briggs, Ellen Lautenberg Hendel, Lauren Karpf, John G. Klinge; Dist. 8, Lee Arthurs, Wendy G. Batteau, Elizabeth Moriarty, Carla Rea; Dist. 9, Charles E. Carey, Velma E. Heller, Kristin Schneeman, Lauren Soloff.--Finance Dir., Gary G. Conrad.--Controller, Sheila Carey.--Bd. of Finance, Brian E. Stern, Chm., Lee Caney, Sheri Gordon, John Hartwell, Andrea Lawrence Moore, Michael Rea, Brian Stern, James Westphal.--Tax Collector, Harry Whiteley.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Elaine S. Arnow, Garson Heller, Jr., Sledge Joseph.--Assessor, Paul A. Friia; Deputy, Joyce Gentilozzi.--Personnel Dir., Ralph Chetcuti.--Information Technology Dir., Eileen Zhang.--Registrars of Voters, Marla Cowden (D), Kevin M. White (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Colleen Palmer.--Bd. of Education, Michael Gordon, Chm., Karen Kleine, Mark Mathias, Vikas Muktavaram, Candice Savin, Jeannie Smith, Elaine Whitney.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Paul Lebowitz, Chm., Michael Cammeyer, Danielle Dobin, Alfred E. Gratrix, Jr., Greg Rutstein, Chip Stephens, Catherine Walsh; Alternates, Neil Cohn, Deborah Goldfarb, Jon Olefson; Mary Young, Dir.; Katherine Daniel, Deputy Dir.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James C. Ezzes, Chm., Bernard Deverin, Victoria Gouletas, Thomas Hood, Elizabeth Wong; Alternates, Jacqueline Masumian, Josh Newman, vacancy.--Zoning Officials, Laurie Montagna, Susan Reynolds; Cindy Tyminski, Planner.--Public Site and Building Comm., Joseph Strickland, Chm., Russell Blair, John Kevin Huelster, Edward Kowalcyk, Howard Lathrop, Lisa Mockler Taylor, Joseph Vallone, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., David Newberg, Chm., Tom Bloch, Kathryn Knapp, Jeffrey Nixon, Kathleen Wauchope; Carol Martin, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Patricia Shea, Chm., Donald Bancroft, Robert F. Corroon, Jr., Paul Davis, Mark Perlman, W. Fergus Porter, Anna Rycenga; Alicia Mozian, Dir.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Thomas Hood, Chm., Arthur Greenberg, Preston Koster, William Mazo, John Toi.--Shellfish Comm., Clarinda Higgins, Chm., Matt Dembski, Jay Grayson, Richard Harris, Heather Williams, vacancy; Alicia Mozian, Ex Officio.--Animal Control Officer, Gina Gambino; Asst., Joseph Saponare.--Tree Bd., Richard Fincher, Alfred E. Gatrix, Jr., Peter Kolbrener, Ed Picard, Richard Stein, two vacancies.--Tree Warden, Bruce Lindsay.--Historic Dist. Comm., Francis Henkels, Chm., Grayson Braun, Edward Gerber, Robert Weingarten, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Comm. for Senior Svs., Janet Filling, Robert Fox, Jo Fuchs-Luscombe, Peter Kolbrener, Leslie Wolf, Les Wolf, vacancy.--Human Svs. Comm., Robert Galan, Chm., G. Kenneth Bernhard, Lee Ann Bollert, Claudia Coplen, Rev. Peter Powell, Yvonne Senturia, vacancy; Elaine Diagnault, Dir.--Dir. of Health, Mark Cooper.--Library Trustees, Joe Pucci, Chm., Jocelyn Barandiaran, Russell Baris, Andrea Berkley, G. Kenneth Bernhard, Jonathan Cunitz, Joel Davis, Emily DiMicele, Holland Dunn, Daniel Gross, Robert Haroun, Adrian Hinojos, Lucy Johnson, Maggie Mudd, Carole Orland, Susan Ross, Andrew Wilk, Cindy Zuckerbrod, two vacancies; Bill Harmer, Exec. Library Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Charles W. K. Haberstroh, Chm., Stephen Axthelm, Karen Hess, Edward Iannone, Alec Stevens; Jennifer Fava, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Peter Ratkiewich.--Supt. of Highways, Scott Sullivan.--Town Engineer, Keith Wilberg.--Maintenance Div., Michael Frawley.--Building Inspector, Stephen J. Smith.--Architectural Review Bd., Ward French, Chm., Jon Halper, Vesna Herman, David Mann.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Anthony J. Izzo, Chm., James Lamb, Donald Miro, Scott Rochlin, vacancy.--Dangerous Dog Hearing Bd., G. Kenneth Bernhard, Chm., Ann Marie Flynn, Rocco Frank, Melissa Shapiro, vacancy.--Water Treatment Plant Supt., Manny Furtado.--Boating Advisory Comm., William Kiedaisch, Chm., Reto Jenal, James Kopack, David Martin, Adam Pearl, John Petterson, Lawrence Zlatkin.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Bd. of Selectmen.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Conservation Comm.--Energy Coordinators, Richard Pitkin, Robert Yost.--Sanitarian, Jeffrey Andrews.--Purchasing Agent, Richard Kotchko.--Chief of Police, Foti Koskinas; Deputy Police Chief, Sam Aricola; Captains, David Farrell, Ryan Paulsson.--Fire Chief, Robert Yost.--Deputy Fire Chief, Michael Kronick.--Fire Marshal, Nate Gibbons.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Robert Yost.--Judge of Probate, Lisa K. Wexler.--Town Atty., Ira W. Bloom; Asst., Eileen Lavigne Flug.--Justices of the Peace, Martha M. Aasen, Deirdre Abbotts, Ruby C. Allen, Samuel W. Anderson, Theresa Bairaktaris, Myron Belaga, Richard Benson, Allen S. Bomes, Linda Bruce, Lee Caney, Eugene E. Cederbaum, Carolanne Curry, Theodore Diamond, James C. Ezzes, Alfred Fiore, Hope Feller, Nancy Ferriello, Eileen L. Flug, George Franciscovich, Judith Freedman, Josephine Fuchs-Luscombe, Linda Jeanne Gates, June S. Getraer, Jeffress Gouverneur, Jeffrey R. Gray, Patricia W. Gurahian, John Hartwell, Karen Hess, Michael J. Hoherchak, Barbara L. Jay, Gordon F. Joseloff, Avi Kaner, Melissa Katz Kane, Gail I. Kelly, Kate Kirby, Roz Koether, David Krauss, Marisa Longo Lambert, Rhona Derrin Lieberson, Richard A. Lowenstein, Edward Marcantonio, Mark J. Marcus, Jim Marpe, Heidi C. McGee, Wally Meyer, Leslie J. Orofino, John Christopher Penney, Mark D. Phillips, Tamarra Pincavage, Carla L. Rea, Jeannie Smith, Karen Jean Solicito, Susan Staub, Jonathan Steinberg, Mary Towers, Agnes Violette-Danzer, John Joseph Williams.
 
WETHERSFIELDHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Settled, 1634; named, 1637; inc., May, 1822. Total area: 13.1 sq. miles; land area: 12.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 26,195. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: professional offices, restaurants, marine dock, Kell-Strom, printing, Hartford Hospital Wellness Center, CREC Magnet School, 100th year; Hart Seed Co. Headquarters, Dept. of Correction, Labor Dept., and State Motor Vehicles Dept. Passenger: Served by Connecticut Transit buses from Hartford and Middletown. Freight: all common carriers, including P & W Railroad, Amtrak, Hartford. Site: William H. Putnam Bridge to cross the Connecticut River. Post office: Wethersfield/Hartford with carrier service. Oldest Volunteer Fire Department in New England.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dolores G. Sassano; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; summer hours: Jun. 25-Aug. 24, 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 505 Silas Deane Hwy., 06109-2216; Tel., (860) 721-2880; FAX, (860) 721-2994. Website: www.wethersfieldct.gov. E-mail: Dolores.sassano@wethersfieldct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lynne Rowe, Sue Schroeder.--Town Mgr., Jeffrey K. Bridges, Jr.--Town Council, Mayor Amy Morrin Bello, Deputy Mayor Tony Martino, Mary Breton, Matthew Forrest, Mike Hurley, Jodi Latina, Kenneth Lesser, Michael Rell, Anthony Spinella.--Treas., Harry L. Lichtenbaum; Deputy, S. Bradley Milvae.--Bd. of Ethics, Lorinda Coon, Paula Izard, Peter Jones, John O'Leary, James Pelletier; Alternates, John Adamian, Lorrie Adeyemi, Margaret Gustafson.--Finance Dir., Michael O'Neil.--Tax Collector, Marlene Desjardins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Samuel A. Spratlin, Chm., Jeff Kotkin, James Pelletier; Alternates, George Cote, Anthony Homicki, Brent Owen.--Assessor, Fauna Eller.--Registrars of Voters, Camille Mogelnicki (D), Carol Hurley (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael Emmett.--Bd. of Education, Barbara H. Granato, Chm., Kevin Hill, Vice Chm., John Cascio, Diane Fitzpatrick, Chris Healy, Ginger McCurdy, John Morris, Elaine Steinmiller-Paradise, vacancy.--Town Planner, Peter Gillespie.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas A. Harley, Chm., Antonio Margiotta, Vice Chm., Ryan Allard, Thomas R. Dean, Joseph L. Hammer, Anthony J. Homicki, James Hughes, George Oickle, Richard R. Roberts; Alternates, Yolanda Antoniak, David R. Edwards III, Dan A. Silver; Charles Morrison, ZEO/PMO.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Vaughan, Jr., Chm., John D. Gustafson, Vice Chm., Morris R. Borea, Mary Pelletier, Kevin Tedesco, Michael Vieira; Alternates, James Reilly, vacancy.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Maria Alfonso, George Cote, Jason Goddard, Brian F. Zito, vacancy.--Economic Development and Improvement Comm., Mark Trahan, Chm., Gioria Zack, Vice Chm., John Adamian, Mirella D'Antonio, Luke Galvin, Judy Keane, Dorcas McHugh, Peter O'Keefe, Marco Pace, David Paul, Dan Silver; Alternates, Ilda Bruko, Thomas Carson, Leslie Civitello, Melissa Muszynski.--Redevelopment Agency, Daniel Camilliere, Vice Chm., Tom Pentalow, Colleen E. Sheridan, Paul Thompson, Michael Zaleski.--Insurance Comm., Christopher Bazinet, Greg Curtin, John Dolan, Thomas Fitzpatrick, Paul Meade, Frank Sena, vacancy.--Fair Rent Comm., Robert A. Garrey, Jeanette E. Soroko, Cynthia L. Zuerblis, four vacancies; Alternates, Susan Grady, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., George J. Kelly, Jr., Chm., Stephen A. Kirsche, Levi Ofori, Mary Pelletier, Michael S. Wrona; Kate Forcier, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Rick Doran, Dick Londergan, Ralph Moyer, Linda Nielson, Rebecca M. Zaliznock, four vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Comm., James Kulpa, Chm., Brent Owen, Vice Chm., David D. Ambrose, Brian DiCioccio, David Herold, Roger Muscillo, Clark Nelson, John Rascius, Louis Sanzaro; Alternates, Mark Kulmacz, Lew Michaels, Joseph M. Smith.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Lorinda Coon, Stanley Gwara, Mark Kulmacz, Wesley Sargent, vacancy; Alternates, Basia Dellaripa, Robert Garrey, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert Garrey, Chm., Doug Ovian, Vice Chm., Chris Lyons, Mark Raymond, Jennifer Wolf; Alternates, John Aforismo, Daniel Bucknam, Damian Cregeau; Kim Wolf, Staff Liaison.--Senior Citizens Advisory Comm., Kathi Liberman, Chm., (Housing Authority), Barbara Higbee, Pres., Kathy Bagley, Lisa Galipo, Henry Hornat, Claire Mehan, Joseph Mehan, Christine Taylor, three vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Human Rights and Relations Comm., Maria Alfonso, Debra Cohen, Jason Goddard, Mark Kulmacz, Michele Ann Lavoie, Carolyn Owen, James Pelletier, Barbara Ruhe, Maryann Wardak; Alternates, Debra Hammer, Mark S. Townsend, David Zagaja.--Advisory Comm. for People With Disabilities, Joan G. Haines, Chm., Barbara Blejewski, David Caruk, James Hulbert, Kathleen Kanya, Reio (Ray) Lampro, Lee Sekas, Christine Taylor, Joselyn Valente, Elaine Zieller.--Agent for the Elderly, Christine Taylor.--Dir. of Social and Youth Svs., Kathy Bagley.--Asst. Dir. and Municipal Agent for Children, Erica Texeira.--Dir. of Central CT Health Dist., Charles Brown.--Library Bd., Dorene Ciarcia, Chm., Martha Conneely, Peter Denegre, Mary Frazeur, Hannah Granfield, George Kelly, Laila Mandour, Mary Pelletier, Terry Santapaola.--Parks and Recreation Bd., Chm., Michael J. Bisi, Richard Lepore, Stathis Manousos, Colleen Mattatall, Dan Silbo; Alternates, Jordan Dikegoros, Thomas Mull.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., James Ritter.--Dir. of Public Works, Sally Katz.--Town Engineer, Derrick Gregor.--Dir. Of Physical Svs., Sally Katz.--Purchasing Asst., Miguel Robles.--Building Inspector, Steve Lattarulo.--Bd. of Building Appeals, David D. Ambrose, Scott C. Courtemanche, Joseph M. Hallisey, Lisa Staron, vacancy; Alternates, Steven Andrea, Basia Dellaripa, Craig S. Pinney.--Tree Warden/Town Arborist, Corey Christians.--Chief of Police, James L. Cetran.--Constables, Albert J. Bonfiglio, George Cote, Sebastian Dignoti, Steven A. McFarland, John J. O'Leary, Robert Turgeon, Brian F. Zito.--Chief of Fire Dept., Rich Bailey; Asst. Chief, Marc Guerrera; Deputies, Art Abronzino, Brian Schroll.--Fire Marshal, Anthony Dignoti.--Town Atty., John Bradley, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Andrew Adil, Doreen Amodio, Richard E. Bailey, Barbara Ann Barry, Daniel A. Camilliere, Donna L. Campbell, John Console, George W. Cote, S. Michael DeRosa, Vincent Fabi, Susan M. Fennelly, David Brian Ficocelli, Thomas W. Fitzpatrick, Brendan T. Flynn, Matthew Forrest, Reno Franconi, Peter E. Gardow, C. C. Alan Garo, Cynthia Greenblatt, Catherine Ann Mohan-Hallisey, Christopher Healy, Donna Hemmann, Theodore M. Hilchuk, Ken Lesser, Glenn Lewis, Harry L. Lichtenbaum, Laila Mandour, Dorcas M. McHugh, Gerhard Merkle, Lew Michaels, John H. Miller, S. Bradley Milvae, Russell A. Morin, Michael J. Muszynski, Thomas R. Pentalow, Iris Ramos, Blaise Riccio, Richard Roberts, Barbara Ruhe, Daniel Silver, Thomas Spinella, Karen Strumskas, Theresa R. Urbanski, Michael Vieira, Thomas R. Wilson.
 
WILLINGTONTolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1727. Total area: 33.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,872. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of machined parts, electroplating. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Windham Region Transit District from Storrs to Windham. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Willington. Rural free delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Amy R. Lam; Hours, 12:30 P.M.-7:30 P.M., Mon.; 9:00 A.M.-2:00 P.M., Tues.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 40 Old Farms Rd., 06279; Tel., (860) 487-3121; FAX, (860) 487-3103. Website: www.willingtonct.org. E-mail: alam@willingtonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Maureen A. Gantick.--Selectmen, 1st, Erika Wiecenski (D), Tel., (860) 487-3100, John Blessington (R), Aliza Makuch (D).--Treas., Patricia J. Iqnatowicz.--Bd. of Finance, James Bulick, Chm., Randy Belair, Michael Makuch, Laurie M. Semprebon, Peter Tanaka, Barry Wallett; Alternates, Bill Rankin, vacancy.--Revenue Collector, Lisa Madden.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Edward C. Taiman, Jr., Chm., Mary Bowen, Thomas Smith.--Assessor, Richard Kryzak.--Registrars of Voters, Christine A. Psathas (D), Suzanne Chapman (R).--Bd. of Education, Michelle Cunningham, Chm., Tracey Anderson, Herbert C. Arico, Chiara Bambara, Ann C. Grosjean, Elena Testa, Mary Beth Wallett.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Walter E. Parsell III, Chm., Joseph Hall, Joseph Lucia, Doug Roberts, Edward Myles Standish; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark Masinda, Chm., William Bland, Richard J. Maloney, Jr., Annemarie Poole, John J. Rup; Alternates, Jerry Lopes, John Prusak, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Susan Yorgensen.--Inland Wetland Comm., Teresa Gutowski, Co-Chm., Dave Schreiber, Co-Chm., Mark Drobney, Pat Lord, vacancy; Alternates, Greg Blessing, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Teresa Gutowski, Co-Chm., Dave Schreiber, Co-Chm., Mark Drobney, Pat Lord, vacancy; Alternates, Greg Blessing, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Peter S. Andersen, Chm., Julia Cartabiano, Kathleen Demers, Mark Drobney, Carol M. Jordan, Marilyn Schreiber, Robert Shabot; Alternates, Jackie Kulig, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Liam Keefe, Richard Maloney, Justin Tindall, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., Rosa H. Chinchilla, Chm., William F. Bailey, Mary Beth Caron, Laurie Masciandaro, Robert E. Shabot; Alternates, Timothy D. Blauvert, Geoffrey Ecker, Richard Mueller.--Municipal Historian, Mark Palmer.--Agent for the Elderly, Jennie Arpin.--Dir. of Youth, Family, and Social Svs., Jennie Arpin.--Dir. of Health, Eastern Highland Health Dist.--Library Dirs., Heather Alexson, Chm., Shari L. Cote, Mary Pat Maloney, Jennifer E. Pallo, Sarah M. Peck, Kate Standish.--Community Svs. Dir., Jennie Arpin.--Dir. of Public Works, Derek Dimmock.--Sanitarian, Eastern Highland Health Dist.--Building Inspector, Jim Rupert.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Chief of Police, Erika Wiecenski.--Tree Warden, George Andrew Marco.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Alex Moore, Thomas Snyder.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Stuart Cobb.--Town Atty., Siegel, O'Connor, O'Donnell & Beck P.C.--Justices of the Peace, Heather Alexson, Cheryl H. Brown, Daniel Donaghy, Christina B. Mailhos, Mark A. Palmer, John Patton, Deborah P. Potvin, Richard Jimmy Sanville, Robert Shabot, Edward C. Taiman, Jr., Peter M. Tanaka, Elizabeth Tanner, Janice Vissoe.
 
WILTONFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1802; taken from Norwalk. Total area: 27.4 sq. miles; land area: 27.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,560. Voting districts: 3. Residential community; electronic research development. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Wilton and Georgetown.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori A. Kaback; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 238 Danbury Rd., 06897-4008; Tel., (203) 563-0106; FAX, (203) 563-0130. Website: www.wiltonct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathy M. Cooper, Ann R. Fiteni.--Selectmen, 1st, Lynne A. Vanderslice (R), Tel., (203) 563-0100, Lori A. Bufano (R), David K. Clune (U), Michael P. Kaelin (U), Deborah McFadden (D).--Council on Ethics, J. McGarry Costello, Elizabeth Edwards, Julianne Higgins, Andy Mais, Jeffrey M. Miller.--Comptroller, Richard McArdle.--Bd. of Finance, Jeffrey G. Rutishauser, Chm., Peter Balderston, Richard Creeth, John J. Kalamarides, Jr., Steward Koenigsberg, Walter Kress.--Treas./Chief Financial Officer, Anne Kelly-Lenz.--Tax Collector, Philip J. Damato.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rudolf Hoefling, Charlie Lewis, Warren Serenbetz.--Assessor., Sarah Scacco; Deputy, Michelle Guidera.--Registrars of Voters, Karen Birck (D), Annalisa Stravato-Favarolo (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kevin J. Smith.--Bd. of Education, Christine L. Finkelstein, Chm., Glenn E. Hemmerle, Gretchen Jeanes, Deborah Low, Lory Rothstein, Laura Schwemm.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Scott Lawrence, Chm., Eric Fanwick, Doris Knapp, Matthew Murphy, Basam Nabulsi, Christopher Pagliaro, Sally H. Poundstone, Peter S. Shiue, Richard Tomasetti.--Town Planner, Robert Nerney.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joshua S. Cole, Chm., Gary C. Battaglia, Libby Bufano, Tom Gunther, Tracy Serpa; Alternates, Jeremi Bigosinski, Jaclyn Coleman, Gerald Holdridge.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Timothy Bunting.--Inland Wetlands Comm., John R. Hall, Chm., Mark Andrews, Thomas A. Burgess, Elizabeth Y. Craig, Nicholas F. Lee, Kathie Mandel, Richard Stow.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Scott Lawrence, Chm., Eric Fanwick, Doris Knapp, Matthew Murphy, Basam Nabulsi, Christopher Pagliaro, Sally H. Poundstone, Peter S. Shiue, Richard Tomasetti.--Conservation Comm., Susan M. DiLoreto, Chm., Jacqueline Algon, Brice Chaney, Jade Hobson, Jeff Lapnow, Colleen O'Brien, Frank J. Simone, Jr.--Historic Properties and Historic Dist. Comm., Allison G. Sanders, Chm., Lori Fusco, Marianne Gustafson, Matthew Kehoe, Gil Weatherly; Alternates, Pamela Brown, Peter W. Gaboriault, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Carol Russell.--Comm. on Social Svs., Genevieve Eason, Chm., Pam Kelley, Deborah G. List, Danielle Mancuso, Ann Mitrione, Paul Nisco, Michael I. O'Connell, Christine Tenore, Judith B. Zucker.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Sarah Heath.--Dir. of Health, Barry Bogle.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Pamela Brown, Peter Connolly, Jennifer Kendra, William Lalor, John Macken.--Environmental Affairs Dir., Michael Conklin.--Dir. of Public Works, Christopher Burney.--Building Inspector, Robert Root.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Rachel Albanese, four vacancies.--Facilities and Energy Mgmt. Dir., Christopher Burney.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Lynne Vanderslice, Chm., Eileen Armstrong, Kathy Dhanda, Diane Martucci, two vacancies.--Water Comm., Lynne Vanderslice, Chm., Deborah G. Fine, Gerald Holdridge, Raymond T. Tobiassen, Charles Wessendorf.--Asst. Sanitarian, Jennifer Zbell.--Tree Warden, Lars Cherichetti.--Supt. of Highways, Robert Flemming.--Field Engineer, Mike Ahern.--Chief of Police, John Lynch.--Police Comm., Donald H. Sauvigne, Chm., Matthew Mason, David F. Waters.--Constables, Christopher Gardner, Richard B. Mitchell, Ernest Ricco, Raymond Tobiassen, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ron Kanterman.--Fire Marshal, Rocco Grosso.--Deputy Fire Chief, Mark Amatrudo.--Deputy Fire Marshal Kevin Plank.--Fire Comm., J. Casey Healy, Chm., Ross Tartell, Christopher Weldon.--Town Atty., Ira Bloom.--Justices of the Peace, Michael James Bilby, Karen Birck, Lois L. Bruce, Jeffrey S. Busch, Donald J. Drummond, Thomas Dubin, Charles P. Flynn, Charles B. Lewis, Jr., Dean Price, Nathaniel W. Shipp.
 
WINCHESTER.Litchfield County.--(Form of government, town manager, town meeting, selectmen.)--Inc., May, 1771. Total area: 33.8 sq. miles; land area: 32.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 10,754. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: ballbearings, custom cartons, hinges, electrical harnesses and cables, turbine blades, screw machine products, machine tool companies, powdered metal products, pet supplies and business forms. Home of Northwestern Connecticut Community College. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Kelly Transit Co., Rural Transit Auth. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Winsted and Winchester Center.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sheila S. Sedlack; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 338 Main St., Winsted 06098-1697; Tel., Winsted, (860) 738-6963; FAX, (860) 738-6595. Website: www.townofwinchester.org. E-mail: ssedlack@townofwinchester.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Janice L. Flaherty.--Town Mgr., Robert Geiger.--Selectmen, 1st, Althea Candy Perez (D), Todd Arcelaschi (R), Melissa Bird (D), Candace Bouchard (R), Jack Bourque (D), Linda Groppo (D), Steven Sedlack (D).--Ethics Comm., Judy Dixon Chm., Michael Gamari, Anita Garnett, Lynn Kessler, Carol O'Connell.--Treas., Cindy Rines.--Tax Collector, Halaree Monnerat.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mark Arcelaschi, Chm., Jackie Mulvey, Walter St. Onge, Jr.; Alternate, Joel Stewart.--Assessor, Ronda Roy.--Dir. of Finance, Bruce Stratford.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Braunstein (D), Deborah Jones (R).--Supt. of Schools, Melony Brady-Shanley.--Bd. of Education, Shana DeVaux, Jamie Duffy, Richard S. Dutton, Cheryl Heffernan, Michelle Hintz, Nora Mocarski, Douglas Pfenninger, Alexandria Propfe, Christine S. Royer.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Craig Sanden, Chm., George Closson, Gerry Martinez, Arthur Melycher, Barbara Wilkes; Alternates, Peter Marchand, Lee Thomsen.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Philip Allen, Chm., Neil Hunt, John Massicotte, John Pollack, Hal Wilkes; Alternate, Aubrey English.--Economic Development Comm., Phillip Allen, Susie Collier, Richard Labich, Dennis Dressel, Brian Shaughnessy, Jim Welton, Truman Thompson.--Redevelopment Agency, Carol O'Connell, Daniel Williams.--Housing Auth., Anthony Paige, Jr., Chm., Helen Archer, Joseph Forester, Neil Kelsey, Joseph Lemelin.--Local Emergency Planning Comm., Bev Dillon, Leslie Polito, Michele Rainville, Robert Shopey II, Phyllis Wells, Steve Williams.--Conservation Comm., Jen Perga, Chm., Susan Closson, Claire Stevens, four vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Ric Nalette, Jr., Chm., Robert Haburey, Chris Kiely, Stephen Molinelli, Jackie Mulvey, Kurt Timmeney.--Civil Service Comm., Francis Delaney, Chm., Charles Marsh, Joseph Nichols.--Senior Citizens Comm., Frances Cooper Chm., Charles Cooper, Alfred Dombrowski, Donald Fancher, Judy Galvagni, Carol Grant, Elizabeth M. Kelsey, Sally Mangione, Diana Nesko.--Senior Citizens Comm. Agent/Senior Center Dir., Jennifer Kelley.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Arthur Melycher, Chm., Cheryl Bartley, Carmelina Connole, Hayley Kelley, Raymond Neal, five vacancies.--Parking Auth., Mike Monaco, Chm., Robert Bailey, Steven Frazier, Elaine Williams, vacancy.--Retirement Admin. Bd., Thomas Botticelli, Laurie Bessette, Kelly Norman, Michael Roy.--Municipal Historian, Millie Hudak.--Recreation Bd., James V. DiVita, Chm., Jamie Duffy, Allen Miller, Diane Ransom, Kurt Root, Brian Shaughnessy, Kurt Williams; Tanya Risucci, Rec. Dir.--Soldier's Monument Comm., Virginia Shultz-Charette, Chm., Jack Bourque, Steve Dew, Deborah Kessler, Lynn Kessler, Noreen Marchand, Sheila Sedlack, Steven Silvester, Douglas Werner.--Supt. of Parks/Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, James Rollins, Jr.--Shade Tree Comm., Karen Hunter, Clarice Stevens, five vacancies.--Building Inspector, Marc Melanson.--Purchasing Agent, Mark Douglass.--Water and Sewer Comm., George Closson, John T. Massicotte, Timothy Moran, Tim O'Meara.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Reg. Refuse Disposal Dist. #1, Glenn Albanesius, Joseph Beadle, Maurice Gabelmann, Carol Hewitt; Debra Angell, Admin.--Chief of Police, William T. Fitzgerald.--Constables, James J. Barber, Michael Hamm, Chuck O'Dowd, Mary-Elin Renzullo.--Chief of Fire Dept., David Sartirana.--Fire Marshal, Steve Williams.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Steve Williams.--Town Atty., Kevin Nelligan.--Justices of the Peace, Susan Marie Angelini, Debbie L. Angell, Thomas J. Botticelli, Cheryl L. Carriere, Stephanie Cypher, Deirdre H. DiCara, James V. DiVita, John L. Fratini, Deborah G. Jones, Janine M. LaFountain-Pavlak, Patricia A. Martin, Arthur W. Melycher, Brady L. Miller, Judith Palmer, Katieann Pirog, Jennifer V. Perga, Mary Elin Renzullo, Gerard H. Trieschmann, Richard P. Wells.
 
*See City of Winsted.
 
WINDHAM. Windham County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting, board of finance.)--Town inc., May, 1692. City of Willimantic inc., Jan. 1893. Town of Windham and City of Willimantic consolidated July 1, 1983. Total area: 27.9 sq. miles; land area: 27.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 24,727. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: manufacture of fiber optic cable, industrial abrasives, higher education. Location of Eastern Connecticut State University. Windham has a historic downtown with many Victorian homes and properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places and the Windham Textile Museum. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Windham Region Transit District-Local and the Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford, Danielson, and Providence, RI; Freight: Served by New England Central Railway, Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers; Air: Windham Airport (public). Post offices: Willimantic, Windham, North Windham, and South Windham. Rural free delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia P. Spruance; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Bldg., 979 Main St., P.O. Box 94, Willimantic 06226-0094; Tel., Willimantic, (860) 465-3013; FAX, (860) 465-3012. Website: www.windhamct.com. E-mail: townclerksoffice@windhamct.com.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara McKinney.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Correna Bibeau.--Town Mgr., James Rivers.--Town Council, Victor Funderburk (D), Mayor; Thomas DeVivo (D), Pres.; Ernest Eldridge (TBL), Tony Fantoli (R), Charles Krich (D), Randall Prose (D), Nectalis Martinez (D), Dawn Niles (D), Dagmar Noll (GP), Dennis O'Brien (D), Rose Reyes (WF).--Treas., Patricia P. Spruance.--Finance Dir., Christian Johnson.--Controller, Tra Phan.--Executive Adm., Neida Rosado.--Personnel Dir., Paul Hongo.--Bd. of Finance, Thomas White, Sr., Chm., Kevin Donohue, Joshua Eves, Tyler J. Griffin, Paula Haney, Douglas Lary, Anita Sebestyen.--Tax Collector, Gay St. Louis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Brian Saucier, Chm., Jared Leitzel, Pamela Shorey, Evelyn Solla-de-Cambre, Michael Westerfield.--Assessor, Chandler Rose.--Registrars of Voters, Paulann Lescoe (D), Kimberly Desaulniers (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Garcia.--Bd. of Education, Lynne Ide, Chm., John French, Jaime Gomez, Paul Kalajian, Tracy Lambert, Melissa Lessard, Ilda Ray, Murphy Sewall, Suzanne Tirado.--Technology Mgr., Brian Hathaway.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Paula L. Stahl, Chm., Jean A. Chaine, Michael Graf, Claire Lary, Daniel Lein; Alternates, Scott Lambeck, Rose Reyes, vacancy.--Town Planner, James E. Finger.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Powers, Chm., Jose L. Cruz, Mary Ann Daly, Martin Levin, Roger Morin; Alternates, Douglas Bertone, Sr., Cassandra Martineau, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Matthew Vertefeuille.--Conservation and Open Space Comm., Michael Westerfield, Chm., James Boyle, Mary Concklin, Laurel Freeman, Axel Oshmann; Alternates, Enevia Baidoo-Keene, Christopher Bettis, vacancy.--Inland-Wetland and Watercourses Comm., Susan M. Johnson, Chm., Katherine L. S. Eves, Joseph Marsalisi, John Rayman, Joseph Wagner; Alternates, three vacancies.--Recreation Dir., Tara Calixto.--Human Svs. Dir., Mary DeMarco.--Library Bd., Merle Potchinsky, Chm., Heidi Van Flatern, Denise Flores, Daniel Lein, JoAnn Reynolds, Barbara Wright, vacancy.--Librarian, Elizabeth Lane.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Windham Historic Dist. Comm., William McMunn, Chm., Alice Burns-Decelles, Jared Leitzel, David Masopust, Lori Sweet-Guillard; Alternates, R. David Dupuis, David Johnson, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Cindy St. Martin.--Dir. of Health and Sanitation, Patrice Sulick.--Public Works Foreman, Bradford P. Wojick.--Willimantic Housing Auth., John Naumec, Chm., Jean Gaskin, Michele A. Nahas, John Schwenk, Linda-Jo Stevens.--Housing Auth. Dir., Kimberly Haddad.--Code Enforcement Officials, Carlos Cruz, Omi Morales; Matthew Vertefeuille, Dir.--Building Inspector, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Joseph Gardner.--Sewer Supt., David Garand.--Water Supt., Michael Turgeon.--Water Comm., J. Michael Callahan, Chm., Anna Hope, Elizabeth J. Huebner, Diana K. Perkins, Daniel R. Roth, William Sayers, Maxine J. Smith.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Andrew Carey III, Chm., Mary Burnore, Joseph Marsalisi, Stanley M. Morytko, Jr., Charles Pennewill.--Police Chief, Roberto Rosado.--Fire Chief, Marc Scrivener.--Volunteer Fire Dept. Chiefs, North Windham: Jeffrey Wrana; South Windham: Jan Mott; Windham Center: Lloyd Niles.--Fire Marshal, Michael Licata.--Town Atty., Richard S. Cody.--Justices of the Peace, Margaret A. Appleton, Wendy Boissonneault, Nidia Caraballo, Pedro Caraballo, Timothy T. Coleman, Susan J. Collins, Kimberly Desaulniers, Thomas E. DeVivo, Joy Donovan, Kelly Fantoli, Michelle Garabedian, Joanne L. Haddad, Daniel J. Hernborg, Leonard Incandella, Douglas Lary, Diane Marion, Thomas Millerd, Roger Morin, Shirley C. Mustard, Yolanda Negron, Dagmar Susan Noll, Diane Potvin, Edwin Rivera, Nancy Rivera, Jean M. de Smet, Humberto Sosa, Michael J. Westerfield, Pamela B. Wright.
 
WINDSORHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Settled, Sept. 26, 1633; named, Feb., 1637. Total area: 31.1 sq. miles; land area: 29.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 28,875. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: power generation, aerospace, insurance, computer aided design and manufacturing software development, medical technology, financial services, manufacturing of computer components, electronics, machine tools, adhesives, measuring devices, automotive parts, air movement equipment, and shade grown tobacco. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Windsor and Poquonock.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Anna M. Posniak; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 275 Broad St., P.O. Box 472, 06095-0472; Tel., (860) 285-1902; FAX, (860) 285-1909. Website: www.townofwindsorct.com. E-mail: townclerk@townofwindsorct.com.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Francesca J. Villani.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Laurie Hawes, Donna S. Higgins.--Town Mgr., Peter Souza; Asst. Town Mgr., vacancy.--Town Council, Donald S. Trinks, Mayor; Jody L. Terranova, Deputy Mayor; James Govoni, Jill Jackson-Jenkins, Donald A. Jepsen, Jr., Joseph McAuliffe, Richard O’Reilly, Michael Tustin, Kenneth Wilkos.--Treas., Randall I. Graff.--Bd. of Ethics, Sonia Worrell-Asare, Chm., Sandi Ghanesh-Thompson, Jennifer Macierowski, George F. Morganthaler, Patrick Ring.--Finance Dir., James R. Bourke.--Tax Collector, Cathleen U. Elliot.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Milo Peck, Chm., George Bolduc, Richard Loucks; Alternates, Mark Purdue, two vacancies.--Assessor, Larry Labarbera.--Registrars of Voters, Anita M. Mips (D), Karen A. Andrews (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Craig Cooke.--Bd. of Education, Leonard Lockhart, Pres., David Furie, Vice Pres., Nuchette Black-Burke, Brian Bosch, James Dobler, Ronald Eleveld, Michaela Fissel, Jeremy Halek, Maryam Kahn.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Anita M. Mips, Chm., Jill "Elaine" Levine, Karl R. Profe, Nathan Scharoff, Kenneth Smith; Alternates, Alexander Correia, Meg Harvey, Lawrence Jaggon.--Town Planner, Eric Barz.--Public Building Comm., Richard Hazelton, Chm., Leon Alford, James Bennett, Gary Johnson, Milo Peck; Alternate, Joseph Auclair.--Building Official, Robert Ruzzo.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph J. Breen, Chm., George Bolduc, Robert Griffiths, Max R. Kuziak, Loretta Raney; Alternates, Dawn Kirkwood, Theresa Tillett, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., James Martin, Chm., Sharran Selig Bennett, David Earley, Randall I. Graff, Nathan Karnes, Tim Rice, Elliott Sirota, Trevor Thorington, two vacancies; Jane Garibay, Ex Officio.--Housing Auth., Betsy Kenneson, Chm., Robert Mack, Alpha Nicholson III, Dell Rondinone, vacancy.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, Jonathan H. Sasportas, Chm., Andrew Dowe, Lisaann Orme, Theresa Tillett, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Ann Beaudin, Lea Chayes, Dominic DeCarlo, James Klase, Negel Pepin, Neill Sachdev, Colette P. Yeich, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Louis Morando, Chm., Steven Frasier, Ruth Jefferis, Adam Schibley, Paul St. Amand, Marlene Towers, James Walton, Kevin Washington, Richard Williams; Alternates, two vacancies; Tom Hazel, Agent.--Historic Dist. Comm., Steve Rubino, Chm., Liz Dupont-Diehl, Lorretta Raney, Jacqueline Reardon, Colette P. Yeich; Alternates, Marcia Hinckley, Neill Sachdev, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Christine Ermenc.--Human Relations Comm., Kevin Washington, Chm., Joyce Armstrong, Tracy Green, Max Kuziak, Pamela Lofton-McGeorge, Patricia Mack, Leonard Swade, two vacancies; Alternates, Jeremy Lawson, Kimberly Williams, two vacancies.--Comm. on Aging and Persons with Disabilities, Amy Silliman Avedisian, Chm., Marsha Brown, Estelle LaBarre, Veronica DeBetham Taylor, vacancy; Alternates, Linda Rickard, vacancy.--Insurance Comm., Edward W. Samolyk, Chm., Charles Erickson, Noel Osowiecki, Alan Relyea, David A. Ross; Danielle Batchelor, Ex Officio.--Health Dir., Michael A. Pepe, Ph.D.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Paul Goldberg.--Dir. of Human Svs., Anne Wakelin.--Town Forester, James Govoni.--Chief of Police, Donald Melanson.--Police Captain, Thomas LaPore.--Constables, David A. Gillette, Lawrence Jaggon, Steven Naraine.--Fire Chief, William Lewis.--Fire Marshal, Robert Bolasevich.--Town Attys., O'Malley, Deneen, Leary, Messina and Oswecki.--Justices of the Peace, John J. Ahern, Jr., Robert Alexander, Joseph E. Alfieri, Karen A. Andrews, Ackley A. Beaumont, Sharran Selig Bennett, Stuart Bohm, Yolanda Bonnick, Brian Bosch, Joseph J. Breen, Charles Buder, Michael G. Bunk, Leo C. Canty, Susan M. Canty, Sharon M. Cheeks, Joseph Cicero III, Vivian J. Cicero, Talitha Coggins, Thomas Crisinati, Jr., Vada Crosby, Garry V. Crosson, Gale H. Deming, Michael A. Donegan, Tracy Y. Douglas, Ruth C. Fahrbach, Veronica Flores, Timothy J. Fitzgerald, Darren Galler, Jane M. Garibay, John K. Gilchrist, David A. Gillette, Luzselenia Goicoechea-Hernandez, Randall I. Graff, Sandra K. Gustafson, Gail Handley, Richard J. Hazelton, Lee D. Hoffman, Rita T. Holby, Elizabeth Homes, Elizabeth D. Horton Sheff, Gloria Hughes, Jill D. Jackson-Jenkins, Jean A. Jacobs, Kaolin N. Jaggon, Lawrence Jaggon, Ruth P. Jeffris, Jaqueline M. Johnson, Joel P. Kent, Darleen C. Klase, Gabriela Kossakoski, Maryann Kurth-Garza, Ruth D. Kuziak, Richard Levine, Barbara P. Lindo, Roseanne M. Lombardo, Pamela Mabry, Thomas G. Martin, Jr., Marsha L. Mason, Bruce W. McCormick, Randy McKenney, Anita M. Mips, Tracy Mitchell, George F. Morganthaler, Myra Orbach, Mary Ann Overbaugh, Denise P. Panos, James R. Parker, Karen A. Petersen, Karl Robert Profe, John J. Quigley, Jr., Mary Kay Rendock, Gaye Rizzo, Michele M. Ruiz, Lee Ann Slattery, Michael D. Spagnoli, Mary M. Szabo, Andrea L. Trotman, Victoria Virgo-Christie, Len Walker, Kenton Lloyd Wilks, Kenneth Williams.
 
WINDSOR LOCKSHartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1854; taken from Windsor. Located on west side of Conn. River, on main route from Hartford to Springfield, MA. Home of Bradley International Airport. Total area: 9.4 sq. miles; land area: 9.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 12,512. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: food servicing and distribution, manufacture of aerospace products, paper products, electronics and machines. Federal Reserve Clearing House. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, transcontinental and transoceanic airlines, buses of Connecticut Transit Commuter Express, Dattco Bus, Inc. and Peter Pan Lines service between Springfield, MA, Bradley International and Hartford; limousine service available from Bradley International Airport. Freight: Served by Conrail, all principal airlines and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Windsor Locks. Carrier service and rural free delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, William R. Hamel; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 50 Church St., 06096-0412; Tel., (860) 627-1441; FAX, (860) 654-8900. Website: www.windsorlocksct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Maria Capella.--Selectmen, 1st, J. Christopher Kervick (D), Tel., (860) 627-1444, Denise T. Balboni (R), Michelle I. Hill (D).--Treas., William R. Hamel; Deputy, Amanda Moore.--Bd. of Finance, Paul Harrington, Chm., Michael C. Ciarcia, Dennis Gragnolati, Malcom Hamilton, Cornelius O'Leary, David Weigert; Alternates, Norman Boucher, Stephan Brown.--Tax Collector, Peter Juszczynski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, L. Jean Glazier, Richard Pease, John Seaha.--Assessor, Elizabeth Duffy.--Registrars of Voters, John Ferrari (D), Elizabeth Bartley (R).--Supt. of Schools, Susan Bell.--Bd. of Education, Patricia L. King, Chm., Margaret M. Byrne, James McGowan, Lori Quafliaroli, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Vincent Zimnoch, Chm., Alexa Brengi, Alan M. Gannuscio, James Szepanski, Luis Valdez; Alternates, Cynthia Cooper, Kayleigh Royston, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Shane O'Connor, Chm., Howard H. Aspinwall, Daniel Flanagan, Douglas Glazier, Ronald King; Alternates, Christopher Halpin, Mark Horan, Daniel S. Merrigan.--Economic and Industrial Development Comm., Norman Boucher, Susan Caldon, Michael P. Hickey, Michael Mannheim, David Guido Montemerlo, Jr., Janet Ramsey, Paul Riedi, Jon Ross, vacancy.--Housing Auth., William Hamilton, Chm., John Ferrari, Jennise Matyskiela, Carl Philbrick; Jaimie Mantie, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Richard J. Frawley, Chm., Roger E. Nelson, Mihir K. Patel, Bruce Robtoy; Alternate, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert Crochetiere, Chm., Nicholas J. Giaccone, Jr., Richard Pease, Mary Perrier, John Seaha, Lacinda Van Gieson, three vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Conn. River Assembly, Richard J. Frawley; Alternate, vacancy.--Comm. on Needs of the Aging, Emily Ahern, Suzanne O. Cannon, Rosemary Cunningham, Constance Nelson, Roger Nelson, Barbara Sullivan, three vacancies; John Sullivan, Municipal Agent.--Welfare Dir., Lisa Trase.--Dir. of Health, vacancy.--North Central Health Dist. Reps., Matthew Farr.--Librarian, Gloria Malec.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Park Comm., Robert T. Norris, Chm., Todd H. Annis, C. Glenn Flanders, Andrew Hebbrand, Richard Labbe, Scott Nolan.--Dir. of Recreation, David Wrabel.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Phil Sissick.--Town Engineer, J. R. Russo and Associates.--Building Inspector, Mark Doody.--Housing Code of Appeals Bd., Shirley O. King, Beckie Refsnider; Alternate, L. Jean Glazier.--Sewer Comm./Water Pollution Control Auth., J. Christopher Kervick, Pres., Denise T. Balboni, Robert Crochetiere, Daniel Flanagan, Michelle Hill, Jeffrey J. Ives, Gary A. Laurito, Sara LeMaster, Phil Sissick; Joseph R. Russo, Ex Officio.--Chief of Police, Eric Osanoitch.--Police Comm., Michael Hannaford, Chm., Andrew Kulas, Michael Perry, Ricardo Rachele, Daniel Squires, James Szepansk.--Constables, Hugh Donagher, Daniel A. Flanagan, Dennis A. Gragnolati, George M. Hall, William Hamilton, Peter Lambert, Roger Nelson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Gary F. Ruggiero.--Fire Marshal, Michael L. Sinsigalli.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Dennis Gragnolati, Chm., Emily Ahern, Patrick Courtney, Mark Urso.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Victor J. Puia.--Town Atty., Carl Landolina.--Justices of the Peace, Carolyn T. Banas, Susan R. Barsanti, Margaret M. Byrne, James E. Cannon III, Suzanne O. Cannon, Neal F. Cunningham, Peter W. Devine, Barrie M. Dunlap, Joseph W. Flynn, William R. Hamel, Douglas A. Hamilton, Kimberly Harrison, John Jones, Edward E. Lanati, Margaret M. Sayers, Dale A. Storms, Steven N. Wawruck, Jr., Michael Webb.
 
WINSTED. CITY OFFICERS. CITY OFFICERS. (City named, Jan., 1917.)
 
(See Town of Winchester for officials.)
 
WOLCOTTNew Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, finance officer.)--Inc., May, 1796; taken from Waterbury and Southington. Total area: 21.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 16,643. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of tools, novelties, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses from Waterbury. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Wolcott.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen Beth Mowad; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Recordings accepted until half hour prior to closing time; Address, Town Hall, 10 Kenea Ave., 06716-2114; Tel., (203) 879-8100, ext. 112; FAX, (203) 879-8105. Website: www.wolcottct.org.--Asst. Clerk, Jennifer Schmaltz.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lorraine Bell, Jennifer Schmaltz.--Mayor, Thomas G. Dunn (U).--Town Council, Dist. 1, David R. Valletta, Chm., Domenic Angiolillo, Debbie Golden; Dist. 2, Donald J. Charette, Francis E. Masi, Rachel M. Wisler; Dist. 3, Gale Lanza Mastrofrancesco, Roger P. Picard.--Treas., Anthony J. Marino.--Bd. of Ethics, Dennis Cleary, Chm., Gregory Gubitosi, Richard Irwin, Edwin Rodriguez.--Tax Collector, Darlene A. Tynan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Adam R. Glasser, Chm., Harry Fitzgerald, Mary Szabo.--Assessor, Pamela K. Deziel.--Registrars of Voters, James D. Pape (D), Patricia B. Najarian (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anthony Gasper.--Bd. of Education, Lori DelBuono Bartlett, Chm., Thomas R. Buzzelli, Christopher R. Charette, Kathleen A. Cordone, Paul D. D’Angelo, Anthony F. Gugliotti, Roberta E. Leonard, Kelly D. Mazza, Cindy Mancini.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Raymond Mahoney, Jr., Chm., Michael Bokon, Christopher Edquist, Angelo Mastrofrancesco, Cathe Sherman; Alternates, Richard Delpier, Tim Lagasse, Joe Membrino.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven J. Grant, Chm., Kenneth M. Barnes, Roland Dupre, John C. McCarthy, James J. Treanor, Sr.; Alternates, Anthony Lombardi, Ted Storlazzi.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Kalinowski.--Economic Development Comm., Mary Kelly, Chm., Maggie Gugliotti, Denise Lagasse, Richard Mansfield, Judy Micelli, Terrance Mulhall, Linda Segal.--Conservation/Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Mark Garrigus, Chm., Michael Dupre, Anthony Gugliotti, Bill Harpin, Brian Lanese, Richard Tucker, vacancy; Alternates, David Kalinowski, Jeff Segal, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Mary Morrone, Agent/Chm., Phyllis Bruce, Joseph Ciarlo, Frances Kramarz, JoAnn Muscillo, Lois Pecka, Mary Taylor, Darlene Tynan.--Comm. for Individuals with Special Needs, Gloria Clair, Chm., Sandy Amato, Amanda Clair, William Clair, Kelly DelGobbo, Colleen Doyle, Brittany Garguilo, Sarah Gerard, Laurie Glasser, Bobbi Thompson, Donald Vallancourt, vacancy.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Chesprocott Health Dist., Cheshire.--Library Bd. of Dirs., William O’Brien, Chm., Judy Ball, Angela Buzzelli, Lori Conant, Ann Marie Dambrauskas, Sean Hughes, Eleanor Ramirez, Janet Tynan, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation and Acquired Facilities Comm., Carl Dambrauskas, Chm., Karen Bosco, Jared Kosky, Steven LaGasse, Art Lerz, Harry Najarian, Robert Sherman, Jeffrey Stango.--Part-Time Program Dir., Maureen Fell.--Municipal Country Club a/k/a Farmingbury Hills Comm., Robert Vitvitsky, Chm., Richard Brienza, David Gentile, Astrid Halpin, David Lagor.--Municipal Finance Officer, Susan Hale.--Dir. of Public Works, David Kalinowski.--Building Inspector, Peter Parks.--Building Code of Appeals, Clifford Chasse, Donald Luth, Sr., Peter Sheehan.--Sewer and Water Comm., James Paolino, Chm., Scott Cleary, Carl Dambrauskas, Scott Meyers, James Natale, Jr., Walter Tumel.--Chief of Police, Edward L. Stephens.--Constables, Antony A. Casagrande, Austin J. Casagrande, Louis Peter Dubois, Jr., Robert H. Ficeto, Paul J. Gallucci, Tim Lagasse.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kyle Dunn.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Chet Sergey.--Fire Marshal, James Frageau.--Town Atty., Brian Tynan.--Justices of the Peace, Richard M. Arroyo, Patricia A. Bosco, Cheryl Mcqueen Brundage, Peter S. Carozza, Jr., Antony A. Casagrande, Austin Joseph Casagrande, Gloria M. Clair, Dennis H. Cleary, Sean C. Cleary, Thomas A. Colavecchio, Virginia O'Rourke Cookson, Marlene C. Cossette, Donato D. DiVirgilio, Thomas G. Dunn, Donna M. Ferguson, Robert H. Ficeto, Harry K. Fitzgerald, Gregory P. Gordon, Margaret M. Gugliotti, Sean Michael Hughes, Joan L. Kane, Mary M. Kelly, Roberta E. Leonard, Jason Ronald Longo, Lucienne M. Marsella, Gale L. Mastrofrancesco, John Corky Mazurek, Timothy McMurray, Lorraine M. McQueen, Karen Beth Mowad, John P. Murphy, Darcie S. Najarian, Patricia B. Najarian, James F. Natale, Jr., James D. Pape, William Romaniello, Jr., Cathe B. Sherman, Theodore F. Storlazzi, Edward S. Wilensky, Paul J. Yeno.
 
WOODBRIDGENew Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jan., 1784; taken from New Haven and Milford. Total area: 19.2 sq. miles; land area: 18.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,842. Voting district: 2. Principal industry: a suburban residential town with some light industry, commercial and office complexes, healthcare, and agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: R.F.D. Woodbridge. Rural free delivery from New Haven post office. Voted permit for all alcoholic liquor, 2003.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Stephanie Ciarleglio; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recording Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:30 P.M.; Address, Town Hall, 11 Meetinghouse Ln., 06525; Tel., (203) 389-3422; FAX, (203) 389-3473. Website: www.woodbridgect.org. E-mail: sciarleglio@woodbridgect.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Karen Berchem, Cynthia Pecca, Eleanor S. Sheehy.--Selectmen, 1st, Beth Heller (D), Tel., (203) 389-3402, Mica Cardozo (D), Joe Crisco (D), Joseph S. Dey III (R), Dave Lober (U), Terri Schatz (D).--Moderator, Town Meeting, Stuart Margolis; Deputy Moderator, vacancy.--Treas./Finance Dir., Anthony T. Genovese.--EMS Comm., Roy M. Ivans, CPCU, Chm., Marvin Arons, M.D., Benjamin Cherry, Alan Davidson, M.D., Joseph F. Hellauer.--Bd. of Ethics, Rev. Gene Gianelli, Chm., Steven Massbach, Rabbi Rona Shapiro, Alfred E. Smith, Jr., Dominick J. Thomas, Jr.--Bd. of Finance, Matthew Giglietti, Chm., Susan Jacobs, Thomas Kenefick, Paul Kuriakose, Andrew Pels, Sandra T. Stein.--Tax Collector, Patricia Crisco.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jeffrey Ginsberg, Ann Rubin, Beth Walter.--Assessor, Betsy Quist.--Registrars of Voters, Elias Alexiades (D), Anna Dickerson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Robert Gilbert.--Bd. of Education, Margaret Hamilton, Chm., Claire Coleman, Steven J. Fleischman, Maegan Genovese, Garrett Luciani, Nancy Yao Maasbach, Lynn A. Piascyk, Paul Testa, John N. Vultee.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey M. Kaufman, Chm., Lawrence Greenberg, Allen Lipson, Paul Schatz, Andrew Skolnick, Kathleen Wallace; Alternates, David Glassman, Jeffrey Kennedy.--Town Planner, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Aldon M.Hynes, Chm., Jeffrey Atwood, Cynthia Gibbons, Henry Nusbaum, Spencer Rubin, vacancy; Alternates, Arlene Levine, Robert A. Wiznia, Yonatan Zamir.--Economic Development Comm., Jody P. Ellant, Chm., Yaron Baitch, Kenneth Campbell, Brooks Dougherty, Michael Holland, Jeremy Rosner, Jamison Scott, Evan Trachten.--Conservation Comm., Jason Morrill, Chm., Traci Cipriano, Frank DeLeo, Lauren Miller, Julie Perlman, Karen Skiarz, Leland Torrence.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert Blythe, Chm., Joshua I.Goldberg, Barry S. Josephs, Jack E. Kurek, David Speranzini; Alternates, Josh Lemon, Jean Webber.--Human Svs. Comm., Sharon L. Bender, Chm., Nancy Li Atwood, Janet Ciarleglio, Jennifer Clarke-Lofters, Susan Davidson, Anne Klee, Viviana Livesay, Chris Lovejoy, Mary Leigh Sabshin.--Quinnipiack Valley Health Dist. Reps., Richard A. Martinello, M.D.; Alternate, Roy M. Ivans.--Library Dirs., Jeanette Glicksman, Chm., Renee Bevacqua Bollier, Loredana Falcigno, Elizabeth Marsh, Aldonna Noto, Thomas Shernow, Emily Sharp, Ellen Spark, Judi Young.--Town Historian, Marvin Arons, M.D.--Recreation Comm., Stanley Gedansky, Chm., Robert H. Hill, Dwight Rowland, Chester Sharp, Jane Shernow, Andrea Weinstein, vacancy.--Publicly Owned Properties Comm., Laura Ferrante Fernandes, Chm., Martin Halprin, Marc Keslow, Leslie Lyons, Patti McKeon, Nancy Polk, vacancy.--Sperry Park Comm., John Adamovich, Chm., Christopher Burr-Bahner, A.J. Cappiello, Sheila McCreven, Jane Webber Shernow, Michael Walter.--Facilities Dept. Operations Mgr., Warren Connors.--Building Inspector, Terry Gilbertson.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Jay Alpert, Steve Buda, Patti McKeon, Joseph Palumbo, Bruce Schaefer.--Greater New Haven Water Pollution Control Auth., Jeffrey Ginzberg, Esq.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Frank Cappiello, Ray Stuart.--Police Comm., Robert Berke, Chm., Deborah Desir, Stephen Falcigno, Deborah Fried, Matthew Gilbride.--Chief of Fire Dept., Sean Rowland.--Fire Marshal, Joseph Cappucci.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Elias Alexiades, Chm., Michael Horton, Karen Baldwin Kravetz, Bruce Mandell, Michael Soufrine.--Town Counsel, Gerald Weiner.--Justices of the Peace, Meagan Acampora, Anthony Anastasio, Jr., Cynthia C. Anger, Ceasar Anquillare, Jonathan Arpaia, Lisa Arpaia, Russell Arpaia, Karen Baldwin Kravitz Janet Barillari, David Barkin, Robert Berke, Virginia B. Calistro, Vincent Carrano, Donald W. Celotto, Jr., Janet Ciarleglio, Stephanie Ciarleglio, Traci Cipriano, Pat Crisco, Karen Talamelli Cusick, Philip DeGennaro, Sharon DeKadt, Chris DeLeone, Christopher Dickerson, Anna Dickerson, Judy DiFrancia, Laura Ferrante Fernandes, William Fox, Geraldine Giering, Jeanette Glicksman, Laurence Grotheer, Eric Grubman, Beth Heller, Richard Jackson, Susan Jacobs, Jennifer Just, Frederick W. Kaiser II, Jeffrey Kaufman, Thomas Kenefick, Mark Levine, Harwood Loomis, Sheila McCreven, Jean Mee, Lauren Miller, Laura S. Mitler, Marcella Naylor, Lisa Oak, Stacey Jackson Perkins, Lynn A. Piascyk, Nancy Polk, Peter L. Ressler, Alan Rice, Robert F. Rosasco III, Daniel Russbach, Ellen Scalettar, Eleanor Sheehy, William P. Silberberg, Mehdi Solati, Michael Soufrine, Gerald Weiner, Tina Weiner, Andrea Weinstein.
 
WOODBURYLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1673. Total area: 36.7 sq. miles; land area: 36.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,591. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, construction, manufacturing, and mining. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Woodbury. Rural free delivery to part of the town.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda L. Carlson; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 275 Main St. So; Mailing Address, 281 Main St. So., 06798; Tel., (203) 263-2144; FAX, (203) 263-5477. Website: www.woodburyct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne Cooper.--Selectmen, 1st, William J. Butterly, Jr. (U), Tel., (203) 263-2141, George W. Hale III (D), Barbara K. Perkinson (R).--Treas., Manuel I. Gomes.--Bd. of Finance, Alexander DeSorbo, Chm., Michael B. Cunningham, Nancy Grasing, Karen A. McWhirt, William Monti, Steven Tranguch.--Tax Collector, Linda G. Lewis.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bonnie Sherman, Chm., Nancy A. Mackey, Richard Snider; Alternates, Clifford Adkin, Thomas M. Amatruda, Vanita Bhalla.--Assessor, Rae Ann Walcott.--Asst. Assessor, Darcel Peters.--Registrars of Voters, Ann Schwaiker (D), Judith W. Henderson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anna Cutaia.--Planning Comm., Kathryn P. Sherer, Chm., Andrew Chapman, Mary J. Connolly, Ruth Melchiori, Kenneth "David" Schultz; Alternates, Andrew Heavens, Joann King, Andrew L. Lampart.--Public Building Comm., Wayne Anderson, Chm., William Anthony, John-Paulo Fernandez, Dennis R. Rose, Sr., Todd Woodward.--Town Planner, MaryEllen Edwards.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Land Use Admin., Anne Firlings.--Zoning Comm., Robert F. Clarke, Chm., Thomas M. Amatruda, David Lampart, Jon Quint, Theodore Tietz, Jr.; Alternates, Christopher D. Griffith, Robert G. Maciulewski, John H. Well.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael A. Novak, Chm., Joseph Donato, Jr., Adam Goldberg, Robert Ratzenberger, Claudette Volage; Alternates, Vincent M. Farisello, Deborah Schultz, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., David A. Taylor, Chm., Lawrence Arno, John Hobson, Frederick R. Leavenworth, Suzanne Musso, Lesa Peters, Jeffrey Sherman.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Mary E. Tyrrell, Chm., Charles F. Lewis, Martha L. Newell, Ernest L. Werner, Susan Windesheim; Alternates, Wes D. Clow, Andrew L. Lampart, Donald W. Richards, Jr.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Robert F. Clarke, Chm., Thomas M. Amatruda, David B. Lampart, Jon Quint, Theodore Tietz, Jr.; Alternates, Christopher D. Griffith, Robert G. Maciulewski, John H. Well.--Historic Dist. Comm., Susan Cheatam, Chm., Maureen K. Donnarumma, Lois Y. Fiftal, Robert Kolesnik, Jr., Frank A. Sherer, Jr.; Alternates, Nancy Bailey, Eugene G. Crawford, Marc Kroll.--Town Historian, David Strong.--Comm. for Seniors, Dale C. White, Chm., David Peter Arnold, Michael Gransky, Cathy Monckton, Adele Taylor; Alternates, Dana M. Manzi, Dorothy Russo.--Municipal Agent, Jennifer Moshier.--Dir. of Health, Neal Lustig.--Library Trustees, Leslie Lebl, Chm., Lisa Amatruda, Jean Carnese, Diana Chamberlain, Linda Grayson, Sylvia Herbstritt, Deborah Schultz; Alternates, Paul Hadzima, Bonnie Sherman; Sue Piel, Dir.--Park and Recreation Comm., Dorothy "Kippy" West, Chm., Annemarie DeLessio-Matta, Timothy Drakeley, Leslie Gamsjager, Katherine Nichols; Alternates, Sean Moran, Kelly M. Packett; Jenifer N. B. Miller, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Richard Lamothe.--Building Inspector, Gary Testa.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Jeffrey Leavenworth, Chm., Christopher Laux, Michael Novak, Carl D. Rosa, vacancy.--Sanitarian, Joe Kmetz.--Chief of Police, William J. Butterly, Jr.--Resident State Troopers, Sgt. Joseph Roden, Matthew Costella.--Police Officers, John Covello, Mark DeFeo, Frans Dielemans, Scott Flaton, Richard Marsh, Alex Roberts, Timothy Wright; Part-Time Officers, Thomas Accousti, Ronald Currier, Bobby Dickens, Thomas Federowicz, Norman George, Patrick Kiely, Lawrence Rockhill, George Romano, Stephen Tokarz.--School Resource Officers (SRO), Bobby Dickens, Thomas Federowicz, Norman George, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Janet B. Morgan; Deputy, Frank Morgan.--Fire Marshal, Janet B. Morgan; Deputy Marshals, Ned Dalton, Michael Devine, William Garms, Brian Proulx.--Life Safety Code Inspector, Janet B. Morgan.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., James B. Arndt, Chm., Anne E. Elsenboss, David Mirabilio, James Trompeter, Thomas Woodward.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., David Lampart; Deputy Dir., Daniel Fennessey; Richard Lamouthe, Janet Morgan, Peter Robinson, Joseph Roden.--Town Attys., Slavin, Stauffacher & Scott and Kainen, Escalera & McHale.--Justices of the Peace, Richard R. Antico, Sharon Kay Botelle-Sherman, Audre P. Capaldo, Edward S. DeCortin, Louis C. DeLuca, Diane B. Heavens, William Hubert, Peter J. Jacoby, Walter K. Mazurosky, Janet B. Morgan, David L. Rivera, Anne C. Schwaikert, Robert A. Scott, Margaret R. Warner.
 
WOODMONT.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O., c/o Clerk, 128 Kings Hwy., Milford 06460; Tel., (203) 874-4430. E-mail: woodmontborough.clerk@gmail.com.--Warden, Edward W. Bonessi, Jr.--Sr. Burgess, John E. Barrett.--Burgesses, Kelly A. Graham, Robert Kish, Charles D. Rockwell, Christopher W. Schmeisser, Barbara L. Wagner.--Clerk, William F. Guelakis.--Treas., Robert V. Listorti.--Tax Collector, Lynn Foss.--Constable, Donna M. Mallico.--Auditors, Brendan D. Casey, Linda M. Casey.
 
*See City of Milford.
 
WOODSTOCKWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled 1686 as New Roxbury, Massachusetts; name changed, Mar., 1690, to Woodstock. Annexed to Conn., May, 1749. Total area: 61.8 sq. miles; land area: 60.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,823. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of electrical switches, jet aircraft components, microporous plastics, fancy soaps, toiletries, gourmet foods, and fiberglass components. Transp.--Passenger: None. Freight and express: None. Post offices: Woodstock, East Woodstock, and South Woodstock. Voted Limited Liquor Permit, 1974.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judy E. Walberg; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; Closed Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 415 Rte. 169, 06281-3039; Tel., Putnam, (860) 928-6595, ext. 320; FAX, (860) 963-7557. Website: www.woodstockCT.gov. E-mail: townclerk@woodstockCT.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christine G. French.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael L. Alberts (R), Tel., (860) 928-0208, ext. 310, Frank Olah (D), Chandler M. Paquette (R).--Treas., Karen Stanley Fitzpatrick; Asst. Treas., Diane Converse.--Bd. of Finance, Mike Dougherty, Chm., Roy Bradrick, Ronald J. Cabana, Frederick M. Chmura, Dave Fortin, Glen Lessig; Alternates, Mike Bernard, Jeff Kelleher, Dave Richardson.--Tax Collector, Linda R. Bernardi; Asst., Melody Yargeau.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rebecca Hyde, Edward N. Larson, Barbara P. Rich.--Assessor, Rich Kryzak; Asst., Cheryl Stadig.--Registrars of Voters, Suzanne Woodward (D), Cheryl Leveille (R).--Supt. of Schools, Viktor Toth.--Bd. of Education, Megan Bard Morse, Chm., Cynthia Alberts, Rhonda Chenail, Holly Dearborn, Joan Fortin, Lindsay Frasier, Adam Keser, Valerie Law, Julie Woodland.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey A. Gordon, Chm., Joseph Adiletta, E. John Anastasi, Syd Blodgett, Gail Dickinson, Dorothy Durst, Frederick C. Rich, Travis Sirrine, H. Dexter Young; Alternates, Ken Ebbit, Duane Frederick, H. Douglas Porter.--Town Planner, Delia Fey.--Town Historian, Jeffrey J. Stefanik, L.S.--Housing Auth., Nancy M. Gale, Chm., Connie Maynard, Deborah Sherman, Elizabeth Zimmer, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Lee Wesler, Chm., Crystal Adams, Jonathan Audette, Lisa Davidson, Grace Jacobson, Jean H. Pillo, Alfred Purcell, Maura Robie, Jordan Stern, Elizabeth A. Zimmerman, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Mark A. Parker, Chm., Marla Butts, Wayne Durst, Bill Rewinkski, Michael Thienel, Diane Wolff, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Brower, Robert Laurens, Martin Nieski, Ray Smith, Suzanne Woodward; Alternates, three vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Constance T. Maynard.--Acting Dir. of Health, Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health.--Recreation Dir., Crystal Adams.--Recreation Comm., Otto Anderson, Sarah Bentley, Amy Monahan, vacancy.--Building Official, Terry Bellman.--Tree Warden, William Rathbone, Jr.--Chief of Police, Michael L. Alberts.--Constables, Chief, Joseph F. McGrady; James Bellerose, Roy B. Bradrick, Jr., Dennis Hebert, Stewart Morse, John V. Swan, Jr., Janet Szpyrka.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Roy Chandler, Seth Spalding, Eric Young.--Fire Marshal, Richard G. Baron.--Civil Defense Dir., David Elliott.--Town Counsel, Updike, Kelly & Spellacy.--Justices of the Peace, Ramona Bradrick, Lois Brower, Paul N. Corrente, Clifford Davis, John Diluciano, Karen L. Dimock, Richard Fontaine, Joseph McGrady, Sheila O. Mills, Donna Perkins, Keith G. Pezzetti, Everett G. Shepard III, Travis Sirrine, Julie Woodland.