Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
THOMASTONLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jul., 1875; taken from Plymouth. Total area: 12.2 sq. miles; land area: 12.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,595. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: injection molding, manufacture of wire, metal pressed sheets and rods, metal shears, electronic equipment and other metal fabrication. Transp.--Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Thomaston; one rural free delivery route.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Catherine P. DuPont; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 158 Main St., 06787; Tel., (860) 283-4141; FAX, (860) 283-1013. Website: www.thomastonct.org. E-mail: cdupont@thomastonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sandra Daddona, Carol Hoebel.--Selectmen, 1st, Edmond V. Mone (R), Tel., (860) 283-4421, Bruce J. Barrett, Sr. (D), Rogert Perreault (R).--Treas., Kristin Mosimann.--Bd. of Finance, Luke Freimuth, Michael S. Madow, George P. Seabourne, Richard Sileo, Adam Silverman, Stephen R. Turner, Jr.--Tax Collector, Cassie Gorman; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Sean Czellecz Frederick H. Grohs, John Petrucci.--Assessor, Robert A. Dudek.--Registrars of Voters, Joyce Pichette (D), Mary Butkevich (R).--Supt. of Schools, Francine Coss.--Bd. of Education, Beth Campbell, David Colavecchio, Ruthann H. Fainer, Maureen McMahon, Jennifer Nolan, Heather Patchell, Scott Theriault, Frank Treglia.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Ralph Celone, William Guerrera, Joseph Hartz, Elizabeth Jamieson, Tom Mueller; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas Langlais, Robert Mandino, Rebecca Skinner, James Wilson, Christine Yoos; Alternates, Roland Cyr, Matthew Kamens, vacancy.--Town Planner/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jeremy Leifert.--Inland Wetlands and Conservation Comm., Robin Capone, Joseph Fainer, Laura Fitch, Anthony Samela; Alternates, Claude Miserez, Susan Pierpoint, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Ralph Celone, Chm., William Guerrera, Vice Chm., Joseph Hartz, Elizabeth Jamieson, Tom Mueller; Alternates, three vacancies.--Cemetery Comm., Timothy Bilz, Julie Ingham, Kris Nelson, Thomas Scully.--Economic Development Comm., Jeffrey Dunn, Susan Holway, Lisa Jennings, Roxanne LeRoy, Michael Madow, Matthew Stancavage.--Housing Auth., Catherine Darm, Peter Foley, Patty Kelly, Donald Leveille, Maryann L. Sanford.--Library Dirs., Patricia Brody, E. Linda Chandon, Melanie Dobos, Peter J. Foley, Jr., Maryann Hyres, Sarah Jackson, James Kaniewski, Phyllis Nardella, Karen G. O’Connell, Rita M. Ostrander, Maryann L. Sandford, Kate Sileo.--Thomaston Historical Comm., Elaine Dixon, Bethany Lydem, Kelly Moffat, Kristin Mosimann, Alan Pfaefflin, Joseph F. Wassong.--Opera House Comm., Michael Burr, David Calovecchio, Richard Chandon, Lucille G. Killany, Barbara Piscopo, Lisa Reardon, Maryann Sandford, Rebecca Skinner, David Verdosi.--Retirement Bd., James Campbell, William Guerrera, Kristin Mosimann, Stephen R. Turner, Jr.--Capitol Improvement, Tracy Decker, Thomas Duffany, Roger Perreault, Frank Treglia, Stephen Turner, Jr.--Senior Advisory Bd., Sherry Dudonis, William Gloade, Maryann Martin, Edmond V. Mone, Raymond Nedderman, Ed Olcese, Marie Olcese.--Recreation Comm., Kenneth Benoit, Jr., Sean Czellecz, Larry Decker, Jr., Brian LaFontaine, Brian Mozelak, Matthew Stancavage, Gary Wilson.--Ambulance Comm., Michael Flaherty, Wayne Kamens, Richard A. O’Connell, Jeremy Weid, Sharon Whalen.--Supt. of Highways, Glen Clark.--Building Inspector, Richard J. Brown.--Pollution Control Auth., Richard Chandon, Joseph Fainer, Mark Lascko, Veronica Leduc, Thomas Mueller, John Piscopo.--Tree Warden, Glen Clark.--Chief of Police, Jeffrey Madden.--Chief of Fire Dept., James O'Neil.--Fire Marshal, Robert Norton, Sr.; Deputy, James O’Neil.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Henry McGee, Patrick McGee, Jon-Paul Oldham, Timothy J. Quinn, Sr., Jeremiah J. Scully, Thomas J. Scully, Sr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., vacancy.--Town Atty., Michael Rybak.--Justices of the Peace, David Colavecchio, John Duffany, William Gloade, Wayne Kamens, Karen Lamy, Gail Lascko, John C. Rachuba, Nicholas Samela, George Seabourne, Stephen R. Turner, Jr., Marjorie Wilson.
 
THOMPSONWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1785; taken from Killingly. Total area: 48.7 sq. miles; land area: 46.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,266. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: Manufacturing of electronic components, corrugated boxes, metal fabrication, machinery, tool and die, injection molding, well drilling bits/equip., lumber and milling, bakery, agriculture, farming, greenhouses, warehouse and distribution facilities. Numerous commercial, professional services, retail, equine activities, motor sports and recreation. Historic River Mill with nearly 500,000 sq. ft. of space for manufacturing, light industry, offices, and distribution; entire building accessible to loading docks. The Town is graced with a colonial era center and common with surrounding National Historic Register District. Three private schools in addition to recently expanded and modernized public school. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Railroad sidings available; served by Providence and Worcester RR. Post offices: Thompson, Grosvenor Dale, North Grosvenor Dale, and Quinebaug.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Renee Waldron; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-2:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 815 Riverside Dr., P.O. Box 899, No. Grosvenor Dale 06255-0899; Tel., Putnam, (860) 923-9900; FAX, (860) 923-7426. Website: www.thompsonct.org. E-mail: townclerk@thompsonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda Paradise.--Selectmen, 1st, Ken Beausoleil (D), Tel., (860) 923-9561, Stephen Herbert (R), Amy J. St. Onge (R).--Finance Dir., Orla McKiernan-Raftery.--Bd. of Finance, Aaron McGarry, Chm., James A. Bellavance, Larry Groh, Jr., Robert K. Mann, Rhonda A. Rooney, Susanne Witkowski.--Tax Collector, Rene J. Morin.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Erica Ellison-Groh, Chm., James Clark, Jr., Daniel W. Santerre.--Assessor, Diana Couture.--Registrars of Voters, A. Aileen Witkoski (D), Francis J. McGarry (R).--Supt. of Schools, Melinda Smith.--Bd. of Education, William D. Witkowski, Chm., Thomas M. Angelo, Shawn Brissette, Donna Godzik, Kathleen K. Herbert, Jody Houghton, Valentine L. Iamartino, Linda Jarmolowicz, Joseph J. Lindley.--Dir. of Planning and Development, Mary Ann Chinatti.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph A. Parodi, Chm., Randolph C. Blackmer, Jr., Melissa Desrochers, John B. Lenky, Michael J. Krogul, Charlene J. Langlois, Christopher G. Nelson, Charles R. Paquette, John J. Rice, Robert J. Werge, Sr.; Alternates, William A. Cacciapouti, Alvan R. Hill, Tyra Penn-Gesek.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Daniel P. Roy, Sr., Chm., Kevin M. Beno, Kirby Cunha, John O'Connell, Thomas J. Poplawski; Alternates, Leslie Lavallee, Jared M. Lockwood, Jason A. St. Onge.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Cynthia J. Dunne.--Building Inspector, Terry L. Bellman.--Redevelopment Agency, Mercedes Robbins, Chm., Shirley J. Houle, two vacancies; Alternate, Barbara R. Pickett.--Housing Auth., Susanne Witkowski, Chm., John W. Dalton, Matilda Deotte, James Leite, James Sali.--Conservation Comm., Phil Thomas, Chm., Amy Coman-Hoenig, Bernard H. Davis, Kathryn Mitchell, Norma O'Leary, Carol A. Smith, Ronald J. Tillen; Carolyn Werge, Officer.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Jarrett Thomas, Chm., Jasmine Berti, Diane Chapin, Francesca Morano, H. Charles Obert, Victoria Lynne Szmocki, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Joseph A. Parodi, Chm., Randolph C. Blackmer, Vice Chm., Melissa Desrochers, Michael J. Krogul, Charlene J. Langlois, John B. Lenky, Christopher G. Nelson, Charles R. Paquette, John J. Rice, Robert W. Werge, Sr.; Alternates, William A. Cocciapouti, Alvan R. Hill, Tyra Penn-Gesek.--Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Marla Butts.--Dir. of Social Svs./Agent for the Elderly, Jennifer Strong.--Dir. of Health, Susan Starkey (P.O. Brooklyn).--Small Cities Advisory Bd., Mercedes Robbins, Chm., Shirley J. Houle, two vacancies; Alternate, Barbara R. Pickett.--Library Trustees, Mary Fatsi, Chm., Robert A. LaChance, Donna Reynolds Lynch, Anna A. Naum, Bernadette M. Quercia, A. Aileen Witkowski.--Municipal Historian, Thompson Historical Society.--Recreation Comm., Stephen Bordua, Chm., Cynthia Antos, Donna M. Godzik, Thomas Jourdan, Diane Keefe, Robbie L. L’Heureux, Robert Monahan, Kimberly Prescott, vacancy.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Edward J. Bibek, Jr., Roger C. Pelletier, Ricardo Rovero, Frederick E. Wojick.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Stanley B. Kruzel, Chm., Adrien LaPalme, Donald Morin, Victor Nizamoff, Donald Mark Pimental.--Chief of Police, Ken Beausoleil.--Constables, Donald A. Brown, Joseph G. R. Garceau, George H. Mooney, Jr., Alan Pratt, Dennis A. Tackson.--Burning Officer, James Seney.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Community Fire Co.: John Sharpe; East Thompson: Jeff Sheldon; Quinebaug: Steven Bodreau; Thompson: Matthew P. Grauer; West Thompson: Michael Rivers.--Fire Marshal, Rick Hayes.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Stephen Benoit.--Town Atty., William H. St. Onge.--Justices of the Peace, Steven E. Antos, John L. Bell, Sr., Michelle Chapdelaine, Herbert E. Corttis, Christopher Eichner, Ted A. Gagne, Larry Groh, Jr., Joseph Iamartino, Valentine Iamartino, Michael Krogul, Brian Lynch, Albert J. Marcoux, Jr., Joseph Parodi, Matthew Bailey Polsky, Amy J. St. Onge, Jane D. Salce, Catherine A. Thomas, Marvin J. Wilbur, Douglas J. Williams.
 
TOLLANDTolland County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Named, May 1715. Inc., May, 1722. Total area: 40.3 sq. miles; land area: 39.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 14,791. Voting districts: 2. Principal industry: manufacturing and professional services. Freight: Served by numerous motor carriers. Post office: Tolland.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sheila M. Bailey; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:30 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Hicks Memorial Municipal Center, 21 Tolland Green, 06084-9445; Tel., Rockville, (860) 871-3630; FAX, (860) 871-3663. Website: www.tolland.org. E-mail: sbailey@tolland.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne M. Litwin.--Town Mgr., Steven Werbner, Tel., (860) 871-3600.--Town Council, William Eccles, Chm., David Skoczulek, Vice Chm., Brenda Falusi, Tammy Nuccio, John Reagan, Paul J. Reynolds, Christine R. Vincent.--Finance Dir., Lisa Hancock.--Asst. Finance Dir./Treas., Christopher Jordan.--Tax Collector, Michele Manas.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Leslie Howlett III, Chm., Daniel Bracken Robert Entigar; Alternates, Richard Field, Victoria Ricci.--Assessor, Jason Lawrence.--Registrars of Voters, R. Michael Wyman (D), Leonard A. Bach (R).--Supt. of Schools, William Willett.--Bd. of Education, Colleen Yudichak, Chm., Karen Moran, Vice Chm., Sam Adlerstein, Michelle Harrold, Secy., Robert P. Pagoni, Jane Pasini, Christina Plourd, Jeffrey Schroeder, Susan Seaver; Tammy Nuccio, Rotating Member. Council Liaisons.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Susan K. Errickson, Chm., Bruce Mayer, Vice Chm., Andy Powell, Secy., Barbara Dimauro, Kurt Schenher; Alternates, Mark Farrell, Jesse Gannelli; Brenda Falusi, Council Liaison.--Town Planner, Heidi Samokar.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Peggy Boyajian, Chm., Marilee Beebe, Vice Chm., Stephen E. Caron, Secy., E. Steve Clark, Michael Pascuzzi; Alternates, Ben Chevalier, Deb Goetz.--Economic Development Comm., Gregory M. Williams, Chm., Denise Stake, Vice Chm., Steven D. Hurlbut, Todd Longo, Markus Muhlhauser; Alternates, Cassandra Keszler, Edward Shaw; vacancy, TECDC Liaison; William Eccles, Council Liaison; Andy Powell, P&Z Liaison.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Lee A. Lafountain, Chm., Arden S. Tanner, Vice Chm., Elizabeth R. Banning, Raymond G. Culver III, Todd Penney; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Susan K. Errickson, Chm., Bruce Mayer, Vice Chm., Andy Powell, Secy., Barbara Dimauro, Kurt Schenher.--Housing Auth., Frances O. Maynard, Chm., Carolyn Winans Mc Leod, Vice Chm., Jeffrey Gallagher, Secy., Marshall A. Atwater, Treas., Hilda Blade, Asst. Treas.--Dir. of Human Svs., Beverly Bellody.--Dir. of Health, Robert Miller.--Library Bd., Susan H. Simons, Chm., Lynn Caley, Mary Jo Leahy, Bettye-Jo Pakulis, Marilyn Shirley, Debra Slack, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Peter Palmer.--Recreation Bd., Jeffrey A. Maron, Chm., David Boland, Anthony J. Ciccone, Jr., David Clokey, Lawrence J. Gramling, Nicole Herrington, Logan Gauvin; Bruce Watt, Rec. Dir.--Supt. of Highways, Scott Howe.--Tree Warden, William K. Pakulis.--Building Inspector, James Paquin.--Bd. of Building Appeals, Victoria Ricci, four vacancies.--Sanitarian, Holly Hood.--Chief of Fire Dept., John Littell.--Fire Marshal, Robert DaBica.--Town Atty., Richard S. Conti.--Justices of the Peace, Ann Azevedo, Carolyn R. Bach, Kathleen W. Bach, Michelle Louise Bicking, Linda C. Calabrese, Donato T. DiGenova, Tara K. Dojan, Robert Green, Charles B. Higgins, Robert Johnson, Susan Luce, Carole L. Metcalf-Gordon, Patricia A. Micari, Katherine S. Murray, Bettye-Jo Pakulis, William K. Pakulis, Laura Gregory Roberts, Jan Rubino, Ester Sanches-Naek, Edward L. Sederquest, Arden S. Tanner, Susan C. Tanner, April C. Teveris, Roberta C. Villanova, Nancy S. Wyman.
 
TORRINGTONLitchfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Inc. as a town, Oct. 1740; Inc. as a city, Oct. 1, 1923. Town and city consolidated, 1923. Total area: 40.4 sq. miles; land area: 39.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 34,646. Voting districts: 8. Principal industries: health care services, construction, warehouse distribution, manufacture of ball bearings, machinery, injection molding. Transp.--Passenger: Served by The Kelley Transit Co., Inc., and Peter Pan Bus Lines. Local transportation furnished by Northwestern Connecticut Transit District. Post office: Torrington.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol L. Anderson, MMC; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 140 Main St., 06790; Tel., (860) 489-2236; FAX, (860) 489-2548. Website: www.torringtonct.org.--Asst. City Clerk, Jonathan R. Draper.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ruth Febbroriello, Lynn A. Florio, Pam Prevuznak.--Mayor, Elinor C. Carbone (R).--Bd. of Councilmen, Mayor Elinor C. Carbone, Chm., Paul Cavagnero, Gregg G. Cogswell, Frank J. Rubino, Anne L. Ruwet, Fred J. Simon, Marie P. Soliani.--Selectmen, Dustin R. Bingham, Joseph Gioia, Bruce Harrison.--Comptroller, Alice Proulx.--Treas., Daniel T. Farley.--Bd. of Finance, Mayor, Elinor C. Carbone, Chm., Christopher Anderson, Lance Boynton, Mark B. Bushka, Joshua Ferreira, Laurene McCaffrey Pesce, Jenna Reichen.--Tax Collector, Launa Goslee.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, George Noujaim, Chm., Suzanne Emmons, Tom Gluz; Alternates, Patricia Ward, vacancy.--Assessor, Thomas DiStasio.--Registrars of Voters, John C. Ciesco (D), Edward Wilmot (R).--Supt. of Schools, Denise L. Clemons.--Bd. of Education, Fiona Capabianca, Chm., Joanne K. Brogis, Edward M. Corey, Ellen G. Hoehne, John Kissko, Armand Maniccia, Jr., Jessica S. Richardson, Molly Spino, Daniel Thibault, Peter J. Vergaro.--Planning and Zoning Comm./Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Richard Calkins, Chm., Gregory Mele, Vice Chm., James Bobinski, Paul Summers; Alternates, Christopher Beyus, Diane Carroll, Donna Greco.--City Planner, Martin J. Connor, AICP.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David Moraghan, Chm., Kathleen Perrotti, Vice Chm., James P. Steck, Chris Smyth, Mark Trivella; Alternates, Kenneth Edwards, Carrie Vibert, vacancy.--Zoning and Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Rista Malanca.--Economic Development Coordinator, Erin Wilson.--Economic Development Comm., Diane Carroll, JoAnn Fenty, Travis Lipinski, JoAnn Ryan, Jonathon Ryan, Nancy Sieller.--Housing Auth., David Murelli, Chm., Dr. Mario J. D'Angelo, Vice Chm., Dianne Cerruto, Robert Milano, Sharon Provancher, Claudia A. Sweeney, Exec. Dir.--Inland Wetlands Comm., John Bate, Jr., Chm., Christine Altman, Jonathan B. Andrews, Jane Bakker, Tomasz Kalinowski, William Storti, Thomas Telman.--Municipal Historian, Kenneth Buckbee.--Svs. for the Elderly Comm., Gloria Novak, Chm., Ray Aeschliman, Annette Caputi, Dora LeMere, Arthur Mattiello, Jean Rochelt, John Silano; Alternates, Mary Ann Berlinski, Jeane McGarrity, John Riggs; Candy Perez, Winsted Rep.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Joel Sekorski.--Veterans' Service Office, Bud Atwood, Admin.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Patricia Fairchild, Chm., Francis Du Cotey, Vice Chm., Gerard Carbone, Michael J. Fritch, James Pescatore.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Gerald Rollett.--Supt. of Streets, Bill Mayers.--Purchasing Agent, Pennie Zucco.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Fletcher Waldron.--Building Official, Brett Zuraitis.--City Engineer, Paul Kundzins.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Raymond Drew, Admin.--Acting Personnel Dir., Kelley Pleil.--Police Chief, Michael Maniago.--Acting Deputy Police Chief, Capt. Wayne Newkirk.--Bd. of Public Safety, Mayor, Elinor C. Carbone, Chm., Darlene Battle, Douglas J. Benedetto, Robert Conforti, Angelo LaMonica, Glenn McLeod, Richard L. Zaharek.--Constables, Ruth Nadeau Dwyer, Keri Lee Hoehne, Donna L. Isely, Ronald Raymond, Jr., Jim Reginatto, Thomas Slaiby, Rick E. Dalla Valle.--Fire Chief, Peter Towey.--Deputy Fire Chief, David Tripp.--Fire Marshal, Edward Bascetta.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Fire Chief Peter Towey.--Corporation Counsel, Jamie LaMere, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, Joseph M. Albanese, Jr., Don Vaniah Alexander, David M. Bascetta, Ryan J. Bingham, Addo E. Bonetti, Kenneth A. Buckbee, John F. Busa, Susan M. Canciani, Diana M. Carroll, Gregg Cogswell, Michiel D. Considine, Michelle Cook, Paula Dante, John A. Jack Dillon, Dee Donne, John F. Fabiaschi, Kevin M. Fallon, Eugene S. Farley, Maria Gonzalez, Stephen M. Gromko, Paul B. Hamlin, Tim Hemenway, Keri Lee Hoehne, Donna L. Isely, John M. Kissko, William Knight, Heidi E. Laus, Lucille E. Maniago, John D. Jack McKeon, Glenn McLeod, Lisa M. Miller, Marco A.Monroy, Arell S. Nankervis, Cathy L. Neller, Lucille A. Paige, Kathleen H. Perrotti, Laurene McCaffrey Pesce, Marilyn Plaskiewicz, Joseph L. Quartiero, Owen J. Quinn, Jr., Eugene T. Redmond, Freda Rogers-Shaw, Osvaldo Rosado, Frank J. Rubino, Anne L. Ruwet, Hansel Schneider, Blance I. Sewell, Desaree L. Sikora, Marie P. Soliani, Molly E. Spino, Paul W. Summers, Norma Jean Sweet-Loverin, Rick E. Dalla Valle, Deana M. Wellnitz, Edward C. Wilmot, Mary E. Yorker.
 
TRUMBULLFairfield County.--(Form of government, first selectman, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1797; taken from Stratford. Total area: 23.5 sq. miles; land area: 23.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 36,237. Voting districts: 4. Principal industry: real estate; largely a residential area. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Greater Bridgeport Transit Dist. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Trumbull; house deliveries by carriers.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne Burr Monaco; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Recordings accepted 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 5866 Main St., 06611-3193; Tel., (203) 452-5035; FAX, (203) 452-5094. Website: www.trumbull-ct.gov. E-mail: sburrmonaco@trumbull-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Susan M. Cole, Gloria S. Murphy; Office Clerk, Marilou Mangiamele.--Selectman, 1st, Vicki A. Tesoro (D), Tel., (203) 452-5006.--Town Council, Mary Beth Thorton, Chm.; Dist. 1, Dawn Cantafio, Bill Mecca, David Pia, Donna M. Seidell, Paul Verbitsky; Dist. 2, Edna Colucci, Keith Klain, Kevin Shively, Mary Beth Thornton, Thomas Whitmoyer; Dist. 3, Jason Marsh, Carl A. Massaro, Jr., Eric Paulson, Michele Rutigliano, Lori Rosasco Schwartz; Dist. 4, Ted Chase, J.C. Cinelli, Bruce Elstein, Ann Marie Evangelista, Ashley Gaudiano, Lisa Valenti.--Ethics Comm., Thomas Lee, Chm., William Brown, Larry Fullerton, Mark Gurevitz, Robert C. Miller, Sr.; Alternates, Sami Bal, John Walkley.--Treas., Anthony Musto.--Bd. of Finance, Elaine Hammers, Chm., Steve Choi, Bill Haberlin, Marty Isaac, Lanie McHugh, Scott Zimov; Alternates, Vincent DeGennaro, Karen Egri. Tony Silber.--Finance Dir./Purchasing Auth., Maria Pires.--Tax Collector, Donna M. Pellitteri.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Timothy Cantafio, Jeffrey Craw, Andrew Lubin; Alternates, Larene Paolini, vacancy.--Tax Assessor, Mark DeVestern.--Registrars of Voters, Laurel Anderson (D), William S. Holden (R).--Supt. of Schools, Gary A. Cialfi, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Loretta Chory, Chm., Jeffrey M. Donofrio, Kathleen Fearon, Jacki Norcel, Marie Petitti, Lucinda Timpanelli, Michael C. Ward.--Dir. of Planning and Dev., Rob Librandi.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Frederick T. Garrity, Jr., Chm., Anthony G. Chory, Vice Chm., Daniel Helfrich, Larry LaConte, Sr., David W. Preusch; Alternates, Tony D’Aquila, Richard Deecken, Donald J. Scinto.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steve A. Elbaum, Richard Mayo, Dennis Miko, Matthew Reale, Rob Saunders; Alternates, Catherine Creager, Brian Reilly, Joseph Rescsanski.--Dir. of Economic and Community Dev., Rina Bakalar.--Economic Dev. Comm., Ralph Sather, Chm., Jacqueline Galiani, Michael Iaccarino, Beryl Kaufman, Shelby LeVino, Christopher J. Looram, Eric Michel, Mark Smith, Evelyn Zamary.--Dir. of Housing Auth., Harriet Polansky.--Housing Auth., Suzanne Donofrio, Deborah Dowd, Janet Kopchik, Paul Niebuhr, Douglas Sutherland.--Inland Wetlands and Water Course Comm., Richard Girouard, Chm., John Lauria, Vice Chm., Richard Deecken, Carmine DeFeo, Ennio DeVita, Mark Mackeil, Guido Picarrazi; Alternates, David Verespy, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Charles Berezin, Richard Boggs, David Lemelin, Andrew Palo, Laura Pulie; Alternate, Jon Greene.--Dir. of Senior Center, Michele Jakab.--Senior Citizens Comm., Roberta Bellows, Gail D'Elia, Amy D. DeZenzo, Ron Foligno, Mary Issac, Marcy Kelly, Evelyn Weisner, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Dir. of Social Svs., Jennifer Gillis.--Dir. of Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., vacancy; Barbara Crandall, Interim Chief.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., William Schietinger, Chm., Shea Gregg, Joel Hirshfield, Thomas J. Kiely, Jr., Phil Lukianuk, Diane Mayo, Matthew Wheeler.--Dir. of Health, Rhonda Capuano.--Trumbull Health Bd., Nancy Busch, Chm., Richard Bellows, Deborah Cavaliere, Debbie Charles, Amy Lehaney, Glenn Rich.--Librarian, Stefan Lyhne-Nielsen.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Tara Prather Liskov, Chm., Rosemary Seaman, Vice Chm., John Breedis, Carol Elstein, Joan Hammill, Julia Mcnamee, Nancy Rupp, Jeannine Stauder, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Trumbull Historical Society.--Coordinator of Arts Comm., Emily Areson.--Arts Comm., Rosalie Anzalone, Regina Butler, Alison Corda, Andrea Endresz-Vlachos, Daniel Marazita, two vacancies.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation., vacancy.--Supt. of Parks, Dmitri Paris.--Dir. of Recreation, Daniel Gagne.--Bd. of Parks and Recreation, Kevin Bellows, Chm., Michael Travisano, Vice Chm., Lee Defusco, Scott Kerr, Brian LeClerc, Mary Markham, Ken Martin, Sr., Richard F. Moore III, Nancy Walsh.--Dir. of Public Works, John Marsilio.--Animal Control Officer, Lynn Dellabianca; Asst., Brian Walker.--Tree Warden, Warren Jacques.--Purchasing Agent, Kevin Bova.--Building Official, Robert Dunn.--Pension Bd., James Lavin, Chm., Patrick Clark, James R. Daly, James Meisner, Anthony Musto, Donna Pellitteri, Maria Pires.--Building Code Appeals Bd., five vacancies.--Chief of Police, Michael Lombardo.--Police Comm., Angelo Magliocco, Chm., Raymond G. Baldwin, Jr., Lisa Labella, Chris Trefz, John Vazano, Albert Zamary.--Constables, Raymond Baldwin, James J. Battistelli, Sr., David W. Kayne.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Long Hill: Alex Rauso; Nichols: Andrew Kingsbury; Trumbull Center: Eric Levin.--Fire Marshal, Megan Murphy; Deputies, Steve Pihonak, Alex Rauso.--Emergency Mgmt. Comm., Vicky A. Tesoro, 1st Selectman; Cynthia Katske, Chief Administrative Officer; Kathleen McGannon, Chief Administrative Officer; Dianne Auger, John Butz, Rhonda Capuano, William Chiarenzelli, William Chin, Gary A. Cialfi, Barbara Crandall, Lynn Dellabianca, Mark Deming, Robert Dunn, Michele Jakab, Andy Kingsbury, Eric Levin, John Marsilio, Brian McGovern, Megan Murphy, Maria Pires, Alex Rauso, vacancy; Chief, Michael Lombardo; Deputy Chiefs, Glenn Byrnes, Ronald Kirby, Thomas Savarese.--Trumbull Day Comm., Vincent Camarota, Jr., Bridget Dial, Traci Galla, Marc Lepore, John Preston Merritt, Michael Miller, Joanne Orenstein, Joseph Ruospo, Barbara Whetstone.--Conservation Comm., Timothy Coughlin, Kim DiCorpo, Lars Jorgenson, Mary Ellen Lemay, Christopher McCormack, Joanne Parsons, Richard Post.--Town Attys., James A. Cordone, James Nugent, Daniel Schopick.--Justices of the Peace, Raymond G. Baldwin, Jr., Michael C. Bisciglia, Carol Danenberg, Richard C. Deecken, Celia Diemunsch, Dominick S. Diemunsch, Nancy DiNardo, Karen Egri, Richard H. Girouard, Sr., Jeffrey A. Goldwasser, Deborah Herbst, Lauren I. Kali, David W. Kayne, Martin J. Kentosh, Rose Lodice, Sonia I. Lofton, Rosemary Malik, Mary Markham, Ronald E. Mills, Mary C. Moran, Anne M. Pearson, Stacy Pearson, Diane Pomposello, Silvino Rio, Stuart Schwartz, Laurie Saad Shepard, Thomas Tesoro, David A. Wilson.
 
UNIONTolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1734. Total area: 29.8 sq. miles; land area: 28.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 840. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and forestry. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Greyhound and Trailways. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Rural free delivery from Stafford Springs.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Heidi O. Bradrick; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Tues., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-3:00 P.M., Wed.; Address, Rte. 171, 1043 Buckley Highway, 06076-9520; Tel., (860) 684-3770. Website: www.unionconnecticut.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. S. Jellen.--Selectmen, 1st, David D. Eaton (R), Tel., (860) 684-3812, David Heck (D), Mary M. Huda (R).--Treas., Amanda Gaug.--Bd. of Finance, Christopher Santucci, Chm., Scott J. Crevier, Dennis Sienna, Timothy M. Vennart, vacancy; Alternates, Roger W. Bragdon, Nathan B. Swift, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Maureen M. Eaton.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Herbert R. Kingsbury III, Chm., Charles M. Sweetland, vacancy.--Assessor, Mary Huda.--Registrars of Voters, Joshua Lambert (D), Heidi Lambert (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joseph Reardon.--Bd. of Education, Andrea Estell, Chm., Amy D. Blank, Heidi Bradway, Jessica S. Garden, Jonathan Petersen, Lisa Roberts.--Planning, Zoning, and Inland Wetlands Comm., Mathieu J. Silbermann Chm., Lee Ann Fitzgerald, Brian K. Lambert, Joseph W. Popovitch, Barry Kapplan; Alternates, Carol A. Berner, Kenneth Braithwaite, Michael Kneeland.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Eric P. Emhoff, Arthur E. Murdock, Charles M. Sweetland, Nathan B. Swift; Alternates, Jessica Garden, James George, Joseph Kratochvil.--Conservation Officer, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging/Agent for the Elderly, Karen Johnson.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health.--Library Dirs., Ellen D. Silbermann, Chm., Edward Capomacchio, Rose Novak, Rose-Marie Pellerin, Gillian Zieger.--Municipal Historian, Jeannine M. Upson.--Public Safety Liaison, State Police Troop C.--Public Works Dir., David D. Eaton.--Burning Official/Fire Marshal, Charles Sweetland.--Building Inspector, Joseph Pajak.--Constables, Bonnie L. Dabrowski, Albert L. Goodhall, Albert L. Goodhall, Jr., Joshua Lambert.--Chief of Fire Dept., David D. Eaton; Deputy, Clinton Roberts.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Stuart Cobb; Asst., Paul Wentworth.--Town Atty., AnnMarie Alexander.--Justices of the Peace, Bonnie Dabrowski, Carol B. Denning, David D. Eaton, Jessica Garden, Albert L. Goodhall, Heather Murdock, Mathieu J. Silbermann, Robert E. Tyler, Jr.
 
VERNONTolland County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council.)--Town inc., Oct., 1808; taken from Bolton. City of Rockville inc., Jan., 1889. Town of Vernon and City of Rockville consolidated, July 1, 1965. Total area: 18.1 sq. miles; land area: 17.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 29,148. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: anodizing, metal surface treatments, bacteriological media production, communications equipment, fire retardant paints, dyeing and finishing of fabrics, plastics, tools and dies, woodworking. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford and Post Road Stages, Inc. from Hartford and Stafford Springs. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Vernon-Rockville and Talcottville.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Interim Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen C. Daigle; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Memorial Bldg., 14 Park Pl., 06066; Tel., (860) 870-3662; FAX, (860) 870-3623. Website: www.vernon-ct.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Bernice K. Dixon.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sonia Burgos.--Mayor, Daniel A. Champagne (R).--Town Council, Mayor Daniel A. Champagne, Presiding Officer, Laura B. Bush, Bill F. Campbell, Julie Clay, Thomas DiDio, Ann C. Lentendre, Brian R. Motola, Steven C. Peterson, Pauline A. Schaefer, Jim Tedford, Steve Wakefield, Michael D. Wendus, Ralph E. Zahner; Karen C. Daigle, Interim Council Clerk.--Town Admin., Michael J. Purcaro; Asst., Dawn Maselek.--Finance Officer, Jeffrey O’Neill.--Treas., James M. Luddecke; Frank Zitkus, Controller.--Bd. of Ethics, Carl F. Bard, Gordon Gibson, David Herrman, Pierre Lisee, Christy N. Vale; Alternates, Andrew Halpryn, vacancy.--Collector of Revenue, Terry A. Hjarne; Asst., Anna Bieniarz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Eleanor Bellemore, Irma Carter, Bill Francis, Carole Guttman.--Assessor, David A. Wheeler; Deputy, Christine M. Clarke.--Registrars of Voters, Chris Prue (D), John Anderson (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joseph P. Macary.--Bd. of Education, Michele B. Arn, Kevin P. Brown, Anne H. Fischer, Linda B. Gessay, Mark J. Kalina, David G. Kemp, John C. Kopec, Deborah G. Rodriguez, Thomasina Russell.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Charles R. Bardes, Roland Klee, Joseph R. Miller, Susan Reudgan, Ronald J. Scussel, Wes Shorts, vacancy; Alternates, Charles Catania, Yu "Iris" Mullen, Jesse Schoolnik.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James Ferguson, Jr., Jennifer Roy, Donald S. Schubert, Bruce P. Skivington, Howard Steinberg; Alternates, Carmen Melaragno, Robert Mullen, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Andrew Marchese.--Conservation Comm., Richard M. Clark, C. Ryan Goad, Jason D. Seacat, James Simon, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Regulatory Comm., Francis Galat, Ronald Kane, Robert Lewis, Rachel Stansel, vacancy; Alternates, Jeffrey Pescosodido, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Charles R. Bardes, Roland Klee, Joseph R. Miller, Susan Reudgan, Ronald J. Scussel, Wes Shorts, vacancy; Alternates, Charles Catania, Yu "Iris" Mullen.--Town Planner, Marina Rodriguez.--Town Engineer, David Smith.--Economic Development Comm., Jeffrey L. Cohen, Chm., Jeff Adamson, William E. Breslau, Bruce Kellogg, Daniel Kennedy, Bruce Kloter, William J. McGurk, Peter F. Olson, James Sendrak, Meghan Scranton Wilson.--Housing Auth., Judy Mitchell Hany, Comr., Peter F. Olson, J. Michael O'Neil, Raymond W. Powers, Tenant Rep., Karen L. Roy-Guglielmi, Glenn Tarro, vacancy; Jeffrey Arn, Exec. Dir.--Vernon Arts Comm., Vincent J. Bologna, Sandra M. Justin, Anne Kuntz, Roberta Orne, Conan A. Schreyer, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, S. Ardis Abbott.--Local Historic Properties Comm., Robert B. Hurd, Chm., Richard J. Quinn, Vice Chm., Carol S. Nelson, Sarah J. Olsen, Melissa S. Saucier; Alternates, William J. Nicholson, Donald W. Sierakowski, Tara Trapp.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Dir. of Social Svs., Allison Maynard.--Dir. of Health, Michael Pirro.--Purchasing Agent, James M. Luddecke.--Permanent Municipal Building Comm., John P. Leary, Chm., Eleanor Bellemore, Jose D. Correia, George G. Greco, Joseph Greco, Jason Mistretta, vacancy.--Building Inspector, John LaBossiere; Asst., Lawrence Machia II.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Kenneth J. Boynton, William Dowty, Jason Hahn, Robert Hurd, Scott Tedeschi; Alternates, three vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John K. Anderson, Andrew J. Tedford, Everett Ray Weaver, Qilin Elizabeth Yang, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Dir., Robert Grasis; Asst., Steven Boske.--Data Processing Dir., Robert Sigan.--Parks and Recreation Dir., Martin Sitler; Asst. Stephen Krajewski.--Youth Svs. Dir., Michelle Hill.--Pension Bd., John J. Lillis III, Joseph Miller, Gary P. Ruchin.--Cemetery Comm., Norine Edwards, Stuart I. Edwards, Judy Hany, Jean Luddy, Lois-Jane Cratty Tonski.--Traffic Auth., Charles E. Bettinger, James Kenny, Robert Kleinhans, Robert D. O'Gara, Jon-Paul Roden, E. Mason Thrall III, Ray Walker.--Dir. of Public Works, Robert Kleinhans.--Tree Warden, Jeffrey Schambach.--Animal Control Officer, Craig P. Segar; Asst., Jerold W. Casida II.--Chief of Police, James Kenny.--Fire Chief, Steve Eppler.--Fire Marshal, Raymond Walker; Deputies William M. Call, Stanley D. Landry, Walter N. Summers.--Town Atty., Louis A. Spadaccini; Assts., Mark K. Branse, Martin B. Burke.--Justices of the Peace, Laura Bush, Amarjit S. Buttar, Thomas DiDio, Bill Francis, Patricia Z. Gargano, Carole Guttman, Frances Bruno Hobbs, Jennifer Holt, David G. Kemp, John P. Leary, John W. Lockwood, Lori S. Merker-Chapman, Marcia M. Nicol, Mary A. Oliver, Chris Prue, Teri Lynn Rogers, Pauline A. Schaefer, Linda Shivers, John T. Swanson, Harry Thomas, Susan Vorchheimer, Steven L. Wakefield, Robert F. Warner, Diane Wheelock, Phyllis Winkler.
 
VOLUNTOWNNew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1721. Total area: 39.8 sq. miles; land area: 38.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 2565. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, recreation. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Voluntown. Rural free delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela Theroux; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thur.; 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Tues.; Address, Town Hall, 115 Main St., P.O. Box 96, 06384-0096; Tel., Jewett City, (860) 376-4089; FAX, (860) 376-3295. Website: www.voluntown.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Beth A. Taylor.--Selectmen, 1st, Tracey L. Hanson (D), Tel., (860) 376-5880, Ronald J. Millovitsch (R), Mark G. Oulton (D).--Treas., Richard A. Osga.--Tax Collector, Giselle Neri.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gilbert G. Grimm, Cheryl A. Sadowski, Christopher Wilson.--Assessor, Jody Heon.--Registrars of Voters, Diana M. Ingraham (D), Deborah Fletcher (R).--Supt. of Schools, Adam Burrows.--Bd. of Education, Diana M. Ingraham, Chm., Kate Beauparlant, Barbara Gileau, Flo Harman, Skart Paul, Kristen Trahan, Christopher Wilson.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Scott Davidson, Chm., Carl M. Grenier, David Nieminen, Neftali Soto, Thomas M. Sweet; Alternates, Max Hollowell, Mark Ladoux, Robert Panko.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Wendy K. Gauthier, Chm., Karen Anderson, Edward W. Grenier, Arthur Ivanick, vacancy; Alternates, James Gauthier, Cheryl Sadowski, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Thomas M. Sweet, Chm., Christopher Chabot, Lester K. Davis, Andrew McLallen, David C. Miner; Alternates, Tammy Daigneault, Robert A. Panko.--Voluntown/Sterling Transfer Station Comm., Deborah Fletcher, John Gileau; Alternate, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Jack Wesa, Chm., Janet Cool, Tracey Hanson, Neftali Soto, vacancy; Alternates, Pam Delaney, Mary Papenfoth, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Beth Taylor, Chm., Debra Grenier, Joyce Melgey, Sharon Ruppel; vacancy, Tenant Rep.--Elderly Comm., Arthur Roode, Vivian Roode.--Health Dept., Uncas Health Dist.--Sanitarian, Albert G. Gosselin, Jr., R.S.--Library Trustees, Karen Anderson, Tracey Dineen-Hutchins, Susan Donnel, Gloria J. Matthews, Sandra Pellinen, Rachel Ricard.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Building Inspector, Peter Zvingilas.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Joseph H. Grenier.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Joseph H. Grenier.--Town Atty., Suisman, Shapiro.--Justices of the Peace, Judith P. Allik, Karen A. Anderson, Ryan J. Bridgham, Wendy K. Gauthier, Carl Grenier, Tracey Logan Hanson, Hyde A. Harman III, Christelle Lachapelle, Marc Robert Ledoux, Sr., Mary Anne Nieminen, Cheryl A. Sadowski, Paul Whitehead, Thomas H. Wilber.