Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
SALEMNew London County.--(Form of government, under "Town Charter" effective January 1, 2005, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 5, 1819; taken from Colchester, Lyme and Montville. Total area: 29.8 sq. miles; land area: 29.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,167. Voting district: 1. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Salem.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda D. Flugrad; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; Closed Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 270 Hartford Rd., 06420-3804; Tel., Norwich, (860) 859-3873, ext. 7; FAX, (860) 859-1184. Website: www.salemct.gov. E-mail: linda.flugrad@salemct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Holly Alligood.--Selectmen, 1st, Kevin T. Lyden (U), Tel., (860) 859-3873, ext. 4 or 110, Edward J. Chmielewski, Jr. (R), David Kennedy (R), Ronald LaBonte (R), Hugh McKenney (D).--Treas., Pamela Henry, ext. 125.--Bd. of Finance, George Householder, Chm., Deborah Cadwell, Marshall Collins, Janet S. Griggs, John Houchin, Hernan Salas; Alternates, Corinne Bourgeois, William "Skip" Dickson, Michael Jensen.--Tax Collector, Cheryl A. Philopena; Asst., Cindy Noe.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert M. Green, Chm., Debra Gernhardt, Dianne Woronik.--Part-Time Assessor, Barbara Perry; Assts., Michael Kapinos, Necia Stevens.--Registrars of Voters, Betsy Butts (D), Georgia Pech (R).--Deputy Registrar of Voters, John W. Butts (D), Doris Burr (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joseph Onofrio II.--Bd. of Education, Sean Reith, Chm., Tiffany B. Cunnigham, Jennifer D'Aiuto, George W. Jackson, Ryan Little, Pamela Munro, Sam Rindell, Michael Siebert, Susan Spang.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Joseph Duncan, Chm., Margaret Caron, Joh Gadbois, David Miller, Ruth Savalle, Vernon Scott Smith, Eric Wenzel; Alternates, Ray Gionet, Diba Khan-Bureau, Terri Salas.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charlie Dutch, Chm., Kenneth Bondi, Emil Casciano, Michael Flugrad, Denise Orsini; Alternates, Larry Benedict, Rebecca Nortz, Joshua Rehrig.--Zoning and Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Liz Burdick.--Inland Wetlands/Conservation Comm., Edward Natoli, Jr., Chm., Gale Balavender, William E. Belt, Kimberly Bradley, Diba A. Khan-Bureau, Roger Phillips, Linda S. Wildrick; Alternates, Frank Abetti, Jim Mulholland.--Agent for the Elderly, Pamela Henry.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Health Dist.--Library Dirs./Trustees, Susan Butler, Chm., Pat Aldritch, Kathy Georgian, Caren Jackson, Robin Jensen, Wendy Ortega.--Municipal Historian, David Wordell.--Recreation Comm., Teri Natoli, Chm., Bob Appleby, Art Bergman, Jessica Fletcher, Crispin Fresco-Hawes, Alan Maziarz, Doug Morrow, Diane Weston, vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, Kevin T. Lyden.--Building Official, Vernon Vesey II.--Sanitarian, Uncas Health Dist.--Town Planner, Kate Rattan.--Gardner Lake Auth., Bruce Henry, Robert J. Neddo, vacancy.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Gardner Lake: James Savalle; Salem: Gene Maiorano.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Donald W. Bourdeau, Jr.--Town Atty., William C. Kollman II (58 Huntington Street, New London).--Justices of the Peace, Gary H. Alligood, Gale J. Balavender, Donald W. Bourdeau, Jr., Karen H. Buckley, Elbert Burr, Thomas J. Butcher, Betsy B. Butts, Edward Chmielewski, William Evanson, Janet S. Griggs, John Houchin, George Jackson, David L. Kennedy, Mary L. Kollman, Darrell Len, Kristina M. Len, Eugene R. Maiorano, Marcella C. Maiorano, Hugh McKenney, Pamela R. Munro, Michael F. Nortz, Rebecca A. Nortz, Georgia M. Pech, Tamara Petersen, Linda F. Phillips, Paul H. Robillard, Robert T. Ross, Anne Rowthorn, Matt Rucci, Maryanne Sabowski, Linda K. Schroeder, Alfreda B. Shapere, Peter F. Sielman, Susan G. Spang, Lawrence J. Stevens, Sr., Denise M. Weinschenker, Roberta M. Ziegra.
 
SALISBURYLitchfield County.--(Form of government, board of selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1741. Total area: 60.1 sq. miles; land area: 57.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,615. Voting district: 1. Rural residential and retirement community. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Salisbury, Taconic, and Lakeville.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia H. Williams; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 27 Main St., P.O. Box 548, 06068-0548; Tel., (860) 435-5182; FAX, (860) 435-5172. Website: www.salisburyct.us. E-mail: townclerk@salisburyct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kayla Johnson, Rachel B. Lamb; Sub. Regs., Brian Kenny, Robert G. Palmer.--Selectmen, 1st, Curtis G. Rand (D), Tel., (860) 435-5170, Donald Mayland (R), Christian E. Williams (D).--Treas., Joseph Cleaveland; Asst., Sarah M. Polhemus.--Comptroller, Joseph Cleaveland.--Bd. of Finance, William F. Willis, Chm., Michael D. Clulow, Carole Dmytryshak, Pari Forood, Maria Horn, Mathias M. Kiefer.--Tax Collector, Jean F. Bell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John D. Harney, Jr., Charles Kelley, Joseph Woodward; Alternates, Peter Becket, Elvia Gignoux, William Tedder.--Assessor, Kayla Johnson.--Registrars of Voters, Karin J. Gerstel (D), Maureen F. Dell (R).--Supt. of Schools, Pamela Vogel.--Bd. of Education, David Valcin, Chm., David Bayersdorfer, Vice Chm., Joanne Hayhurst, Keith Moon, Barrett Prinz, Jacqueline Rice, Natalia V. Smirnova.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael Klemens, Chm., Jonathan Higgins, Vice Chm., Allen Cockerline, Catherine Shyer, Martin J. Whalen; Alternates, Debra Allee, Andrea Salvadore, Danella Schiffer.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jeffrey A. Lloyd, Chm., Donald L. Cuneo, Vice Chm., Stephen J. Victory, Stacie Weiner; Alternates, Roxanne Belter, David Maffucci, Eugenie Warner.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Nancy Brusie.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Larry Burcroff, Chm., Steve Belter, Jonathan Jadow, John Landon, Davin Lindy, Alana Mulligan, Sally Spillane, Donna Lloyd Stoetzner; Alternate, Peter K. Oliver, Ruth Mulcahy; Cary Ullman, Admin.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michael Klemens, Chm., Jonathan Higgins, Vice Chm., Allen Cockerline, Catherine Shyer, Martin J. Whalen; Alternates, Debra Allee, Andrea Salvadore, Danella Schiffer.--Historic Dist. Comm., Carol Mason, Chm., Digby Brown, Tom Callahan, Jane Fitting, Elyse Harney; Alternate, Leon McLain.--Municipal Historian, Jean McMillen.--Senior Svs., Municipal Agent, Mike Beck.--Dir. of Social Svs., Patrice McGrath.--Dir. of Health, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Recreation Comm., Lou Bucceri, Chm., George DelPrete, Patricia Kelly, Rebecca Lachaine, Tim Sinclair, Dan Smith; Lisa McAuliffe, Dir.--Parks and Forest Comm., Emily Vail, Chm., Kay Key, Christian E. Williams.--Dir. of Public Works, Don Reid, Jr.--Building Inspector, Michael Carbone.--Tree Warden, Mat Kiefer.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Don Mayland, Chm., Teal Atkinson, Joe Brennan, Pat Hackett, Mat Kiefer, Robin Leech, Eric Mendelsohn, John Whalen, Plant Mgr.; Alternates, David Bayersdorfer, two vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert Smith.--Fire Marshal/Fire Safety Code Inspector, Charles Carleton.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Stanley McMillen, Robert Norton.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Jacqueline Rice.--Town Atty., Tom Marrion, Hinckley, Allen & Snyder LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Merrilee S. Alexander, David T. Bayersdorfer, George R. DelPrete, James van B. Dresser, Emily Egan, Deb Fails, Sue F. Kirber, Amy Lake, JoAnne Lakin, Richard T. Meehan, John C. Mongeau, Keith Richard Moon, Cory Lake Murphy, Louis H. Pressman, Curtis G. Rand, Rosina Rand, Jacqueline Ann Rice, Robert H. Rout, Charles C. Vail, Kathleen P. Wiggins, Christian E. Williams, William F. Willis, Sara Woloszyn.
 
SCOTLANDWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1857; taken from Windham. Total area: 18.7 sq. miles; land area: 18.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,678. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. The northern part of the town is covered by rural free delivery Hampton and rural free delivery Windham comes into the southwestern part of town and rural free delivery from Baltic to the southeastern part. Post office: Scotland.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerks and Regs. of Vital Statistics, Christine M. Bright, CCTC; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 11:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Wed.; Address, Town Hall, 9 Devotion Rd., P.O. Box 122, 06264-0122; Tel., Willimantic, (860) 423-9634, ext. 102; FAX, (860) 423-3666. Website: www.scotlandct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judy Moulton.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel D. Syme (R), Tel., (860) 456-7797, Clare D. D'Appollonio (R), Rodney E. Perry (D).--Treas., Cheryl LaFlamme-Miller.--Tax Collector, Laurie E. Berard, CCMC.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephanie N. Abraham, Milton R. Moffitt, Jr., Peter Reardon.--Assessor, Kara J. Fishman, CCMA, II.--Registrars of Voters, Wendy A. O'Connor (D), Melody Savino (R).--Supt. of Schools, Francis Baran, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Sherry L. Smardon, Chm., Steven A. Kurcinik, Brynn Lipstreu, Cassidy Martin, Rodney E. Perry, Scott R. Sears, Anne A. Stearns.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Gary Greenberg, Chm., Robert F. Brautigam, Terrance M. Delaney, Jeffrey A. Jakubowski, Peter F. Martin, Laurence C. Miller, George R. Perry; Alternates, Henry H. Bowers, Jr., Suzanne K. Gluck, Wendy A. Sears.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Chris M. DeMorit, Alan Mclevy, William M. Syme, Michael A. Wilson, vacancy; Alternate, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles J. Higley, Peter E. Reardon, Kevin P. Ring, Sr., Carol P. Withington, vacancy; Alternates, Gerald E. Nelson, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Kevin P. Ring, Sr.--Agent for the Elderly, Alice J. Bury.--Dir. of Health, Eastern Highlands Health Dist.--Library Dirs., Rosemarie Chamberland, Chm., Heather Blanchard, Brenda L. Gagnon, Celeste Jakubowski, Theresa-Marie Lambert, Bobbie Ann Maschka, Margaret Perry, Joanne Todd, Carol P. Withington.--Building Inspector, John Berard.--Sanitarian, Eastern Highlands Health Dist.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Chief of Police, Daniel D. Syme.--Constables, James Meikle, Peter E. Reardon, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jason Beaumont.--Fire Marshal, Dana Barrow.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Ernest J. Mellor.--Town Atty., Halloran & Sage LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Marlene McCaffrey, Douglas T. Stearns, Joanne S. Todd.
 
SEYMOURNew Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1850; taken from Derby. Total area: 15.0 sq. miles; land area: 14.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 16,553. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of brass and copper mill products of rod, wire and sheet; high quality electric cable for nuclear power plants, industry and railroads; small tools and several specialized machine shops; precast forms; specialized machining and screw machine products; card and paper packaging, communication equipment. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven to Seymour. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Seymour.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lianna McMurray; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M., Fri.; recordings to 4:00 P.M. only; Address, Town Hall, 1 First St., 06483-2817; Tel., (203) 888-0519; FAX, (203) 881-5005. Website: www.seymourct.org. E-mail: lmcmurray@seymourct.org.--Asst. Town Clerk, Veronica Hoffman.--Selectmen, 1st, W. Kurt Miller (R), Tel., (203) 888-2511, Stephan Behuniak (D), Al Bruno (R), Trisha Danka (R), Annmarie Drugonis (R), Len Greene, Jr. (R), Karen A. Stanek (D).--Treas., John Fedor.--Bd. of Ethics, Michael Magut, Chm., Bruce Baker, Frankie Casanova, Joyce Koslowski.--Bd. of Finance, William Sawicki, Chm., James Cretella, Richard Demko, Kristyn Hanewicz, Beverly Kennedy, Heather McDaniel, John Stelma; Alternates, Kwame Dunbar, Robert Pagliaro.--Tax Collector, Dana Flach; Asst., Susan Boland.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bruce Baker, Christopher Drugonis, Thomas LaPaglia.--Assessor, Joseph Kusiak.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas LaPaglia (D), Elise Wood (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael Wilson.--Bd. of Education, Jennifer Magri, Chm., Christopher Champagne, James Garafalo, Kristen Harmeling, Jay Hatfield, Edward Hendricks, Peter Kubik, Frederick D. Stanek, Edward Strumello.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Walter Birdsell, Jamie Brennan, Thomas Lavanchuk, Joe Niezelski, Joseph Ziehl; Alternates, Christopher Bowen, Leon Sloat.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Phillip Wilhelmy III, Chm., Paula Chapla, Richard Demko, Jeff Hanewicz, Bob Seale; Alternates, Christine Aliman, Thomas O'Neil.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, William Paecht.--Economic Development Comm., Christine Aliman, Chm., Christopher Bowen, Kathy Conroy-Cass, Bob Findley, Patrick Lombardi, Claudia Thomas, Robert Van Egghen.--Housing Auth., David J. Keyser, Exec. Dir./Secy., Dominick Bellucci, Virginia Dota, Susan Horelick, Brenda A. White.--Conservation Comm., John Hatfield, Chm., Al Cocchia, Rich Demko, Steve Kulas.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Paul Wetowitz, Chm., Tim Connors, Michael Flynn, Jim Forsyth, Brian Koskelowski; Alternate, Judson Lee.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Al Cocchia, Robert Enquist, Jr., John Hatfield., Steve Kulas.--Wetlands Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Phyllis Jachimowski, Evelyn Molner, Suzanne Reilly, Kathy Rich, vacancy.--Dir. of Senior Center, Lucy McConologue.--Funeral Dirs., Anthony V. Chepulis, Franklyn E. Hull, Carl J. Miller III.--Library Dirs., Paula Chapla, Chm., Harvey Eckhardt, Michael Flynn, Joyce Koslowski, Tom Schutte, Jean Uhelsky, Debbie Wasikowski; Suzanne Garvey, Head Librarian.--Recreation Comm., Joe LaRovera, Chm., Glenn Green, Janice Keough, Colleen Lundgren, Mike Massie, Jamie Yakusewich, vacancy; Mary McNelis, Dir.--Park Comm., William E. Paecht, Chm., Mike Gargano, Robert Lang, Gary Popielasz, Bill Sawicki.--Tree Warden, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Anthony DePrimo.--Bd. of Public Works, Annmarie Drugonis, Chm., Richard Demko, Vice Chm., Al Bruno, Bill Stowe, Sean Walsh.--Town Engineer, James Galligan, Brian Nesteriak, Don Smith.--Purchasing Agent, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Jon Livolsi, Chm., Annmarie Drugonis, Thomas Kuzia, Nick Teodosio, John Uhelsky.--Building Inspector, James Baldwin.--Sewer Inspector, vacancy.--Lake Housatonic Auth., Paul Behuniak, Andy Fiedler, Mark Kennedy.--Chief of Police, Michael Metzler.--Bd. of Police Comrs., Lucy McConologue, Chm., David Bitso, Francis Conroy, Jr., Robert Koskelowski, Bill Paecht.--Fire Marshal, Paul Wetowitz.--Asst. Fire Marshal, Timothy Willis.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael Lombardi.--Asst. Chiefs, Chris Edwards, Al Rochelle, Douglas Zaniewski.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Clay Jurgens, Chm., Todd Andrews, John Cronin, Jr., Tom Eighmie, Peter Sampiere.--Civil Preparedness Dir., William Jarvis.--Town Atty., Richard Buturla.--Justices of the Peace, Wendy E. Carrafiello, Frank Conroy, Theresa Conroy, Susan Deyo, Annmarie Drugonis, Patricia Halligan, John F. Hatfield, Kyle Kelley, Brian Koskelowski, Robert Koskelowski, Sr., Beverly Lowden, Kurt Miller, Samuel S. Mirlis, Michael Moher, William E. Paecht, Lauri Sahni, Frederick D. Stanek, Ann Marie Sullo, Michelle Walsh, Gayle Ann Warhola.
 
SHARONLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1739. Total area: 59.6 sq. miles; land area: 58.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,714. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: medical. Transp.--Freight and express: Served by motor common carriers. Post office: Sharon; one rural free delivery route from Sharon.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda R. Amerighi; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 63 Main St., P.O. Box 224, 06069-0224; Tel., (860) 364-5224; FAX, (860) 492-7025. Website: www.sharonct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Marlene Woodman.--Selectmen, 1st, Brent M. Colley (R), Tel., (860) 364-5789; FAX, (860) 492-7021; Jessica K. Fowler (D), Dale Jones (R).--Treas., Tina M. Pitcher.--Bd. of Finance, Karen S. Dignacco, Chm., Harding F. Bancroft, Thomas H. Bartram, Casey T. Flanagan, Mary B. Robertson, Eric C. Seibold; Alternates, Robert E. Duncan, Elaine A. LaRoche.--Tax Collector, Donna A. Christensen.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Thomas F. Casey, Sr., Chm., Susan Lynn, Brent N. Prindle; Alternates, three vacancies.--Assessor, Patricia S. Braislin.--Registrars of Voters, Marel E. Rogers (D), Barbara S. Coords (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Pamela Vogel.--Bd. of Education, Doug A. Cahill, Chm., Jennifer C. Anderson, Brian F. Kenny, Plamen Petkov, Deborah Rathbun, Anne M. Vance, Kathleen A. Visconti.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Barclay W. Prindle, Chm., Dona M. Ferry, Elizabeth M. Hall, Stanley MacMillan, Jr., Laurance B. Rand III; Alternates, Susan Lynn, Larry Moskowitz, Edward W. Wilbur.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Trowbridge, Chm., Harding F. Bancroft, Jr., Michael T. Dignacco, Alphonse J. Tortorella, Allen I. Young; Alternates, Zelina Blagden, Jill Drew, Scott J. Pastre.--Land Use Administrator, Elizabeth H. Casey.--Conservation Comm., Cicily W. Hajek, Chm., Paul Bacsik, Claudia E. Cayne, Carl Chaiet, James D. Krissel, Michael Lynch, Howard M. Randall.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Edward M. Kirby, Chm., Michael H. Dudek, Harvey W. Hayden, V.M.D, James D. Krissel, Laurance B. Rand III, Sharon M. Tingley, William Trowbridge; Alternates, Scott L. Schreiber, Robin L. Zitter.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Stanley MacMillan, Jr., Chm.--Historic Dist. Comm., John J. Baroody, Chm., J. Barclay Collins, Lionell Goldfrank III, Elizabeth M. Hall, Stephen J. Szalewicz, Jr.; Alternates, Theo Coulombe, Sarah B. Day, Scot P. Samuelson.--Bd. of Recreation and Youth, Donna A. Christensen, Chm., Karen M. Bristow, John D. Crodelle, N. Elizabeth Foster, John W. Ongley, Michele Purdy, Mandy Thompson, Alphonse J. Tortorella, Joan W. Yahn; Matt Andrulis Mette, Dir.--Agent for the Elderly, Ella L. Clark.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan, M.P.H; David R. Kurish, M.D., Advisor; Elizabeth H. Casey, Sanitary Inspector; Tiziana Covacci, Registered Sanitarian.--Library Dirs., J. Barclay Collins, Pres., Nancy Bird, Devereux Chatillon, Deborah Donavan, Gretchen Hackmeister, Peter Haje, Susan Hassler, Keith Johnson, Carolyn Mattoon, Sue Norris, Gigi Noyes, Dennis Ross, Victoria Jennings Ross, David Supino, Thomas Trowbridge III, Arete Warren.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.--Water and Sewer Comm., Stephen J. Szalewicz, Jr., Chm., Harding F. Bancroft, Jr., Joseph V. Hajek, Douglas O. Hobby, Elizabeth M. Rybczyk; Alternates, Jacob E. Fricker, Dobrilla M. Waugh.--Sanitarian, Tiziana Covacci, R.S.--Tree Warden, Jeffrey Perotti.--Chief of Police, Brent M. Colley.--Chief of Fire Dept., Todd C. Anderson.--Fire Marshal, Stanley MacMillan, Jr.; Deputy, Charles Carleton.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Thomas H. Bartram.--Town Atty., Judith Dixon (P.O., Winsted).--Justices of the Peace, Linda R. Amerighi, Harding F. Bancroft, Jr., Louise F. Brown, Casey T. Flanagan, Estelle Gorkofsky, Richard H. Gottlieb, Brian F. Kenny, Edward M. Kirby, Lorraine J. Lewis, Michael D. Lynch, Judge Manning, Tina M. Pitcher, Barclay W. Prindle, Howard M. Randall, Michael R. Tesoro.
 
SHELTON(Formerly Huntington.) Fairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Inc., Jan., 1789; taken from Stratford; city inc., 1915; town and city of Shelton, co-extensive. Total area: 31.9 sq. miles; land area: 30.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 41,334. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: manufacture of abrasive cut off wheels, air pollution control equipment, asphalt, blow mold plastic products, computer systems, cutlery, cutting tools, electronic optical instruments, electronic relays, electroplate parts, eyelet setting tools, gauges, label manufacturing, manicure implements, metal stampers, postage systems, screwdrivers, silicone and rubber molded products, steel molds, swiss army knives, telephone equipment, therapy systems, x-ray equipment and wooden reels. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Connecticut Transit to New Haven. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Shelton. The outlying districts receive their mail by rural free delivery from Huntington, Pine Rock Park and Shelton post offices.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Margaret Domorod; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 54 Hill St., P.O. Box 364, 06484-0364; Tel., Huntington, (203) 924-1555; FAX, (203) 924-1721. Website: cityofshelton.org. E-mail: m.domorod@cityofshelton.org.--Asst. City and Town Clerk, vacancy.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Diana Barry, Sophia Belade, Barbara Lang.--Mayor, Mark A. Lauretti (R); John Bashar, Admin. Asst.--Bd. of Aldermen, 1st Ward, John J. Finn, Anthony F. Simonetti; 2nd Ward, Stanley J. Kudej, Eric McPherson; 3rd Ward, John F. Anglace, Jr., Cris S. Balmaci; 4th Ward, James Capra, Noreen M. McGorty.--Treas., Raymond O'Leary.--Bd. of Ethics, Frank Carroll, Jeff Forte, William McCart, Thomas McGorty, Ken Olin.--Dir. of Finance, Paul Hiller.--Bd. of Apportionment and Taxation, Karen S. Battistelli, Chm., John Belden, Jr., Michael Gaydos, Steven G. Guralnick, Joseph J. Knapik, Michelle Laubin.--Tax Collector, Lisa Theroux; Traci Guild, Ann Walsh, Assts.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William Allan, Patrick M. Carey, Paul F. Jensen, Linda Schauwecker.--Assessor, William Gafney, Carol Nizzardo, Asst.--Registrars of Voters, John "Jack" Finn (D), Peter Pavone (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Chris Clouet.--Bd. of Education, Mark Holden, Chm., Anne H. Gaydos, David M. Gioiello, Jr., Jose Goncalves, Amanda Kilmartin, Kate Kutash, Thomas R. Minotti, Dr. Darlisa P. Ritter, Kathleen T. Yolish.--Benefits, Robin Skowronski.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Virginia M. Harger, Chm., Elaine Matto, Thomas P. McGorty, Anthony “Tony” Pogada, Jim Tickey; Alternates, Nancy Dickal, Ned Miller.--Planning Admr., Richard Schultz.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Edward Conklin, Chm., Philip Cavallaro, Sr., Philip Jamison Jones; Alternates, Linda Adanti, James Orazietti, Bryan Vasser.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Thomas Dingle.--Economic Development Comm., Frederick Ruggio, Chm., Pat Carey, Douglas Dempsey, Kathleen McNichols-Marks, Karen Tomko-McGovern.--Housing Code Enforcement Officer, Joseph Ballaro, Sr.--Housing Auth., John Simonetti, Chm., John Fitzgerald, Vice Chm., Margaret Domorod, Howard Gura, Marie Pato; Madelyn McGowan, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Sheryl Dutkanicz, William Dyer, Thomas W. Harbinson, Edward McCreery III, Allison Menendez, James W. Tate, Joseph Welsh.--Trails Committee, William Dyer, Chm., Sherri Dutkanicz, Michael Flament, Terry Gallagher, Val Gosset, Jim Taradine, Robert “Bob” Wood.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Gary Zahornasky, Chm., Charles Wilson, Jr., Vice Chm., Robert J. Dunford, Jack Goncalves, Michele Kawalautzki, Kenneth Nappi, Joseph Reilly.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Gary Zahornasky, Chm., Charles Wilson, Jr., Vice Chm., Robert J. Dunford, Jack Goncalves, Michele Kawalautzki, Kenneth Nappi, Joseph Reilly.--Municipal Historian, Rob Novak.--Public Employees Appeals Bd., Robert Douglas Dempsey, Chm., Michael Davis, Christopher Gallo, Gene Kierce.--Senior Citizens Comm., Jacqueline J. Bruno, Judson Crawford, Cheryl Dzubina, Margaret Keane, Walter Oko, William Smarz, Roberta Sutkowski, Marilyn Terlaga.--Valley Health Dist., David Beardsley, Rebecca Cheron, Diane Marangelo, Daniel Taylor, Jay Zikaras.--Library Dirs., James Geissler, Chm., Stephen Bellis, Julie Blakeman, Jean A. Cayer, Louis J. Dagostine III, Aleta A. Miner.--Parks and Recreation Comm., John Papa, Chm., David Zamba, Vice Chm., Gary Cahill, Joseph DeFilippo, Lorenzo Durante, Terrence Gumbs, Sharna Kozak, Stanley Kudej, Debra McGlone, Michelle Pagliaro-Haywood, Jeffrey Van Scoy, David Zamba, Robert Zuraw; Ronald Herrick, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Paul DiMauro.--City Engineer, Robert F. Kulacz.--Purchasing Agent, Gene Sullivan.--Pension Bd., Christopher Gallo, Chm., Mayor Mark A. Lauretti; John DiMatteo, Pension Advisor; Paul Hiller, Finance Dir.--Supt. of Highways, George Stachowicz.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Gino Bonitatibus.--Building Inspector, Joseph Ballaro.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Wesley Blakeman, Chm., Jules Cayer, L. Harold Jordhamo, Joseph Salemme.--Water Pollution Control Auth., G. Michael DeAngelis, Chm., Stephen K. Morse, Vice Chm., Steve Chucta, Jr., Todd Dowty, Edwin T. Hellauer, Donald Ramia.--Building Board of Appeals, Mike D'Amico, Gregory Glover, A. J. Grasso, James Rotondo, Ed Shelomis.--Housatonic Lake Auth., Arthur Blanchard.--Tree Warden, Dean Cawthra.--Sanitarian, Ed Comboni.--Chief of Police, Shawn Sequeira.--City Sheriffs, Bernard Simons, Carl Sylvester.--Citation and Parking Violation Hearing Officer, Mark S. Widomski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Francis Jones; Asst. Fire Chief, Paul Wilson; Deputies, Thomas DeMarco, Sr., Daryl Osiecki, Michael Ulrich.--Fire Marshal, James Tortora.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Mike Maglione, Chm., Ben McGorty, Vice Chm., Tim Manion, Justin Sabatino, Mike Ulrich.--Office of Emergency Mgmt., Mike Maglione; Asst., Daniel Bednarsyk.--Corporation Counsel, Francis Teodosio; Asst., vacancy.--Justices of the Peace, Debra Alain, Kenneth Baldyga, Joseph Ballaro, Sr., Sally Anne Bonina, Anthony Deasrli, Gary DeFilippo, Nancy Dickal, Faith Hack, Chris Jones, Joan M. Kirk, Eric B. Lemelin, Elaine W. Matto, Win Oppel, Ellen Pagliaro, Joseph S. Pirrotta, Edward Sheehy, Jr., Anthony F. Simonetti, Natale Skinner, Colleen M. Spooner, Hildegard H. Szokol, James J. Tickey, Brenda Zaprzalka.
 
SHERMANFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1802; taken from New Fairfield. Total area: 23.4 sq. miles; land area: 21.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,641. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Sherman.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol L. Havens; Hours, 9:00 A.M.- Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.-Fri; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Sat.; Address, Mallory Town Hall, 9 Rte. 39 No., P.O. Box 39, 06784-0039; Tel., (860) 354-5281; FAX, (860) 350-5041. Website: www.townofshermanct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michele Battaglia.--Selectmen, 1st, Donald Lowe (D), Tel., (860) 355-1139, Kevin Keenan (D), Robert Ostrosky (R).--Treas., Eric Holub.--Tax Collector, Tabitha K. Fazzone.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Ann Chiaramonte, Kim Devine Kean, Sheila McMahon.--Assessor, Alfred Garzi.--Registrars of Voters, William C. Petkanas (D), Sheila McMahon (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeff Melendez.--Bd. of Education, Roland Hanley, Chm., Mary Alexander, Kasey Diotte, Themis Enright, Dorinda Lenihan, James Neunzig, Susan Seeger.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeannene Burruano, Chm., Jill Finch, Mary Lee, Richard Lenihan, Ryan Peburn, Neil Volkmar, John P. Voorhees; Alternates, Roberta Linkletter, Veronica Rehders, Jerrold Siegel.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Samantha Addonizio-Butts, Chm., Kathleen Fazzone, Kenric Gubner, Richard Hudson, William R. Jones, Jr.; Alternates, Jared Bonner, Brook O’Dwyer.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Ronald Cooper.--Conservation Comm., Will McCann, Chm., Patricia Bailey, John Foley, Michael LaVia, John Motsinger, Joanna Wozniak-Brown.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Frank Galasso, Chm., Henry Cooperman, Ernie Dech, Mickey Goldfine, Michael Humphreys, Bob Putnam, David P. Schneider; Alternates, Lorinda Pallisco, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., John Taylor, Chm., Robert Boone, Joel Bruzinski, Jan Desiato, James French, Elizabeth Scholze; Alternates, Marilyn Dwyer, Cynthia Osborn.--Comm. on Aging, Janet Wey, Chm., Juan Garcia, Ed Hayes, Rick Hudson, Arthur Jellen, Sheila McMahon, Jeanne McRoberts.--Agent for the Elderly and Dir. of Social Svs., Beth Trott.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Simpkins.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Lisa Bilbrough, Pres., Ashleigh Blake, Elly Bockley, Karen Cardillo, Henry Cooperman, Ed Crowe, Hildegard Grob, Laura Jagodzinski, Lauren Kenney, Amanda Ruane.--Park and Recreation Comm., Frances M. Frattini, Chm., William Butts, Denise DePalma, Kris Fazzone, TJ Fazzone, Stan Greenbaum, Karen Kellett.--Building Inspector, William Jenks.--Candlewood Lake Auth., Doug Cushnie, George Linkletter, Phyllis Schaer.--Tree Warden, Robert Judd.--Sanitarian, Suzanne Von-Holt.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Donald Lowe.--Constables, Michael Crawford, Ernst Dech, Ed Hayes, Rick Hudson, Joseph Keneally, Kenneth J. Knipple, George Linkletter.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jim Reilly.--Fire Marshal, Addison Larson.--Justices of the Peace, Al Burgasser, Kieran Delamere, Richard Hudson, Barbara Ireland, Wilfried R. Knaak, George O. Linkletter, Donald Lowe, Jenna Mahoney, Sheila McMahon, William Murphy, John D. O'Connor, William Petkanas.
 
SIMSBURYHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, first selectman, or first selectwoman, board of selectmen, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1670. Total area: 34.3 sq. miles; land area: 33.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 24,407. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: aerospace and defense, agriculture, insurance offices, non-electric blast initiation systems, specialty and technological manufacturing. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit (Commuter) from Granby and Hartford. Freight: Numerous motor common carriers. Air: Simsbury (private) Airport, 6.6 miles southwest of Bradley International Airport. Outdoor Activities/Entertainment: Simsbury Farms Golf Course and Recreational Complex, Performing Arts Center at Simsbury Meadows. Post offices: Simsbury, West Simsbury, and Weatogue.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ericka L. Butler; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Mon.; 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 8:30A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, 933 Hopmeadow St., 06070-1822; Tel., (860) 658-3200. Website: www.simsbury-ct.gov. E-mail: e.butler@simsbury.ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Janet C. Brady, Anita R. Schwager.--Town Mgr., Maria E. Capriola.--Selectmen, 1st, Eric Sean Wellman (D), Tel., (860) 658-3231; FAX, (860) 658-9467, Sean P. Askham (R), Cheryl B. Cook (R), Chris M. Kelly (D), Mike R. Paine (R), Peter Christopher Peterson(D).--Treas., vacancy.--Bd. of Finance, Robert D. Pomeroy, Jr., Chm., Lisa L. Heavner, Derek R. Peterson, Kevin Prell, Linda J. Schofield, Moira K. Wertheimer; vacancy, Dir.; Debra Sweeney, Asst. Financial Dir.--Bd. of Ethics, Richard I. Jones, Jr., Acting Chm., Andrew T. Brazer, Jr., Kevin M. Crimmins, Darren P. Cunningham, David M. Moore, Lynn Raccio.--Tax Collector, M. Colleen O'Connor.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Sean Brittell, Lori P. Fernand, James M. Tourtillotte; Alternates, three vacancies.--Assessor, David Gardner; Asst. Assessor, Francine Beland.--Registrars of Voters, Karen E. Cortés (D), Michele Potvin-Piecuch (R).--Supt. of Schools, Matthew Curtis.--Bd. of Education, Tara Donohue Willerup, Chm., Jennifer Batchelar, Todd S. Burrick, Thomas E. Frank, Robert Michael Goman, Susan B. Salina, Lydia A. Tedone, Jeffrey E. Tindall.--Zoning Comm., David Rogers Ryan, Chm., Jacqueline S. Battos, Donna L. Beinstein, Michael T. Doyle, Bruce H. Elliott, Kevin E. Gray; Alternates, Joseph L. Campolieta, Thomas E. Frank, Gavin Schwarz.--Design Review Board, Jennifer Murnane, Chm., Anca Dragulski, Anneliese Frank, Elaine W. Lang, Ronald R. Perry, vacancy; Alternates, four vacancies.--Planning Comm., William F. Rice, Chm., Holly A. Beum, David J. Blume, Erin Leavitt-Smith, Alan C. Needham, Craig K. MacCormac; Alternates, Elizabeth Burt, Richard Cortes, Gary J. Lungarini.--Dir. of Planning and Community Development, James D. Rabbitt.--Asst. Town Planner, Michael Glidden.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Katie S. Martin, Chm., Steven T. Antonio, Dennis J. Fallon, JoAnn M. Hogan, Thomas F. Horan, Diane S. Madigan; Alternates, Lawrence Boardman, Peter Christopher Peterson, Kathryn M. Robbins.--Fair Rent Comm., Steven T. Antonio, Madeleine P. Gilkey, Sheree Landerman, Cornelia Mason, Helen K. Peterson, Judy Schaefer, Mary N. Turner.--Public Building Comm., Richard E. Ostop, Chm., Katherine Beal, Richard Cortés, Richard A. Derr, Lucian M. Dragulski, Francis J. Kelly, John J. Salvatore, Andrew Walter, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Woodrow W. Eddins, Jr., Chm., Ronald Anastasio, Cheryl B. Cook, Oliver B. Dickins, Jr.; Edward J. LaMontagne, Dir.--Conservation Comm./Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Margery C. B. Winters, Chm., Jason L. Levy, James I. Morrison, Jill G. Powilatis, Donald F. Rieger, Jr., Chad J. Thompson, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Code Compliance Officer, Robin Newton.--Aquifer Protection Agency, David Rogers Ryan, Chm., Donna L. Bernstein, Michael T. Doyle, Bruce H. Elliott, Kevin E. Gray, Gerald A. Post; Alternates, Joseph L. Campolieta, Thomas E. Frank, Gavin Schwarz.--Aging and Disability, Edward J. LaMontagne, Chm., Janet M. Beatty, Mary Sandra Fleet, Joy Himmelfarb, Michael R. Jennings, Marvin S. Koff, Susan J. Krinsky, Mary Ellen Long, Mark A. Oreinstein, Kathryn M. Robbins, Diana A. Yeisley, vacancy; Alternates, Victor Bible III, Lorraine Doonan, Cheryl Lauben, Arlene E. Zappile.--Dir. of Social Svs., Kristen Formanek.--Bd. of Library Trustees, Marianne B. O'Neil, Chm., Ann D. Erickson, Linda P. Johnson, Kathleen M. Miller, Lauren Miller, Mark A. Orenstein, Polly Gardow Rice, Gail Keebler Ryan, Christopher J. Tranberg; Lisa Karim, Dir.--Historic Dist. Comm., Marguerite Carnell, Chm., Heather Goetz, Patricia F. Hyyppa, Dianne L. Mead; Alternates, Peter Adamowicz, Julie P. Carmelich, Mark Nyquist.--Culture, Parks and Recreation Comm., David W. Bush, Chm., Lori A. Coppinger, Sarah K. Cramer, Dennis J. Fallon, Kelly J. Kearney, William K. Mullen, Gerald A. Post, Steven J. Spalla, Gerard H. Wetjen; Gerard G. Toner, Dir.--Open Space Comm., Eric Wellman, Chm., Robert W. Heagney, Helen K. Peterson, William F. Rice, David Rogers Ryan, Margery C.B. Winters, vacancy.--Dir. of Public Works, Thomas Roy.--Supt. of Highways, Kevin Clemens.--Town Engineer, Jerome F. "Jeff" Shea.--Building Official, Henry Miga; Deputy, Dwight Carlson.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Charles A. Warren, Jr., Deputy Chm., Steven T. Antonio, William J. Egan, JoAnn M. Hogan, vacancy; Alternates, Richard Cortés, Samuel Ziplow.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Paul N. Gilmore, Chm., Jacques Brignac, Lucian M. Dragulski, Thomas J. Hickey, Edward J. Kelly, Michael A. Park, Jerry G. Sheehan; Anthony Piazza, Supt., WPCA.--Chief of Police, Nicholas Boulter.--Police Comm., James T. Fleming, Chm., Edward M. Cosgrove, Michael T. Long, Peter L. Tedone, Brendan M. Walsh.--Chief of Fire Dept., James A. Baldis; Deputies, Michael J. Jepeal, Kevin J. Kowalaski; Assts., 1st, Patrick T. Tourville, 2nd, Randall L. Chesanek.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Kevin J. Kowalski; Deputy, Patrick T. Tourville.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Gary Wilcox, Pres., Dan Coppinger, Jr., Vice Pres., Peter Pabich, Treas., John Solury, Clerk, Colleen O'Connor, Tax Collector, Geoff Giddings, John Smith, Tim Zeilman.--Town Attys., Updike, Kelly and Spellacy.--Justices of the Peace, Patricia K. Askham, Sean P. Askham, David C. Balboni, Scott S. Barnett, Mark H. Brady, Janet M. Calabro, Robert S. Carey, Jr., Lori A. Coppinger, Karen E. Cortés, Darren P. Cunningham, Jeanne M. Delehanty, Richard A. Derr, Margaret C. Diachenko, Andrew C. Glassman, Joseph P. Grace, John K. Hampton, Robert W. Heagney, Lisa L. Heavner, Paul W. Henault, Valarie C. Holst, Arthur H. House, Linda P. Johnson, Richard I. Jones, Jr., Chris M. Kelly, Jacquelyn Daniels Leopold, Carla L. Marciano, John P. Merz, Peter I. Michelson, Robert M. Mule, Alan C. Needham, Mary Ann L. Ostop, Michele Potvin-Piecuch, Ole Ronning, Amy McLean Salls, Linda J. Schofield, Scott G. Shanks, Joshua C. Storm, Lydia A. Tedone, Jeffrey E. Tindall, Christopher John Tranberg, Moira K. Wertheimer, Susan Willcox, Tara Donohue Willerup.
 
SOMERSTolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, July, 1734; annexed to Connecticut, May, 1749. Total area: 28.5 sq. miles; land area: 28.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,095. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and diversified industry. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Somers and Somersville. Rural free delivery from Somers post office, four routes.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann Marie Logan; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 600 Main St., 06071-0308; Tel., (860) 763-8207; FAX, (860) 763-8228. Website: www.somersct.gov. E-mail: alogan@somersct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debra Murphy, Karen L. Neal.--Selectmen, 1st, Clyde ‘Bud’ Knorr (R), Kathleen A. Devlin (D), Timothy Potrikus (D).--Financial Dir., Michael Marinaccio.--Bd. of Finance, James W. Persano, Chm., Timothy J. Geib, Thomas G. Mazzoli, Michael D. Parker, William Salka, Joseph R. Tolisano.--Tax Collector, Sherri Czyz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Francis W. Devlin, Jr., Chm., Donald W. Gaskell, George J. Roberts, Jr.--Registrars of Voters, Robert Schmidt (D), David McCaffrey (R).--Supt. of Schools, Brian Czapla.--Bd. of Education, Bruce E. Devlin, Chm., David B. Palmer, Vice Chm., Jeremy Anderson, Sarah Moynihan Bollinger, Barbara Capuano, Anne B. Kirkpatrick, Richard W. Lees, Jr., Jan Martin, Kate McLellan.--Planning Comm., Greg Genlot, Chm., Clifford R. Bordeaux, Vice Chm., William M. Salka, Adam Van Wingerden, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Comm., Jill Conklin, Chm., Lucas Cherry, Daniel A. Fraro, Paige Rasid, W. Karl Walton; Alternates, Sam Smith, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Dean Hills, Chm., Joseph Marinaccio, Susan Peck, Andrew Rockett, Douglas Stebbins; Alternates, B.J. Ferro III, Dan Thayer, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jen Roy.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Joan Formeister, Chm., Todd Whitford, Vice Chm., Candace Aleks, Henry H. Broer, Daniel Fraro, Greg Genlot, W. Karl Walton; Alternates, two vacancies.--Advisory Comm. to the Elderly, Deanna Schuetz, Chm., Patricia Bachetti, Elaine L. Bemont, Dorothy Bynack, Eileen Fedorowich, Phyllis Gwillian, Ailene I. Henry, Joan Sizer, Tim Welch.--Agent for the Elderly, Steve Jacobs.--Dir. of Health, Richard Segool, M.D.--Housing Auth., David Pinney, Chm., David Arnold, Eileen Fedorowich, Mary Lou Hastings, Robert E. Landry.--Library Dirs., Michelle Vargo, Chm., Lisa Gladysz, Michael D. Gotta, Michael Gruber, Lois A. Lindell, Andrew G. Phillips, Sharon Renzoni, Robert Socha, Shirley E. Warner.--Recreation Comm., Jeff Jablonski, Chm., John Curran, Stephanie Gershowitz, Edward Lynch, Karen McGuane, Scott Sutter, Steven Woicik; Chris Boucher, Rec. Coord.--Building Inspector, John R. Collins.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, David Birkenshaw, Chester Ladd, Jeffrey Lipton, Robert E. Loubier, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., James A. Botellio, Chm., Charles J. Colby, James R. Faust, Daniel A. Fraro, Stephen A. Getman, Mark Marschall, George W. Van Tasel, Jr.; Steven Jacobs, Sanitarian; Alternates, two vacancies.--Chief of Police, C.G. ‘Bud’ Knorr, Jr., 1st Selectman.--Chief of Fire Dept., John Roache.--Fire Marshal, John Roache.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Timothy Kradas.--Town Atty., Fahey, Landolina and Associates.--Justices of the Peace, Tom Baziak, Richard O. Cheney, Lucas Cherry, Charles J. Colby, Jr., Francis W. Devlin, Jr., Leon Dolby, Patricia Johnston, Jeffrey Lipton, Laura Nieliwocki, David B. Palmer, Jr., James W. Persano, David M. Reed, Rebecca Smith.
 
SOUTH WINDSORHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1845; taken from East Windsor. Total area: 28.7 sq. miles; land area: 28.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 25,737. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: commercial and institution food distributors, fuel cell power plants, automatic numerically controlled drafting machines, digitizers, graphic systems, CAD/CAM systems, photoplotters, artwork generators, electronic and electromechanical controls for aircraft and missile field modular power supplies, automatic grading and marker systems, jet engine/aerospace parts and components, precision machine parts, commercial printing and typesetting, bricks, fin tube radiation, microflake cigar binders and wrappers, heat transfer decorations, pressure sensitive labels, store fixtures, agriculture, retail. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Post Road Stages, Inc. from Hartford and Stafford Springs, and Connecticut Transit from Hartford to East Windsor Hill. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Bissell Station, East Windsor Hill, and South Windsor.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lori Trahan; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 1540 Sullivan Ave., 06074-2786; Tel., Hartford, (860) 644-2511, ext. 226; FAX, (860) 644-3781. Website: www.southwindsor.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Bonnie Armstrong, Courtney Cannella.--Town Mgr., Matthew B. Galligan, Tel., (860) 644-2511, ext. 200.--Town Council, Mayor Saud Anwar (D), Deputy Mayor Andrew Paterna, Audrey Delnicki, Jeffrey Glickman, Mary Justine Hockenberry, Lisa Maneeley, Elizabeth Pendleton, Matthew Riley, Janice Snyder.--Selectmen, Roger Anderson, Paul Burnham, vacancy.--Treas., Anitha Elango.--Tax Collector/Collector of Revenue, Jennifer Hilinsky-Shirley.--Dir. of Finance, Patricia Perry.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Debbie Duarte, Kevin Greer, Linda Jeski; Alternates, Carolyn Carey, Cesar Lopez.--Assessor, Mary Huda; Asst., David Peters.--Registrars of Voters, Sue W. Larsen (D), Sue Burnham (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kate Carter.--Bd. of Education, Craig Zimmerman, Chm., Beth Esstman, Erica Evans, Michael Gonzalez, David Joy, Michael Pare, Richard Stahr, Jessica Waterhouse.--Personnel Bd. of Appeals, Kathleen Daugherty, Elizabeth Kuehnel, Winifred Wilson.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Bart Pacekonis, Chm., Frank Bonzani, Stephanie Dexter, William Flagg, Kevin Foley, Kevin Greer, Stephen Wagner; Alternates, Mike LeBlanc, Kenneth Young, vacancy.--Dir. of Planning, Michele Lipe.--Public Building Comm., Matthew Montana, Chm., Matthew Beaulieu, Carol Kelly, Philip Koboski, Edward O'Connell, Bernard Thomas, Craig Zimmerman.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven Carty, Erik Dabrowski, Joseph Etter, Wayne Kilburn, James Kupchunos; Alternates, Edwina Futtner, Elizabeth McGuire, Paul Oates.--Redevelopment Agency, Barbara Barbour, Chm., Scott Andrusis, Cile Decker, William E. Keohane, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., David Marsh, Chm., Louise M. Neary, Vice Chm., Paul Burnham, Susan Burnham, Edwina Futtner, Linda Jeski, William Jodice, Joseph Kennedy, Jr., James Murray, Shailesh Verma; Alternates, Victor Dorobantu, John Mitchell.--Economic Development Coord., Matthew Galligan.--Housing Auth., Dwight Johnson, Vice Chm., Marion Burke, Veronica Nowak, Sandy Ramesh, Janet Tarr.--Elderly Housing Exec. Dir., George Daniels, Jr.--Agricultural Land Preservation Advisory Comm., Joseph P. Kennedy, Chm., Neil Caron, Cile Decker, Jonathan D. Foster, James Futtner, Sandra Jeski, Edward Kasheta, Jr., Barbara Kelly, Philip Koboski, James Kupchunos, Tim Shepard, Elizabeth Warren.--Inland Wetlands/Conservation Comm., Elizabeth Warren, Chm., John Blondin, Audrey Delnicki, Arthur Jennings, Barbara Kelly, Richard Muller, John Phillips, Adam Reed; Alternate, James MacDonald, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Pam Oliva.--Conservation Officer/Environmental Planner, Jeffrey Folger.--Mass Transit/Highway Advisory Comm., Herb Asplund, Robert Dickinson, Kathy Hale, Carolyn Mirek, Mark Peterson, Bruce Snow, Karen Wagner, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Virginia Macro, Chm., Louise Evans, Katherine Foley, Nadine Hassan-Caron, Gary Pitcock; Alternates, Mindy Lewis, Louise Neary, Janet Wade-Utay.--Patriotic Comm., Kent Carlson, Chm., Roger Anderson, Peter Anthony, Sr., Herbert Asplund, Gene Botteron, Ken Lewis, Leigh Lovering, Paul Mozzicato, Daria Plummer, Arthur Sladyk; Alternates, Edward Gawlinski, Jim Throwe.--South Windsor Alliance for Families, Anthony Duarte, four vacancies.--Dir. of Adult and Senior Svs., Andrea Cofransesco.--Human Relations Comm., Carolyn Carey, Ritu Goel, Sanjib Kumar, Lloxci Lopez, Beena Pandit, Michael Pare, Karrell Rose, Richard Stahr, Karen Wagner.--Dir. of Health, Luigi Sartori.--Library Bd., Kathleen-Mary Sharos, Chm., Marcia Andrus, Elizabeth Asplund, Katherine Chiappetta, Kathy Gallagher, Carole Stroud; Mary Etter, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Sandra Jeski.--Park and Recreation Comm., Alan Larson, Chm., George Caye, Ritu Goel, Katie Graham, Michael Kelly, Mindy Lewis, Tobias Lewis, William Nowak, Robert O'Connor, Renee Powell, Daniel Rezende; Alternates, Jeff Trachtenberg, Daniel Van Horn.--Recreation Dir., Ray Favreau; Asst., Keri Apt.--Dir. of Youth and Family Svs., Elizabeth Langevin.--Supt. of Operations/Tree Warden, Vincent Stetson.--Dir. of Public Works, Michael Gantick.--Town Engineer, Jeffrey Doolittle.--Building Inspector, Christopher Dougan.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Art Jennings, William Jodice, David Patria, Mark A. Peterson, Daniel Seypura.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Richard Aries, Chm., Erik Dabrowski, Carol Fletterick,Toby Lewis, Thomas Ruby, Pat Soucy, Steven Wagner; Alternates, Edward Havens, Jr., Vicki Paliulis.--Supt. of Pollution Control, Anthony Manfre.--Sanitarian, Heather Oatis.--Chief of Police, Timothy Edwards.--Constables, Richard Balboni, Sandra C. Jeski, Jay G. Murtha, James Neary, Joan Walsh.--Chief of Vol. Fire Dept., Kevin Cooney.--Fire Marshal, Walter Summers.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., William Mitchell, Chm., Kevin Minguy, Walter Moriarty, Howard Slater, John Zahner.--Town Atty., Morris Boreau.--Justices of the Peace, Mark J. Abrahamson, Bill Aman, Philip P. Apter, Cynthia Beaulieu, Diane Behler, Barbara Brezel, Sue Burnham, Sirkka S. D. L. Christensen, Kathleen Soucy Daugherty, Joan DeGiacomo, Stephanie Dexter, Debbi Duarte, Joseph Etter, Janice E. Favreau, Thomas F. Griffin, Sandra C. Jeski, David Joy, Wayne Kilburn Philip E. Koboski, Elizabeth M. Kuehnel, Lisa M. Maneeley, Joyce P. Mascena, Elizabeth McGuire, Carolyn Streeter Mirek, Louise Neary, Paul Oates, John P. Otto, John Pelkey, Matthew D. Reed, Kathleen-Mary Sharos, Richard Stahr, Matthew Streeter, James H. Throwe, Whitney Leanne Thurrott, Scott Jason Turco, Karen Wagner, Joan F. Walsh. 
 
SOUTHBURY. New Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1787; taken from Woodbury. Total area: 40.0 sq. miles; land area: 39.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,572. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries, IBM, Com-Sat tracking station, River Glen, Watermark at East Hill, Pomperaug Woods, Hearth at Southbury, Heritage Hotel, and the Wyndham Hotel. Location of Southbury Training School. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Peter Pan Bus Lines, Inc. from Danbury, Waterbury, Hartford and New York, and Connecticut Limousine Service to airports. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Southbury.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lynn S. Dwyer; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.- Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 501 Main St. So., 06488-2295; Tel., (203) 262-0657; FAX, (203) 264-9762. Website: www.southbury-ct.org.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Rosemary E. Abdella.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Alice A. Maisano.--Sub-Regs. of Vital Statistics, Richard M. Carpino, Lissa Lovetere Stone.--Selectmen, 1st, Jeffrey A. Manville (R), Tel., (203) 262-0647, FAX, (203) 264-9762, George Bertram (R), Justin Bette (D), Jason A. Buchsbaum (R), Jennifer Naylor (R), Mike Rosen (D).--Treas./Fiscal Officer, William G. Sarosky.--Bd. of Finance, John A. Michaels, Chm., Thomas J. Connor, Joan Gillespie, Richard R. Hill, Arthur J. Mulligan, John L. Reilly; Alternates, Brian P. Emerick, Jennifer L. Tokarczyk, Bill Tolley.--Tax Collector, Lori A. Soden; Asst., Sherry Rancourt.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gabby Addison, Dennis J. Dwyer, Joan April King.--Assessor, Michael Moriarty; Asst., Kim Buelterman.--Registrars of Voters, Marie E. Greene (D), Kate Beardsley (R).--Supt. of Schools, Regina L. Botsford.--Bd. of Education, Janet Allen Butkus, Jennifer Connelly, Sharon L. Guck, Marion Manzo, Heather W. Rodgers, Steven Suriani, Bryan Watson.--Zoning Comm., Gary J. Giroux, Chm., Richard R. Ashby, Beth A. Barrett, Jay Carow, David H. Dicks, Susan B. Monteleone; Alternates, Jay Hine, Martin Ludorf, vacancy.--Planning Comm., Edward M. Hatfield, Chm., Harmon Andrews, Donald S. Antilla, Nancy G. Clark, Alexandra Gittines, Richard M. Teardo; Alternates, Ronald W. Conti, Robert Harrison.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Paul E.Sullivan, Chm., Alan Hull, Geoffrey L. Ice, Paul Katzmark, Lorraine Marcantonio, Thomas Pietrini; Alternates, Conrad Hade, Eric Hall, Mark Kane.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Christopher McGinness.--Economic Development Comm., Elfriede Anne Armeno, Chm., Michael S. Brooks, Mark Funderburk, John Geheran, Marietta E. Korsu, Vivian Templeton, John Zazzaro; Alternates, Robyn Greenspan, Teresa Latella, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Edward L. Nagy, Chm., David P. Blersch, Gary E. Gollenberg, Scott D. Graham, Sandra Hook-Ingellis, Joseph R. Jones, Mary D. Luf.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Carl H. Hornbecker, Robert LaFlamme, Donna Lesch, Jennifer Murphy-Pitcher, Daniel Slywka, William C. Spencer; Alternates, William I. Bette, Thaddeus Burr, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Christopher McGinness.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Steven D. Trinkaus, Chm., Rae A. Van Egas, two vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm. #1, Benjamin Stiles, Chm., James A. Carter, Jr., John Geheran, William G. McAllister, Anne E. Westerman; Alternates, Keith Bilyard, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm. #2, Edward T. Davis, Chm., Ken Bolin, Dwight A. Jensen, Jeffrey E. Marshall, Hugh Sullivan; Alternates, Catherine P. DeCarli, Barbara Secor, Albin Weber.--Municipal Historians, John F. Dwyer, Joyce K. Hornbecker.--Comm. for Senior Svs., Camille Bertrand, Chm., Doris K. Andrews, Mary H. Dunn, Yvette A. Mickenberg, Christine B. Tolley, vacancy; Tamath Rossi, Municipal Agent.--Social Svs. Dir., Sandra J. Saren.--Dir. of Health, Neal A. Lustig.--Library Dirs., Shirley S. Michaels, Chm., Ralph T. Camasso, Charles Crowdis, Jr., Sharon M. Elias, Robert Meisel, Virginia H. Middleton; Alternates, Hilda Henriques, Sherman D. London, John H. Schmidt.--Historic Buildings Comm., Paul C. Lasewicz, Chm., John F. Dwyer, Melinda Elliott, Joseph Hine, Laura Hine, John H. Purcell, Robin L. Stiles.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Charles D. Rosa, Chm., Philip C. Adams, Lori Gaberdiel Addison, Larry Ernst, Salvatore Pace, Michelle Rosen, vacancy; Alternates, Paul Brophy, two vacancies.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, John Cottell.--Building Official, Mark D. Cody; Asst., vacancy.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Frank Cavallo, Gary Dennen, Gary Gollenberg, Scott Graham, Robert A. Weil.--Pomperaug Valley Water Auth., Kevin W. Brown, Rae A. Van Egas, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Steven D. Trinkaus, Chm., Rae A. Van Egas, three vacancies.--Lake Authorities, Lillinonah: Michael Carrington, Bryan L. Piepho, vacancy. Zoar: Frank Cavallo, Gary Dennen, Herbert Garber.--Sanitarians, Joseph Kmetz, Mona LaBissoniere.--Chief of Police, Jeffrey A. Manville.--Officers, Elizabeth Alfano, Anthony Armeno, Robert F. Bette, Robert D. Burke, Gary Corigliano, Brianna Critelli, Matthew Ezzo, David Fernandes, Brian Flynn, Marc Grandpre, Christopher Grillo, Brian C. Hughes, John Jaskolka, Duane S. Manville, Michael Markette, Brian McKirryher, Brian Morrone, Christopher P. O'Toole, Deondre Pierce, Joshua Recupero, Carl E. Rosa.--Chief of Fire Dept., Dan Tomascak.--Fire Marshal, Interim, Dan Tomascak.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., George Slaiby.--Town Atty., Tinley, Renehan & Dost LLP; Jeffrey J. Tinley.--Justices of the Peace, Gabby Addison, Anne Armeno, Anthony Armeno, Sharon Attick, Justin Bette, Edward K. Boisits, Frank Cavallo, Nancy G. Clark, H. William Davis, Jr., Christine T. Edelson, Judith A. Eslami, Denise M. Forgione, Eric Hall, Cindy Harrison, Clifford Husted, Jeffrey A. Manville, Annette J. Mathews, Krishnalal I. Nanavaty, Salvatore Pace, Alberta M. Pichey, Donald S. Pickman, Joseph R. Ruggiero, Vivian Templeton, Peter C. Warner.
 
SOUTHINGTONHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., Oct., 1779; taken from Farmington. Town and borough consolidated, 1947. Total area: 36.6 sq. miles; land area: 36.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 43,685. Voting districts: 11. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of hardware, tinners' and carpenters' tools, plumbing supplies, bolts, grey iron and automobile forgings, brass products, paper boxes, discs, filters, labeling equipment, mixers, pumps, tanks, wood screws, carriage hardware, springs, toys, agitators, bottle fillers, cappers, pallets, hypodermic needles, soap suds, food products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Southington, Plantsville, Milldale, and Marion.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathy Larkin; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed., Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., *Thurs.; *Thurs. before a Friday holiday, office closes at 4:30 P.M., Address, Town Office Bldg., 75 Main St., 06489; Tel., (860) 276-6211; FAX, (860) 276-6229. Website: www.southington.org. E-mail: larkink@southington.org.--Dep. Town Clerk, Sandra Brunoli.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Secondo.--Town Mgr., Mark J. Sciota.--Town Council, Christopher Palmieri, Chm., Dawn A. Miceli, Vice Chm., John N. Barry, William Dziedzic, Tom Lombardi, Kelly Morrissey, Christopher J. Poulos, Michael Riccio, Victoria Triano.--Treas., Joyce Williams.--Bd. of Ethics, Andrew J. Meade, Chm., Gloria Brown, Vice Chm., Patricia Johnson, William Weber.--Bd. of Finance, John J. Leary, Chm., Joseph K. Labieniec, Vice Chm., Kevin R. Beaudoin, Tony Morrison, Edward S. Pocock, Jr., Susan Zoni; Emilia Portelinha, Dir.--Dir. of Assessment and Revenue, Teresa Babon.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, James M. Bowes, Michael C. Bunko, Barbara P. Roberts.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas S. Janik (D), Robert Sherman (R).--Supt. of Schools, Timothy F. Connellan.--Bd. of Education, Brian S. Goralski, Chm., Terri C. Carmody, Vice Chm., Joseph Baczewski, Robert S. Brown, Lisa Cammuso, Colleen W. Clark, David J. Derynoski, Zaya Oshana, Patricia A. Queen.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael DelSanto, Chm., Paul Chaplinsky, Jr., Vice Chm., Jennifer E. Clock, Robert Hammersley, Susan Locks, James E. Morelli, Dagmara Scalise; Alternates, Theodore Cabata, Joseph F. Coviello, Ross Hart, Peter Santago.--Planning and Community Dev., Robert A. Phillips.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robert Salka, Chm., Jeffrey D. Gworek, Vice Chm., Joseph LaPorte, Matthew J. O'Keefe, Joseph Pugliese; Alternates, Ronald Bohigian, William McDougall IV, Ryan Rogers, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Matthew A. Reimondo.--Enterprise and Economic Development Comm., Mark Sciota, Terri C. Carmody, Juanita Champagne, Lucille Cusano, Jack Daly, Jeffrey Gagnon, Allen I. Harrison, Thomas O’Shea, Louis Perillo, David M. Pestillo, Edward S. Pocock III, Michael Riccio, Dana G. Rickard.--Housing Auth., Agnes Bart, David A. DellaVecchia, Angela Monica, Sharon M. O'Brien, Alex Ricciardone, John J. Vey, Jr.--Conservation Comm., Theresa Albanese, Chm., James P. Sullivan, Vice Chm., Matthew Bunko, Christopher Borowy, William O. Camp, Jeffrey L. Crown, Alicia J. Novi; Alternates, Shari Guarino, Lisa Jansson.--Comm. on Aging, C. Mark White, Chm., Clifford H. Snow, Jr., Vice Chm., Elaine Bedard, Bartolemeo Cammuso, Elliott R. Colasanto, Kimberly R. Roy, Paul Shupenko, Nathan Wilson.--Community Svc. Dir., Janet Mellon.--Dir. of Health, Shane Lockwood.--Library Dirs., Kevin Curtis, Chm., Heidi K. Bittner, Robert W. Cusano, Mary Ellen D'Angelo, Valerie A. DePaolo, Walter Grover, Patricia Kraut, Jennifer Macacci, Frances W. Meade.--Parks and Recreation Dept., Michael J. Fasulo, Chm., Michael T. DeFeo, Vice Chm., Robert E. Galati, Albert A. Natelli, Jr., Peter J. Romano, Jr.; David Lapreay, Recr. Supt.--Town Engineer, Annette S. Turnquist.--Assistant Supt. of Highway/Parks, Gabe Calandra.--Dir. of Public Works, Keith Hayden.--Water Pollution Control Supt., Peter Stallings.--Building Inspector, John Smigel.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Thomas E. Hirsh, Michael R. Longo, James P. Shanley, Richard K. White, vacancy.--Water Comm., Robert M. Berkmoes, Rudolph Cabata, Michael Doiman, Thomas J. Murphy, Erika Pocock, Ralph Warner.--Supt. of Water Dept., William J. Casarella.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michael DelSanto, Chm., Paul Chaplinsky, Jr., Vice Chm., Jennifer E. Clock, Robert Hammersley, Susan Locks, James E. Morelli, Dagmara Scalise; Alternates, Shari Guarino, Lisa Jansson, Ross Hart, vacancy.--Sanitarian, Marco Palmieri.--Chief of Police, Jack Daly.--Police Comm., Dr. Richard Montague, Chm., Stephen C. Pestillo, Vice Chm., Stephen Kalkowski, James Sinclair, James Verderame.--Constables, Nathan Berkmoes, Dennis P. Conroy, Joseph DelDebbio, Thomas A. DelSanto, Sr., Michael Gaudio, Michael Pompei, David Zoni.--Chief of Fire Dept., Thomas R. Wisner, Acting Chief; Asst. Chief, vacancy.--Fire Marshal, Thomas R. Wisner.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Michael C. Bunko, Chm., Mary E. Baker, Vice Chm., David F. Kanute, John Moise, Christopher Robertson.--Town Atty., Carolyn Futtner; Asst., Paul Bedard.--Justices of the Peace, Elaine D. Bedard, Robert M. Berkmoes, Doreen Ann Bottone, Louis Bruno, Melissa Ericksen Cocuzza, Eric Daigle, Jennifer Danko-Mangiafico, David J. Derynoski, Dennis Dolce, Prudence Doty, Christine Ford, John Fusco, Keith B. Gray, Timothy G. Johnson, Ronald A. Lamoreux, Jr., Louis R. LaRouchelle, Dolores L. Longo, Joseph Markley, Daniel Mrazik, Cherrie A. Porter, Constance C. Proll, Donald S. Rinaldi, Rae L. Robinson, Ryan P. Rogers, Edward M. Rosenblatt, John O. Sforza, James Sinclair, Gail Vogal, Ewa Wojewodzki.
 
SPRAGUENew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1861; acquired from Lisbon and Franklin. Total area: 13.8 sq. miles; land area: 13.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,921. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of paper board and boxes and lithographing. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Baltic, Hanover, and Versailles. The rural free delivery route from Baltic supplies mail facilities for part of Scotland.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jennifer M. Synnett; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Wed.; Address, 1 Main St., P.O. Box 162, Baltic 06330-0162; Tel., (860) 822-3000, ext. 220; FAX, (860) 822-3016. Website: www.ctsprague.org. E-mail: townclerk@ctsprague.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Mary B. Chartier, Claire B. Glaude, Colette J. Hoffman.--Selectmen, 1st, Catherine A. Osten (D), P.O. Box 677, Baltic, Tel., (860) 822-3000, ext. 202; Cheryl A. Blanchard (R), Denise E. Dembinski (D).--Treas., JoAnn Lynch.--Bd. of Finance, Ann Marie Osowski, Chm., Joan M. Charron, Gerard R. Lachance, Alexander Masse, Michael Meadows, Catherine R. Tiffany.--Tax Collector, Mary B. Chartier.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard Waterman, Chm., William B. Lynch, Geraldine Meadows.--Assessor, Lynn Byberg.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth Calderon (D), Barbara R. Crouch (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dave Erwin.--Bd. of Education, Megin Sechen, Chm., Jenny Gauthier, Corrine Topalis, Maureen Trudelle, Victoria Wold.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Sandor Bittman, Jr., Chm., John S. Adams, Jr., Warren Baker, Phyllis Arpin Nelson, Paul F. Piezzo, Arthur E. Spielman, Jr., Nicholas Velles; Alternates, Kathleen Z. Boushee, Christian P. Mueller, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Amy M. Lounsbury, Chm., Raymond P. Arpin, Raymond E. Bernier, Sr., Keith Duprey, Mark A. Lounsbury; Alternates, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joseph D. Smith.--Housing Auth., James R. Salvas, Chm., Kenneth P. Allyn, Patricia L. Collis, Annette Lussier, Nancy Smith; Darleen M. Caisse, Asset Mgr.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Paul Cipriani, Jr., Chm., Dennison Allen, Margaret J. Campanelli, Arthur E. Spielman, Jr., Emile Tackling; Alternates, John Dunn, Nicholas Velles.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Sandor Bittman, Jr., Chm., John S. Adams, Jr., Warren A. Baker, Phyllis Arpin Nelson, Paul F. Piezzo, Arthur E. Spielman, Jr., Nicholas Velles; Alternates, Kathleen Z. Boushee, Christian P. Mueller, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Margaret J. Campanelli, Chm., Lorraine Allen, Edgar Daigneault, Margaret Delaney, Claire B. Glaude, JoAnn Lynch, Mary Papineau.--Agent for Elderly, Edward C. Meadows.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Uncas Health Dist.--Library Dirs., Sally A. Exley, Chm., Margaret Campinelli, Lois Chrzanowski, Marsha D. Cirrito, Megan Feinglass, JoAnn Lynch, Cynthia Rutigliano; Alternates, Contessa Big Crow Jenkins, Victoria Wold.--Municipal Historians, Roy D. Hoffman, Judith D. Synnett.--Recreation Comm., Craig Staggs, Chm., Heather Hawkins, Christopher Jewel, Adam Martin, Allison Martin.--Dir. of Public Works, Mark M. Benson.--Water and Sewer Auth., Dennison Allen, Chm., Thomas J. Hannon, William A. Idarola, John F. Malone, Christopher Smith.--Building Inspector, Joseph D. Smith.--Supt. of Water and Sewer Dept., Todd Hastings.--Tree Warden, David Gustafson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert C. Tardif; Deputy, Kevin Roe.--Fire Marshal, Richard A. Hamel; Deputy, Joseph Grenier.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Robert C. Tardif.--Town Atty., Richard S. Cody.--Justices of the Peace, Dennison L. Allen, Kim M. Begin, Marsha Cirrito, Deneane L. Congdon, Barbara R. Crouch, Jane H. Desrosiers, Evan D. Feinglass, Maria M. Gladue, Thomas P. Gouin, Stanley H. Hospod III, Ana E. Lassu, Reginald B. Patchell, Erik L. Reyer, Carol S. Shefer, Erin B. Spitale, Andre Trudelle.
 
STAFFORDTolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled, 1719. Total area: 58.8 sq. miles; land area: 58.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,758. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: manufacture of woolen, printed circuits, filters, metal bushings and bearings, precision medical devices, fly rod components, nursery and horticultural products, nameplates and labels, health care services, seasonal camping, motor sports, and recreation. Transp.--Freight: Served by rail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Stafford Springs, Stafford, and Staffordville. Other parts of the town are served by rural delivery from Stafford Springs, Somers, and Monson, MA.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen G. Troiano; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Warren Memorial Town Hall, 1 Main St., P.O. Box 11, Stafford Springs 06076-0011; Tel., (860) 684-1765; FAX, (860) 684-1795. Website: www.staffordct.org. E-mail: clerk@staffordct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ialeen M. Dunn, Doreen D. Moulton.--Selectmen, 1st, Mary Mitta (R), Tel., (860) 684-1777, Richard F. Hartenstein, Jr. (D), John Locke, Sr. (R).--Treas., Neil Hoss.--Bd. of Finance, Jane Slater, Chm., Brian J. Bagley, Gary Fisher, Francis J. Moriarty, Tony Pellegrino, David Walsh; Alternates, Steven Geryk, Richard Shuck, Conrado Ulloa.--Tax Collector, Stephanie Irving.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jennifer Julian Davis, Erin D. Kirchhoffer, Dock R. Sellers.--Assessor, Tami Rossi.--Registrars of Voters, Sue Armstrong (D), Eleanor Canestrari (R).--Deputy Registrars of Voters, Candace Higgins (D), Lisa Carter (R).--Supt. of Schools, Steven Moccio.--Bd. of Education, Sonya Shegogue, Chm., Kathy Bachiochi, Jennifer J. Davis, Michael Delano, Andrea Q. Locke, George Melnick, Kathleen Walsh.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Nancy H. Ravetto, Chm., Kathy Bachiochi, Ronald C. Houle II, Gene J. Julian, Cindy Rummel; Alternates, Leonard Clark, Douglas Fassett, David Palmberg.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Anthony Guardiani, Chm., Timothy R. Armstrong, Arlene Avery, Henry J. DaDalt, Richard Longmore; Alternates, Jameson Green, Dennis Kaba, Judith A. Mordasky.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Perkins.--Stafford Housing Auth., Leonard Champagne, Carol Davis, Karen Michaud, Joy Pierce, Linda Wotherspoon; Ann Marie Perrone, Exec. Dir.--Economic Development Comm., Richard Shuck, Chm., Jennie Arpin, Lisa Baxter, Dianne Bilyak, Daniel Burnett-Pollock, Anthony Frassinelli, Marion Rios, Andra B. Smith, Stephen D. Squire.--Conservation Comm., Katherine Schooley, Chm., Ingrid Aarrestad, Jennie Arpin, Arlene Avery, Jameson Green, Veronica Halloran, Michael Mocko, Steven A. Munn, Paul Pearson, Brian Zawodniak, vacancy; Alternates, Allona Halloran, Laura Robertson, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Barry Locke, Chm., William Dixon, Richard Hartenstein, Jr., Dennis Hodgin, Hickory Lake, Thomas F. Topping, Jr., John D. Wilson; Alternates, Ronald Laiho, Kurt Mordasky, David A. Smith.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Nancy Ravetto, Chm., Kathy Bachiochi, Ronald C. Houle II, Gene J. Julian, Cindy Rummel; Alternates, Leonard Clark, Douglas Fassett, David Palmberg.--Family Svs. Clinical Dir., Judy K. Gardner, LMFT.--Dir. of Health, Michael Pirro, M.P.H., M.P.A., R.S.--Arts Comm., Tannis Longmore, Chm., Reena Allen, Caroline Cichocki, Rachel Clark, Nancy Dutton, Teri Herel, Cheryl Wilson-Maynard, four vacancies.--Community Center Dir., Cheryl Wilson-Maynard.--Library Dir., Christopher Frank.--Library Bd., Susan J. Phillips, Chm., Linda Callahan, Ann Puglisi, Mary C. Quinn, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Duane Beffa-Negrini.--Recreation Comm., David G. Bachiochi, Chm., Richard Deary, Mark Dunn, Harold Blake Hatch, Todd Levesque, Rebecca Murphy, David C. Roy, Kevin D. Roy, Jennifer R. Starrett, Thomas F. Topping, Jr., William Utermarck, Barron Utter.--Supt. of Parks, Peter Williams.--Dir. of Public Works, Richard Zulick.--Tree Warden, Burton Davis.--Water Pollution Control Auth., B. Allen Warren, Chm., Scott Bonett, Paul Burns, Douglas Fassett, Mandy Fisher, Roger Thomas, David F. Walsh.--Constables, William E. Bradshaw, Wallace Brisson, Richard F. Hartenstein, Jr., Harold Blake Hatch, Barry W. Locke, Gary A. Quinn, James E. Ravetto, Jr.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Stafford Fire Dept. No. 1: David Lucia; West Stafford: Joseph Lorenzetti.--Fire Marshal, Thomas Finch; Deputy, Mark Morrison.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Frank Prochaska.--Town Atty., Edward Muska.--Justices of the Peace, Debbie J. Alberts, Anthony R. Armelin, Arlene Avery, Wendellin D. Avery, Corey Bennett, Dianne E. Bilyak, Kathryn J. Bradshaw, Thomas R. Carter, Dana Michele Dillon, Frederick J. Dion, Mark L. Dunn, Bosco Fowler, Gordon J. Frassinelli, Jr., Jennifer Glinka, Richard F. Hartenstein, Jr., Ronald Houle II, Dennis C. Kaba, Jr., Erin D. Kirchhoffer, Kenneth J. McQuaid, Dianne L. Mendez, Joan Posocco, Deborah M. Rodriguez, Nancy M. Rudek, Dock R. Sellers, Patrick D. Soucy, Tina M. Spallacci, Amy M. Stegall, Cheryl Vail, Brian J. Zawodniak, Andrew M. Zelonka.
 
STAMFORDFairfield County.--(Form of government, strong mayor, board of representatives.)--Settled, 1641, under New Haven jurisdiction; named Town of Stamford in 1642; submitted to Connecticut, Oct., 1662; in 1893, the City of Stamford, comprising central portion of Town of Stamford, was incorporated. Henceforth, City of Stamford became a composite part of Town of Stamford, resulting in two separate governments--the Town of Stamford and City of Stamford. Town and City of Stamford were consolidated on April 15, 1949 and named City of Stamford. Total area: 52.1 sq. miles; land area: 37.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 129,113. Voting districts: 20. Third largest center of Fortune 500 Corporate Headquarters in the nation. Principal industries, corporate headquarters, reinsurance, investment banking, business and consumer credit, computer software development, magazine publishing, media production and distribution, owner/operators and brokers of bulk cargo ships, research laboratories, management consulting, instruments manufacturing, postage meter manufacturing, plastics. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, Metro-North; Connecticut Transit local from Darien, Norwalk, and Greenwich; and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous common carriers. Post offices: Stamford (four substations), Glenbrook, High Ridge, Ridgeway, and Springdale.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lyda Ruijter; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-3:45 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Stamford Government Ctr., 888 Washington Blvd., P.O. Box 10152, 06904-2152; Tel., (203) 977-4054; FAX, (203) 977-4943. Website: www.stamfordct.gov. E-mail: lruijter@stamfordct.gov.--Index Clerk, Jeannie Laughlin, Diane Pesiri, Maria Stabile, Susan Sullivan, Joyce Xylas.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Chanta Graham, Diane Molina, Odette Richards.--Mayor, David R. Martin (D), Stamford Government Ctr., 888 Washington Blvd., 06904-2902; Tel., (203) 977-4150; FAX, (203) 977-5845.--Bd. of Representatives: Dist. #1, Bradley Michaelson, David Watkins; Dist. #2, Virgil de la Cruz, Ines Saftic; Dist. #3, Terry B. Adams, Elise Coleman; Dist. #4, Megan Cottrell, Robert Roqueta; Dist. #5, Gloria G. DePina, Lila Wallace; Dist. #6, Denis W. Patterson, Annie M. Summerville; Dist. #7, Monica Di Costanzo, Lindsey Miller; Dist. #8, Anabel Diaz Figueroa, Nina Sherwood; Dist. #9, Rodney Pratt, Jeffrey Stella; Dist. #10, Philip J. Giordano, Mavina Moore; Dist. #11, Alice R. Liebson, John R. Zelinsky, Jr.; Dist. #12, Jonathan Jacobson, Marion T. McGarry; Dist. #13, Anzelmo Graziosi, Eric Morson; Dist. #14, Robert “Gabe” DeLuca, Diane Lutz; Dist. #15, Benjamin Lee, Tom Pendell; Dist. #16, Steven Kolenberg, Matthew Quinones; Dist. #17, Marc Aquila, Mary L. Fedeli; Dist. #18, J.R. McMullen, Charles Pia; Dist. #19, Bob Lion, Raven Matherne; Dist. #20, Dennis Mahoney, Susan Nabel, Jr.--Comptroller, David Yanik.--Bd. of Ethics, Cheryl Bader, Chm., Mark Brennan, Alan Lang, John Martelli, John J. Morgan, Monica Schlessinger Smyth, Adam Vandervoort; Alternate, Fred Springer, Michael B. Thomas.--Dir. of Admin., Mike Handler.--Golf Comm. (E. Gaynor Brennan), Thomas Birkett, Michael Briscoe, Edward Lindstrom, Robert Tyska.--Stamford Golf Auth. (Sterling Farms), Henry Anderson, Anthony Conte, Lee Godin, Arnold Kapiloff, Alexander Lionetti, Brien Malloy, Michael Miller, Rhea Plotnick, Richard Swatland.--Arts and Culture Comm., Lynne Colatrella, Valerie Cooper, Lisa Cuscuna, Angie Durrell, Marti Etter, Jenny McIntosh, Michael Moran, Lou Ursone, Bonnie Wattles.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Paul Adelberg, Joseph Bernadino, Robert Karp, Alexander Lee, Damian Ortelli, Raymond Redniss; Alternate, Michael Pensiero.--Historic Preservation Advisory Comm., Lynn Drobbin, Anne Goslin, Barry Hersh, Jill Smyth, David W. Woods; Alternates, Elena Kalman, Rebecca Shannonhouse, Lynn Villency-Cohen.--Old Long Ridge Historic Dist., Marshall Millsap, Chm., William Bretschger, Lynn Drobbin, H. Theodore Graves III, Phyllis Laline; Alternate, Michael G. Carroll, Thomas F. Rice, Robert Robins.--Old Town Hall Redevelopment Agency, Tim Curtin, Harry Day, Sandy Goldstein, Moira Lyons, Taylor Molgano, Annie Summerville, Dudley N. Williams.--Transit Dist., Robert Figueroa, Jon Gallup, Andrew Krill.--Bd. of Finance, Richard Freedman, Chm., Mary Lou Rinaldi, Vice Chm., Salvatore Gabriele, David Kooris, Kieran Ryan, Dudley Williams.--Tax Collector, William Forker.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard Agatstein, Larry Ginsberg, Raymond Leyden, Ralph Loglisci, George Sessa.--Assessor, Greg Stackpole.--Registrars of Voters, Ron Malloy (D), Lucy Corelli (R).--Supt. of Schools, Earl Kim.--Bd. of Education, Betsy Allyn, Mike Altamura, Jennienne Burke, Frank Cerasoli, Andy George, Jackie Heftman, David Mannis, Antoine Savage, Nicola Tarzia.--Personnel Comm., Beth Adamson, Peter Nanos, Marc Teichman, Carl Weinberg.--Human Resources Dir., Clemon Williams.--Planning Bd., Michael Buccino, Theresa Dell, Jennifer Godzeno, Jay Tepper, Michael Totilo; Alternates, Claire Fishman, William Levin, Roger Quick.--Planning and Zoning Dir., Ralph Blessing.--Zoning Bd., Thomas Mills, Chm., Joanna Gwozdziowski, Rosanne McManus, William Morris, David Stein; Alternate, Keith Silver.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Claire Friedlander, Chm., Nino Antonelli, John A. Sedlak, Georgiana White; Alternates, Ernest Matarasso, Matthew Tripolitsiotis.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Lunney.--Urban Redevelopment Comm., Taylor Molgano, Chm., Mark Diamond, Stephen Fischer, Jim Huerta, Jonathan Winkel.--Dir. of Economic Development, Thomas Madden.--Community Enterprise Zone Bd., Sheila Barney, Joel Brest, Elise Coleman, Jack Condlin, Gene Dohman, Dr. Tom Failla, Richard Fedeli, Conor Horrigan, Greg Karas, Vincent Tufo.--Economic Development Comm., Jonathan Winkel, Chm., Mark Diamond, Stephen Fischer, Jim Huerta, Taylor Molgano.--Food Truck Committee, Susan Bretthauer, Frank Fedeli, Tyrone Joseph, Matthew Quinones, Gary Peterson.--Energy Improvement Dist., Henry Ashforth III, Robert Hartt, Michael Pollard, Polly Rauh, Joel Selden.--Charter Oak Communities Comrs., Courtney Nelthropp, Chm., Kristella Garcia, Bill McCullough, Esq., Lester McKoy, Richard Ostuw, Susan Rutz, Sheila Williams-Brown (Resident Board Member).--School Building Committee, Lou Casolo, Robert DeMarco, Thomas Mills, Nancy Ormsby-Flynn, Polly S. Rauh, Mary Lou Rinaldi, Robin Stein.--Environmental Protection Bd., Ashley Ley, Louis Levine, Richard Rosenfeld, Leigh Shemitz, Gary Stone; Alternates, Emily M. Gordon, Brad Kent Spaulding, Laura Tessier.--Dir. of Public Health, Safety and Welfare, Ted Jankowski.--Dir. of Health, Dr. Jennifer Calder.--Health Comm., Roslyn Burton-Robertson, Peggy Cobb, M.D., Dr. Barbara Decker, Thomas Getreuer DDS MAGD, Patricia D. Parry R.N.--Library Trustees, Ellen E. Bromley, Greg Caggainello, William Callion, Thomas Cassone, Esq., Steven Fredrick, Robert J. Granata, Sopong Kim, Anderson R. Livingston, Dudley N. Williams, Jr., Steven Wise.--Social Svs. Comm., Sandra Peterkin, Chm., Benjamin Aponte, Mark Evens, Kathleen Lombardo, Caroline Temlock Teichman.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Althea Brown, Paul Newman, John Rovegno, Michael Tedder, Dave Winston.--Dir. of Operations, Ernie Orgera.--Purchasing Agent, Erik Larson.--City Engineer, Lou Casolo.--Anti-Blight Committee, Robert Figueroa, Carl Franzetti, Franklin Melzer, Thomas Mills, Patricia Parry.--Water Pollution Control Authority, Christina Andreana, Daniel Capano, Monica DiCostanzo, Michael Handler, Edward Kelly, Merritt Nesin, Ernie Orgera, Kieran Ryan.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Thomas R. Mills, Chm., William Morris, Vice Chm., Rosanne McManus, Barry S. Michelson, David Stein; Alternate, Joanna Gwozdziowski.--Solid Waste Supv., Dan Colleluori.--Shellfish Comm., Anthony Battinelli, Michael Jachimczyk, Vito Sileo, Gene Sullivan.--Dir., Environmental Health and Inspections, Ronald Miller.--Chief of Police, John Fontneau; Asst. Police Chiefs, James Matheny, Tom Wuenneman.--Police Comm., Tim Abazzia, Chm., Robert Figueroa, Frank J. Mercede, Cheryl Palmer, Milton Thomas.--Constables, Gloria DePina, Jon Gallup, Philip J. Giordano, Bill Kemp, Ralph F. Loglisci, Ralph J. Serafino, Joe Tarzia.--Chief of Fire Dept., Trevor Roach; Assts., Robert Morris, Mike Robles.--Fire Marshal, Charles Spaulding.--Fire Commission, Franklin Meltzer, Chm., Andrew Holmes, Constance Hubbard, Gregory Lodato, Richard Lyons, Sr.--Dir. Of Public Safety, Ted Jankowski.--Dir. of Legal Affairs, Kathryn Emmett.--Citation Hearing Officers, Mark Diamond, Donald Sherer.--Justices of the Peace, Jessica P. Alarcon, Marcos Alarcon, Mark J. Alarcon, Thomas J. Alessi, Regan Allan, Cristina Andreanna, Ralph Antonacci, Jane Austin, Philip Balestriere, Jacqueline Bartram, Philip E. Berns, Maureene Bingham, Theresa Bivona, Fritz Blau, Stephen Bowling, Ellen Bromley, Jenny Calderon, Chunfang Calzone, Carola C. Cammann, Bonita Cohen, Kenneth Jay Cohen, Joseph Coppola, Jr., Patricia Dayan, Robert “Gabe” DeLuca, Gloria Depina, Wilm Donath, Suzanne Doyle, Elisa Esses, Richard Fajardo, Mary Fedeli, Joshua Fedeli, Jack Ferrone, Roberto Figueroa, Peter Angelo Fiorita, Claire Fishman, Alice Fortunato, Philip Giordano, Willy Giraldo, Jonathan Hoch, Henry L. Hoffman, Jr., Anthony Imbrogno, Michael Jachimczyk, Rita Jagodzinski, Jay Klein, Bob Kolenberg, Steven Kolenberg, Debra Lamotta, Jeanne M. Laughlin, Mary C. Laurie, Ralph Loglisci, Thomas Lombardo, John Louizos, Bill MacInnis, Phillip A. Magalnick, Eva A. Maldonado, Maria Mallozzi, Corine Matarasso, Marion McGarry, Laura McGeachy, Denise Meceli, Barry Michelson, Elaine Mitchell, Harry D. Mohan, Eric Morson, Angie Murphy, Denis W. Patterson, Diane M. Pesiri, Renee Pierre-Louis, Michael Pollard, Clement L. Raiteri, Oliver Radwan, Xinia Robles, James M. Rubino, Kiernan M. Ryan, George M. Sanchez, Cora M. Santaguida, Joseph P. Sargent, Ralph J. Serafino, George Sessa, Alfonso Sgritta, Alan Shaw, Donald Sherer, Sherrill A. Stover, Annie M. Summerville, Sarah Summons, Joseph Tarzia, Joseph S. Tarzia, Nicola Tarzia, Francky Trofort, Andrew Wainwright, Christopher J. Ward, Jan Wawak, Diane White, Somar Wijayadasa, Deniesha C. Windham, Jonathan Winkel, David Winston, T. Neil Wynne, Jr., John R. Zelinsky, Jr.
 
STERLINGWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 4, 1794; taken from Voluntown. Total area: 27.3 sq. miles; land area: 27.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,741. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: poultry and dairy farming, manufacturing, stone quarry. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Sterling and Oneco.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Heather R. George; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, 1183 Plainfield Pike, P.O. Box 157, Oneco 06373-0157; Tel., Moosup, (860) 564-2657; FAX, (860) 564-1660. Website: www.sterlingct.us. E-mail: townclerk@sterlingct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dale F. Boisselle.--Selectmen, 1st, Russell M. Gray (R), Tel., (860) 564-2904, Lincoln A. Cooper (R), John F. Firlik (D).--Treas., Penelope L. Keith.--Bd. of Finance, David W. Shippee, Chm., Neil H. Cook, Neil A. Delmonico, Bruce A. Lindberg, C. Peter Rabbitt, Robert Salisbury.--Tax Collector, Anna M. Gagner.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John F. Firlik, Keith Richards, Dean N. Roussel.--Assessor, William N. Sebastian.--Registrars of Voters, vacancy (D), Katherine A. Hermonot (R).--Acting Supt. of Schools, Gail Lanza.--Bd. of Education, Leatrice L. Shippee, Chm., Dorothy Capobianco, Rosalind Choquette, Kathryn J. Fantoli, Barbara J. Salisbury, Renee Theroux-Keech.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Frank Bood, Chm., Caren Bailey, Ross Farrugia, Dana Morrow, Christopher Turner; Alternates, Walter Moriarty, Victoria Robinson-Lewis, Michael Rouillard.--Inland Wetland and Watercourses Comm., Roger Gibson, Chm., Jen Mossner, Vice Chm., Maggie Camplin, Kimberly Gunn, Brad Herman, Richard McGarry, Robert McLevy; Alternates, James Hawkins, Jr., vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Stephen Offiler, Chm., Christine Farrugia, Vice Chm., Stacy Abua, Russell Dexter, Robert Lassan; Alternates, Derek Anforth, Betsy Chamberland, Lincoln A. Cooper.--Economic Development Comm., Geoffrey Cooper, Chm., Judith Andrade, Andre Benoit, Scott Blinkhorn, Marlene Cook, Neil Cook, Ulric Deojay, Ross Farrugia, James Filice, Andrew Hadfield.--Library Dirs., Penelope L. Keith, Chm., Marlene A. Cook, Anna M. Gagner, Sheila Savoie, Leatrice L. Shippee, Holly J. Wood.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Agriculture Comm., Joyce Jordan, Chm., Verna Cole, Robin Cousens, Megan Johnson, Betsy Molodich; Alternates, Christine Farrugia, Katherine A. Hermonot, Robert Zavistoski.--Recreation Comm., Judith Gooslin, Chm., Dan Currier, Tammy Etheridge, Tammy Rose, Anthony Tran; Alternate, Luigi Vergato.--Sterling Family Day Comm., Michael Molodich, Chm., Jackie Angelone, June Bonner, Russell Bonner, Don Buell, Lincoln Cooper, Kris DelRusso, Jinny Forcier-Robicheau, Judy Gooslin, Lynn Hopkins, Darlene Larned, Mark Leach, Elizabeth McGarry, Mike Morneau, vacancy.--Sterling Energy Committee., Frank Bood, Chm., John Baccarie, Beverly Boyd, Lincoln Cooper, Russell Gray, Nathan Jordan, Richard McGarry, Robert McLevy, Jon Turban.--Acting Building Inspector, Kyle Collins.--Water Pollution Control Comm., Russell M. Gray, Chm., Neil H. Cook, Lincoln Cooper, John F. Firlik, C. Peter Rabbitt.--Conservation Comm./Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Lincoln A. Cooper, John F. Firlik, Russell M. Gray.--Voluntown/Sterling Transfer Station Comm., Geoffrey Cooper, Chm., Neil Cook, John Firlik; Alternate, Fred Parker.--Chief of Police/Tree Warden, Russell M. Gray.--Constables, Craig S. Bein, Jeff Griffin, John J. Mackie, Jr., Richard J. Wood, Phillip E. Young.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Peter Capobianco, Brian Glaude.--Fire Marshal, James Sweet.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Donald Buell.--Justices of the Peace, Judith Andrade, Rosalind Choquette, Verna Cole, Neil H. Cook, John F. Firlik, Leatrice L. Shippee, Richard J. Wood.
 
STONINGTONNew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled, 1649; named, 1666. Total area: 50.0 sq. miles; land area: 38.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,647. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: tourism, agriculture, fishing, boat building, oceanographic research and manufacture of machinery, plastic products, electrical parts, screen printing, boat livery, harpsichord manufacturing, extrusion machines. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Southeast Area Transit (SEAT). Freight: common motor carriers. Post offices: Stonington, Mystic, Old Mystic, and Pawcatuck.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cynthia Costa Ladwig; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 152 Elm St., 06378-1166; Tel., (860) 535-5060; FAX, (860) 535-5062. Website: www.stonington-ct.gov. E-mail: cladwig@stonington-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sally J. Duplice, Leslie Packer.--Selectmen, 1st, Rob Simmons (R), Tel., (860) 535-5050, John Prue (R), Kate Rotella (D).--Treas., Sandy Grimes.--Bd. of Finance, June Strunk, Chm., Danielle Chesebrough, Mike Fauerbach, Glenn J. Frishman, Timothy O'Brien, Blunt White, Lynn Young.--Dir. of Finance, James Sullivan.--Tax Collector, Linda Camelio.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephen M. Palmer, Chm., David Harma, Karen O’Keefe; Alternates, two vacancies.--Dir. of Assessment, Marsha L. Standish.--Registrars of Voters, Margaret Cawley (D), Karen Linehan (R).--Supt. of Schools, Van Riley.--Bd. of Education, Frank Todisco, Chm., Candace Anderson, Deborah Downie, Craig Esposito, Alexa Garvey, Jack Morehouse, Alisa Morrison.--K-12 School Bldg. Comm., Rob Marseglia, Chm., George Crouse, Deborah Downie, Julie Holland, Dan Oliverio, Kate Rotella, Kathy Stanford, Robert Sundman, June Strunk, Wendy Wilbert; Alternates, Robert Mitchell, Blunt White, Debra Widmer.--Architectural Design Review Bd., Michael McKinley, Chm., Robert Birmingham, Mollie Burton, Mark Comeau, Susan Cullen, Christopher Delaney, Christopher Thorp; Alternates, Leslie Driscoll, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Scot Deledda.--Planning and Zoning Comm., David Rathbun, Chm., Curtis Lynch, Shaun Mastroianni, Ben Philbrick, A. Gardner Young; Alternates, Lynn Conway, Frederick Deichmann, Robert Hannon.--Town Planner, Keith Brynes.--Dir. of Planning, Jason Vincent.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Matt Berger, Chm., Bill Lyman, Virginia McCormack, Russell McDonough, Mark Mitsko; Alternates, Raymond Dussault, James Kading, J. Jeffrey Walker.--Housing Auth., Julie Savin, Chm., Kevin Beverly, Kate Careb, Megan Falcone, Elizabeth Leamon.--Conservation Comm., Stuart Cole, Chm., Ben Baldwin, James Friedlander, Stephanie Hayes-Houlihan, James Kading, Sheila Lyons, Michael Schefers, vacancy; Alternate, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Dave Hammond, Chm., Virginia Abernathy, Richard Balestracci, Kevin Bowdler, Danielle Chesebrough, Suzanne Lane, James Lathrop, Daniel McFadden, Peter Robinson; Alternates, Bill Hobbs, Edward Planeta, Ward Smith.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Howard Reichart, Chm., Raul Ferreira, Michael Finiguerra, Alisa Morrison, Nicholas Salerno, Nathaniel Trumbull, Dennis Unites; Alternates, Deborah Downie, Jon Mitchell.--Climate Change Task Force, Rick Newton, Chm., Jeffrey Callahan, Scot Deledda, Dana Hewson, Susan Hibbard, Maryellen Mateleska, Lyndsey Pyrke-Fairchild, Dennis Unites.--Agent for the Elderly, Carol Umphlett.--Dir. of Human Svs., Leanne Theodore.--Comm. on Aging, Robert Connelly, Chm., Maryann Bessette, Stacy Cassata, Betty Croteau, Joanne Kelly, Russell McDonough, Susan Peglow, Marilyn Riley, Shaun Mastroianni, Kevin Lyn Sisson, Willemina Ward, Jennifer Young.--Retirement Bd., Vincent Pacileo, Chm., Bill King, Tim O'Brien, two vacancies.--Health Dist., Ledge Light Health Dist.--Municipal Historian, Frederick Burdick.--Recreation Comm., C. Michael Crowley, Chm., Joseph Ciriello, Joseph McKernan, Jr., Jeffrey Moore, Jennifer Norcross, Frank Prachniak, Jr., Larry Theadore; Alternates, two vacancies.--Public Works Dir., Barbara McKrell.--Supt. of Highways and Bridges, Tom Curioso.--Building Inspector, Larry Stannard.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, David Capizzano, Steven D. Grills, three vacancies.--Resource Recovery Auth., Rob Simmons, Chm., Kate Rotella, John Prue.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Richard Cody, Chm., Peter Balestracci, Deborah Downie, James Petrosky, Lynn Young; Douglas Nettleton, Dir.--Beautification Committee, Julie Holland, Chm., Eric Beverly, Ayo Bryant, Shaun Mastroianni, Carole Nossek, Dan Oliverio, vacancy.--Waterfront Comm., Sandy Grimes, Chm., William Bomster, Ethan Grimes, Michael Grimshaw, Stephanie Hayes-Houlihan, Alene Whipple, vacancy.--Shellfish Comm., Donald Murphy, Chm., Alan Banister, Peter Moore, Donald Raffo, John Swenarton; Alternates, Tessa S. Getchis, vacancy.--Mystic Harbor Mgmt. Comm., David Carreau, Chm., Frederick Allard, Louis Allyn, Rodney Cook, Kenneth Scott; Alternates, Christopher Dixon, vacancy.--Pawcatuck River Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Raul Ferreira, Sandy Grimes, Carol Huskes, James Kading, Tim O’Brien; Alternates, Neil Orkney, Alan Strunk.--Stonington Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Jay Spalding, Chm., Bruce Anderson, Sherman Crites, Melanie Degler, Jesse Diggs, Rodney Johnstone, Bruce MacKinnon, Paul O'Neill, Caleb Rose, Edward Smith.--Mystic River Boathouse Park Implementation Committee, Rob Simmons, Chm., Mike O’Neil, Vice Chm., Scott Bates, Mike Crowley, Nick Kepple, Tim O’Brien, Steve Planchon, Tom Switz, Frank Todisco, Steve White; Alternates, Kathryn Burchenal, Jim Kelley, Breck Perkins, Alan Strunk.--Stormwater Task Force, Louis Allyn, Deborah Downie, Alisa Morrison, Donald Murphy, two vacancies.--Tree Warden, vacancy.--Chief of Police, J. Darren Stewart.--Police Comm., Raymond Trebisacci, Chm., Robert Elmer III, Henri Gourd, Robert O’Shaunessy, Robert Tabor.--Constables, Daniel N. Booker, Chris Donahue, Sandy Grimes, Anthony D. Lombardo, Deborah Norman, Bob Suchy, Susette Tibus, Joseph Trelli.--Town Atty., Thomas J. Londregan.--Justices of the Peace, William V. Abt, Peter L. Balestracci, Bryan Bentz, Matthew Berger, Robert J. Bessette, Stephen E. Bessette, Dan E. Blackstone, Neal Bobruff, David Brown, William S. Brown, Martha Brown Booker, Linda M. Camelio, Chase Carnot, Patricia B. Copp, Kathleen T. Cravinho, George Crouse, Joan Marie DiMartino, Jonathan Ellis, Stephanie M. Ellis, Robert E. P. Elmer III, Sue Evarts, Glenn J. Frishman, Ashley Gillece, Gisela M. Harma, Elizabeth W. Henry, Stephanie Houlihan, Leon Jacobs, Eric M. Janney, James J. Kelley, Marion K. Krepcio, Theodore M. Ladwig, Veronica M. LaVista, Michael Lloyd, Anthony D. Lombardo, Douglas J. Lyons, Donald R. Maranell, Edward O. McCabe, Mary T. McCrea, Patricia A. Moody, Frank C. Musante, R. Cris Palmer, Antoinette E. Pancaro, Teresa Prue, Robert R. Simmons, Susette Tibus, Patrick Trebisacci, Derek Scot Tyrseck.
 
BOROUGH OFFICERS. Borough Hall, 26 Church St., P.O. Box 328, Stonington 06378-0328; Tel., (860) 535-1298; FAX, (860) 535-2351. Website: www.borough.stonington.ct.us.--Warden, Jeffrey Callahan.--Burgesses, Michael Adair, Amanda Barnes, Amy Nicholas, Shaun Mastroianni, Robert Scala, Karen von Ruffer Hills.--Clerk/Treas., Tiffany Cook.--Assessor, Michael Schefers.--Tax Collector, Thomas D. Sanford.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Julia Leeming, Chm., Jan Lindberg, Donald Maranell, Pam Mola, Clance Peterson, Albert Razzano, Stuart Schwartzstein; Alternates, Betsy Carr, Jean Fiore, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robert Montgomery, Chm., Tony Crane, Lissa van Dyke, Richard Larkin, Rowland Stebbins III; Alternates, Paul Janssens, John Spencer, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Thomas Zanarini.
 
STRATFORDFairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor-council.)--Settled, 1639. Total area: 19.9 sq. miles; land area: 17.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 52,148. Voting districts: 10. Principal industries: manufacture of aircraft, air conditioning units, cheese chemicals, electrical parts, hardware, helicopters, machine products, machinery, novelties, plastics, paper products, rubber goods, toys, etc. Home of the "Stratford Shakespeare Theatre." Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and by buses of Bridgeport People Mover Co., subsidiary of Greater Bridgeport Transit Dist. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post Office: Stratford.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Susan M. Pawluk; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 2725 Main St., Rm. 106, 06615-5892; Tel., (203) 385-4020, 4021; FAX, (203) 385-4005. Website: www.townofstratford.com. E-mail: spawluk@townofstratford.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Len Greene.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Deborah Brunson, Shannon Walters.--Mayor, Laura R. Hoydick (R).--Council Clerk, Margo Paquette.--Council Chair, James Connor, Jr.--Councilmen, 1st Dist., Christopher Pia; 2nd Dist., Ronald Tichy; 3rd Dist., Wali Kadeem; 4th Dist., David Harden; 5th Dist., Gregory Cann; 6th Dist., Ken Poisson; 7th Dist., William Perillo; 8th Dist., James Connor, Jr.; 9th William O’Brien; 10th Dist., Laura Dancho.--Chief Admin. Officer, Christopher Tymniak.--Treas., Marie Craig.--Finance Dir., Jay Wahlberg.--Tax Collector, Deborah Heim.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael Henrick, Thomas McAlarny, Joseph Paul, vacancy; Alternates, Kenneth Caserta, two vacancies.--Assessor, Melinda Fonda.--Information Technology Dir., David Wright.--Registrars of Voters, Richard Marcone (D), Louis A. Decilio (R).--Supt. of Schools, Janet Robinson.--Bd. of Education, Maria Buturla, Allison Delbene, Robert Delorenzo, Vincent Faggella, Susan Lance, Eric Lazaro, Karen Rodia.--Planning Comm., Patricia Patusky, Chm., Daniel Senft, John Staley, James Vigliotti, Harold Watson; Alternates, Jennifer Tremesani, vacancy; Jay Habansky, Admin.--Zoning Comm., Richard Fredette, Chm., Michael Henrick, Stephanie Philips, Christopher Silhavey, Alec Voccola; Alternates, Ronald J. Hojdich, Ronald Moreau.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David P. D'Ausilio, Chm., Ronald J. Hojdich, Annette Streets, Paul Tavaras, Mary Young; Alternates, Alexander Florek, Thomas Grega, Ronald Moreau.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, John A. Rusatsky.--Town Planner, vacancy.--Economic Dev. Comm., John Dobos, Chm., James Benson, Christopher Pia, Michael Vickerelli, Randy Vidal.--Economic Dev. Dir., Mary Dean Grom.--Community Dev., vacancy.--Community Svs. Dir., Andrea Boissevain; Asst., Tamara Trojanowski.--Housing Auth., Kenneth Bishop, Chm., Joseph Crudo, Jr., Sonja Devitt, Barbara English, George Grom; Elizabeth Sulik, Exec. Dir.--Fair Housing Officer, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Gregg Dancho, Chm., Angela Capinera, Joseph DiMenno, Richard Heiden, Joseph Koripsky, J. E. Martin, William McCann, Karen Rodia; Alternates, Mark Calzone, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Kathleen Fagella, Chm., Elizabeth Perlman Cole, Odis Fisher, Sandra Fisher, Geraldine Gemza, Carl Glad, George Hangos, Loretta Kryzanski, Dale McClanan, Mary Semedo.--Dir. of Health, Andrea Boissevani.--Stratford Library Assoc., Norman Aldrich, Margaret Bachtel, Thomas Hall, Deborah Pearman, Barbara Poisson, Robert Smith, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Supt. of Parks, Phil Handy.--Supt. of Recreation, Patricia L. Patusky.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Marianne Antezzo, John Dempsey, Paul Hoydick, Frank Langston, R. Langston, Edward Matosian, William O'Brien, Russell Payton, Scott Potter, Walter Stelmack, Jr.--Human Resources Dir., Ronald Ing.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Maurice McCarthy.--Purchasing Agent, Michael Bonner.--Town Engineer, John R. Casey, Jr.--Building Maintenance Supt., Maurice McCarthy.--Supt. of Highways Div., Kevin White.--Building Official, Brian Donovan.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Gregory Cann, James Connor, Jr., Laura Dancho, David Harden, Wali Kadeem, William O’Brien, William Perillo, Christopher Pia, Ken Poisson, Ronald Tichy.--Waterfront Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Edward Scinto, Chm., Jonathan Ackley, Scott Corner, Thomas Galvin Cotter, Thomas Gloersen, Patrick Gribbon, Brian Yarmosh; Alternate, Henry Halverson.--Harbor Master, Ross W. Hatfield; Deputy, vacancy.--Supt. of Sanitation, Gary Catalano.--Sanitarians, Dawn Severine, Maureen Whelan.--Environmental Health Supvr., Patrice Sulik.--Chief of Police, Joseph McNeil; Deputy, John Popick.--Constables, Frank Bevaqua, Richard P. Brown, Richard P. Brown, Jr., Carol Cabral, Robert J. Connolly, John A. Dobos, Edward Scinto.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert McGrath; Deputy, Jon Gottfried.--Fire Marshal, Brian Lampart.--E.M.S. Dir., Michael Loiz.--E.M.S. Admin., vacancy.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Jonathan Gottfried.--Town Atty., Christopher Hodgson.--Justices of the Peace, Thomas Angelo, Ivette T. Aquilino, Rae C. Bogusky, Mary A. Bradshaw, Adam H. Brill, Richard P. Brown, Carol G. Cabral, Immacula Cann, Angela Capinera, Tracey S. Chavis, Judy Cleri, Ann P. Coonley, Robert J. David, Louis A. DeCilio, Anne DeLottinville, William B. DiFederico, John A. Dobos, Jr., Karen E. Driscoll, Monserrate Falcon, Alexander Florek, Gavin B. Forrester III, Jay J. Genetti, Laura Hoydick, Allen S. Jennings, Jessica Johnson, Irene S. Kostzewski, Joseph Arthur Kubic, Richard Marcone, Paul R. Mathewson, Casimir A. Mizera, Edward A. Monroe, James Orlowe, Prez Palmer, Stephanie Philips, Douglas J. Pisano, Benjamin Proto, Mary Ray, Linnea A. Scheck, Edward J. Scinto, Milagrosa Seguinot-Banegas, Steven A. Taccogna, Kerry L. Whitham.
 
SUFFIELD. Hartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1674, by Massachusetts; annexed to Connecticut, May, 1749. Total area: 42.9 sq. miles; land area: 42.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 15,625. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of ice cream, gas, small tools, warehousing. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Suffield and West Suffield. Rural free delivery, R.F.D. Nos. 1 and 2 from Suffield office and R.F.D. No. 1 from West Suffield office.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen C. Dunai; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 83 Mountain Rd., 06078; Tel., (860) 668-3880; FAX, (860) 668-3312. Website: www.suffieldct.gov. E-mail: kdunai@suffieldct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Raven Reid, Michele Urch.--Selectmen, 1st, Melissa Mack (D), Tel., (860) 668-3838, Melvin Chafetz (D), Peter Hill (D), Timothy J. Reynolds (R), Joanne Sullivan (R).--Treas., Christine R. Davidson.--Ethics Comm., Arthur G. Mandirola, Chm., George R. Dalrymple, Jr., Heather Lee, Carol B. Martin, Ellen Taylor-Stearns; Alternates, two vacancies.--Advisory Comm. on Capital Expenditures, J. Michael Stevens, Chm., Edward Basile, Seth Crocker, Kathleen Harrington, Maureen Schorr; Alternates, Nicole Greco, Jennifer Urbanski.--Bd. of Finance, Ryan T. Anderson, Chm., Chris Childs, Tracy Eccles, Eric Harrington, Brian Kost, Ann Huntington Mickelson; Alternates, Jeremiah Mahoney, J. Michael Stevens, John Sullivan.--Tax Collector, Jill Schechtman.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lisa Anderson, Mark Leichthammer, Ryan Walters.--Assessor, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Darlene F. Burrell (D), Lynn F. Joyal (R).--Supt. of Schools, Karen Berasi.--Bd. of Education, Kendra Wiesel, Chm., George Beiter, Susan Davis, Jamie Drzyzga, Debra Dudack, John Richter, Maureen Sattan, Alexander Sepko, Matthew Service.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Mark D. Winne, Chm., Virginia Bromage, Erin Golembiewski, Patrick Keane, Brendan Malone, Gina M. Pastula, Jeffrey L. Peak, Donald Rawling; Alternates, Matthew Auchy, Tracy Hespelt, Aysha Moore.--Town Planner, William Hawkins.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William E. Ardent, Chm., Mark Blackaby Vice Chm., Susan R. Hastings, Renee Pacewicz, Christine Rago, John Schwemmer; Alternates, Rubina Addona, Despina Tartinis, Jr., vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Howard W. Orr, Chm., Kathleen Rietberg, Gloria Smith, Susan M. Thorner, Roger F. Tracy, vacancy; Alternates, Brian R. Banak, Arnold Magid; vacancy, Dir.--Housing Auth., Jonathan Carson, Chm., Viola Carney, Vice Chm., Mark Messenger, Secy., Gloria Johnson, Kathleen Remington; Debra S. Krut, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Arthur P. Christian, Chm., Glenn A. Neilson, Vice Chm., Elizabeth Fanous, Andrew Krar, Norman Noble, Patrick Reilly, Raymond Wilcox; Alternates, Thomas Elmore, Jessica McCue.--Historic Dist. Comm., Douglas W. Mayne, Chm., Brendan Begley, Scott MacClintock, Lisa Sabbatino, John Schwemmer, Margery C. Warren; Alternates, Camella Beiter, William Moryto.--Dir. of Health, William H. Blitz, M.P.H., R.S., No. Central Dist. Health Dept. (P.O., Enfield).--Library Dir., Jacquelyn Hemond.--Library Dirs., Robert Brooks, Chm., Michael Alexopoulos, Muriel P. Coatti, Rebecca Fuller, Joseph Mark Grimard, Kathleen Harrington, Ann Ho, Claire Kawalec, Catherine Morrow, Christine Rago, Robert White.--Town Historian, Lester W. Smith.--Retirement Comm., Eric B. Remington, Chm., Ryan Burrell, Chris Childs, Kathleen Daly-Rietberg, Christine R. Davidson, Glen Gadzik, Melissa M. Mack, Daniel Sheridan.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Louis J. Casinghino, Chm., Jay Bombard, William Boucher, Leeayn Burke, Brian Casinghino, Stephanie Dolan, David Rusnock; Alternates, William Baril, Scott Tobey; Wendy Lamontagne, Dir.--Tree Warden, Joseph Duval, Michael Turgeon.--Town Engineer, Gerald Turbet.--Building Inspector, Edward Flanders; Asst., Lionel Mailloux.--Building Code of Appeals, Glenn A. Neilson, Chm., Catherine Elithorpe, Kevin W. Goff, William J. Gozzo, Joseph Sangiovanni, Heather Van Deusen.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Bruce G. Remington, Chm., Richard Barthelmess, Janet Davis, Daniel Holmes, Roger Ives, Jr., John Murphy, Wallace G. Rodger; Shane McCannon, Chief Operator; Julie Nigro, Bus. Mgr.; Kira Kilosky, Asst. Business Mgr.--Sanitarian, Michael Caronna, North Central Health Dist.--Chief of Police, Richard D. Brown.--Police Comm., Kenneth Pascoe, Chm., Jeffrey Davis, Dara Goings, Jack Quinn, Jr., Rick Stromoski, Jason Trombly.--Constables, Richard F. Miner, Joseph J. Quinn, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Charles M. Flynn.--Fire Marshal, Michael P. Thibedeau; Deputy, Ronald Carlson.--Fire Inspector, Zachary Louis.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Andrew Parrish, Chm., Jacek Bucior, Jason Caron, Paul Christian, Victor Mathiew, Edward O'Hurley.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Art Groux.--Town Atty., Derek E. Donnelly.--Justices of the Peace, Charles T. Alfano, Jr., David George Beiter, Eleanor Butler Binns, Muriel P. Coatti, Kathleen C. Dunai, Amy E. Egan, Charles M. Flynn, Louis N. Hawkins, Bobbie C. Kling, James L. Kozikis, Cheryl Leach, Brendan M. Malone, Joyce K. McIntyre, Catherine Morrow, Margaret Parks, Paula J. Pascoe, Kelly Poudrette, Suzanne Romano, Charles J. Roumas, Joanne M. Sullivan, Daisy Wilkins-Saunders, Morgan Wilson.