Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
PLAINFIELDWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., as Quinabaug, May, 1699; named Plainfield, Oct., 1700. Total area: 43.0 sq. miles; land area: 42.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 15,067. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: agriculture, machine tools and accessories, tools and dies, electronic components, commercial radiator installation and repair, warehouse distribution, cable manufacturing, and biomass generation facility. Freight: Served by Conrail, Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Plainfield, Central Village, Moosup and Wauregan.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Louisa R. Trakas; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed., 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs., closed Friday; Address, Town Hall, 8 Community Ave., 06374-1238; Tel., (860) 230-3009; FAX, (860) 230-3011. Website: www.plainfieldct.org. E-mail: ltrakas@plainfieldct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen L. Fitch, Cynthia J. Matteau.--Selectmen, 1st, Cathy M.Tendrich (D), Tel., (860) 230-3001, Madeline E. Krecidlo (R), Virginia Sampietro (D).--Financial Officer, Kelly Vachon.--Bd. of Finance, Joseph Bessette, Theodore Dumaine, Travis Irons, Donald A. Kivela, Jr., Thomas J. Sinkewicz, Gary A. Stalanoin; Alternates, Scott E. Charlwood, David L. Saros.--Ethics Comm., William E. Nicholson, Arthur J. O'Connell, Thomas G. Schwarz, two vacancies.--Tax Collector, Karen Vincent.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Donald F. Gladding, Charles Malcoon, CarolAnne Rose.--Assessor, MaryEllen Hall.--Registrars of Voters, Irene Bessette (D), Sonia Chapman (R).--Supt. of Schools, Kenneth R. DiPietro.--Bd. of Education, Cynthia L. Arpin, Kathleen Sendley Barry, Stephen J. Boettcher, Peggy Ann Bourey, Michael J. Cartier, Christi Haskell, Cheryl A. Hull, Audrey R. Lemieux, Matthew R. Radant.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Karla E. Desjardins, Lindsay M. Joslyn, John L. Meyer, Seann C. Peterson; Alternates, Grant A. Courchaine, Charlene A. Hill, Catherine J. Mestemaker-Harris.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Ralph W. Hopkins, Michael Morrissette, Peter Edward Migneault, Travis A. Palonen, Frank A. Zak, Jr.; Alternates, James E. Humphrey, Scott P. Gardner, Kenneth M. Plantier, Sr.--Agriculture Comm., Michael A. Desjardins, Jo-ann Desrochers, Vernon G. Gary, Jr., Sherry Ann Harmon, Jennie A. Kapszukiewicz; Alternates, Christopher A. Barber, Mark R. Gluck, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Gloria Bergeron, June H. Gagne, Kerry Tetreault; Anthony Luberto, Res. Comr., vacancy; Putnam Housing Auth., Property Mgr.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Joseph G. Campbell, Ronald A. Desjardins, Jeffrey M. Joslyn, John K. Labonte, Thomas J. Sinkewicz, William Randy Stilwell, Ralph J. Wells.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Karla E. Desjardins, Chm., John L. Meyer, Michael A. O'Neil, Virginia Sampietro; Alternate, Roxanne S. Boisse.--Municipal Historian, Plainfield Historical Society.--Agent for the Elderly/Recreation Dir., vacancy.--Building Inspector, Robert Kerr.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Bellevance, Alfred Collelo, John C. Stone, Dudley Young, vacancy.--Town Planner, Mary Ann Chinatti.--Tree Warden, Donald Tetreault.--Sewer Auth., Madeleine E. Kecidlo, Virginia Sampietro.--Police Comm., Bruce A. Dawley, Daniel M. Hutchinson, George C. Robinson, Joseph T.V. Sangeramo, Melissa A. Wilcox.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Central Village: Maurice LaPierre; Moosup: Jeffrey Bellavance; Plainfield: Travis Irons; Wauregan: Robert F. Duval.--Fire Marshal/Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Paul J. Yellen.--Town Atty., Robinson & Cole.--Labor Atty., Ryan & Ryan.--Justices of the Peace, David C. Allard, Irene A. Bessette, Donna Marie Bourque, Richard Jackson Carleson, Cynthia Chester, Rosamond Chviek, William F. Collelo, Sandra J. Collins, Kyle Dore, Theodore W. Dumaine, James A. Gallow, Jr., Donald Francis Gladding, Sherry Ann Harmon, John Barton Haskell, Jr., Charlene A. Hill, Cheryl Ann Hurley, Donald Arvid Kivela, Jr., Rosalind Kivela, Walter L. LeClair II, Victoria Zitzmann Meyer, Peter Edward Migneault, Travis Arvid Palonen, June E. Perry, Donna L. Petit, Robert M. Raymond, Daniel J. Reale, James N. Scheibeler, Carol A. St. Ament, Michael G. Surprenant, Paul E. Sweet, Louisa R. Trakas, Patricia H. Weimer, Paul J. Yellen, Frank A. Zak, Jr., Patti E. Zupka.
 
PLAINVILLEHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., Jul., 1869; taken from Farmington. Total area: 9.8 sq. miles; land area: 9.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 17,677. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: manufacture of electrical sundries, grinding machines and springs. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of New Britain Transp. Co. from Bristol, Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Waterbury, and CTfastrak. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Plainville.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol A. Skultety; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Municipal Center, One Central Sq., 06062; Tel., (860) 793-0221; FAX, (860) 793-2285. Website: www.plainvillect.com. E-mail: skultety@plainville-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Danielle Clark, Laura Jones.--Town Mgr., Robert E. Lee; Asst., Shirley Osle.--Town Council, Katherine M. Pugliese, Chm., Ty Cox, Jesse Gnazzo, Rosemary Morante, Scott D. Saunders, Deb Tompkins, Christopher J. Wazorko.--Aviation Comm., Byron Treado III, Chm., Reade Clemens, Mark DePucchio, Robert Mastrianni, Robert Mercer, Richard Piotrowski, Robert Zirpolo; Alternate, Adam Bergenty, vacancy.--Treas., Duncan May.--Dir. of Finance, Robert Buden.--Revenue Collector, Ana LeGassey.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gayle Dennehy, Guy Doyon, Robert A. Michalik, Sr.--Assessor, Ann Marie Herring.--Registrars of Voters, Susan Abram (D), Beth Gasparini (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Maureen Brummett.--Bd. of Education, Andrea Saunders, Chm., Mike Giuliano, Deborah Hardy, Nicole Palmieri, Laurie Peterson, Crystal St. Lawrence, Becky Tyrrell, Kathleen Wells, Foster White.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jennifer Bartiss-Earley, Andrew Chapman, William Davison, Glen Petit, Aaron Sarra, Elmer Saucier, David Thompson, Matthew Weimer; Alternate, William Ricci, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Peter Autunno, Jr., Chm., Jody E. Autunno, Robert Bonola, Bryan Ouellette, vacancy; Alternate, Robert Macellaro, Jamie Ricci, vacancy.--Economic Development Agency, Val Dumais, Chm., Nancy Ann Autunno, Helen Bergenty, Mark Chase, Joseph Klepacki, Jr.; Alternates, Robert Berube, Timothy Maynard, Marc Romanow.--Dir. of Planning and Economic Development, Mark DeVoe, AICP.--Housing Auth., David M. Coughlin, Desiree Gorske, David Mazurek, Edna Pires, Robert Sheddan.--Conservation Comm., Marguerite Burris, Jason Arnold, Lisa Lozier, Randall Paz, Jeffrey Sepko, six vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Michael Goulet, Chm., Steven Emmendorfer, Patrick Kilby, Patricia LeBeau, P. Sean McMahon, Robert Michalic, vacancy; Alternate, Trudy Kijanka, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Jennifer Bartiss-Earley, Andrew Chapman, William Davison, Glen Petit, Aaron Sarra, Elmer Saucier, Matthew Weimer; Alternate, William Ricci, two vacancies.--Committee on Aging, Susan DesRochers, Rita Dewyea, Ann Krupinski, Joan McBain, Sally Miller, Marilyn Petit, Anna Smedick, Sonia Sperduti, Tina Wishart.--Agent for the Elderly, Shawn Cohen.--Social Svs. Dir., Pam French.--Dir. of Health, Stephen Zebrowski M.D.--Youth Svs. Coord., Roberta Brown.--Library Trustees, Patricia Fongemie, Rebecca Ireland, Kenneth J. Laska, Nancy J. O'Toole, Jay Steeves, Julia Underwood.--Park and Recreation Bd., Thomas W. Warnat, Chm., William Bulger, Ezio Capozzi, Jr., Brent Davenport, J. Christopher DiTolla, Benjamin Gediman, Donna Martin, Robert Warnat.--Recreation Dir., Colin Regan.--Supt. of Highways, Dominick Moschini.--Purchasing Agent, Shirley Osle.--Dir. of Technical Svs., John Bossi.--Building Inspector, Foster Zucchi.--Supt. of Buildings and Grounds, David Emery.--Supt. of Water Pollution Control, Joe Alosso.--Sanitarian, Marco Palmeri.--Chief of Police, Mathew Catania.--Constables, Adam Bergenty, Ezio Capozzi, Cheryl M. Castonguay, Shelley C. Johnson, Joe Klepacki, Jr., Roberta Lalama, Kathleen G. Michalik.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kevin Toner; Thomas Moschini, Sr., Deputy Chief; 1st Asst., Adrien Paradis III; 2nd Asst., Robert Planeta.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Larry Sutherland.--Town Atty., Michael W. Mastrianni.--Justices of the Peace, Raymond L. Acey, Helen Bergenty, Jeff Blanchette, Ezio Capozzi, Jr., Rob Cayer, Lori Consalvo, Barbara J. Davison, Mark DeVoe, Rick Drezek, David J. Dudek, George Fensick III, Theresa Harper, Robert Heslin, Richard Ireland, Jr., David Koskoff, Robert A. Michalik, Sr., Bruce Morris, Margaret E. Nappier, Robyn Poulos, Kevin Reed, Marc Romanow, Patricia A. Sawczuk, Joyce Schrey, Joan Sobota, Deanna Tino, Dave Underwood, Douglas Wright, Edgar Wynkoop, Jennifer Zakrzewski.
 
PLYMOUTHLitchfield County.--(Form of government, mayor-town council, limited town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1795; taken from Watertown. Total area: 22.3 sq. miles; land area: 21.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,749. Voting districts: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of locks, meters, pumps, computers, screw machine products, plastics, electronics, malleable iron castings and hardware. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Plymouth, Terryville and Pequabuck.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara K. Rockwell; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs; 8:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; recordings are accepted daily up to one half hour before closing. Address, Town Hall, 80 Main St., Terryville 06786-1295; Tel., (860) 585-4039; FAX, (860) 845-5544. Website: www.plymouthct.us. E-mail: brockwell@plymouthct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Erica Cabiya, David Merchant, Tel., (860) 585-4001.--Town Council, Daniel Gentile, Roxanne McCann, Susan Murawski, John C. Pajeski, Tom Zagurski.--Treas., David Mischke.--Dir. of Finance, Ann Marie Rheault.--Bd. of Finance, James Kilduff, Chm., Briana J. Brumaghim, Victoria A. Carey, Patti DeHuff, Jay Dorso, James Zalot.--Tax Collector, Joseph Kilduff.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Susan G. Boilard, Timothy Murawski, Ronald N. Wollenberg.--Assessor, Christie Arena.--Registrars of Voters, Cheryl J. Gianesini (D), Barbara L. Deschaine (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Martin Semmel.--Bd. of Education, Melissa Johnson, Chm., Gerry Bourbonniere, Cindy Candrea, Josiah Elsaghir, Richard Foote, Melissa Kremmel, Karen Kulesa, Michelle Lucian, Gregory Showers.--Town Planner, Margus T. Laan.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Carl Johnson, Chm., George Castle, Lawrence Deschaine, Gary J. Gallagher; Alternates, Paul Schwanka, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles Clark, William S. Hall, Jr., William Kron, Zachary H. Lyga, Barbara Watson; Alternates, Martin Sandshaw, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Land Use Enforcement Officer, Scott Eisenlohr.--Plymouth Economic Development Comm., Michael Ganem, Chm., Dan Bukowski, Seth Duke, Michael Milan, James O'Donnell, Jeffrey K. Scott.--Housing Auth., Vincent Klimas, Chm., Heidi Caron, Michael Drozdick, Beth Rees, Harold Sturgeon.--Energy Coord., Martin Sandshaw.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., James Deutsch, Chm., Sean Doran, Joe Longo, Michael Maffia, vacancy; Alternates, Jackie Dowd, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Carl Johnson, Chm., George Castle, Lawrence Deschaine, Gary J. Gallagher, Wayne Radke; Alternates, Paul Schwanka, two vacancies.--Historic Property Comm., Stephen Mindera, Chm., Richard Foote, Robert Green, Helen Nejfelt, three vacancies.--Dept. of Aging, Helena Schwalm.--Dir. of Health, Antonio Scappaticci, M.D. (Town Hall, 80 Main St., Terryville).--Human Svs. Comm., Heidi Caron, Chm., Sally Bain-Picard, Tracy Dupont, Rev. Joel Kotila, Karen Saccu, Helena Schwalm, Elzina Zalaski; Alternate, Frederick Schwalm.--Bd. of Public Health, Antonio Scappaticci, M.D., Chm., Joan Bachand, Betty Castle, Margaret Clyma, Nancy Conway, Louise Johnson, Timothy Murawski, Anthony Orsini.--Town Historian, Judith Giguere.--Library Dirs., Mary Jane Wollenberg, Chm., Jeannette Brodeur, Gail W. Foote, Anita Hamzy, Linda L. Kazmierski, Sandra Klimkoski, Judi Kosikowski, Bonnie Leroux, Ellen Roth.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Linda L. Kazmierski, Chm., Kerryann Bamrick, Gerard Bourbonniere, Dennis Fowler, Paul Gianesini, Nicole McWilliams, Richard Schnaars.--Housing Bd. of Appeals, George Castle, Stephen W. Mindera, Jr., Frank Porter, Jamie Sykora, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Building Inspector, Clarence B. Atkinson.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer/Tree Warden/Recycling Coord., Charles Wiegert.--Water Pollution Control Auth., George F. Andrews, Jr., Chm., Philip J. Armbruster, James Deutsch, Mark J. Galvin, Peter Gianesini; vacancy, Plant Supvr.; Alternates, James Maloney.--Sanitarian, Susan Simmons.--Supt. of Highways, James Schultz.--Chief of Police, Karen Krasicky.--Police Comm., Chet Scoville, Chm., Jeffrey Bajek, Dennis Doyle, Michael J. Maffia, Steven Westall.--Constables, Todd Brodeur, Christine Ciarmella, Lawrence Deschaine, Paul Gianesini, Brett Festa, Eric Pelz, Richard Pinkerton.--Chief of Fire Dept., Mark Sekorski; Assts., Richard Dwyer, Gary Reed.--Fire Marshal, Raymond Kovaleski; Deputies, Charles Doback, Robert Norton, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Vernon C. Wagner, Vice Chm., Keith Golnik, Victor Mitchell, Martin Sandshaw, Daniel Wollenberg, Gerald Wunsch, vacancy.--Civil Preparedness, Anthony Orsini, Dir.; Robert Engle, Asst. Dir.--Town Atty., William A. Hamzy.--Justices of the Peace, Stephen P. Adamowich, Susan G. Boilard, Jeannette Brodeur, Brianna Brumaghim, Jennifer Brunoli, Victoria A. Carey, Ermine M. Castiola, George L. Castle, Christine Ciarmella, Michael F. Conway, Maurice B. Cossette, Bonnie-Marie Doughty-Jenkins, Barbara Durante, Deborah A. Fedorovich, Jerry Fedorovich, Stephen J. Fennessy, Sr., Sarah Fetzer, Julie A. Flammia-Gianesini, Mark Galvin, Paul C. Gianesini, Keith G. Golnik, Jeannine A. Jandreau, Louise A. Johnson, Christine Judd, Joseph Kilduff, Catherine G. Kosak, Theodore F. Kosikowski, Laura Krayeski, Melissa Kremmel, Walter R. Lassy, Mary D. Mathes, Roberta B. Marquis, David Merchant, Lisabeth B. Mindera, Michael B. Mindera, Stephen W. Mindera, Ira Norton, John C. Pajeski, Patrick A. Perugino, Sr., Roxanne Perugino, Heather Potter, Matthew Radke, Connor Raymond, Ellen Roth, Richard K. Schnaars, Barbara P. Sekorski, David J. Sekorski, Lisa-Marie Simo-Kinzer, James Zalot.
 
POMFRETWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named and inc., May, 1713. Total area: 40.6 sq. miles; land area: 40.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,149. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture dairy, forest products, manufacture of cable and cable products, fiberoptics. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Pomfret and Pomfret Center.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl A. Grist; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; closed Fri.; Address, 5 Haven Rd., Pomfret Center 06259; Tel., Putnam, (860) 974-0343; FAX, (860) 974-3950. Website: www.pomfretct.gov. E-mail: cheryl.grist@pomfretct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Staci A. Hattin.--Selectmen, 1st, Maureen Nicholson (D), Tel., (860) 974-0191, Ellsworth E. Chase, Jr. (R), Patrick McCarthy (D).--Treas., Cheryl A. Grist.--Deputy Treas., Staci A. Hattin.--Bd. of Finance, Margaret B. Huoppi, Chm., Michael E. Baum, Dayna Flath, Carolyn M. Gerrity, Debra A. Thompson, Jennifer M. York.--Tax Collector, Pamela N. Gaumond.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Raymond Wishart, Jr., Chm., John A. DiIorio, Peter B. Mann.--Assessor, Kathleen M. Thornton.--Registrars of Voters, Susan M. Devokaitis (D), Martha B. Emilio (R).--Supt. of Schools, Stephen C. Cullinan.--Bd. of Education, Kate Cerrone, Chm., Whitney Bundy, Elizabeth L. Cartier, Sara I. DiIorio, Genia Dunning, Leigh Grossman, Valerie May, Brent Tuttle.--Municipal Elderly Agents, Jennifer Strong.--Animal Control Official, Northeastern CT Animal Control.--Agricultural Comm., James A. Rowley, Chm., Daniel Bruno Nagy, Adam Squire, John Wolchesky, William F. Wood; Alternates, Tina K. Kelly, Lance A. Sistare, Jr., vacancy.--Economic Planning and Dev. Comm., Nicholas A. Gardner, Chm., Mary R. Collins, John C. Folsom, Walter P. Hinchman, Joseph P. Stoddard, Charles E. Tracy, Robert J. Viani; Alternates, Bethany B. Brockmeyer, Brendan Keith Larkin.--CT Veterans Fund Representative, Garry F. Brown.--Pomfret Comm. on Aging, Cathy J. Grant, Chm., Elizabeth L. Cartier, Gail S. McElroy, Donna Sirianni, vacancy; Alternates, Monique Caron-Krug, Thomas H. McGrath.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Walter P. Hinchman, Chm., Philip A. Allegretti, Arthur Benway, Jr., Beverly B. Champany, Peter Deary, Richard DiBonaventura, Jr., Raymond E. Wishart; Alternates, Leigh Grossman, Martin Hart, Peter B. Mann.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Richard W. Galante, Chm., Elizabeth L. Cartier, Nick Fulchino, Daniel Devonshire Kellaway, Earl Semmelrock; Alternates, Allison E. Gardner, Debra A. Thompson, Mary Wishart.--Wetlands and Zoning Enforcement Officer, Ryan Brais.--Conservation Comm., Pamela J. Cartledge, Chm., Cheryl K. Champ, Mary Eliza Kimball, Richard C. Telford, seven vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Paul T. Safin, Chm., John C. Folsom, William H. Gould, Nancy S. McMerriman, James A. Rowley, David W. St. Martin, Joseph P. Stoddard; Alternates, John A. Bergendahl, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Maureen Nicholson, Chm., Ellsworth E. Chase, Jr., Patrick McCarthy.--Dir. of Health, Susan Starkey, MS, RD, MPH.--Library Trustees, Ann B. Hinchman, Chm., Cris Cadis, Elizabeth L. Cartier, Sylvia Danenhower, Ann Hennen, Christine Kalafus, Ginger Lusa, David Ring, Sally J. Rogers; Librarians: Laurie Bell, Pomfret Public Library, Carrie E. Wolfe, Abington Social Library.--Municipal Historian, Walter P. Hinchman.--Recreation Comm., Beverly B. Champany, Mary R. Collins, Stephen T. Kulig, Muriel M. Mrakovich, Diane Jane Simu, Rhonda Elizabeth Wishart, four vacancies; Barbara C. Gagnon, Recreation Dir.--Tree Warden, Maureen A. Nicholson; Deputy, Glenn T. Postemski.--Building Inspector, Joseph Pajak.--Chief of Police., Maureen Nicholson.--Civil and Emergency Preparedness Dir., Derek Newton May.--Pomfret Fire Dist., John K. Dinsdale, Pres., Lesa A. Landry, Secy., Marcia L. Williams, Treas., Pamela N. Gaumond, Tax Collector.--Burning Officer, Maureen Nicholson; Deputy, Cheryl A. Grist.--Constables, Daniel Bastura, Richard J. Dunn, Bill Ireland, Terry Jackson, Jenn L. Trayner, William Wolfe, vacancy.--Fire Marshal, Normand L. Perron.--Fire Chief, Brett Alan Sheldon; Asst. Chiefs, James H. Fernstrom, Matthew Morrarty.--Town Atty., Edwin C. Higgins III.--Justices of the Peace, Katalin Borner, Thomas A. Borner, Patrick S. Boyd, Linda M. Byrne, Elizabeth L. Cartier, John E. Casey, Kathleen Mary Cerrone, Mary R. Collins, Karyn E. DiBonaventura, John R. Dunn, Jr., Richard W. Galante, Donna M. Grant, Cheryl A. Grist, Terrence W. Jackson, Nora V. Johnson, Tahia Thaddeus Kamp, Earle R. Maddocks, Peter B. Mann, Gail S. McElroy, Timothy W. McNally, Maureen A. Nicholson, Martha L. Paquette, Joseph P. Stoddard, Fred A. Thornton, Mary E. Wishart, Raymond E. Wishart.
 
PORTLANDMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, finance director.)--Inc., May, 1841; taken from Chatham. Total area: 24.9 sq. miles; land area: 23.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,349. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of automatic packaging machinery and corrugated boxes, precision tools, feldspar quarries and milling, rubber and plastic products, fertilizer, petroleum and bituminous product distributors, five boat yards (building, repair and storage). Three (18) hole golf courses. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Portland. Village delivery, rural free delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ryan J. Curley; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 8:30 A.M.-noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 33 East Main St., P.O. Box 71, 06480-0071; Tel., (860) 342-6743; FAX, (860) 342-0001. Website: www.portlandct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Paula S. Lee.--Selectmen, 1st, Susan S. Bransfield (D), Tel., (860) 342-6715, Louis J. Pear (D), Michael A. Pelton (R), Edward J. Sharr, Jr., Benjamin R. Srb (D), James K. Tripp (D), Ralph R. Zampano (D).--Finance Dir., Tom E. Robinson.--Collector of Revenues, Nancy J. DiGirolamo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John H. Dillon, Chm., Peter A. Castelli, Thomas F. Malecky.--Assessor, Richard J. Lasky.--Registrars of Voters, Athena Neville (D), Pauline J. Neumann (R).--Supt. of Schools, Philip B. O'Reilly, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, MaryAnne Rode, Chm., Christopher M. Darby, Sharon Peters Gibala, Timothy E. Lavoy, David A. Murphy, Eric R. Peterson, Margaret R. Scata.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Bruce M. Tyler, Chm., Robert D. Ellsworth, Chantal H. Foster, Carolyn L. Freeman, Terry A. Grady; Alternate, Michael K. Wornoff.--Land Use Administrator, Ashley J. Majorowski.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Rose Aletta Chm., Robert J. Casati, Kenneth A. Kearns, Michael S. Lastrina, John B. Sterry, Sr.; Alternates, Patrick J. Dill, Kurt R. Peterson, Victoria M. Short.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Dan Bourret.--Economic Development Comm., Elwin E. Guild, Chm., Kitch Breen Czernicki, Angela J. Hammond, Gregory A. Piazza, Frank M. Winiski.--Housing Auth., Dawn M. Wadding, Chm., A. "Tom" White, Jr., vacancy; Marilyn A. Rivera, Dir.--Housing Code Enforcement Officer, Donald Mitchell.--Conservation Comm., Norman D. Ward, Chm., Paula Agogliati, Christopher Chenier, Jacqueline E. Germain, Michael Kirchberger; Alternates, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Richard W. Morin, Chm., Jay M. Asikainen, Robert W. Hetrick, Jr., Keith Knauerhase; Alternate, Alan S. Fenrow.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Bruce M. Tyler, Chm., Carol Caldes, Robert D. Ellsworth, Christian R. Rubenbauer; Alternates, Michael K. Wornoff, vacancy.--Water and Sewer Comm., Richard H. Cote, Chm., Arthur R. Hetrick, Jr., David T. Kuzminski, James J. Ruitto, Norman D. Ward.--Dir. of Seniors Program, Mary H. Flood; Asst., Carol H. Revicki.--Library Dirs., Margot D. Chapman, Peter J. Ettlinger, Myra D. Finkelstein, Betsy R. Graziano, David Richardson, Laurel A. Steinhauser, Melissa H. Woodward.--Municipal Historian, Deborah A. Ellsworth.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Bernice Zampano, Chm., Kevin Backman, Christopher J. Donahue, Deborah M. Rooth; Alternates, Connor W. Donahue, Peter T. Filanda; Sean Dwyer, Dir.--Dir. of Youth Svs., Mary Pont.--Dir. of Public Works, Robert J. Shea.--Building Inspector, Lincoln White.--Supt. of Highways, Timothy H. Barrett.--Animal Control Officer, Karen Perruccio.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Robert J. Shea.--Long Range Capital Planning Comm., Michael D. Agogliati, Chm., Christopher J. Donahue, Gary P. Nolan, Howard T. Rosenbaum, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Jeffrey Jacobson.--Fish, Game and Marine Officer, Paul Bengston.--Chief of Police, Susan S. Bransfield.--Police Officers, Francis Ahlquist, Ryan D. Benston, Daniel J. Brown, James Capello, Scott Cunningham, Michael S. Fitzpatrick, James Kelly, Daniel Knapp, Paul H. Liseo, Ronald J. Milardo, Michael J. Revicki.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert J. Shea; Deputy, Andrew C. Goff.--Fire Marshal/Open Burning Official, Raymond S. Sajek, Jr.--Town Atty., Kari L. Olson, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, William Ackerman, Susan J. Bransfield, Jeffrey C. Burgess, Peter A. Castelli, Elaine P. Cote, Ryan J. Curley, Robert L. Curzan, Mary Alice Czernicki, Brittany L. Davis, Bernadette M. Dillon, Maria D. Eiler, Judith A. Elder, Mark J. Finkelstein, Marabeth C. Gildersleeve, Gary R. Gomola, Brian D. Gouin, Patricia L. Heizman, Bernie Jarzabek, David G. Kaplan, Frederick R. Knous, Erik J. Lagerstrom, Timothy E. Lavoy, Robert F. Macaione, Susan M. Malecky, Martha L. McCabe, Lisa M. Mountain, Pauline J. Neumann, Gary P. Nolan, Keith M. Norton, Kurt R. Peterson, Darlene Rice, Kathleen G. Richards, John B. Sterry, Sr., Robert Taylor II, Ashley A. Varricchio, Cynthia R. Varricchio, Richard D. Varricchio.
 
PRESTONNew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1687. Total area: 31.8 sq. miles; land area: 30.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,685. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of brass. Two Elementary Schools, (K-5 and 6-8). Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. USPS contract postal unit four rural delivery routes through the town from Ledyard and Norwich.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Hattie E. Wucik; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 9:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; Address, Town Hall, 389 Rte. 2, 06365-8830; Tel., (860) 887-9821; FAX, (860) 885-0171. Website: www.munic.state.ct.us/PRESTON/preston.htm. E-mail: townclerk@preston-ct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda Hopkins, Renee' Wucik.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert M. Congdon (R), Tel., (860) 887-5581, Lynwood F. Crary (D), Michael Sinko (R).--Treas., Susan P. Nylen.--Bd. of Finance, Stacey Becker, Dan Duprey, Gerald W. Grabarek, Melissa Lennon, Keith Wucik, Kenneth L. Zachem; Alternates, Lennie Spencer, Ian Stammel.--Tax Collector, Hattie E. Wucik.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gregory Moran, Sr., Lydia C. Lavoie, Daniel Sperduto.--Assessor, Mildred Peringer.--Registrars of Voters, Cheryl Roberts (D), Norman Gauthier (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Roy M. Seitsinger Jr.--Bd. of Education, Edward Gauthier, Deborah J. Grabarek, Daniel V. Harris, Jr., Cindy Luty, Sean Nugent, Charles Raymond, Thomas Turner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Arthur Moran, Jr., Chm., Denise C. Beale, Richard Chalifoux, Blaze J. Faillaci, Charles Raymond, Anne E. Sabrowski, Daniel Sperduto; Alternates, Fran Coviello, Michael Sinko, vacancy.--Town Planner, Kathy Warzecha.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Donna Bowles, Merrill Gerber, Gregory S. Moran, Sr., John Moulson, Jerry Morales; Alternates, Gary G. Cardot, Roberta Charpentier, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Mildred Peringer.--Economic Development Comm., Joseph Biber, Merrill Gerber.--Ethics Comm., Nancy Bartlett, Gale Ennis, Hank Podraza; Linda Christensen, Investigator.--Housing Auth., David Goss, Leigh Pappas, Marie Perrin, Sara Vegliante; Carol Onderdonk, Exec. Dir.--Conservation and Agricultural Comm., Lynwood Crary, Margaret Gibson, Susan Mattern, Gary Piszczek, Mathew Snurkowski, Theodore Zajac, vacancy; Alternate, Roberta Charpentier, Sandy Pimental.--Conservation/Inland Wetlands Comm., Paul Andruskiewicz, Charles Bartnicki, Andy Depta, Gerald Grabarek, Susan Hotchkiss, Jerry Morales, John Moulson; Alternates, Roberta Charpentier, vacancy; Len Johnson, Wetland Agent.--Water Auth., Joseph Biber, Robert Congdon, Gerald Grabarek, John Moulson, Michael Sinko.--Senior Affairs Comm., Betty Bassette, Morris Fishbone, Mary Lou Jensen, Frances Minor, Marie Perrin.--Agent for the Elderly, Fran Minor.--Dir. of Health, Frank Greene (Thomaston).--Library Dirs., Katherine Allingham, Patricia Bell, Kelly Davis, Cecile Gerber, Ann Legler, Mary Jo Nugent.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Daniel Coley, Gary Deveau, Antonio Farinha, Patricia Jankowski, Paul Lopresti, David Przygoda, Lance Reed, Thomas Turner, David Verhasselt; Alternates, Roberta Charpentier, Nathanial Koniecko; Amy Brosnan, Secy./Coord.--Preston Redevelopment Agency, James Bell, Joseph Biber, Merrill Gerber, John G. Harris, William Legler, Sean Nugent, Linda Riegel; Robert Congdon, PRA Emeritus.--Building Inspector, Kathy LaCombe.--Dog Warden, Mike Daniels; Asst., Patti Daniels.--Tree Warden, Robert Boyd.--Acting Sanitarian, Randy Dalton.--Chief of Police, Robert M. Congdon.--Fire Chief/Fire Marshal, Thomas Casey.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Mike Bednarz, Michael Guiher, Keith Wucik.--Fire Inspector, Jonathan Paige, Ronald York.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Thomas Casey.--Preston Emergency Svs. Advisory Comm., Jim Bell, Chm., Tom Casey, Jarred Harris, Kenneth Hirt, Russell Holland, Dave Paige.--Town Atty., Duncan J. Forsyth.--Regional Collaboration/Working Group, Tim Allard, Sean Nugent, David Page, Anne Sabrowski.--Justices of the Peace, Timothy Bowles, Linda V. Congdon, Catherine Fish, John J. Gamble, Merrill R. Gerber, Deborah J. Grabarek, Gerald W. Grabarek, Arthur Moran, Jr., William R. Robertson, Anne Stockton, Susan F. Tomis, Irene Zuckerbraun.
 
PROSPECTNew Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1827; taken from Cheshire and Waterbury. Total area: 14.5 sq. miles; land area: 14.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,755. Voting districts: 2. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Prospect. Rural delivery of mail Nos. 1, 2, and 3, city delivery Route Nos. 1203 and 1205, Waterbury.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, M. Carrie Anderson; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 36 Center St., 06712-1699; Tel., Waterbury, (203) 758-4461; FAX, (203) 758-7230. Website: www.townofprospect.com. E-mail: Townclkprospect@yahoo.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Roseann L. Pavlowski.--Mayor, Robert J. Chatfield (R).--Town Council, Jeffrey B. Slapikas, Chm., Stanley Pilat, Vice Chm., Richard L. Blanc, Theresa Cocchiola-Graveline, Larry Fitzgerald, Patricia Sullivan Geary, Douglas B. Merriman, Megan A. Patchkofsky, Carla Perugini-Erickson.--Treas., David R. Young.--Tax Collector, Diane M. Lauber; Asst., Ann Marie Burr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Shawn T. Bawman, Peter Blinstrubas, Stephanie Lusas Kolodziej; Alternates, Robert Guynn, Matthew J. Kennelly, vacancy.--Assessor, James W. Clynes.--Registrars of Voters, Katherine S. Blinstrubas (D), Marianne W. Byrne (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael P. Yamin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., E. Gil Graveline, Chm., Alan F. Havican, Vice Chm., Jack L. Crumb, Kenneth J. Kemp; Alternates, Robert Albert, Michael Dreher, Gregory Ploski.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David E. Michaud, Chm., Carl J. Montagano, Vice Chm., Kristine A. Carasone, Gwenn Talmadge Fischer, Scott F. Martin; Alternates, Carl L. Graveline, George G. Havican, Nazih G. Noujaim.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Mary Barton.--Economic Development Comm., Peter Hughes, Chm., John A. Altson, Louis J. Booth, Mark S. Graveline, David J. Jones, Ronald P. Laone.--Conservation Comm., seven vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Lorraine V. Dixon, Chm., Timothy M. Clark, Glenn J. Gruber, Jeffrey Lamontagne, Charles Wentworth; Alternates, Edmund J. Malaspina, Michael R. Normand, Sandra E. Russell.--Aquifer Protection Agency, E. Gil Graveline, Chm., Alan F. Havican, Vice Chm., Jack L. Crumb, Gregory Ploski, David C. Santoro, Sr.; Alternate, Kenneth J. Kemp.--Comm. on Aging, Richard J. Cipriano, Eileen Flanagan, George F. Hughes, Mary F. Rasch, Joseph F. Thompson, three vacancies; Lucy F. Smegielski, Agent.--Chesprocott Health Dist. (1247 Highland Ave., Cheshire 06410).--Library Bd., Susan H. McKernan, Chm., Betty A. Bajek, Marjorie Devaney, Lorraine V. Dixon, Lynn A. Griffin, Ira N. Kamm, Judith L. Kennelly, Carol Martino, Carole D. Moschella, Nancy S. Via.--Municipal Historian, Richard O. Caouette.--Bd. of Recreation, Michael P. Palmerie, Jr., Chm., Dean M. Accetura, Mary M. Gluck, Brenda L. Martin, Mary L. Witham, vacancy.--Pension Bd., Mayor Robert J. Chatfield, Patricia S. Geary, Carl L. Graveline, Stanley Pilat.--Asst. Dir. of Public Works, Eugene J. McCarthy.--Building Inspector, William B. Scarpati.--Electrical Inspector, Anthony S. Richard, Jr.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Raymond T. Caruso, Theodore A. Grieder, Eugene C. Lewis, two vacancies.--Town Engineer, Scott Poryanda.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Christopher B. Wester, Chm., Derek J. Brown, Vice Chm., Louis J. Booth, John J. Mascia, Carl J. Montagano.--Tree Warden, Jerry S. Burr.--Constables, George F. Hughes, Meghan Patchkofsky, Joseph F. Thompson.--Chief of Fire Dept., William N. Lauber III.--Asst. Fire Chief, Jason M. Kolodziej.--Fire Marshal, Keith C. Griffin.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Robert J. Chatfield.--Emergency Mgmt. Advisory Council, Mark A. Casey, Daryll Christensen, Linda M. Hennessey, Gena E. Mann, William U. McCasland, Elizabeth C. Normand, James M. Scampolino.--Town Atty., David S. Hardy.--Anti-Blight Comm., Carey F. Fitzgerald, Brenda L. Martin, Lawrence B. Rifkin, Joseph Testa, Jerry H. Weinstein.--Justices of the Peace, Michael C. Accousti, Jeanine P. Angers, Katherine S. Blinstrubas, Karen A. Bocuzzi, Jerry S. Burr, David J. Byrne, Robert J. Chatfield, Theresa Cocchiola-Graveline, Marie M. Delage, John D. Dillon, Jr., Lorraine V. Dixon, Gwenn Talmadge Fischer, Larry Fitzgerald, William T. Flahive, Thomas J. Galvin, Carl L. Graveline, E. Gil Graveline, Keith C. Griffin, Lynn A. Griffin, Theodore G. Hanson, George G. Havican, Linda M. Hennessey, Robert A. Hiscox, Lorraine E. Horrocks, Joyce K. Jones, David Lamontagne, Jeffrey A. Lamontagne, Leslie R. Latozas, Susan H. McKernan, Douglas B. Merriman, Cher E. Michaud, David E. Michaud, Robert G. Miller, Carl J. Montagano, Sr., Christopher J. Owens, Jr., Megan A. Patchkofsky, Carla Perugini-Erickson, Stanley Pilat, Cheryl Cocchiola Ploski, Donald E. Pomeroy, Sandra E. Russell, Michael R. Scaviola, Jeffrey B. Slapikas, Sarah D. Smedes, Patricia Sullivan-Geary.
 
PUTNAMWindham County.--(Form of government, mayor, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Town inc., May, 1855; taken from Thompson, Pomfret and Killingly. City inc., Jan., 1895. Town and city consolidated, Nov. 8, 1983. The city is a Special Service Dist. Total area: 20.4 sq. miles; land area: 20.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,333 Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: corrugated cardboard, plastic injection molding, winches, buttons, antiques, biomedical materials, machine tooling, manufacturing of fire equipment, metal excursion, production of polystyrene, processing of sail cloth, production of filters, cable, wires, chains, textile engraving and chrome plating. Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Putnam.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sara J. Seney; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M. Fri. (Recordings accepted until 30 minutes prior to closing); Address, Town Hall, 126 Church St., 06260; Tel., (860) 963-6807; FAX, (860) 963-5360. Website: www.putnamct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deana Pajak.--Mayor, Norman “Barney” Seney (R); Deputy Mayor, Roy Simmons (R).--Selectmen, Rick Hayes (R), J. Scott Pempek (D), Jeffrey A. Rawson (R), Donald Steinbrick (R), Owen A. Tarr (D).--Town Admin., Mary Calorio.--Tax Collector, Melissa A. Alden.--District Auth., Gloria H. Marion Chm., Gerard J. Cotnoir, Raymond P. Lajoie, James Taylor, Kathleen Zamagni.--Bd. of Finance, Joseph J. Nash, Chm., Conor Duffy, Gloria H. Marion, John P. Miller, Richard C. Place; Alternates, Joseph Carvalho, Maura Higginson, vacancy.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lionel E. Konicki, Jr., Chm., Joseph R. Hopkins. Anne Lamondy.--Assessor, Angela Sanchez.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Fondelheit (D), Kimberly Simmons (R).--Supt. Of Schools, William Hull.--Bd. of Education, Michael K. Morrill, Chm., Carrie Blackmar, Jeannie M. Dodd, Lauren Konicki, Mary Kozlowski, Edward J. Perron, James W. Purdon III, Marieanne M. Viens, Jill Zangerl.--Planning Comm., Edward Briere, Chm., Gerard Cotnoir, Timothy Ford, Patricia Gilman, Robert W. Greene; Alternates, two vacancies.--Zoning Comm., Patricia Hedenberg, Chm., Nickels Huston, Gloria Marion, Liz Thompson, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Zoning Officer, Chad Sessums.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Nash, Chm., Glenn Godley, Robert Greene, Diane Lavalle, Scott Zadora; Alternates, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Paul Pikora, Chm., Delia Fey, Paul Grenier, Leonel Konicki, Jr., James Northbridge; Alternates, Jayne L. Battye, Alan Perreault.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Ann Marie Battersby, Chm., Theodore W. Altmeier, Jr., Bruce Fitzback, Deborah Lamiotte, Scott Tessier; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Patricia Hedenberg, Chm., Nickels Huston, Gloria Marion, Liz Thompson, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Library Dirs., John F. Dignam, Chm., Louise M. Brodeur, Kathleen L. Dipilato, Susan Grant-Nash, Anne M. Lamondy, Peggy McHugh, Lesley D. Neal, Jayne O'Toole, Beverly M. Shaw.--Municipal Historian, William Pearsall.--Supt. of Highways, Gerard Beausoleil.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Douglas Cutler, Jr.--Building Inspector, Chad Seesums.--Chief of Police, Ricky Hayes.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Robert Campbell, Abe Walker.--Fire Marshal, Normand Perron; Asst., Scott Belleville.--Town Atty., Halloran & Sage LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Paul C. Aldrich, Cheryl Bernier, Edward J. Briere, Jr., Jo-Ann M. Dumas-Auger, Jamie Heath, Tina M. Lajoie, Renee Lasko, Richard A. Loomis, Alicia May, Sandra J. Ouellette, Susan Pensak, J. Scott Pempek, Richard C. Place, Daniel J. Salvas, James Shaw, Christopher Steinbrick, Marieanne Viens, Janet Waterman.
 
REDDINGFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1767; taken from Fairfield. Total area: 32.1 sq. miles; land area: 31.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,216. Voting districts: 2. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers and railway express from Danbury. Post offices: Redding, West Redding, Georgetown and Redding Ridge.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michele R. Grande, MCTC-MMC; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 100 Hill Rd., 06896; Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1028, 06875-1028; Tel., (203) 938-2377; FAX, (203) 938-5000. Website: www.townofreddingct.org. E-mail: TOWNCLERK@townofreddingct.org.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen R. Miserendino.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Seana Bedard (PT), Susan C. Henderson (PT).--Selectmen, 1st, Julia Pemberton (D), Tel., (203) 938-2002, Margaret L. O’Donnell (D), Michael Thompson (R).--Treas., Wes Higgins.--Bd. of Ethics, David M. Lewson, Chm., David Anderson, Andrew Carman, Joan DeSalvo, Richard L. Emerson; Alternate, Sharon Hoverman.--Bd. of Finance, Kimberly A. Yonkers, Chm., Jamie Barickman, Susan Clark, Robert Dean, Ward J. Mazzucco, Edward Miller.--Finance Dir., Stephen A. Gniadek.--Tax Collector, Patricia J. Moisio; Asst. Tax Collector, Meredith Petrone.--Tax Collection Clerk, Katherine Stauffer.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Greg E. Stackpole, Chm., Margi Esten, Frederick V. Miller, Jr.; Alternates, Charles Bachmann, Joanne L. Perlman, vacancy.--Assessor, John E. Ford IV.--Registrars of Voters, Joanne L. Perlman (D), Amy Alcott (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas H. McMorran, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Melinda L. Irwin, Chm., Laura A. Hoeing, Michael Hoffman, Christopher Parkin, Colleen Pilato, John Reilly, Heather L. Whaley.--Reg. School Dist. 9, Bd. of Education, Mike D'Agostino, Chm., Gwen Denny, Cheryl Graziano, Chris Hocker.--Planning Comm., Toby S. Welles, Chm., Chuck Cilo, Anda E. Cumings, Steven Gagnon, Nancy E. King; Alternates, James Bacon, Clairann Matzke, Regina O'Brien.--Zoning Comm., Gerald L. Casiello, Chm., Amy L. Atamian, Matthew Lecher, Theodore S. Ogonek, Paul R. Scholl; Alternates, Gary Miyashiro, William Whitehead, Jr., vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement/Conservation Officer, Aimee Pardee.--Town Consultant, John Hayes.--Land Use Dir., Aimee Pardee.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Elizabeth Williams, Chm., Jill Cilo, Noel F. Cooke, Scott Smith, Jenifer Wys; Alternates, Daniel Barrett, Trevor Ernst Furrer, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Comm., Richard Regan, Chm., Amy L. Atamian, Daniel T. Eubanks, Kirby N. Klump, James Miller, David R. Pattee, vacancy.--Dept. of Public Works Dir., Jeff Hanson.--Conservation Comm., David R. Pattee, Chm., Stuart H. Green, William M. Hill, Tina M. Miller, Wallace G. Perlman, Susan Robinson, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Karen De Friesse, Co-Chm.; Ingrid Heller, Co-Chm., Rosalind Kopfstein, Janet P. Metzger, Lea Mintz, Jean Rexford, Hilda Rhodes, Jean L. Whitham; Alternates, Sarah Atwood, Mary Dale Lancaster, vacancy; Angelica Fontanez, Municipal Agent.--Dir. of Health, Lawrence D. Leibowitz, M.D.--Library Dirs., Eric Rubury, Pres., Elaine Sanders, Vice Pres., Katharine Dusenbury, Secy., Betsy Higgins, Treas.; Beth Dominianni, Dir.--Park and Recreation Comm., Kevin Jones, Chm., Mary Lou Carlson, Jan H. Dorenbosch, Scott Palmer, Kate Schwartz.--Park and Recreation Dept., Robert Blick, Dir.; Laura Anderson, Recreational Programs Dir.--Municipal Historians, Brent Colley, Bruce Nelson.--Building Inspector, Shaun Donnelly; Asst., Mark Lubus.--Emergency Mgmt. Dirs., Stephen Schnell; Deputy, Douglas Hartline.--Health Officer, Douglas Hartline.--Dir of Human Svs., Angelica Fontanez; Michelle Stillman, Administrative Asst.--Tree Warden, James McNamara; Deputy, Sean McNamara.--Chief of Police, Mark O’Donnell.--Constables, Annet Bonfanti, Mary Ann Carman, William R. Cook, Urs B. Furrer, Charles P. Mullaney, Jane Ross, Leif Ramstad Smith.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., 1st Dist., Sean McKenney; 2nd Dist., Raymond Schaer; Georgetown, Michael Heibeck.--Fire Marshals, 1st Dist., Joseph F. Paola; Deputy, Kenneth Christiansen; 2nd Dist., Michael Grasso, Georgetown, Joseph F. Paola; Deputy, Kenneth Christiansen.--Fire Comrs., 1st Dist., Ronald Gass, Phyllis Magnussen, Bennett Pardee; 2nd Dist., Hank Bielawa, Elaine Kokoska, Scot Sanford; Georgetown, James Mecozzi, Comr.; Amy Alcott, 1st Deputy Comr.; Robert Flemming, 2nd Deputy Comr.--Town Atty., Michael N. LaVelle.--Justices of the Peace, Teresa S. Beaumont, Hank Bielawa, Jill H. Cilo, Pamela K. Elkow, Anita M. Field, Colleen T. Joyce, Richard J. Keim, Mary Dale Lancaster, Patricia J. Moisio, Tami O'Connor, Henry J. Polio, Richard W. Reynolds, Leif Ramstad Smith, Stacey Illyne Spilka, Nina L. Stietzel, Thomas M. Sullivan.
 
RIDGEFIELDFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Settled, 1708; inc., Oct., 1709; town and borough consolidated, May 11, 1921. Total area: 35.0 sq. miles; land area: 34.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 25,063. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: pharmaceutical manufacturing, research and development, service related industries, and building/construction. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. Post office: Ridgefield. Eight rural routes and twenty-four city routes.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara C. Serfilippi; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 400 Main St., 06877-4699; Tel., (203) 431-2783; FAX, (203) 431-5903. Website: www.ridgefieldct.org. E-mail: townclerk@ridgefieldct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Caitlin Bartolo, Victoria Gasperino, Ann McCarthy.--Selectmen, 1st, Rudolph P. Marconi (D), Tel., (203) 431-2774, Bob Hebert (R), Maureen M. Kozlark (R), Barbara R. Manners (D), Stephen J. Zemo (D).--Treas., Molly McGeehin; Michael J. Rettger, Asst. Treas.--Finance Dir., Kevin Redmond.--Bd. of Finance, David F. Ulmer, Chm., Jessica J. Mancini, Vice Chm., Sean Connelly, Amy Macartney Freidenrich, Dick Moccia.--Tax Collector, Jane Berendsen-Hill.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Anne Cutter, Robert J. Lavelle, Jeff Lundberg.--Assessor, Alfred Garzi.--Registrars of Voters, Cynthia A. Bruno (D), Hope S. Wise (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Robert Miller, Acting Supt.--Bd. of Education, Frances Walton, Chm., Douglas A. Silver, Vice Chm., Carina Borgia-Drake, Sharon D'Orso, Kathleen Holz, James Keidel, Tracey O'Connor, Margaret Stamatis, Johnathan Steckler.--Bd. of Ethics Comm., Bart Van De Weghe, Chm., Robert Harrington, Gregory M. McLaughlin, Michele E. Pallai, John D. Zembron; Alternate, James W. Carroll.--Insurance and Risk Mgmt. Comm., William Jaeger, Chm., Steve DeMatteo, Miles E. Hisiger, Joseph I. Loonan, John J. Queirolo, two vacancies.--Planning and Zoning/Inland Wetlands/Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Rebecca S. Mucchetti, Chm., Robert Cascella, Joe Dowdell, Timothy Dunphy, Joseph C. Fossi, George A. Hanlon, John Katz, Charles H. Robbins, Mark Zeck.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Rebecca S. Mucchetti, Chm., Robert Cascella, Joe Dowdell, Timothy Dunphy, Joseph C. Fossi, George A. Hanlon, John Katz, Charles H. Robbins, Mark Zeck.--Dir., Planning and Zoning, Richard S. Baldelli.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Glenn C. Smith, Chm., Carson C. K. Fincham, Vice Chm., Terry Bearden-Rettger, Sky Cole, Mark Seavy; Alternates, Robert Byrnes, John M. McNicholas, Michael Stenko.--Housing Auth., Frank J. Coyle, Jr., Chm., Janet S. Hebert, John W. Kukulka, Vincent T. Liscio, Cathleen S. Savery.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Richard Baldelli.--Cable TV Advisory Council, AnneMarie F. Surfaro Boehme, Melinda Violante, two vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Ann C. Snow, Chm., Susan Baker, Eric D. Beckenstein, Timothy J. Bishop, Carroll Brewster, James J. Coyle, David J. Cronin, Jack S. Kace, Alan Pilch; Alternates, Daniel C. Levine, Benjamin K. Oko.--Tree Comm., Robert D. Roth, Chm., Cheryl Ann Cook, Ann L. Dunnington, Julia Cencebaugh Kloth, Thomas Michael McManus, Anthony Lewis Tufariello, Eileen Bridget White.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Kevin Briody, Ronald Hill, Rudolph P. Marconi, Amy Siebert, Gary Zawacki.--Economic Development Comm., Arnold H. Leichtman, Chm., John Bernard Devine, Jr., Paul Levine, Geoffrey James Morris, Michael Augustus Ryer, Karen Wishod Sulzinsky, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Daniel J. O'Brien, Chm., Joseph L. Gasperino, Rhys L. Moore, Sean B. O'Kane, Briggs L. Tobin; Alternates, Kathleen M. Daughters, Harriet Hanlon, vacancy.--Town Historian, Kay Ables.--Comm. on Aging, Christine Robertson, Chm., Kathleen Brennan, Debra Ann Franceschini, Marion Freer, Mary Morrisroe, George S. Noyes, Mary Ann O'Grady, Dayna Lynn Sierakowski, Sheila Silverman.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Karen Gaudian.--Arts Council, Mark C. Meachem, Chm., Hilary L. Aronow, Amy Casey, Vincent E. Conyers, Joshua Fischer, Paul Gervais, Jennifer D. Rose-Dilaura, Christopher J. Sorgie, three vacancies.--Youth Comm., Denise Dammer-Qualey, Chm., Mary A. Furfaro, Mark Robinson, Alttara B. Scheer, James Yavenditti, seven vacancies; Youth members, Shane Bowler, Emily Furfaro, Isabelle Scheer, Caroline L. Whelan.--Pension Comm., Christofer Christiansen, Chm., Arthur Harris Aaronson, Thomas J. Hayes, Michael J. Rettger, Christopher John Sierakowski, James Stoveken, Jr., Christopher Andrew St. Victor-DePinho.--Dir. of Social Svs., Tony Phillips.--Comm. for the Disabled/Handicapped, Donald Ciota, Chm., Christina J. Calabro, Christine Santori, Sharol A. Signorelli, five vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Edward Briggs.--Ridgefield Medical Advisor, Cliff Appel, M.D.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Philip S. Kearns, Chm., Barbara Dobbin, Vice Chm., Evie Bottali, Gina M. Carey, Kim-Marie Hulber, David Michael Shofi, David Thaxter.--Golf Comm., Ed Tyrrell, Chm., Patrick K. Egan, Al Fazi, Marlene Gerhard, Deborah A. Murphy, George T. Reid, Michael Reilly; alternate, vacancy.--Deer Mgmt. Implementation Committee, Paul J. Payne, Jr., John Roche, Stephen J. Scala, Richard Szentkuti, Stefano Zandri.--Graveyard Restoration Committee, Susan Law, Chm., Nancy Selander, Vice Chm., Hannah M. Barber, Grace Clewell, Jeffrey S. Lundberg, Thomas Michael McManus, Joel H. Third, Beth Yanity, vacancy.--Ridgefield Prevention Council, Karen L. Facini, Chm., LouAnn Daprato, Alan Eric Eskenazi, Carolyn Marie Knupp, Paul S. Lukaszewski, Darrin Q. McGuire, Melanie R. McGuire, Emily G. Pambianchi, vacancy.--Architectural Advisory Committee, John Kinnear, Jr., Chm., Suzanne Benton, Joseph H. Heyman, Glenn D. Lounsbury, vacancy; Alternates, John R. Clements, Jan M. Goldfluss, Linda K. Lavelle, two vacancies.--Supt. of Highways, Peter Hill.--Town Engineer, Charles Fisher.--Building Inspector, William J. Reynolds.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Peter Coffin, Chm., Nils V. Ericson, Joseph Fossi, John J. Murren, Paul Payne, Jr.--Tree Warden, John Pinchbeck.--Sanitarian, Edward Briggs.--Chief of Police, John Roche.--Police Comm., Joseph Savino, Chm., Marcie Coffin, George F. Kain, Charles A. Knoche, Stephen Saloom.--Constables, Richard N. Aarons, Peter Killie, William Peatt III, Robert Spielman.--Parking Auth., Jessica M. Wilmot, Interim Chm., Ellen S. Burns, Robert J. Murphy, Jr., two vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jerry Meyers.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Richard N. Aarons.--Emergency Svs. Dir., Richard N. Aarons.--Fire Marshal, Mickey Grasso.--Town Atty., David Grogins, Cohen and Wolf, PC.--Justices of the Peace, Marie V. Adams, Geoffrey M. Bartlett, Maureen E. Bartlett, Videen Bennett, Peggy S. Block, Andrew M. Bodner, Neal L. Bowes, Cynthia A. Bruno, Kelly Burgoon, Joseph M. Caraszi, David J. Choplinski, Sky Cole, James J. Coyle, A. J. Di Mattia, Sharon W. Dornfeld, Joseph A. Doucet, Arthur J. Edelman, John H. Frey, Howard R. Gale, Carol A. Goromby, Robert G. Harrington, Joseph H. Heyman, George F. Kain, Cantrece R. Keidel, James C. Keidel, W. Jerome Kiernan, L. Timothy Klvana, Victor M. Lampasso, Janet R. Leiphart, Christopher K. Leonard, Miriam G. Martinez Lopez, Patricia A. Lowe, Marie P. Madden, Barbara Manners, Rudolph P. Marconi, Di Masters, William G. McKnight, Richard A. Moccia, Deborah Murphy, Deborah K. Orr, Jura M. Owczarzak, Christopher Ashley Phelps, Richard J. Proctor, Jr., Patrick J. Reville, Thomas F. Reynolds, David N. Rich, Mark S. Robinson, John F. Sanders, Sally Sanders, Joseph S. Savino, Darla Shaw, Barbara J. Simkins, Sabina S. Slavin, Patricia R. Stephens, Elizabeth P. Thompson, Josette H. Williams, Elizabeth A. Yanity.
 
ROCKY HILLHartford County.--(Form of government, mayor-town council, town manager.)--Inc., May, 1843; taken from Wethersfield. Total area: 13.8 sq. miles; land area: 13.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 20,119. Voting districts: 3. State Veterans Home and Hospital and the Dinosaur State Park located here. Principal industries, agriculture, finance and insurance, food services, professional, scientific, and technical services. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford and Middletown; Central Connecticut Limousine Service to Bradley International Airport; Greyhound and Trailways bus service to New York City and Boston. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. The Rocky Hill-Glastonbury Ferry first began in 1655 and is the oldest continuously operated ferry service in the United States. During the summer months it ferries bicycles, automobiles and passengers across the Connecticut River to the town of Glastonbury. Post office: Rocky Hill.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk, Stuart Topliff.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Stuart Topliff; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri. (recordings are accepted from 8:30 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.); Address, Town Hall, 761 Old Main St., 06067-1519; Tel., Hartford, (860) 258-2705; FAX, (860) 258-2721. Website: www.rockyhillct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@rockyhillct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Regs. of Vital Statistics, Diana Glynn, Samile Keeler, Robin Webster.--Town Council, Mayor Joe Kochanek, Jr., Edward V. Charamut, Mukesh Desai, Christopher Duff, John Emmanuel, Allan Greenspan, Jeffrey Levine, William “Bill” O'Sullivan, vacancy.--Acting Clerk of the Council, Jo-Anne Booth.--Town Mgr., John Mehr.--Treas., Mona McKim.--Dir. of Finance, John Mehr.--Tax Collector, Elaine McKim.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Sharon D. Mounds, Chm., Ken Goldberg, Marti Stiglich.--Assessor, Stuart Topliff; Deputy, Dave Delohery.--Registrars of Voters, Janet W. Viggiano (D), Geraldine Yoo (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Mark F. Zito.--Bd. of Education, Frank K. Morse, Chm., Jennifer Simboski Allison, Laurie J. Boske, Dilip D. Desai, Brian A. Dillon, Kimberly M. Kehoe, Maria Mennella, Judi Murphy, Rene "Skip" Rivard.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Alan Mordhorst, Chm., Nancy Brescia, Dimple Desai, Andrew Lanciotto, Philip Sylvestro; Alternates, Lisa Marotta, Ronald Robbins, Tejal Vallam.--Town Planner, Kimberly Ricci.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joe Coelho, Chm., Philip H. Benoit, Stephen Park, Tom Pugliese, Michelle Zak; Alternates, John Bedlack, Guy Drapeau, Donald Pitkin II.--Redevelopment Agency, Donald Francis, Chm., Robert Britt, Sean Hussey, Raymond Lawrence, Tejal Vallam, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Kenneth Goldberg, Chm., Sandra Chandler, Ralph Husband, Doris Vieira; Tenant Comr., vacancy.--Fair Rent Comm., Joseph Finnegan, Maria Morse, Lois Morton, Debbie Viola.--Open Space and Conservation Comm., Kenneth Goldberg, Chm., Todd Brown, Sandra Kelly, Lillian McKenzie, Tom Roybal, David Schweitzer, Scott Stevens; Alternates, Komal Patel, Craig Riedinger, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Alan Mordhorst, Chm., Nancy Brescia, Dimple Desai, Andrew Lanciotto, Philip Sylvestro; Alternates, Lisa Marotta, Ronald Robbins, Tejal Vallam.--Insurance Comm., Kathy Alexander, Francis Palazzolo, Dhilan Shah.--Economic Development Comm., Larrye DeBear, Chm., Cathy Carone, Lisa Marotta, Sharon Mounds, Marti Stiglich, Doris Vieira.--Public Building Comm., Gerard Beaudoin, Chm., Bryan Addy, Salvatore Ganci, Barry Goldberg, Steve Longo, Todd Marchand, David O’Connor.--Human Svs./Welfare Dir., Melissa Hicks.--Dir. of Health, Charles Brown.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Wendell Coogan, Chm., Cathy Carone, Susan Coogan, Laura Pentland, Lynn Ptak, Eliana Thomen.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Bd., Ed Chiucarello, Co-Chm., Gina Marino, Co-Chm., Sandra Kelly, Drew O'Connor, Rosann Sessa, David Sevigny.--Dir. of Public Works, James Sollmi.--Community Svs. Dir., James Sollmi.--Building Official, Peter Langlois.--Chief of Police, Michael D. Custer.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael P. Garrahy.--Fire Marshal, Richard Renstrom.--Town Atty., Murtha & Cullina, L.L.P.--Justices of the Peace, Claudia A. Baio, Phillip H. Benoit, Michael Casasanta, Raffaella A. Coler, Deborah S. Cone, Carol J. deBear, Christina Aisling Eddy, Donald R. Francis, Jeffrey M. Gerace, Barry D. Goldberg, Kenneth D. Goldberg, Patricia M. Hughes-Walworth, Yvonne B. Krosky, Andrew Lanciotto, Tina M. Lionetti, Agnieszka Mastalarek, Nancy A. Mayeda-Brescia, James Moriarty, Sharon D. Mounds, Kimberly A. Negri, Thomas A. Pugliese, Rene "Skip" R. Rivard, Maria A. Rivera-Velez, Jennifer Ann Simko, Marti Felici Stiglich, Steven S. Sudell, Jeffrey M. Thomen, Donald W. Unwin, Deborah A. Viola, Mark B. Walworth, Donald G. Watson, Michelle A. Zak.
 
ROXBURYLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1796; taken from Woodbury. Total area: 26.3 sq. miles; land area: 26.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,176. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Roxbury.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Peter A. Hurlbut; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Wed., Fri.; other times by appointment; Address, 29 North St., 06783; Tel., (860) 354-3328; FAX, (860) 354-0560. Website: www.roxburyct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, James A. Hurlbut.--Selectmen, 1st, Barbara M. Henry (R), Tel., (860) 354-9938, James Conway (D), Russell J. Dirienzo (R).--Treas., Kimberlee C. Baron; Asst., Martha R. Munson.--Bd. of Finance, Edwin Cady, Jr., Andrew Engel, Nanette Falkenberg, Sarah Foreman, John Hopkins, Wayne L. Piskura.--Tax Collector, Kimberly M. Pokrywka.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William Colbert, Chm., James A. Hurlbut, Mary Ellen Kimble.--Assessor, Linda E. Bertaccini.--Registrars of Voters, Judith M. Doran (D), Laura Miller (R).--Supt. of Schools, Megan Bennett.--Planning Comm., Peter Filous, Chm., Pauline Krofssik, Peter Mariano, Robert F. Munson, Jr., Gary Steinman; Alternates, Kristine Cody, Deidre Daly, Renee David.--Zoning Comm., James Conway, Chm., Elaine Curley, Alan Johnson, Drew Loya, Kim Tester; Alternates, Bill Horrigan, David Miller, Cheryl Rosen.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Nanette Falkenberg, Chm., William Davies, Jr., Judith Kelly, Karen Kopta, Margaret Miner; Alternates, Doug Lewis, Nancy Schoenholtz, Suzanne Scott.--Conservation Comm., Ronald Faanes, Co-Chm., Gary Steinman, Co-Chm., Catherine Masi, Russ Pribanic, Trudy Swenson; Alternates, Kimberly Cartwright, Timothy Flanagan, Cecilia Santillo.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Russell J. Dirienzo, Chm., Andrew Engel, Suzanne Fitch, Robert K. Horrigan, John Smoliga; Alternates, Daniella Pappas, Jack Roush, Andrew Wood.--Historic Dist. Comm., Wendy Walker, Chm., Charles Haver, John Huber, Georgette Miller, Charles Raymond; Alternates, David Anthone, Elizabeth Lacy, Kurt Yovan.--Municipal Historian, Kurt Yovan.--Agent for the Elderly, Jerrilynn Tiso.--Library Dirs., Cynthia Newby, Chm., Jeff Bennett, Mark Cohagen, Ciara Gorglione, Alan Johnson, Kathleen Keefe, Mary Schinke, Pam Southworth, Joan Stracks.--Recreation Comm., Karen Puskas, Chm., Denis Adiletti, Fred Bond, Michelle Cole, Melissa Erdtmann, Rob Harty, Rob Hibbard, Mark Lowe, Laurie Soletsky.--Tree Warden, David Gardener; Asst., Butch Finch.--Building Inspector, John Blaney.--Sanitarian, Keith Vaughn.--Lake Lillinonah Auth., Jamie Curren, Sara Howard, Shannon Young.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir./Supt. of Highways, Barbara M. Henry.--Constable, Barbara Alenckis, William Cario, Donatella Jones, Joseph Witkowski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Todd Wheeler.--Fire Marshal, Janet Morgan.--Town Atty., Gail E. McTaggart (41 Church St., Waterbury).--Justices of the Peace, Tina O. Brockett, Frank Carangelo, Shirleyann Charpentier, Patricia A. Clark, Barbara W. Cover, Andrew Engel, Lorenzo Gaudiso, Barbara Henry, Joy T. Hodge, Judith Kelly, Deborah Stevenson.