Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
NAUGATUCKNew Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor and burgesses.)--Inc., May, 1844; taken from Waterbury, Bethany and Oxford. Borough and town consolidated, 1895. Total area: 16.5 sq. miles; land area: 16.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 31,392. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: chemicals, brass novelties, plastics, aerosols, molded aluminum and iron, glass, brass and copper goods, screws, hospital supplies. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of The Northeast Transportation Bus Line; Valley Transp. Co. from Bridgeport. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Naugatuck and Union City.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michelle Dowling; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 229 Church St., 06770; Tel., (203) 720-7055.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leslie K. Mazur.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Levesque.--Mayor, N. Warren "Pete" Hess (D).--Controller, Allyson W. Bruce.--Treas., Judy E. Anderson.--Bd. of Finance, Daniel Sheridan, Jr., Chm., Diane Scinto, Vice Chm., Andrew Bottinick, Seth Bronko, Robert P. Burke, Sara Euvino, Mayor N. Warren " Pete" Hess, Adam I. Lopez, Alexander Olbrys, Joseph Savarese; Alternates, Visar Tasimi, two vacancies.--Tax Collector, James J. Goggin.--Assessor, Carol Ann Tyler.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Judy E. Anderson, Christine Kuczenski, Joseph E. Kusiak; Temporary members, Saurin Desai, two vacancies.--Registrars of Voters, Louise Sheedy (D), Matthew R. Katra (R).--Supt. of Schools, Sharon Locke.--Bd. of Education, Dorothy G. Neth-Kunin, Chm., Jason L. Celozzi, Glenn P. Connan, Ethel S. Grant, Mayor N. Warren "Pete" Hess, Jeffrey Litke, Diana V. Malone, James M. Scully, Scott H. Slauson.--Planning Comm., Robert S. Pease, Chm., Raymond P. Krzykowski, Vice Chm., Gary Charette, E. Harry Jancis, Maria Goretti Pinheiro; Alternates, Doylre Anderson, Robert Clark, Vanessa R. Napoli.--Town Planner/Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Lori Rotella.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Edward Carter.--Zoning Comm., Wayne M. Malicki, Chm., Eileen Bronko, Richard W. Cool, Sr., Thomas L. Kiernan, Neil Mascola; Alternates, Linda Anderson, Caroline J. Hennessey, George Amanze Williams.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles L. Marino, Chm., Arlene Schwartz Regan, Vice Chm., David Cronin, Kimberly Kenneson, Edward Rachuba; Alternates, Edwin Parzyck, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Theresa Swanson, Chm., Joan B. Taf, Vice Chm., Helen F. Borbas, Maria Fidalgo, Arthur Smith; Christine Warren, Dir.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Tracy L. DeBarber, Chm., Marcia Puc, Vice Chm., Carlos S. Batista, Kathleen L. Donovan, Brian D. Moore; Alternates, Wendyann C. Fowler, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Wayne M. Malicki, Chm., Eileen Bronko, Richard W. Cool, Sr., Thomas L. Kiernan, Neil Mascola; Alternates, Linda Anderson, Caroline J. Hennessey, George Amanze Williams.--Comm. on Svs. for the Elderly, Dean Andrade, Aaron Borys, Kathryn Green, Brandon Howland, June Jarvis, Ruth Kovach, Carole Mancini, Dr. Robert Matusz, Lucille Morrisette, Brian Reynolds, Robert Shaw, Melissa Thurston, Steven Zembruski, vacancy; Harvey Frydman, Municipal Agent.--Human Resources Development Agency, Maria DaSilva, Chm., Steve Rosenblatt, Vice Chm., Robert Genovese, Neal Hanlon, Brian Newman, Mary Ann Reilly, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Jeffrey Dussetschleger.--Park Comm., Linda Ramos, Chm., Michael Falcha, Jr., Vice Chm., Michael Caetano, Elizabeth Forlenzo, Elma Solomon.--Recreation Dir., Kim Eyre.--Supt. of Streets, Robert Roland.--Town Engineer, Wayne Zirolli.--Dir. of Public Works, James Stewart.--Building Inspector, William Herzman.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Cary Lennon, Chm., Vincent Cascella, Alberto A. Janeiro, Peter Meleschnig, Robert Schmidt; Alternates, Carlos Antunes, vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, Wendy Hozer.--Chief of Police, Christopher Edson.--Police Comm., Stephanie Gunnoud Savoy, Chm., Steven Smith, Vice Chm., John Manuel Alves, Pedro Pires, Ralph Roper, Jr.; Alternates, Alfred Rollinson, three vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ellen Murray.--Fire Marshal, Robert Weaver.--Fire Comm., John Ford, Chm., Thomas McKirryher, Vice Chm., Joseph Corona, Mayor N. Warren "Pete" Hess, Henry Kuczenski, Jr., Raymond J. Savoy; Alternates, Attila Bordas, Rick Martin.--Civil Preparedness Dir., W. Francis Dambowsky, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Roland O. Allen, Leigh Aronin, Kathleen Ayotte, Seth Martin Bronko, Santina Brouillet, Robert P. Burke, Lisa Carkner, Rose-Ann C. Chrzanowski, Glenn P. Connan, Sally J. Cyr, W. Francis Dambowsky, Jr., Tracy L. DeBarber, Stewart W. Dotson III, Brian M. Falcha, John W. Ford, Louise A. Gertz, N. Warren Hess III, Laurie A. Taf Jackson, Christine A. Kuczenski, Elena Maldonado, Francisco Maldonado, Anthony F. Malone, Jr., Diana Malone, Charles P. Marenghi, Kevin H. McSherry, Ronald J. Merancy, Anna E. Montalvo, Jeremy C. Nelson, Dorothy G. Neth-Kunin, Diane M. Ostuni, Cindy M. Peterson, Michael C. Pietrantuono, Jonelle Reboira, Angela C. Rovinelli, Julie Branco Sampaio, Raymond J. Savoy, Stephanie L. Savoy, Louise L. Sheedy, Daniel Francis Sheridan, Jr., Rita P. Sousa, Judy Staskiewicz.
 
BOROUGH OFFICERS. Borough Clerk, Nancy K. DiMeo; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M.; Address, 229 Church St., 06770; Tel., (203) 720-7008; FAX, (203) 720-7099. Website: www.naugatuck-ct.gov.--Mayor, N. Warren "Pete" Hess (D).--Burgesses, Laurie Taf Jackson, Deputy Mayor; Michael Bronko, Robert J. Burns, Jack DeOliveira, Carl J. Herb, Dorothy A. Hoff, Robert A. Neth, Rocky Vitale, Donald Wisniewski.--Treas., Judy E. Anderson.--Tax Collector, James J. Goggin.--Controller, Allyson W. Bruce.--Bailiffs, Seth Bronko, Michael L. Caron, Christopher Kiernan, Michael Kuczenski, Steve Loban, Daniel J. Renzoni III, Floyd Traver.--Borough Planning Comm., Robert S. Pease, Chm., Raymond P. Krzykowski, Vice Chm., Gary Charette, E. Harry Jancis, Maria Goretti Pinheiro; Alternates, Doylre Anderson, Robert Clark, Vanessa R. Napoli.--Town Planner/Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Lori Rotella.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Edward Carter.--Borough Engineer, Wayne Zirolli.--Street Supt., Robert Roland.--Public Works Dir., James Stewart.
 
NEW BRITAINHartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Founded, 1754. Town and borough, inc., May, 1850; taken from Berlin. Inc. as a city, 1870. Town and City consolidated, April, 1905. Total area: 13.4 sq. miles; land area: 13.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 72,558. Voting districts: 17. Principal industries: manufacture of builders' hardware, engineering firms, banking, hoists, mechanics' tools, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served locally by CTFastrack and buses of Dattco Inc., New Britain Transp. Co., Inc., Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc., Connecticut Transit and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: New Britain.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mark H. Bernacki; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-3:45 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; 8:15 A.M.-6:45 P.M., Last Thurs. of the month only; Address, City Hall, 27 West Main St., 06051-2298; Tel., (860) 826-3344; FAX, (860) 826-3348. Website: www.newbritainct.gov.--Asst. Clerks, Marie Haze, Audrey Malkemus, Jennifer McMahon, Judith McMahon, Theresa Szmurlo.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Corrine Teti, Maria Torres.--Mayor, Erin E. Stewart (R).--Mayor Pro Tempore, Eva Magnuszewski.--Common Council., Aldermen/Alderwomen, Brian Keith Albert, Aram Ayalon, Katie Breslin, Carlos Carlozzi, Jr., Jamie Giantonio, Don Naples, Wilfredo Pabon, Richard Reyes, Kristian Rosado, Daniel Salerno, Emmanuel Sanchez, Iris Sanchez, Francisco Santiago, Robert Smedley.--Treas., Ronald Jakubowski.--Bd. of Finance, Mary Marrocco, Chm., Alex Carver, Maritta Daddio, Basil Green, Michael Halloran, Robert Kusiak, Josephine Moreno.--Ethics Comm., Paul Edwards, William Kinley, Krzysztof Rutkowski, two vacancies.--Tax Collector, Cheryl Blogoslawski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mary Wilson, Chm., Wyatt Bosworth, Todd Cheney.--Assessor, Michael Konik.--Registrars of Voters, Lucian Pawlak (D), Peter J. Gostin (R).--Supt. of Schools, Nancy Sarra.--Bd. of Education, Nicole Rodriguez, Chm., Catherine Cheney, Gayle Connelly, Merrill Gay, Nicholas Mercier, Yvonne Muniz, Annie Parker, Nancy Rodriguez, James E. Sanders, Jr., Violet Sims.--Personnel Dir., Linda Guard.--Civil Service Comm., Anthony Cane, Chm., Roger Peterson, Marianne Salerno, Michael Yagmin, David Zielinski.--City Plan Comm., Homer White, Chm., Geoffrey Bray, Mary-Jean Wasley Cavagna, Craig Diangelo, Eileen Gorczyca, Alexander Rusczyk, vacancy.--Acting Dir. of Planning, Steven P. Schiller.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jerrell Hargraves, Chm., James Adams, Paul Catanzaro, Marion Fischbein, Matthew Malinowski, Kathy Olandt, Henry S. Zembko III; Alternates, Mario Santos, Alan Zaniewski, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency/Conservation Comm., Daniel Davis, Chm., Kenneth Haas, Elizabeth King, Richard Suprynowicz, three vacancies.--Ordinance Bd. of Appeals/Parking Appeals, Dennis Beatty, Daniel DePinto, Thomas Marino.--Dept. of Municipal Development, Desiree Acosta, Chm., Tammy Bacho, David Buckwell, Anthony Kane, Joel Moret, Elizabeth Nkonoki-Ward, Raul Ortiz, Clifford Parker, Lucy Snow, Peter Spano, Alphonse Wright.--School Building Comm., Sheila Smith, Chm., Robert Ames, Carmen D'Agostino, Angelo D'Alfonso, Peter Smulski, Timothy Stewart, Frances B. Wolski.--Housing Auth., Peter C. Steele, Chm., Jason O. Gibson, Arelis Kinard, Stanford Lebby, Frank D. Marrocco; John T. Hamilton, Exec. Dir.--Parking Comm., Sean Steele, Chm., Anthony Bianca, Raymond Szajkowski, Thomas Talalaj, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Arnold Schwartz Chm., Shirley Black, Adrian Cieplinski, Judith Dunn, Carol Marold, Georgianna Pollowitz, Helen Mary Schwartz, S. Wendy Whicher, vacancy.--Human Rights and Opportunities, Joan Pina, Chm., Jessica Angelo-Julien, Laverne Bessie Jefferys, Sara Piatti, Mary Lou Sanders, Tina Santana, Carnell Small.--Dir. of Health, Sergio Lupo.--Bd. of Public Health, Roberta Chant, Chm., Mary Jane Burns, Kevin Fiori, Miriam Geraci, Rita Grygus, Wanda Radziewicz.--Comm. on Persons with Disabilities, Antonio Orriola, Chm., Jacob Golab, Tracey Kralik, James Krostoski, Alicia Rostkowski, Alden Russell, Brenda Socha.--Public Library, Patricia Rutkowski, Library Dir.--Dirs. Deidra Ierardi, Pres., Ronald J. Jakubowski, Vice Pres., Mary Ann Varga, Secy., Michael Humen, Treas., Melissa Abate, Ann Anderson, Geoffrey Bray, Anna Cardona, Kenneth Carifa, Paulette Fox, Andrea Goodison, Jerrell Hargraves, MaryAnne Kolitsidas, Donald Naples, Aimee L. Pozorski, Vira Riley, Ann Speyer, Francis Volz.--Comm. on the Arts, Stephen F. Hard, Chm., Frank E. Bradley, Patricia A. DonAroma, Pawel Figat, Alexandra Fischbein, Michelle Hargrave, Felicia Leone, Duane Pierre, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Patrick Dorsey, Chm., Mallory Deprey, Nicholas Hudyma, Lisa Kawecki, Roberto Mercado, Vernon Pindar, Paul Shaker, Sr., Robert Zadrozny, vacancy; Erik Barbieri, Dir.--Dept. of Property Mgmt., Jon Delgadillo, Dir.--Building Comm., Gary J. Robinson, Chm., Wayne Jehning, Michael Kardok, Nicholas Koziara, Maria Loitz.--Cemetery Comm., Geraldine S. Tucker, Chm., Lenore Bartley, Wilfred Beloin, Kent Carlson, Dominic Palmisano.--Veterans Comm., Peter Scirpo, Chm., John Buckley, Sergio DeJesus, Christian Gutierrez, David Hernandez, Jr., Daniel Lutty, Luis Orriola, Mona Starczewski, Robert Wallace.--Bd. of Public Works, John Saccente, Chm., Norman Brochu, Peter Hart, Christopher Ryba, John Whalen; Mark Moriarty, Dir.--Mattabassett Dist. Comrs., Paul D. Catanzaro, Peter Centurelli, Tonilynn Collins, Mary Marrocco, Timothy Stewart.--Purchasing Agent, Jack Pieper.--City Engineer, Robert Trottier.--Fair Rent Comm., Patricia Allen, Doris Camacho, Roy Centeno, Frank Maccarone, Issac Ortiz, Debra Scarlett, three vacancies.--Sanitarian, Sergio Lupo.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Sergio Lupo.--Dept. of Licenses, Permits, Inspections/Chief Building Official/Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Zajac.--Bd. of Water Comrs., Efrain Rosado, Chm., Kenneth Marzi, Mark Rashaw, Iwona Rutkowski, Mark Zenobi.--Chief of Police, James Wardwell.--Police Comm., Howard B. Dyson, Chm., Bridgette Brown, Richard Lorch, Edwin Mercier, Carmelo Rodriguez.--Constables, Wilfredo Justiniano, Richard Moreno, Thomas Shields, Patrice Smith, Peter Spano, Sean F. Steele, Thomas Talalaj, Alan Zaniewski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Raul Ortiz.--Fire Marshal, Donald King.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Tremell Collins, Chm., James Bascetta, John Biskupski, Brian Crowley, Ron Marold.--Historic Preservation Comm., Michelle Malinowski, Chm., Kenneth Adams, Neil Connors, John Eveleth, Mark Marzi, Geary Overby, Frank Windish, Jr.--Animal Welfare Comm., Paula Popalwski, Chm., Zackary Capitao, Barbara Fortin, Andrea Hart, Paula Keller, Lora Miller, Shelley Taratula.--Stanley Park Trust Fund Comm., Paul Catanzaro, Darlene Clark, Tobias Freeman, Richard Judd, John Stout.--Youth and Family Services Comm.,Sarah Campbell, Ann Dilling, Sal Germano, Diane Leja, Ben Murphy, Towanda Sanders, Lisa Suarez, Latonya Thompson.--Information Technology Comm., Justin Dorsey, Jordan Howell, Adam Luchansky, Kenneth Roman, Kevin Stewart.--Corporation Counsel, Gennaro Bizzarro, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, Maria M. Agramonte-Gomez, Melissa M. Doran Aiudi, Brian K. Albert, Paul J. Amenta, Jr., Louis Gerald Amodio, Jr., Kyle D. Anderson, Ramona K. Anderson, Jessica Angelo-Julien, Jannet Asakzey, Marie E. Bachand, Wilma E. Barbosa, Louise P. Belkin, Kristin A. Belmonte, Wilfred L. Beloin, Robert W. Berriault, Suzanne Bielinski, Shirley A. Black, Cheryl S. Blogoslawski, Katherine Breslin, George E. Brophy, Briggitte P. Brown, Valeria Burkes, Isabelita Cancel, Shirley B. Candelori, William P. Candelori, Anthony A. Cane, Carlo Carlozzi, Jr., Alexander R. Carver, Daniel Allen Cassolino, Paul D. Catanzaro, Adrian Cieplinski, Robert D. Clinch, Katherine L. Cole, Luz D. Colon, Zaida J. Concepcion, Christian Luis Contreras, David A. Cruickshank, Evelyn S. Cruz, Sebastiano S. D'Agostino, Angelo D'Alfonso, Thomas Danielewicz, Daniel Aaron Davis, Ronald P. Davis, Nicholas E. DeNigris, Diane Domejczyk, Christopher J. Dorsey, Justin R. Dorsey, Halyna Drebot, Edward J. Dzwonkowski, Janice C. Edwards, Olga E. Egipciaco, Ana Erazo, Ronald E. Fedele, David E. Felth, Zulma M. Garcia, Audrey Honig Geragosian, Joseph J. Girgenti, Susan M. Girolomoni, Irene Goracy, Eileen Gorczyca, Peter J. Gostin, Jeffrey A. Gumbs Sr., Elizabeth Halla-Mattingly, Ellwood Joseph Harris, Lawrence J. Hermanowski, Harry Hernandez, Evelyn F. Hudyma, Brenda S. Humphrey, Rosa M. Irene, Jacqueline Johnson, Richard L. Judd, Wilfredo Justiniano, Curtis Kendricks, Rosemary Klotz, Raymond R. Lebel, Richard P. Lopes, Barbara P. Luchansky, Bianca A. Luciano, Gerald Q. Lugli, Jr., Eva C. Magnuszewski, Donald S. Malinowski, Kenneth A. Malinowski, Margaret Malinowski, Matthew D. Malinowski, Enid Martinez, Jessy Rf Matthews, Casimir G. McDonald, Nicole McGuire, John H. McNamara, Vicky Rivas Mota, James P. Mulrooney, Izabela J. Najdzien, Jose A. Nunez, Mary M. O'Brien, Carl R. Olandt, Kathy W. Olandt, Antonio L. Orriola, Peter A. Oshana, Wilfredo Pabon, Pearl Y. Paris, Todd F. Parisi, Helena T. Pawlak, Lucian F. Pawlak, Lucian J. Pawlak, Sarah V. Pawlak-Sharma, Natasha Perry, Jonathan Michael Perugini, Adam Platosz, Robert B. Pleines, M. Robin Puchala, Maria Quinones, Wanda F. Radzewicz, Theresa Reid, Maria M. Reyes, Gary J. Robinson, Ruth Robledo, Carmelo Rodriguez, Jr., Luz E. Rodriguez, Sharon Lee Rodrique-Baretta, Max P. Salazar, Jr., Daniel M. Salerno, John D. Salvetti, Jr., Louis G. Salvio, Robert C. Sanchez, James E. Sanders, Jr., Mary Lou S. Sanders, Manuel Antonio Sandoval, Francisco A. Santiago, Sr., Lisa Santiago, Mario Victor Santos, Teresa Sapieha-Yanchak, Arnold P. Schwartz, Carlos M. Sgro, Thomas J. Shields, Joe D. Shilinga, Violet Sims, Robert C. Smedley, Patrice Smith, Peter Spano, Mark E. Staranchak, Peter C. Steele, Sean F. Steele, Irena Stepanczak, Erin E. Stewart, Timothy T. Stewart, Alicia M. Strong, Bessie B. Surratt, Rostyslav Svystun, Julie Swan, Raymond S. Szajkowski, Isabel Torres, Eva Torres-Luciano, Piotr Turczanik, Dorothy R. Turnrose, John P. Valengavich, Erik Valentin, Joseph S. Veneziano, Sandra E. Veneziano, Juan Verdu, Barry L. Wescott, James A. Wyskiewicz, Barbara L. Yezierski, Henry S. Zembko III, Francis P. Ziccardi.
 
NEW CANAANFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1801; taken from Norwalk and Stamford. Total area: 22.5 sq. miles; land area: 22.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 20,280. Voting districts: 3. Residential community with a compact business district of specialty shops, and some small office buildings. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Rail Company. Post office: New Canaan, 06840.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Claudia A. Weber; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 77 Main St., P.O. Box 447, 06840-0447; Tel., (203) 594-3070; FAX, (203) 594-3073. Website: www.newcanaan.info.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Janet R. Donohue, Ellen M. Petersen.--Selectmen, 1st, Kevin J. Moynihan (R) Tel. (203) 594-3000, Kit Devereaux (D), Nicholas R. Williams (R).--Town Council, John A. Engel III, Chm.; Richard J. Townsend, Vice Chm. Finance/Secy.; Sven R. Englund, Vice Chm. Operations; Christina Aguirre-Ross, Thomas C. Butterworth, Elizabeth Gores Donovan, Stephen J. Karl, Christa Kenin, James Kucharczyk, Michael J. Mauro, Joseph R. Paladino, Penny L. Young.--Treas., Andrew Brooks.--Bd. of Finance, Todd D. Lavieri, Chm., Robert Spangler, Vice Chm., Colleen Dolan Baldwin, Neil G. Budnick, John D. Kanter, M. Amelia Murphy, Judith A. Neville; Alternates, George H. Blauvelt, Jr., Michael E. Chen, Christian Le Bris, Thomas K. Schulte; Kevin J. Moynihan, Ex-Officio.--Dir. of Finance/CFO, Sandra L. Dennies.--Comptroller, Joanne Noone.--Tax Collector, Rosanna DiPanni.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Janis R. Hennessey, Chm., Robert W. Avery, Geraldine D. Harrington.--Assessor, Sebastian Calderella.--Registrars of Voters, George F. Cody (D), Joan McLaughlin (R), John A. Amarilios.--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Bryan Luizzi.--Bd. of Education, Dionna L. Carlson, Chm., Sheri F. West, Vice Chm., Jennifer S. Richardson, Secy., Tom Cronin, Brendan Hayes, Hazel R. Hobbs, Maria Naughton, Katrina Parkhill, Penny Rashin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John H. Goodwin, Chm., Jean N. Grzelecki, Secy., Elizabeth Deluca, John R. Flinn, Sr., Laszlo Papp, Daniel J. Radman, William E. Redman, Donald K. Turner, Richard S. Ward; Alternates, John J. Kriz, Krista L. Neilson, Claire M. Tiscornia.--Acting Town Planner, Keisha Fink.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Carroll B. Yanicelli, Chm., Angelo A. Ziotas, Secy., Laura Edmonds, John Farrington Mahoney, Jeanne F. Rozel; Alternates, Benjamin S. Bilus, Luke Thomas Tashjian, Rebecca B. Walsh.--Housing Auth., Scott E. Hobbs, Chm., Kara-Marie LaViola, Bernard E. Simpkin, Michael P. Sweeney, Timothy J. Welch.--Parking Comm., Keith S. Richey, Chm., Pamela Crum, Christopher B. Hering, Peter P. Oglivie, J. Stuart Stringfellow.--Conservation Comm., Cameron E. Hutchins, Chm., Susan Sweitzer, Secy., Linda C. Andros, Heather J. Lauver, Christopher G. Schipper.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Daniel P. Stepanek, Chm., Thomas M. DeMartino, Colm J. Dobbyn, Paul R. Howes, Angela Jameson, Margaret A. Kirby, Penelope J. Ross; Alternates, Kristen L. Mitrakis, George A. Perkins, Priscilla P. Woyke.--Historic Dist. Comm., Janet R. Lindstrom, Chm., Richard Rose, Secy., Mark J. Markiewicz, Martin S. Skrelunas; Alternates, Thomas W. Nissley, Pamela Randon, Carl Rothbart.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Human Svs., Carol McDonald.--Dir. of Health, David Reed.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., James H. Beall, Jr., Chm., Lawrence W. Kessler, Alexander Turrentine.--Ethics Bd., Thomas F. Clauss, Jr., Chm., Tammie C. Garner, Secy., Patricia D. Calanca, Margaret C. Jay, Steven M. Simon.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Robert E. Butman, Pres., Kathryn T. Burt, Co-Vice Pres., Christine Seaver, Co-Vice Pres., Maya Frey, Secy., Harold J. Spitzfadden, Treas., Kimberly A. Butenhoff, Marie Dolan, Matthew A. Drapkin, William J. Fox, Ian Hobbs, Anda B. Hutchins, Tom Joyce, John R. Murphy, Holly W. Parmlee, Jennifer Klein Seaman, Kevin R. Seth, Harol J. Spitzfadden; Kevin J. Moynihan, Ex Officio.--Park and Recreation Comm., Sally M. Campbell, Chm., Francesca F. Segalas, Secy., Laura S. Costigan, Kathryn Devereaux, Gene W. Goodman, Andrew D. Gordon, Henry A. Green, Matthew L. Konspore, Jason D. Milligan, Kathleen L. Owsley, Douglas M. Richardson.--Dir. of Public Works, Howard J. (Tiger) Mann.--Town Engineer, Michael Pastore.--Supt., Highway, Mose Saccari.--Chief Building Official, Brian W. Platz.--Bd. of Building Appeals, Robin A. Foley, Peter Jennewein, Gary W. L. MacIntyre, Robert C. Purdy, vacancy.--Utilities Comm., Derek Bennett, Robert B. Clay, Wade A. D. Eyerly.--Dir. of Environmental Health, Jennifer Eielson.--Dir. of Inland, Wetland and Watercourses, Kathleen Holland.--Health and Human Svs. Comm., Judy T. Dunn, Chm., Renate Dolphin, Secy., Michael A. Allocca, Carol A. Blauvelt, Thomas Ferguson, Sarah A. Kahn, Alicia C. Meyer, Lance C. Minor, Jr.--Tree Warden, Robert Horan.--Chief of Police, Leon Krolikowski.--Police Comm., Sperry Decew, Chm., Paul M. Foley, James McLaughlin.--Public Tree Bd., Richard R. Bergmann, Thomas G. Cronin, Tonya K. Gwynn, Bradley K. Johnson, Christopher G. Schipper.--Constables, John A. Amarilios, Cynthia M. Franco, Austin O. Furst, Jr., Arnold M. Karp, Gregory L. Pepe, Edward C. Vollmer.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jack Hennessey.--Fire Marshal, Frederick Baker.--Civil Preparedness Dir., vacancy.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., John Horner, Chm., Kerry J. Smith, Secy., Alfred R. Dupont III.--Town Atty., Berchem, Moses & Devlin PC.--Justices of the Peace, Cristina Aguirre-Ross, John A. Amarilios, George H. Blauvelt, Jr., Andrew S. M. Brooks, Timothy M. Brown, Susan Guthrie Ceresa, Kathleen A. Corbet, Kit Devereaux, Patrick Donovan, William D. Gardner, Hugh Halsel III, Wendy C. Hilboldt, Elizabeth A. Jones, Ellen Kiernan, Matthew L. Konespore, John Kriz, Hector L. Lopez, Betty J. Lovastik, Mary Anne Marcella, Michael J. Mauro, Constance D. McManus, Tucker B. Murphy, Stephen Parrett, Bernard Simpkin, Thomas R. Stadler, Claudia A. Weber.
 
NEW FAIRFIELDFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 1740. Total area: 25.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 14,005. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: machined tools and electrical parts; well known summer resort. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: New Fairfield; Brewster, NY, R.F.D. 3.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela J. Dohan; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, Rte. 39, 4 Brush Hill Rd., 06812; Tel., (203) 312-5615; FAX, (203) 312-5618. Website: www.newfairfield.org. E-mail: PDohan@newfairfield.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Chrystie M. Bontempo, Holly Z. Smith.--Selectmen, 1st, Patricia Del Monaco (D), Tel., (203) 312-5600, Khristine L. Hall (D), Kim Hanson (R).--Treas., Philip A. Cammarano.--Bd. of Finance, Erin Badillo, Michael J. Cammarota, Tom Edwards, Jane E. Landers, Wesley G. Marsh, Anthony J. Yorio; Alternates, Cheryl D. Reedy, Richard A. Salem, Brian B. Shea.--Tax Collector, Kerrie Hess Greening.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Nicola A. Biasetti, Edward M. Glanz, Gregory B. Manning.--Assessor, Richard Seman, Jr.--Registrars of Voters, Elaine A. Jordano (D), Donna Freeborn (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Alicia M. Roy.--Bd. of Education, Kathleen A. Baker, Dominic A. Cipollone, Douglas J. DeRito, Greg E. Flanagan, Peggy Katkoon, Kimberly LaTourette, Samantha M. Mannion, Richard D. Regan, Ed Sbordone.--Planning Comm., Peter A. Greco, Patrick E. Hearty, Ernest A. Lehman, Cory Neumann, Cynthia G. Ross-Zweig; Alternates, Jeff Morrell, Carolyn Rowan, Greg Williams.--Zoning Comm., John C. Brown, Stephen J. Hanrahan, Joseph Letitzia, John T. Moran, Kevin R. VanVlack; Alternates, Gary L. Mummert, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John M. Apple, Joseph DePaul, Vincent Mancuso, John E. McCartney, Dan McDermott; Alternates, Ann M. Brown, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Evan White.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Joan O'Connor Archer, Keith B. Landa, Jennifer M. Licht, Christina N. McCartney, Thomas B. Quigley, Gerhard M. Schwalbe, Carolyn Scimone-Rowan; Alternates, Margaret K. DiTullio, vacancy.--Environmental Enforcement Officer, Timothy Simpkins.--Comm. on Aging, Anita D. Brown, Kathleen M. Hull, Roberta L. Ilardo, Kathryn D. Johanssen, Cynthia A. LaCour, Janet R. Loya, Maureen Salerno; Alternates, two vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Timothy Simpkins.--Library Dirs., Gail V. DeFeo, Doug Dorsey, Janet M. Hansen, Laurie Landa, Gail L. Lehman, Diane K. Welsh.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Sean C. Loughran, Chm., Stephen N. Burfeind, Thomas M. Edwards, Mike A. Ellenberg, Mark J. Lamanna, James E. Ogden II, Gary G. Remley, Jr., Fredik J. Testor, Chris S. Van Steen.--Town Engineer, Anthony Iadarola.--Building Inspector, Eric J. Kist.--Candlewood Lake Auth., John E. Hodge, William A. Licht, Jeffrey A. Main.--Sanitarian, Michael McCarthy.--Tree Warden, Rourk D. Traynor.--Chief of Police, Patricia DelMonaco.--Constables, Oscar Johnson, David Koonitsky, Douglas Lange, John Moreno, Kevin Rafferty, Matthew Satkowski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Bruce Taylor.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, Maria Evans.--Fire Marshal, Derek Guertin.--Town Atty., David Grogins.--Justices of the Peace, John M. Apple, Andrew G. Balbus, Joshua T. Beckett-Flores, Leroy D. Blackwell, Laura A. Busse, Amy L. Butterfield-Tozzo, Philip A. Cammarano, Mary Ann Carson, Gail V. DeFeo, William P. DeFeo, Lisa B.G. Deldin, Patricia DelMonaco, Michelle DeLuise, Susan W. Devine, Lucy M. DiRocco, Pamela J. Dohan, Donna A. Freeborn, Michael T. Gill, Edward M. Glanz, Annmarie Gorman, Christopher T. Gould, Peter A. Greco, Kerrie H. Greening, Diane Gucker, Kristine L. Hall, Kim D. Hanson, Kathleen M. Hull, Peggy A. Katkocin, Suzanne Kloos, Theda H. Lambert, Keith B. Landa, Laurie E. Landa, Ralph C. Langham, Joseph Letizia, Mary Levine, Norman Levine, Sean C. Loughran, Raymond C. Lubus, Vincent Mancuso, Gregory B. Manning, Samantha M. Mannion, Allen Mardis, Jr., Tera L. Martin, John E. McCartney, James S. Mellett, John L. Michinko, Vincent W. Montesano, William W. Moss III, Holly S. Murtha, Robert W. Murtha, Patricia Neal-Petrillo, Phillip A. Nelson, William O'Keeffe, John P. Parille, Diana M. Peck, Thomas B. Quigley, Cheryl D. Reedy, Craig D. Rosen, Ed Sbordone, Faline C. Schneiderman, John A. Scott, Holly Z. Smith, Richard A. Smith, Cynthia Stevens, Monika B. Thiel, Peter J. Viola, Janice D. Zackeo.
 
NEW HARTFORDLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1738. Total area: 38.1 sq. miles; land area: 37.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,733. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: machine parts, springs, guitars. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: New Hartford and Pine Meadow.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna N. LaPlante; Call for hours; Address, Town Hall, 530 Main St., P.O. Box 426, 06057-0426; Tel., (860) 379-5037; FAX, (860) 379-0614. Website: www.town.new-hartford.ct.us. E-mail: nhtownclerk@town.new-hartford.ct.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Deborah Ventre.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel V. Jerram (R), Tel., (860) 379-3389, Eric B. Claman Sr. (D), Alesia R. Kennerson (R).--Treas., Gordon Ross.--Bd. of Finance, Daniel M. Charest, Reginald J. Smith, Jr., Stephen R. Tuxbury, Regina Wexler, Bernard J. Witte, vacancy; Alternates, Bart Baxter, Kerry Guilfoyle, Paul Leclair.--Tax Collector, Linda M. Sheffield.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rob Jerram, Chm., John H. Casey, Laura White.--Assessor, Cory Iacino.--Registrars of Voters, Jill Hermonat (D), Robbin Byrne Goodskey (R).--Bd. of Education, Timothy S. Goff, Chm., Jennifer W. Benaitis, Thomas Buzzi, Stacie Cull, Karl A. Hermonat, Tim Klepps, Kelly O'Dell Longhi, Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Patricia Spaziani.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Theodore Stoutenberg, Chm., David Krimmel, Daniel E. LaPlante, Martin J. Post, James E. Steadman; Alternates, Thomas J. McLoughlin, Michael Misiorski, Peter A. Ventre.--Economic Development Comm., Mark Russo, Chm., Damon Bean, Jim Brett, John Burdick, John H. (Jack) Casey, Maryann Gunning, Donna LaPlante, Shelly Lloyd, vacancy; Alternates, William F. Baxter, Robin Buzzi, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mary Lou Rayno, Chm., Bert Brander, Lewis W. Chappel, N. Scott Goff, Paul R. Griffin; Alternates, John Joseph Rouleau, Jr., Keith Schaufler, John Stuart Wilhelm.--Land Use Admin., Michael Lucas.--Open Space Preservation Comm., Jean Cronauer, Chm., Jean Darlington, Madeline McClave, William Michaud, Karen Griswold Nelson, Caren Ross, Seth Warner, Jr.; Alternates, Terrence Moreschi, Jr., vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Alison Murdock, Chm., Gwen Ashbaugh, Stan Brobston, Harlan Gustafson, Paul Mahoney, Tony Mitchell, five vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., James C. Hall, Chm., Anne Hall, Karl Hermonat, Lou Moscaritolo, Nancy Schroeder-Perez, Gerald Tabaka, Steve Unger; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Theodore Stoutenberg, Chm., David Krimmel, Daniel E. LaPlante, Martin J. Post, James E. Steadman; Alternates, Thomas McLoughlin, Michael Misiorski, Peter A. Ventre.--Stanclift Cove Auth., Jennifer Choquette, Chm., Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Carissa Sherwood, vacancy.--Reg. Refuse Disposal Dist. One, William Marchand, Chm., Hans Andersen, Brenda Schaufler.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Laura Garay, Chm., Karen Gauthier, Karen Kuhl, Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Christine Ringuette, Kathleen White, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Retirement Bd., Debra Brasfield, Elizabeth Connors, Friday Easton, two vacancies.--Recreation Comm., Joe Petrarca, Chm., Linda Aquavia, Arnold Helt, Edward McCann, Mark McCarthy, Jeremy Schaller, vacancy; Christy Tellier, Dir.--Historic Dist. Comm., Jerry Ecklund, Chm., Gary Colbert, Sibyl Pellum, Dan Romaniello, Frances Stoffer; Alternates, MaryAnn Gunning, Katheryn Wall, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Anne Hall.--Town Hill Cemetery Committee, Mary Lou Rayno, Chm., Donna Burdick, Anne Hall, Mary “Sue” Hall, Debra Lindell.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Denton Butler, Chm., David Douyard, Mary Beth Greenwood, Michael LeClaire, Wesley Marsh, Polly Pobuda, Joseph Toro.--Town Engineer, Lenard Engineering, Inc.--Building Inspector, Gerard Monroe.--Chief of Fire Depts., New Hartford: Mark Worsman; Pine Meadow: Walter Wabrek; South End: Robert Diorio.--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin.--Municipal Animal Control Officer, Les Archer; Asst., Daniel LaPlante.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Kevin Parsell.--Town Atty., Charles E. Roraback (Torrington).--Justices of the Peace, Les Archer, William Bart Baxter, William F. Baxter, Jonathan L. Benner, Mary Anne Casey, James Comerford, Caleb John Cutler, Donna S, Duffy, Neil English, James J. Fitzgerald, Laura Garay, Kathleen S. Govotski, Paul Griffin, Daria K. Hart, Robert H. Howson, Daniel Jerram, Alesia Kennerson, Patricia E. Koch-Lewin, Robert J. Krzys, Lori LaMere, Donna N. LaPlante, Arthur E. Lavoie, Richard Marshall, Frederick S. Mertz, Eleanor "Penny" Miller, Tamaria Muirhead, Diane Mundo, Kathleen Nelson, Gregory J. O’Brien, Mary Louise Rayno, Sally Rosengren, Helen D. Sellei, Linda M. Sheffield, Reginald J. Smith, Jr., Patricia A. Spaziani, Kristen J. Tangarone, Steven Tuxbury, Regina Wexler, Kelsey E. Whittemore, John Wilhelm, Diana M. Witte.
 
NEW HAVENNew Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, bd. of alders.)--Settled, Apr., 1638; named, Aug., 1640; Inc., 1784; town and city consolidated, Nov., 1895. Total area: 20.3 sq. miles; land area: 18.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 129,934. Voting districts: 33. Principal industries: health, educational and business services. New Haven's industries include manufacturing and such business services as accounting, engineering, research and management. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Connecticut Transit locally and from Milford, Branford and Wallingford; Cross Country Coach from Bridgeport; The Arrow Line from Waterbury, Torrington and Winsted; Connecticut Transit; Empire Bus Lines, Inc. from Danbury, and by Greyhound and Trailways. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation, Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: New Haven, Fair Haven, Westville, Amity, Kilby and Yale Station.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Michael B. Smart; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Kennedy Mitchell Hall of Records, 200 Orange St., Rm. 202, 06510-2067; Tel., (203) 946-8349; FAX, (203) 946-6974. Website: www.cityofnewhaven.com. E-mail: msmart@newhavenct.gov.--Asst. City Clerk, Mamie Gardner-Reed.--Deputy City Clerk, Sally J. Brown.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Wilson.--Mayor, Toni N. Harp (D).--Alders, 1st Ward, Hacibey Catalbasoglu; 2nd Ward, Frank E. Douglas, Jr.; 3rd Ward, Ron C. Hurt; 4th Ward, Evelyn Rodriguez; 5th Ward, Dave Reyes, Jr.; 6th Ward, Dolores Colon; 7th Ward, Abigail Roth; 8th Ward, Aaron S. Greenberg; 9th Ward, Charles Decker; 10th Ward, Anna M. Festa; 11th Ward, Renee Haywood; 12th Ward, Gerald M. Antunes; 13th Ward, Rosa Santana; 14th Ward, Kenneth Reveiz; 15th Ward, Ernie G. Santiago; 16th Ward, Jose Crespo; 17th Ward, Jody Ortiz; 18th Ward, Salvatore E. DeCola; 19th Ward, Kimberly R. Edwards; 20th Ward, Delphine Clyburn; 21st Ward, Steven Winter; 22nd Ward, Jeanette L. Morrison; 23rd Ward, Tyisha Walker; 24th Ward, Evette Hamilton; 25th Ward, Adam J. Marchand; 26th Ward, Darryl J. Brackeen, Jr.; 27th Ward, Richard Furlow; 28th Ward, Jill L. Marks; 29th Ward, Brian Wingate; 30th Ward, Michelle Edmonds-Sepulveda.--Bd. of Ethics, Leslie Arthur, Rev. Roger Wilkins, vacancy.--Controller, Daryl Jones.--Tax Collector, Maureen Villani.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Cordelia Benoit, Jeffrey Granoff, Christopher Moredecai, vacancy.--Acting Assessor, Alex Pullen.--Registrars of Voters, Shanel Evans (D), Dolores Knight (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Carol D. Birks.--Bd. of Education, Jamell Cotto, Che Dawson, Darnell Goldson, Dr. Edward Joyner, Coral Ortiz, Frank Redente, Joseph Rodriguez, Kimberly Sullivan, Carlos Torre.--Dir. of Organizational Dev., Stephen Librandi.--Civil Service Comm., John Cirello, Dennis W. Daniels, Wendy Mongillo, Carmen Rodriguez, Dr., James Williams.--Retirement Bd., Thomas Cama, Kevin Diaz, Cathy Graves, Toni N. Harp, Daryl Jones, Evelise Ribeiro, Mario Zangari, vacancy.--City Plan Comm., Kevin Diadamo, Elias Estabrook, Adam Marchand, Edward Mattison, Ernest Pagan, Leslie Radcliff, Audrey Tyson, Jonathan Wharton, Gionvanni Zinn, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles Decker, Patricia King, Mildred Melendez, Alphonse Paolillo, Sr., Benjamin Trachten, Shirl Wilkins, two vacancies.--Zoning Administrator., Thomas Talbot.--Economic Development Admin., Matthew Nemerson.--Development Comm., Robert Bolduc, Richard Buckholz, Teresa Dunbar, Sarah Edelstein, Kevin Ewing, Sarahi Jordan-Vega, Anthony Sagnella, Antoine Scott, Pedro Soto, five vacancies.--Redevelopment Agency, Kenneth Boroson, Richard A. Bryant, Delphine Clyburn, Brian McGrath, Joel Schiavone, Linda Townsend-Maier.--Housing Auth., Waleska Canderlaria, Erik Clemons, Rosemary Foluke-Morris, William Kilpatrick, Matthew Short.--Fair Rent Comm., Ann Boyd, Hyla Greenberg, Kenneth Jones, Patricia Mabry, Elizabeth McCrae, Matthew Quiat, George Surface, Albert Wise, vacancy.--Comm. on Disabilities, Jennifer Blemings, Sally Esposito, Billy Huang, Sara Hungerford, Kurtis Kearney, Iva Long, Benjamin Nadolsky, Tricia Palluzzi, Matthew Ranelli, Maria Rivera, Robin Tousey-Ayers, Jack Tsai, three vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm., Susan Godshall, Thomas Kimberly, George Knight, Katherine Learned, Doug Royalty, three vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Judith Schiff.--Comm. on Aging, Elizabeth Bennett, Mabel Carroll, Ann Cavaliere, Nicholas Colavolpe, Celestino Cordova, Donald Dimenstein, Howard Saroff, Carolyn Scott, Jeannette Thomas, six vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Dr. Byron Kennedy.--Bd. of Health Comrs., Reid Davis, Dr. James Hadler, Frank Mongillo, Heather Reynolds, Darnell M. Young.--Library Dirs., Nancy Ahern, Roxanne Coady, Dolores Garcia-Blocker, Sheila Stiles Jewell, Michael Morand, Jeannette Morrison, Abie Qinones-Benitez, Abigail Roth, Shana Schneider.--Bd. of Parks Comrs., Carl Babb, David Belowsky, Ronnell Higgins, Georgina Miller, Ernie Santiago, Hector Torres, vacancy.--Dir. of Parks, Recreation and Trees, Rebecca Bombero.--Dir. of Public Works, Jeffrey Pescosolido.--City Engineer, Giovanni Zinn.--Purchasing Agent, Michael Fumiatti.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Kristen Bayer.--Building Official, James Turcio.--Deputy Building Inspector, Daniel O'Neill.--Supt. of Trees, William Carone.--Dir. of Environmental Health, Paul Kowalski.--Chief of Police, Anthony Campbell.--Police Comm., Anthony Dawson, Kevin Diaz, Stephen Garcia, Evelise Ribeiro, Gregory Smith, Donald Walker.--Fire Chief, John Alston, Jr.--Fire Marshal, Robert Doyle.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., William Celentano, Rev, Steven Cousin, Maurice Douglas, Vincent E. Mauro, Paul Nunez, Jr.--Corporation Counsel, John Rose, Jr.; Deputies, Cherie Phoenix.--Justices of the Peace, John Abbagnaro, Nancy Ahern, Sarah E. Allen, Gerald M. Antunes, Nilda Aponte, Frank J. Ardizzone, Michael Argento, Shelley A. Armatino, Christopher Arnott, Leonard Aronow, Leslie Arthur, Martiza Arvelo, Charles Atkinson, Fernando Ayala, Dawn M. Bailey-Johnson, Hugh Baran, Christine Bartlett-Josie, Norma Beamon, David Belowsky, Muntega Belton-Moore, Ethel Berger, Mona Berman, Kathryn E. Bessen-Johnson, Charles A. Blango, Rebecca L. Bombero, Rosemarie J. Bonito, Sharon Bowes, Bianca J. Bowles, Donald Boyce, Kenneth Braffman, Griselle Brenes, Sally J. Brown, Dale Bruckhart, Sabrina Bruno, Richard Buckholz, Tina Burgett, Florence Caldwell, Tiffany N. Caldwell, Lucille Caliendo, Henry C. Campbell, Naomi L. Campbell, Edward Camposano, Maria Canales, Carmen Canales-Matthews, Barbara Canali, Juan Candelaria, Waleska Candelaria, Elizabeth Cangiano, Colin M. Caplan, Francine Caplan, Robert Caplan, George E. Carter, Jayuan Carter, Loretta C. Casey, Migdalia Castro, William Celentano, Jr., Barbara C. Celotto, Ann E. Chambers, John A. Cirello, Claudine G. Civitello, William F. Clark, Rev. Michael Clyburn, Jack Cockerill, Beatrice Codianni, Maria Codianni, Nicholas Colavolpe, Pierrette Comulda-Silverman, Kathy Cooke, Louise A. Coppola, Celestino Cordova, Jess Corbett, John E. Cox, Mechelle Y. Craddock-Spence, John D. Cretella, Cristina Marie Cruz-Uribe, Andrew P. Cucuzza, Marcial Cuevas, Rebecca Cuevas, Rosalie D'Agostino, Sylvia Almeida Daluz, Victoria Dancy, Maria DeGaetano, Gloria E. Dejesus-Cruz, Theresa C. DeLeon, Elaine deLucia, Angelina DelVecchio, Kathleen DelVecchio, Enrico V. DeMarzo, Elizabeth DeMatteo, Rosemarie DeMatteo, William Denby, Linda DeRosa, John DeStefano, Lynette DeVore, George DeYounge, Arthur DiAdamo, Lorraine DiAdamo, Gabrielle Diaz, Patricia Dillon, Shirley A. Dixon, William L. Dixon, Agatha Doyle, Linda DuBose, Edmund Duenkel II, Johnny Dye, Christine Earehart, Alfreda Edwards, Kimberly Edwards, Constance Ellison, Richter Elser, Shannel Evans, Linda Falcigno, Victor P. Fasano, Abigail Feldman, Donna Ferrucci, Sharon Ferrucci, Malinda Figueroa, Michael A. Fimiani, Tracy L. Fiorillo, Mark Firla, Brenda Foskey-Cyrus, Michael Fox, Angela Marie Franco, Robert Frew, Lisa Furino, Joseph Fuce, Andrew Gambardella, Joyce A. Gamble, Maritza Gant, Lillian J. Gardner, Mamie Gardner-Reed, Lisa Garrett, Nicholas Gauthier, Keith D. Geriak, Alberta R. Gibbs, Mae Gibson-Brown, Florita Gillespie, Mildred Godfrey, Ziamerria Gordon, Carmen Goycoechea, Linden Grazier, Aaron Greenberg, Gary D. Gregory, Denise Hallums, Evette Hamilton, Toni N. Harp, Jacqueline M. Harris, Michael Harris, Robert F. Hart, Douglas Hausladen, Donald A. Hayden, Renee Haywood, Alison C. Heimer, Ruth Henderson, Ismael Heredia, Edwin Hernandez, Ruth Herring, Beverly J. Hodgson, Victoria Hoffer, Donald Holevoet, Elaine Holevoet, Jessica Holmes, Sheldon D. Hosen, Joseph J. Hull, Carolyn B. Hurling, Christine Irizarry, Teresa Jacobs, Andrea Jackson-Brooks, Jacqueline James, Tina Jendrzewski, Arnold Johnson, Tammy R. Johnson, Kelli L. Jones, Sharon C. Jones, Ohan Karagozian, Kurtis Kearney, Jeffrey P. Kerekes, Gina M. Kilian, William E. Kilpatrick, Jane Kinity, Delores M. Knight, John B. Kozin, Sharon M.K. Kugler, Tyler Kuhn, Josephine Langello, Charles Lankford, Doreen Larson-Oboyski, Gloria Lee, Thomas L. Lehtonen, Anika Singh Lemar, Sesalena Lewis, Loretta Lincoln, Cicely Little, Francis M. Lobo, George E. Longyear, Sr., Marcella A. Longyear, Keith Lorch, Matthew F.A. Loter, Paul Lukasiewicz, Mary Todd Lyon, Carrie Lytle, Edith R. Macri, Anastasia Makris, Gerald M. Mallison, Thomas P. Malone II, Noelia E. Marcano, Anna Mariotti, Eli Debs Markham, Jill Marks, Scott Marks, Benjamin C. Martin, Gloria Martinez, Marcos Martinez, Anne Massaro, Edward Mattison, Vincent Mauro, Jr., Seashore R. May, Sean P.C. McAvoy, Elizabeth M. McCrea, Joyve McCleese, Christopher McDaniel, Brian McGrath, Virginia McHugh, Sarah McIver, Mildred Melendez, Judith C. Michaud, Steven R. Miller, Lisa A. Milone, Lukas J. Moe, Wendy J. Mongillo, Richard Monteiro-Furlow, Willie Joe Moore, Rafael Morales, David Moulton, Audrey Murriell-Tyson, Dyamond L. Myers, Jaime Myers-McPhail, Patrick Myrthil, Marlene Napolitano, Vincent M. Napolitano, Marisol Natal, Nicholas E. Neeley, Alma Nelson, Claire-Bette Newman, Deborah A. M. Newton, Gwendolyn E. Newton, Patricia Newton-Foster, Brian Noonan, James O'Connell, Carmen Ortiz, Irrita Osborn, Melissa J. Papantones, Janette Parker, Judy Martone Peluso, Emilia M. Perez, Michelle Perez, Gina Phillips, Christina H. Plass, Walter Poe, Geneva Chappell Pollock, Joyce C. Poole, Seth Poole, Helen Powell, Dalia Quinones, Patricia A. Raccio-Brasile, Christopher Randall, Babz Rawls-Ivy, Ennever Reid, Erin Reilly, Kenneth Reveiz, Carmen J. Reyes, Gloria Richardson, Marie Rigoulot, Shawn Rigoulot, Sr., Jessica M. Rios, Pablo Rivera, Deborah Robin-Amendola, Claudette Robinson-Thorpe, Carmen Rodriguez, Carmen Rodriguez, Evelyn Rodriguez, Maria Rodriguez, Michelle Lee Rodriguez, Miguel Rodriguez, Norma Rodriguez-Reyes, Sergio Rodriguez, Margaret Rogers, Robert Romano, Eric B. Rowe, Andrew Rubenoff, Henry Ruggiero, Theresa Sabo, Peter Salovey, Catherine M. Sansone, Rosa Santana, Ernie G. Santiago, John J. Scafariello, Teresa Scarpellino, Joel Schiavone, Anna Schildroth, Eileen Segui, Paul H. Serenbetz, Yusuf Shah, Daphine Shepard, Richard P. Silverstein, Kampton S. Singh, Ian Skoggard, Michael B. Smart, Caroline Smith, Honda Smith, Ophelia Smith, Samuel Smith, Kathleen Smith-Bogan, Richard K. Snyder, Kiomary Sotillo, Ola Spann, Edith Spruill, Alice Joyce Stewart, Arthur Gary Stewart, Anne Stone, Richard A. Sussman, Kenneth Suzuki, Theresa F. Szemanczky, Blanca Toledo-Perez, Blanca Torres, Charisse Townsend, Paulette Trimble, Cheever Tyler, Janis Underwood, John C. Varrone, Barbara Vereen, Ella Vereen, Marieah C. Viviel Rozo-Guallpa, Mary E. Wadley, Donald Walker, Lynair Walker, Mary N. Wall, Hope Wallace-Howard, Barbara Watley, Ovella Watts, Claudia Weis, Maya G. Welfare, Marilyn G. Wenzel, Yolanda P. M. Whichard, Barbara Whitaker, Frankie L. White, Paul Wiley, Jean Williams-Bowden, Jonathan P. Wilson, Gary A. Winfield, Ana Winn, Alberta L. Witherspoon, Shawnte Woods, Kim Zabilowski.
 
NEW LONDONNew London County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Settled, 1646; named, Mar. 11, 1658. Inc., Jan., 1784. Town and City are co-extensive. Total area: 10.8 sq. miles; land area: 5.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 26,984. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: high technology research and engineering, shipping, ship building and repair, medical and healthcare services, fishing, entertainment and tourism. Home of United States Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut College, Mitchell College, Lyman Allyn Art Museum, and Lawrence and Memorial Hospital. Transp.--Passenger and freight served by Amtrak and the New England Central Railroad. Numerous motor common carriers; high speed passenger and vehicle ferry boat connections with Long Island, Block Island, and Fishers Island. International trade through State Pier. Post Office: New London.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk, and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jonathan Ayala; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Vault closes at 3:50 P.M., Last recording accepted at 3:45 P.M.; Address, City Hall, 181 State St., 06320-6346; Tel., (860) 447-5205; FAX, (860) 447-1644. Website: www.ci.new-london.ct.us. E-mail: jayala@ci.new-london.ct.us.--Asst. City Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Krystal Alexander, Adriana Reyes.--Mayor, Michael E. Passero (D), Tel., (860) 440-6690.--Dir. of Public Works, Brian Sear.--City Council Pres., Anthony Nolan (D).--Council Members, Efrain Dominguez (D), Alma Nartatez (D), Martin T. Olsen (R), John Satti (D), Michael Tranchida (D), Don Venditto (D).--Bd. of Ethics, Dennis Downing, Minerva Dudley-Cook, Constance Fields, David Hersant, K. Robert Lewis, Karen Paul, vacancy.--Treas., Donna Rinehart.--Dir. of Finance, Don Gray.--Bd. of Finance, Lonnie Braxton, Stephanie Brown, Jerome Fischer, Roger L. Funk, Donald Macrino.--Tax Collector, Maureen Farrell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Lorraine Allen, Kathryn Schargus, Earl Wilson.--Assessor, Paige Donovan.--Registrars of Voters, William F. Giesing (D), Rob Pero (R).--Supt. of Schools, vacancy.--Bd. of Education, Jason Catala, Margaret Mary Curtin, Elizabeth Garcia-Gonzalez, Barbara Major, Bill Morse, Delanna Muse, Sylvia Potter.--Personnel Bd., Sara Chaney, James Dixon, Ryan Henowitz, Shawn Procuriar, Ron Ward.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Ann M. Keating Chm., Armand Beaudette, Donald T. Curcuro, Alan Mayer, Derron W. Wood, two vacancies; Alternate, Daniel Docker.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Lloyd Beachy, Dick Humphreville, Barry Levine, Teresa D'Angelo Rakow, Paul Reid, Karl Saszik, Ronna Stuller, vacancy; Alternates, Nancy Anglin, Alma D. Nartatez.--Charter Review Bd., William F. Giesing, Chm., Clark Van Der Lyke, Deputy Chm., Elain Maynard Adams, Jonathan Ayala, Evan Brown, William R. Hathaway, Timothy Ryan.--Port Auth., Jefferson Harris, Jessie Marshall, CEO-Mayor Michael E. Passero, Melissa M. Root, Steve Schneidermeyer, James A. Stidfole, John Wetnur.--Film Comm., Inactive.--Foreign Trade Comm., Eleanor Butler, Carolyn Leuze, Paul Reid, Henry Savin, Nora Venne, two vacancies.--Bd. of Compensation, Inactive.--Parking Auth., Alexander Bochain, Benjamin Burdick, Mayor Daryl J. Finizio, Larry Hample, Daniel Karp, Charles Sotir.--Historic Dist. Comm., Kathleen Wick Chm., Laurie Deredita, Vice Chm., Mary E. Baker, Sara Chaney, Laura Nadelberg; Alternates, three vacancies.--Senior Affairs Comm., Lydon McAllister, Co-Chm., Karen Paul, Co-Chm., Lauren Chepp, Mary A. Francis, Judith A. Kierys, Linda Langua, Hugo Paredes.--Dir. of Health, Ledge Light Health Dist.--Pedestrian Advisory Committee, Jeffrey Hart, Chm., Kathryn Cole, Jessie Damon, Ronald Gaska, Terry Horton, Beverly Knapp, three vacancies.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Nancy Baude, Margaret Cotnoir, Nicole T. Dallas, James Diaz-Saaverda, Norman Harrison, Michael Hudson, Robert Nenna, Sr., George Potts, Willie Quinones.--Beautification Comm., Diane Smith, Co-Chm., Gary Baillargeon, Mary E. Baker, Renee Beaulieu, Deirdre F. Cavanagh, Elizabeth Daly, Susan R. Davis, Caroline Driscoll, Kaye Franke, Blythe Henry, Marc McConnel, Carol Morth, Daneen Roth, Donna Vendetto, Martha Williams.--Citizens Advisory Comm., Gloria Dover, Naomi McClure, Waldren Phillips, William Vogel, Patricia Zalesny; Alternates, Kathleen Kanovff, Kaeshla Vega.--Conservation Comm., Robert Stuller, Chm., Armand Beaudette, Naomi McClure, Patricia Zalesny, three vacancies.--Purchasing Agent, Alicia Smith.--Water and Water Pollution Control Auth., Barry Weiner, Chm., Gregory S. Dzilzek, Robert Grills, Scott Loring, Margarita Mogollon, Martin T. Olsen, Jr., John Russell.--Police-Community Relations Comm., Habibah Abdul-Hakeem, Richard Baez, Robert Bareiss, Tara Bernoudy, Marie Gravell, Paul Reid, Tracee Reiser, Wayne Vendetto, Kristen Wraight, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Margaret Ackley.--City Sheriffs, Joseph Heap, Joseph Logioco.--Chief of Fire Dept., Henry Kidd.--Fire Marshal, Vernon Skau.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Inactive.--Economic Development Comm., Abel Donka, Deborah Donovan, Frank McLaughlin, Rosanne M. Sinagra, Dr. George Sprecace, Elaine Stattler, Shirley Zaccheo.--Dir. of Law, Jeffrey Londregan, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, Michelle Allen, Annette Anderson, Jonathan Ayala, Yamaira Badillo, Maria Bareiss, Anthony J. Basilica, Sr., Anthony R. Basilica, Lorraine J. Basilica, Debbie Riddick Basnight, Lloyd H. Beachy, Kimberly Brito, Deborah Burgess, Nancy Cole, Dawn Currier, Margaret M. Curtin, Dino Dart, Daniel Docker, Michael Doyle, Kenneth W. Edwards, Catherine Foley, Carmelo L. Foti, William Giesing, Shirley Gillis, Rose Ann Girard, Sandra E. Grady, Mathew H. Greene, Gloria A. Hatfield, Marjorie E. Heap, Robert Hoy III, Michael F. Hudson, Jessie M. Hyslop, Gloria C. Jackson, Peggy Jackson, Jane B. Jepsen, Suzanne Karp, Alexander Kimball, William Keith Kimball, Alvin G. Kinsall, Jay B. Levin, K. Robert Lewis, Rena Linder, Evelyn B. Louziotis, Susan P. Mack, Richard M. Mallove, Linda L. Mariani, Kate McKenzie, Gail Schwenker Meyer, Mary Minton, Sean Murray, Donald J. O'Neill, Jr., Jeanne F. Pasqualini, Raquel Perkins, Kenny Quintero, Mark Ribchinsky, Elizabeth Rivera, Frederick Roe, Patricia Romano, Ivan Sadler, William Satti, Sr., Kathryn L. Schargus, Michele Shannon, Jean L. Silverstein, Loraine Simister, Luther L. Simonds, Daniel Spurr, Elaine Stattler, Sherburne H. Stidfole, Robert Stuller, Ronna Stuller, Cynthia B. Suntup, Michael J. Tranchida, Keith Turner, Clark van der Lyke, Gretchen van der Lyke, Karen Westerberg.
 
NEW MILFORDLitchfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, board of finance, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1712. Total area: 63.7 sq. miles; land area: 61.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,151. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: processing of concentrated foods; manufacture and processing of paper products; electronics and precision instruments production; two hydro-electric plants are located here. New Milford's historic village surrounds the charming town green and boasts several interesting shops and fine eateries. New Milford is situated on the eastern shore of Lake Candlewood; Lynn Deming Park is located on the shore of Lake Candlewood. Lake Candlewood and Lake Lillinonah afford recreational facilities. New Milford is the locale of "Naromiyocknowusunkatankshunk Brook". The Aspetuck and Housatonic Rivers also flow through town. Northville, Gaylordsville and Lanesville Districts are located within the town. Transp.--Passenger: Bus service by the Housatonic Area Regional Transit District of Danbury. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: New Milford and Gaylordsville. City and rural delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Noreen H. Prichard; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; 8:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M., Christmas Eve and New Year's Eve; Address, Town Hall, 10 Main St., 06776-2831; Tel., (860) 355-6020; FAX, (860) 210-2096. Website: www.newmilford.org.--Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Gale L. Fernandez.--Asst. Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, two vacancies.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics and Land Records Clerk, Cathy Talmadge.--Mayor, Pete Bass (R), Tel., (860) 355-6010; FAX, (860) 355-6002.--Town Council, Katy Francis, Vice Chm., Walter M. Bayer, Thomas Esposito, Michael Gold, Lisa C. Hida, Peter Mullen, Michael Nahom, Douglas Skelly, Parliamentarian, Paul Szymanski.--Bd. of Finance, Walter O’Connor, Chm., Beth A. Falder, Vice Chm., Joseph D. DeGregorio, Trevor Herbest, Laurence I. Tripp, Barbara M. Wolf; Alternates, Steve Confortini, Korey R. Linder.--Dir. of Finance, Greg Osipow.--Tax Collector, Nancy McGavic; Asst., Doreen Shrack.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Al Brant, Chm., George Barnett, Mohammed R. Karim.--Tax Assessor, Kathy Conway; Asst., vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Marcel R. Grenier (D), John C. Gaiser (R).--Supt. of Schools, Joshua Smith.--Bd. of Education, David Lawson, Chm., Angela Chastain, Bill Dahl, Wendy Faulenbach, Joseph B. Failla, Brian McCauley, Tammy McInerney, Eileen P. Monaghan, Jason T. Schemm.--Planning Comm., Joseph Davis, Joseph Girardot, Gerard J. Monaghan, Paul T. Murphy, Sr.,Peter Schmitt; Alternates, Timothy J. Harkin, George J. Sam, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Terry C. Ellis, Chm., Pat Hembrook, Vice Chm., John Geary, Scott Leddy, David Littlefield; Alternates, James J. Corbett, Timothy J. Harkin, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Laura Regan.--Zoning Comm., William D. Taylor, Chm., Sharon Ward, Vice Chm., Charles Bogie, James E. Volinski, Jr., vacancy; Alternates, Robert Edward DiMichele, Richard A. Saitta, vacancy.--9/11 Comm., Daniel A. Sullivan, Chm., Walter M. Bayer, Cheryl A. Bonis, Doreen A. Gray, Korey R. Linder, Patrick J. Maguire, Tammy S. Reardon.--Comm. on Aging, Gretchen O. Reynolds, Chm., Robert W. Bennett, Patricia E. Hammer, Rudolf L. Kuss, Jr., Mary Jane Lundgren, Michael J. Moran, Deborah Arlene Wilcox.--Dir. of Senior Center, Carolyn M. Haglund.--Alarm Appeal Bd., James J. Corbett, Paul T. Murphy, Sr., Thomas Sprick; Alternates, Steven B. Florkowski, vacancy.--Comm. on the Arts, Linda G. Breen, Chm., Dylan Andrew Armstrong, Mary Kimball, Joanne M. Lillis, Betty Lou Mandler, Barbara S. Payne, Jachym Jiri Porizka, Linda Pouder, Jayson C. Roberts, James R. Scrimgeour, Mary F. Tanebaum, Lacee Yurtoglu; Alternates, Jeremy A. Ruman, vacancy.--Town Attys., Matt Grimes, D. Randall DiBella.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Russell T. Posthauer, Jr., Chm., Marcel R. Grenier, three vacancies.--Building Inspector, Thomas Hackett; Assts., Shawn Murphy, William Murphy.--Building and Property Nuisance Appeal Bd., Patricia A. Greenspan, LeeAnn E. Gilbert, Thomas E. Reardon; Alternates, two vacancies.--Cable Advisory Council, George W. Fletcher, two vacancies.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, Brian Ohmen.--Conservation Comm., Adam T. Halasi-Kun, Chm., Michael John Cavallaro, Vice Chm., Michael M. Bird, J. Robert Hutchings, Helen A. Lillis, Lynn A. Webster; Alternates, Howard I. Russock, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Frank E. Wargo, Chm., Arthur A. Whiteway, Vice Chm., Alexander Carpp, Kevin B. Cox, Jen Friedly, Christopher P. Gardner, Michael P. Gold, Andrew B. Grossman, James Mckeon, Thomas A. McSherry, Nancy I. Saggese, Daniel Stra, Michael Vochis, Lacee Yurtoglu, vacancy; Alternates, David O. Elmore, Monica R. Harcken; vacancy, Supv.--EMS, Chief Ryan Delaney.--Ethics Comm., Michael Francis Barnes, Chm., Ari B. Rosenberg, Vice Chm., Chris P. Kartchner, Michele Dee Schackelford, Theresa Volinski; Alternates, David R. Shaffer, James Tupko, vacancy.--Farmland and Forest Preservation Comm., Steven P. Kleppin, Chm., Elizabeth Goedewaagen, Vice Chm., Kathleen M. Castagnetta, Nick Pouder, Suzanne Patricia VonHolt; Alternates, Curtis C. Ek, Jeremy Schultz.--Film Comm., Valerie Lorimer, Chm., George T. Barnett, DeAnne P. Biglin, James P. Crowley, Katherine E. Francis, Joel S. Levitt, Joan S. Wyner.--Fire Dept. Chiefs, Water Witch Hose Co.: James Russell; Northville: Alan Harris; Gaylordsville: David Williamson.--Fire Marshal, Brian Ohmen; Deputy, Kevin Reynolds.--Dir. of Health, Michael Crespan; Sanitarian, Suzanne Von Holt; Asst. Sanitarian, Christine Thomas.--Health Review Panel, Michael Crespan, James Ferlow, Laura Regan, Michael F. Zarba.--Municipal Historian, Joanne R. Chapin.--Historic Properties Comm., Helen Applebaum, Walter M. Bayer, Robert W. Coppola, Patrick Maguire, Ron J. Suresha; Alternates, Michael E. Anderson, Andrea P. Rush, Robert F. Sherry, Jr.--Housatonic Area Regional Transit, Thomas Philip O’Brien, Jr.--Housatonic Mental Health Council CAC #21, Linda G. Breen.--Housatonic Regional Resources Recovery Auth., Pete Bass; Alternate, Suzanne Patricia Von Holt.--Housatonic River Comm., Robert B. Gambino; Alternate, Marc J. Andreotto.--Housing Code Enforcement Comm., Christopher P. Gardner, two vacancies.--Housing Partnership, Pete Bass, Katherine A. Francis, Frank S. Greco, Carolyn Haglund, Jeff McBreairty, Margaret H. Molina, Laura Regan, Robert Rush, Eugene J. Schilling, seven vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Stephen Barry Boston, Chm., Catherine S. Setterlin, Vice Chm., James M. Anderson, Adrienne M. Aurichio, Daniel Joseph Keuper, Scott M. Leddy, Kathleen L. Nelson; Alternates, Angela Dimmitt, Thomas A. Lappala, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Joe Davis, Joseph W. Girardot, Paul T. Murphy, Gerald J. Monaghan, Peter Schmitt; Alternates, Timothy J. Harkin, George J. Sam, vacancy.--Enforcement Officer, James Ferlow.--Lake Authorities, Candlewood: Steve Kludge, Mark S. Toussaint, Joseph Paul Wordarski, Jr.; Lillinonah: Linda D. Leaden, two vacancies.--Lanesville Fire Substation Trustees, Frederick C. Aldrich, Bruce B. Taylor, Robert B. Webster.--Library Trustees, Joanne M. Lillis, Pres., Helen A. Cherney, Dian Knepper Eng, Joyce Hermonat, Kathleen R. Hyland, Rosemary L. Kelly, Jolene R. Mullen, John G. Oxton.--Dir. of Library, Sally Tornow.--Local Emergency Planning Comm., Michael Crespan, Chm., Joseph M. Golden, Jr., Vice Chm., Pete Bass, Brian Bollaro, Bob Dumas, Wendy Ann Faulenbach, Karl Fuchs, David A. Grossenbacher, Donna T. Hespe, Denis Larkin, Brian Ohmen, Monika I. Roberts, Ronald Edward Stephens II, Albert L. Tani, Suzanne Von Holt, Michael F. Zarba, two vacancies.--Municipal Citation Hearing Officers, Walter M. Bayer, Ramona A. Tito.--Northville One Room Schoolhouse Comm., Robert A. Burkhart, Chm., Elaine V. Barksdale, Bob Coppola, Lucy Garrity, Patricia A. Greenspan, John W. Kuck III, vacancy.--Northwest Connecticut Public Safety Communication Center Inc., Donna T. Hespe.--Northwestern Reg. Tourism Dist., Nancy I. Saggese.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Thomas W. Beecher, Chm., William C. Kamp, Vice Chm., Thomas K. Saunders, Secy., Lisa M. Arasim, Alfred John Esposito, Lisa A. Lawson, Douglas Lester Skelly.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Daniel Calhoun; Asst., Eleanor Covelli.--Passport/Mail Clerk, Holly Paradise.--Pension Comm., George Thomas Barnett, Walter O’Connor, Thomas L. Pilla, Robert F. Sherry, Frank E. Wargo.--Dir. of Personnel, Gregg Bollaro.--Chief of Police, Shawn M. Boyne.--Dir. of Public Works, Michael F. Zarba.--Town Engineer, Dan Stanton; Asst. Engineer, vacancy.--Highway Supt., Robert Rzasa.--Purchasing Auth., Pete Bass, Greg Osipow.--Sewer Comm., John Wittman, Chm., Frank T. Bidetti, Vice Chm., Alexander J. Carpp, Gary Hida, John Learson, Theresa A. McSpedon; Alternates, Peter H. Bass, Gary Pfaff, Jeffrey E. Vill.--Dir. of Social Services, Margaret H. Molina.--Traffic Auth., Tyler H. Bergeman, Susan D. Kernochan, Robert D. Natale; Alternate, Glen D. Krizan.--Tree Warden, Joe P. Quaranta; Deputy, Mary Wilton.--Youth Agency, James M. Carmellini, James M. Dzamko, Linda Y. Fields, Barrie L. Goldstein, Patricia Hembrook, Virginia Landgrebe, Maureen Anne Price, William R. Scribner, Merriah Waters, vacancy.--Dir. of Youth Agency, Mark Mankin.--Justices of the Peace, Gale M. Alexander, Peter Bass, Pauline H. Brannigan, Al Brant, William J. Buckbee, Scott B. Chamberlain, Helen A. Cherney, Seth R. Chickering, Tammy Clinton, Robert Coppola, Leonard Paul Corso, Joseph James Crowley, Jr., Cindy Ellen Davis, Barbara McMahon Dratch, Katherine A. Francis, Joseph W. Geyer, Marcel Grenier, David R. Gronbach, Vanessa M. Gronbach, Andrew B. Grossman, Marilyn Gunerman, John E. Kane, Mary Kimball, Martin F. Landgrebe, David James MacNutt, Barbara C. Parks, Patricia Polk, Noreen H. Prichard, Tammy S. Reardon, Nancy Saggese, Marla J. Scribner, Keli Solomon, Ron J. Suresha, Roger J. Szendy, Kenneth E. Taylor, Ramona A. Tito, Theresa Volinski.
 
NEWINGTONHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, mayor-town council.)--Inc., July 10, 1871; taken from Wethersfield. Total area: 13.2 sq. miles; land area: 13.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 30,423. Voting districts: 8. Principal industries: retail, printing and manufacture of airplane parts, dies, gauges, tools and plumbing supplies. Location of the Veterans Administration's Connecticut Health Primary Care Facility, the Connecticut International Skating Center and the American Radio Relay League. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Conn. Transit from Hartford; Dattco Inc. from New Britain; Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Waterbury and Danbury; by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Newington. Rural free delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, James E. Krupienski; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 131 Cedar St., 06111-2644; Tel., (860) 665-8545; FAX, (860) 665-8551. Website: www.newingtonct.gov. E-mail: jkrupienski@newingtonct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Traci Alves, Jennifer Robinson.--Town Mgr., Tanya D. Lane.--Town Council, Mayor Roy Zartarian (R), Carol Anest, Nicholas Arace, Gail Budrejko, Beth Kinsey Delbuono, Timothy Manke, James Marocchini, Chris Miner, Diana Serra.--Deputy Treas., Jeffery Baron.--Dir. of Finance, Janet Murphy.--Tax Collector, Corinne Aldinger.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jennifer Ancona, Frederick Callahan III, Maria Pane.--Assessor, Steven Kosofsky.--Registrars of Voters, Marie M. Fox (D), Linda B. Cultrera (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. William C. Collins.--Bd. of Education, Joshua C. Shulman, Chm., Michael J. Branda, Sharon R. Braverman, Danielle Drozd, Emily Guion, Steven Silvia, Cindy Stamm, Robert Tofeldt, Sr., Paul Vessella.--Town Plan and Zoning Comm., Frank Aieta, Chm., Michael Camillo, Anthony Z. Claffey, Michael J. Fox, Dominic Pane, Stanley Sobieski, Stephen R. Woods; Alternates, John J. Bottalico, Hyman Braverman, Paul Giangrave.--Town Planner, Craig Minor.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Nicole Pane, Chm., Willard Bechter, Audra Ekstrom, Timothy Hutvagner, Michael Karanian; Alternates, Judith Igielski, two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Michael D'Amato.--Development Comm., Maria Pane, Chm., Theresa Avey, Scott Greczkowski, Dana Havens, David C. Marsden, three vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Environmental Quality Comm., Michael Camillo, Chm.; Public Reps., Frank Aieta, Michael Fox, Deborah Ann Krawiec, Dominic Pane, vacancy; Industry, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Constance Ayers, Robert Counihan, Kenneth Langille, Susan Robins, vacancy; Melinda Harvey, Exec. Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Donald Woods, four vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Bd. of Ethics, John Donahue, Andrew Follo, Robert Gerrol, Sue Mazzoccoli, two vacancies; Alternates, Judith Mortensen, vacancy.--Conservation/Inland Wetlands Comm., Jeffrey Zelek, Chm., Philip Block, John Casasanta, Kathleen-Marie Clark, Peter Manke, Alan Paskewich, Andreas Sadil; Alternates, Peter Arburr, John Bachand, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging and Disabled, Tony Boni, Karen Brecher, Roberta Byron-Kolej, Patricia Hanbury, Maureen B. Lynch, Therese Nadeau, Sandy Nafis, Jerilyn Nagel, Mary B. Udice.--Dir. of Senior and Disabled Center Svs., Dianne Stone.--Human Rights Comm., Jayne Boulay, Phyllis Dicara, Mitchell Page, Barbara Wiley, five vacancies.--Dir. of Social Svs., Carol LaBrecque.--Library Bd., Christopher Bieszczad, Patricia Foley, Pamela Raynock, Neil Ryan, Sharon Sharpe, Ellen Vessella; Lisa Masten, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Gail F. Kelly.--Parks and Recreation Bd., Donald Woods, Chm., Jennifer Crowley, James Cultrera, Bill DeBlasio, Eileen Francolino, Mary Beth Kelliher, Mike Lenares, Beth Manke, Edward Marchion, Suzanne Reniewicz, Jennifer Win-Johnson.--Supt. of Parks and Recreation, William DeMaio.--Recreation Supvrs., Karen Gallicchio, Nick Pizzoferrato.--Youth Svs. Coord., Rik Huggard.--Town Engineer, Gary Fuerstenberg.--Supt. of Highways, Tom Molloy.--Building Inspector, Douglas Jourdan.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Ellen Connery, Pauline Kruk, Mary B. Udice, two vacancies.--Central CT Health Dist. (CCHD) Dir. of Health, Charles Brown.--Tree Warden, Tom LaPierre.--Chief of Police, Stephen Clark.--Constables, John J. Bottalico, Frederick Callahan.--Chief of Fire Dept., Chris Schroeder; Deputies, Victor Depamphilis, Bob Regina, Jeffrey Trommer.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Brian Gallagher, Jerry Langille, Kent E. Stoddard.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Chris R. Schroeder.--Town Atty., Benjamin Ancona, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Frank Aieta, Vincent Alianiello, Jennifer Ancona, Carol-Anne Anest, Lynn Boorman, Gary Byron, Lorraine G. Cariseo, Kathy Clark, Ellen L. Connery, Cheryl R. Constantine, James J. Cultrera, Marina Epshtein, Pamela Michelle Foster, Roy E. Goldstein, Maria Greenslade, Cathleen Hall, Carl S. Henry, Marie Jeudy, Sarah Jorgensen, Colleen S. Kornichuk, Theodore Kowzun, Deborah Anne Krawiec, Timothy Manke, David C. Marsden, Jeffrey D. McLain, Jerilyn K. Nagel, Maria Pane, Nicole Pane, Sue Reniewicz, Fernando G. Rosa, Chris R. Schroeder, Jay Slater, Faye Soltys, Kenneth St. Onge, Clifford Stamm II., Albert Eugene Stanley, Gregory Stelmak, Carol E. Tracy, Christine B. Urciuoli, Paul J. Vessella, Michael J. Waugh, Mary C. Woods, Jonathan R. Yoder, Roy C. Zartarian, Raymond Zinkerman.
 
NEWTOWNFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, legislative council, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1711. Total area: 60.38 sq. miles; land area: 57.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 27,865. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: manufacture of pressure gauges, plastics, paper boxes, wire brushes, biomedical research instruments, corrugated cartons, copper tubing, wire coating, warehouse distribution centers. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Newtown, Botsford and Hawleyville.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debbie Aurelia Halstead, MCTC,MMC; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Newtown Municipal Center, 3 Primrose St., 06470; Tel., (203) 270-4210; FAX, (203) 270-4213. Website: www.newtown-ct.gov. E-mail: town.clerk@newtown-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Monica E. Duhancik, Aileen Barreto, CCTC, Renee Weimann, CCTC.--Selectmen, 1st, Daniel Rosenthal, Tel., (203) 270-4201, Jeff Capeci (R), Maureen Crick Owen (D).--Legislative Council, Paul J. Lundquist, Chm., Jordana Bloom, Phil Carroll, Judit DeStefano, Christopher C. Eide, Daniel T. Honan, Kelley Johnson, Ryan Knapp, Jay Mattegat, Robert Pickard, Chris Smith, Dan Wiedemann.--Bd. of Finance, James O. Gaston, Sr., Chm., Keith Alexander, Mark Boland Sr., Roger Cyr, Steve Hinden, Sandy T. Roussas.--Bd. of Mgrs., Margot S. Hall, Chm., Jennifer Chaudhary, Jennifer Guman, Herb Rosenthal, Marie D. Smith, Anna Wiedemann.--Bd. of Ethics, Jacqueline Villa, Chm., David Camputo, Tim Echeverria Sr., Thomas Fuchs, Joyce Murty, Glen Swanson; Alternates, two vacancies.--Finance Dir., Robert Tait.--Tax Collector, Donna Saputo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, James McFarland, Chm., Tom Dwyer, vacancy.--Assessor, Penny Mudgett, CCMAll.--Registrars of Voters, LeReine Frampton (D), Carey Schierloh (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Lorrie Rodrigue.--Bd. of Education, Michelle Embree Ku, Chm., Andrew Clure, Daniel Cruson, Jr., Daniel R. Delia, Rebekah Harrimann-Stites, Debbie Martha Leidlein, John N. Vouros.--Pension Comm., Ellen Whalen, Chm., Samuel Broomer, Patrick Burke, Charles Farfaglia, Howard Guy, Scott Schwartz, Paula Wickman.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert A. Mulholland, Chm., Corinne Cox, Barbara Manville, Don A. Mitchell, Jim Swift; Alternates, Roy Meadows, David Rosen, Ben Toby.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Alan J. Clavette, Chm., Ross P. Carley, Barbara A. O'Connor, Prerna Rao, Jane Sharpe; Alternates, Robin Buchanan, Joseph Bojnowski, Christina Paradis.--Senior Land Use Enforcement Officer, Steve Maguir.--Land Use Enforcement Officer, Cathy Monckton.--Public Building and Site Comm., Robert Mitchell, Chm., Tom Catalina, Phil Clark, Anthony M. D'Angelo, Robert Edwards, Rick Matschke, Art Norton; Alternates, Gordon Johnson, Harold Brennan.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Sharon W. Salling, Chm., John Davin, Craig Ferris, Suzanne Guidera, Kristen Hammar, Michael McCabe, Vanessa Villimil.--Aquifer Protection Agency, George Benson.--Land Use Dir. of Planning, George Benson, Robert Sibley, Dept. Dir. of Planning.--Conservation Comm., Holly Kocet, Chm., Mark Boland Sr., Gail Friedman, Cindy Joyce, Mark Lurie, Thomas C. Philbrick, Karlyn Sturmer.--Environmental Enforcement Officer, Robert D. Sibley.--Economic Development Comm., Cramer Hill Owen II, Chm., Amelia Dent, Steven R. Gogliettino, Matthew Mihalcik, Robert Rau, Al Roznicki, Nick Roussas, Wes Thompson, Dana Trado.--Deputy Dir. of Community Development, Christal Preszler.--Newtown Water and Sewer Auth., Marianne Brown, Chm., Louis Carbone, George Hill, Alan Shepard, Eugene Vetrano, Richard B. Zang, Carl J. Zencey.--Cultural Arts Comm., Laura Lerman, Chm., Jennifer Cebry, Robert Kaiser, Susan J. Kassirer, Donna A. Monteleone, Grant Ossendryver, Andrea Spencer, Tracy VanBuskirk, Deborra Zukowski.--Design Advisory Bd., Phil Clark, Peter Cloudas, Kathy Geckle; Alternates, Frank Caico, vacancy.--Sustainable Energy Comm., Kathleen Quinn, Chm., Allen Adriani, George Brown, Graham Matthew Clifford, Jeffrey Jorgenson, Mark Sievel, David Stout, Thomas Snayd, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Anna Wiedemann, Chm., Barbara Bloom, John S. Boccuzzi, Sr., LeReine Frampton, George Guidera, Anne Rothstein, Ruby Ryles, Mae Schmidle, Curt Symes; Alternates, Larry Passaro, Claire Theune, Maureen Will.--Dir. of Health, Donna Culbert.--Library Trustees, Robert Geckle, Chm., Gregory Branecky, Amy Dent, Beth Hamilton, Bill McCarthy, Matthew Mihalcik, Walt Motyka, John Reed Sr.--Lake Authorities, Lillinonah: William Pelletreau, Scott Schifilliti, vacancy; Zoar: Gary Fillion, William May, Robert Mouchantat.--Hattertown Historic Dist. Comm., Christopher Layda, Chm., Joel Malin, Kelley Michael, Joan Peterson, Michelle W. Rosenthal; Alternates, Bruce Degen, Christine A. Degen, Evelyn Watts.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Edward J. Marks, Chm., Patrick M. Barczak, Clinton DePaolo, Linda Hess, Warren Spencer, Rance Thompson, Vincent Yanni, Jr.; Amy Mangold, Recreation Dir.--Employee Medical Benefits Bd., James Loring, Chm., James O’Sullican, Donna Van Waalwijk; Alternates, David Stott, vacancy.--Fairfield Hills Auth., Ross Carley, Chm., Renata Adler, James Bernardi, Phil Clark, Brook Clark, Michael Holmes, Terry Sagedy, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Ronald Bolmer.--Building Inspector, John Poeltl.--Tree Warden, Michael McCarthy.--Dir. of Public Works, Frederick Hurley.--Chief of Police, James Viadero.--Police Comm., Joel T. Faxon, Chm., Brian Budd, Scott Cicciari, Joan Plouffe, Andrew H. Sachs.--Constables, Andrew J. Buzzi, Jr., Robert W. Connor, Jr., R.M. Giannettino, James R. Stiewing, three vacancies.--Public Safety Comm., Neil Chaudary, Denise Dilworth, Gino Faiella, Jay Mattegat, H. Joy Previdi, Patrick Reilly, Daniel Rosenthal, James Viadero.--Fire Marshal, Richard Frampton; Deputies, Jason Frank, Steve Murphy, Dave Ober, Jamilynn Zapata, Michael Zilinek.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Pat Reilly, Chm., Ron Bolmer, Bill Brunetti, Tim Geis, Bob Kick, Jay Nezvesky, Tim Whelan.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Bill Halstead, Sr.--Deputy Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Maureen A. Will.--Town Atty., David Grogins.--Justices of the Peace, Joanne Albanesi, Mitchell Bolinsky, Matthew Bracksieck, William A. Brimmer, Jr., Jan Lee Brookes, Robin Buchanan, Gregory J. Bunger, Ross P. Carley, LeReine M. Frampton, Cheryl M. Johnson, Robert Morey, Barbara A. O'Connor, Evan Pitkoff, Deborah O. Stiewing.
 
BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O., c/o Clerk, P.O. Box 164, Newtown 06470-0164; Tel., (203) 426-4282.--Warden, James O. Gaston.--Clerk, Ann A. Scaia.--Sr. Burgesses, Betsy Kenyon, Joseph M. Maher III.--Burgesses, Anthony P. Baiad, Jr., William E. Eder, Chris Gardner, William J. Lucas III.--Treas., Paula Brinkman.--Assessor/Tax Collector, Jodie Enriquez.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, John S. Madzula, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Douglas Nelson, Chm., David Francis, Vice Chm., Brid Craddock, Michael Guman, Claudia Mitchell; Alternates, Palmer Chiappetta, Margaret Hull, Katherine G. Sclafani.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John S. Madzula, Chm., Katherine L. Geckle, John Fletcher, Jane Maher, Mary Thomas; Alternates, three vacancies.
 
NORFOLKLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1758. Total area: 46.4 sq. miles; land area: 45.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,632. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: summer resort, agriculture, manufacture of steel balls. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Norfolk.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda S. Perkins; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 19 Maple Ave., P.O. Box 552, 06058-0552; Tel., (860) 542-5679. Website: www.norfolkct.org. E-mail: nfkclerk@snet.net.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Barbara J. Perkins, Tara Yard.--Selectmen, 1st, Matthew T. Riiska (D), Tel., (860) 542-5829, Susan M. Dyer (D), Sandy Evans (R).--Treas., Chelsea J. Byrne.--Bd. of Finance, J. Michael Sconyers, Chm., W. Graham Allyn, Jr., Leo A. Groppo, Nina M. Ritson, Karen D. Sebach, David S. Torrey; Alternates, Leslie Battis, Grant Mudge, Jeffrey Torrant.--Tax Collector, Sarah Brusso.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Walter Godlewski, Colleen Gundlach, Schuyler Thomson; Alternate, Edward Barron.--Assessor, Michele J. Sloane.--Registrars of Voters, Danese Perron (D), Phylis Bernard (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Mary Beth Iacobelli.--Bd. of Education, Sally Carr, Chm., Carolyn S. Childs, Kim Crone, Ann R. DeCerbo, Jill A. Hall, Sara Heller, Donna T. Rubin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michele J. Sloane, Chm., Tom Fahsbender, Lawrence Freedman, Betsy Little, Paul Madore, Schuyler Thomson, Byron Tucker; Alternates, Marion Felton, Richard West Lowe, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mary J. Bazzano-Reeve, Sarah A. Bruso, William A. Couch, Daniel J. Green, Melissa J. Robinson; Alternates, Alan J. Boucher, Peter G. Mulville, Christopher Peterson.--Economic Development Comm., William Brown, Chm., Samuel A. Anderson, Elizabeth B. Borden, Marjory Sue Frisch, Laurence L. Hannafin, Doreen O. Kelly, Thomas H. McGowan, Cathy Williams; Alternates, James Nelson, John Riedeman, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., John P. Anderson, Chm., Elizabeth B. Borden, Shelley E. Harms, Martha Klein, Alnasir Pradhan, Susannah Wood; Alternates, Elizabeth Corrigan, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Julia H. Scharnburg, Chm., Thomas H. McGowan, Michael A. Sinclair, I. Joseph Stannard, vacancy; Alternates, Samuel A. Anderson, Mark K. Burke, vacancy.--Norfolk Inland Wetlands Agency, Travis J. Charter, Chm., Hartley Mead, Melissa J. Robinson, Byron Tucker, Clint Webb; Alternate, Richard Kessin, Phillip A. Lovett.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Recreation Comm., Marc Crone, Chm., Jessica Bannerman, Frank Christinat, Josh DeCerbo, Linda Deloy, Sara G. Fiester, Jill A. Hall, Justin Lavertue, Lynette S. Patrick, Scott Vandiver; Alternates, three vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Richard Byrne; Asst. Historian, Anne Havemeyer.--Building Inspector, Jim Clark.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health.--Sewer Dist., Ronald T. Zanobi, Chm., Louis Barbagallo, Sarah Bruso, Bill Hester, Nancy McGrath, Kathy Yelsits.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Daryl O. Byrne.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Richard C. Byrne.--Town Atty., Hinckley, Allen, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Louis J. Barbagallo, William A. Couch, Ann DeCerbo, Susan M. Dyer, Colleen E. Gundlach, Shelley E. Harmes, Barbara J. Perkins, Barbara Spiegel, Schuyler Thomson, Frank R. Trager, Ronald T. Zanobi.
 
NORTH BRANFORDNew Haven County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town budget meeting.)--Inc., May, 1831; taken from Branford. Total area: 26.7 sq. miles; land area: 24.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 14,198. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, trap rock (Tilcon Minerals, Inc. has one of the largest trap rock quarries in the East and ships by rail; has tidewater docks at Pine Orchard), plastic autobody filler, machine products, printing and microfilming, electronic instruments and solid state control circuitry. Location of New Haven Water Company's largest source of water, man-made Lake Gaillard, and their multi-million dollar water treatment facility. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: North Branford and Northford.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa A. Valenti; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 909 Foxon Rd., 06471; Tel., (203) 484-6015; FAX, (203) 484-6025. Website: www.townofnorthbranfordct.com. E-mail: townclerk@townofnorthbranfordct.com.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne P. Ashman.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Pamela M. Deuss.--Town Mgr., Michael T. Paulhus.--Town Council, Mayor Michael J. Doody (R), Deputy Mayor Rose Marie Angeloni; Anthony S. Candelora, Marie Diamond, Joseph E. Faughnan, George Miller, Alfred D. Rose, Bob Viglione, Thomas P. Zampano.--Treas., Anthony P. Esposito, Jr.--Tax Collector, Kenneth Delfini.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dawn Pearson, Chm., Lawrence Casey, R. Steven Onofrio.--Assessor, David Ambrose.--Registrars of Voters, Marlene Esposito (D), Paulette C. Hart (R).--Supt. of Schools, Scott Schoonmaker.--Bd. of Education, Shawna Papa-Holzer, Chm., Jana Balsamo, Carolyn C. Candelora, Vincent J. Mase, Sr., Marcey Onofrio, Cynthia Rice, Elizabeth Siena.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Harry Dulak, Chm., Alex DeFrancesco, William Galdenzi, Tricia Mase, Ronald Siena; Alternates, Stephen Scavo, two vacancies.--Town Planner, Carey Duques.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven Kenning, Chm., Edward Boughton, John Doody, Melinda Fonda, Thomas Katon; Alternates, Peter Deyo, Vincent Vollero, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Jan Finch, Chm., Elisabeth Caplan, Chris Kranick, Joan Tutor, vacancy; Alternates, Scott Small, vacancy.--Agriculture Comm., William DellaCamera, Chm., Joseph DeFrancesco, three vacancies; Alternates, Dudley Harrison, vacancy.--Ethics Comm., Carl Belbusti, Chm., Zachary Canada, Sheree Dolan, Alice Lehr, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Shirley Gagne, Chm., Beth Doody, Marian O’Shea, William Vincent.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Stephen Scavo, Chm., Frank Brigano, Lisa DePonte, Gerald Fischbach, Ashley Joiner; Alternates, William Galdenzi, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Lauren Munro.--Asst. Social Svs. Dir., Luisa Breen.--Library Bd., Theresa Frandsen, Chm., Michele Eligio, Virginia Fallon, Debra Falvey.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Park and Recreation Comm., Brian Lynch, Chm., John P. Onofrio, Victor Palma, Michelle Provencher, Steve Torino; Lauren Munro, Dir.--Town Engineer, Kurt Weiss.--Building Official, Thomas Cowell.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Alfred Buono, Sean Flynn, Kenneth Neubig, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Michael J. Doody, Chm., Rose Marie Angeloni, Anthony S. Candelora, Marie Diamond, Joseph E. Faughnan, George Miller, Alfred D. Rose, Bob Viglione, Thomas P. Zampano.--Dir. of Public Works, Francis Merola.--Chief of Police, Matthew L. Canelli.--Police Comm., John Pollock, Chm., Frederick Augur, Tony Catapano, Craig Miller, Victor Pietrandrea.--Chief of Fire Dept., William Seward.--Fire Marshal, Bert Bunnell, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Edmond Prunier, Chm., Laura Burich, Andrew Campion, Joseph Civitello, Eugene Stabile, Jr.--Town Atty., Vincent Marino.--Justices of the Peace, Joseph A. Anderson, Daniel M. Armin, John A. Baldino, Jill B. Bender, Carmel D. Castlevetro, Marlene K. Esposito, Melinda C. Fonda, Donald J. Fucci II, Robert J. Haley, Alice W. Lehr, Maryann Manzi, Karen K. McKosky-Jacobs, Glen Morgan, Michael Pompano, Pasquale Young.
 
NORTH CANAANLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1858; taken from Canaan. Total area: 19.5 sq. miles; land area: 19.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,186. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of medical and surgical instruments, lime and limestone products, magnesium and calcium metals, electrical coils, sand and stone. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of The Arrow Line from Albany, NY to Hartford and New Haven, and by Bonanza Bus Lines from Albany to New York City. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Canaan and East Canaan. Rural free delivery from both post offices.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jean A. Jacquier; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 100 Pease St., #7, Canaan 06018; Tel., (860) 824-7313, ext. 106; FAX, (860) 824-3139. Website: www.northcanaan.org. E-mail: townclerk@northcanaan.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Teresa A. Aitken.--Selectmen, 1st, Charles P. Perotti (R), 100 Pease St., #1, Canaan 06018, Tel., (860) 824-7313, ext. 103; E-mail: selectman@northcanaan.org.; Christian Allyn (R), Craig Whiting (D).--Treas., Emily M. Minacci.--Bd. of Finance, Nancy J. O'Connor, Chm., Brian D. Allyn, James C. Bascetta, Jr., Frank A. Ghi, William J. Minacci, Christopher A. Sorrell.--Tax Collector, Jennifer J. Jacquier.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard G. Crane, Sr., Thomas J. Gailes, David W. Jacquier.--Assessor, Donna Patchen.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Keilty (D), Anna McGuire (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Chamberlain.--Bd. of Education, Karen G. Riccardelli, Chm., Rebecca Cahill, Dorothy W. Cecchinato, Amy Dodge, Erin K. Drislane, Michael Ellington, Robert E. Hewins, Jr., Sarah Visconti, Susan E. Warner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Steven P. Allyn, Chm., Daniel J. Adam, Peter J. Brown, Frank A. Montagna, Michael S. O'Connor; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Brian D. Allyn, Matthew R. Freund, John W. Jacquier, Michael S. O’Connor, vacancy; Alternates, Diana Ghi, George H. Johannesen, Scott A. Zinke.--Housing Auth., Deborah A. Bergenty, Scott Hylton, Helen S. McGuire, Diana C. Rivard, Clifford H. Wohlfert.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Barry J. Brown, Peter Brown, Matthew Freund, Robert P. Jacquier, Michael O'Connor, Eric Whiting.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Steven P. Allyn, Chm., Daniel J. Adam, Peter J. Brown, Frank A. Montagna, Michael O'Connor; Alternates, three vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, BJ Christinat.--Dir. of Health, Torrington Area Health.--Library Dirs., Lance Beizer, Christine M. Claydon, Bonnie Kinsman, Rosemarie Lane-Lopez, Laura Leifert, Clementine C. McGuire, Melanie K. Neely, Carol Schulz, Catherine Wheeler.--Municipal Historian, Kathryn Boughton.--Recreation Comm., Tracey Allyn, Thomas J. Bunce, Jr., Marilisa Camardi, Lindsey Crane, Tina Hogan, Bryan Johnson, Tammy McDonald, Thomas Olownia, Denise Sorrell; Adam Bunce, Dir.--Building Inspector, James Clarke.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Chief of Fire Dept., Brian Allyn; Deputy, Michael O'Connor.--Fire Marshal, Robert V. Norton, Jr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Dinnie Light.--Town Atty., Judith Dixon (45 Center St., Winsted).--Justices of the Peace, Rebecca Cahill, Jayne Cosentino, Anthony G. Gandolfo, Nancy L. Gandolfo, Sally Greco, Lynne H. Martin, Clementine C. McGuire, Carolyn C. O'Connor, Heidi L. Reineke-Kelsey, John T. Warner.
 
NORTH HAVENNew Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1786; taken from New Haven. Total area: 21.1 sq. miles; land area: 20.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 23,709. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: manufacture of surgical equipment, paper boxes, miscellaneous non-metallic mineral products, tools and general hardware, industrial chemical, miscellaneous wood products, manufacture of medical devices, machinery, professional and services equipment, plumbing and heating, distribution and warehousing (Amazon.com), commercial printing, sporting goods, electrical and electronic cable and parts, printed circuit boards, aluminum strip mill, steel fabrication, food distribution, die casting, ceramic products, milt and products, scrap reduction, agriculture, insurance and real estate, as well as education ( Quinnipiac University), and medical care, (Yale New Haven Hospital Health Services) and elderly housing (Temple Pines, Village on State, Tuscan Villa”; Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro-North, Amtrak and buses of The Connecticut Transit, Inc. from New Haven and Hartford. Freight: Served by CSX and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: North Haven, Washington Avenue and Middletown Avenue.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, J. Stacey Yarbrough; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 18 Church St., 06473; Tel., New Haven, (203) 239-5321, ext. 765; FAX, (203) 985-8252. Website: www.northhaven-ct.gov/.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Mary-Jean Aimi, Marybeth Madigan, Donna Smith.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael Freda (R), Tel., (203) 239-5321, Sally J. Buemi (D), William Pieper (R).--Tax Collector, J. Stacey Yarbrough.--Asst. Tax Collection Clerks, Philomena Barecchia, Stacy Wuchek, vacancy.--Treas., Laurie-Jean Hannon.--Bd. of Finance, Patricia Brown, Michael J. Freda, Michael T. Hallahan, James J. Lianos, Richard Monico, William J. Pieper, Dyann M. Vissicchio.--Dir. of Finance, Edward Swinkoski.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jane Andrews, Michael E. Fletcher, Norman J. Juniewic, Ralph L. Ricciardelli, Kathy A. Spinato-Grant.--Assessor, Gary E. Johns.--Registrars of Voters, Patricia Jackson-Marshall (D), Lauri Brangi (R).--Supt. of Schools, Robert D. Cronin.--Bd. of Education, Goldie Adele, Anita B. Anderson, Bryan Bogen, Jennifer D. Cecarelli, Randi M. Enrico-Petersen, Amanda Gabriele, Dorothy Logan, Wesley J. O'Brien, Jr., Joseph Solimene.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Vern E. Carlson, James J. Giulietti, Ronald Penton, Theresa Ranciato-Viele, E. Richard Wilson; Alternates, Lewis Borelli, Edward M. Homa, Joseph M. Solimene.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Donald F. Clark, Caren M. Genovese, Robert F. Hannon, Joseph Villano, Albert J. Wambolt; Alternates, Andrew Gorry, William D. O'Hare, Carolyn Yaccarino.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Arthur Hausman.--Land Use Admin., Alan Fredricksen.--Economic Development Comm., Michael J. Freda, Steve Gifford, Richard Lopresti, Frank Maher, Walther L. Mann, Deborah L. Moore, Radha R. Prasad, Alan Sturtz, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Nancy Leddy, Richard Lopresti, Kevin Smith, Anthony P. Solli, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Hugh Davis, Chm., Susan Dannenhoffer, Gerri Giordano, Mary S. Mahon, Fran Notaro, Raymond Sola, Sandra Stetson.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Ann Garsten, Cheryl Ann Juniewic, Pat Libero, Steven J. Nugent, Joseph Louis Tenedine, Peter Tenedine, Mark R. Trojanowski; Alternates, Frank H. Bumsted, Stephen Miller, Pam Sletten.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Vern E. Carlson, Chm., James J. Giulietti, Ronald Penton, Theresa Ranciato-Viele, E. Richard Wilson; Alternates, Lewis Borelli, Edward M. Homa, Joseph M. Solimene.--Cemetery Comm., Michael J. Freda, Lynn Fredricksen, Rev. Scott Morrow, James Redman, Todd Ricci, Pamela Trepanier, Karl Veith.--Open Space Advisory Comm., Patricia Brown, Mark V. Confrancesco, Hugh H. Davis, Stephen J. Fitzgerald, Cheryl Juniewic, Theresa Ranciato-Viele, Mary Lou Stamp.--Comm. on Aging, Fran Bartlett, Deacon Ronnie Bicknell, Kimberly Y. Carew, Alan F. Fontana, Claudia Giulietti, Donna Levine, Amee Lunn, Sandra Mastrioianni, Joseph P. Viallano.--Dir. of Health, Leslie A. Balch, M.P.H.--Community Svs. Comm., Ronald Bathrick, Jr., Kristen M. Brandt, Carole Franceschet, Donna L. Malley, Michael Nappe, Christine Orris, Kimberly Rossi, Michelle Spader, Robin Wilson.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Ralph H. Black, Jr., Ruth Bryant, Paul Colella, Laura Devaux, Michael E. Fletcher, Mary Ann Hardy, Kathleen Sheehan Imholt, Erin S. MacDonnell, Jeanne Saldanhan; Patricia Laterzza, Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Alfred A. Centone, Robert Kowalewski, Frank A. Montagna, Christopher J. Pagan, Susan F. Puzycki, Mary Lou Stamp, Joan Walsh.--Dir. of Public Works, Lynn Sadosky.--Supt. of Highways, Victor Palma.--Building Inspector, Elio Floriano.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Peter Criscuolo, Peter Fuhrmann, Norman Juniewic, Philip Kinsella, Karl C. Veith; Alternates, Carmen J. Pedalino, two vacancies.--Blight Prevention Appeals Bd., Heidi Boettger, Lynn Fredricksen, James H. Iovieno, Steven M. Miller, vacancy; Alternate, James Nesdale.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Scott Abercrombie, Michael J. Freda, William J. Lane, Jr., Bernard Pellegrino, Dayle Sheridan, Earl Stamp, Richard A. Werner.--Animal Control Officers, David Carney, Chrystal Rashba.--Cable T.V. Advisory Council, Walter Mann, Alden Mead, Michael Parisi, vacancy.--Catchment Area Council, vacancy.--Clean Energy Task Force, Hugh Davis, Caroline Dumont, Kenny Foscue, Sharon G. Huttner, Jacqlyn A. Ladutko, Mary Mahon, Lisa Manfredi, Champak M. Shah, James E. Stenqvist, Alan Sturtz, Diantha Thorpe, Georgann Wittle, David Yaccarino.--Community Svs. and Recreation Dir., Edward J. Swinkoski.--Convention and Visitor Bureau/Central Reg. Tourism Dist. Municipal Dir., Anne Benowitz.--I.T./Data Processing Mgr., William Bennett.--Town Engineer, Jonathan Bodwell.--Bd. of Ethics, Ronald Bathrick, Jr., Pamela DeSimone, Kerri Kennealy, Robin Wilson, Thomas Wydra; Alternates, Elizabeth Beacom, vacancy.--Land Records Auditors, Jeremy J. Bykowski, Robert Bykowski.--Land Trust, Heidi A. Boettger, John L. Tibor, Jr.--Parking Violation Hearing Officer, Robert F. Hannon.--Chief of Police, Thomas J. McLoughlin.--Police Comm., Joseph F. D'Errico, Sr., Chm., Marc J. Calafiore, Lawrence Lazaroff, Alden Mead, David J. Monz.--Constables, Lewis Borrelli, Bertram Martus, Mildred S. Stankiewicz, three vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Paul Januszewski.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Pasquale F. Nuzzolillo, Chm., Joseph Cappucci, Peter J. Criscuolo, Jr., Mary Jane Mulligan, Michael J. Zuccarelli, Jr.--Acting Civil Preparedness Dir., Paul Januszewski.--Town Atty., William A. Ryan.--Justices of the Peace, Kurt Anderson, Sal Bonito, Roseanne Borrelli, Donna Bouffard, April Capone, Kimberly Yates Carew, Barbara Dutra, Lynn Fredricksen, Madelyn M. Guarnieri, Cheryl Maratea, Jospeh Mayo, Angela Miller, Krista T. Mondo, Joan Morgan, William D. O'Hare, John A. Parese, Pamela J. Parrella, Michael Zuccarelli, Jr.
 
NORTH STONINGTONNew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1807; taken from Stonington. Total area: 55.0 sq. miles; land area: 54.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,271. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: North Stonington. Rural deliveries from North Stonington post office and R.F.D. 7 from Ledyard.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Antoinette Pancaro; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 40 Main St., 06359; Tel., Mystic, (860) 535-2877, ext. 21; FAX, (860) 535-4554. Website: www.northstoningtonct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl Konsavitch.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael A. Urgo (U), Robert A. Carlson (R), Nita B. Kincaid (D), Tel., (860) 535-2877.--Treas., Robin D. Roohr.--Bd. of Finance, Daniel S. Spring, Chm., Paul A. Simonds, Vice Chm., Carolyn A. Howell, Secy., Michael L. Anderson, Timothy Main II, Mustapha Ratib; Alternates, Candis Banks, Christopher Jude Hundt.--Tax Collector, Amy Snell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Paula Lee Woodward, Chm., Lisa Mazzella, Candy Lynn Palmer.--Assessor, Darryl DelGrosso.--Registrars of Voters, Gladys I. Chase (R), Joan L. Kepler (D).--Supt. of Schools, Peter L. Nero.--Bd. of Education, Christine Wagner, Chm., Alexander P. Karpinski, Vice Chm., Walter Mathwich, Secy., David McCord, Philip M. Mendolia, Pamela Potemri, Darren L. Robert, Jen Welborn.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Louis E. Steinbrecher, Chm., Ann C. Brown, Vice Chm., Joseph J. Siner, Secy., Wayne M. Wilkinson, Lisa Wood; Alternates, Constance Berardi, Priscilla A. Lewis, Roddy Porter.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charlie R. Burger III, Chm., James E. Lord, Vice Chm., Robin L. Hall, Secy., Mark Leonard, Candy L. Palmer; Alternates, Shawn P. Murphy, Gary Thompson, vacancy.--Senior Planning and Zoning Official, Juliet Hodge.--Economic Development Comm., Brett Mastroianni, Chm., David Isom, Vice Chm., Toula Balestracci, Secy., Dugan Tillman-Brown, Treas., Salvatore Cherenzia IV, Paul A. Simonds, George Tattersall, Lisa Wood; Alternates, two vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Bill Ricker, Chm., Michael Charnetski, Stephen T. Colgan, Douglas Farrand, Arnold Vlieks; Alternates, Robert DeGoursey, Jason Mancini.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Mark Grigg, Chm., Candy Palmer, Vice Chm., Cody Bill, Marvin Chase, Kevin Geary, Ronald K. Lewis, Robert J. Miner, Asa Palmer, vacancy; Wayne Berardi, Enforcement Officer.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Louis E. Steinbrecher, Chm., Ann C. Brown, Vice Chm., Joseph J. Siner, Secy., Wayne M. Wilkinson, Lisa Wood; Alternates, Constance Berardi, Priscilla A. Lewis, Roddy Porter.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Robert Boissevain, Bradford W. Currier, Carl Johnston, Jr., Ryan Mason, Andrea Sadowski.--Health Dist., Ledge Light Health Dist., Stephen Mansfield, Dir.--Welfare Dir., Pawcatuck Neighborhood Center.--Recreation Comm., Michael Delzer, Emily Mastroianni, Julia McGowan, Megan Perkins, Emerson Rusich, two vacancies; Thomas Fabian, Dir.--Supt. of Highways, Donald Hill; Asst. Foreman, Joseph Rubino.--Building Inspectors and Sanitarians, Bob Roraback, Ledge Light Health Dist.--Chief of Police, Michael A. Urgo.--Chief of Fire Dept., Charles A. Steinhart V; Asst. Chief, James Tuttle; Deputy Chief, Giuseppe Cassata.--Fire Marshal, George P. Brennan.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, Gary Baron.--Civil Preparedness Advisory Council, New members not yet appointed.--Town Historian, William N. Peterson.--Town Attys., O'Brien, Stuart, Eppinger & Collier, LLC.--Justices of the Peace, Henry S .Barsky, Bernard Bartick, Bonnie D. Bosse, Barbara Brant, Charlie R. Burger III, Barbara A. Campagna, Heather L. Chrissos, Mary N. Colechia, Robbin L. Donahue, Raymond A. Geer, Bradley K. Kazarian, James E. Lord, Brett Mastroianni, Stephen G. Misovich, Anne M. Nelson, Mary Ann Ricker, April Ann Smith, Sandra M. Steinhart, Sharon M. Stewart, Carol A. Umphlett, Michael A. Urgo, Edgar J. Wood. 
 
NORWALKFairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Inc., Sept. 11, 1651. Town and city consolidated, Oct., 1913. Total area: 36.3 sq. miles; land area: 22.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 88,438. Voting districts: city elections, 13; state, 14. Principal industries: Economic diversity provides strength and consistency to the Norwalk economy; the City is home to 6,440 companies providing approximately 60,000 jobs. These companies fall into seventy-four different Standard Industrial Codes. 6.8 million sq. ft. of class A office space provides headquarter space to many of the world's most recognized corporations. Long Island beaches and redeveloped districts offer myriad recreational and tourism destinations. Transp.--Passenger: Four train stations served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. The Norwalk Transit District "Wheels" services local bus routes connecting Norwalk districts and surrounding municipalities. Norwalk harbor provides a variety of commercial and recreational transportation facilities. Freight: Served by Metro North and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Norwalk, South Norwalk, and Rowayton.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Richard A. McQuaid; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, City Hall, 125 East Ave., P.O. Box 5125, 06856-5125; Tel., (203) 854-7746. Website: www.norwalkct.org. E-mail: rmcquaid@norwalkct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, N. Jill Champaigne, Rose Lodice.--City Clerk, Donna I. King; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Tel., (203) 854-7703, (203) 854-7701.--Mayor, Harry W. Rilling (D).--Councilmen-at-Large, Gregory Burnett, Sr., Michael R. Corsello, Nicholas P. Sacchinelli. Barbara Smyth, Doug Stern.--Common Council, Dist. A, Eloisa M. Melendez, Christopher Yerinides; Dist. B, Phaedrel I. Bowman, Travis J. Simms; Dist. C, John Kydes, Beth Siegelbaum; Dist. D, Douglas E. Hempstead, George Tsiranidis; Dist. E, John Igneri, Thomas P. Livingston.--Selectmen, Andy Garfunkel, Jeffery Konspore, Samuel Pride.--Treas., Joseph S. Tamburri.--Comptroller, Frederick Gilden.--Dir. of Finance, Robert Barron.--Bd. of Estimate and Taxation, Edwin Camacho, Esq., James Feigenbaum, James Frayer, Troy K. Jellerette, Artie Kassimis, James K. Page, Mayor Harry W. Rilling.--Purchasing Agent, Bejamin Luce.--Tax Collector, Lisa Biagiarelli; Asst. Tax Collector, Alfred C. Palumbo, Jr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Jane Ready, Chm., Mary Ellen Barrelle, Kathleen Clement, Josephine Deupree, Donald Overton, Harriet Petrides.--Tax Assessor, Michael S. Stewart; Asst. Tax Assessor, Bill O'Brien.--Registrars of Voters, Stuart Wells (D), Karen D. Lyons (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Steven Adamowski.--Bd. of Education, Michael Lyons, Chm., Erik Anderson, Michael Barbis, Julie Corbett, Heidi Keyes, Bruce Kimmel, Sarah Lemieux, Bryan Meek, Barbara Meyer-Mitchell, Mayor Harry W. Rilling.--Pension Bd., Judy Archer, Richard Baskin, Robert Barron, Beverly Dixon, Kari Fairchield, Frederick Gilden, James Hendrickson, Etta Lewis-Jones, Francis Nash, Charles Pirro III, Joseph Pramer III, vacancy.--Personnel Dir., Raymond Burney.--Personnel Comm. of the Council, Faye Bowman, Greg Burnett, Doug Hempstead, Eloisa Melendez, Nicholas Sacchinelli, Beth Siegelbaum, Doug Stern.--Planning Comm., Brian Baxendale, David Davidson, Frances DiMeglio, Steve Ferguson, Nora King, Tamsen “Tammy” Langalis, Michael G Mushak, Mary Peniston; Steven Kleppin Dir.--Planning Comm. of the Council, Faye Bowman, Doug Hempstead, John Igneri, John Kydes, Thomas Livingston, Eloisa Melendez, George Tsiranides.--Zoning Comm., Roderick Johnson, Frank Mancini, Joseph Passero, Richard R. Roina, Louis Schulman, Nathan Sumpter, Michael L. Weatherspoon, Galen Wells, vacancy; Michael O'Reilly.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Beggan, Jennifer Nadine Campbell, Andrew Conroy, Keith Lyon, Taylor Strubinger; Alternates, Greg Brasher, David Heuvelman, Lee Levy.--Zoning Inspector, Aline Rochefort.--Redevelopment Agency, Felix Serrano, Chm., Lisa Cooper, Thomas Devine, Latanya Langley, Lori Torrano; Timothy Sheehan, Exec. Dir.--Sr. Environmental Officer, Alexis Cherichetti.--Housing Auth., Cesar Ramirez, Chm., Sheri M. Brown, Rahoul Dupervil, Rev. Jeffery Ingraham, Brenda Penn-Williams.--Fair Housing Advisory Comm., Nancy Burke, Deidre Davis, Carol Frank, Daisy Franklin, Rev. Jeffrey Ingraham, Alan Jeffrey Mathis, Jalin Sead, Lori Torrano; Margaret Suib, Fair Housing Officer.--Fair Rent Comm., John Church, Fran Collier Clemmons, Mary Geake, Patricia Genuario, Peter Halladay, Manny Langella, Sonja Oliver, Brenda Penn-Williams, Samuel Pride, Enrique Santiago, Johnnie Mae Weldon; Dora Witherspoon; Adam Bovilsky, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Karen Destefanis, Chm., Ed Holowinko, Steven Klocke, Robert Mercurio, John J. Moeling, Mary Beth Sullivan, John P. Veral, vacancy; Alternate, Matthew Caputo, vacancy.--Historical Comm., Suzanne H. Betts, Eric Chandler, Holly Cuzzone, Lisa Wilson Grant, Dana Laird, Thomas Livingston, Richard McQuaid, David Westmoreland, Charles Yost, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Paul Keroack.--Human Relations Comm., Carol Frank, Chm., Timothy S. Buzzee, Rahoul Dupervil, Daisy Franklin, Rev. Julius Gamble, Carol Gavrielidis, Peter Halladay, Colin A. Hosten, Rev. Thomas Mahoney,Yvonne Rodriguez, Karen Tobin; Adam Bovilsky, Exec. Dir.--Agent for the Elderly, Laura Epstein.--Dir. of Health, Deanna D’Amore.--Bd. of Public Health, Vincent J. Amoruccio, Matthew Brovender, Janet Karpiak, M.D., Kenneth Lalime, Theresa Quell, Norman Weinberger M.D.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Ralph Bloom, Patsy Brescia, Thomas Cullen, Taber Hamilton, Alex Knopp, Mary Mann, Moina Noor, Janine Williams, vacancy.--Dir. of Youth Svs., David Walenczyk.--Dir. of Public Works, Bruce Chimento.--Public Works Comm. of the Council, Michael Corsello, Douglas E. Hempstead, John Igneri, Thomas Livingston, Eloisa Melendez, Travis Simms, George Tsiranides.--Supt. of Highways, vacancy.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, Jason Hanlon.--Tree Advisory Comm., Mary Beth Cottrell, Gay Mac Leod, Andrew Strauss, Peter Viteretto, Arborist Richard Whitehead.--Tree Warden, Chris Torre.--Building Inspector, William Ireland.--Building Bd. of Appeals, William Andriopoulos, Patricia Gill, Stephen Smith, Kevin Vallerie, Paul Zeiss.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Joseph Santo, Chm., Emily Wilson, Vice Chm., Adam Blank, Jill Jacobson, Nora King, Linda Kruk, Nathan Sumpter; Alternates, Michael Coffey, Michael O'Reilly, James White.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John Bove, Edwin Camacho, Esq., Vincenzo Capozzoli, Lewis Clark, John Flynn, Frederika Bikakis Hajian, John Igneri, Darren Oustafine, Mayor Harry W. Rilling.--Shellfish Comm., Steven C. Bartush, Peter Johnson, Chm., Patrick Devito, Stephen Kvance, Nicholas R. Sacchinelli.--Sanitarians, Tom Closter, Shaun Duffy, Clarence Joseph, William Mooney.--Chief of Police, Thomas Kulhawik; Deputy Chiefs, Susan Zecca.--Police Comm., Fran Collier-Clemons, Mayor Harry W. Rilling, Charles L. Yost.--City Sheriff, Robert Burgess.--Constables, Fred Bondi, Ari S. Disraelly, Ernest Dumas, Frank Mauro, John C. Romano, Jalin Sead, Johnnie Mae Weldon.--Chief of Fire Dept., Gino Gatto.--Acting Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Michele DeLuca.--Fire Marshal, Broderick Sawyer; Deputy Fire Marshall, Kirk McDonald.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Pastor Oscar DeStruge, Curtis Langley, Mayor Harry W. Rilling.--Corporation Counsel, Mario F. Coppola.--Justices of the Peace, Emily Aguilar, Erik Anderson, Jim Anderson, Carol A. Andreoli, Fred Bondi, Peter A. Bondi, Emily Bonenfant, Richard Bonenfant, Phaedrel Bowman, Daniel Brookshire, Mary Burgess, Gregory D. Burnett, Sr., Donald F. Burr, Lawrence F. Cafero, Rose Caputo, Mayra Chavez, Jack Chiaramonte, Stephen Coe, Andrew Conroy, Ray A. Cooke, Athena Coroneos, Thomas Cullen, Marc, D’Amelio, Ari Disraelly, Irene Dixon, Mario Dobles, Bob Duff, Martha Wooten Dumas, William Dunne, James Feigenbaum, Maria Fernanda Flores, Carol Frank, Daisy Marie Franklin, Carolyn Fuller, Andy Garfunkel, Mary Geake, Salnave David Gilles, Colleen Hains, Peter Halladay, Chris Hanrinos, Michael Harden, Douglas Hempstead, John Igneri, Eileen Kelly, Heidi Keyes, Donna King, Laoise King, Jeffrey Konspore, Regina Krummel, John Kydes, Andrea Light, Rosemarie Lombardi, Maria A. Borges Lopez, Tony Lopez, Karen Doyle Lyons, Piet Marks, Kathryn A. Martino, Joseph Mastrianni, Frank Mauro, Richard A. McQuaid, Robert Mercurio, Rosa M. Murray, Francis John Nash, Margaret O’Neal, Daline Perpignan, Christopher F. Potts, Angela T. Prezzie-Blue, Mary Pugh, Mary Pugh II, Cesar Ramirez, Marilyn Ciccarello Robinson, John C. Romano, Enrique Santiago, Carlis Sead, Jr., Jalin Tyrell Sead, Steven Serasis, Beth Siegelbaum, Carol Simpson, Brian Smith, David Splan, Sandra Stokes, Elizabeth Merced Surapine, Joseph Tamburri, Wilbur Taylor, Karen Tobin, Robert Virgulak, Susan O. Wallerstein, Galen Wells, Brenda Penn-Williams, Ellen Wink, Eva Zoleska, Frank N. Zullo.
 
NORWICHNew London County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council, city manager.)--Settled, 1659; accepted as legal township, May, 1662; city inc., May, 1784; town and city consolidated, Jan. 1, 1952. Total area: 29.5 sq. miles; land area: 28.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 39,556. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: cartons, plastics, electronics, furniture, plumbing equipment, power tools, wire goods, photo engraving, computer services, lighting fixtures, power tools, marinas. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Southeast Area Transit, Norwich to Groton and New London. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway, Providence and Worcester Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Norwich, Taftville and Rural free delivery to country districts.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Betsy M. Barrett; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 100 Broadway, Rm. 215, 06360-4431; Tel., (860) 823-3732; FAX, (860) 823-3790. Website: www.norwichct.org. E-mail: bbarrett@cityofnorwich.org.--Asst. City and Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Roseanne Muscarella.--Mayor, Peter A. Nystrom (R).--City Council, Samuel Browning IV, Stephanie Burnham, Joseph A. DeLucia, Stacy Gould, William Nash, Joanne Philbrick.--City Mgr., John Salomone.--Treas., Michael Gaultieri.--Comptroller, Joshua Pothier.--Tax Collector, Karlene Deal.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Demo Angelopoulos, Les B. King, Dennis Riley.--Assessor, Donna Ralston; Asst., Carol Wood.--Registrars of Voters, Dianne Daniels (D), Dianne Slopak (R).--Supt. of Schools, Abby Dolliver.--Bd. of Education, Robert J. Aldi, Aaron Daniels, Yvette Jacaruso, Mark Kulos, James Maloney, Heather Romanski, Dennis Slopak, Patricia Staley, Joyce C. Werden.--Personnel and Pension Bd., Paul Schroder, Chm., Chris Golas, Shiela Hayes, John A. John, Scott Suplita; Alternates, Richard Morelli, Andre Rosendale, vacancy.--Comm. on the City Plan, Les B. King, P. Michael Lahan, Frank Manfredi, Arthur Sharron, Kathy Warzecha; Alternates, Jason M. Arndt, Swarnijit Singh Bhatia, Daniel Daniska.--Dir. Planning and Neighborhood Svs., Deanna Rhodes.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Marc Benjamin, Chm., Peter Cuprak, Mark Kulos, Henry Olender, Jr., Dorothy L. Travers; Alternates, David S. Martin, Robert Phoenix, vacancy.--Redevelopment Agency, H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Robert Buckley, Stacy Gould, James Heist, Anthony Jacobs, Mark Kulos, Sofee Noblick, James Quarto, Shane Roberts.--Housing Auth., Alice Cunningham, Paul R. Gauthier, Marion G. Rucker, Wilma Sullivan, vacancy.--Housing Inspector, James Troeger.--Inland Wetlands, Watercourses, and Conservation Comm., Peter Chalecki, Brandon Hyde, Douglas Lee, Robert McCoy, Richard Morell, David Poore, Arthur Sharron; Alternates, Michael Lahan, Robert McCoy, vacancy.--Public Utilities Dept. Mgr., John Bilda.--Public Parking Comm., John Solomone, City Mgr.; Samuel Browning IV, Jeffrey Lord, William Nash, Joanne Philbrick, Sean Ryan, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Timothy Dowhan, Richard Guidebeck, Charles S. Learned, Regan Miner, Nancy O'Neil; Alternates, Robert Allen, Louise Leake, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Dale Plummer.--Senior Affairs Comm., Genevieve Bergendahl, Frank Jacaruso, P. Michael Lahan, Laurieann M. Messore, Jacquelyn Randall; Alternates, Janice Stewart, two vacancies.--Social Svs. Dir., Lee-Ann Gomes.--Dir. of Health, Patrick McCormack.--Recreation Advisory Bd., Jeffrey Blinderman, Stephanie Burnham, Julie Feindt-Cagle, William Nash, Raymond Stewart; Cheryl Hancin-Preston, Rec. Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, Ryan Thompson.--Dir. of Recreation, vacancy.--Supt. of Highways and Streets, Angelo Yeitz, Jr.--Purchasing Agent, William Hathaway.--City Engineer, Patrick McLaughlin.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Richard Schuck.--Building Inspector, James Troeger.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Scott Barbarossa, Thomas Cummings, Henry Olender, Jr., Robert Phoenix, Peter Procko; Alternates, three vacancies.--Bd. of Public Utilities, Steven Becker, Michael Goldblatt, Grace Jones, Stewart Piel, Robert Staley.--Sanitarian, Michael Kirby.--Chief of Police, Patrick Daley.--Chief of Fire Dept./Fire Marshal, Kenneth J. Scandariato; Battalion Chiefs, Gregory Despathy, Scott Merchant, Tracy Montoya, Keith Wucik.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Joseph Crowley, Mark Gilot, James Roberts.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Kenneth J. Scandariato.--Corporation Counsel, Michael Driscoll.--Justices of the Peace, Robert Aldi, Anna S. Alfiero, George Albert Archer, Christine Averna, Richard C. Benoit, Mark M. Bettencourt, H. Tucker Braddock, Jr., Tracey Burto, Steven Caisse, Homer D. Callicutt, Joan Campbell, Kiley Carlson, Jackie Caron, Sr., Kathleen H. Cummings, Peter V. Cuprak, James F. Daigle, Jr., Aaron Lester Daniels, Jr., Dianne M. Daniels, Shelly Jo Dennis, Pete Desaulniers, Abby Dolliver, Alex Dolly III, Talibah Domijan, Adacil Dominguez, Brian E. Eckenrode, William Eyberse, Al R. Fecteau, Iris D. Fernandez, Sandralee Fernandez, Beryl I. Fishbone, Louise H. Fisher, Paul J. Fleming, Thomas M. Foley, Jr., Margarita Fragoso-Codero, Eugene Freaner, Bernard Gilbow, KellyAnn Graves, Diane E. Hatfield, Brandon Hyde, Anthony J. Jacobs, Patricia Johnson, Mark Kalinowski, Les B. King, Paul B. Kramarewicz, Mark Kulos, P. Michael Lahan, Kristen LaLima, Tamara Lanier, Mary Cate Larkin, Terri E. Lavallee, Bryan E. Lawson, Jr., Cathy Levin, Frank A. Manfredi, William P. Maruzo, Joan V. Mercier, John Paul Mereen, Allan Louis Merriman, Mikel E. Middleton, Maria M. Miranda, Rachel Morales, Konstant W. Morell, Esq., William L. Nash III, Charles Andrew Newman, Charles Norris, Lynn Marie Norris, Mary Elizabeth Pineault, Wayne A. Reay, Gail-Marie Rogers, Andre E. R. Rosedale, Sean J. Ryan, Leigh-Anne Sastre, Janis Sawicki, Lottie B. Scott, Paul H. Shaffer, Samantha Shanaberger, Arthur S. Sharron, Jr., Santa H. Sposato, Gregory Robert Stott, Miriam Torres-Thorburn, Dorothy L. Travers, Vinciente Verrazzano, Patricia Williams, Charles A. Witt, Jr., Paula Wyn, Angelo P. Yeitz, Jr., Tina M. Yeitz.