Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
MADISONNew Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1826, taken from Guilford. Total area: 36.8 sq. miles; land area: 36.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,151. Voting districts: 2. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Conn. Transit from New Haven, and by Dattco Bus Line. Freight: Served by Shoreline East and Amtrak. Post office: Madison.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy J. Martucci; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Summer hours, May-Aug., 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M. Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-2:00 P.M. Fri.; Address, Madison Town Campus, 8 Campus Dr., 06443-2563; Tel., (203) 245-5672; FAX, (203) 245-5675. Website: www.madisonct.org. E-Mail: martuccin@madisonct.org. Deputy Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathryn E. Champagne, Mary Patricia Nardino, Kristen Panzo. --Selectmen, 1st, Thomas J. Banisch (R), Tel., (203) 245-5602, Jean Ferris (R), Al Goldberg (D), Scott Murphy (D), Bruce Wilson, Jr. (R).--Bd. of Finance, Jean T. Fitzgerald, Chm., Mark Casparino, Judith Friedman, Kenneth Kaminsky, Kevin Kranzler, Bennett Pudlin.--Tax Collector, Erin Johnson.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William Lewis, Chm., Lynne Hubbard, Richard Robinson, Ian Taylor, Shirley Taylor.--Assessor, Orietta Nucolo.--Registrars of Voters, William B. Gowanlock (D), Peter Metz (R).--Supt. of Schools, Thomas Scarice.--Bd. of Education, Kathleen Stein, Chm., Jessica Bowler, Galen Cawley, Greg DeSantis, Seth C. Klaskin, Happy Marino, Violet McNerney, Emily Rosenthal, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Ronald Clark, Chm., Joseph S. Bunovsky, Jr., Thomas Burland, Elliott Hitchcock, John Mathers, James K. Matteson, Joel S. Miller, Amanda Mitchell, Brian Richardson; Alternates, Seonaid Hay, Griselle McDowall, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Ned Moore, Chm., Jason Brown, Richard Gilbert, Thomas Kelty, Stephen Somma; Alternates, Catherine Ferrante, William Piggott, Peter Roos.--Dir. of Planning and Economic Development, David Anderson.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, John DeLaura.--Economic Development Comm., Ryan A. Duques, Chm., James Ball, Anne Foley, Lisa Miksis, Edward Pellegrino, Mark Steffen, Chris Weiler.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Robert Zdon, Chm., Glenn W. Falk, L. Kealoha Friedenburg, John Mathieu, David C. Newton, C. Thomas Paul, Lee Schumacher; Alternates, Ron Bodinson, Joseph Budrow, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Ronald Clark, Chm., Joseph S. Bunovsky, Jr., Thomas Burland, Elliott Hitchcock, John Mathers, James K. Matteson, Joel S. Miller, Amanda Mitchell, Brian Richardson; Alternates, Seonaid Hay, Griselle McDowall, vacancy.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Thomas Dolan, four vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Henry Griggs.--Dir. of Madison Youth and Family Svs., Scott Cochran.--Dir. of Senior Svs., Austin Hall.--Agent for the Elderly/Asst. Dir. Senior Svs., Heather Noblin.--Asst. Dir. Social Svs., Wendy Larson.--Dir. of Health, Trent Joseph.--Beach and Recreation Comm., Mary Patricia Nardino, Chm., Rob Card, Vince Dussich, Pamela Greene, Shane Kokoruda.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer., John Iennaco.--Deputy Dir. Of Public Works/Asst. Town Engineer, Robert Russo.--Building Official, Vincent Garofalo III.--Building Code Appeals Bd., Benson Werthan, Chm., Mitch Cohan, Tom MacDonald, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Thomas Hansen, Chm., Mark Aron, Graham Curtis, Peter R. Pastore, vacancy.--Shellfish Comm., Stephen Nikituk, Chm., Leo Foligno, Terry Kensler, David Newton, Edward Raff, Jr., Perry Rianhard, Eric Thal; Alternates, three vacancies.--Tree Warden, Robert Kuchta.--Police Chief, Jack Drumm.--Police Comm., Edward Dowling, Chm., Thomas Cartledge, Marietta S. Lee, Peggy Lyons, Steven Shaw.--Animal Control, Elizabeth Amendola.--Blight Appeals Comm., Richard Gedney, Chm., John Dean, Nils Gyllensten, Joe Maco, vacancy.--Madison/Guilford Joint Veterans Advisory Comm., Fred Brisbois (G), Mary Molitor (M), Helen Keiser-Pederson (M), Joel Miller (M), Larry Santamaria (G), Ronald Vedrani (G).--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Madison: Robert Kyttle, North Madison: David Cone.--Fire Marshal, Samuel DeBurra, Jr.--Dir. of Emergency Mtg., Samuel DeBurra, Jr.--Town Atty., Berchem, Moses and Devlin.--Justices of the Peace, Ronald Clark, Mitchell H. Cohan, Marc Darren, Geraldine W. Dearington, Brian Fellows, Judith Hession Friedman, Robert Gerard, Al Goldberg, Deirdre Alison Keating, Thomas Kelty, Noreen Kokoruda, Peter K. Manko, Cheryl A. Martone, Sandra Olenik, Virginia Raff, Eileen C. Waldman, Joan Walker.
 
MANCHESTERHartford County.--(Form of government, general manager, board of directors.)--Inc., May, 1823; taken from East Hartford. Total area: 27.7 sq. miles; land area: 27.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 57,873. Voting districts: 8. Principal industries: engineered fibers, steel metal fabrication, plastics, machine tool companies, printing, warehouse/distribution facilities, electronic equipment, aircraft and missile components. Manchester is also home to one of the largest regional retail concentrations in New England. The Buckland Hills area includes over 3 million square feet of retail and service anchored by the Pavillions at Buckland Hills mall, over 300 hotel rooms, restaurants, movie theaters. The town also boasts the Cheney Brothers National Register Historic District which includes historic mills and housing, and the downtown Main Street National Historic Register district. Manchester is located halfway between New York and Boston on Interstates 84, 291, and 384. Routes 44 and 6 are located in Manchester. Transp.--Served by buses of Connecticut Transit, Conrail Freight and various common carriers. Post Office: Manchester, Station A.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joseph V. Camposeo; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 41 Center St., P.O. Box 191, 06045-0191; Tel., (860)647-3037; FAX, (860) 647-3029. Website: www.townofmanchester.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Elisabeth D. Irish, Michelle Krampitz.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Carol A. DiTaranto, Marianne M. Stefanov.--General Mgr., Scott Shanley.--Dir. of Admin. Svcs., Dede Moore.--Bd. of Dirs., Mayor, Jay Mora; Deputy Mayor, Margaret Hackett; Steve Gates, Secy.; Yolanda Castillo, Timothy M. Devanney, Cheri Ann Eckbreth, Pamela Floyd-Cranford, Matthew S. Galligan, Steve Gates, Sarah L. Jones.--Selectmen, Steve Cassano, Matthew Peak, Kevin Zingler.--Judge of Probate (Manchester Probate Dist.), Hon. Michael Darby.--Dir. of Finance, Kimberly Lord.--Ethics Comm., James McCavanagh, Chm., Michael Cappucci, Jerald Lentini, Geoffrey Naab, John Wilks, Aaron Wlochowski, William Wooldridge; Alternates, Owen Carroll, Jennifer Nye, Maureen O’Reilly.--Dir. of Assessment and Collection, John Rainaldi.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, David Dumaine, Chm., Stephanie Knybel, William Overton; Alternates, Timothy Bergin, April Shines, David Wichman.--Registrars of Voters, James R. Stevenson (D), Timothy H. Becker (R).--Supt. of Schools, Matthew Geary.--Bd. of Education, Chris Pattacini, Chm., Peter Conyers, Deborah Hagenow, Neal Leon, Tracy Maio, Peter Meggers, Jason Scappaticci, Melanie Stefanovicz, Darryl Thames.--Bennet Housing Corp., Thomas A. Robinson, Chm., David Golas, Janice Johnson, Jonathan Mercier, Paul Rubin.--Cable Television Advisory Comm., Eric Prause, Chm., James Griffin, Teresa Ike, Kerri Kearney, Donald Modean, Timothy O'Neil.--Cheney Hall Foundation, Inc., Michael Pohl, Pres., David Newirth, Vice Pres., Sarah Burke, Secy., Ronald Conyers, Lynne Ferrigno, William Johnson II, Stephen Penny, Edward Rowe, Darryl Thames, Andrew Vincens, Brian Wolverton.--Greater Hartford Transit Dist., James McCavanaugh, Paul McNamara.--Central Reg. Tourism Dist., Joyce Hodgson.--Golf Course Lease Oversight Comm., Carl Stafford, Secy., Kimberly Lord, Alex Pazda, Chris Silver.--Permanent Memorial Day Comm., Cherie Guimond, Chm., Delia Skrainski, Vice Chm., Jean Kelsey, Secy., Sandra Cappellucci, Asst. Secy., Karen Moore, Treas., Eileen Christensen, Asst. Treas.--Veterans' Grave Custodians, William Miller, David Morsey, Paul Scappaticci.--Youth Comm., Sharon Kozey, Dir. Youth Services; Heather Wlochowski, Youth Services Group Advisor; Calvin Harris, Recreation Group Advisor.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Eric Prause, Chm., Andy Kidd, Vice Chm., Timothy Bergin, Jessica Scorso, Michael Stebe; Alternates, Teresa Ike, Patrick Kennedy, Julian Stoppelman.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James Stevenson, Chm., Albert Gionet, Vice Chm., Robert Haley, Sr., Secy., Bonnie Potocki, Edward Slegeski; Alternates, Sandy DeCampos, Linda Harris.--Dir., Office of Neighborhoods and Families, Chris Silver.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, James Davis.--Property Maintenance Code Bd. of Appeals, Edward Peterson, Vice Chm./Acting Chm., Robert Barker, Chuck Barrera, Kevin Beebe, S. Lee Bogli, John Cunnane, April Shines.--Economic Development Comm., John B. Sayre, Jr., Chm., Steve Carter, Thomas Deffenbaugh, Norm Delaura, April DiFalco, Pres., Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce, Joy Dorin, Margaret J. Jacobson, Sean Lindsay, Tom Phillips, vacancy.--Redevelopment Agency, Aaron Wlochowski, Chm., Teri Bogli, Vice Chm., Gary Sweet, Secy., Steve Carter, Jason Doucette, Michael G. Farina, Rudy Kissman, Stephanie Knybel, Patricia McMann, Matthew Peak, Louis A. Spadaccini, Jim Williams, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Josh Howroyd, Chm., Timothy Becker, Lisa O'Neill, Paul Rubin, Judith Taylor, Tenant Comr.; Joseph D'Ascoli, Exec. Dir./Secy.--Cheney Brothers National Historic Dist. Comm., Lynne Ferrigno, Co-Chm., Bettye Kramer, Co-Chm., Mary Dunne, William Farley, Thomas Ferguson, Leslie Frey, Mary Ann Handley, Bruce Hamstra, Mary Ann Handley, Bruce May, Rita McParland, Geoff Naab, James Quaglia, Deborah Starkel, John Wilks; Gary Anderson, Consultant; Jack Prior, Ex Officio.--Dir. of Neighborhood Svs./Econ. Dev., Gary Anderson.--Conservation Comm., Patrick Clancy, Chm., Frank E. Belknap III, Marc Connors, Laura Edwards, Devleena Ghosh-Brower, Jonathan Mercier, Stephen Naczkowski, Bonnie Potocki, Helen Robbins, Molly Toomey, vacancy.--Budget and Research Officer, Brian Wolverton.--Citizen Svs. Center Mgr., Doreen Petrozza.--Senior Center Dir., Eileen Faust.--Youth Svs. Dir. and Town Liaison, Sharon Kozey.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Eileen Faust, Dir. Senior Center.--Comm. on Human Relations, Elderly Svs. and People with Disabilities, John O'Connell, Chm., Joe Young, Vice Chm., Walter Bochnik, Maria Cruz, Michael Dyer, Nichole Easley, Ken Hagenow, Kristine Moulard, Beth Stafford.--Pension Bd., Robert Huestis (Retiree Rep.), Chm., Joseph V. Camposeo, Sandy DeCampos (Union Rep.), Janice Johnson, Tracy Patterson, Kevin Zingler; Dede Moore, Town Admin. Rep.--Human Svs., Mary Roche Cronin, Dir., Ed Paquette, Supervisor, Case Mgmt.--Municipal Agent for Children, Mary Roche Cronin.--Dir. of Health, Jeffrey Catlett.--Advisory Bd. of Health, Karen Gionet, Chm., Joyce Hodgson, Kim Malone, Dr. Jamshid Marvasti, Mary Moynihan.--Housing and Fair Rent Comm., Julian Stoppleman, Chm., Nonprofit Agency Member, Morgan J. Cummings, Sandra DeCampos, Collins Johnston, Stephanie Knybel, Antony Petrone, Karen Poirier, Dan Uhlinger, Nonprofit Agency Member, Marlene Walsh, Nonprofit Agency Member.--Town Historian, Susan Barlow.--Chief Information Officer, Jack McCoy.--Arts Comm., Michele O’Neil, Chm., Robert Laughlin, Vice Chm., Catherine Thrall, Secy., Nicolas Arias, Jo-Ann Dorn, Pasqua Guzzi, Dwayne Harris, Rose Marie Papa, Melissa Pattacini, Jana Pond-Tierney, Marilyn Neumayer, Jane Rainwater, Gabi Stonoha.--Library Advisory Bd., David Austin, Miriam Byroade, Grace Cedrone, Mary Fischer, Karl Hasel, Joyce Hood, Melissa Pattacini, Sally Nyhan, Jessica Scorso.--Library Dir., Douglas McDonough.--Advisory Recreation and Parks Comm., Thomas Tierney, Chm., Owen Carroll, Dennis Cumberbatch, Robert Kilpatrick, Lindsay Gengras Meggers, Kathy O’Neill-Reilly, William Wooldridge.--Leisure, Families and Recreation, Chris Silver, Dir.; Scott Garman, Asst. Dir. of Recreation; Sharon Kozey, Dir. Youth Services.--Interim Dir. of Public Works., Patrick Kearney.--Town Engineer, Jeff LaMalva.--Dir. of General Svs., Adam Tulin.--Field Svs. Supt., Kenneth Longo.--Building Comm., Brian Murphy, Chm., Charles Crocini, Joseph L. Dickerson, Jr., Jarmaine Lee, Paul Litrico, James Muirhead, Lisa O’Neill, Les Stewart, vacancy.--Chief Building Inspector, Greg Smith.--Water and Sewer Admin., Pat Kearney.--Chief of Police, Marc Montminy.--Constables, Charles F. Barrera, Jr., Albert Gionet, Kevin Hood, Salvatore Mancini, John Orfitelli, Warren J. Packer, Ed Slegeski.--Manchester Fire Chief-Rescue-EMS/Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., David Billings, Fire Chief; Daniel French, Asst. Fire Chief; Donald Janelle, Deputy Dir. Emergency Mgmt.--Chief of Fire Dept. (Eighth Dist.), Donald Moore.--Fire Marshal, Town: Larry Talbot.--Eighth Utilities Bd. of Dirs., Mary C. O'Marra, Pres., Deberah Bowen, Karen Gionet, Leonard Luzusky, Gerard A. Napoli, John Topping, vacancy.--Manchester Country Club, Bd. of Governors, Wallace Irish, Stephen Perry, Carl Stafford, Kenneth Tedford; Matt Gomez, Dir. of Operations; John Cook, Dir. of Golf.--Town Attys., Ryan Barry, Esq., John Sullivan, Esq., Timothy O'Neil, Esq., Admin. Staff Atty.--Justices of the Peace, Marjorie A. Berry, Yolanda Castillo, Margaret R. Churchill, Janice F. Dabate, Theresa A. Fanning, Thomas H. Ferguson, Albert Gionet, Kathleen S. Hartigan, Jonathan C. Heggenhougen, Kevin P. Hood, Wallace J. Irish, Jr., Mary-Jane Dodge Pazda, Michael E. Pohl, Joseph Reardon, Thomas M. Topping.
 
MANSFIELDTolland County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1702; taken from Windham. Total area: 45.5 sq. miles; land area: 44.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 25,969. Voting districts: 4. Principal industries: higher education, service/commerce, agriculture. Location of University of Connecticut. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Peter Pan Bus Lines; UConn Transportation; WRTD Storrs-Willimantic. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railroad. Post offices: Mansfield Center, Mansfield Depot, and Storrs-Mansfield; rural free delivery from Mansfield Center and Storrs-Mansfield. Voted Limited Liquor Permit, 1969.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sara-Ann Chaine; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:15 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 4 So. Eagleville Rd., 06268; Tel., Storrs, (860) 429-3302; FAX, (860) 429-7785. Website: www.mansfieldct.gov. E-mail: chaines@mansfieldct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sarah Delia, Elizabeth A. Rice.--Town Mgr., Derrik M. Kennedy; E-mail: townmngr@mansfieldct.org.--Town Council, Paul M. Shapiro, Mayor; Toni Moran, Deputy Mayor; Terry Berthelot, Caitlin M. Briody, David Freudmann, Peter Kochenburger, Ben Shaiken, Betty Wassmundt.--Treas., Amy Meriwether.--Dir. of Finance, Cherie Trahan.--Collector of Revenue, Christine Gamache.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Carol M. Thomas, Chm., Anne E. Greineder, Eric Holinko.--Assessor, Irene Luciano.--Registrars of Voters, Jeanne Mogayzel (D), Beverly M. Miela (R).--Supt. of Schools, Kelly Lyman.--Bd. of Education, Kathleen Ward, Chm., Edith Allison, Rebecca Aubrey, Susannah Everett, John Fratiello, Jr., Martha N. Kelly, David Litrico, Katherine S.B. Paulhus, Kelly Zimmerman.--Planning and Zoning Comm./Inland Wetlands Agency, JoAnn Goodwin, Chm., Sarah Accorsi, Paul Aho, Binu Chandy, Roswell G. Hall III, Doryann Plante, Kenneth H. Rawn, Bonnie F. Ryan, Vera Stearns Ward; Alternates, Carlito Cotton, Louanne Couley, Kathy E. Fratoni.--Aquifer Protection Agency, JoAnn Goodwin, Chm., Sarah Accorsi, Paul Aho, Binu Chandy, Roswell G. Hall III, Doryann Plante, Kenneth H. Rawn, Bonnie F. Ryan, Vera Stearns Ward; Alternates, Carlito Cotton, Louanne Couley, Kathy E. Fratoni.--Town Planner, Linda Painter.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Janell M. Mullen.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Rick Brosseau, Chm., Shirley R. Katz, Robert Stearns, Alicia Welch, Sarah Woulfin; Alternates, Stephanie Barefield, Dan Blanchard, Tom Ward.--Housing Auth., Richard P. Long, Chm., Edith Allison, Gretchen Hall, Jane Patnode, William S. Simonsen.--Conservation Comm., Quentin Kessel, Chm., Neil Facchinetti, Mary Harper, Scott Lehmann, Julia Rogers, John Silander, Michael Soares; Alternates, Erin King, Chadwick D. Rittenhouse.--Open Space Preservation Comm., James R. Morrow, Chm., Kenneth Feathers, Quentin Kessel, Michael Soares, Vicky Wetherell; Alternates, Roberta Coughlin, Heidi Groeger.--Agriculture Comm., Ed Hall, Jeremy Jelliffe, Bryan Kielbania, Chris Kueffner, Stacey Stearns, Terry Wollen; Alternate, Heidi Groeger, Jason Stearns, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Gail Bruhn, Chm., Natalie Miniutti, David Spencer, Eric Spencer; Alternate, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Wilfred Bigl, Chm., Bettejane Karnes, Beverly Korba, Laurie G. McMorrow, Dorothea Mercier, Don Nolan, John Riesen, Nancy Trawick-Smith, Martina Wharton.--Municipal Historian, Roberta K. Smith.--Social Svs. Dir./Agent for Elderly, Pat Schneider.--Library Bd., Sheila Q. Clark, Chm., Edmond Chibeau, Janet Dauphin, Diane Dorfer, Gary Drew, Barbara Katz, Noah Lerman, Megan Stanton, Dale Truman; Leslie McDonough, Dir.--Parks Advisory Comm., Sue C. Harrington, Chm., Eric Apgar, Julianna M. Barrett, Tom Harrington, William Thorne; Alternate, vacancy.--Recreation Advisory Comm., Sheldon L. Dyer, Chm., Darren Cook, Donald J. Field, Anna Knuttel, David Palmer, Howard Raphaelson, Anne L. Rash, Jim Raynor, vacancy.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Curt A. Vincente.--Animal Control Officer, Noranne Nielsen.--Dir. of Public Works, John Carrington.--Supt. of Highways, Brian Lavoie.--Building Official, Michael Ninteau.--Dir. of Health, Robert L. Miller.--Solid Waste Advisory Comm., Jane Knox, Chm., Veronica Herrera, Rita Kornblum, Julia Sherman, Susan Spak, Penelope Williams, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Derrik M. Kennedy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Fran Raiola.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Adam B. Libros.--Town Atty., Kevin Deenen.--Justices of the Peace, Larry Alan, Stephen M. Bacon, Kelly A. Chicoine, Andrea Epling, Alfred Fratoni, Jr., Kathy E. Fratoni, Sharry L. Goldman, Edward C. Hall, Roswell G. Hall, April A. Holinko, Thayer L. Kitchen, Carol W. Lewis, James R. Mark, Julie A. Menard, Joseph Phillips, Doryann Plante, Chandler H. Rose.
 
MARLBOROUGHHartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1803; taken from Colchester, Glastonbury and Hebron. Total area: 23.4 sq. miles; land area: 23.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,402. Voting district: 1. Residential community. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Eastern Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and New London; Barstow Transp. Co. and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Marlborough.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lauren A. Griffin; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Assessor's Office closed Fri.; Address, 26 No. Main St., P.O. Box 29, 06447-0029; Tel., (860) 295-6206. Website: www.marlboroughct.net. E-mail: townclerk@marlboroughct.net.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy W. Dickson.--Selectmen, 1st, Amy J. Traversa (D). Tel., (860) 295-6204, Evelyn L. Godbout (D), Richard A. Shea (R).--Treas., Michael J. O'Neil.--Bd. of Finance, Douglas Knowlton, Chm., Ken Hjulstrom, Susan M. Leser, Erik Young, Dieter Zimmer, vacancy; Alternates, Deborah Bourbeau, Bob Cindric, Liz Gorgoglione.--Tax Collector, Barbara C. Murray.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, David W. Morganson, Chm., Joseph A. La Bella, John Varney.--Assessor, Marie P. Hall.--Registrars of Voters, Ann M. Kilby (D), Dorothy Denniss (R).--Supt. of Schools, David Sklarz.--Bd. of Education, Louise L. Concodello, Judithe Hanover Kaplan, Ruth E. Kelly, Betty J. O'Brien, Patrick A. Pabouet, Michelle Padilla, Susan Rapelye, Wesley Skorski, Logan Tyler.--Planning Comm., Mark A. Stankiewicz, Chm., Christopher French, Laura Hart, Eric J. Kelly, Larry Pryor; Alternates, Carole C. Shea, vacancy.--Zoning Comm., Kevin P. Asklar, Chm., Richard Banbury, Eric Colantonio, Susan R. McFarland, Mark Merritt; Alternates, David W. Fisher, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Eric J. Kelly, Corinee Machowski, Matt Wilson, vacancy; Alternates, Robert Barstow, Joseph Weber, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Peter F. Hughes.--Economic Development Comm., Jim Shea, Chm., Timothy Blonsky, Michael Chotkowski, Julie Revaz, Jeremy Vigneault, vacancy; Alternates, Michele Kacy, two vacancies.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., David Blish, Yvonne Bolton, Susan Jacobson, Emanuel Hatzikostas, David Pratt; Alternates, Christopher French, Elliot Ortiz, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Welfare Dir./Agent for the Elderly, Violet J. Schwarzmann.--Dir. of Health, Don Mitchell, Chatham Health Dist.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Barbara Lazzari, Chm., Louise Concodello, David F. LeJune, Kendra Monstream, Michelle Padilla, Sarah Stock.--Public Works Supv., John Jones.--Sanitarian, Jamie Ellis.--Building Inspector, vacancy.--Planning Coord., Peter F. Hughes.--Tree Warden, John Jones.--Resident State Troopers, Jeff Dunshee.--Constable, Jay D. Kehoe.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kevin Asklar.--Fire Marshal, Joseph Asklar, Jr.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Alan Laliberte, Michael E. Schadtle.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Greg Lowry.--Town Attys., Halloran & Sage.--Justices of the Peace, Richard F. Denno, George W. Earley, Evelyn L. Godbout, John H. Grasso, Linda E. Herrmann, Ken Hjulstrom, Michele Anne Kacy, Judithe Hanover Kaplan, Brian Laroe, David W. Morganson, Mary Rankl.
 
MERIDENNew Haven County.--(Form of government, city manager, city council.)--Town inc., May, 1806; taken from Wallingford. City inc., May, 1867. Town and city consolidated, Jan. 1, 1922. Total area: 24.1 sq. miles; land area: 23.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 59,622. Voting districts: 13. Once known as the Silver City of the World, it is now the home of Protein Sciences, Thompson Brands, RFS Cablewave, AMF Cuno, Packard BioScience, and Jonal Laboratories. Manufactured products are aircraft products, electronics, biotech filters, nuclear instrumentation, electrical signalling and communications equipment, tools, dies, molds and patterns, phosphorous brass and bronze in sheets, pewter products, automated buffing and deburring machines, plastics, engine gaskets, corrugated boxes and submersible pumps. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit, from Hartford to New Haven; and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Connecticut Southern Railroad Company. Post office: Meriden.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Denise L. Grandy; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 142 East Main St., Rm. 124, 06450-5667; Tel., (203) 630-4030; FAX, (203) 630-4059. Website: www.cityofmeriden.org. E-mail: dgrandy@meridenct.gov.--Asst. City and Town Clerks, Krista Martino, Jennifer Tressel.--Acting City Mgr., Kenneth Morgan.--City Council, Kevin M. Scarpati, Mayor; Michael Cardona, Deputy Mayor; David D. Lowell, Majority Leader; Catherine R. Battista, Larue A. Graham, Deputy Majority Leaders; Daniel Brunet, Minority Leader; Walter A. Shamock, Deputy Minority Leader; Joe Carabetta III, Miguel Castro, Brian P. Daniels, Bruce Fontanella, Sonia Jelks, Bob Williams, Jr.--Dir. of Finance, Michael Lupkas.--Tax Collector, Michelle Kane.--Bd. of Tax Relief, George W. Dimella, Joanne Giddix, William Kroll, Thomas A. Malloy, Joseph Neumon.--Assessor, Deborah Zunda.--Bd. of Ethics, Joseph Galotti, Chm., Linda K. Braddock, Robert P. Cyr, Dan Daly, Kenneth Post.--Registrars of Voters, Maureen E. Flynn (D), Catherine Sarault (R).--Supt. of Schools, Mark D. Benigni.--Bd. of Education, Mark A. Hughes, Chm., Dr. Steven J. O'Donnell, Vice Chm., Robert E. Kosienski, Jr., Secy., John D. Lineen, Jr., Treas., Pamela S. Bahre, Kim A. Carbone-Pandiani, Marisol Estrada, Donald R. Green, Esq., Alan E. Pronovost.--Municipal Pension Bd., John Beardsley, Chm., William Kroll, Vice Chm., Robert Alia, Michael Cardona, Joe Carabetta III, George Delmastro, John DiRoma, Patrick Ladd, Michael Lupkas, Marci Nogueira, Justino Sampaio, Maryann Santos.--Planning Comm., Enrico Buccilli, Chm., Ross Gulino, Lenny Rich, Laura Uhrig, David White; Alternates, Jack Brooks, David Cooley, Kevin Curry.--City Planner, Robert W. Seale; Asst. vacancy; Assoc., Paul A. Dickson.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Ferigno-Feest, Chm., Victor Mathis, Vice Chm., Mark Dupuis, Secy., Eileen Bongiovanni, Bruce Burchsted; Alternates, Jason Nelson, Art Peitler, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Cornelius J. Ivers, Chm., Scott Griffith, Lawrence Kendzior, Emily Morales-Varona, Carlos Ruiz; Robert V. Cappelletti, Exec. Dir.--Design Review Bd., Robert Andrade, Chm., Pamela Craig-White, Vice Chm., Paul Mik, Sr., two vacancies.--Aviation Comm., Philip Massicotte, Chm., Donnie Cariate, Vice Chm., Stephen Fraas, Secy., Robert Hettrick, Treas., Mark Poole.--Inland Wetland and Watercourse Comm., Robert Burns, Chm., Corrine Maria Folsome-O’Keefe, Frank B. Lewandowski, Anna Neumon, Lee Pandiani, Don Smith, Laura Uhrig.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Enrico Buccilli, Chm., David Cooley, Lenny Rich, Laura Uhrig, David White; Alternates, Jack Brooks, Kevin Curry, Rosario Gulino.--Land Conservation Comm., Mary Ellen Mordarski, Chm., Eric Barbour, Christina Davis, Seth Eddy, Erin Holland, Joseph Shiels, Councilor Bob Williams; Alternates, William Godburn, Elizabeth Kielbasinski, Carmine Trotta.--Human Rights Advisory Bd., Hector Cardona, Sr., Laura Elliott, Vanessa Hutchins, Lawrence Johnson, Susan Niemczyk, Rhudean Raye, Ronald Scott, vacancy; Deborah Moore, Atty.--Dir. of Health, Lea Crown.--Environmental Health Admin., Scott Bryden.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Richard Fuqua, Chm., Debra Belancik, Hasty Foreman, Ernestine Holloway, Larry McDonald, Daniel Zabrowski; Deborah Moore, Atty.--Library Bd., Joan Edgerly, Chm., Sue Burchsted, Diane Canova, Alan Church, Nydia Dominguez, Janis M. Lloyd, Irene G. Masse, Dave White, Fred Zierler.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Chris Bourdon.--Dir. of Public Works, Robert J. Bass.--City Engineer, Howard J. Weissberg.--Building Official, Donald Angersola.--Purchasing Agent, Wilma Petro.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Richard Fuqua, Kevin Mackey, Thomas McGuire, Michael Tiezzi, vacancy.--Public Utilities Comm., William Cook, Lori Canney, William Godburn, Michael Reynolds, John S. Volopini.--Parking Comm., Joshua Broekstra, Amy Fitzgerald.--Dir. of Public Utilities, Dennis Waz.--Chief of Police, Jeffry W. Cossette.--Constables, James Belote, John Benigni, Joseph Feest, John Garlock III, Rosario Gulino, E. Jonathan Hardy, Mark Hughes.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kenneth E. Morgan; Deputy Chief, Ryan Dunn; Asst. Fire Chiefs, Robert Burdick, Russell Donovan, Mark Finnegan, Brendan Noonan.--Fire Marshal, Steven Trella; Deputy Fire Marshal, John P. Yacovino.--Emergency Mgmt., Tom Cossette, John Yacovino.--Corporation Counsel, Atty. Michael Quinn.--Justices of the Peace, Dante Bartolomeo, Daniel R. Brunet, Michael Carabetta, Hector M. Cardona, Sr., Cynthia J. Carrasquillo, Luis M. Cordero, John H. Dalton, Carl W. Davis, Jr., Christopher Donovan, Thomas Fitzgibbons, Daniel S. Flynn III, Maureen E. Flynn, James R. Fusaro, Craig J. Hanson, E. Jonathan Hardy, Lydia Heredia-Vasquez, Cornelius J. Ivers, Esq., Angelica Jandreau, Sonya Jelks, Patricia A. Kirouac, Irene G. Masse’, Kim T. Morris, Thomas W. Neill, Anna P. Neumon, Joann F. Noonan, Beulah Ward Preston, Zoraida Rosa, Charlene D. Rowe, Staci M. Roy, Hilda E. Santiago, E. Jack Shorr, Arthur E. Skinner, Lillian Toni Soboleski, Scott G. Soboleski, Jennifer M. Speeg, Janet L. Taylor.
 
MIDDLEBURYNew Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1807; taken from Waterbury, Woodbury and Southbury. Total area: 18.5 sq. miles, land area: 17.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,641. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: corporate headquarters and manufacture of clocks, watches. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of North East Transp. Co., Inc. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Middlebury.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Edith Salisbury; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 1212 Whittemore Rd., 06762-2425; Tel., (203) 758-2557; FAX, (203) 758-2915. Website: www.middlebury-ct.org. E-mail: townclerk@middlebury-ct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Brigitte M. Bessette.--Selectmen, 1st, Edward B. St. John (R), Tel., (203) 758-2439, Michael J. McCormack (D), Elaine M. R. Strobel (R).--Treas., Robin Stanziale.--Bd. of Finance, William J. Stowell, Chm., Dawn Calabrese, Vincent F. Cipriano, Jr., Joseph J. Drauss, Stephen Ruccio, Rita H. Smith; Alternates, Ralph J. Barra, Kelly A. Bollard, vacancy.--Ethics Comm., Raymond E. Sullivan, Chm., Mary C. Bulkovitch, Vincent Thomas Graziano, Sr., Arlene B. McAuliffe, vacancy.--Chief Financial Officer, Lawrence S. Hutvagner.--Tax Collector, Brenda M. Carter.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephen R. Ferrucci III, Chm., Brendan Browne, Robert J. Flanagan, Jr.--Assessor, Christopher Kelsey.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas McCormack (D), Nancy S. Robison (R).--Supt. of Schools, Regina L. Botsford.--Bd. of Education, Paul T. Babarik, Brenda Carter, John R. Cookson, Richard Spierto.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Terry Smith, Chm., Erika Carrington, Joseph J. Drauss, Matthew R. Robison, William J. Stowell; Alternates, Paul T. Babarik, Jeffrey John Grosberg, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Kenneth Long, Chm., Raymond A. Caruso, Candice A. Graziano, Brian E. Proulx, vacancy; Alternates, Bernard L. Evans, Linda D. Herrmann, Daniel J. Mahaney.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Curtis S. Bosco.--Economic and Industrial Dev. Comm., Terrence S. McAuliffe, Chm., David A. Cappelletti, Ted J. Mannello, Anthony R. Minchella, Frank Joseph Mirovsky, Jr., Armando Paul Paolino, Mark M. Petrucci.--Conservation Comm., Paul J. Bowler, Chm., Mary Green Barton, Kelly A. Bollard, Gregory J. Bonacorsi, Curtis S. Bosco, George C. Tzepos, vacancy.--Conservation Enforcement Officer, Deborah Seavey.--Land Preservation Open Space Acquisition Comm., Raymond Pietrorazio, Chm., John R. Cookson, James G. Crocicchia, Patrick T. Dwyer, Robert J. Jokubaitis, Ted J. Mannello, Richard Spierto, Malcolm S. Todt.--Water Comm., Gregory J. Bonacorsi, Paul P. Dente, Thomas L. Ford, Howard K. Sturges, Jr., vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Judith Mirrer, Chm., Ralph J. Barra, Barbara D. DeRiu, Jean Hansen, Nancy G. Mastroianni, Noa Silberberg Miller, Nancy E. Pun, Ann V. Spierto.--Municipal Agent, Jo-Ann Cappelletti.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Rita H. Smith, Chm., Ronald G. Clark, Sr., Robert C. Desmarais, Sr., Patricia Fahey, William J. Stowell, Peter C. Vaccarelli.--Library Dir., Joann C. LoRusso.--Municipal Historian, Robert L. Rafford.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Betty A. Proulx.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Ronald G. Clark, Sr., Chm., Ralph J. Barra, Carolyn Elizabeth Browne, Raymond J. Kasidas, John F. Worgan.--Building Official, Oliver R. LeDuc, Sr.--Pomperaug Valley Water Auth., Francis L. Barton, Jr., Michael B. Dayton, Terrence McAuliffe.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Robert W. Smith, Chm., Daniel J. Civitello, Ted J. Mannello, Noa Miller, Paul J. Phillips.--Chief of Police, Francis L. Dabbo.--Police Comm., George Moreira, Chm., Francis L. Barton, Jr., Paul J. Bowler, Francis J. Cipriano, Thomas C. King.--Constables, Francis J. Cipriano, Stephen R. Ferrucci III.--Chief of Fire Dept./Civil Preparedness Dir., Anthony M. Bruno.--Fire Marshal, John J. Proulx, Jr.--Town Counsel, The Middlebury Law Firm.--Justices of the Peace, Raymond A. Albini, Rito C. Albini, Edward G. Asselin, Paul T. Babarik, Gregory Barnes, Francis L. Barton, Jr., Brigitte M. Bessette, Kelly A. Bollard, Sharon Swan Bosco, Charles Roy Bosman, Yolande D. Bosman, Paul J. Bowler, Marcia K. Braun, John N. Calabrese, Jr., Richarda R. Chovau, Francis J. Cipriano, Neil Culhane, Barbara M. DeLong, Barbara D. DeRiu, David B. Erwin, Bernard L. Evans, Patricia C. Fahey, Bryan A. Ferrucci, Stephen R. Ferrucci III, Elizabeth V. Fumire, Linda D. Herrmann, Ronald C. Herrmann, Gary S. Kean, Charles G. Kuehnle, Jr., Ned A. Love, Terence J. Manning, Thomas McCormack, Michael J. McDonald, Michael J. McVerry, Gerald P. Miller, Noa Silberberg Miller, Traci D. Morgan, Christine Nelson, Susan A. Peck, James A. Petrauskas, Mary Jean Pisani, Robert C. Ranaldo, Matthew R. Robison, Nancy S. Robison, Joseph J. Rock, John H. Salisbury, Robert P. Scholl, Robert W. Smith, Edward B. St. John, William J. Stowell, Elaine M. R. Strobel, Rosalyn Ann Teleposky, Kristin J. Tiso, George C. Tzepos, Amanda M. Vagnini, Nancy Dzija Vaughan, Virginia M. Whiteley, Sandra D. Young, Kathleen D. Zembrzuski.
 
MIDDLEFIELDMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1866; taken from Middletown. Total area: 13.3 sq. miles; land area: 12.7 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,387. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of cement products, novelties in plastics, thermometers, hardware specialties such as wire cutters, tools, dies, fixtures, machinery, and work holding devices. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Dattco Inc. Freight: Served by Conrail from New Haven and Middletown and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Middlefield and Rockfall. Rural free delivery from Middlefield and Rockfall post offices.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna M. Golub; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.; 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Town hall office hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.; 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Administration Bldg., 393 Jackson Hill Rd., P.O. Box 179, 06455-0179; Tel., (860) 349-7116; FAX, (860) 349-7115. Website: www.middlefieldct.org. E-mail: dgolub@middlefield.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judi Rand.--First Selectmen, Edward P. Bailey, Tel., (860) 349-7114, David Burgess, Robert Yamartino.--Treas., Taryn Ruffino.--Bd. of Finance, James Irish, Chm., Melissa Kowal, David Lowry, Alice M. Malcolm, Joel O. Nick, Mary Wolak.--Tax Collector, Anne L. Olszewski; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri. except during the months of Jan. and Jul., same as Town Hall offices.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Nancy L. Currlin, Robert E. Liptak, Mark A. Myjak.--Assessor, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara Jean DiMauro (D), Jeffrey G. Drenzek (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Kathryn Veronesi.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Erin Howard, Chm., Kevin Boyle, Jay Brown, Eric Ekblade, J. Scott Wheeler; Alternates, Jan Wojas, two vacancies.--Town Planner, Geoffrey Colegrove.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Christopher M. Champagne, Chm., Joseph Angello, Charles Augur, David Glueck, Michael Janis; Alternates, Peter Neidhardt, two vacancies.--Building Inspector, Jerry Russ.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jerry Russ.--Housing Auth., Barbara Jean DiMauro, Mark Gribko, Barbara Shiffert, Kathy Vincent.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Rebecca Adams, Chm., Irene A. Angeiltta, Randolph Bernotas, Dr. James Brown, Linda Li, Robert Porturnicki, Patrick Manning; Alternates, Robert C. Veeley, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Edward P. Bailey, Chm., Kathleen Kokoszka, Robert J. Porturnicki, Jr., Richard F. Rynaski, Peter B. Sibley, Robert C. Veeley.--Agent for the Elderly, Sue D’Orvilliers.--Dir. of Health, Matthew Huddleston, M.D.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Cynthia DiLauro, Chm., Carrie L. Anderson, Chris Hurlbert, Brian McDermott, Frank Wolak; Alternates, David Lowry, Heide Pizzo, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Nathan Jacobson Associates.--Sanitarian, Lee Vito.--Tree Wardens, Bruce Vilwock, John Wyskiel.--Resident State Trooper, James Bria, Alexander Cintron.--Chief of Police, Edward P. Bailey.--Chief of Fire Dept., Peter Tyc.--Fire Marshal, Peter Tyc.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Robert J. Poturnicki.--Emergency Planning Comm., Fire Marshal, Peter Tyc; First Selectman, Edward P. Bailey, Chris Cahill, Beth Johnson; Resident Trooper, vacancy; Fire Chief, Peter Tyc; Sanitarian, Lee Vito, Charles J. Zieminski.--Town Atty., Bruno Morasutti.--Justices of the Peace, Jon A. Brayshaw, William E. Currlin, Barbara J. DiMauro, Allison Dodge, James E. Gibbons, Cathleen Hinsch, Lisa A. Irish, Melissa Kowal, Gina L. Layman, William F. Mackey, Robert G. Monthei, Cheryl Ann Pizzo, Howard A. Randlett, Carol Schilling, Emalee B. Schilling, Georgene M. Smith, Robin R. White, John W. Wyskiel.
 
MIDDLETOWNMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, mayor, common council.)--Town inc., Sept. 11, 1651, named, Nov. 1653; city inc., 1784, town and city consolidated, 1923. Total area: 42.3 sq. miles; land area: 40.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 46,544. Voting districts: 14. Principal industries: information technology, switches, paper boxes, internet publishing, office machinery, aerospace products, tools and dies, metal and wire goods, brass hardware, heat elements, plastics, sheet metal, chemicals, jet engines and insurance. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit to Hartford and the Middletown Transit (local); Greyhound from East Hampton, New Haven and Willimantic, and by Trailways. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Middletown.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, Ashley A. Flynn, Acting; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 245 DeKoven Dr. and Court St., 06457-1300; Tel., (860) 638-4910; FAX, (860) 638-1910. Website: www.cityofmiddletown.com. E-mail: townclerk@MiddletownCt.gov.--Deputy Town Clerk, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerks, Cheryl B. Melkonian, Tina Ranno.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joseph A. Havlicek.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Judy Kudrak, Camille Salamone.--Mayor, Daniel T. Drew (D); Chief of Staff, vacancy.--City Council, Robert P. Santangelo, Deputy Mayor, Mary A. Bartolotta, Robert Blanchard, Carl Chisem, Gerald E. Daley, Grady Faulkner, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Deborah A. Kleckowski, Eugene Nocera, Philip J. Pessina, Linda Salafia, Thomas J. Serra.--Bd. of Ethics, Gregory Harris, John Shaw, Ted Stein, Kelly Robin Sweeney, Stanley Sadinsky, vacancy; Alternates, vacancy.--Treas., Quentin Phipps.--Dir. of Finance, Carl Erlacher.--Finance and Government Operations, Thomas J. Serra, Chm., Mary A. Bartolotta, Gerald E. Daley, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Linda Salafia.--Tax Collector, Lee Matterazzo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Kathryn Adams, David Boyce, Ryan Kennedy.--Tax Assessor, Damon Braasch.--Insurance and Claims Comm., Grady Faulkner, Chm., Robert Blanchard, Linda Salafia.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth Santangelo (D), David P. Bauer (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Michael T. Conner.--Bd. of Education, Christopher R. Drake, Chm., Deborah Cain, Edward Ford, Jr., Sean T. King, Lisa Loomis, Cheryl McClellan, Jonathan Pulino, Marilyn S. Rios, Anita Dempsey White.--Human Resources Dir., Thomas Tokarz.--Retirement Bd., Mary Bartolotta, Carl Erlacher, Mayor Daniel T. Drew, Steven Gomes, John Milardo, James Reynolds, Linda Salafia, Joseph Serra.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Stephen Devoto, Chm., Tyrell Brown, Elizabeth Emery, Nicholas Fazzino, Richard Pelletier, Joyce Rossitter, Molly Salafia; Alternates, Steve Kovach, Thom Pattavina, Christopher Sugar.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Dina Ford, Gary Middleton, Judy Pehota, Jonathan Pulino, Linda Reil, vacancy; Alternates, Kevin Brignole, Brandon Chafee, Nick Ficaro.--Economic Development Comm., Gerald E. Daley, Chm., Deborah Kleckowski, Philip J. Pessina, Robert P. Santangelo, Thomas J. Serra.--Parking Dir., Geen Thazhampallath.--Parking Advisory Comm., Jennifer Alexander, Welles Guilmartin, Peter Harding, Marc Levine, Quentin Phipps, Linda Salafia, Robert P. Santangelo.--Housing Auth., Philip Cacciola, Izzy Greenberg, Evan Noglow, Sebastian Santacroce, Senova Stone.--Housing Code Enforcement Officer, Dennis Murray.--Conservation/Agriculture Comm., David Bauer, Jane Brawerman, Bob Daniels, Elisabeth Holder, Ellen Lukens, James Miller, Kate Miller, Jonathan Morris, Katherine Owens, Barbara Schukoske, Sheila Stoane; Alternates, Brian Gartner, Jammie Middleton, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Agency, Joseph Carta, Chm., Hector Bartoli, Trevor Davis, Jennifer Greenberg, Constance Kisluk, Ken McClellan, David Pritchard, Fred Terrasi, Robert Whitney, vacancy; Alternates, Kayleigh Lombardi, Philip Nettis, John Pieper, Gabriel Russo, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Stephen Devoto, Chm., Molly Salafia, Vice Chm., Corrine Dorsey, Elizabeth Emery, Richard Pelletier, Joyce Rossitter; Alternates, Nicholas Fazzino, Steven Kovach, Thom Pattavina.--Citizens Advisory Comm., Ronnie Bantam, Jessica Broderick, Harvey Cushing, Kathy Duplesis, Grady Faulkner, Nicholas Fazzino, Sean King, Deborah Kleckowski, Jammie Middleton, Susan Owens, Richard Pelletier, William Prevatte, Howard Reid, John Rumberger, vacancy.--Middletown Preservation and Design Review Bd., Jeffrey D. Bianco, Chm., Harvey Cushing, David Greaves, Maria Holzberg, Brian Kronenberger, Marilyn Mills, Bruce Plumley, Molly Salafia, Benjamin Shoemaker, Christina Wasch.--Municipal Agent for Elderly, Laura Runte.--Office of Equal Opportunity and Diversity Mgmt., Faith M. Jackson.--Human Relations Comm., Jeanette Blackwell, Justin Carbonella, Brandie Doyle, Henry Fernandez, Ava Hart, Thea Leticia Racelis, Debbie Ruimerman, Howard Thody, vacancy.--Social Svs. Liaison, Salvatore Nesci.--Comm. Concerning People with Disabilities, Joseph Bibisi, Philip Cacciola, Joseph Carta, Jr., August DeFrance, Helen Evrard, Martin Knight, Richard Pelletier, Keith Vinci; Staff, Faith Jackson; Alternates, three vacancies.--Dir. of Health, Joseph A. Havlicek, M.D.--Bd. of Health, Robert Blanchard, Nicole Davis, Patricia DeStefano, Raven Fenmore, Deborah Kleckowski, Stanislaus Opalacz, M.D., Aaron Roome.--Russell Library Trustees, Justin Carbonella, Jennifer Hadley, Bruce Markot, A. Stephen Nelson, Geen Thazhampallath, Sowgol Zakarian; Matthew Poland, Dir.--Municipal Historian, Deborah D. Shapiro.--Middletown Comm. on the Arts, Barbara Arafeh, Franca Biales, Cassandra Day, Julie Faraci, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Lee Godburn, Jay Hoggard, Joyce Kirkpatrick, Crystal Laffan, Joseph McCarthy, Charlotte McCoid, Marc Pettersen, Robert P. Santangelo; Stephen Allison, Arts Project Mgr.--Recreation and Community Svs., Mary Bartolotta, Lucy Bettencourt, Akbar Coffy, Edward Dypa, Lincoln Everest, Matt Fraulino, Anthony Jascot, Mitchell Motlagh, Philip Pessina, Sal Ucello.--Youth Svs. Bureau Advisory Bd., Jill Amaio, Edwin Anderson, Michael Awdziewicz, Melinda Brainard, Tyrell Brown, Kyle Burreuther, Supt. of Schools, Dr. Michael T. Conner, Mayor Daniel T. Drew, Grady Faulkner, Sebastian N. Giuliano, Joanne Jukins, Jim Lacasse, William McKissick; Justin Carbonella, Youth Svs. Coord.--Dir. of Public Works, William Russo.--Purchasing Agent, Donna Imme.--Building Official, Dean Lisitano.--Asst. Bldg. Officials, Richard DeMaio, Bill Lardi.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Dale Aldieri, Scott Bishel, Emanuel DiMauro, John Giuliano, Eugene Nocera, Philip J. Pessina, Jack Pieper.--Acting Dir. Water and Sewer, Joseph Fazzino.--Harbor Improvement Agency, Clayton Becket, Thomas A. Chace, Joseph Childs, Jr., Peter Gillies, Tom Hibbard, Eugene Nocera, Philip J. Pessina, Gabriel Russo, Wendy Shiel.--Pollution Control Supt., Alton Sanders.--Sanitation Comm., Monica Belyea, Thomas Goglia, John Porter, Sebastian J. Santacroce, John Uccello.--Sanitarians, Kevin Flak, Vincent Mazzotta, Jennifer Sawicki; Salvatore Nesci, Chief.--Chief of Police, William McKenna; Deputy Chief of Police, Michael Timbro.--Public Safety Comm., Robert P. Santangelo, Chm., Mary Bartolotta, Carl Chisem, Deborah A. Kleckowski, Philip Pessina.--Fire Chiefs, Central: Robert Kronenberger; South: Michael Howley; Westfield: William Balch.--Emergency Mgmt., Chief, Robert Kronenberger.--Central Communications Dir., Wayne Bartolotta.--Supt. of Fire Alarms, Joseph Rigano; Asst. Supt., Ken Skomro.--Public Works and facilities Comm., Carl Chisem, Chm., Sebastian Giuliano, Eugene Nocera, Philip Pessina, Thomas J. Serra.--Corporation Counsel, Daniel B. Ryan.--City Atty., Brigham Smith; Christopher Smedick, Kori Wisneski, Deputy City Attys.--Justices of the Peace, Leslie P. Adams, Jr., Patricia Alston, Daniel Barone, Wayne Bartolotta, David P. Bauer, Todd G. Berch, Lucy Bettencourt, Maryann Birdsall David A. Boyce, Margaret E. Chabak, Trevor E. Charles, Carl Chisem, LeQueshia Clemons, James Dawson, William Dillon, William F. Dougherty, Mayor Daniel T. Drew, Gary W. Faraci, Sandra L. Faraci, Stephen T. Gionfriddo, William F. Gregorio, Sr., Callie Grippo, Maria Madsen Holzberg, Kimberly Inglis, Matthew James Jones, Tami Kapacziewski, Kevin Kelly, Ryan Kennedy, Deborah Kleckowski, Steven Matthew Kovach, Vittorio Lancia, Marie Kalita Leary, Matthew L. Lesser, Vincent Marotta, Tammy Marzik, Ralph Matteo, John C. Mayoros, Sr., Victoria McDowell, Laurie L. Moore, Anthony Moran, Salvatore G. Nesci, John Norko, Anton A. Petras, Diane A. Petras, Quentin Phipps, John Pieper, Jr., Linda Pierce, Mario Pierce, Donna Puzycki, Annabel L. Resnisky, Guy P. Russo, Sandra Russo-Driska, Helen Ryan, Elizabeth N. Santangelo, Joseph C. Serra, Thomas J. Serra, Patricia D. Sloan, Jonathan Sousa, Leslie A. Spatola, Mari-Jo Stevens, Linda J. Szynkowicz, Domenique Thornton, Lea L. Tomaszewski, Anne M. Tommasi, Marcella Trowbridge, Paul H. Turenne, William S. Wilson.
 
MILFORDNew Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Settled in 1639, under New Haven; named, Nov. 24, 1640; united with Connecticut Colony, 1664. Inc. as a city, June 15, 1959. Town and city consolidated, 1959. Total area: 26.2 sq. miles; land area: 22.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 54,054. Voting districts: 8. Regional Center Retail Trade, principal industries, electric power generation, corporate headquarters, healthcare, financial services, software design, lodging, entertainment, food service, sales and service, construction, telecommunications, recreational boating, marinas, distribution and warehousing. Manufacturing including specialty tools, consumer products, high-tech components, fabricated metals, instruments, defense-related products, plastics and other items. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Connecticut Transit between Milford and New Haven and Milford Transit for local and service to Stratford. Major corporate headquarters center and limousine service to Hartford, New York, and Newark airports. Post offices: Milford Center, Devon, Pepe's Farm Rd.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joanne M. Rohrig; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Parsons Complex, 70 West River St., 06460-3364; Tel., (203) 783-3210; FAX, (203) 783-4856. Website: www.ci.milford.ct.us. E-mail: jrohrig@ci.milford.ct.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Rose M. Elliott, Suzanne Horvath, Bonnie Peloso.--Mayor, Benjamin G. Blake (D).--Bd. of Aldermen, Phillip J. Vetro, Chm., Bryan N. Anderson, Ellen Beatty, Karen Fortunati, Constance Gaynor, Daniel J. German, Anthony S. Giannattasio, Janet A. Golden, Jeremy Grant, Martin B. Hardiman, Anthony Sutton, Frank Smith, James Tranquilli, Jr., Nick Veccharelli, Jr., Raymond G. Vitali.--Treas., Michael Antonicelli.--Bd. of Finance, Brian A. Lema, Chm., Joseph L. Castignoli, Joseph J. Fitzpatrick, Jr., Scott Moulton, Lauren A. Secondi.--Dir. of Finance, Peter Erodici.--Tax Collector, Marianne Klinga; Deputy, Cory Gumbrewicz.--Bd. of Assessment Review, Henry B. Healey, Chm., Gregory F. Harla, Winthrop Smith III; Alternate, Jason P. Zammiello.--Assessor, Dan Thomas; Deputies, Marcus Irrek, Sandy Rainieri.--Registrars of Voters, Kerri T. Rowland (D), Debra D. Fellenbaum (R).--Supt. of Schools, pending.--Bd. of Education, Susan Glennon, Chm., Ray Arnold, Claire I. Casey, Jennifer Federico, Scott Firmender, Rita Hennessey, Erin Pinsince, Warren Pawloski, Adam DeYoung, Craig Zentkovich.--Ethics Comm., Chad Bedell, Sharon Capetta, Alexander G. Egelson, Rev. Matthew J. Lindeman, Thomas Mercaldo.--Pension and Retirement Bd., Christopher Cody, Chm., Timothy Bradbury, Matthew C. Chaco, Richard L. Elwell, Michael Hedman, Gregory S. Kimmell, Ann Maher, Leo T. Mahoney, Brandon D. Marschner, Christian McInnis, Frank J. Murphy, MaryRose Palumbo, Mark Tutino; Alternates, Michael Catanuto, Judy Keeler, Jeffrey A. Maurutis, Janet Montalbano, Michael Moreno, Robert J. Smith.--Personnel Dir., Tania Barnes.--Civil Service Comm., Joel Baldwin, H. James Haselkamp, Henry B. Healey, Twig Holland, Janice Tantimonico.--Planning and Zoning Bd., Nancy Austin, John L. Grant, Jr., Brian Kaligian, Peg Kearney, Richard Lutz, Scott Marlow, Carl Moore, Thomas Panzella, Jim Quish, Robert Satti.--Dept. of Planning and Land Use, Joseph Griffith, Exec. Dir.--City Planner, David B. Sulkis.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph A. Tuozzola, Sr., Chm., Sarah Ferrante, William Soda, John J. Vaccino, Jr., Chritine Valiquette; Alternates, Michael Casey, Gary DuBois, Etan Hirsch.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Stephen H. Harris.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Brendan Magnan, Chm., James D. Connors, Kenneth R. Cowden, David DeFlumeri, Carol Dunne, Lily Flannigan, Edward Meade, Stephen V. Munson; Alternates, Ranjit Behave, Nathan Buchok, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Michael P. Lynch, Chm., Gregory Harla, Vice Chm., Jennifer Clinton, Michael Crowley, John T. DePalma, Victor M. Ferrante; Julie Nash, Exec. Dir.--Milford Redevelopment and Housing Partnership, Charles Montalbano, Chm., Samuel S. Bergami III, H. Richard Borer, Jr., Suzette Hallstrom, Robert J. Testo III; Anthony Vasiliou, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Janet C. McAllister, Chm., Carolyn Alling, Diane Bytell, Claire I. Casey, Keith Dunn, Howard Haberman, Gayle S. Hoffman, Ryan A. Keeler, Oden H. Seaholm.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Thomas E. Bach, J. Andrew Bevilacque, John R. Casey, Jr., Megan Sloan, Michael Zabinski.--Historic Dist. (South of the Green), Carol Molloy Smith, Chm., Gary M. Becker, Christopher Bishop, M. Elizabeth Kennard, Marika Mosley, Walter Ortoleva; Alternates, Arthur W. Stowe, Christopher Thomas, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert Berchem, Chm., John Carissimi, Katherine Lutz, Arthur W. Stowe, Suzanne Whittaker; Alternates, Timothy Chaucer, Michele A. Kramer, Linda B. Stephenson.--Historic Preservation Comm., William Silver, Chm., Carter Colter, Erik J. Johnson, Michele Kramer, John Kranz; alternates, Joseph Tramuta, Jr., vacancy.--Council on Aging, Lillian Holmes, Chm., Philip A. Caporusso, Cynthia R. DeLuca, Richard E. Dowin, Doreen Fontana, Gloria Lanna, Teresa Nolan, Shirley A. Serrano, Beverly Streit-Kefalas.--Human Services Dept., Donna Nunno, Chm., Gina Badalamenti, Joan Campbell, Brendan D. Casey, Rev. Karl Deutzmann, Barbara Genovese, Kathleen Hurley, Susan M. Stango; Deepa Joseph, Dir.--Dir. of Health, Deepa Joseph.--Chief Environmental Officer, Laura Miller.--Milford Energy Advisory Bd., Alan Brewster, Chm., Jason Day, Curt Krushinsky, Diane Lentakis, Pieter Moen, Silvestre Moura, Jason Prignoli, James Whitaker.--Bd. of Health, Dr. Constance Young, Chm., Joan Cagginello, Joan M. Costello, Christine M. Gonillo, Ernest Judson, Jr., Holly E. Mulrenan, Dr. Mitchell Quintner.--Library Bd., Scott Barnett, Linda Creedon, Suzanne E. D'Anna, Amanda Kemp, Alice F. Oliver, Alicia Piselli, Louise Uchaczyk, Linda L. Wanosky, Toby Zabinski; Christine Angeli, Librarian.--Fine Arts Council, Paige Miglio, Exec. Dir.--Park, Beach and Recreation Comm., Daniel W. Worroll, Jr., Chm., Bill Bevan, Ann Fabian, Kerri Rowland, Felicia Shashinka.--Dir. of Recreation, Paul Piscitelli.--Golf Course Comm., Richard J. Austin, Chm., George J. Amato, Jr., Marilyn W. Blake, William D. Healey, John H. O'Connell, Ronald Peruzzi, Daniel W. Worroll, Jr.--Dir. of Public Works, Chris Saley.--City Engineer, Gregory Pidluski.--Purchasing Agent, Frederick Bialka.--Building Inspector, Charles Corell.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Louis J. D'Amato, Chm., Jeffrey Attolino, Richard F. Jagoe, Ray S. Oliver, John Wojnarowski.--Sewer Comm., Robert J. Carroll, Chm., Vito Castignoli, Edmund Q. Collier, Lee S. Cooke, Bradford W. Hubler.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Robert M. Brennan, Chm., James R. Beard, Nancy Berrien Bennett, Joseph Gilbert, John L. Nevin, Ray S. Oliver, Robert A. Pacelli; Alternates, Raymond Kirmaier, Dora A. Kubek.--Dir. of Harbor Operations, Raymond Swift.--Sanitation Foreman, William Plantamura.--Tree Warden, Richard Tomasco.--Tree Comm., Bryan J. Mancini, Chm., James T. Malaney, Kelly Miller, Kate D. Orecchio, David Skirkanich, vacancy; Alternate, Melissa Smith.--Animal Shelter Comm., Marilyn Blake, Chm., Karen Dorney, Carrie L. Harla, Sarah Nierenberg, Susan Stanek; Scott Ellingson, Warden.--Chief of Police, Keith L. Mello; Deputy Chief of Police, Kenneth Rahn; Admin. Captain, John Alexopoulos.--Police Comm., Richard Smith, Chm., Samuel Bergami, Jr., Carol Faruolo, Alberta Jagoe, Sharon Marrone, David Rubenstein, Jerold M. Wanosky.--Constables, Ted Boynton, Brendan Casey, Linda J. Hardiman, George A. Marshall, Shirley A. Serrano, Steven T. Visconti, Matthew Zancewicz.--Chief of Fire Dept., Douglas A. Edo; Fire Marshal, Bernard L. Begley; Asst. Chiefs, Gary R. Baker, Bernard L. Begley.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Kevin C. McGrath, Chm., William A. Brennan, Thomas Riso, Jr., Richard W. Smith, Greta J. Stanford, Howard S. Stein, Joseph G. Weber.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Douglas A. Edo; Asst. Emergency Mgmt., Bill Richards.--City Atty., Jonathan D. Berchem.--Justices of the Peace, Bryan Anderson, Bill Bevan, Benjamin G. Blake, Linda M. Casey, Allan E. Cegan, Don DiNapoli, Robert M. Eldridge, Harvey Elson, David W. Griffin, Linda M. Gustafson, William D. Healey, Thomas Jagodzinski, Douglas Kovacs, George Marshall, Daniel L. McAllen III, Thomas Miller, Carl S. Moore, James L. Richetelli, Jr., Joan Rousseau, Shirley Serrano, Paula Smith, Richard Smith, Marilyn Wardell, Karen Zaneski.
 
MONROEFairfield County.--(Form of government, 1st selectman, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1823; taken from Huntington (now Shelton.) Total area: 26.3 sq. miles; land area: 26.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,658. Voting districts: 4. Principally residential, varied small industries. Transp.--Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Monroe and Stevenson. Sixteen rural delivery routes supply the inhabitants with mail daily.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Vida V. Stone; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 7 Fan Hill Rd., 06468-1800; Tel., (203) 452-2800; FAX, (203) 452-2253. Website: www.monroect.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Sandra Maleski, Barbara Agee.--1st Selectman, Kenneth M. Kellogg (R), Tel., (203) 452-2821.--Town Council, Frank Lieto, Chm., Enid S. Lipeles, Vice Chm., Jen Aguilar, Dee Dee Martin, Jason Maur, Sean O'Rourke, Kevin Reid, Terry Rooney.--Treas., Deborah Heim.--Bd. of Ethics, Bob Burnaska, Chm., Felix Giannini, Anthony Marciano, Jose H. Pol, Norman Rancourt; Alternates, Carrie Lamply, Nichole Lupo, Jane O’Reilly.--Bd. of Finance, Michael Manjos, Chm., John Ostaszewski, Vice Chm., Craig Hirsch, Patrick O’Hara, Ted Quinlan, Michael Verdisco.--Tax Collector, Emanuel Cambra, Jr.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Victor Yanosy, Chm., Marcy LaFollette, Jan Larsen.--Assessor, Justin Feldman.--Registrars of Voters, Jaimeson Campbell (D), Margaret Villani (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jack Zamary.--Bd. of Education, Donna Lane, Chm., George A. King III, Vice Chm., Christine Cascella, David H. Ferris, Jr., Jeff Fulchino, Jessica Katuska, Shannon Monaco, Jerry Stevens, Alan Vaglivelo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., William Porter, Chm., Leon Ambrosey, Paul Lisi; Alternates, Ryan Condon, Jonathan Formichella, Kenneth E. Wielk.--Planning Admin., Will Agresta.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James Wendt, Chm., Marion Callo, Domenic J. Paniccia, Ronald Schneider; Alternates, Andrew Marone, Timothy Ramsey, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joseph Chapman.--Economic Development Comm., Donna Verdisco, Chm., Michel Benedetto, Susan Maurizio Christiano, David Geismar, Herman Olivera III, Ashish Verma, Robert Westlund.--Housing Auth., Walter Hedden, Chm., Jan Larsen, Karen Linden, Mary Provenzano, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Karen Burnaska, Chm., Ryan Driscoll, Cynthia Giancaspro, Marven Moss, Robert Roche, Barbara Thomas.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Jason Grady, Chm., Clark Gingras, Ross M. Mastrorocco, Jeffrey Shamas, Lois Spence, James Stewart, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Chuck Woerner, Chm., Aaron McGoldrick, Vice Chm., Alice Pulliam, Gary Thompson, Karen L. Woodford; Alternates, Edward N. Coffey, Joshua Iannarone, Rebecca O’Donnell.--Municipal Historian, Edward N. Coffey.--Youth Comm., Lauren Mary Gotimer, Chm., Dane Krchnavy, Peter Laquesse, Pamela Orszag Luise, Peter Oliva, John L. Salvatore, Maria Verma, Elaina Weiser, Athena Westlund.--Comm. for the Aging, Helma Chartier, Chm., Vivian Capoccitti, Sandra Desai, Leslie Gosselin, Jaime Geisel, Beverly Zwierlein, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Barbara Yeager.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., John Brenna, Chm., Paul Resnick, Vice Chm., Kimberly Cassia, Lisa Pane.--Library Bd., Pat Shea, Vice Chm., Linda Fracassini, Erin T. Passineau, Emily Serniak, Kathy Stevens, Roberta Weinberg, vacancy.--Library Dir., Lorna Rhyins.--Lake Zoar Auth., Jerry Isleib, Ed Kusinski, Mark Saksa, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Tony Scott, Chm., Andrew Csire, Vice Chm., Dawn Barbeiri, Angelo Lisi, Jr., Agostino Modaffari, Jen Pinto, Brian Purdy, Jonathan Stone, Patricia A. Tomchik.--Recreation Dir., vacancy.--Town Engineer, Scott Schatzlein.--Highway Foreman, James Robinson.--Building Inspector, James Sandor.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Salvatore Morabito, Chm., Al Cascella, Michael Mount, Anthony Testo, Joseph Viglione, Jr.--Water Pollution Control Auth., John T. Dunne, Jr., Chm., Tanya Bombero, Kris Carpenter, John Epifano, Michael Wellman.--Sanitarian, Richard Jackson.--Tree Warden, David Solek.--Chief of Police, John L. Salvatore.--Police Comm., Ronald Villani, Chm., Edward J. Deak, Jr., Bill Florin, Daniel Hunsberger, Gary Scrofani.--Constables, Patricia A. Tomchik, Victor W. Yanosy.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., David York.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Monroe: Joshua Krize; Stepney: Scott Rose; Stevenson: John Howe.--Fire Marshal, William Davin.--Town Atty., Jeremy Hayden.--Justices of the Peace, Susan Bannay, Karen L. Burnaska, Albert B. Civitelli, Andrew F. Csire, Debra Lynn Dutches, Bari S. Dworken, Elizabeth Edgerton, Sandra Gabriel-Busa, David D. Halliwell, Nicholas Kapoor, Kenneth Kellogg, Susan A. Koneff, Enid Lipeles, Dee Dee Martin, Raymond McPadden, Sr., Michele Mount, Fatima M. Silva, J. P. Sredzinski, Judith J. Stripay, Patricia A. Tomchik, Margaret J. Villani, James R. Weinberg, Joseph F. Wright, Gary E. Zenobia.
 
MONTVILLENew London County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, limited town meeting.)--Inc., Oct. 12, 1786; taken from New London. Total area: 44.1 sq. miles; land area: 42.0 sq. miles. Population: est. 19,231. Voting districts: 6. Principal industries: the manufacture of paper board, paper boxes, computer boards, electricity, tachometers, aluminum doors and windows, and Indian gaming. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of SEAT. Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor carriers. Post offices: Montville, Oakdale and Uncasville.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Katie Sandberg; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 310 Norwich-New London Tpke., Uncasville 06382; Tel., Norwich, (860) 848-6784; FAX, (860) 848-9784. Website: www.townofmontville.org. E-mail: KSandberg@montville-ct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Michelle Giroux.--Mayor, Ronald McDaniel, Jr. (D), Tel., (860) 848-6778.--Town Council, Thomas McNally, Chm., Wills Pike, Deputy Chm., William P. Caron, Joseph W. Jaskiewicz, Kathy Pollard, Jeff Rogers, Joseph Rogulski.--Finance Dir., Theresa Hart.--Treas., Pamela Bonanno.--Tax Collector, Jerl Casey.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Florence Turner, Chm., Gary M. Murphy, Joe Aquitante III; Alternates, two vacancies.--Assessor, Lucy Beit.--Registrars of Voters, Christine Kutz (D), Dana McFee (R).--Supt. of Schools, Brian C. Levesque.--Bd. of Education, Robert R. Mitchell, Jr., Chm., Joe Aquitante III, Sandra Berardy, Daniel Boisvert, Dana Ladyga, Steven J. Loiler, Monica Pomazon, Colleen Rix, James B. Wood.--Town Planner, Marcia Vlaun.--Planning and Zoning Comm., William Pieniadz, Chm., John Desjardins, Bruce Duchesneau, John Estelle, Michael Hillsberg, Chuck Longton, Allen V. Polhemus, Anthony Siragusa, James K. Toner; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John R. MacNeil, Chm., DouglasAdams, Joseph Berardy, Richard Gladue, Robert Yuchniuk; Alternates, Carl Freeman, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Economic Development, Walter Hewitt, Chm., Karl Butzgy, Cristopher DiNoto, Mickey Gillette, Christopher Napierski, Brian Quinn, Jim Toner; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Timothy Sullivan, Chm., Michael Brower, Robert Macher, Vincent James Roemmele, John Szarzynski.--Conservation Comm., Paul Chase, Christopher DiNoto, Jessica LeClair, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Douglas K. Brush, Chm., Sandra Berardy, Philip Houk, Jessica LeClair, Charles H. Obday III, Anthony C. Tufares, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Town Council.--Municipal Historian, John Chase.--Comm. on Aging, Kathleen Doherty-Peck, Chm., Mary Adams, Karen Doherty, Monica MacNeil, Margaret Skinner, Irene Taylor, Louis Ziegler.--Social Svs. Dir., Kathleen Doherty-Peck.--Youth Advisory Bd., Daniel Dunn, Chm., Daniel Boisvert, Leonard Bunnell, Sr., William Carlos, Jr., Bethany Caron, Brianne Messier, Susan Rickards, Allyson Schmeizl, Timothy Shanahan.--Youth Svs. Dir., Barbara Lockhart.--Dir. of Health, Patrick McCormack.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Karen Perkins, Chm., Matthieu Beaupre, Rachel Berlardo, Joseph S. Berardy, Danielle Butzgy, Jennifer Hajj, Ryan Hartman, Dawn Penman, Kristin Ventresca; Peter Bushway, Recreation Dir.--Chief Plant Operator/Water Pollution Control Auth. Supt., Michael Didato.--Water and Water Pollution Control Auth., Gary Murphy, Chm., Brian Quinn, Anthony Siragusa, Robert R. Thorn.--Dir. of Public Works, Donald Bourdeau.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, William Pieniadz, Chm., John Biederka, Lisa Przybyl, two vacancies.--Building Inspector, Vernon D. Vesey II.--Sewer Admin., Brian Lynch.--Gardner Lake Auth., Kate Johnson, Michael Magliano, Sr., Scott D. Soderberg, William A. Wrobel.--Recycling Admin., Donald Bourdeau.--Public Safety Comm., James Moran, Chm., Mike Butterworth, Michael C. Doherty, Jr., Mickey Gillette, Victor Lenda, Jr., Karen Perkins, Robert Yuchniuk.--Chief of Police, Ronald McDaniel.--Constables, Leonard Bunnell, Gary Galdenzi, Gregg Jacobson, Mark Manley, Dennis Mathers, Karen Moorehead, Matthew Northrop, Brittany Noyes, Thomas Occhialini, Michael Pelletier, Michael Pierce, David Radford, Bruce Rebelo, Bruce Rockwell, Addison Saffioti, Robin Salvatore, Stacie Savage, Kathleen Schmelzer, Matthew Shepard, Ryan Spring, Kenneth Stuart, Travis Sumpf, Robert Sundman, Vincent Weyel, Daniel Witts.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., Chesterfield: Keith Truex, Mohegan: Joseph GianGrasso, Montville: Ronald Turner, Oakdale: Micah Messer.--Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., vacancy.--Town Atty., Matthew J. Willis.--Justices of the Peace, Betty J. Allard, Paul J. Allard, Lisa E. Atkinson, Joe Aquitante III, Herbert H. Bachelder, Jr., Deborah Beebe, Howard R. Beetham, Jr., Patricia A. Beetham, Sandra Berardy, Catherine Buebendorf, Teri A. Bruce, Shirley Baer Burton, Angelo Callis, Gina M. Carano, William P. Caron, Bridget M. Caviness, Betty J. Cooper, Donald E. Dykes, Lorraine A. Elliott, Marjorie Fisher, Michael J. Grelle, Sr., Katie L. Groome, Michael P. Gurchik, Harry B. Heller, Ellen L. Hillman, Michael S. Hillsberg, Joseph W. Jaskiewicz, Jill B. Johnson, James A. Knighton, Peter F. Ladd, Matthew Lariviere, Kerri Lawton, Steven J. Loiler, Ronald K. McDaniel, Jr., Dana J. McFee, Thomas McNally, Lynne Miner, Beth Marie Missios, Ronald Moore, Gary M. Murphy, Marion H. Ouellette, Marie A. Pineault, Rosemary Platt, Patricia Plaszczynski, Monica A. Pomazon, Lisa K. Przybyl, James Radgowski, Kevin Ryan, Wayne D. Scott, James K. Toner, Deborah Wehner.
 
MORRISLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1859; taken from Litchfield. Total area: 18.7 sq. miles; land area: 17.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,279. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture and light industry. Bantam Lake, the largest natural lake in the state and a popular summer resort lies mostly within the town. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Morris.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Laura Halloran; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, 3 East St., P.O. Box 66, 06763-0066; Tel., (860) 567-7433; FAX, (860) 567-7432. Website: www.townofmorrisct.com. E-mail: townclerk@townofmorrisct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Susan Jeanfavre.--Selectmen, 1st, Thomas Weik (R), Vincent Aiello (D), Erica Dorsett-Mathews (R).--Treas., Nancy Skilton.--Bd. of Finance, Theresa Martin Chm., Philip D. Birkett; Alternates, Jessica MacDonald, Hunter Weik.--Tax Collector, Dwight Rollins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Eric F. Cook, Delisse Locher, James Orzell.--Assessor, Betsy Quist.--Registrars of Voters, Evelyn M. Paridis (D), Rosemary Petronis (R).--Supt. of Schools, Christopher G. Leone.--Pension Fund Trustees, Phillip D. Birkett, Mary Skilton.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert McIntosh, Chm., Jeton Adili, Ann Basti, Kevin Curley, Lisa Harrison, Del Knox, Robert M. Paradis, Robert Whipple, David Wiig; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Allen Bernardini, Chm., Mark Conlon, Eric M. Edwards, Margaret Palumbo, James Wheeler; Alternates, Derick J. Galinski, F. Giles Giovanizzi.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Mark Halloran, James Lafreniere, Denise C. Weik, two vacancies; Jim Simoncelli, Jr., Exec. Dir.--Economic Development Comm., Benjamin Paletsky, Chm., Robert Kluge, Anne Murdica, Mark Skilton, Ryan Taylor, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Michael Doyle, Chm., F. Giles Giovinazzi, Kendall Shailer, Jr., Constance Trolle, Clifford Wheeler.--Agent for the Aging, Kristen DaVila.--Senior Center Comm., Carol Anderson, Dorothy DeLuca, Harriett Ellis, Beverly Huntley, Margaret Lilley, Linda McMasters.--Dir. of Health, Robert Rubbo (Torrington).--Library Trustees, Nancy Lundquist, Chm., Mary Erin Clem, Sarah P. Irwin, Beth Lovallo, Jennifer Whittlesey, Virginia Williamson.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Beach and Recreation Comm., Lisa Harrison, Chm., Kathleen Bugnacki, Laura Crane, Jamie Keppler, Stephany Paletsky, Kelly Taylor.--Dir. of Community Activities, Kristen Davila.--Building Official, Vincent D'Andrea.--Sewer Auth., Michael Doyle, Chm., James Hallora, Philip Moncuse, Suzanne Nemeth, Deak Thoma; Alternates, Kristine Thoma, vacancy.--Bantam Lake Auth., Ray Cappella, Russell Hubball, Scott Morris.--Chief of Fire Dept., Joel Skilton.--Fire Marshal, David Hardt.--Animal Control Officer, Cynthia Brissett.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Anthony Gerdraitis.--Sandy Beach Comm., Karen Brady, Corinne Houle, Tom Matthews, Pamela Wray, vacancy.--Town Attys., Michael Rybak.--Justices of the Peace, Vincent P. Aiello, Barbara E. Bongiolatti, Jo Ann Battistoni, Phillip D. Birkett, Rose Marie Buckens, Kevin Deroehn, Bridget Garrity, Laura Halloran, Sarah P. Irwin, Michael T. Keilty, Nancy Lundquist, Susan Schoenbach, Dianne M. Slater, Lawrence Sweeney, Ryan Taylor, Constance Trolle, Thomas W. Weik.