Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
KENTLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1739. Total area: 49.6 sq. miles; land area: 48.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,819. Voting district: 1. Rural residential community with a variety of retail, including art and antiques, various services, and summer camps and resorts. Site of Bull's Bridge, one of two remaining covered bridges open to vehicular traffic in Connecticut. Post offices: Kent and South Kent.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Darlene F. Brady; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs., closes at Noon on Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 41 Kent Green Blvd.; Mailing Address: P.O. Box 843, 06757-0843; Tel., (860) 927-3433. Website: www.townofkentct.org. E-mail: townclerk@townofkentct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Marie France Corsini.--Selectmen, 1st, Bruce K. Adams (D) Tel., (860) 927-4627, FAX, (860) 927-1313; Jeff Parkin (R), Christopher J. Garrity (D).--Treas., Barbara E. Herbst.--Bd. of Finance, Mark Sebetic, Chm., James Blakketter, Maureen Brady, Edward D. Epstein, Frances Goodsell, Mark McWhinney.--Tax Collector, Deborah J. Devaux.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Rufus P. deRham, Chm., Gary Ford, Sabine M. Gibson.--Assessor, Patricia Braislin.--Registrars of Voters, Karen Chase (D), Janice Gadiel (R).--Supt. of Schools, Pamela Vogel.--Bd. of Education, Martin J. Lindenmayer, Chm., Melissa Cherniske, Gonzalo Garcia-Pedroso, Carolyn C. Nielson, Rob Ober, Dana Slaughter.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John A. Johnson, Chm., Karen Casey, Darrell Cherniske, Alice Hicks, Marc Weingarten, Matthew A. Winter, Wes Wyrick; Alternates, Richard Chavka, Adam Manes Anne McAndrew.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Anthony F. DiPentima, Chm., Nick Downes, Daniel Murray, John Noneman Michael Van Valkenburg; Alternates, Anne C. Bisenius, Patricia Oris.--Land Use Admin., Donna Hayes.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Lynn Werner, Chm., Eric J. Cieplik, Fred Hosterman, Margaret Smith, Paul Yagid; Alternates, Ken Deitz, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Connie A. Manes, Chm., Liddy Baker, Carol Franken, Rick Levy, Wendy Murphy; Alternates, Melissa Cherniske, Donna Sommers.--Historic Dist. Comm., John Worthington, Chm., Marilyn DeVos, Jeffrey Morgan, Ann Todd, James Vick; Alternates, vacancy.--Social Svs., Agent for the Elderly, Leah Pullaro.--Municipal Historian, Francelia C. Johnson.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Dave Dunleavy, John Grant,  Lynn A. Harrington, Elizabeth Houck, Glen Nielsen, vacancy; Alternates, Trisha McMahon, vacancy.--Building Inspector, William Jenks.--Town Engineer, Anchor Engineering.--Sewer Comm., Elissa Potts, Chm., John E. Casey II, John Grant, Stan Jennings, Jack Nelson, Amy Voorhees; Alternate, Sandy Jennings.--Sanitarian, Torrington Area Health Dist.--Dog Warden, Lee Sohl.--Tree Warden, Bruce B. Bennett.--Lake Waramaug Auth., Kevin M. Brady, Gary C. Davis, Christopher J. Garrity.--Housatonic River Comm., Jesse W. Klingebiel; Alternate, Stephen Robey.--Chief of Police, Bruce K. Adams.--Chief of Fire Dept., Allan Gawel.--Fire Marshal/Open Burning Official, Stanley MacMillan.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Margaret G. Rundall.--Town Atty., D. Randall DiBella.--Justices of the Peace, Fremont E. Besmer, Karen A. Chase, Nicholas Downes, Therese Duncan, Ruth S. Epstein, William C. Gawel, Denise Howard, Juan J. Moreno, Kevin F. Place, James Rundall, Margaret G. Rundall.
 
KILLINGLYWindham County.--(Form of government, town council, town manager, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1708. Total area: 50.0 sq. miles; land area: 48.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 17,069. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: snack foods, molded rubber products, plastic products, medical supplies, cosmetics, distribution centers, molded circuits. Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Ballouville, Danielson, Dayville, East Killingly, and Rogers.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Elizabeth M. Wilson; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Tues.; 8:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Recordings taken until half hour before closing; Address, 172 Main St., 06239; Tel., (860) 779-5307; FAX, (860) 779-5316. Website: www.killinglyct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kelsey Morissette, Jo-Ann S. Perreault.--Town Mgr., Sean Hendricks, Tel., (860) 779-5335.--Asst. Town Mgr., Paul Hopkins, Tel., (860) 779-5333.--Town Council, Dist. 1, Tammy Wakefield; Dist. 2, Ed Grandelski; Dist. 3, Adam Griffiths; Dist. 4, Kevin Kerttula; Dist. 5, Lynn LaBerge.--Town Council at Large, Jonathan Cesolini, Chm., Jason Anderson, Vice Chm.; Chris Dillon, David Griffiths.--Dir. of Finance, Agata Herasimowicz.--Tax Collector, Patricia Monahan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dale Dauphinais, Kevin Gaudreau, Russell E. Lavigne III.--Assessor, Paul Hopkins.--Registrars of Voters, Janice Thurlow (D), Deborah Couture (R).--Supt. of Schools, Steven Rioux.--Bd. of Education, John Burns, Jr., Chm., Diane Summa, Vice Chm., Gregory Biggs, Jeffrey Buchbinder, Douglas Farrow, Hoween Flexer, Craig Hanford, Jr., Lydia Rivera-Abrams, Christopher Viens.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Keith Thurlow, Chm., Brian N. Card, Virge Lorents, Sheila Roddy, Milburn Stone; Alternatess, Matthew Wendorf, two vacancies.--Dir. of Planning and Development, Ann-Marie Aubrey.--Planner I, Eric Rumsey.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Paul J. Gazzola, Jr., Secy., Andrew Farner, David Izzo, Sr., William Menghi; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jonathan Blake.--Agricultural Comm., Frank Anastasio, Chm., Byron Martin, Vice Chm., Adam Hunt, Virginia Keith, Christel Shaw; Alternates, Cristina Salisbury, two vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Dale Desmarais, Chm., Mark Tillinghast, Vice Chm., Rand Joly, Secy., William Cheng, Kevin Cole; Alternates, Todd Cooke, Joyce Ricci.--Economic Development Dir., Elsie Bisset.--Historic District Comm., Teresa Barton, Chm., Rebecca Gadbois, Anne Milliard, Mary Taaffe, Margaret Weaver; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., Roxanne Pappas, Vice Chm., Robert Loiselle, Eileen Page, Philip Stedman, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, Margaret Weaver.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Sandy Eggers, Chm., Ronald Dass, Elizabeth Dubofsky-Porter, Rodney Galton, Corina Torrey, two vacancies; Alternates, Frederick Ruhlemann, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Sandy Eggers, Chm., Ronald Dass, Elizabeth Dubofsky-Porter, Rodney Galton, Corina Torrey, two vacancies; Alternates, Frederick Ruhlemann, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Donna M. Bronwell, Chm., Ralph Chartier, Sharon Fekete, Bonnie Piccione, Shane White; Alternates, Bruce Kohl, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, vacancy.--Bd. of Recreation, Melissa Phillips, Chm., Leo C. Dunn III, Janet Hallbergh, Melissa Johndrow, James Milliard; Alternates, two vacancies.--Dir. of Parks and Rec., Tracy Mason.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, David Capacchione.--Building Inspector, Tracy Bragg; Asst., Timothy Brennan.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Steven Barry, Raymond Brien, three vacancies.--Permanent Bldg. Comm., Thomas Weaver, Chm., Kyle Zadora, Vice Chm., Stewart Rivers, Secy., Daniel Toth, Marcel Lussier; Alternates, two vacancies.--Public Safety Comm., Amy Shatney, Chm., Scott A. Clifford, Maurice Knorr, Danielle Montville, Scott Tetreault; Alternates, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Gerard E. Cinqmars, Chm., Patrick McLaughlin, Vice Chm., Andrew Danna, Arlene Gauthier, Joseph Higgins; Alternates, two vacancies.--Town Atty., Murtha Cullina LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Jason J. Adams, Dennis S. Alemian, Teresa M. Barton, Jeannette A. Beaudry, Stephen C. Bennardo, Jr., Luba Bugbee, Jack Burke, John W. Burns, Jr., Jennifer M. Cabrol, Helen Dauphinais, Cindy B. Davy-O‚ÄôLeary, Sandy Eggers, Hoween R. Flexer, Nancy L. Grandelski, Sean Hendricks, Jason A. Hoffman, Kevin T. Hubert, Kevin Ide, Jane A. LaFleche, Elaine B. Lippke, William L. Nagel, Roxanne T. Pappas, Bonni Piccione, Gail Oakley Pratt, Joyce A. Ricci, Janice L. Thurlow, Alan M. Turner.
 
KILLINGWORTHMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1667. Total area: 35.8 sq. miles; land area: 35.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,455. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, and steel fabricating. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Killingworth.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dawn Rees Mooney; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 323 Rte. 81, 06419-1298; Tel., (860) 663-1765, ext. 502; FAX, (860) 663-4050. Website: www.townofkillingworth.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ellen Nixon, Michele O'Toole.--Selectmen, 1st, Catherine Iino (D) Tel., (860) 663-1765, ext. 501, Louis C. Annino, Jr. (D), Nancy M. Gorski (R).--Treas., Claudette Lagasse.--Bd. of Finance, Gwenne Celmer, Chm., Marcel Couture, Scott Derek Phelps, Robert Rimmer, Annie K. Stirna, Matthew D. Young, Sr.--Tax Collector, Michele B. Nuhn.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard W. Albrecht, Julie A. Phelps, Matthew T. Stillman.--Assessor, Michael Bekech.--Registrars of Voters, Mary E. Solera (D), Lauren K. Blaha (R).--Supt. of Schools, Howard Thiery.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Thomas L. Lentz, Chm., Geoffrey Cook, David W. Gross, Thomas Hogarty, Paul McGuinness, Brice McLaughlin; Alternates, Robert D. Drew, Jr., Joan D. Gay, Alec Martin.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Cheryl K. Fine, Chm., Bruce E. Dodson, Charles E. Martens, Jr., Brian Patrick Young, Matthew D. Young, Sr.; Alternates, Cindy Lou Adametz, Benjamin A. Charnet, John Himmelman.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Cathie S. Jefferson.--Conservation Comm., Susan P. Dean, Chm., Marilyn C. Campbell, James W. Fullmer, Joan D. Gay, Brandy Richards, Lewis W. Scranton, Stephanie Warren.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Carolyn M. Reimers, Chm., David L. Adametz, Terrence W. Doyle, Glenn A. Johnson, Ernest J. Pizzuto, Jr., Christopher C. Plum, Matthew Richards.--Area Agency Dept. on Aging, vacancy.--Municipal Agent to the Aging, Mercedes M. Ricciuti.--Dir. of Health, Paul Hutcheon.--Public Health Agency, Natalie Ortoli-Drew, Chm., Elizabeth W. Dennis, Robin P. Duffield, Cheryl K. Fine, Catherine Iino, Susan Mary Nesci, Ernest J. Pizzuto, Jr., Michael A. Stehney, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Thomas L. Lentz.--Recreation Bd., Danilo A. Colonia, Chm., Brian James Blair, William Raymond Burley, Donna M. Clark, James Joseph Duffield, Glenn A. Johnson, Scot R. Thomas.--Town Engineer, N. Jacobson and Associates.--Building Inspector, Gerald M. Russ.--Tree Warden, Robert Bruce Fagan.--Chief of Police, Catherine Iino.--Chief of Fire Dept., Arnold N. Moore, Jr.; Deputy, Jeremy Adametz.--Fire Marshal, James R. McDonald.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Richard M. Darin, Todd Hajek, W. Bryan Mahoney.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Donald B. McDougall, Chm.; Deputies, Tage A. Carlson, Timothy C. Withington, three vacancies.--Town Atty., David J. Tycz.--Justices of the Peace, Kathleen Ann Amoia, Suzanne G. Anziano, Richard A. Bauer, Darcey Beausoleil, Gwenne Celmer, Diane M. Condon, Frank N. Cunningham, Christina Blaha Forristall, Doreen Gambardella, M. Eileen Gannon, Catherine Iino, Jonathan Jennings, Barbara W. Klein, Stephanie M. LeMay, Mark F. Williams.
 
LEBANONNew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1700. Total area: 55.2 sq. miles; land area: 54.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 7,197. Voting district: 2. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by Central Vermont Railway and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Lebanon.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary Ellen Wieczorek, CCTC; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Thurs., Fri.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Tues.; closed Wed.; Address, Town Hall, 579 Exeter Rd., 06249; Tel., (860) 642-7319; FAX, (860) 642-7716. Website: www.lebanonct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa A. Clark.--Selectmen, 1st, Betsy Petrie (R), Tel., (860) 642-6100, John A. Bendoraitis, Jr. (D), Glen Coutu (R).--Treas, Deborah Reichard Martin.--Bd. of Finance, Elizabeth S. Charron, Chm., Meghan Bruce, Kevin Cwikla, Philip R. Johnson, Diane Malozzi, David A. Scata; Alternates, Michael E. Ninteau, Stephen F. Salisbury, Vin Shea.--Tax Collector, Joyce A. Hofmann.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, T. Allan Palmer, Chm., Scott H. McCall, Stephen F. Salisbury.--Registrars of Voters, Berkeley C. Nowosad (D), Catherine L. McCall (R).--Supt. of Schools, Robert J. Angeli.--Bd. of Education, Albert B. Vertefeuille, Chm., Berthier R. Bosse, Nicole McGillicuddy, James Mello, Stephen J. Nelson, Jason E. Nowosad, Sandra J. Tremblay, Keith Wentworth, Mary Ellen Wengloski Wieczorek.--Planning and Zoning Comm., James W. Jahoda, Chm., Wayne M. Budney, Robin A. Chesmer, Keith L. LaPorte, Francis Malozzi, Oliver J. Manning, Kathleen L. Smith; Alternates, Lanny P. Clouser, Thomas G. Meyer, Joyce R. Okonuk.--Town Planner, Philip S. Chester, AICP.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jeffrey T. Walsh, Chm., Mark P. DeCaprio, David M. Geligoff, Michael E. Ninteau, Keith A. Sczurek; Alternates, Kathy Marie Dunnett, Donna R. Skaats, Jerome Walsh.--Conservation and Agriculture Comm., Marc Lang, Chm., Alton Blodgett, Jan Fitter, Emery Gluck, Keith LaPorte, John Slate, Howard Wayland; Alternates, Ethan Stearns, Paul Trubey, Antoinette Willard.--Inland Wetlands Comm., James E. McCaw, Chm., Carl Bender, James Bender, John Drum, Dean Gustafson, James Hallene, Dennis Latchum, David Martin, Robert M. Slate.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., John A. Bendoraitis (D), Glen Coutu (R), Betsy Petrie (R).--Economic Development, James Smith, Chm., Marc Cohen, Jan Grigas, Patricia McCarthy, James Russo; Alternates, Ethan Stearns, Alan Seilhammer, Christine Warner.--Solid Waste Comm., Dave Geligoff, Chm., Harry W.K. Anderson, John Huling, Carol Morris-Scata, Martha Shea; Alternates, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Carol Morris-Scata, Chm., Harry W.K. Anderson, John A. Bendoraitis, Jr., Steve Farrick, David Hartley.--Comm. on Aging, Bonnie LeBlanc, Chm., Jane Cady, James Donnelly, Jr., Darlene Hathaway, Donna Lennox, Geraldine E. McCaw, Gerritt Rockefeller, Marion Russo, Elizabeth Shilosky.--Municipal Agent on Aging, Darcy Battye.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Health District.--Sanitarian, David Coughlin, R.S.--Library Trustees, Catherine L. McCall, Chm., Darlene Michelle Boirie, Kathryn Chesmer, Michelle A. Kersey, Diane L. McCall, Maureen D. McCall, Berkeley C. Nowosad, Judith Vertefeuille, Mary B. Withey.--Cemetery Comm., Howard Wayland, Chm., Marc Lang, Keith LaPorte, Paul Maffiolini, Shaun McCarthy, Robert Parker, Keith Wentworth.--Sexton, Marcia Schuett.--Recreation Comm., Enes Martineau, Chm., Laura Davidson, Alan Dunnack, Robert Gentes, Kristina Johnson, Alexis Margerelli-Hussey, Nicholas Poppiti, Susan Smith, Aline Souler.--Building Inspector, Jason E. Nowosad.--Tree Warden, Jay Tuttle; Deputy, Jason Nowosad.--Constables, Joseph Dolan, Christopher Dwyer, Brice F. Padewski.--Chief of Fire Dept., John Lyon; Deputy, Mark Elliott; Asst., Alan Olenick.--Fire Marshal, Scott Schuett: Deputy, Mark Waters.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Betsy Petrie.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Mark DeCaprio.--Justices of the Peace, Mary P. Anderson, Raymond F. Andrews, Ellen L. Bauwens, Pierre A. Belisle, Nancy A. Brouillet, Karen K. Buffkin, Sandra D. Dearborn, G. Scott Deshefy, Mark C. Favrow, Linda R. Finelli, Robert M. Gentes, Brian Green, Melissa A. Hofmann, Bonnie L. LeBlanc, Robert A. Leone, Oliver J. Manning, Allyn H. Miller, Joyce R. Okonuk, Michael A. Okonuk, T. Allan Palmer, Arthur B. Richardson, Nancy Ann Roberts-Schweitzer, Michael P. Samaha, Donna Skaats, Robert M. Slate, Edward W. Tytor, Michael P. Wallace, Jerome E. Walsh, Karen A.K. Wax, Frederick W. Wright.
 
LEDYARDNew London County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council.)--Inc., Jun., 1836; taken from Groton. Total area: 40.0 sq. miles; land area: 38.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 14,911. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: manufacture of chemicals, plastics, indian casino, orchards and nurseries. Semi-rural residential community. Transp.--Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Air freight out of Groton/New London Airport, Groton. Post offices: Gales Ferry and Ledyard.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia A. Riley; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 741 Col. Ledyard Hwy., 06339-1541; Tel., (860) 464-3257; FAX, (860) 464-1126. Website: www.ledyardct.org. E-mail: town.clerk@ledyardct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Sartori.--Mayor, Fred B. Allyn III (R). Tel., (860) 464-3222.--Town Council, Linda C. Davis, Chm., Kevin Dombrowski, Steve Eichelberg, Andra Ingalls, Thomas Malone, John Marshall, Mary K. McGrattan, Anthony Sabillia, William D. Saums.--Treas., Nancy R. Gosselin.--Tax Collector, Joan L. Carroll.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Roger Codding, Joanne Kelley, Eric Treaster.--Assessor, Adrianna Hedwell.--Registrars of Voters, Hazel M. Gorman (D), Nancy Lozier (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jason S. Hartling.--Bd. of Education, Anthony Favry, Chm., Michael Brawner, Stephanie Calhoun, Kate DiPalma-Herb, Robert Guerrera, Brittany Hedges, Jessie James, William Snyder, Jr., Gordon Strickland.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Nathaniel Woody, Chm., Tom Baudro, Michael J. Cherry, Jeffrey Kulo, Edmond Lynch; Alternates, Paul Maugle, Marcelle Wood, vacancy.--Town Planner, Liz Burdick.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John Proctor, Chm., Richard Murphy, Sharon Pealer, Charles Priebe, Eric Treaster; Alternates, Marie Boyhan-Pedro, Ernest Disco, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joe Larkin.--Hearing Officer, Frank Rowe.--Economic Development Comm., Jeffrey Beacham, Michael Dreimiller, Jennifer Holdsworth, Carol Schneider, Richard D. Tashea.--Housing Auth., Matthew Briscoe, Joseph Lozier, Roland Mckay; Jane Christensen, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Michael E. Marelli, Chm., Barbara Duncan, Julie A. Dupont-Woody, Hilary Evans, Roberta Levandoski, Meghan Read; Alternates, Carmen Garcia-Irizarry, Tracy Marley, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., LynnMarie R. Thompson, Chm., Justin DeBrodt, Dan Pealer, Michael A. Washington; Alternates, Paul Maugle, Beth E. Ribe, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Nathaniel Woody, Chm., Tom Baudro, Michael J. Cherry, Jeffrey Kulo, Edmond Lynch; Alternates, Paul Maugle, Marcelle Wood, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., William Barnes, Vincent Godino, Douglas Kelley, Jay Pealer, James A. Sweet; Alternates, Ken Geer, Lance Mayer, vacancy.--Comm. for Senior Citizens, Mary Jane Peterson Chm., Anne Baron, Alma Dougherty, Margaret Anne Harding, Timothy Holmes, Lucille Paulk, S. Naomi Rodriguez, Norma Sokolsk, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Pamela A. Cadro.--Dir. of Social Svs., Fred B. Allyn III.--Social Svs. Bd., Sue Anderson, Lisa Allyn, Lisa Duzy, Kyle Dykes, Dr. Jozlyn Hall, Teri McHale, Kathy Strout.--Regional Visiting Nurse Agency, J. David Olsson, Chm., Mary-Ellen Doblecki, Vice Chm., Jacqueline Baudro, Secy., Joan Guarino, Adrienne Parad, Marcia Reece, Elizabeth Scott, Margaret Simon, Mary Beth Warwick; Colleen Miller, Finance Chm.; Karen Goetchius, Adm. Supv.--Library Comm., John Bolduc, Chm., Barbara Candler, Brian M. Cronin, Carol Ganz, Ellin M. Grenger, Ralph Hightower, Rebecca A. Nash, Elizabeth Rumery, Cheryl Schulman.--Municipal Historian, Christopher G. Foster.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Kenneth DiRico, Chm., Maureen Brawner, Todd Davies, Shaileen C. English, Lucrezia Finegan, Loretta Kent, Katherine Kohrs, Barbara Leandri, Thomas Olsen.--Beautification Committee, Jami Allyn, Chm., Julie M. Brousseau, Carol Christiansen, Barbara Duncan, Loretta Kent, Roberta Levandoski, Steve Masalin, Meredith Robinson, Carol Ann Schneider.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Steven Masalin.--Supt. of Highways, Joe Tillman.--Town Engineer, Steven Masalin.--Finance Dir., Marcia Hancock.--Building Inspector, Randy Dalton.--Sanitarian, Ledge Light Health Dist.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Wayne Chiapperini, Chm., Stanley Juber, Ernest A. Maynard, Jr., Hubert G. Sokolski, Gabriel Stern.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Steve Banks, Plant Supv.--Town Council, Linda Davis, Chm.--Chief of Police, John J. Rich.--Police Officers, Ernest Bailey, William Beeler, Benjamin Burbank, Eric Bushor, Gary Butters, Chris Cadro, Lt. Kenneth Creutz, Ryan Foster, Daniel Gagnon, Craig Getter, John Gorman, Bobby Kempke, Kyle Long, Rick McSwain, Alan C. Muench, Thomas Olson, Jason Pudvah, Michael J. Ravenelle, Frederick Whitlock.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., 1st Dist., Jon Mann; Deputy, Todd Willis; 2nd Dist., Anthony G. Saccone, Sr.; Deputy, Steve Holyfield.--Fire Marshal, James O. Mann, Jr.; Deputy, Mark Gillot.--Pension Bd., Alfred Marquardt, Daniel Panosky, John Rodolico, William Thorne, Sharon Wadecki.--Dir. of Civil Preparedness, Russell Shaw.--Town Atty., Meredith Diette.--Justices of the Peace, John G. Allen, William B. Armitage, Matthew W. Carmack, Patricia Ann Danielson, Douglas R. Davies, Jeffrey Erhart, Benjamin Hewes, Andra E. Ingalls, Stanley Juber, Peter G. Kallan, George Scott MacGregor, Thomas Malone, Mary K. McGrattan, Kimberly M. Paul, Elizabeth W. Peterson, S. Naomi Rodriquez, F. Russell Smith III, Richard D. Tashea, Ellen A. Thomas, Spiros Vitouladitis, Sharon L. Wadecki, Rose M. Whipple, G. P. Wong, Wendy Yagarich.
 
LISBONNew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Norwich. Total area: 16.6 sq. miles; land area: 16.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,281. Voting districts: 2. Principal industry, agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by Providence and Worcester Railroad Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Jewett City. Rural free delivery Routes 2, 3 and 4 from Jewett City supplies mail facilities for the town.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Laurie Tirocchi; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-3:00 P.M., 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 1 Newent Rd., 06351-9802; Tel., Lisbon, (860) 376-2708; FAX, (860) 376-6545. Website: www.lisbonct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Marjorie D. Wakely.--Selectmen, 1st, Thomas W. Sparkman (R). Tel., (860) 376-3400, Robert T. Browne, Sr. (R), William C. Surfus (D).--Treas., Chris Maynard.--Bd. of Finance, Michael Zelasky, Chm., Randall Baah, Frank Burzycki, Wayne Donaldson, Dennis A. Duplice, Miles Lafemina; Alternates, Gail Gwiazdowski, Philip Killey, Thomas J. Wakely, Jr.--Tax Collector, Gail L. Izbicki.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Steven M. Beck, Chm., Ronald V. Babbitt, Kimberly Ann Lang.--Assessor, Angel Johnstone.--Registrars of Voters, Stephen Barrett (D), Mary Grant (R).--Bd. of Education, Ian A. Rogers, Chm., Melissa Becotte-Avery, Jenny Danburg, Judith Jencks, Melissa Krauss, Joseph P. Lewerk, Joan Marshall, Scott McCabe, David Nowakowski.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert D. Adams, Chm., Cheryl Blanchard, Trevor Danburg, John Dempsey, Sharon R. Gabiga, Ronald E. Giroux, Ben E. Hull III, Gary Ritacco, Kim E. Sperry; Alternates, Timothy Minor, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Steven M. Beck, Chm., Ronald V. Babbitt, Robert J. Jencks, Fredrick Kral, Leo A. MacDonald; Alternates, Robert Chubka, two vacancies.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Richard Hamel, Chm., Erik Freidenfelds, Joseph Lewerk, Mark Robinson, Leonora J. Szruba; Alternates, William P. McIntosh, Mark Sullivan.--Agent for the Elderly, Karen Washington.--Comm. on Aging, Leonora Szruba, Chm., Dorothy Coggins, Joseph Doran, Donna Gahram, Mary Grant, Fidelis Kershaw, Carol Sadowski, Blanche Todriff, Karen Washington.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Health District.--Municipal Historian, Marcia Shafer.--Recreation Comm., Chad Johnson, Chm., Daren Butts, Chris Fabry, Andrea Kelly, Thomas Restivo, Nancy Smigiel, Lauren Sylvestre, James Synott, Keen Tart.--Tree Warden, Terry Joseph.--Building Inspector, Carl Brown.--Sanitarian, Uncas Health District.--WPCA, Robert LaCapelle, Chm., James K. Arpin, Joseph Lewerk, Kenneth Robb, David Wawrzynowicz.--Acting Chief of Police, Thomas W. Sparkman.--Constables, Steven M. Beck, Trevor Danburg.--Chief of Fire Dept., Mark Robinson.--Fire Marshal, Richard Hamel.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Jonathan Arpin.--Town Counsel., Murtha Cullina LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Steven Beck, Diane M. Dempsey, Daniel J. Finn, Edward P. Hogan, Frederick Kral III, Miles Lafemina, Ruth E. MacDonald, Doreen M. Mainville, Susan G. Rainville, Gary M. Ritacco, Karen M. Washington.
 
LITCHFIELDLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1719. Total area: 56.8 sq. miles; land area: 56.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,175. Voting districts: 4. Principal industry: agriculture. The town is a well-known summer resort. Post offices: Litchfield and Bantam. Five rural free delivery routes.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa A. Losee; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 74 West St., P.O. Box 488, 06759-0488; Tel., (860) 567-7561; FAX, (860) 567-7552. Website: www.townoflitchfield.org. E-mail: townclerk@townoflitchfield.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, L. Robyn Ryle.--Sub. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Brooke Grabowski, Jeffrey R. Thurston.--Selectmen, 1st, Leo Paul, Jr. (R) Tel., (860) 567-7550, Anne C. Dranginis (D), Paul J. Parsons (R), Jonathan Torrant (R), Jeff J. Zullo (D).--Treas., Francis Carpentier.--Bd. of Finance, Edward Gadomski, Erich Marriott, William S. Post, Richard Quay, H. James Stedronsky, vacancy; Alternates, Rose A. Blondin, Richard Furniss, Jr.--Tax Collector, Helen Bunnell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Steve Z. Ardussi, L. Cleveland Fuessenich, Avery Jenkins.--Assessor, Kathy A. Brown.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara D. Putnam (D), Nancy C. Knowlton (R).--Supt. of Schools, Sherri Turner.--Bd. of Education, Gayle C. Carr, Chm., Daniel B. Clock, Donald R. Falcetti, John Morosani, David E. Pavlick, Wayne F. Shuhi, Frank J. Simone, Lynn Stone, Matthew Terzian.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Carol Bramley, Chm., Guy Baldwin, Abby Conroy, John L. Cox, Peter G. Losee, Max McIntyre, Denise Raap; Alternates, William Conti, Nancy C. Tarascio-Latour, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Brian Donohue, Chm., Jeffery Legendre, Brian H. McKernan, Bruce Watts, vacancy; Alternates, Virginia Dean, two vacancies.--Land Use/Zoning Enforcement Dir., Dennis Paul Tobin, Ph.D.--Conservation Comm., Mark I. Austin, Chm., John Baker, John L. Cox, L. Cleveland Fuessenich, Jordan M. Richards, Diane Stoner, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Sandra Becker, Chm., Thomas I. McClintock, Robert C. Miller, Barbara Spring, Ruth W. Torizzo.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert T. Blazek, Chm., Barbara Brower, John R. Hamill, Jack Healy, Frederick Minck, Anthony G. Paradise, Jr., vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Carol Bramley, Chm., Guy D. Baldwin, Abby Conroy, John L. Cox, Peter G. Losee, Max McIntyre, Denise Raap; Alternates, William Conti, Nancy C. Tarascio-Latour, vacancy.--Milton Historic Dist. Comm., Carol Bramley, Chm., Malcolm H. Forbes, Carol Metro, Chad Mitchell, Mitchell Samal; Alternates, three vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., L. Cleveland Fuessenich, Chm., Edgar Auchincloss, Renee Betar, Pamela Orde, Paula Hains Rolleston, Thomas Roman, Eileen Schmidt; Alternates, Elaine Fay, Ann Haas, Nancy Macmillan-Stedronsky, Beatrice Thompson.--Social Svs. Bd., Denise Correia, Chm., Elisa Bauer, Thomas McClintock; Philip Birkett, Coord.--Torrington Area Health District, Thomas I. McClintock.--Park and Recreation Comm., James R. Keller, Chm., Elisa C. Bauer, Helen Bunnell, Robert Gallow, Pamela M. Orde, Gianni Perugini, Raymond Schmid; Alternates, Alex Larsson, vacancy; Brent Hawkins, Coord.--Public Works Dir., Raz Alexe.--Building Inspector, John T. Worthington.--Water Pollution Control Auth., David R. Wilson, Chm., Christian Bratina, William J. Buckley, Jr., James C. Koser, vacancy; Alternates, David Geiger, vacancy.--Bantam Lake Auth., Oren Boynton, Michael Cicchetti.--Tree Warden, George Humphrey.--Chief of Police, Leo Paul, Jr.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Bantam: Ryan Litwin; East Litchfield: Mark Cattey; Litchfield: David Roger; Northfield: Ryan Crichton.--Fire Marshal, Sam Kinkade.--Bd. of Fire Comrs. and Emergency Medical Svs., John Campbell, Chm., Douglas Hatstat, Jack Hodges, Paul J. Parsons, Lisa Rhodes, Gary Shuhi.--Pension Bd., Francis Carpentier, Michael W. Dunn, Joseph Manes, John Morosani, vacancy; Alternates, Erich Marriott, David T. Wilson.--Sandy Beach, Ed Ryle, Chm., Constance Gillman, Andrew Parker, Denise M. Parker, Jennifer Parsons.--Local Emergency Preparedness Comm., Steve Ardussi, Mark Cattey, Ryan Crichton, Paul F. Gibb, Jr., Leo Paul, Jr., David Rogers, two vacancies.--Prevention Council, Kelly Garden, Chm., Jennifer Abbott, Robert Berson, Carol Gillette-Lamond, Jill Johnson, Jacqueline Tiul, vacancy; Alternates, Jaime Makuc, Marion Pettinicchi, two vacancies.--Town Atty., Michael D. Rybak.--Justices of the Peace, Karen L. Anderson, Steve Z. Ardussi, Robert C. Berson, Jr., Rose Audrey Blondin, Helen Ruwet Bunnell, Ann Marie Charest, Darlene L. Clouther, Daniel V. Fowler, Mark McIntyre, Barbara W. Paradise, Paul M. Rosenberg, Stephen P. Simonin, Marie H. Wallace, Brett J. Zuraitis.
 
BOROUGH OFFICERS. Address: 28 Russell St., P.O. Box 913, 06759-0913; Tel., (860) 567-8866.--Warden, Lee Losee.--Senior Burgess, Gerald Perusse.--Burgesses, Elisa Bauer, Peter Gay, Dirk Patterson, vacancy.--Borough Clerk, Alissa L. Bumstead.--Borough Tax Collector, Judy Elliott.--Borough Treas., Nancy Southard.--Assessor, Kathy Brown.--Historic Dist. Comm., Glenn Hillman, Chm.; Comrs., Judith K. Acerbi, David Bernard, Julia Metcalf, Wendy P. Simoncelli; Alternates, three vacancies.--Historic Dist. Comm. Recording Clerk, Alissa L. Bumstead.
 
LYMENew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Named, May, 1667; set off from Saybrook, now Deep River, in 1665. Total area: 34.5 sq. miles; land area: 31.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,355. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, boat yards and dairying. Fine harbor. Many summer homes. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carrier. Post office: Hadlyme; rural free delivery from Old Lyme post office, Routes 2, 3, and 4.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda A. Winzer; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 480 Hamburg Rd., 06371; Tel., (860) 434-7733; FAX, (860) 434-2989. Website: www.townlyme.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen A. Gigliotti, Laurie E. Sulger.--Selectmen, 1st, Steven E. Mattson (D), Tel., (860) 434-7733; John Kiker (D), Parker H. Lord (R).--Treas., William L. Hawthorne.--Bd. of Finance, Matthew Sharp, Chm., David M. Brown, Sr., Judith H. Duran, Peter S. Evankow, Herbert Ross, Kathryn R. Wayland; Alternates, Lori Caine, Daniel A. Hagan, Jarrod M. Leonardo.--Tax Collector, Cynthia B. Beers.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Harry P. Broom, Jr., John Kiker, Hayden Reynolds.--Board of Assessors, Fredrick J. Platt III, Chm., Madeleine H. Mattson, Debra A. Yeomans.--Registrars of Voters, Dianne Ahlberg (D), Jane Boyd (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ian Neviaser.--Planning and Zoning Comm., David J. Tiffany, Chm., Ross C. Byrne, William T. Koch, Jr., Ann Rich, Phyllis Ross, Kelvin N. Tyler, E. Hunter Ward.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David Lahm, Chm., Fred W. Harger, Winnifred Gencarella, John Kiker, Jack F. Sulger; Alternates, Salvatore Caruso, Jr., Judith Davies, Toni Phillips.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Bernard Gigliotti.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Paul Armond, Chm., Patrick Crowley, Beverly Crowther, Roger Dill, Priscilla Hammond, Ben Kegley, Thomas Reynolds; Alternates, Susan Hessell, Steven Kurlansky.--Agent for the Elderly/Dir. of Social Svs., Kathleen Tisdale.--Dir. of Health, Dana Cavicke, M.D.--Library Trustees, Jack Sulger, Chm., Diane Brown, Susan Cole, Jerry R. Ehlen, Diana Fiske, Eugene "Chuck" A. Lynch, Holly Rubino, Judith Ulrich, George J. Willauer.--Municipal Historian, Carolyn Bacdayan.--Recreation Comm., Jason Thornton, Chm., Trudy Burgess, Robert Cope, Heidi Meyer, Carmela Monte, Emily Greene Reynolds, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Ronald Rose.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Roger F. Mayotte, Francis M. Roche, three vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., David Cook, J. Carter Courtney, J. Melvin Woody.--Rogers Lake Auth., Mark Hastings, Dennis Overfield, Toni Phillips.--Sanitarian, George P. Calkins.--Chief of Fire Dept., James Leatherbee III.--Fire Marshal, David Roberge.--Civil Preparedness Dir., John L. Evans.--Town Atty., Kenneth McKeever (P.O., Niantic).--Justices of the Peace, David Michael Adams, Jr., Charlotte Beers, Emily Bjornberg, Christie Christensen, Daniel A. Hagan, Fred W. Harger, Patricia A. Harris, Isabel S. Roberge, Jack F. Sulger, Jr., Eleanor B. Sutton, Karen Sutton.