Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
HADDAMMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct. 8, 1668. Total area: 46.4 sq. miles; land area: 44.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,260. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: marinas, and manufacture of metal-working machinery, yacht design, banquet facility, gyro manufacturing, plastics, molding, extruding and offset printing. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Haddam and Higganum.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Scott R. Brookes; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 30 Field Park Dr., 06438; Tel., (860) 345-8531, Ext. 211, 212; FAX, (860) 345-3730. Website: www.haddam.org. E-mail: townclerk@haddam.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg of Vital Statistics, Anna D. Riebold, E-mail: townclerkasst@haddam.org.--Selectmen, 1st, Lizz Milardo (R), Tel., (860) 345-8531. E-mail: selectmen@haddam.org. Larry Maggi (R), Melissa Schlag (D); Admin. Asst. to the Selectmen, JoAnn Ricciardelli.--Treas., Robin C. Muster.--Bd. of Finance, Chris Alexy, Joe Centofanti, Harlan K. Fredericksen, Cheryl Haase, David P. Kapitulik, Mark Lundgren; Alternates, James Bucko, Robert McGarry, Joanne Nesti.--Tax Collector, Kristin Battistoni.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Tanja Moriarty, Craig Salonia, JoAnn Woickelman.--Assessor, Tammy Anderson, CCMA1.--Asst. Assessor, Deborah Copp.--Registrars of Voters, Saralyn Twomey (D), Raymond Skarsten (R).--Supt. of Schools, Howard Thiery.--Bd. of Education., Brenda J. Buzzi, Gerry Mathtews, Joanne Nesti, Peter Sonski, Sue Twachtman, Maura R. Wallin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jamin Laurenza, Chm., Gina Block, Steven Bull, Michael Farina, Jr., Arthur Kohs, Wayne S. LePard, Edward Wallor; Alternates, Robert Braren, Frank Frey, Diane W. Stock.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robin C. Munster, Chm., Thomas Berchulski, Margo Chase-Wells, Mary Hickish, Kenneth W. Wendt; Alternates, Bill Iselin, Jessica C. Labbe, Anthony Matterazzo.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jim Puska.--Conservation Comm., Gail Reynolds, Chm., Walter Bragoni, Mardi Hanson-d'Alessandro, Thomas Worthley.--Economic Development Comm., Prem Aithal, Kate Anderson, Stephen Bayley, Michael Farina, Jr., David Fleig, Cynthia MacNeal-Sola, Lori Maggi, Rudy Sturk, Lori Tharin.--Wetlands Comm., Mark Stephens, Chm., Paul Best, Curt Chadwick, Jeremy DeCarli, Dan Iwanicki, Joe Stephens, Thomas Worthley; Alternates, David Costa, Gail Reynolds.--Comm. for the Aging, Shannon Bugonski, R. Thurson Clark, Jacquelyn Crylser, Marjorie DeBold, Elizabeth Hartke, Mary Lou Heger, Sue Horan-DeCarli, Gloria Maynard, Mary Lou Pierce, Sue Ruddy, Adele Vynalek, Robert Waller.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Jessica Condil.--Dir. of Health, James Monopoli, Connecticut River Area Health District.--Social Svc. Coord., Jessica Condil.--Senior Center Dir., Shannon Bugonski.--Library Dirs., Elizabeth F. Anderson, Jamie Beckman, Marijean Conrad, Pam Crum, Raul deBrigard, Virginia Evenson, Paul Geraghty, Michael D. Jordan, Mary Ellen Karkutt-Kulak, Billie Jean Noonan, James Simpson.--Municipal Historian, Jan Sweet.--Parks and Recreation Comm., David Feig, Mary Alice Hughes, Jason Lonergan.--Tree Warden, Christopher Corsa.--Asst. Dir. of Public Works., Christopher Corsa.--Admin. Asst. Public Works., Bunny Batzner.--Town Planner, Elizabeth W. Glidden.--Town Engineer, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Lizz Milardo.--Building Official, Gary D. Vivian.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Co. No. 1: Sam Baber; Co. No. 2: Robert McGarry.--Fire Marshal, Chris Gamache.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Allen Alonzo.--Town Atty., Richard Carella.--Judge of Probate, Jeannine Lewis.--Justices of the Peace, Christopher Alexy, Bonye Wolf Barone, Paul J. Best, Sidney Blackmon Shelly Brookes, Kathryn Brown, Howard J. Burr, Brenda Buzzi, Margo Chase-Wells, Brian Conte, Susann Costa, Samuel D. Crum, Jr., Tammie Dunbar, Harlan K. Fredericksen, Valerie Lynn Heise, William Huffstetler, Frederick Johnson, Iris Laurenza, Charles Macunas, Gerry Matthews, Elizabeth Milardo, Robin Munster, Jeffrey Mutherbaug, Cynthia Nicastro, Amelia Marston Roper, Wayne M. Rutty, Robert J. Ruzzo, Craig Salonia, Melissa Schlag, Edward Schwing, Jane T. Sibley, Jonathan W. Sibley, Robert Siegrist, Mark W. Stephens, Maureen Tary, Jeannine Baehr Wiese, Jonathan Gates Wintsch, Michelle Wytas, Alice W. Zanelli. 
 
HAMDENNew Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, legislative council.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from New Haven. Total area: 33.3 sq. miles; land area: 32.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 61,125. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: retail trade, computer products, manufacturers of wire and cable, concrete, pump mixer products, fabricated metals, construction and business services. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Hamden, Mt. Carmel, and Whitneyville, branches of New Haven post office.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Vera A. Morrison; Hours, 8:45 A.M.-4:15 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Hamden Government Center, 2750 Dixwell Ave., 06518-3320; Tel., (203) 287-7000; FAX, (203) 287-7025. Website: www.hamden.com.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Joanne Cifarelli, Cynthia B. Esposito, Joann Leone.--Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda Bykowski, Maria Coppola.--Mayor, Curt Balzano Leng (D).--Legislative Council: Councilmen-at-Large, Marjorie Bonadies (R); John DeRosa (D), Lauren Garrett (D), Michael McGarry (D), Berita Rowe-Lewis (D), Elizabeth S. Wetmore (R); 1st Dist., Jody Clouse (D); 2nd Dist., Harry A. Gagliardi, Jr., (D); 3rd Dist., Athena Gary (D); 4th Dist., Eric Annes (D); 5th Dist., Justin Farmer (D); 6th Dist. Cory O’Brien (D); 7th Dist., Michael R. Colaiacovo, Jr. (D); 8th Dist., James Pascarella (D); 9th Dist., Brad Macdowall (D).--Dir. of Finance, Sal DeCola.--Bd. of Ethics, Philip Kent, Chm., Maria Garriga, Walter Rochow, Ellen Rosenthal, vacancy; Alternates, Jean Larson, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Kathleen Flynn.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Stephen Mongillo, Chm., Kurt Bauknecht, John DeNicola III.--Chief Assessor, TBA.--Registrars of Voters, Rose Mentone (D), Anthony Esposito (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jody Goeler.--Bd. of Education, Christopher Daur, Chm., Lynn D. Campo, Myron Hul, Melissa Kaplan, Gail Mitchell, Vic Mitchell, Walter Morton, M. Arturo Perez-Cabello, Melinda L. Saller.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Anne Balogh, Herbert Brockman, Wanda Lary, Pamela Festa Mangini, Sharon Wetmore.--Civil Svc. Comm., Frank LaDore, Chm., Judith Kozak, vacancy.--Retirement Bd., Mayor Curt Balzano Leng, Chm., Gregory Bannon, Henry G. Dove, Robert Freeman, Terence Jennings, Kathy Kordek, Gary Merwede, Carl M. Porto III, Patricia Riccitelli, John Sullivan, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Brack Poitier, Chm., Robert Anastasio, Paul Begemann, Robert Cocchiaro, Jennifer Cutrali, Joel Mastroianni, Michelle Mastropetre, Joseph McDonagh, Robert Roscow; Alternates, Joseph Banks, two vacancies.--Town Planner, Daniel Kops.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jeff Vita, Chm., Suzanne Carrol, Wayne Chorney, Elaine Dove, Francis Nelson; Alternates, Rochelle Cummings, Andrew Houlding, Steven Walsh.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Holly Masi.--Community Development Advisory Council, Joyce Blandon, Chm., Candace Birks, Michael Brooks, Brian Courtney, Mike Johnson, Janet Lyons, Michael McGarry, Laura Santino, Robert Werner.--Economic Development Comm., Anthony Sacchetti, Jr., Chm., Anthony J. DelGrego, David DeNicola, Steven M. Diaz, Ken Good, Rachel Gretencord-Cutter, David Huston, Donald Moses, Steven R. Rolnick, Jennifer Sacco, Dan Smolnik.--Housing Auth., Mary DeSarbo, Chm., John Cabral, Philip Goldblatt, Robin LaFrance, Marvin Michalsen; Hazelann Cook, Dir.--Fair Rent Comm., Kenneth Riordan, Chm., Sharon Bradford, Elizabeth Cipriano Burton, Shenae J. Draughn, vacancy; Alternates, Tenant, William G. Dennis, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Joan Lakin, Chm., Lewis Beilman, Lee Campo, Jonathan Clapp, Timothy Mack, Michael Milazzo, George Schneider, Kirk P. Shadle, Michael Stone, Lauren Wholey, vacancy; Thomas Vocelli, Insp. Officer.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Brack Poitier, Chm., Robert Anastasio, Paul Begemann, Robert Cocchiaro, Jennifer Cutrali, Joel Mastroianni, Michelle Mastropetre, Joseph McDonagh, Robert Roscow; Alternates, Joseph Banks.--Natural Resources and Open Space Comm., Michael Horn, Chm., Robert Bailin, Richard Bell, William L. Doheny, Jr., Marygrace Larke, Michael McManus, Phillip Nista, Richard Pearce, Craig Repasz, Peter Vitali, vacancy.--Clean and Green Comm., Ellen Endriss, Chm., Ashley Alcott, Mark Boulas, Ann Griffin, Shelby Irwin, Lisa Jackson, Carl Jordan, Craig Machado, Margo Best Nabors, two vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Suzanne Burbage.--Mental Health Catchment Area Council, Sergeant Michael Cirillo.--Dir. of Health, Leslie A. Balch.--Quinnipiack Valley Health Dist., Joy Donaldson, Chm., Ann Levison, Peter Marone, Jr., Brian Weeks, vacancy; Alternates, Kyle Blake, Nancy Spector.--Comm. on Disabilities, Rosalie Caranaugh, Chm., Michelle Bogart, Carlena Cavanaugh, Patricia Delaney, Rachel Scolnic Dobin, R. Marc Dupont, Jon Aldo Dwyer, AnnMarie McConville, vacancy.--Cable Television Advisory Council, George Alexander, Laurel Ann Coleman, three vacancies.--Citizens Television, Stephen Ullman.--Arts Comm., Ruth Resnick Johnson, Chm., Natalie Barletta, James Brewster, Loraine Brown, Donna Elkin, Jorge Fernandez, Marita Gargiulo, Ricardo Henriquez, Lois Jason, Charles Kortsep, Janet Hunter, Douglas Riccio, Sandra Schiff, Nancy Torello; Julie Smith, Dir. of Arts and Culture Coord.--Human Rights and Relations Comm., David Lee Asbury, Chm., Rabbi Herbert Brockman, Mr. Tracey Bowens, Sean Cardwell, Michelle Forte, Wanda Anderson Harris, Ganiyu Mimiko, Martha Walker, Steven F. Wilson.--Human Svs. Comm., Wendy Weeks, Chm., Peter Carbine, Donald CoFrancesco, Mary DeSarbo, Charles Elbert, Erin Fitch, Patricia Krafcik, Montrell Morrison, Richard M. Weiss.--Library Bd., Janis Glover, Chm., Christine Esposito, Irene Fiss, Philip Kuchuk, Alexandra Roman.--Municipal Historian, Kenneth Minkema.--Historic Properties Comm., Todd Levine, Chm., Daniel Ioime, David Johnson, Kenneth Minkema, Joseph Race; Alternates, Paul Geary, Anthony Griego, Mark Osenko.--Veterans Comm., Abner Oakes III, Chm., Johnnie Best, Lauren Goodwin, Reginald Jackson, David Lewis, Elissa Lupi, William MacMullen, Tyrone Mitchell, Wayne Roundtree, Calvin Shepard, Robert Weil.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Richard Leonardo, Chm., Christine Huber, Arnold Mann, Sarah Morrill, Chris Ruggerio, Thaddeus Watson, vacancy.--Dir. of Arts and Culture, Julie Smith.--West Rock Ridge State Park Advisory Council, Dr. William Doheny, Theodore Lynn, Gilbert J. Spencer, Paul Wetmore, Jr.--Farmington Canal Comm., David Schaefer, Chm., Mark Anton, Joanna Becker, Bill Horowitz, Katherine Larson, Earon Ryan, Yashoda Sharma, Robert Workman, vacancy.--Tree Warden, Anthony Greene.--Tree Comm., Thomas Parlapiano, Chm., Michael Montgomery, Jill Nathanson, Susan Sternberg, vacancy.--Youth Svs. Bureau Coord., Susan Rubino.--Dir. of Public Works, Craig Cesare.--Personnel Dir., Ken Kelley.--Purchasing Agent, Phillip Goodwin.--Building Inspector, Robert Labulis.--Supt. of Highways and Streets, Joseph Longobardi.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Richard Baker, Michelle Helou, Edward Peterson, two vacancies.--Greater New Haven Water Pollution Control Auth., Russell Cyr, Stephen Mongillo, Hamden Reps.--Hamden Solid Waste and Recycling Comm., Robert F. Mark, Chm., Scott Howland, Jennifer Pope, Amy Ruhlman, William Sikorsky, Brian Weeks, vacancy.--Technology Comm., William Folsom, Chm., Gary Lee Beard, Kenneth Devins, Paul Garych, Michael Healy, Patrick Johnson, Jeffrey Krupel, Gabriele Nunez, Christopher Yezik.--Chief of Police, Thomas Wydra.--Police Comm., Michael Iezzi, Chm., Raeanne Curtis, Larry Esposito, Robert LaTorraca, Mitchell Strickland.--Chief of Fire Dept., David Berardesca; Deputy, Gary Merwede.--Fire Marshal, Brian Dolan; Deputy, Tim Lunn.--Fire Comm., Henry Candido, Chm., Oswald Brown, Eric Curtis, James O'Brien, Richard Reilly.--Civil Preparedness Dir., David Berardesca.--Town Atty., Susan Gruen; Assts., Timothy Lee, Brendan Sharkey.--Energy Use and Climate Change Comm., Martin Mador, Chm., David Cooper, Christina Crowder, Salman Hamid, Susan Kulis, Sappani Kumar, Lawrence Rosenthal, two vacancies.--Town Center Park Commission, Matthew Fitch, Chm., Michael D'Andrea, Jessica Hazen, Meg Nowacki, Gerry Tobin.--Justices of the Peace, Elizabeth Alberico, Lisa M. Antonecchia, Anne M. Balough, Tanisha Batiste, Joseph C. Bertini, Jr., Karen Nepomuceno Bivens, Oswald J. Brown, Vanessa Brown, Christine Buechele, Lynn Campo, Leonard Caplan, Suzanne Ciaburri, Marjorie Clark, William B. Cohen, Catherine Corso-White, Raeanna V. Curtis, Jennifer Cutrali, David D’Agostino, Leslie C. Delaney, Calvin W. DeMarsilis, Steven Diaz, Sharon Lynn Drumm, Douglas Dupuis, Joshua Elliott, Christine P. Esposito, Ellen Freiler, Catherine Gempka, Arthur Giulietti, Steven Hall, Michael R. Iezzi, Herman Jackson, Reena Judd, Paul C. Kaiser, Norman Kamienski, Geoffrey E. Kanner, Dale Kroop, Deborah M. Laffin, John Lee, Gaynell Martin, Scott Matheson, Gail Mitchell, Victor J. Mitchell, Charles Mosher, William S. Nathanson, James O'Brien, Ronald I. Osokow, Shawn O’Sullivan, Steve Packard, Lewis Panzo, Quemillar Payne, Richard A. Pearce, Henry Platt, Jr., John Proto, Patricia Pulisiano, Cheryl Riello, Gwendolyn Robinson, Myra M. Rochow, Paula Roll, Michael Ross, Berita Rowe-Lewis, William Sanford, Anthony Santino, Laura Santino, William Sarris, Fred Sette, Raymond L. Sims, Sr., Gary R. Smart, Mary Snyder, Elizabeth Sohl, Amy Sowitcky, Wayne Spies, Walter B. Tucker, Jr., Emilio Velez, Elizabeth S. Wetmore, Paul Wetmore, Paul Wetmore, Jr., Sharyn H. Wetmore, Christine Whitten, Jacqueline Wieronski, Beth Wolak, Robert Workman.
 
HAMPTONWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., Oct., 1786; taken from Windham, Pomfret, Brooklyn, Canterbury and Mansfield. Total area: 25.5 sq. miles; land area: 25.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,837. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Danielson, and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Hampton; 1 rural free delivery route.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leslie M. Wertam; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.; 10:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 164 Main St., P.O. Box 143, 06247-0143; Tel., (860) 455-9132; FAX, (860) 455-0517. Website: www.hamptonct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ann Bushey, Karlene Deal, Jody Heon, Melissa Vincent; Assessors: 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.; 10:00 A.M.-2:00 P.M., Thurs.; Building: 6:00 P.M.-8:00 P.M., Thurs.; Zoning: 9:00 A.M.-Noon or by appointment.--Selectmen, 1st, Allan R. Cahill (R), Tel., (860) 455-9132, ext. 2, Michael Chapel (R), Bob Grindle (D).--Treas., Ellen M. Rodriguez.--Tax Collector, Laurie Berard.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Carol Crawford, Chm., Angelika Hansen, Conrad Peters.--Assessor, Jody Heon.--Registrars of Voters, Mary Oliver (D), Dayna McDermott-Arriola (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Frank Olah (grades Pre-K-6), Kenneth Henrici (grades 7-12).--Bd. of Education, Rose Bisson, Chm., Mark Becker, Maryellen Donnelly, Matthew Flegert, Ann Gruenberg, Susan Lovegreen, Stacy Ropka, Lisa Siegmund, Wesley Wilcox.--Bd. of Finance, Jeffrey Clermont, Chm., Ed Adelman, Nick Brown, Michael Higgins, Perry Matchinis, Rick Matejka; Alternates, Stanley Crawford, Kathy Donahue, David Fowler.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kevin R. Grindle, Chm., Gary E. Decesare, Sue Hochstetter, Everett Hyde, vacancy; Alternates, Stanley Crawford, Wayne DeCarli, Gloria Langer.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Zachary Burdick-Chapel, Susan Crawford, Thomas Curry, Jr., Shirley Joann Freeman, Linda Seretny; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, John Valente.--Conservation Comm., Deborah Barton, Everett Hyde, Marcia Kilpatrick, Penny Newbury, vacancy; Alternates, Linda Gorman, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Stanley Crawford, Chm., David Goodrich, Everett Hyde, Sue Martin, Muriel Miller, Martin Mlyniec, Glen Newcombe; Alternates, Michael Quick, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Agent, John Valente.--Agents for the Elderly, Jane Cornell.--Dir. of Health, Patricia Beckenhaupt (Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health, Danielson).--Building Inspector, John Berard.--Sanitarian, Northeast Dist. Dept. of Health.--Supt. of Highways, Donald Scholes.--Chief of Police, Allan Cahill.--Constables, Christopher Bayne, Jerry Figueroa, Dan Postemski, Jr., Jeffrey E. Smith, Sr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Noel Waite.--Fire Marshal/Interim Civil Preparedness Dir., Noel Waite/Dan Meade.--Town Atty., Halloran and Sage, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Barbara Andersen, Juan Arriola, Susan Crawford, Karlene Deal, Kathleen Donnelly, Maryellen Donnelly, Wayne A. Erskine, Russell Fontaine, Angelika Hansen, Rebecca Huggler, Susan Kirsch, Troy Lake, Susan Martin, Jerry Misak, Mary L. Oliver, Marjorie Jeanne Romano, Lisa M. Sanchez, Richard Schenk.
 
HARTFORDHartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, court of common council.)--Settled in 1635; city inc., May, 1784. Town and city consolidated, Apr., 1896. Total area: 18.0 sq. miles; land area: 17.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 123,243. Voting districts: 24. Principal industries: electrical, insurance and financial, high-tech manufacturing, health care and retail, tools, automatic and special machines, data processing and telecommunications, automobile parts, precision machines, firearms, plastics, castings, vacuum systems, turbine and marine engines, drop forgings, oil burners, valves, glass machinery, sound equipment; Professional sports teams: AHL Hartford Wolfpack and Double-A Hartford YardGoats. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and buses of Connecticut Transit-Bradley Express, Hartford Flyer, and the Dash Shuttle, Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc.; Greyhound from Hartford to Boston, Cleveland, Pittsburgh, and New York City; Post Road Stages, Inc. from Hartford to Manchester, Vernon, and Rockville; Peter Pan Bus Lines; Dattco, Inc.; Megabus; Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Hartford, Main Office, 141 Weston St.; 189 Washington St.; Central, 80 State St.; Barry Square, 641 Maple Ave.; Blue Hills, 433 Woodland St.; Unity Plaza, 271 Barbour St.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City and Town Clerk, John V. Bazzano; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-4:45 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Municipal Bldg., 550 Main St., 06103-2992; Tel., (860) 757-9749; FAX, (860) 722-8041. Website: www.hartford.gov.--Deputy City and Town Clerk, vacancy.--Asst. Town Clerk, Kelly Bilodeau.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, John V. Bazzano.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Kimberly Ashley, Eloise McCormack, Annette Rosado-Canada, Terrae Williams.--Mayor, Luke A. Bronin (D).--Court of Common Council, Glendowlyn L.H. Thames, Council Pres., Wildaliz Bermúdez, Thomas J. Clarke II, Julio A. Concepción, Larry Deutsch, John Q. Gale, Cynthia R. Jennings, James Sanchez, rJo Winch; Legal Advisor, vacancy.--Chief Operating Officer, Ron Van Winkle.--Treas., Adam M. Cloud.--Interim Chief Financial Officer, Melissa McCaw.--Finance Dir., Leigh Ann Ralls.--Tax Collector, Nancy Raich.--Assessor, John S. Philip.--Registrars of Voters, Giselle Feliciano (D); Cathy Brooks, Deputy; Sheila N. Hall (R); Vanessa Garay-Jackson, Deputy.--Bd. of Education, Shonta M. Browdy, Ayesha R. Clarke, Julio Flores, Tiffany Glanville, Juan Hernandez, Kimberly D. Oliver, Craig T. Stallings, Karen Taylor, vacancy.--Supt. of Schools, Leslie Torres-Rodriguez.--Pension Comm., Adam M. Cloud, Secy., Gene Goldman, Frank Lord, Peter N. Stevens, Nicholas Trigilia.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Phylliss Airey, Amy E. Berquist, Gail M. Billet, Stephanie A. Johnson, Justin A. Zartman; Alternates, Johnathan M. Cabral, Lanika T. Walker.--Redevelopment Agency, Arunan D. Arulampalam, Steven Bonafonte, Megahan E. Freed, Rafael Lopez-Hernandez, Philip Rigueur, Arnaldo J. Sierra, Bernadine Silvers.--Housing Auth., Toniko S. Cox, Marilyn E. Rossetti, Laura Settlemyer, vacancy; Annette Sanderson, Exec. Dir./Secy.--Acting Development Svs. Dir., Kiley A. Gosselin.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Kiley A. Gosselin.--Greater Hartford Flood Comm., Barry J. Berson, Harry Hartie, Joseph Hewes, Linda A. King-Corbin, Michael McGarry, Alan Wengell, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Michelle L. Bicking, Althea E. Cordner, Harry W. Hartie, Lewis Myrick, Sr., John K. Nelson, Ruby J. Reese, Hector M. Rivera, Ethel M. Wallace-Jenkins.--Human Relations Comm., Michael Brescia, Carol S. Dixon, Harry W. Hartie, Joanna Iovino, Marianne R. Landry, Lorraine Lee, Sylvia D. Reid, Benita Toussaint, four vacancies.--Dir. of Health and Human Svs., Liany Elba Arroyo.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Ana Alfaro, Arunan Arulampalam, David Barrett, Amy M. Barron, Melvyn Colón, Andrea Comer, Greg C. Davis, Andrew Diaz-Matos, Marc A. DiBella, Stephen B. Goddard, Steven M. Harris, Edward C. Keith III, Antonio J. Matta, Dan O’Shea, Mark Overmyer-Velázquez, Phyllis Shikora, Geraldine Sullivan, Karen Taylor; Mayor Luke A. Bronin, Ex Officio.--Parks and Recreation Advisory Comm., Joyce Bosco, Janier Caban-Hernandez, Jonathan M. Cabral, H. Charmaine Craig, Jeffrey S. Devereux, Brian Gallagher, Doris Johnson, Craig Mergins, David G. Morin, Mary Pelletier, Edith Pestana, David Rozza, Khadija Shakoora Abdul Salaam, Desmond Sinclair, Donna S. Swarr, Stanford G. Walker, Carl A. Williams.--Interim Dir. of Public Works, Reginald D. Freeman.--Procurement Mgr., Tara C. Washington.--Dir. of Licenses and Inspections, Elda Sinani.--Chief of Police, David Rosado.--Constables, Mamie M. Bell, A. Lloyd Carter, Ellen S. Nurse, Ronald J. Perone, Radames Vazquez, Ronnie Walker.--Chief of Fire Dept., Reginald D. Freeman; Assts., Rodney Barco, Daniel T. Reilly.--Acting Fire Marshal, Captain Ewan Sheriff.--Dir. of Emergency Svs. and Telecommunications, Susan M. Webster.--Corporation Counsel, Howard Rifkin.--Justices of the Peace, Lydia Agosto, Veronica Airey-Wilson, Joan R. Allman, Abdul-Shahid Ansari, Angel Arce, Hector Arroyo, Ramon L. Arroyo, Betty J. Ayers, Christine Baptiste-McCalla, Joseph Clifford Barber, Ella Baskerville, Gary Bazzano, John V. Bazzano, Suzann L. Beckett, Henrietta Beckman, Albert E. Bell, Ellen Marie Bell, Mamie M. Bell, Marla R. Bell-Lovett, Lisa C. Bennett, Lacelles John Beverly, Jr., Dorothy M. Biggs, Kelly A. Bilodeau, Alffe Blake, David W. Bobowski, Sandra B. Bobowski, Steven John Bonafonte, Maria Del Pilar Botero, Maritza M. Braithwaite, Michael F. Brescia, Shelia P. Briscoe, Luke A. Bronin, Sara C. Bronin, Cathy Brooks, Donald S. Brown, Jr., Julia A. Brown, Jonathan Bruce, Michael Budhram, Cristian R. Burgas, Maria L. Burgos, Paul E. Burns, Walter R. Butler, Raquel Calderon, Theodore T. Cannon, Alfredo M. Cardona, Sr., Mimi M. Cardwell, Sara Felicia Carson, Alexander L. Carter, Karen Cato, Erica Charles-Davy, Mavis J. Chen-Silvera, Darlene R. Childs, Garey E. Coleman, Carmen Colon, Olga M. Colon, Olga A. Concepcion, Joseph A. Coray, Rosalind Crumpton, Sonia N. Cruz, Tamara Towyen Cunningham, Ramon Andre Daniels, John B. Davis, Stranza Dawson, Raul De Jesus, Jr., Marisol Dejesus, Rico E. Dence, Juan Diaz, Jennifer Levack Dibella, Marc Andrew Dibella, Barbara Diggs, Cleo Duke-Wright, Linda Duverger, Vincent Etwaroo, Breanne Evans, Kathy Evans, Kelly Evans, Patrice A. Evans, Giselle Gigi Feliciano, Stephanie M. Feliciano, Victoria L. Fennell, Carmelo Figueroa, Matt Fleury, Beverly A. Fonfara, Peter C. Frank, Licelia Fuentes, Deborah A. Gage, Linda Galarza, Carol A. Gale, John Q. Gale, Daniela B. Garay, Gloria Figueroa Garay, Vanessa Garay-Jackson, Irma Iris Garcia, Annette Gaynor, Glenn E. Geathers, Dana Geter, Willie Mae Geter, Joan Harrison Gibson, Juanita M. Giles, Ethel D. Giraud, Maridory Gonzalez, Minnie Gonzalez, Wayne B. Goodson, Carlton Graham, Gennifer Grant-Browne, Kenneth P. Green, Andrew Whitney Grier, Joann Guzman, Joshua Malik Hall, Shelia N. Hall, Marie Gionfrido Hamilton, Nichelle Marie Hamilton, Shawn Harrell, Katrina L. Harris, Steven M. Harris, Harry W. Hartie, Elaine Hatcher, Cynthia Hernandez, Carlos Hernandez-Chavez, John W. Heslin, Andrea E. Hill, Pierre Michel Hill, Georgiana E. Holloway, Prenzina Raines Holloway, Virginia A. Holloway, Syed M. Hussain, Nicole Jackson, Shelly Jackson, Franklin D. James, Jennifer Jaroenkom, Carol Ivette Jauridez, Debra A. Jervis, Celestino Jimenez, Jr., Luwannia Johnson-Martin, Michelle Y. Jones, Margaret D. Joyner, John B. Kennelly, Jacqueline A. Kerr, Linda A. King-Corbin, Kelly G. Kirkley-Bey, Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey, Estella Veronica Knight, Antonio Kolthoff, Charles J. Kriss, David H. Lamon, Kenneth B. Lerman, Mark Lewis, Daniel E. Lilly, Jacquelyn C. Lilly, Marilyn A. Logan, Natasha Rose Lombardi, Ruby L. Long, Marc H. Lucier, Ana Lugo, Ana M. Luna, Victor Luna, Jr., Michael J. Lupo, Eric T. Lusa, David Mac Donald, Ivan J. Maldonado, Sr., Lillian Maldonado, Nelky Maldonado, Dannel P. Malloy, Joseph R. Marfuggi, Alphonse S. Marotta, Bonita A. Martin, Ellender F. Mathis, Shirley V. Matthews, Petrel L. Maylor, Katherine M. McCormack, Marguerite McGarry, Michael T. McGarry, Edward F. McGinn II, Andreen L. McGregor, Noel F. McGregor, Jr., Naomi Crawford McKoy, Annette Medero, Orlando Medina, Richard J. Meehan, Tony Mein, Janice M. Melesko, Irma Rue Milton, Beverly J. Monts, Angel Morales, David G. Morin, Yvette Marie Mosely, Luverne Mott, Lori-Beth Munoz, Kevin Louis Murray, Sr., Nina Anne Musumeci, Jacqueline Nadal, Damaris Navarro, Krishna P. Naraine, William R. Newton, Helen B. Nixon, Nancy Ganly Noli, Ellen S. Nurse, Talia R. Orr, Charles F. Oxley, Charles R. Oxley, Jr., Lillie B. Parker, Michele Parrotta, Virma I. Perez, Franklin Edgar Perry, Jr., Cyril B. Persaud, Urania Petit, Sally Ann Pistorio, James E. Quint, Elpidio Ramos III, Natalie Jean Real, Sheila A. Reese, Arielle R. Reich, Janielee Reyes, Matthew D. Ritter, Paul M. Ritter, Thomas D. Ritter, Hector M. Rivera, Heriberto Rivera, Jose A. Rivera, Melania Rivera, Andrew L. Rodney, Octavia Elaine Rodney, Alejandro Rodriguez, Efrain C. Rodgriguez, Natalie Rosa Velaquez, Maly Rosado, Lenny E. Rosario, Ramon Rosario, Valentin Rosario, Janice Rossetti, Christian T. Sager, Albi Sako, Barbara T. Samuels, James B. Sanchez, Maria Santana, Wilnelia Santos, Pedro E. Segarra, Frank Xavier Sentner, Freda Seritella, Susan Sheppard, Ewan A. Sheriff, Barbara Silva, Edison Silva, Bernadine Silvers, Erostmus Smith, Althea Smith, Sharon C. Smith, William R. Smith, Andrew J. Sokolik, Clorinda S. Soldevila, Evelyn Soler, Kishan Sri Thakur, Craig T. Stallings, Ronnie Renee Stallings, Sharon Patterson Stallings, Sharon Steinle, Jeffrey A. Stewart, Shirley A. Surgeon, Louella H. Tate, Elvis R. Tejada, Charles Terry III, Donna Y. Thompson-Daniel, Eloy Toppin, Juan L. Torres, Pedro Torres, Jr., Benita G. Toussaint, Norman Octavious Townsend, Sr., Andrea M. Trowers-Hewitt, Raymond E. Vail, Jr., Carolyn Vargas, Edwin Vargas, Jr., Maria Yise Vasquez, Olga Iris Vasquez, Naomi Vassell, Milagros Vega, Kevin Vega, Yomarie S. Velez, Ronnie E. Walker, Denise M. Walters, Michelle Allison Whatley, Marjorie K. Whittingham, Barbara Strong Wiggins, Beulah Godin Williams, Carl A. Williams, Diane E. Williams, Sweets Wilson, rJo Winch, Patricia C. Wood, Peter Alfred Yazbak, Hyachinth A. Yennie, Diane York.
 
HARTLANDHartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1761. Total area: 34.6 sq. miles; land area: 33.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,117. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and manufacture of wood products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: East Hartland.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Therese Gundersen; Hours, 10:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 22 South Rd., P.O. Box 297, East Hartland 06027-0297; Tel., (860) 653-0285; FAX, (860) 653-0452. Website: www.hartlandct.org. E-mail: tclerk@hartland.necoxmail.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda G. Gundersen, Ali Narvesen.--Selectmen, 1st, Wade E. Cole (D) 22 South Rd., East Hartland, Tel., (860) 653-6800, Scott Levan (R), Magi Winslow (D).--Treas., Karen T. Eseppi; Asst. Treas., Cynthia M. Rines.--Bd. of Finance, Deborah P. Gilpin, Chm., Nicole Bernabo, Philip H. Groth, Timothy J. Irwin, Holly Martin, vacancy; Alternates, John A. Ferro, Frank J. Monchun, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Cheryl Higgins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Frederick G. Wright, Chm., Beatrice Y. Isabelle, Brett Watson.--Assessors, Douglas L. Hazall, Chm., June Shew, Maureen Watson.--Registrars of Voters, Joan Makowski (D), Patricia G. Raskauskas (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anthony Distasio.--Bd. of Education, Pamela J. Weber, Chm., Steven A. Abrahamsen, James Bonetti, Kene Daley, Andrew Fenn, Staci E. Hastey, Timothy J. Irwin, Christopher Metcalfe, Ellen G. Smith.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Warren K. Haag, Chm., Paul Lachapelle, Kevin Mahon, Henry Miga, Ellen Smith; Alternates, Brett Watson, two vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Brian Bedard, Chm., Joshua Frenette, Harold P. Groth, Elliott E. Jessen, Pam Weber; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Carol Mierzwa, Chm., William W. Bakken, Dennis Brady, Thomas Daukas, Margaret Kawa, Donald Murray, Keith Reinhard, Enos Stevens.--Agent for the Elderly/Municipal Agent, Beatrice Y. Isabelle.--Dir. of Health, Beatrice Y. Isabelle, Farmington Valley Health Dist.--Dir. of Social Svs., Magi Winslow; Asst., Jen Abalan.--Comm. on Aging, Harlan Brose, Irene Eseppi, David Faye, Joseph Haag, James G. Holcomb, C. Grace Jones, Robert Mocarsky, Mary M. Ransom, Susan B. Reinhard, Art Sorensen.--Library Trustees, Brenda Babbitt, Sue Forsyth, Cherie Henselder, Connie Irwin, Jane Jones, Rebecca LaPane, Andrea Wright, two vacancies.--Recreation Comm., Todd Shelansky, Chm., April Johnson-Thrall, Dietrich J. Krauland, Wayne Napierata, Craig Olsen, vacancy.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Joseph Alicata, Chm., Donald E. Hawley, Philip Skaret, vacancy.--Building Inspector, William Volovski.--Chief of Police, Wade E. Cole.--Constables, Jennifer L. Abalan, William A. Hilbrecht, Peter Sevetz, Jr., Brett Watson, Brad A. Wright, Frederick G. Wright.--Chiefs of Fire Depts., East Hartland: Christopher P. Davis; West Hartland: Morris Bateson.--Fire Marshal, Peter P. Sevetz, Jr.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Theodore A. Jansen; Asst. Dir., Magi Winslow.--Town Atty., Cohn and Birnbaum, Hartford.--Justices of the Peace, Melissa H. Bellerose, Timothy Soldate, Barbara H. Terry, Marianne M. Winslow, Frederick G. Wright.
 
HARWINTONLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1737. Total area: 31.1 sq. miles; land area: 30.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,466. Voting Districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, retail services, construction, landscaping, tools and dies. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office: Harwinton.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy E. Eldridge; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, P.O. Box 66, 100 Bentley Dr., 06791; Tel., (860) 485-9613, FAX, (860) 485-6903. Website: www.harwinton.us.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Colleen Slason.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael R. Criss (R), Tel., (860) 485-9051, FAX, (860) 485-0051, Evan Brunetti (R), J. Richard Fowler (D).--Treas., Janet R. Russo.--Bd. of Finance, Peter B. Thierry, Chm., Margaret M. Arigoni, Timothy G. Bobroske, Michael E. Chadwick, Sandra K. Davis, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Beth G. Hamel.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Terrence P. Ferrarotti, Chm., Wayne Delmonte, Sandy Sulek.--Assessor, Michele DaSilva.--Registrars of Voters, Candace Lee Crawford (D), Deborah Shea (R).--Supt. of Schools, Alan Beitman.--Bd. of Education, Wendy Darasz, Thomas R. Fausel, John Goodno, John Vecchitto.--Zoning Comm., Michelle G. Rewenko, Chm., Cynthia Kasey, Deborah C. Kovall, Matthew G. Szydlo, Daniel Thurston; Alternates, Theodore W. Root, Nancy Shanley Schnyer, Don W. Truskauskas.--Planning Comm., Michael J. Orefice, Chm., William Lee Hall, Roland Perreault, Paul G. Roche, William F. Starr, Jr.; Alternates, Debra Freidus, Michael J. Rewenko, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Rotondo, Chm., Peter Brazaitis IV, Michael Durstin, Mark L. Gelormino, Theodore W. Root, Jr.; Alternates, John Dicostanzo, two vacancies.--Agricultural Comm., Michael J. Orefice, Chm., Stephen H. Camp, Mark D. Gauger, Gene Heavens, Gretchen E. Mathes, Patricia J. Sederquist, vacancy; Alternate, Brooke Cheney.--Historic Dist. Comm., Carole A. Romano, Chm., Peter J. Brazaitis IV, Bree Gurin, Joann Hohensee, Gregory E. Marshall; Alternates, Power Boothe, two vacancies.--Town Historian, Roger P. Plaskett.--Housing Auth., David E. Eylers, Chm., Lynne Bobroske, Harry Buck, William R. Gangloff, Charlotte Mochak.--Economic Development Comm., Thomas Schoenemann, Chm., Edwin G. Booth, Jr., Kevin Moran, Terri Ruot, Noreen Saksa, Jonathan Sederquist, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Bruce R. Burnett, Chm., Timothy Bobroske, Victoria B. Elliot, Merrill S. French, Eric G. Rahm, Susan P. Ryan, Robert Wesneski; Alternates, Leah Blake, Robert Orciari.--Comm. on Aging, Peggy Shanahan, Chm., Sandra Alexander, Joan Cominotti, Ann N. DiMauro, JoAnn B. Jayne, Marilyn Mitchell, vacancy; Sharlene Copeland, Municipal Agent.--Dir. of Social Svs., Jen Minery.--Recycling Coord., Terri Christenson.--Library Dir., Alice Freiler.--Library Bd., Leslie A. Flowers, Co-Chm., Arthur Potwin, Co-Chm., Richard Agoston, Malcolm H. Beatty, Elizabeth Booth, Jamie O'Meara Cartwright, Deborah Janssens, Patricia J. Sederquist, Naomi Toftness.--Recreation Comm., S. Michael Flowers, Chm., Darren K. Brown, Wayne D. Delmonte, John Goodno, Stephen J. Graboski, Sabrina A. Janco, Bruce W. Wilcox; Suzanne Stich, Recreation Dir.--Highway Supvr., John D. Fredsall.--Tree Warden, Daniel Gervais, Jr.; Asst., John D. Fredsall.--Land Use Coord., Polly Redmond.--Municipal Animal Control Officer, Tom Mitchell.--Open Burning Official, Bill Rinko.--Blight Comm., Betsy Bosco, Chm., Robert Barry, Evan Brunetti, Michael R. Criss, J. Richard Fowler.--Town Engineers, WMC Consulting Engineers.--Building Official, Jeff Neumann.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Dennis Baerny, Chm., James Clavette, Jr., Gene Daily, Christopher Janco, Glenn McGrane; Alternates, Sal Bonola, vacancy.--Emergency Mgmt., Vincent W. Wheeler.--Emergency Svs. Comm., Scott Kellogg, Chm., Kevin Ferrarotti, Deputy Chief, Robert Collins, Todd DeDominicis, Jason Emery, Terrence P. Ferrarotti, James Keith, Jeffrey Neumann, Vincent Wheeler.--Capital Equipment Committee, John D. Fredsall, Chm., David Bousquet, William T. Buys, Jr., Patrick Doyle, James A. Savanella.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Center: William Buys, Jr.; West Side: Scott Kellogg.--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin.--Town Attys., Guion, Stevens and Rybak.--Justices of the Peace, Dale M. Adkins, Sr., Joseph Arcuri, Peter John Brazaitis IV, Michael J. Conroy, Michael R. Criss, Terrence P. Ferrarotti, Cathleen M. Gautherin, Bree B. Gurin, Marie M. Knudsen, Roland J. Perreault, Roland D. Smith, Sandra A. Sulek.
 
HEBRONTolland County.--(Form of government, town manager, selectmen, board of finance, town meeting.)--Inc., May 26, 1708. Total area: 37.3 sq. miles; land area: 36.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,529. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Hebron and Amston; also rural free delivery from Hebron and Amston.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carla A. Pomprowicz; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 15 Gilead St., 06248; Tel., (860) 228-5971; FAX, (860) 228-4859. Website: www.hebronct.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann E. Hughes.--Town Mgr., Andrew J. Tierney.--Selectmen, Daniel E. Larson (R), Chm., John Collins (D)  Clara O'Brien (R), Brian D. O'Connell (D), Gail B. Richmond (R).--Finance Dir., Elaine Griffin.--Bd. of Finance, David Veschi, Chm., Ramon Bieri, Diane L. DelRosso, Peter Kasper, Malcolm Leichter, Jr.--Revenue Collector, Adrian MacClean.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Peter G. Byrum, Mark Falade, Phil LoBianco.--Assessor, Debra Gernhardt; Asst., Christina Ristaino.--Registrars of Voters, Elizabeth T. Fitzgerald (D), John F. Richmond (R).--Supt. of Schools, Timothy Van Tasel.--Bd. of Education, Erica E. Bromley, Chm., Christopher Aker, Geoffrey Davis, Maryanne Leichter, Heather R Petit, Kathy Williams, Kevin Williams.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Natalie Wood, Chm., Jeffrey Cormier, Gerald Garfield, Devon S. Garner, Frank J. Zitkus; Alternates, Joseph Colletti, two vacancies.--Town Planner, Michael O'Leary.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, June Danaher, Martin Halloran, Michael McCormack, Anthony Novak, Gil Salk; Alternates, Marilyn Alden, James Petrozza, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Victoria Avelis, Chm., Neil Amwake, F. Peter Casarella, Gerald Garfield, Jon Lesisko; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Florence O'Sullivan, Chm., Anne-Lee Boynton, Joan Conley, Karen Emmons, Robert Pisker.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Agency, Thomas A. Loto, Chm., Katherine Caddy, Christopher Frey, Guy Holzer, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Historic Properties Comm., Deena Watson, Chm., Mary Ann Foote, Jon Minard, Susan Morin, vacancy; Alternates, Richard Cassata, Janice Porter Tarbell, vacancy.--Town Historian, Hebron Historical Society.--Comm. on the Aging, Pamela Meliso, Chm., Laura Bennett, Gertrude Catullo, Cecile Piette, Beth Schmeizl, Barbara Soderberg, vacancy; Alternates, William Witt, vacancy.--Municipal Agent for Elderly, Sharon Garrard.--Dir. of Health, Donald Mitchel, Chatham Health District.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Ken Jardin, Co-Chm., Claudia Natorski, Co-Chm., Chris Cowels, Charles Daniels, Machel Gauthier, Daniel Grabowski, John Russo; Alternates, Eric Lemioux, Jessica Petro.--Douglas Library Bd. of Trustees, Susan Porter, Chm., Althea Carr Vice Chm., Dale Bland, F. Peter Casarella, Mary Ann Foote, Danielle Galligan, Gail Richmond, Julie Veschi, Deborah Witt.--Building Inspector, Randy Blais.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Clara O'Brien, Chm., Mark Falade, Kevin Grady, Chris Hemberger, James R. Riley.--Sanitarian, Steven Knauf.--Resident State Police, Daniel Greenwood.--Hebron Police, Ricardo Martinez, Marc Rubera, James R. Tilley.--Chief of Fire Dept., Nicholas Wallick III; Deputy Fire Chief, Dan Huppe.--Fire Marshal, Randy Blais.--Office of Emergency Mgmt., Sean Shoemaker.--Town Atty., Kenneth Slater, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, Randy Anagnostis, Phillip Booe, F. Peter Casarella, James P. Cordier, Rodney Goldberg, Marjory W. Graham, Carol Holcomb, John D. Hooker, Gary D. Hummel, Patricia Kamarowski, Scot R. Kauffman, Mary Beth Lombardi-Mack, Phil LoBianco, Richard M. Marzi, Robert J. McKay, Cathleen R. Murphy, Jardo Opocensky, Jr., John O. O'Sullivan, Paul L. Pomprowicz, Eaglemoon Raes, Gail Richmond, John F. Richmond, Paul Rosati, Gilbert Salk, Robert Sehi, Jeffrey Standish, Stella S. Stanescu, Robert N. Warner, Natalie Wood.
 
JEWETT CITY.BOROUGH OFFICERS. Town Hall, 28 Main St., Jewett City 06351; Tel., (860) 376-7060, ext. 2211.--Warden, Alan D. Geer.--Burgesses, James Krueger, Laura Laidley, Timothy P. Sharkey, Laurie Sorder.--Clerk, Valerie A. Pudvah.--Treas., Linda Cote.--Assessor, Evelyn Spagnolo.--Bailiff, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Uncas Health District.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Fred Marzec.--Chief of Fire Dept., Louis Demicco III.
 
*See Town of Griswold.