Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
EAST GRANBYHartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1858; taken from Granby and Windsor Locks. Total area: 17.6 sq. miles; land area: 17.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,170. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: manufacturing and quarrying. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, East Granby.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christine T. Gallagher; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 9 Center St., P.O. Box T C, 06026-0459; all other offices, P.O. Box 1858, 06026-1858; Tel., (860) 653-6528; FAX, (860) 653-4017. Website:www.eastgranbyct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen L. Oliver.--Selectmen, 1st, James M. Hayden (D), Tel., (860) 653-2576, Joe Doering (D), John Ziobro (R).--Treas., Kelly Jacobs.--Bd. of Finance, David K. Kilbon, Chm., Jim Grenon-Francoline, Michael Malloy, David J. McNally, Mark O. Porter, Lee M. Sandora; Alternates, Oliver Davis, Dillon Tyman.--Tax Collector, Dorian H. Owens.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Andrea Y. Ullman, Chm., Ramonde J. Daigle, Aaron T. Nardi; Alternate, vacancy.--Assessor, Mary Ellen Brown.--Registrars of Voters, Judith Geldhauser (D), Carol Carrara (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Christine F.A.S. Mahoney.--Bd. of Education, Robert E. Ravens-Seger, Jr., Chm., Rob Crocker, James J. Feeney, Bob Paskiewicz, Karey Pond, Sharon Shepherd, John Welsh, John Ziobro, Lucia S. Ziobro.--Planning and Zoning Comm., John H. Welsh, Chm., David P. Brassard, Thomas S. Derlinga, David J. McNally, Robert E. Ravens-Seger, Jr., Amanda Thompson; Alternates, Mark Ricketts, Dan Velcofsky, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David M. Lawton, Chm., John P. Corcoran, Robert Paskiewicz, David Tobin; Alternates, William W. O'Neill, Jr., two vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Gary N. Haynes.--Economic Development Comm., Paul J. Oliva, Chm., Oliver Davis, William R. Evans, Jr., Wynter Griffing, David Iannucci, Paul Thulen, Gary T. Vick; Alternates, John Burda, Paul Holjes.--Dir. of Community Development, Gary N. Haynes.--Inland Wetlands Comm., George E. Cornelius, Jr., Chm., John Febbroriello, Russell Houghton, Franklyn H. Kilby, Michael Malloy, R. Daniel Methot, John T. Rusnock; Alternates, Jennifer Frank, Trisha Rondeau.--Wetland Officer, Gary N. Haynes.--Municipal Agents, Elise Cosker, Kelly Jacobs.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Richard Galluccio, Chm., Corrine A. Dickerson, Beth Galloway, Felice Mara, Cheryl Bermani McCann, Judith Root, Marie Sandora, David Zavaleta, Lucia S. Ziobro; Alternates, Ellen Griffing, two vacancies.--Health Officer, Jennifer Kertanis (P.O., Avon).--Animal Control Officer, Mark Blackaby, Ryan Selig.--Open Burning Officials, Kenneth Beliveau, John Leahy.--Comm. on Youth Svs., Angela D. Ciottone, Chm., Eugenia Drake, Robert E. Ravens-Seger, Jr., Mary Shelton, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Patrick D. Gill, Chm., Gerald M. Brady, Brandon D. Freeman, James D. Gothers, Karen W. Hines, Doreen Jacius, Joan Marie Krogh, Rosalie C. McKenney, Robert E. Ravens-Seger, Jr.; Alicia Van Neil, Dir.--Building Inspector, Jim Koplar.--Town Engineer/Planner, Thomas Grimaldi.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Joe Doering, James M. Hayden, John Ziobro.--Tree Warden, Edward C. Hubbard.--Sanitarian, Jennifer Kertanis.--Chief of Police, James M. Hayden.--Constables, Kevin S. Jones, Keith Loveland, Scott Menard, Steve Orlowski, two vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Kerry Flaherty; Asst. Fire Chief, Steve George.--Fire Marshal, Kenneth F. Beliveau; Deputies, David Deskis, John Leahy; Investigator, Rich Driscoll.--Emergency Preparedness Dir., Kenneth F. Beliveau; Deputy, Chris Burkert.--Town Atty., Derek E. Donnelly.--Justices of the Peace, Mary Ellen Brown, Laura B. Brunelle, Jordan J. Carreira, Charles W. Chatey, Jeffrey P. Clark, Alice C. Clukey, Shirley Anne Cooper, Joann Cornelius, Raymonde J. Daigle, Thomas S. Derlinga, Melanie H. Finn-Schofield, James M. Hayden, Michael S. Malloy, Donna J. Mattera, Karen A. Mosher, William W. O'Neill, Jr., Keith R. Rudzik, John Welsh, Tami W. Zawistowski.
 
EAST HADDAM. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1734; taken from Haddam. Total area: 56.6 sq. miles; land area: 54.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,023. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: tourism, light manufacturing, and Goodspeed Musicals are located here. Post offices, East Haddam, Hadlyme and Moodus.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Debra H. Denette; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Municipal Office Complex, One Plains Rd., P.O. Box 385, Moodus 06469; Tel., (860) 873-5027; FAX, (860) 873-5042. Website: www.easthaddam.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Beverly R. Christopher.--Selectmen, 1st, Emmett J. Lyman III (R), Tel., (860) 873-5021; FAX, (860) 873-5025, Susan C. Link (R), Robert R. Smith (U).--Treas., Kathleen A. Klinck.--Bd. of Finance, William M. DiCristofaro, Chm., Bruce M. Dutch, Todd H. Gelston, Tracey F. Gionta, Gregory V. Lauria, Harvey W. Thomas, Jr.--Tax Collector, Denise L. Dill.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Edward C. Blaschik, Chm., Michael E. Gross, Justin L. Kennedy.--Assessor, Loreta M. Zdanys; Asst., Patrice D. Veselak.--Registrars of Voters, Martha C. Hansen (D), Lucy R. Salicrup (R).--Supt. of Schools, Brian S. Reas.--Bd. of Education, Bryan A. Perry, Chm., Eric G. Anderson, Karin H. Blaschik, Shawn W. Conroy, Tracy L. Delventhal, Nicole S. Hendry, Jill M. Kelly, Marc A. Pisciotti, Michael D. Werner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Crary H. Brownell, Chm., James M. Curtin, Bernard J. Gillis, Edmund J. Gubbins, Jr., Kevin J. Matthews, Louis H. Salicrup, Harvey W. Thomas, Jr.; Alternates, Richard L. Pettinelli, Joseph A. Zaid, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Joseph G. Daigle, Chm., Richard J. Fiala, Diane K. Quinn, William R. Smith, Stuart S. Wood; Alternates, Laurie W. Alt, James A. Fennema, vacancy.--Economic Development Coordinator, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Robert R. Casner, Chm., Joseph Albuquerque, Donald A. Bergeron, Ralph M. Parady, Suzan M. Smith, Kevin C. Staehly, A. Frederick Weissbach; Alternates, James A. Fennema, Irene M. Haines.--Fair Housing Officer, Bradley P. Parker.--Conservation Comm., Robert R. Smith, Chm., Charlotte J. Gelston, Todd H. Gelston, Marilyn F. Gleeson, Susan D. Merrow, Paul E. Sienna; Alternates, Thomas C. Delventhal, Joseph A. Zaid, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Randolph W. Dill, Chm., Mary E. Augustiny, Jennifer A. Burton-Reeve, Bryan L. Goff, Daniel R. Jahne; Alternates, two vacancies.--Open Space Comm., William A. Brady, Chm., Joseph Albuquerque, Mary E. Augustiny, Mary C. Colpoys, Tracy Delventhal, Todd H. Gelston, Edmund J. Gubbins, Robert R. Smith, Harvey W. Thomas, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Andrew W. Lord, Chm., Edward C. Blaschik, Robert R. Casner, Richard J. Fiala, Arthur S. Merrow, John L. Russell; Alternates, Richard L. Pettinelli, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., William A. Brady, Chm., Christian R. Miller, David C. Nelson, Steven Rossi, Joseph V. Zirlis; Alternates, Keith S. Bunnell, Pamela D. Rubenbauer, Karl P. Stofko, two vacancies.--Municipal Historian, Karl P. Stofko.--Ethics Comm., Scott W. Jezek, chm., Warren C. Bellows, Bruce J. Gelston, Pamela B. Gourlie, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Jovita A. Cozean, Co-chm., Joseph F. Sina, Co-Chm., Josephine B. Golec, Rosalie M. Hoffman, John A. Pagnani, Victoria L. Riley-Pach, Alice D. Sabo; Alternates, Suzanne R. Bostelman, Mary Ellen Klinck; Agent, Bradley P. Parker.--Dir. of Health, Don Mitchell.--Library Trustees, Dawn S. Barlow, William J. Barney, John W. Bielot, Janine R. Broe, Jane Chisholm, Andrea M. Pascal, Victoria L. Riley-Pach, Joanne S. Roczniak, Juliana L. Tryon Ranaudo.--Cemetery Comm., Crary H. Brownell, Debra H. Denette.--Recreation Comm., Walter J. Parkus, Jr., Chm., Daniel J. Carbo, Mary C. Colpoys, Michael W. Davis, Charles J. Grillo, Patrick R. Laffan, Tina M. Pisciotti, Margy A. Roberts, vacancy; Lisa L. Conroy, Dir.--Tree Warden, Elizabeth S. Lunt.--Open Burning Official, Donald J. Angersola, Jr., John M. Kananowicz.--Building Official, Vincent A. Garofalo.--Dog Warden, Michael P. Olzacki; Assts., Peter M. Dombrowski, Jeffrey P. McLean, Wendy Savino.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Donald J. Angersola, Jr., James M. Curtin, George Fellner, two vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Chief of Police, Emmett J. Lyman III.--Constables, George W. Corbeil, Mark H. Creighton, Russell A. Gingras, Karl J. Karabeinikoff, Craig W. Mansfield, Jeffrey S. Rhoades, James E. Smith.--Chief of Fire Dept., Brian J. Auld; Asst. Deputy Chief, Shawn J. Daigle.--Fire Marshal, Donald J. Angersola, Jr; Deputy, John M. Kananowicz.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Howard E. Bogue, Chm., Bruce M. Dutch, Jennifer L. Spencer.--Emergency Mgmt., Donald J. Angersola, Jr., Brian J. Auld, Steven N. Dorfman, Elizabeth S. Lunt, Jennifer L. Spencer, Raymond W. Swol, Joseph Szczech, Jr.; Craig W. Mansfield, Dir.--Town Atty., Richard P. Roberts.--Justices of the Peace, Robert A. Bennett, Joanne B. Bernard, Randolph W. Dill, Bruce M. Dutch, Lynn C. Eimutis, John C. Gibson, Peter T. Govert, Janet I. Heisler, James Johnson, Sundai Jordan, Mary Ellen Klinck, Emmett J. Lyman III, Mary Murphy, Bradley P. Parker, Craig A. Rogoff, John Venduras, Mark B. Walter, Michael D. Werner.
 
EAST HAMPTON. Middlesex County.--(Form of government, town council, town manager, board of finance, town meeting.)--Inc., as Chatham, Oct., 1767; taken from Middletown. Total area: 36.8 sq. miles; land area: 35.6 sq. miles. Population: est., 12,869. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: manufacture of bells, paper boxes, witch hazel, tools and dies, forestry. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Cobalt, East Hampton, and Middle Haddam.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sandi Wieleba; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Tues.; 8:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 20 East High St., 06424-1091; Tel., (860) 267-2519; FAX, (860) 267-1027. Website: www.easthamptonct.gov.--Asst. Clerk, Bernice C. Bartlett, Patricia Burnham.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Bernice C. Bartlett, Patricia Burnham.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Bernice C. Bartlett, Patricia Burnham, Thomas J. Portelance, Jr., Gayle Ziemba.--Town Council, Melissa Engel, Chm. (R), Mark Philhower, Vice Chm. (R), James "Pete" Brown (D), Tim Feegel (R), Dean Markham (D), Josh Piteo (R), Kevin Reich (D).--Town Mgr., Michael Maniscalco.--Finance Dir., Jeffery Jylkka.--Bd. of Finance, Michael Rose, Chm., Richard Brown, Vice Chm., Alannah Coshow, Janine Jiantonio, Layne McLennan, Barbara Moore, Edward “Ted” Turner.--Tax Collector, Kristy Merrifield.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Maria Peplau, Jack Solomon, Carol Williams.--Assessor, Gail Gwiazdowski.--Registrars of Voters, Stephanie Lee (D), Lori Wilcox (R).--Supt. of Schools, Paul Smith.--Bd. of Education, Christopher Goff, Chm., Amanda Amtmanis, Joanne Barmasse, Jared Bushey, Lori Caldwell, Jeffrey Carlson, Marc Lambert, Nancy Oakley, Lois Villa.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kevin Kuhr, Chm., Raymond A. Zatorski, Vice Chm., Roy Gauthier, Rowland Rux, James Sennett, Angelus Tammaro, Mary Wright; Alternates, Michael Kowalczyk, Timothy Puglielli.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Charles Nichols, Chm., Vincent Jacobson, Melinda Powell, Matthew Walton; Alternates, Robert Hines, George Pfaffenbach.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jeremy DeCarli.--Housing Code Bd. of Appeals, John Hanson, Dennis Lavigne, four vacancies.--Economic Development Comm., Edward "Ted" Turner, Chm., Timothy Csere, Vice Chm., Kate Adams, Erin Hall, Walter Jedziniak, Matthew Joseff, Robyn Letourneau.--Housing Auth., Thomas Denman, Chm., Linda Brogan, Ann R. McLaughlin, Linda Nadeau, Richard Sheehan.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Jeffry M. Foran, Chm., Josh Wilson, Vice Chm., David Boule, Scott A. Hill, W. Dean Kavalkovich, Robert Talbot, Peter Wall; Alternates, Jacqueline True, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Charles Roberts, Chm., Demian Battit, Vice Chm., Christopher Dart, Regina Starolis, Patrick Walsh; Alternates, Melissa Briere, Hannah Monahan, Kara Pedersen.--Municipal Historian, James Hansen, Jr.--Librarian, Ellen Paul.--Arts and Cultural Comm., Shirley Brooks, Kevin Gunning, Carol Lane, Shauna Lange, Phyllis Martin, Mindy Maynard, Melissa Pionzio, Elizabeth Sennett, Edwin Yocher.--Agent for the Elderly/Senior Citizens Coord., JoAnn Ewing.--Welfare Dir., Michael Maniscalco.--Social Svs. Coord., Jodi Brazal.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Donald Mitchell.--Town Cemetery Bd., John Lanzi, Terry Latimer, Natalie O'Neill, Dennis Wall; Sexton, Robert G. Drewry.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Debra McKinney, Chm., Timothy Adams, Vice Chm., Sheryl Dougherty, Christopher Hanson, Cortney Hyte, Daniel Roy, Jessica Rurka.--Dir. of Youth Svs., Jodi Brazal.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Dean Michelson.--Road Foreman, Kyle Riley.--Public Utilities Admin., Tim Smith.--Animal Control Officer, Pete Dombrowski, Asst., Michael Olzacki.--Town Engineer, Anchor Engineering Services LLC.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Scott A. Hill, Jason Jozefiak, Rowland Rux, Ray Zatorski.--Ethics Comm., Whitney Fielding, four vacancies; Alternates, Allison Mohler, vacancy.--Brownfields Redevelopment Agency, Carla Sylvester, Chm., William DeMore, Vice Chm., Scott Bristol, Kelly Kerrigan, Kay Willson, Daniel Wolfram, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Ann McLaughlin, Chm., Robert Atherton, Vice Chm., Bonnie Berkovich, Sue Greeno, Allison Leue, Deborah McDonald, MaryJo Shafer.--Conservation Lake Comm., Peter F. Zawisza, Chm., Joseph Carbonell, Danielle Holmes, Wesley Jenks, Thomas O'Brien, Martin Podskoch, John Purple; Alternates, Miriam Anita Guerin; Alternates, two vacancies.--Water and Sewer Comm., Mark Barmasse, Chm., Kerry Comisky, Michael Filanda, David Hitchcock, John Suprono, Daniel Terry, Peter Villa.--Chief of Police, Dennis Woessner.--Constables, four vacancies.--Chief of Fire Dept., Gregory Voelker.--Fire Marshal, Richard Klotzbier; Deputy, Joey E. Guest.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Brett Salafia, Chm., Eric Germain, Darin Hurne, Philip Visintainer.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Richard Klotzbier.--Town Atty., Updike, Kelly & Spellacy, P.C.--Justices of the Peace, Susan M. Brown, Kurt Cominsky, Terry Concannon, Thomas M. Cordeiro, Timothy J. Day, William Devine, Brian Gay, John C. Giza, William D. Grady, Patricia Holmes, Alan Hurst, Marian G. Krivda, Dean P. Markham, Ann R. McLaughlin, Toni Means, William J. Naughton, Jr., Salvatore John Nucifora, Mark Philhower, Kevin M. Reich, Louis Senick, Jr., Henry Thorpe, Debra A. Turner, Raymond Zatorski.
 
EAST HARTFORDHartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council.)--Inc., Oct., 1783; taken from Hartford. Total area: 18.8 sq. miles; land area: 18.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 50,237. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: the manufacture of precision parts and aircraft engines, steel fabrication, banking and insurance, paper manufacturing, stamp and die plates, small tools, machinery, metal working, bottling plants, storage warehouses, automobile dealerships and educational services. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford, Manchester, Rockville, South Windsor and Glastonbury. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, East Hartford Main Street and Silver Lane.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Robert J. Pasek; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 740 Main St., 06108-3114; Tel., (860) 291-7230; FAX, (860) 291-7238. Website: www.easthartfordct.gov.--Deputy Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Linda Muscaro.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Barbara N. McKay.--Mayor, Marcia A. Leclerc (D).--Town Council, Richard F. Kehoe, Chm., Ram Aberasturia, Shelby Brown, Joseph R. Carlson, Esther B. Clarke, Patricia A. Harmon, Linda A. Russo, Caroline Torres Marc I. Weinberg.--Selectmen, Robert J. Falkevitz, Todney Harris, Robert F. Rosa.--Treas., Donald M. Currey.--Bd. of Ethics, Susan Skowronek, Chm., Paul Sousa, vacancy; Alternates, Andrew Kehoe, Stephen Roczynski, Alexander Tetty.--Dir. of Finance, Michael P. Walsh.--Tax Collector, Iris Laurenza.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Vanessa Jenkins, Timothy Sigga, Sebrina Wilson.--Assessor, Brian Smith; Deputy, Estella Anthony.--Human Resource Dir., Santiago Malave.--Personnel Appeals Bd., Shaun Jones, Chm., Paul Sousa, vacancy; Alternates, Valentine P. Povinelli, Jr., Rosamond White, vacancy.--Registrars of Voters, Stephen I. Watkins (D), Mary J. Mourey (R).--Supt. of Schools, Nathan D. Quesnel.--Bd. of Education, Brian R. Hall, Sr., Chm., Harry O. Amadasun, Jr., Ann Grabowski, Tyron V. Harris, Marilyn Pet, Dorese Roberts, Tom Rup, Valerie B. Scheer, Stephanie Watkins.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Peter J. Bonzani, Chm., Carol Noel, Henry Pawloski, Valentine Povinelli, Jr., John Ryan, Travis Simpson, vacancy; Alternates, Angela Parkinson, Stephen Roczynski, Susan Skowronek.--Town Planner, Jeffrey P. Cormier.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Connor Martin, James McElroy, David A. Repoli, Timothy M. Siggia, vacancy; Alternates, Awet Tsegai, Nancy Vivar-Torres, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Susan Skowronek, Chm., Frank C. Collins, Jr., Devorah Johnson, Paul Sousa, three vacancies.--Insurance Comm., Paul Sousa, Chm., Donald M. Currey, Ellen McCreery, Melodie D. Wilson.--Redevelopment Agency, Robin Pearson, Chm., Gerald Maine, Antonio Matta, Ellen McCreery, John P. Ryan.--Housing Auth., James Kate, Chm., John Carella, Hazelann B. Cook, Kathleen Stephens, Prescille Yamamoto.--Public Bldg. Comm., Richard Domler, Jr., Henry Pawlowski, Jr., Travis J. Simpson, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands/Environment Comm., Daniel O'Dea, Chm., John G. Morrison, Richard Rivera, Stephen Roczynski, Stephen Watkins, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Hockanum River Comm., Stacy Smith, Chm., David M. Cannell, Peter Klock, Tim Larson, Micah J. London, Stacey Smith, Fern Strong, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., David Holmes, Chm., Joshua Quintana, Travis J. Simpson, Adrian Spence, vacancy; Alternates, Jeffrey W. Cummings, Gary Lebeau, Micah London.--Comm. on Aging, Cheryl Kennedy Gagne, Chm., Marie Frederickson, Debra M. Gaudette, Pricella Lancaster, James Shelmerdine, vacancy.--Comm. on Svs. for Persons with Disabilities, Marie Beaulier, Chm., Bernard Corona, Nanette Fabian, Vanessa Jenkins, Virginia Lynch, Iris M. Martin, Henry J. Pawlowski, Jr., Florence R. Schroeter, vacancy.--Pension and Retiree Benefit Bd. Donald M. Currey, Chm.Elaine Dube, Ellen McCreery, Scott Thompson.--Dir. of Health/Social Svs., James P. Cordier, M.P.H.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., Catherine Condio, James Cordier, Pat Harmon, Mary J. Mourey, Brenda Murphy, Fire Chief John Oates, Dorese Roberts, Linda Russo, Police Chief Scott M. Samson, Amy Sawyer, vacancy.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Dir. of Libraries, Sarah Kline Morgan.--Dir. of Youth Svs., Cephus Nolen, Jr.--Beautification Comm., Patricia Sirois, Chm., Patricia Byrnes, Dolores Kehoe, Donna Kehoe, Mary J. Mourey, Elizabeth Russell, Antonio Russo, two vacancies.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Theodore Fravel.--Dir. of Public Works, vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, Michelle Enman.--Town Engineer, Jeff Lebeau.--Dir. of Licenses and Inspections/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Greg Grew.--Development Dir., Eileen Buckheit.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Peter Bonzani, Robert J. Damaschi, Valentine P. Povinelli, Jr., Dan Lyman Russell, vacancy.--Comm. on Culture and Fine Arts, Prescille Yamamoto, Chm., Regina Barall, Judith Beeman, Terrye Blackstone, Joan Coates, Joanne Covey, Robert Dorn, Lisa Gold, Todney Harris, Karen Howe, Glynis McKenzie, Judith Okeson, Maureen Rodgers, Dan L. Russell, Elizabeth Russell, Florence Schroeter, Susan Tukey, Gloria Visgillio Lupi.--Veterans Comm., Joshua Quintana, Chm., Peter Beley, Jr., John Cook, Vincent Parys, Eugene Pushefski, Sr., Timothy Siggia, Awet Tsegai, Melodie D. Wilson.--Property Maintenance Board of Appeals, Patricia Sirois, Chm., Mary E. Korngiebel, Robert J. Rosa, Travis J. Simpson, Adrian Spence.--Sanitarians, Michael T. O’Connell, Anton Trojanowski.--Chief of Police, Scott M. Samson.--Constables, Charles H. Clarke, Lydia Gonzalez, Patricia M. Perron, Josh Quintana, Susan J. Tukey, Melodie Wilson, Tia L. Woods.--Chief of Fire Dept., John H. Oates.--Fire Marshal, Justin Wagner.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Brian Jennes.--Corporation Counsel, Scott R. Chadwick.--Justices of the Peace, Merry Bajana, Peter J. Bonzani, Esther B. Clarke, Maria Connors, Ether Diaz, Eileen P. Driscoll, Elaine M. Dube, Joseph J. Fiume, Frank W. Forrest, Henry J. Genga, Richard P. Gentile, Gustavo A. Hago, Karl Jancis, Sandy Lam, Linda Lofstrom-Piolunek, Anita L. Malcolm, Margaret Moore, Mary J. Mourey, Richard L. Mourey, Onelia Nunez, Patricia Perron, Valentine Povinelli, Jr., Dorese Roberts, Franda Robertson, Norma Edith Rodas, Gary Roy, John P. Ryan, Kathleen S. Salemi, Joel Sanchez, Amy Sawyer, Florence R. Schroeter, Travis J. Simpson, Susan P. Skowronek, Carl Smith, Eric Thompson, Sr., Susan Tukey, Stephen I. Watkins, Melodie D. Wilson, Mary Ellen Wisneski.
 
EAST HAVENNew Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1785; taken from New Haven. Total area: 13.4 sq. miles; land area: 12.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 28,807. Voting districts: 5, with 3 voting sub-districts. Principal industries: wholesale distribution and warehousing, electronic components and equipment, architectural castings, high-tech welding equipment; research and development, printing, insurance, and investments. Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven and Branford. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, East Haven.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Stacy Gravino; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri., recordings and cash transactions stop at 4:00 P.M.; Address, Town Hall 250 Main St., 06512-3004; Tel., (203) 468-3201; FAX, (203) 468-2422. Website: www.townofeasthavenct.org.--Asst. Clerk, Renee Arenas.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Renee Arenas, Susan Mauro.--Mayor, Joseph Maturo, Jr., Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Tel., (203) 468-3204.--Town Council, 1st Dist., Ken McKay, Chm Robert Parente, Judy Sittnick; 2nd Dist., Joseph Deko, Nicholas Palladino, Joseph E. Santino, Jr.; 3rd Dist., Joseph A. Carfora, Angelina Esposito, Louis G. Pacelli; 4th Dist., Linda Hennessey, Vice Chm., Joseph Badamo, Steve “Big” Tracey; 5th Dist., Richard C. Anania, Henry Butler III, Loria Jaffe.--Selectmen, Carolyn Coady, Carol Scussel, George Smith.--Bd. of Ethics, Marlene Asid, Anthony Naclerio, Joseph Polio.--Treas., Josephine DiLungo.--Bd. of Finance, Richard A. DePalma, Vice Chm., Noreen E. Clough, Marc Conte, Sr., Richard Esposito, Jr., Beth Purcell, Ralph Vitale; Paul Rizza, Dir.--Building Appeals Bd., Marc Conte, Albert Fucci, Richard P. Poulton; Alternates, Arvin Murch, vacany.--Blight Appeals Committee, Chris Farrell, Karen Martin, Clyde A. Riccio, Carl Ruggiero, vacancy.--Cable TV Advisory Bd., Marie Jackowicz, Donna Palmieri; Alternates, three vacancies.--Central Regional Tourism District, Michael Schaffer.--East Haven Arts Comm., Sharon Collins, Jordyn Dinatale, Steven P. Flynn, Cindy Genzano, Edwin Salmon, Daniel Schmidt, Vincent Tiroletto, vacancy.--Equal Employment Opportunity Officer, Sal Brancati.--Fair Housing Comm., Anthony M. Cioffi, Lawrence Doyle, Christine A. Fiore, Annette Gambardella, Carol A. Grasso, Vincent J. Mitchell, Raymond F. Pompano, Sr., Donald P. Santacroce, vacancy.--Greater New Haven Transit, Wendy Bellmore, Michelle Duprey, Mayor Joseph Maturo, Jr.--Judge of Probate, Michael R. Brandt.--Motor Vehicle Hearing Officer, Stacy Gravino.--Dept. of Aging, Ann DellaCamera, Municipal Agent.--Municipal Agent, Children, Robert Petrucelli.--Regional Council of Governments, Mayor Joseph Maturo, Jr., Sal Brancati, William DeMayo.--Regional Water Authority, vacancy.--Tweed New Haven Airport Authority, Daniel Adams, Paul Constantinople, Jr., Peter G. Leonardi, Karen O'Connell, Anthony J. Verderame.--Civil Service Comm., Marlene Asid, Jack Stacey.--Tax Collector, Lucille Huelin.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Robert Cubellotti, Robert Falcigno, Donna Richo; Alternates, Edward Donroe, Jean Gagliardi.--Assessor, Michael J. Milici.--Registrars of Voters, Albert Fucci (D), Donna C. Norman (R).--Selective Service, Bernie Russo.--Supt. of Schools, Erica Forte.--Bd. of Education, Michelle DeLucia, Chm., Christine Maisano, Vice Chm., Patricia “Tia” DePalma, John Finkle, Jr., Lisa Geraci-Anastasio, Thomas S. Hennessey, Samantha Parlato, Maryann Pellegrino, Erika Santino-Santiago.--School Building Comm., Steve DeLucia, Dave Gersz, Lewis Langella, Michael Liso, Joseph Luciano, Sue Mauro, Richard Raffone, Anissa Temple Smith.--Planning and Zoning Comm., William DeMayo, Chm., Marlene Asid, Vice Chm., Beverly Gravino, Charles Lang, vacancy; Alternates, Vincent Corso, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Christopher Soto.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robert Falcigno, George Hennessey, Joseph A. Porto, Donald W. Thomas III, Michael Smith; Alternates, David Gersz, Vincent Lettieri.--Economic Development Comm., Dennis Amendola, Joseph T. Bittner, Michael Enders, Robert Limoncelli, Robert Schumitz.--Urban Renewal Agency, William DeMayo, Albert Fucci, Anthony Moscato, Robert Sand, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Wendy Bellmore, Michael Enders, Barbara R. Natarajan, Dave Sagnella, Robert Sand.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert Cubellotti, Geri Jaffe, Nicole Nastri, Rick Raffone, vacancy; Alternates, Vincent Corso, vacancy.--Flood and Erosion Comm., Dennis A. Dievert, Ed A. Donroe, Jr., Peter Leonardi, John P. McGuire, vacancy; Alternates, Jim Farrell, vacancy.--Elderly Nutrition, Dorothy Manzi.--Counseling and Community Service, Matthew Abbott, Samantha Batson, Sandra Enders, Arlene Hackbarth, Nicole Merritt, vacancy.--Social Svs. Dir., Robert Petrucelli.--Dir. of Health, Michael A. Pascucilla.--East Shore Health, Angela V. Carrano, Elias Najjar, Dennis J. Nastri.--Mental Health Bd., Beth Trotta; Regional, Catchment Area Council #8.--Hagaman Memorial Library Bd., Christopher Brown, Maria Consolatore, Josephine Dilungo, Michael Enders, Steven Haddon, Kate Klarman, Carol Scussel, Lorena Venegas, Ronald Whitney.--Greater New Haven WPCA, Robert Falcigno, Robert Nastri.--Youth Svs. Comm., Al Camera, Joseph Esposito, Teal Graziano, Amanda Hopkins, Chuck Licata, Michele Lucatino, Adam Perrotti, Mary Varunes, Edward Wajdowicz.--American Disabilities Act Comm., Wendy Bellmore, Jan Cianelli, Richard Famiglietti, Jr., Brian Savo, Joseph Vellali, vacancy.--American Disabilities Act Compliance Officer, Candace Criscuolo.--Old Cemetery Bd., Barbara Buonome, William Jackson, Dan McCann, Christen Quijano, Judy Ruggiero, James Saccavino, vacancy.--Recreation and Athletic Complex Comm., Harry DeBenedet, David A. Esposito, William Porto, Linda Simoni, Temple Smith.--Town Engineer, Kevin White.--Building Official, James Bassett.--Chief of Police, Edward Lennon.--Police Comm., Paul Carbo, Joseph DiSilvestro, Dawne Flynn, William Illingworth, Eduardo Torrealba.--Constables, Richard Caponera, Andrew Giannelli, Tina Hedley, Robert Limoncelli, Annarose Russo, David Sagnella.--Chief of Fire Dept./Civil Preparedness Dir., Matt Marcarelli.--Fire Marshal, Mark Nimmons.--Fire Comm., Steven DeLucia, Gary DePalma, Peter Leonardi, Robert A. Nastri, vacancy.--Town Atty., Joseph H. Zullo.--Justices of the Peace, Linda A. Abbott, Richard Angiollo, Michael Patrick Brainerd, Janet A. Cianelli, Noreen E. Clough, Susan Colangelo, Laura Consiglio, Michael D’Errico, Tara L. Dymarczyk, Elizabeth E. Esposito, Brenda Kay Fox, Peggy D. Hackett, Loria S. Jaffe, George Leon Kenyon III, Frank J. Kolb, Jr., Carmel Limoncelli, Carol A. Massaro, Stacy R. Monico, Kristen C. O'Donnell, Linda F. Parente, Samantha A. Parlato, MaryAnn Rivera, Dianne M. Romas, Joseph E. Santino, Jr., John A. Sargent, Betsy Irene Segui, Paula E. Sullo, Kristen L. Vineyard, Sandra A. Woodhouse, Sandra K. Wright.
 
EAST LYMENew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1839; taken from Lyme and Waterford. Total area: 42.0 sq. miles; land area: 34.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,886. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: boat marinas, sport fishing, tourism. Transp.--Passenger: Served by SEAT and Amtrak. Post offices, East Lyme and Niantic.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen Miller Galbo; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 108 Pennsylvania Ave., P.O. Box 519, Niantic 06357-0519; Tel., Niantic, (860) 739-6931 ext. 1135; FAX, (860) 739-6930. Website: www.eltownhall.org. E-mail: kgalbo@eltownhall.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Brooke Stevens.--Selectmen, 1st, Mark C. Nickerson (R), P.O. Box 519, Niantic, Tel., (860) 739-6931, Daniel Cunningham (D), Paul Timothy Dagle (R), Rose Ann Hardy (D), Marc L. Salerno (R), Kevin A. Seery (R).--Treas., Scott E. Fraser, P.O. Box 519, Niantic.--Bd. of Finance, Bill Weber, Chm., Camille F. Alberti, John T. Birmingham, Jason D. Pazzaglia, Lisa H. Picarazzi, Anne R. Santoro.--Tax Collector, John H. McCulloch.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Michael J. Foley, Chm., Tony Attanasio, Susan M. Graham, Patrick Hughes, William W. Mather III.--Assessor, Diane Vitagliano.--Registrars of Voters, Barbara J. McGrath (D), Mary Grace Smith (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeffrey R. Newton.--Bd. of Education, Timothy A. Hagen, Chm., Eric A. Bauman, Jill S. Carini, Candice Carlson, William Joseph Derry, Leigh Courtney Gianakos, John W. Kleinhans, Albert L. Littlefield, Barbara A. Senges, Jaime Barr Shelburn.--Planning Comm., Rita L. Franco-Palazzo, Chm., Thomas W. Fitting, Lawrence W. Fitzgerald, Brenda Henderson, Peter Lynch, Kirk Scott; Alternates, Kathryn L. Johnson, Donald D. Pfimister, vacancy.--Dir. of Planning, Gary Goeschel II.--Zoning Comm., Matthew J. Walker, Chm., Terence P. Donovan, Kimberly Kalajainen, John Manning, George E. McPherson, Jr., Norman B. Peck III; Alternates, William Dwyer, James Liska, Anne Thurlow.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, William B. Mulholland.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William Mountzoures, Chm., Charles Perry Ambulos, Steven Carpenteri, John N. Schweizer, John Mitchell Smith; Alternates, Joshua S. Chapps, Kevin Mace, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Duties overseen by the Board of Selectmen.--Conservation of Natural Resources, Arthur D. Carlson, Chm., Laura Ashburn, Mark James Christensen, Donald Danila, Penelope Howell-Heller; Alternates, Harvey Beeman, Ronald C. Nichols.--Comm. on Aging, Joseph A. Palazzo, Chm., Michael A. Bekech, Joan Bengtson, Marge Laszlo Caste, Ilene S. Harris, Barbara R. Smith, John Alden Whritner; Cathy Wilson, Citizen Admin.--Town Historian, Elizabeth J. Kuchta.--Parks and Recreation Comm., J. Robert Pfanner, Chm., Thomas Beebe, Jacqueline Curry, Charles Fenick, Susan Kumro, Patrick Larkin, Roger Nadeau; David M. Putnam, Dir.--Town Engineer, Victor Benni.--Supt. of Highways, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Joseph D. Smith.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Paul J. Baker, Jr., John Cutillo III, J. Robert Pfanner, Eugene Schultz, vacancy.--Supt. of Sewers, Richard Pape.--Water and Sewer Dir., Brad Kargl.--Dir. of Public Works, Joseph Bragaw.--Water and Sewer Comm., Mark C. Nickerson, Chm., David B. Bond, Stephen DiGiovanna, David Jacques, Joseph J. Mingo, David Murphy, Carol Russell, Roger Spencer, David Zoller.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Matthew J. Walker, Chm., Terence P. Donovan, Kimberly Kalajainen, John Manning, George E. McPherson, Jr., Norman B. Peck III; Alternates, William Dwyer, James Liska, Anne Thurlow.--Tree Warden, William Jezierski.--Chief of Police, Michael Finkelstein.--Police Comm., Daniel Price, Chm., Anthony Buglione, Giancarlo M. D’Angelo, Thomas W. Gardner, Joseph T. Perkins, Mark H. Powers.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Flanders: Bill Rix, Jr. Niantic: Steve Wargo.--Fire Marshal, Christopher Taylor.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir./Public Safety Dir., Michael Finkelstein.--Town Atty., Edward O'Connell (P.O. Box 88, New London, 06320).--Justices of the Peace, Michael A. Bekech, Joan A. Bengtson, Sarah B. Budds, Sandra Alma Bullock, Deborah C. Carpenteri, Steven Carpenteri, Elizabeth Caruso, Sally H. Cini, Pierce F. Connair, William Covey, Mark Ennis, Paul Formica, Scott E. Fraser, Wayne L. Fraser, Karen M. Galbo, Susan M. Graham, Rose Ann S. Hardy, William F. Henderson, Joseph L. Hitchery, Alfred B. Hobby, John T. Hoye, Margaret Hughes, John Whitman Kleinhans, Susan D. Kumro, Eric Kwasniewski, Deborah D. Lynch, Robin G. Maillett, Joseph James Mingo, Carolyn R. Nee, Mark C. Nickerson, Gary Orefice, Daniel E. Price, Margaret D. Prokop, Joanne S. Reeves, Joyce D. Schmidt, Francine Schwartz, Joan Schwartz, Kevin A. Seery, Robert D. Shea, F. Kent Sistare, Jr., Cheryl L. Six, Mary Grace Smith, Peter A. Stempien, Pamela R. Stevens, Geraldine Grace Tom, Tuesday Lee Walker, Patricia M. Whitaker, Esther B. Williams, Robert C. Wilson, Stephen Wilson, Carol A. Zebzda.
 
EAST WINDSORHartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1768; taken from Windsor. Total area: 26.8 sq. miles; land area: 26.3 sq. miles. Population: est., 11,355. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: agriculture, support system facilities, and manufacture of small tools, paper boxes, electronics, aluminum by-products, farm implements and fertilizers. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices: Broad Brook and East Windsor.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joanne M. Slater; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 11 Rye St., Broad Brook 06016; Tel., (860) 292-8255; Website: www.eastwindsorct.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lynn K. Lemieux, Kimberley Midyette-Wing.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert Maynard (R), Jason Bowsza (D), Steve Dearborn (R), Andrew Hoffman (U), Charles Szymanski (D).--Treas., Amy O’Toole.--Ethics Comm., Tom Burnham, Mary Hevner, Alden Penland, Michael Scalzo, Sr., vacancy.--Bd. of Finance, Jerilyn Corso, Chm., Karen Christensen, Cynthia Herms, Sarah Muska, Kathleen Pippin, Bill Syme; Alternates, Alan Baker, Danelle Godeck.--Tax Collector, Patricia Kratochvil.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, David King, Lois Noble, Brian Turley.--Assessor, Helen Totz.--Registrars of Voters, Angelo Sevarino (D), Linda C. Sinsigallo (R).--Supt. of Schools, Christine DeBarge, Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Catherine Simonelli, Chm., Kathleen Bilodeau, Kathryn Carey-Trull, Nichole DeSousa, Scott Morgan, Neill Frances, William G. Raber, Jr., Randi Reichle, David Swaim.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michael Kowalski, Tim Moore, Joseph Ouellette, Richard P. Sullivan, Jim Thurz; Alternates, Frank Gowdy, Marti Zhigailo, vacancy.--Town Planner, Laurie P. Whitten.--Asst. Town Planner/Wetland/Zoning Enforcement Officer, Matthew Tyksinski.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Nolan Davis, Jose Giner, Scott Morgan, Raymond D. Noble, Thomas Talamini; Alternates, Mystica Davis, Robert Slate, Robert Yosky.--Economic Development Comm., Gilbert Hayes, William Kehoe, Nicholas Laskos, Robert Lyke, Jr., Eric Moffett; Alternates, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., John Burnham, Laverne Calsetta, Alexandra Chamenko, Marie DeSousa, Elizabeth LeBorious.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Alan Baker, Richard Osborn, Richard Pippin, Jr., Rebecca Talamini, vacancy; Alternates, Michael Sawka.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Joseph Ouellette, Chm., Michael Kowalski, Tim Moore, Richard P. Sullivan, Jim Thurz; Alternates, Frank Gowdy, Marti Zhigailo, vacancy.--Conservation Comm., Peter Larese, Nicholas Laskos, Kirk Montstream, Frances Neill; Alternates, three vacancies.--Elderly Comm., Claire S. Badstubner, Elizabeth Burns, Robert Cormier, Nancy Thurston.--Municipal Agent, Melissa Maltese.--Dir. of Recreation and Community Svs., Melissa Maltese.--Dir. of Health, Patrice Sulick (Enfield).--Parks and Recreation Comm., Theodore W. Szymanski, Chm., Karla Bagdikian, Evelyn Cruz, Blaine G. Simpkins, Sr.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Leonard J. Norton.--Building Inspector, Rand D. Stanley.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Paul R. Anderson, Kirk Montstream, Charles Riggott, David A. Tyler, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Edward J. DeMarco, Jr.--Police Comm., Robert Leach, Chm., Elizabeth Burns, Edward J. Filipone, Gilbert Hayes, Darren Long.--Constables, Kenneth C. Crouch, Edward Filipone, Gilbert Hayes, Robert Lyke, Jr., Kirk Montstream, Michael Sawka, Blaine G. Simpkins, Sr.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Broad Brook: Tom Arcari; Warehouse Point: James P. Barton.--Fire Marshals, Richard Austin, Blaine Simpkins, Jr., Blaine G. Simpkins.--Pension and Retirement Comm., Edward Bowsza, Jason Bowsza, Elizabeth Burns, Cynthia Herms, David King, Frances Neill, Bill Syme.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Edward DeMarco.--Town Attys., Pullman & Comley LLC.--Justices of the Peace, Claire S. Badstubner, Walter E. Bass, Jr., Kathleen Bilodeau, Jason Bowsza, Elizabeth E. Burns, Constance R. Cormier, Robert J. Cormier, Kenneth Crouch, Mystica L. Davis, Nolan Davis, Zenaida Diaz, Alan R. Fissette, Paul Gruhn, Kevin C. Hale, Gilbert Hayes, Jonathan Hibbard, Frances M. Keenan, Richard E. Leborious, Robert K. Lyke, Jr., Caroline G. Madore, Gary L. Mazzone, Denise Menard, Daniel R. Nadeau, Cliff Nelson, Dale A. Nelson, Wendy L. O’Donnell, John V. Pica-Sneeden, Kathleen B. Pippin, John E. Rajala, Scott Riach, James C. Richards, Charles Riggott, Betty Ann Sheridan, Blaine G. Simpkins, Linda C. Sinsigallo, Allison M. Spakoski, Charles J. Szymanski.
 
EASTFORDWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1847; taken from Ashford. Total area: 29.2 sq. miles; land area: 28.9 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,750. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: metal fabricating, and horticulture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Eastford; also rural delivery from Chaplin, Pomfret Center.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Melissa M. Vincent; Hours, 10:00 A.M.-Noon, 1:00 P.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed.; Open until 6:30 P.M. on the 2nd and 4th Tues. of each month; Address, Town Office Bldg., 16 Westford Rd., P.O. Box 98, 06242-0098; Tel., (860) 974-1885; FAX, (860) 974-0624. Website: www.townofeastford.org.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Leslie Wertam, Johanna H. Wolfe.--Selectmen, 1st, Jacqueline Dubois (R), Tel., (860) 974-0133, Terry Cote (D), Robert Torcellini (R).--Treas., Martha Burgess; Asst. Treas., Kimberly Cyr.--Tax Collector, Christine Hustus.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Bette Danielson, Guy Grube, Robert Johnson.--Assessor, Mary Lavallee, CCMA.--Registrars of Voters, Joyce Merlo (D), Nancy Mayhew (R).--Supt. of Schools, Linda Loretz.--Bd. of Education, John Barlow, Stephen Bowen, Megan Calchera, Terry Cote, Robert Ellsworth, Christine Hustus, Gerald Marmat.--Planning Comm., Effie Vinal, Chm., Charles Lee, Robert Torcellini, two vacancies; Alternates, Denis Day, Mary Scalise, Craig Whitehouse.--Conservation and Historical Preservation Comm., Deborah Lee, Chm., Tom DeJohn, Tom Hughes, Mary Ellen Ellsworth, Anne Latham, Amanda Manso, Ed Parry, Ralph Yulo, Jr.; Alternate, Georgianne Copley.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Thomas DeJohn, Chm., Denis Day, Deborah Lee, Rob Torcellini, Susan Welshman, Craig Whitehouse; Alternate, Marsha Day, vacancy.--Planning and Wetlands Agent, Jim Larkin.--Agent for the Elderly, Michelle Palulus.--Food Pantry Coordinators, Karen Broderick, Steve Broderick.--Agriculture Committee, Amy Bowen, William Bradley, Terry Cote, John Larusso, three vacancies; Alternates, Arvind Shaw, vacancy.--Transfer Station Committee, Norma Diulio, Bud Dumas, Helen Hollingsworth, John Paquin, James Trowbridge.--Library Trustees, Barbara Aquila, Carol Barry, Dan Belanger, Amy E. Bowen, Rachel Budd, Kathleen Healey, James Trowbridge, Claire A. Williams, Aubrey Hines.--Municipal Historian, Dagmar Noll.--Recreation Comm., Michael Bilica, Paige Burgess, Mary Horton, Valerie Katkaveck, Tom Naughton, four Vacancies.--Building Inspector, Joe Pajak.--Animal Control Officer, Dennis Day.--Tree Warden, Dan Driscoll.--Chief of Police, Jacqueline Dubois.--Constables, Charles Bowen, Michael D. Schultz, Arvind Shaw, Kevin Shead.--Burning Control Officer/Chief of Fire Dept., James Roy, Gordon Spink, Jr.; Asst., Nate Fabian.--Fire Marshal, Richard Whitehouse.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Deborah Richards.--Advisory Council to Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Jacqueline Dubois, Linda Loretz, Ben Schmidt, vacancy.--Crystal Pond Park Comm, David Barlow, Bill Bradley, Chuck Lee, Rick Torgeson, James Trowbridge.--Town Atty., Nicholas Kepple (New London).--Justices of the Peace, Stephen W. Bowen, Terry Cote, Judith L. Daviau, Joel O. Espada, Nancy L. Mayhew, Lorraine P. McKay, Robert B. McKay, Jennifer Page, Lori Peabody, Bradley Pike, Jeffrey O. Sandness, Linda A. Torgeson, John Paul Williamson, Carl Winkler.
 
EASTONFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1845; taken from Weston. Total area: 28.6 sq. miles; land area: 27.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 7561. Voting district: 1. Residential community. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Easton (branch of Bridgeport post office).
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Christine Halloran; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Closed 1:00 P.M.-2:00 P.M.; Address, Town Hall, 225 Center Rd., P.O. Box 61, 06612-1398; Tel., (203) 268-6291; FAX, (203) 261-6080. Website: www.eastonct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@eastonct.gov. Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Joan Kirk, Deborah K. Szegedi.--Selectmen, 1st, Adam Dunsby (R), Tel., (203) 268-6291, Carolyn M. Colangelo (R), Robert H. Lessler (D).--Admin. Asst., Janet Haller.--Treas., Wendy A. Bowditch.--Finance Dir., Christine Calvert.--Bd. of Finance, Richard Cremin, Matthew Gachi, Andrew R. Kachele, Michael P. Kot, Arthur Laske III, Paul Lindoerfer; Alternates, Gregg H. Saunders, Jason Stanevich, Jaime Weinstein.--Bd. of Ethics, Alisha Gorder, Shari Butler Schrage, Craig Sternberg, Tiffany Tortora.--Tax Collector, Krista Kot.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Adam G. Bonoff, Gloria R. Kovac, John Miranda; Alternates, Scott Charmoy, Kenneth Delvecchio Thomas Schick.--Assessor, Rachel Maciulewski.--Registrars of Voters, David M. Smith (D), Vincent Caprio (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Thomas McMorran.--Bd. of Education, Jeffrey F. Parker, David Bindleglass, Jenny Elisa Chieda, Randy Hicks, Katherine L. Reed, Cindy Shortt.--Reg. 9 Bd. of Education, Peggy Sullivan, Dir., Finance and Operations; Easton Members, Paul Coppinger, J. Vance Hancock, Todd A. Johnston, Maureen Williams.--Bd. of Ed. Reps., Ronald Berry, Gerald O'Brien.--Personnel Dir., Adam Dunsby.--Pension and Employee Benefits Comm., Alan Goldbecker, David Bussolotta, Adam W. Dunsby, Marvin Gelfand, A. Reynolds Gordon, John Harrington, Christopher Neubert, Robert Sadowski.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Robert E. Maquat, Robert DeVellis, Ross Ogden, Milan Spisek, Wallace Williams; Alternates, Justin Giorlando, Thomas Maisano, Ray Martin, Alison Sternberg, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Soil Erosion and Sedimentation Control Officer/Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Phillip A. Doremus.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, John Harris, Raymond W. Ganim, Victor George, Charles W. Lynch, Maureen Williams; Alternates, Scott Charmoy, Thomas Dollard, Mitchell H. Greenberg, Maureen Williams.--Building Bd. of Appeals, five vacancies.--Road Comm., three vacancies.--Greater Bridgeport Reg. Planning Agency, Peter Neary, Wallace Williams.--Open Burning Official, Peter G. Neary.--Measurer of Wood, Michael Sabia, Sr., Irving Snow.--Solid Waste Comm., Jeff Gombos, Irving Snow.--Easton Energy Task Force, Catherine Alfandre, Heidi Armster, Katie Callahan, Regina McNamarra, two vacancies.--Agricultural Comm., Victor B. Alfandre, Laurel Fedor, Sal Gilbertie, Irv Silverman, Jean Stetz-Puchalski; Alternates, Lori Cochran Dougall, Ray Longo.--Land Preservation and Acquisition Authority, Victor B. Alfandre, Christopher Neubert, Irving Snow.--Conservation Comm., Catherine Alfandre, Stephen Corti, Sarah Cwikla, Vivian Hardison, Steven Hume, Elliott Leonard, Dori M. Wollen; Alternates, Steven Montgomery, Katherine L. Reed, vacancy.--Southwest CT Reg. Recycling Operating Comm., Edward L. Nagy; Alternate, John Neary.--Area Nine Cable Council, Henry Anderson, Douglas Dempsey; Alternate, David Smith.--Dir. of Social Svs., Alison Witherbee.--Comm. for the Aging, Anne Hughes, Phyllis Machledt, Melinda O’Brien, Lisa Tasi, vacancy; Alternates, Linda Dollard, two vacancies.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Alison Witherbee.--Senior Center Advisory Bd., Elizabeth Drinkwater-Ross, Sally England, Aithea Falco, Anne Fiyalka, Mary Ann C. Freeman, Prabha Gupta, Shirley Gura, Eunice Hanson, Salvatore Santella.--Dir. of Health, Dr. Christopher Michos.--Sanitarian/Health Officer, Paula A. Edwards.--Cemetery Comm., Phillip Doremus, Gary Haines, Ray Longo, Shaun Malay; Alternate, vacancy; Jonathan Fanton, Kevin A. King, Mark Lyon, Adjunct Members; Joan Kirk, Ex Officio.--Town Sexton, Christine Halloran.--Emergency Medical Svs. Comm., Robert Adriani, Gloria Bindelglass, Thomas R. Bladek, M.D., Stephen Jones, M.D., James Spak, M.D.--EMS Medical Svs. Communications Center, Victor Malindretos.--EMS Medical Svs. Council, Carolyn Kearney.--Southwest CT EMS Council, Carolyn Kearny.--Safety and Health Comm., Martin Ohradan, Bruce Bombero, Suzette Bryan, Terry Calgreen, Jay Festa, Vicky Kram, Kay Oestricher, Gary Simone.--Library Bd., Gloria Bindelglass, Linda Dollard, Gail V. Gay, Kristi L. Sogofsy, two vacancies; Lynn Zaffino, Library Dir.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Thom Cable, Kirsten Ceva, David Gombos, Ray Longo, Anthony Martinichi, Robert Sullivan, Philip Tamallanca.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Edward L. Nagy.--Deputy Dir., Bruce Bombero.--Tree Warden, Richard J. Dina.--Building Official/Inspector, Anthony Ballaro.--Insurance Comm., Ronald Berry, Adam Dunsby, Sandra Neubert, Gerald O'Brien, Bd. of Education Rep.--Chief of Police, Timothy J. Shaw.--Police Comm., Vincent Battaglia, Richard Colangelo, Jr., Marvin Gelfand, Thomas Herrmann, Laurie M. Israel.--Constables, Gloria Bindelglass, Anthony B. Farmer, Eric M. Frank, David Katz, Tony Neidenbach, Darrin Silhavy, Irv Silverman.--Chief of Fire Dept., Steve Waugh.--Fire Marshal, Peter G. Neary; Deputies, Amy Borofsky, Lucy E. Crossman, Schuyler D. Sherwood.--Fire Comm., David Buchanan, Roberta Cable, David Katz, John Miranda, James Yeotsas.--Animal Control Officer, Kelly Fitch; Assts., Christine Bittner, Marge Costa, Jim McDonald.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Lt. Richard Doyle.--Tax Relief for the Elderly Comm., Marvin Gelfand, A. Reynolds Gordon, Paul Lindoerfer, Ray Longo, Karen Martin.--Town Atty., chosen as needed.--Justices of the Peace, Margot Abrams, Catherine A. Alfandre, Victor B. Alfandre, Christopher Barcello, Lisa Biagiarelli, Eric M. Bjork, Joan M. Black, David C. Boczar, David Kit. Briner, Valerie J. Buckley, W. Derek Buckley, Scott S. Centrella, Cheryl Constand, John A. Cunningham, Linda Dollard, Phillip A. Doremus, Mary Ann C. Freeman, Maria Gaines, George G. Ganim, Raymond W. Ganim, Thom G. Ganim, Joann M. Gelfand, Victor S. George, Richard F. Greiser, C. Lee Hanson, Eunice K. Hanson, Thomas A. Herrmann, Dana Johnson, Andrew R. Kachele, David P. Katz, John C. Keneally, Joan Kirk (non-resident), Eugene A. Leone, Robert H. Lessler, Paul Lindoerfer, Phyllis C. Machledt, Anne C. Partridge, Thomas H. Partridge, Janice Pasqua, Vida E. Peskay, Harold L. Rosnick, Robert Allan Schrage, David M. Smith, Nicholas V. Soares, Jr., Gerald F. Soltisiak, Patricia Soltisiak, Janet C. Stuck, David P. Sylvestro, Lisa V. Tasi, Ann M. Vitale, Jaime Weinstein.
 
ELLINGTONTolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from East Windsor. Total area: 34.6 sq. miles; land area: 34.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 16,071. Voting districts: 2. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. The town is served by rural delivery from the Vernon/Rockville post office.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Diane H. McKeegan; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Mon.; 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:30 P.M., Fri.; (recording cut off is 5:30 P.M., Mon.; 3:45 P.M., Tues.-Thurs.; 1:00 P.M., Fri.); Address, 55 Main St., P.O. Box 187, 06029-0187; Tel., (860) 870-3105; FAX, (860) 870-3721. Website: www.ellington-ct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@ellington-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Donna Hosey.--Selectmen, 1st, Lori L. Spielman (R), Tel., (860) 870-3100, Sarah D. Cook (D), Melinda Ferry (D), David Stavens (R), Ronald F. Stomberg (R), John W. Turner (R); James Prichard (R), Deputy.--Bd. of Finance, John Rachek, Chm., Peggy Busse, Douglas Harding, Mark A. Joyse, David Olender, Barry C. Pinto, Michael D. Varney; Nicholas J. DiCorleto, Jr., Finance Officer, Ex Officio.--Tax Collector, Ann Marie Conti; Heidi Bolduk, Deputy; Jacqueline Wagner, Clerk.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Karen Neal, Chm., Kurt Sullivan, vacancy.--Assessor, Kim Bechard; Melinda LaBruna, Assessment Aide; Laura Plona, Deputy.--Registrars of Voters, Lois Timms-Ferrara (D), Wanda Deland (R).--Supt. of Schools, Scott Nicol.--Bd. of Education, Tracy J. Kiff-Judson, Chm., Gary J. Blanchette, Jennifer Dzen, Jaime Foster, Marcia Kupferschmid, Andrew McNamar, Kristen Picard-Wambolt, Michael Purcaro, Kerry Socha, Michael Young.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Arlo Hoffman, Chm., William R. Hogan, Vice Chm., Michael Francis, Ricci Hirth, Sean Kelly, Robert Sandberg, Carol Strom; Alternates, James M. Prichard.--Town Planner, Lisa Houlihan.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Kenneth M. Braga, Chm., Arthur G. Aube, Vice Chm., Mark R. Spurling, Michael Swanson; Alternates, Ronald Brown, Rodger Hosig, Ronald Stomberg.--Economic Development Comm., Sean Kelly, Chm., Christopher Todd, Vice Chm., David Hurley, Donna Resutek, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Donald J. Gessay, Judith Plantier, Wayne Reynolds, Dennis Varney, vacancy; Theodore Yampanis, Exec. Dir.--Conservation Comm., Rebecca A. Quarno, Chm., David H. Bidwell, Vice Chm., Sean Dwyer, James Gage, Don-Christopher Hattin, George Nickerson, Robert E. Zielfelder, Jr.; Alternates, Ann Harford, Walter Moody.--Inland Wetlands Agency, Kenneth Braga, Chm., Ronald Brown, Vice Chm., Arthur Aube, Hocine Baouche, Jean Burns, Steven J. Hoffman, Mary Beth O'Neill.--Social Svs. Coordinator, Joy Hollister.--North Central District Health Dept., Dianne Trueb, Fred Journalist, Wes Lirot, NCDHD rep.; Michael Caronna, Dir.--Human Svs. Comm., Susan Stack, Chm., Susan Hannigan, Vice Chm., Hocine Baouche, Yale Cantor, Teresa Cavanaugh, Jaime S. Foster, Richard F. Petrucci, Deanna Wambolt-Gulick.--Library Dirs., John M. Halloran, Jr., Chm., Mary Blanchette, Mary K. Clements, Gabbi Mendelsohn, Judy Stomberg, Janet Wieliczka.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Gordon Oliver, Chm., Thomas Boscarino, Cynthia Costanzo, Shay Drake, Kevin Hayes, Robert Larew, Jennifer Mullin, Thomas Stauffer, Christopher Weitz; Robert Tedford, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works/Tree Warden, Timothy Webb.--Town Engineer, JR Russo & Assoc.--Building Inspector, Raymond Martin.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Howard Reckert, Chm., Donald Gobeille, Jr., Dennis Milanovich, two vacancies.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Daniel Parisi, Chm., Edward Duell, Jeremy T. Galeota, Paul Gilbert, Shawn Koehler; Timothy Webb, WPCA Official.--Chief of Police, Lori L. Spielman.--Road Constables, Bart Alexander, Michael Bard, John Barth, Aaron Blank, Don Bridge, Arthur Carlson, Joe Decker, Jim Desso, Steve Estes, Joseph Grayeb, Sebastian Magnano.--Marine Constables, Allan Bump, Thomas Davenport, Michael Hesnan, Jack Sauve.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Center Station: Gary Feldman; Crystal Lake Station: Charles Pippin.--Fire Marshal, Ellington, Allan Lawrence.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Joseph Palombizio; Deputies, John Streiber, Frederica Weeks.--Town Atty., Dorian Famiglietti.--Justices of the Peace, Nicole S. Albano, Clifford L. Aucter, Maurice Blanchette, Yale Cantor, Peter J. Charter, James Darby, Christopher C. Davis, John M. Giordano, John M. Halloran, Jr., Ann L. Harford, Mort Heidari, Sean C. Kelly, Laurie Lemek, Sharon McLaughlin, Kiel S. Miller, Christina Marie Morin, Sylvie Nadeau, Joel Nadel, Robert K. Pagani, John P. Rachek, Bettie Rivard-Darby, Robert C. Sandberg, Jr., Vivian Sovinsky, Lori L. Spielman, David Stavens, Ronald F. Stomberg, Lori Ann Thomas, Rhonda Villanova, Elizabeth C. Waters.
 
ENFIELDHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Named and inc., by Massachusetts, 1683; annexed to Conn., May, 1749. Total area: 34.2 sq. miles; land area: 33.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 44,368. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: insurance, manufacture of toys, water filtration systems, specialized machinery, aluminum and magnesium castings, wooden reels for wire and cables, silk screening, games, greeting cards, tools and gauges, envelopes, laser beam welding, warehouse distribution of toys, clothing and pharmaceuticals, manufacture of electronic assemblies, processing of food and dairy products, ice cream, vegetable and tobacco farming. Located on Rte. I-91, 18 miles north of Hartford and 8 miles south of Springfield, MA. Transp.--Passenger: Public transportation by Connecticut Transit Bus lines, and by Pioneer Valley Transit Auth. Freight: Served by Conrail, Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Enfield; carrier and RFD.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Suzanne F. Olechnicki; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, 820 Enfield St., 06082-2997; Tel., (860) 253-6440; FAX, (860) 253-6310. Website: www.enfield-ct.gov.--Deputy Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Karen L. Coolong.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joyce Plasse.--Town Mgr., Bryan R. H. Chodkowski.--Town Council, Dist. 1, Joe Bosco; Dist. 2, Robert Cressotti; Dist. 3, Donna Szewczak, Deputy Mayor; Dist. 4, Edward N. Deni; Councilmen-at-Large, Mike Ludwick, Mayor; Thomas Arnone, Gina L. Cekala, Liz Davis, Peter J. Falk, Joseph Muller, Lori Unghire.--Ethics Comm., Philip Kober, Chm., Leigh-An F. Boyer, Erin Cooke, Leroy E. Nash, Carl E. Swenson, Jr.; Alternates, Jennifer A. Bakowski, David J. Coppock.--Dir. of Finance, John Wilcox.--Dep. Dir. of Finance/Treas., Rosalie Bouchard.--Supv. of Assessment and Revenue Collection, Della Froment.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Donna M. Dubanoski, Chm., Kelly K. Hemmeler, Lori S. Longhi.--Registrars of Voters, Lewis S. Fiore (D), Kellie P. Wawer (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Jeffrey A. Schumann.--Bd. of Education, Walter Kruzel, Chm., Ashley Depeau, Sarah Hernandez, Tina M. LeBlanc, Timothy F. Neville, Richard Regnier, Charlotte Riley, Chris Rutledge, Scott P. Ryder.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Charles A. Duren, Chm., Virginia Higley, Charles W. Ladd, Nicles Lefakis, Ken R. Nelson, Jr., Mary E. Scutt, Richard Szewczak; Alternates, Linda DeGray, Sarah M. Gruber, Guillerrmo Salazar.--Town Planner, Roger J. O’Brien.--Asst. Town Planners, Raquel Ocasio, Jennifer Pacacha.--Economic Development Comm., Kiran S. Majmudar, Chm., Christine Casey, Ralph J. Cerrato, Carla Diloreto, Ryan Duggan, David M. Farnan, Gerald K. Fitzsimons, Martha Mcleod, Marie Pyznar, Earl A. Stallings, Sr., Richard E. Stroiney, Mary Ann Turner, Michael A. Vezzola, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Maurice H. Larosa, Chm., Kelly K. Davis, Charles Joseph Mastroberti, Mary Ann Turner, Andrew Urbanowicz; Alternates, Robert R. Kwasnicki, Martha McLeod, Catherine Plopper.--Housing Auth., William J. Ballard, Chm., Howard G. Coro, Eric R. Jorgensen, Mary Ellen Kuraska, Barbara Lawrence; Scott C. Bertrand, Exec. Dir.--Housing Code Appeals Bd., Paul Censki, Karen H. Chadderton, Roger Russell, Richard M. Szewczak; Alternates, two vacancies.--Fair Rent Comm., Marlene Cintron-Kakluskas, William R. Downs, Sr., Elizabeth Gillen, Amy C. Raymond, Dale A. Shambo, two vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Karen S. LaPlante, Chm., William P. Cote, Michael J. Dynia, Timothy J. Mcguire, Gretchen Pfeifer-Hall, Kathleen L. Vose, Nancy Wyzga; Alternates, Kevin Doyle, Joanne D. Kneiss, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Richard M. Tatoian, Chm., Sonja Dean, Raymond S. Gwozdz, Nancy Smyth, Marie Troiano; Alternates, Colleen Ann Reidy, Linda D. Stebbins, Lillian Troiano.--Comm. on Aging, David C. Goyette, Chm., Michael J. Arnone Jr., Muriel Capocci, Alice Egan, Howard B. Florian, Priscilla H. Linehan, Timothy R. Slade, William R. St. George, Kathleen B. Tallarita; Alternates, Marlene Hoginski, Judith L. Kilty.--Social Svs. Dir., Dawn Homer-Bouthiette.--Dir. of Health, Patrice Sulik.--Dir. of Environmental Svs., Michael Caronna.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Deborah A. Fiore, Chm., Marion Maruca, Sandra H. Nuccio, Georgianna Tippo, Yvonne Wollenberg.--Supv. of Recreation, Mary M. Keller.--Purchasing Agent, John Wilcox; Asst., Cathy Cherpak.--Dir. of Public Works, Jonathan S. Bilmes.--Enfield Culture and Arts Comm., Marguerite E. French, Donna Hamre, Joshua Hamre, Emily C. McIntosh, Damon R. Patnoe, Jennefer B. Ryan, vacancy.--Building Official, James D. Taylor.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, William L. Marr, Gary L. Sullivan, three vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Charles A. Duren, Chm., Virginia Higley, Charles W. Ladd, Nicles Lefakis, Ken R. Nelson, Jr., Mary E. Scutt, Richard Szewczak; Alternates, Linda DeGray, Sarah Gruber, Guillermo Salazar.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Town Council.--Chief of Police, Alaric Fox.--Constables, Robert Chagnon, Kevin P. Fealy, Jr., Joe Jedynak, Tom Kienzler, Charles Ladd, Eileen MacDonald, Theodore J. Plamondon, Jr.--Fire Depts., Enfield: Edward N. Richards, Chief/Fire Marshal; Hazardville: John J. Flanagan, Chief/Fire Marshal; North Thompsonville: Earl Provencher, Chief/Fire Marshal; Shaker Pines: Charles Macsata, Chief/Fire Marshal; Thompsonville: William Provencher, Acting Chief; Paul Censki, Fire Marshal.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Steven Hall.--Town Atty., Christopher W. Bromson, Esq.--Justices of the Peace, Charles E. Alfano, Sinclair Allen, Cindy B. Andersen, Thomas Arnone, Otilia Arroyo-Sterling, Elizabeth A. Ballard, William J. Ballard, Donna G. Barsalou, Edward J. Bartus, Jr., Paul D. Batchelder, Mary Ann Beiler, Mary T. Bergamini, Melissa-Lou W. Bernstein, Bridgette Birchall, Robert J. Bletz, Jr., Joseph C. Bosco, Deena M. Boucher, Frankie D. Cardaropoli, Carol R. Censki, Howard G. Coro, Jr., Randall M. Cote, Patrick J. Crowley, James P. Damato, Linda DeGray, Dawn Demauro, Mario Demauro, Pamela J. Depratti, Aida Diaz-La Cilento, Edward J. Dolinsky, Jessica L. Drouin, Brenda L. Duggan, Clemence Boulanger Dumont, Charles A. Duren, Deborah A. Duren, Alice Egan, Peter J. Falk, Albert F. Faloretti, John G. Fenner, Sr., Deborah A. Fiore, Salvatore J. Fiore, Gerald K. Fitzsimons, Norbert Fonseca, Jr., David J. Fredrick, Linda E. Fredrick, Richard G. Furey, Suzanne E. Gendreau, Heidi L. Gilmore, Jeffrey A. Gowdy, Vincent M. Grady, Gladys M. Grip, Russell T. Hack, Mary Ann Harris, Linda Harris-Neckles, Albert B. Harrison, Kelly K. Hemmeler, Sarah Hernandez, Karen S. Howard, Michael S. Jameson, Joseph A. Jedynak, Peter A. Jonaitis, Jr., Scott R. Kaupin, Mary Ellen Killeen, David W. Kiner, Deborah A. Kratzke, Debbi J. Kruzel, Ferdinand P. Kula, Jr., Nicles Lefakis, Kymberly B. Lessard, Donald R. Lord, Jr., Jaime L. Macsata, Cynthia Mangini, Beverly R. Mangini-Pajor, Karen I. Mason, Diane Maxellon, Erika L. Melnick, Dawn C. Meskell, Walter J. Meskell Jr., Sara I. Mimoso, Edmund F. Moncevicius, Ken R. Nelson, Jr., Stephen L. Niemitz, Gail A. Nogas, Thomas P. Olechnicki, Rebecca Ann Olesen, Josephine A. Ouellette, Kara Mary Ouellette, Richard G. Ouellette, Brian A. Peirce, Guy J. Perry, Linda M. Pilch, Francis C. Pillitteri, Edward J. Poremba, Jr., Earl F. Provencher, Jr., Lynn Provencher, Mary Jane Pych, Kimberley Quinn, James E. Raymer, Jr., Colleen Ann Reidy, Heather A. Richards, Linda Sacheli, Kathleen Sarno, Kelly S. Schenkman, Lynn A. Scull, Mark T. Sheehan, Thomas James Sirard, Denise Soriano, Raymond F. Stanio, Sylvia Stanio, Edward G. Stentaford, Jr., Patrick L. Tallarita, Mary Ann Turner, Lori A. Unghire, Sheila M. Valliere, Jeannette R. Wilson-Bell, Steven R. Wirz, Thomas P. Yakoubian, Andrew J. Zander, William G. Zimmerman.
 
ESSEXMiddlesex County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Sept. 13, 1852, as Old Saybrook; taken from Saybrook. Name changed, July 8, 1854 to Essex. Total area: 11.8 sq. miles; land area: 10.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,539. Voting Districts: 1. Principal industries: pharmaceutical, safety, and lighting equipment. Post offices: Essex, Centerbrook and Ivoryton.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Joel Marzi; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 29 West Ave., 06426; Tel., (860) 767-4340, ext. 129; FAX, (860) 767-4560. Website: www.essexct.gov. E-mail: townclerk@essexct.gov.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Yvonne M. Roziak.--Selectmen, 1st, Norman M. Needleman (D), Tel., (860) 767-4340; Stacia R. Libby (D), Bruce M. Glowac (R).--Treas., James Francis.--Bd. of Finance, Keith M. Crehan, Chm., Ethan Goller, W. Campbell Hudson, Vincent A. Pacileo III, Mary-Louise Polo, Edward Tedeschi.--Tax Collector, Megan Haskins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mark Bombaci, Coral L. Rawn, Keith Russell.--Assessor, Jessica Sypher.--Registrars of Voters, Lois A. Ely (D); John V. Heiser (R).--Supt. of Schools, Ruth I. Levy.--Bd. of Education, Lon J. Seidman, Chm., Don G. Fitton, Jr., Judie McCann, Loretta T. McCluskey, Carolyn Rotella, Mark Watson.--Planning Comm., Alan Kerr, Chm., Erin Bogan, Ralph Monaco, Hope Proctor, Garry Riggio, George Sexton, Jane Siris, Alvin Wolfgram.--Zoning Comm., Larry Shipman, Chm., Jim Hill, Mark Reeves, William Reichenbach, Russell Smith; Alternates, Thomas Carroll, Robert Day, Jeffrey Lovelace.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William T. Furgueson, Ward Feirer, Barbara Sarrantonio, Philip Schaller, vacancy; Alternates, Philip Beckman, Richard Rybak, Brian Weinstein, George Wendell.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Joseph Budrow.--Housing Auth., Janice M. Atkeson, Chm., Gary Arnhold, Yolanda Lowe, Richard Stebbins, Rosemary A. Willis.--Conservation Comm., Kathleen Tucker, Chm., Adrienne Forrest, Frank Hall, Richard Helmecki, Jeffrey Lovelace, James O'Brien, Mark Reeves; Alternates, Roger Field, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Janet Peckinpaugh, Chm., Edward Cook, Elizabeth D'Amico, Peter Decker, George Sexton, Brian Weinstein, David Winstead.--Harbor Mgmt. Comm., Jeffrey Going, Chm., Earl Fowler, John Senning, Terry Stewart, Joseph Zaraschi; Alternates, Susan Malan, Eugene C. Schellens.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Fred Szufnarowski, Chm., Ernest Cook, Stephen Knauth, Dan Lapman, Jim Leo; Alternates, Beth Currie, Andre Roussel.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Jim Hill, William Reichenbach, Larry Shipman, Russell Smith; Alternates, Thomas Carroll, Robert Day, Jeffrey Lovelace.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Susan Malan, Chm., Wendy Arnold, Randel Osborne, Leigh Rankin, Mark Reeves; Alternates, Alvin Wolfgram, vacancy.--Municipal Agent, Mary Ellen Barnes.--Dir. of Health, Lisa Fasulo.--Park and Recreation Comm., Robert Russo, Chm., John Bean, Jr., Anthony Mosa, Doug Senn, Virginia Willetts; Alternates, Brett Fitton, Daniel Needleman, vacancy.--Supv. of Roads, Ryan Welch.--Building Official, David DeLeeuw.--Tree Warden, August F. Pampel, Jr.--Town Engineer, Doane Engineering.--Police Officers, Todd Belcourt, Robert Hart, Paul Kenefick, Chris McCarthy, Karen Reilly.--Fire Marshal, John Planis; Deputy Fire Marshal, Paul Campi.--Town Atty., David M. Royston.--Justices of the Peace, Alison Adams, Philip Beckman, Susan Beckman, Thomas Bellos, Mary Bowers, Heather Chamberlain, Matthew P. Cooper, Peter Decker, Ann S. Dixon, Earl Fowler, Larry Freundlich, David W. Galligan, Bruce Glowac, Leonard Goldberg, Donna M. Hyde, Louisa R. Ketron, Leslie Lupavich, Joseph W. Lux, Jr., Shelley H. Mack, Philip J. Miller, Christopher Morano, Norman M. Needleman, Alison Nichols, Stephen L. Phillips, Ned Rogin, Raymond A. Rubenbauer, Ruth A. Schumacher, John Stannard, Daniel J. Stypa, Kathleen M. Tucker, William P. Veillette, Susan Weeks.