Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 
ANDOVERTolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May 18, 1848; taken from Lebanon, Hebron and Coventry. Total area: 15.7 sq. miles; land area: 15.5 sq. miles. Population, est.: 3,252. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, small wood and machine shops. Transp.--Passenger: Served by the buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Willimantic. Post office, Andover, covered by two rural free deliveries.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Carol H. Lee; Hours, 8:15 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Mon.; 8:15 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Tues., Wed., Thurs.; closed Fri.; Address, Town Office Bldg., 17 School Rd., 06232-1526; Tel., (860) 742-0188; FAX, (860) 742-7535. Website: www.andoverct.org. E-mail: andovertownclerk@sbcglobal.net.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Therese Gorry.--Selectmen, 1st, Robert F. Burbank (R), Tel., (860) 742-7305, Cathleen A. Desrosiers (R), Julia Haverl (D), Jay K. Linddy (R), Jeffrey Maguire (D).--Treas., Barbara Griffin.--Bd. of Finance, Robert England, Linda H. Fish, David S. Hewett, Adrian Mandeville, Jeff Allen Murray, Eric Shevchenko, Daniel Warren.--Tax Collector, vacancy.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Penelope Auer, Elaine Buchardt, Georgette Conrad.--Assessor, John J. Chaponis.--Registrars of Voters, Linda Derrick (D), Wallace E. Barton Jr. (R).--Elementary Supt. of Schools, Sally Doyen.--Bd. of Education, Gerard J. Creme, Lisa L. Hewett, Jay K. Linddy, Shannon O'Neill Louden, Danielle Burke Maguire, Cynthia Murray, Michael Scott Russo.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Eric Anderson, Robert O. Hamburger, Leigh Ann Hutchinson, Michael A. Palazzi, Scott R. Person; Alternates, Gerald E. Hardisty, William Jed Larson, Edward F. Sarisley.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, David S. Hewett, Caren S. Osborne, Evelyn H. Russell, Walter N. Weir, Jr., Dorothy I. Yeomans; Alternates, Wayne E. Thorpe, Jonathan D. Yeomans, vacancy.--Zoning Agent, John Valente.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Michael A. Landolphi, Megan N. Lally, Richard Osborne, Wayne E. Thorpe; Alternates, Ed Smith, vacancy.--Agent for the Elderly, Laurel Andrews.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Eastern Highlands Health Dist.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Paul Bancroft.--Building Inspector, Edward Kaulback.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Robert F. Burbank.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ronald Mike, Jr.; Deputy, Shawn Covell; Asst., Mindy Hegener.--Fire Marshal, Michael Lester.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Wallace E. Barton, Jr., Curtis W. Dowling, Mark Williams, Scott E. Yeomans.--Justices of the Peace, Elaine M. Buchardt, Margaret H. Busch, Georgette M. Conrad, Michael Donnelly, Joan V. Foran, George Kitchin, Suzanne Langlois, Carol H. Lee, Jay K. Linddy, Katherine E. Marcia, Dawn Quint, Robert C. Russell, Erich Siismets, Richard G. Swartwout, Jr., Kristina M. Wilsey.
 
ANSONIA. New Haven County.--(Form of government, mayor, board of aldermen.)--Town and city consolidated, Inc., Apr., 1889; taken from Derby. Total area: 6.2 sq. miles; land area: 6.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,732. Voting districts: 7. Birthplace of Gen. David Humphreys. Principal industries: manufacture of copper and brass, plastics, electronics, automatic screw machine products, novelties. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of Connecticut Transit from New Haven; Valley Transit District buses cover Ansonia, Derby, Seymour, Shelton. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Railroad and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Ansonia.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Janet Vitarius Waugh; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, City Hall, 253 Main St., 06401-1866; Tel., (203) 736-5980; FAX, (203) 736-5982. Website: www.CityofAnsonia.com.--Asst. City and Town Clerk, Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Diana Branch.--Mayor, David S. Cassetti (R).--Dir. of Constituent Svs., vacancy.--Bd. of Aldermen, 1st Ward, Daniel King, Charles W. Stowe; 2nd Ward, Philip M. Tripp, Lorie Vaccaro, Pres.; 3rd Ward, Joseph Cassetti, Domenic Filippone; 4th Ward, Martin Dempsey, Jr., Richard Kaslaitis; 5th Ward, Joseph Jaumann, Chicago Rivers; 6th Ward, Kevin O’Brien, Joshua Shuart; 7th Ward, David Blackwell, Frank DeLibero.--Treas., Judy Larkin Nicolari.--Acting Comptroller, Richard Bshara.--Bd. of Apportionment and Taxation, Gary Cassetti, Peter Danielczuk, Leonard Duffus, Daniel King, Breandan McTighe, David Papcin, Michael T. Smerznak, vacancy.--Tax Collector, Johanna Figueroa.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Horace Behrle, Florence Camilleri, Patricia Fers, Susan A. Nargi, vacancy.--Assessor, Marsha Benno.--Registrars of Voters, Thomas Maffeo (D), Nancy Valentine (R).--Supt. of Schools, Carol Merlone.--Bd. of Education, Tracey DeLibero, Fran DiGiorgi, John Izzo, Joseph Jeanette, William C. Nimons, Christopher Phipps, Vincent Scarlata.--Personnel Dir., John Marini.--Retirement Bd., Gary Cassetti, Daniel King, Judy Larkin Nicolari, Michael Smerznak, Lorie Vaccaro, Janet Vitarius Waugh.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jared Heon, Chm., Larry Pellegrino, Vice Chm., Michael A. Bettini, Timothy Holman, William Malerba, Maureen McCormack-Conrado.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Claudia Degnan, Chm., Robert Brown, Elizabeth Gaudet, Natale Giaimo, Bob Meyernick, Kenneth Moffat; Alternates, David Williams, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, David Blackwell.--Fair Housing Officer, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Horace W. Behrle, Jr., Terri Goldson, Joseph Jaumann, William Luneski, Charles Stowe, Jeffrey Sweeney, Lorie Vaccaro.--Housing Auth., Joseph Pinto, Chm., Wilson Lopez Vice Chm., James Prestiano, Samuel Levey, Matt Scarpa.--Bd. of Ethics, Larry Boemmels, Dorothy Cwanek, Christopher Lisi, Katherine Sullivan.--Conservation Comm., Timothy Holman, John Jones, Frank V. Pergola, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Timothy Holman, Chm., Kevin Cegelka, Vice Chm, Charles Albea, Michael Bettini, John Jones, William Malerba, Larry Pellegrino.--Historic Dist. Comm., Tamara Chisefsky, Roy Robert Craven, Helen Ptak, four vacancies.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Historical Comm., Mary Gibson, Chm., Thomas P. Clifford III, Bartholomew R. Flaherty III, Loisann Marazzi, Katherine Wilkins.--Comm. for Elderly Svs., Diane Stroman, Chm., Mary Ann Ahearn, Sue Behun, Rene Caisse, Ann Marie Carpole, Marcia J. Dobrowski, James Hubbard, Dawn Lathrop, Joan Lawlor, Sylvia Mondo, Susan Ranno.--Dir. of Health, Karen N. Spargo.--Health Dist., Thomas P. Clifford III, Gary Melone.--Library Dirs., Karen Phipps, Chm., Sue Behun, Tamara Chisefsky, Joanne M. Czeczot, Eileen Ehman, Robert Martino, Violet A. O'Donnell, Margaret Sullivan, Jeffrey Sweeney, vacancy.--Cultural Comm., Ralph Villers, Chm., Richard DiCarlo, Vice Chm., Adrienne Duhancik, Stephanie Musleh, George Pudimat, Renee Simpson, Crystal White.--Energy Improvement District Bd., Francis Tyszka, Chm., Stephen Blume, David Knapp, James Prestiano.--Charter Revision Comm., Domenic Filippone, Robert Knott, Robert MacDowell, Lorie Vacarro, Sharon Voroschak.--Recreation Comm., Paul Velardi Chm., Anne M. Lynch, Timothy O'Reilly, Sandra Piccirillo, Charles Revere III, Alfonso Smith, Steve Sobolisky.--Bd. of Public Works, Richard Barrows, Gary Cassetti, Andrew Geruntho.--Building and Refuse, Flood Control/Streets and Bridges, Michael D'Alessio, Supt.--City Engineer, Fred D'Amico.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Nunzio Parente, Chm., Henry Boladz, Andrew Geruntho, Jon Hinson, Charles Stowe, Robert Turschmann.--Building Inspector, Nicholas Behun; Asst., vacancy.--Plumbing Inspector/Electrical Inspector, Robert J. Dunn.--Building Bd. of Appeals, Donald Eheman, Nicholas T. Macero, Jr., James D. Martin, Christopher Sansone, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Kevin Hale.--Bd. of Police Comrs./Traffic Auth., Ann Marie Pitney, Pres., Bruce R. Goldson, Sr., Paul Heon, Michael Rinaldi, Francis Tyszka.--City Marshals, Peter Gujski, Daniel King, Louis R. Macero, Sean P. Rowley, William Zwack.--Chief of Fire Dept., Edward Adamowski; Michael Eheman, 1st; Dan Mudry, 2nd; Alex Horjatschun, 3rd; Jay Fainer, 4th.--Acting-Fire Marshal, Darrick Lundeen; Deputies, Michael Egan, Stephen Zakos.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Joseph Cassetti, Joseph Jaumann, Joshua Shuart.--Ansonia Rescue and Medical Svs. Comm., Jared Heon, Dir., EMS Acct. Exec; Asst. Chief Operations, David Gelos; Asst. Ambulance Chief, Ryan Hunt.--Labor Counsel, Berchem, Moses & Devlin.--Corporation/Claims Counsel, John P. Marini.--Civil Preparedness Dir., vacancy.--Justices of the Peace, Carol Barone, Donna Cairns, Ann Marie Caporale, Randolph F. Carroll, Peter J. Danielczuk, Jennifer R. Drauss, Denise Durrschmidt, Gary Farrar, Jr., Patricia J. Fers, Jo Lynn Flaherty, Robert F. Fogarty, Florian F. Folger, Jr., Ida Giaimo, Kevin Hanson, Patrick Henri, Donna M. Krupa, Melissa Lundeen, Paul R. Lutson, Michael E. Marganski, Norma I. Osuna, Tammy L. Piccolo, Patricia A. Pirritino, Rhonda Rossik, Rita M. St. Jacques, Beverly Tidmarsh, Nancy Valentine, Janet Vitarius Waugh, William Zwack.
 
ASHFORDWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1714. Total area: 39.5 sq. miles; land area: 38.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,236. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Ashford.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Sherri L. Mutch; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-3:00 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed., Fri.; 7:00 P.M.-9:00 P.M., Wed.; Address, Ashford Town Office Bldg., 5 Town Hall Rd., 06278-1530; Tel., Storrs, (860) 487-4401; FAX, (860) 487-4430. Website: www.ashfordtownhall.org. E-mail: smutch@ashfordtownhall.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Beverly G. Ference, Karen M. Zulick.--Selectmen, 1st, Michael J. Zambo, (D), Tel., (860) 487-4400; FAX, (860) 487-4430; William A. Falletti (R), Cathryn E. Silver-Smith (D).--Treas., Cheryl A. Baker.--Bd. of Finance, Charles Earle Funk IV, Chm., Judy A. Austin, Garth Bean, Jesse E. Burnham, Merrill "Butch" Paul Simpson, Gail A. Zaicek; Alternates, Esther L. Jagodzinski, Angela C. Desanto, Carl H. Pfalzgraf.--Tax Collector, Linda G. Gagne.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Joseph F. Peters, Chm., Christine Marie Reed, Mary Ann J. Simpson; Alternates, Thomas C. Martin, Alfred W. Maccarone, Jr., Elizabeth Little.--Assessor, Kara Fishman.--Registrars of Voters, Kevin T. McCarthy (D), Colleen DePercio (R).--Supt. of Schools, James Longo.--Bd. of Education, John Ernest Lippert, Chm., John B. Calarese, Lisa McAdam Donegan, Shannon L. Gamache, Marian K. Matthews, Jane M. Urban, Kay M. Warren.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Jeffrey A. Silver-Smith, Chm., Janet A. Bellamy, Gerald Ernest Dufresne, Alexander Hastillo, Thomas R. Paul, Catherine W. Sampson, Richard S. Williams, Nord P. Yakovleff, Robert M. Zaicek; Alternates, Tom Hastings, Douglas C. Jenne, Jeffrey C. Schillinger.--Economic Development Comm., Richard S. Williams, Chm., John B. Calarese, Margaret J. Chatey, Raymond L. Fenn, Michael J. Gantick, Robert Joseph Ignatowicz, Gary H. Lawrence, John R. Rettenmeier, Terrance A. Wakeman; Alternates, Mark S. Fontaine, Kari Louise Olson.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Keith A. Lipker, Chm., Harry P. Bagley, Jr., Barbara A. Dion, Jean N. McCarthy, Michael Joseph Peppin; Alternates, Robert W. Brisard, William A. Kerensky, Sandra Moquin.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Michael L. Gardner.--Wetlands Officer, Joseph Theroux.--Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Comm., Leonard M. Liguore, Chm., John S. Barclay, Raymond L. Fenn, Gary R. Lipstreu, V. Peter Piecyk III, David J. Rechel, Richard V. Zulick; Alternates, Kenneth C. Garee, Robert G. Michel.--Conservation Comm., Loretta A. Wrobel, Chm., Christine Acebo, Janet A. Bellamy, Gwen D. Haaland, Marian K. Matthews, John Stephen Morytko, vacancy; Alternates, William Paul Dubinsky, vacancy.--Comm. on Aging, Carole B. McCarthy, Chm., Jane E. Martin, Jean N. McCarthy, Catherine Walsh Sampson, Carol Surridge, Elaine Wilmes-Pandolfo.--Agent for the Elderly, Sheila Marie Grady.--Dir. of Health, Bruce D. Lundgren.--Sanitarian, Eastern Highlands Health Dist., Sherry McGann.--Library Trustees, Helen B. Chapman, Chm., Sally S. Demars, Elizabeth A. Fitzroy, Ann T. Lojzim, Catherine Walsh Sampson, Barbara Y. Zulick.--Municipal Historian, Barbara B. Metsack.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Garth F. Bean, Neil P. Gordon, Dan Eric Kehoe, Sandra Moquin, vacancy; Alternates, Andrew T. Doering, two vacancies.--Housing Auth., Dennis R. Poitras, Chm., Brian David Folker, Teresa M. Galipeau, Randall A. Weidig, Linda A. Yanke.--Building Inspector, Michael L. Gardner.--Emergency Mgmt., James York.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, two vacancies.--Tree Warden, James A. Campiformio.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir., Michael J. Zambo.--Chief of Fire Dept., Wayne C. Fletcher.--Fire Marshal, Richard E. Whitehouse; Asst., Charles Sweetland.--Town Atty., Halloran & Sage.--Justices of the Peace, Charles L. Atkins, William R. Becker, Janet A. Bellamy, Kathleen C. Clark, Susan C. Eastwood, Selena N. Eddy, Patrick Francis Edenburn-MacQueen, Linda G. Falletti, William A. Falletti, Sr., Lynn M. Fontaine, Michele Ann Hotchkiss, Keith A. Lipker, Elizabeth K. Little, Kevin T. McCarthy, Joseph D. Pandolfo, Joseph F. Peters, Evelyn T. Pfalzgraf, Roger Thomas Phillips, David J. Rechel, Cathryn Silver-Smith, Marian L. Vitali, Kay M. Warren, Loretta A. Wrobel.
 
AVONHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1830; taken from Farmington. Total area: 23.5 sq. miles; land area: 23.1 sq. miles. Population: est., 18,364. Voting districts: 3. Principal industries: insurance, printing, concrete products and poultry processing, reflective tapes, fiber optics and medical facilities. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Arrow Line, Inc. from Hartford, Winsted and Torrington, and Connecticut Transit. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Avon. Rural free delivery.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Ann L. Dearstyne; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Jul., Aug., 8:00 A.M.-4:45 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 60 West Main St., 06001-3743; Tel., Farmington, (860) 409-4310; FAX, (860) 677-8428. Website: www.avonct.gov. E-mail: adearstyne@avonct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Nicholas Hogan, Patricia Munroe.--Town Mgr., Brandon L. Robertson.--Town Council, Heather A. Maguire, Chm., Jeff Bernetich, David Pena, James E. Speich, William Stokesbury.--Treas., James R. McCarthy.--Bd. of Finance, Thomas F. Harrison, Chm., Margaret H. Bratton, Ken Birk, Catherine M. Durdan, Dean C. Hamilton, Katrina Marin, Michael R. Oleyer.--Dir. of Finance, Margaret Colligan.--Tax Collector, Deborah J. Fioretti.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Richard S. Connel, Chm., Stephen E. Hunt, Laura A. Mensi, Timothy S. Owens.--Assessor, Harry R. derAsadourian.--Registrars of Voters, Ann Clark (D), Kerry Ladouceur (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. B. Heston Carnemolla.--Bd. of Education, Debra Chute, Chm., Jacqueline Blea, David Cavanaugh, Jeffrey Fleischman, Jason Indomenico, Houston Putnam Lowry, Bogdan Oprica, Jay S. Spivak, Laura Young.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Linda H. Keith, Chm., Thomas Armstrong, Joseph Gentile, Mary Harrop, Brian Ladouceur, Jr., Lisa Levin Peter Mahoney; Alternates, Jill Coppola, Linda Preysner, Elaine G. Primeau.--Town Planner, Hiram Peck.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Andrew Bloom, Chester Bukowski, Eileen Carroll Mackenzie Johnson, Ames Shea; Alternates, Francesco Lupis, Thomas C. McNeill, Jr., Vi Smalley.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Clifford S. Thier, Chm., Dean S. Applefield, Michael R. Beauchamp, Robert H. Breckinridge, Jr., Martha A. Dean, Michael Feldman, Louis N. Usich III.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Linda Keith, Chm., Thomas Armstrong, David Cappello, Jeffrey Fleischman, Joseph Gentile, Mary Harrop, Brian Ladouceur, Jr., Peter Mahoney; Alternates, Jeffrey Fleischman, Linda Preysner, Elaine G. Primeau.--Comm. on Aging, Gloria L. Farrell, Alice Herrmann, Patti Thomas; Alan E. Rosenberg, Agent/Dir. of Social Svs.; Ralph Rosenberg, M.D., Medical Advisor.--Library Dir., Glenn Grube.--Library Bd. of Dirs., Carin Salonia, Pres., Peter Anderson, Betsy Bougere, Anne Fitzgerald, Eric Gauvin, Dave Howe, Fred Lin, Vincent LoPresti, Amee Mody, Joan Reiskin, Jennifer Shufro, Margaret Tilney.--Recreation and Park Comm., Todd Donovan, Donald R. Droppo, Jr., Kelly Jackson, David A. Jadovich, Mark Olson, Peter J. Ponziani, Joe Weist; Ruth Checko, Dir.--Town Engineer, Lawrence Baril.--Tree Warden, Bruce Williams.--Building Official, Raymond Steadward.--Fire Marshal, James W. DiPace.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, James H. Eacott III, William A. Ferrigno, Dana Hinman, Eric Johansen, Paul C. Magro.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Thomas Armstrong, Eric C. Johansen, Keith Jones, Chris Roy, Terence Ryan.--Dir. of Health/Sanitarian, Farmington Valley Health Dist.--Dir. of Human Resources, William F. Vernile.--Chief of Police, Mark Rinaldo.--Constables, Leonard DelGallo, Jr., Robert M. Propiescus, Jr.--Chief of Fire Dept., Michael Trick; Assts., Bruce Appell, Thomas Kline, Joseph Speich.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., James W. DiPace.--Town Atty., Al Smith.--Justices of the Peace, Jonathan B. Alter, Chester Bukowski, Samuel D. Chester, Marianne Clark, Brenda H. Geiling, Mary C. Harrop, Diane S. Hornaday, Laura A. Hunt, Morton N. Katz, Mary Margaret Lancaster, Houston Putnam Lowry, Richard B. McCall, Brian McDermott, Linda S. Merlin, Steve Mitchell, Maria J. Mozzicato, Viola R. Smalley, Norman Sundheimer, Penelope R. Woodford.
 
BANTAM.* BOROUGH OFFICERS. P.O. Box 416, c/o Clerk, 890 Bantam Rd., Bantam 06750-0416. Tel., (860) 567-5681; FAX, (860) 567-9461.--Warden, Richard J. Sheldon.--Burgesses, Brett Allen, Kellie Devan, Paul Devan, Nance Latour, Paul Orsino, Suzanne Orsino, vacancy.--Clerk/Assesor, Kim Griffen.--Tax Collector, Judith Elliott.--Treas., Kathleen M. Higgins.--Planning and Zoning, John Langer, Chm., Anne Kalognomos, Lauren Sage, Adam Yarish; Alternates, Yvonne Gilyard, vacancy; Clerk, Barbara Balsamo.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Tom Gillman, Chm., Kim Griffen, Jessica Mergenthaler, Maureen Stockwell, three vacancies; Clerk, Nancy Latour.--Building Inspector, John Worthington.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ryan Litwin; Asst., William Ardussi.--Fire Marshal, Sam Kinkade.--Borough Atty., Andrea Asman.
 
*See Town of Litchfield.
 
BARKHAMSTEDLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1779. Total area: 38.8 sq. miles; land area: 36.2 sq. miles. Population, est.: 3,664. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and the manufacture of dies, gauges, craft materials and special machinery. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Barkhamsted 06063, Pleasant Valley 06063, and Riverton 06065.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Holly P. Krouse; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon. Tues., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 67 Ripley Hill Rd., 06063-3340; Tel., (860) 379-8665; FAX, (860) 379-9284. Website: www.barkhamsted.us. E-mail: hkrouse@barkhamsted.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lauren J. Dombrowski, Lila Tuxbury.--Selectmen, 1st, Donald S. Stein (D), Nicholas K. Lukiwsky (R), Raymond P. Pech (D).--Treas., Sally Roy (R).--Bd. of Finance, Richard T. Winn, Chm., John A. Doyle, Jr., Stephen Egbertson, Matthew J. Kelly, David R. Moulton, Salvatore Tartaglione; Alternates, Julia Pattison, George Walsh.--Tax Collector, Teresa T. Collins.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Philip N. Walker, Chm., Robert H. Brainard III, John M. Warren; Alternates, Steven P. Blackburn, Frank J. Kaczynski, Jr.--Assessor, Francine Beland.--Registrars of Voters, Karen A. Martin (D), Susan L. Day (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jeffrey Linton.--Bd. of Education, Jennifer Prelli-Hester, Chm., Donna Beaudoin, Robert H. Brainard III, Thomas X. Brodnitzki, Donna Farr, Kelly O. Mann, Caprice Shaw.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Christina Lavieri, Chm., Gregory Wallace Gordon, James H. Hart, Sharon Neumann-Lynes, Johnny R. G. Polderman; Alternates, Thomas E. Andersen, Nicholas A. Lukiwsky, Rejean Labrie.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William H. Legeyt, Jr., Chm., Frank J. Kaczynski, Daniel F. Lamont, Richard Bruce Weller, Christopher S. Tooker; Alternates, Paul L. Duran, Robert A. Pulford, vacancy.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Debra P. Brydon.--Conservation Comm., Scott A. Johnstone, Chm., Virginia S. Apple, Bianca Beland, Roger Albert Behrens, J. Wes Poole, Mario Santoro, Michael Schulde; Alternates, Ryan Caouette, Noelle Linke.--Inland Wetlands Comm., John R. Greaser, Chm., Linda L. Ganem, Anthony Gorman, H. Thomas Nelson, Martha J. Sullivan, Christopher S. Tooker, Frederick H. Reeder; Alternates, Jonathan Simon, Carmen Smith.--Economic Development Comm., Robert A. Pulford, Chm., Virginia S. Apple, Tim Deschenes-Desmond, Mark A. Mahoney, Kevin Noblet, Timothy J. Sullivan, Kathy Williams; Alternates, Frank J. Miceli, Jennifer Roller, Amy Starr.--Municipal Historian, Douglas E. Roberts.--Agent for the Elderly, Cynthia E. Williams.--Dir. of Health, Jennifer C. Kertanis, M.P.H.--Recreation Dir., Donna F. Carney-Bastrzycki.--Recreation Comm., Peter M. Bakker, Jr., Chm., Nora Bishop, Donna F. Carney-Bastrzycki, Cara Nguyen, Melissa Roy, Deborah Simon, Pamela Welles.--Supt. of Highways, Richard Novak.--Building Inspector, Jerry Waters.--Tree Warden, Debra P. Brydon.--Chief of Police, Donald S. Stein.--Chief of Fire Dept., Barkhamsted East: Stephen Elovirta; Pleasant Valley: James Shanley; Riverton: Larry T. Gillen.--Fire Marshal, William Baldwin; Deputies, Robert Diorio, Vick Gara, Steven Williams, Richard Winn.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., James Shanley.--Veterans Svs., George Washington.--Stanclift Cove Auth., Michael Kinsley, Andrew Motes, Douglas Simpson.--Reg. Refuse Disposal Dist. One, Peter M. Bakker, Jr., Timothy J. Sullivan.--Justices of the Peace, Bonnie W. Boyle, Pamela T. Brunell, Debra P. Brydon, Trudy Elaine Codd, Teresa T. Collins, Michael Stefan Day, Kim A. Elovirta, Michael D. Fox, George Joseph Gagne, John R. Greaser, James H. Hart, Lisa H. Hudkins, Matthew J. Kelly, Susan Marie Larson, Suzanne C. McKitis-Perillo, Willard C. Minton, Cara L. Nguyen, Edward G. Parsons, Jr., Raymond P. Pech, Louis Michael Ream, Mary E. Ringuette, Christopher M. Smith, Donald S. Stein, Martha J. Sullivan, Timothy J. Sullivan, BettyAnn A. Sweeney, Mark A. Telford, Carol A. Wallace.
 
BEACON FALLSNew Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Jun., 1871, taken from Bethany, Oxford, Seymour and Naugatuck. Total area: 9.9 sq. miles; land area: 9.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 6,095. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, warehouse storage and manufacture of plastic molding, and small hardware. Public Transp.: Metro North Commuter Railroad. Transp.--Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Beacon Falls.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leonard C. Greene; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., 1:00 P.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon., Tues., Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., 1:00 P.M.-6:30 P.M., Thurs.; 9:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., 1:00 P.M.-2:30 P.M., Fri., other hours by appointment; Address, Town Hall, 10 Maple Ave., 06403-1198; Tel., (203) 729-8254; FAX, (203) 729-8204. Website: www.beaconfalls-ct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Linda H. Beckwith, Beth H. Nelson.--Selectmen, 1st, Christopher J. Bielik (D), Tel., (203) 729-4340, Peter J. Betkoski (D), Michael A. Krenesky (R).--Treas., Wendy A. Rodorigo.--Bd. of Finance, Joseph C. Rodorigio, Chm., Marc C. Bronn, James R. Carroll, Steven P. Leeper, Brian C. Ploss, Thomas A. Pratt.--Tax Collector, Mary Anne Holloway.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gary M. Komarowsky, Chm., Ben Catanzaro, Sheryl Feducia.--Assessor, June Chadderton.--Registrars of Voters, Katherine G. Grace (D), Helen K. Mis (R).--Supt. of Schools, Michael P. Yamin.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kevin M. McDuffie, Chm., Cal R. Brennan, John "Jack" Burns, William J. Giglio, Patricia L. Hinman, Raymond B. Jurzynski, Jr., Domenic J. Setaro, Robert W. Starkey, Donna Taylor.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, William P. Mis, Chm., Robert Doiron, Brian V. Horgan, Benjamin N. Smith, Tony Smith; Alternates, Douglas Bousquet, Carl Gandarillas, Nancy A. King.--Economic Development Comm., John W. Betkoski III, Chm., Brian P. DeGeorge, Edward S. Korzon, Dennis M. Phipps, David Pokras, Jeremy C. Rodorigo, Kristine Traski.--Conservation Comm., Sophie Zyla, Chm., Ruth Burritt, William J. Burritt, Ashleigh E. Doherty, Tanya M. Gutierro, Michael B. Opuszynski.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Edward J. Smith, Jr., Chm., Douglas R. Bousuet, Arlene A. Brumer, Stephen J. Knapik, Michael B. Opuszynski, Walter J. Opuszynski, Jr.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michael B. Opuszynski, Chm., Richard Minnick, Vice Chm., Ruth Burritt, Brian P. DeGeorge, Joseph A. Fitzpatrick, Stephen J. Knapik, Walter Opuszynski, Steven M. Ruhl, Edward J. Smith, Jr.--Land Use/Open Space Comm., Michael B. Opuszynski, Chm., Richard Minnick, Vice Chm., Ruth Burritt, Brian P. DeGeorge, Stephen J. Knapik, Walter Opuszynski, Steven M. Ruhl, Edward J. Smith, Jr.--Municipal Historian, Steven M. Ruhl.--Naugatuck Valley Health Dist. Bd., Susan C. Mis, Chm.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Bernadette Dionne.--Library Dirs., Annette Bosley-Boyce, Chm., Randi A. Bellemare, Stacy Betkoski, Melissa N. Correia, Ann M. O'Dell, Darlene C. Ragozzine, Denzell Smith, Donna Taylor; Susan Dowdell, Librarian.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Robert Egan, Chm., Steven M. Ruhl, Vice Chm., Desiree Brooks, Mary Ellen Fernandes, Donald Ferretti, Allison Sirowich, Donna Taylor.--Town Engineer, James A. Galligan.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Jeffrey T. Smith, Chm., Charles D. Edwards, Richard Komar, Robert P. Pruzinsky, Brian Swan, James Weed.--Emergency Mgmt. Dirs., Jeremy Rodorigo, Edgar Rodriguez.--Chief of Police, Christopher J. Bielik, Joan Rubbo, Clerk.--Peace Officers, Brian Blakeman, Arthur J. Denze, Jr., Jaoquim DeOliveira, Anthony Diaz, Jeffrey DuBue, Gregory J. Gallo, Paul Markette, Makiem Miller, Robert Molel, Caroline O'Bar, Alicia K. Olivero, Edgar Rodriguez, Timothy Wilson.--Chief of Fire Dept., Brian De George.--Fire Marshal, Edgar Rodriguez.--Town Atty., Frederick D. Stanek, Oxford.--Justices of the Peace, Randi A. Bellemare, John W. Betkoski III, Christopher J. Bielik, Mary Anne Botticello, Peter A. Christensen, Anne L. Comninel, Arthur Daigle, Jr., David J. Dlugos, Robert F. Doiron, Mary Ellen Fernandes, Katherine G. Grace, Maureen M. Greene, Mary Anne Holloway, Gary M. Komarowsky, Michael A. Krenesky, William F. McCasland, Carolyn J. McMahon, Helen K. Mis, Brian C. Ploss, Gerard F. Smith, Dominick S. Sorrentino, Shawn J. Styfco, Brior L. Stack-Sweeney, Margaret F. Trzaski, Judith A. Wrenn, Marion Lennon Zollo.
 
BERLINHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council.)--Inc., May, 1785; taken from Farmington, Wethersfield, and Middletown. Total area: 27.0 sq. miles; land area: 26.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 20,499. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: over 125 small- to medium-size manufacturers call Berlin home, producing precision parts for the aerospace, medical and automotive market; the corporate headquarters of Eversource and Yankee Gas and the Western New England Regional Headquarters of COMCAST are located here. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak, New Britain Transp. Co., and by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Berlin, East Berlin, and Kensington.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathryn J. Wall; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:30 A.M.-7:00 P.M., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, 240 Kensington Rd., 06037-2647; Tel., (860) 828-7036; FAX, (860) 828-7137; all other town offices, Tel., (860) 828-7000. Website: www.town.berlin.ct.us.--Asst. Town Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Bush, Cheryl DeFurio, Mary Ann Soroka.--Town Mgr., Jack Healy.--Mayor, Mark H. Kaczynski, Town Council, Brenden T. Luddy, Deputy Mayor; JoAnn Angelico-Stetson, Amy Maier Daniele, Alex Giannone, Karen Pagliaro, Peter A. Rosso.--Finance Dir., Kevin Delaney.--Treas., Nancy J. Lockwood.--Collector of Revenue, Deborah Swan.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Paul C. Argazzi, Chm., Christine Fairwood, John Frink.--Registrars of Voters, Christy Miano (D), Elizabeth A. Tedeschi (R).--Human Resource Dir., Denise Parsons.--Assessor, Joseph Ferraro.--Supt. of Schools, Brian Benigni.--Bd. of Education, Matthew Tencza, Pres., Richard M. Aroian, Jeffrey P. Cugno, Julia Dennis, Jake T. Fisher, Jaymee R. Miller, Timothy J. Oakes, Dr. Kari A. Sassu, vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Bruce A. Moore, Chm., Curtis S. Holtman, Kevin A. Murphy, Jon-Michael O’Brien, Brian Rogan, Joan Veley, Steve J. Wollman; Alternates, Steven Biella, Jr., Diane Jorsey, Lyle Menard.--Public Building Comm., Brian Pskowski, Chm., Donald Lombardo, James P. Ouellette, Richard Price, Thomas B. Reid, Thomas J. Salimeno, Michael Tarsi.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Antonio J. Francalangia, Chm., Sandra Coppola, Nelson Graca, Leonard C. Tubbs, Corey S. Whiteside; Alternates, Hunter P. Mathena, Christine S. Mazzotta, Ryan T. Zelek.--Economic Development Comm., Dave Cyr, Chm., Michael Baczewski, Peter Campanelli, Christopher Coppola III, Edward C. Egazarian, Jeremy Libby, Bob Sisti.--Economic Development Dir., Chris Edge.--Housing Auth., Joseph Bajorski, Chm., James W. McDermott, John O’Brien, Santina Turner, Michele M. Yarincik.--Conservation Comm., Michael DeLorenzo, Chm., Thomas J. Heisler, Guy Hoffman, Karl G. Lewis, Joseph Mazza, Lisa Pagliaro, Robert Ramsey; Alternates, two vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Peter Nieman, Chm., Mike Cassetta, William A. Jackson, Gary Pavano, David P. Rogan, John F. Zarotney, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Peter Nieman, Chm., Mike Cassetta, William A. Jackson, Gary Pavano, David P. Rogan, John F. Zarotney, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Bd. of Ethics, Wystan Ackerman, Joseph H. Harper, Louis Zucchi; Alternates, Kevin C. Hines, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Susan Skene, Chm., E. William Cink, Jr., Andra Lou Millerd, Amy Prescher, Lorraine E. Stub; Alternates, Richard Bennett, Pamela Pethigal, Herbert Watson.--Municipal Historian, Kathleen L. Murray.--Comm. for the Aging, Barbara B. Gombotz, Chm., Richard Krause, Frank J. Slogeris, Lois H. Ustanowski, vacancy.--Asst. Dir. of Social Svs., Douglas Truitt.--Youth Svs. Advisory Bd., Nancy L. Cavaliere, Siobhan Dornfried, Theodore D. Fuini, Donald Geschimsky, Ally Riedel, Donna Veach, Jan Zagorski; Douglas Truitt, Youth Svs. Coord.--Central Connecticut Health Dist., Charles Brown, Dir.--Berlin VNA Bd., Pamela Bobrowski, Pres., Carol Beauparlant, Taylor S. Cope, Andrea Fiori-Brandl, Frances Geschimsky, Marcia H. Klos, Pauline Matson, Frederick S. Morley, Jr., Denise Muszynski, Esther S. Veley, Laurie Wilhelm, Linda J. Williams.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Robert R. Dombrowski, Chm., Barbara Cesanek, Nancy Luddy, Peter A. Zera, vacancy.--Berlin-Peck Library Bd., Donna Moore, Chm., Elaine Borselle, Chris Fasciano, Robert M. F. Lewis, Kathleen L. Murray, Thomas Ottman II, Sharon Powell, Carol A. Ranieri, Carol Welz.--Library Dir., Helen Malinka.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Donna Bovee, Co-Chm., Don Dellaquila, Co-Chm., Peter DeFazio, Anthony L. DeFranco, Joseph S. Hinchliffe, Robert F. Sylvester, vacancy.--Community, Parks and Recreation Svs. Dir., Jen Ochoa.--Town Engineer/Dir. of Public Works, Jack Healy; Deputy, James Horbal.--Supt. of Highways, Brian Griswold.--Town Planner, Marek Kozikowski.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Maureen Giusti.--Building Inspector, Frank Van Linter.--Veterans' Comm., Charles H. Colaresi, Chm., Joseph P. Casso, Peter Galgano, Jr., Richard A. Rampone, Robert W. Smith, Bruce A. Trevethan, Thomas Uznanski.--Water Control Comm., Bruce Laroche, Chm., Barry J. Fairwood, Alvaro Garcia, Jr., Thomas Lasker, James Piccoli; Alternates, Liam T. Mitchell, two vacancies.--Sanitarian, Jeff Vecchitto.--Chief of Police, John Klett.--Animal Control Officer, Janice Lund.--Police Comm., Robert J. Peters, Chm., Joseph T. Annunziata, Paul N. Eshoo, Steven K. Wilson, Ryan T. Zelek.--Constables, John Baccaro, Anthony L. DeFranco, Paul N. Eshoo, Ronald E. Lingren, John O'Brien, Robert J. Zipadelli, vacancy.--Chief of Fire Dept., Berlin: Richard Scalora; East Berlin: Tom Farr; Kensington: Jeff Pajor; South Kensington: Brian Chapman.--Fire Marshal, Steve Waznia; Deputies, Joseph DelConte, Robert Martin, Matthew Odishoo.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Matthew Odishoo.--Corporation Counsel, Jeffrey M. Donofrio.--Berlin Cemetery Committee, Ronald Lindgren, Chm., Steve Biella, Jr., Anthony DeGrandi, two vacancies; Alternate, Barbara D. Cesanek.--Justices of the Peace, Paula J. Alkas, Michael Anderson, JoAnn Angelico-Stetson, Joseph S. Aresimowicz, Paul C. Argazzi, Joseph P. Casso, Thomas L. Chesery, James A. Chmura, Judith K. Church, Caroll J. Cyr, Nancy L. M. Cyr, Julie M. Erickson, Paul N. Eshoo, Christine Fairwood, William C. Ferrero II, Maggie B. Gasinski, L. Stephen Greatorex, Jonathan R. Hrenko, Brandon T. Johnson, Deborah M. Katten, Kimberly M. Kidd, Christine S. Mazzotta, Kris McMurray, Margaret Morelli, Scott A. Newbury, Robert F. Nieman, Erika Norton-Zisa, Boguslaw Nowicki, Kathleen O'Donnell-Moss, Lecia J. Paonessa, Richard Pentore, Arthur B. Powers, Lois Procopion, Luis A. Ramirez, Anne Stapleton Reilly, Rachel J. Rochette, Peter A. Rosso, Michelle Sensale, Eugene T. Sullivan, Jr., Stuart W. Topliff, William H. Traverse, Joan D. Veley, Charles W. Warner, Susan D. Widlak, Diane L. Wolf, Michele M. Yarincik.
 
BETHANYNew Haven County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1832; taken from Woodbridge. Total area: 21.4 sq. miles; land area: 21.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 5,488. Voting district: 1. Principal light industry: agriculture; mostly a suburban residential town. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Mail is taken from Amity Station, New Haven, and delivered by rural free delivery. Bethany Community post office is operable with post office boxes and for normal purchasing and posting requirements. Express offices, Naugatuck and New Haven. Voted package store liquor permits, grocery store and restaurant beer permits, 1971. Also voted restaurant wine and beer permit on May 4, 1981.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Nancy A. McCarthy; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 40 Peck Rd., 06524-3338; Tel., New Haven, (203) 393-2100, ext. 1104; FAX, (203) 393-0821. Website: www.bethany-ct.com.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Robin E. Glowa, ext. 1105, William L. Brinton, ext. 1106.--Selectmen, 1st, Derrylyn Gorski (D), Tel., (203) 393-2100, Clark D. Hurlburt (D), Donald R. Shea, Jr. (R).--Treas., Lawrence B. Eisner.--Bd. of Finance, Catherine Volk Erickson, John E. Ford IV, John F. Grabowski, Sharon J. Huxley, Sally A. Huyser, Melissa Spear.--Tax Collector, Frances K. Doba.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gary J. Ross, Chm., Elizabeth L. Thornquist, Nancy M. Spagnolo.--Assessor, Mario Panograsso, Jr.; Clerks, Robin Glowa, Nancy Jansen.--Registrars of Voters, Allyson Hawthorne Rogers (D), William L. Brinton (R).--Supt. of Schools, Colleen Murray.--Bd. of Education, James A. Bruni, Doreen S. Fox, John Paul Garcia, Inez D. Kelso, Christopher J. Pittenger, Dorothy T. Seaton, Vivian C. Shih, Lynette A. White, Namita G. Wijesekera.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Kim McClure Brinton, Michael A. Calhoun, Robert Harrison, Alexander Hutchinson, Donna R. Shea; Alternates, Brad M. Buchta, Carol Lambiase, Eric McDonald.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Margaret Foley, Mark Stricker, Thomas S. Mabry, Thomas P. Magda, Nicholas Poulmas; Alternates, Robert C. Huxley, April E. Stirling.--Regional Bd. of Education, Jennifer Turner, Paula Cofrancesco.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Isabel Kearns.--Economic Development Comm., Thomas Cavaliere, Chm.--Conservation Comm., Bruce G. Loomis, Chm., Brian Eitzer, Shaukat Khan, Catherine Rives, Patricia Winer; Alternates, Matthew Popp, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Isabel Kearns; Asst., Lina Frazer.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Kristine Sullivan, Chm., Brian Smith, Vice Chm., Roger Hathaway, Nancy Scanlon, Robert Huxley; Alternates, Charles Clark, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Kimberly McClure Brinton, Chm., Michael A. Calhoun, Douglas L. Goldner, Donna R. Shea, Michael P. Sullivan; Alternates, Brad M. Buchta, Carol Lambiase, Eric McDonald.--Municipal Historian, William L. Brinton.--Dir. of Human Resources, Jeanne DelVecchio.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Joan Coutermarsh, Nicholas Poulmas, two vacancies; Janice Howard, Dir.--Building Official, Robert Walsh; Asst. Building Inspector, Brian Donovan.--Dir. of Public Works/CT Resources and Recovery Assoc., Alan Green.--Sanitarian, QVHD.--Tree Warden, Raymond W. Pantalone, Jr.--Chief of Police, Derrylyn Gorski.--Chief of Fire Dept., Robert McSherry.--Fire Marshal/Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Roderick White.--Town Counsel, Kevin H. McSherry (38 Fairview Ave., Naugatuck 06770).--Justices of the Peace, Salvatore Amadeo, Lisa J. Anderson, Janice E. Bruch, Tracy A. Darling, Nicholas DiGiorgi, Carol R. Goldberg, Derrylyn Gorski, Clark D. Hurlburt, Donna Kruysman, Kathleen LeBlanc, Patricia E. Martin, Frank G. Pfeiffer, June G. Riley, Constance L. Royster, Mary R. Scinto, Donald R. Shea, Jr.
 
BETHELFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1855; taken from Danbury. Total area: 16.9 sq. miles; land area: 16.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 19,627. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: electronics, chemicals, and wire. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Metro North Commuter Railroad Co. and buses of the Housatonic Area Regional Transit (HART). Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bethel.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa Bergh, CCTC, CMC, Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; last recording accepted at 4:00 P.M. Address, Clifford J. Hurgin Municipal Center, 1 School St., 06801-0003; Tel., Danbury, (203) 794-8505; FAX, (203) 778-7516. Website: www.bethel-ct.gov. E-mail: berghl@bethel-ct.govAsst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Eileen M. Jelinski, CCTC; Josh R. DiBella.--Selectmen, 1st, Matthew S. Knickerbocker (D), Tel.,(203) 794-8540; FAX, (203) 778-7520, Richard C. Straiton (D), Paul R. Szatkowski (R).--Treas., Patricia Smithwick.--Bd. of Finance, Robert L. Manfreda, Jr., Chm., Dalene M. Foster, Cynthia Jean McCorkindale, Robert J. Palmer, Wendy Smith, Claudia Stephan, Bryan Terzian.--Tax Collector, Ann Marie Scacco.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Gary F. Passineau, Chm., William I. Duff, Fern Blair Hart.--Assessor, Elizabeth Hirt.--Registrars of Voters, Nancy J. Ryan (D), Timothy R. Beeble (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Christine Carver.--Bd. of Education, S. Lawrence Craybas, Chm., Jennifer S. Ackerman, Scott Anthony Clayton, Nicholas F. Hoffman, Kristin M. Lacey, Jen Larsen, Courtney R. Martin, Melanie P. O'Brien, Robin A. Renner.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Patricia Rist, Chm., Steven B. Deuschle, Earle Finch, Kitty A. Grant, Robert J. Legnard, John Lennon, Richard C. Tibbitts; Alternates, Audrey M. Kessler, Kenneth B. Parsons, Jr., Robert W. Stowell.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Richard E. Lawlor, Jr. Chm., Bobbi Jo Beers, Eileen Freebairn, Melanie L. Ryan, John R. Streaman; Alternates, Cynthia Behrens McGuire, Susan J. Catino, Susan M. Dolan.--Economic Development Comm., Michael G. Boyle, Chm., Bonnie J. Brown, Steven B. Demoura, Noel R. Gill, Kevin McMahon, Roy E. Steiner, John R. Streaman.--Ethics Comm., Raymond J. Guercio, Chm., Laura Davis-Patricio, Janice Patzold, Jenny E. Tesar, Dina Valenti.--Insurance/Pension Comm., Thomas O'Leary, Chm., George Braden, Sandi Richards-Forman, Edward A. Tomasko, Jr., vacancy.--Purchasing Agent, Lauren J. Cunningham.--Housing Auth., Elizabeth A. Cavagna, Chm., Lawrence Bocchiere III, Bruce Cornwell, Silvano Senzamici, Diane Stevenson.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Don Goodrich, Chm., Laura Anne Ferguson, Patrick M. Perrefort, Peter J. Samardak, Kenneth J. Stevens; Alternates, Louis J. David, Christopher M. Nazro.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Don Goodrich, Chm., Laura Anne Ferguson, Patrick M. Perrefort, Peter J. Samardak, Kenneth J. Stevens; Alternates, Louis J. David, Christopher M. Nazro.--Comm. on Aging, Alan Barney, Chm., Barbara Negri, Judy Novachek, Mary O'Leary, vacancy.--Municipal Agent/Acting Dir. of Social Svs., Megan Alworth-Khazadian.--Dir. of Health, Laura Vasile.--Library Dirs., Tia A. Murphy, Chm., Linda C. Curtis, Robin Grubard, Robin A. Kahn, Constance S. Kaufman, Richard E. Merritt, Susan Morton, Mary R. O'Leary, Terry Rotella, Judith Schlemmer, Mary M. Spain, Ted Stevenson.--Municipal Historian, Patrick Wild.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Patrick C. Morton, Chm., Gregory E. Henry, William Pullan, Gary Regan, Dana Keegan Shaw, Louis Valenti.--Public Site and Building Comm., Jon Menti, Chm., Josh Adams, Deno S. Gualtierei, Victor Holomakoff, James Palmer, John A. Perna, Nancy J. Ryan, Roy Steiner; Robert Durkin, David Olson, Ad Hoc Members.--Youth Comm., Kristin Nauheimer, Chm., Thomas Borysiewicz, Thomas Burke, Jr., Laura V. Collins; Alternates, Tracie Osimanti, John Patrick Sheehan.--Public Utilities Comm., Deno S. Gualtierei, Matthew S. Knickerbocker, Richard C. Straiton, Paul R. Szatkowski, Peter J. Valenti.--Zoning Official, Elizabeth Cavagna.--Dir. of Public Works/Town Engineer, Douglas Arndt.--Tree Warden, Rolf Brandt.--Comptroller, Robert V. Kozlowski.--Building Official, Christopher Baldwin.--Fire Marshal, Thomas Galliford.--Fire Safety Code Inspector, Michael Connors.--Chief of Police, Jeffrey W. Finch.--Police Comm., Michael Duff, Chm., Kevin L. Cleary, Richard H. Kolwicz, Amy C. Mannion, Anthony J. Rubino.--Chief of Bethel Fire Dept., Scott Murphy.--Chief of Stony Hill Fire Dept., Thomas E. Galliford.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Thomas Galliford.--Town Atty., Martin J. Lawlor, Jr.--Justices of the Peace, David V. Afonso, Roberta Allen, Shawn E. Allen, Alfred J. Bernard, Lisa Bergh, Mary Jo Brown, Daniel E. Carter, Jeanne M. Christie, Bruce Cornwell, Janet L. Cosgrove, Linda C. Curtis, Steven B. Demoura, Jean M. Dube-Brown, William I. Duff, Laura Anne Ferguson, Eileen Freebairn, Linda Frischkorn, Richard A. Godfrey, Eileen F. Goodrich, William J. Hagan, John F. Hawkins, William G. Hillman, Linda Hopkins, Brandy Mae Hughes, Alice M. Hutchinson, Paul K. Improta, Floribeth E. Jimenez, Robin A. Kahn, Matthew S. Knickerbocker, Kenneth W. Kopec, Carol J. Lawlor, Martin J. Lawlor, Jr., Richard E. Lawlor, Jr., Robert J. Legnard, Trisha Lewis, James L’hernault, Robert L. Manfreda, Jr., Amy Mannion, Christopher C. McCollam, Mary G. McCollam, Cynthia Jean McCorkindale, Jon D. Menti, Richard E. Merrit, William A. Michael, Geraldine F. Mills, Lawrence J. Mills, Patrick C. Morton, James Robert Naddeo, Cynthia A. NeJame-Sullivan, Randolph Noe, Daniel W. O'Grady, Mary R. O'Leary, David R. Olson, Patricia A. Orsino, Susan R. Paulsen, Joseph M. Peterson, Joan Reynolds, Sandi Richards Forman, Carole Ann Ritch, Nancy J. Ryan, Jessica E. Schaad, John F. Schmuecker, Silvano Senzamici, Kathleen R. Shea, David Stevenson, Janice Stevenson, Richard C. Straiton, John R. Streaman, Nicole Marie Struth, Kirby Underhill, Peter J. Valenti, Nicholas W. Vitti, Jr., Autumn Waggoner, Keith Watson, Suzanne Westerberg.
 
BETHLEHEMLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1787; taken from Woodbury, and known as "North Purchase." Total area: 19.7 sq. miles; land area: 19.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 3,447. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture and dairy products. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bethlehem. Rural delivery covers entire town. Express office, Waterbury or Woodbury.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Katie Mayer; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-Noon, Tues.-Fri.; 5:00 P.M.-7:00 P.M., Tues.; 9:00 A.M.-Noon, 1st and 3rd Sat.; Address, 36 Main St. So.; Mailing Address, P.O. Box 160, 06751-0160; Tel., (203) 266-7510, ext. 2; FAX, (203) 266-7670. Website: www.bethlehemct.org.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Kathleen Gallo, Cindy Radauskas.--Selectmen, 1st, Leonard J. Assard (D), P.O. Box 160, Tel., (203) 266-7510, David C. Butkus, Jr. (R), David W. Deakin, Jr. (D).--Treas., Maryann Butkus; Deputy, Stephen F. Sordi.--Bd. of Finance, Stephen F. Sordi, Chm., Sunshine Blore, David C. Hadden, Richard V. Mastroianni, Michael W. O'Neill, Cristine A. Vogel.--Tax Collector, Jennifer Woodward.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Shanna A. Butkus, Chm., Barbara A. Moran, Patricia B. Traver.--Assessor, Linda Berticcini.--Registrars of Voters, Anne-Marie Mastroianni (D), Melissa J. Russell (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Anna Cutaia-Leonard.--Planning Comm., Susan E. Vaill, Chm., Ryan Calabrese, Marjorie B. O'Neill, Cristine A. Vogel, vacancy; Alternates, Shanna Ann Butkus, Caitlin Elyse Sanctuary-Pattison, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Robert A. Smith, Chm., Christopher T. Gallo, Dale L. Kurtz, Marjorie B. O'Neill, Paul E. Reid, George J. Rehkamp, Robert L. Ueberbacher; Alternates, Jennifer A. Gallo, Eileen LeClerc, Todd Reisel.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Robert A. Smith, Chm., Christopher T. Gallo, Dale L. Kurtz, Marjorie B. O'Neill, Paul E. Reid, Robert L. Ueberbacher, George J. Rehkamp; Alternates, Jennifer A. Gallo, Eileen LeClerc, vacancy.--Historic Dist. Comm., Carol Ann Brown, Chm., Karen Facey, Douglas Sherman, Joseph R. Shupenis, Jr., Pamela June Zmek; Alternates, Megan Bove, Justin Petersen.--Municipal Historian, Joseph Shupenis.--Dir. of Social Svs., vacancy.--Library Dirs., Christine F. Assard, Chm., Shanna Ann Butkus, Marie A. Butler, Virginia Hoffman, Patricia T. Kurtz, Sally C. Woodhall.--Librarian, Anne Small.--Recreation Comm., Robert J. Waldron, Chm., Caroline Blue, Nancy Deakin, Heather Hurley Elizabeth B. Hurlbut, Tracie H. Kelsey, Stephen J. Rupe, two vacancies; Maggie Flanagan, Dir.--Dir. of Public Works, John Zarella.--Town Engineer, vacancy.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Donald L. Banks, Michael P. Molzon, Jack Munson, Douglas B. Sherman, vacancy.--Building Inspector, Joel D. Skilton.--Long Meadow Lake Mgmt. Comm., Richard Napiello, Chm., James Brody, Cosimo N. D'Occhio, William D’Occio, Mark J. Drost, Peter R. Essex, Leland W. Krake III, Brian M. Turner; Alternate, Sharon B. Dooley.--Chief of Police, Leonard J. Assard.--Police Officer, Cono D'Elia.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jon M. O'Neill.--Fire Marshal, Kenneth LeClerc.--Town Atty., Michael Rybak.--Memorial Hall Comm., Richard A. O'Neil, Chm., Dorothy H. Detlefsen, Peter R. Essex, David Hadden, Clayton A. Hilpertshauser, Bruce Hoffman.--Justices of the Peace, Kathryn Blick, David C. Butkus, Jr., Jeffrey Hamel, James V. Kacerguis, Agatha L. Lassauze, Catherine A. Lavoie, Richard V. Mastroianni, Jeffrey C. Nicholas, Marjorie B. O'Neill, Stephen J. Paluskas, Jr., George J. Rehkamp, Jody L. Zambero.
 
BLOOMFIELDHartford County.--(Form of government, town manager, town council, town meeting.)--Inc., May, 1835; taken from Windsor. Total area: 26.2 sq. miles; land area: 26.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 20,642. Voting districts: 5. Principal industries: insurance, aerospace products, specialized tools, electronics, gold and diamond products, diversified industries and agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Connecticut Transit from Hartford. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bloomfield. Rural free delivery. Voted limited liquor permit, 1970, and additional liquor permits, 1981.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Marguerite Phillips; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 800 Bloomfield Ave., P.O. Box 337, 06002-0337; Tel., Hartford, (860) 769-3500; FAX, (860) 769-3597. Website: www.bloomfieldct.gov.--Deputy Clerk and Deputy Reg. of Vital Statistics, Angelica M. Candelaria.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Karen Brinkman, Matthew Teubner.--Town Mgr., Philip K. Schenck Jr.--Town Council, Suzette DeBeatham-Brown, Mayor; Rickford R. Kirton, Deputy Mayor; Patrick A. DeLorenzo Jr., George Kevin Gough, David M. Mann, Jennifer A. Marshall-Nealy, Kenneth L. McClary, Joseph P. Merritt, Elizabeth A. Waterhouse.--Finance Dir., James Wren Jr.--Treas., Byron R. Lester.--Tax Collector, Jean G. Kitchens.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, William Ortiz, Chm., Harriette S. Howard, Quentin Johnson.--Assessor, Todd Helems.--Registrars of Voters, Anne E. Wall (D), Barbara L. Reisner (R).--Supt. of Schools, James Thompson Jr., Ed.D.--Bd. of Education, Donald F. Harris Jr., Chm., Delores M. Bolton, Patricia Davis, Howard Steven Frydman, Robert W. Ike, Thomas S. Moore, Michael R. Walters.--Economic Development Dir., Jose Giner.--Town Plan and Zoning Comm., Barry J. Berson, Abraham Ford Jr., Mark L. Jacobs, Byron R. Lester, Daniel Mara, Stephen Joseph Millette, Barbara L. Reid; Alternates, Tara Elizabeth Baldwin, Bobby Gibson Jr., Lisa A. Vallera-Simone.--Dir. of Planning, Jose Giner.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jacqueline J. Isaacson, Chm., Dwight H. Bolton, Sr., Marie F. MacDonald, Shirley P. Williams, vacancy; Alternates, Mark D. Mitchell, Seth M. Pitts, Robert J. Wolf.--Conservation, Energy and Environment Comm., Marie F. MacDonald, Chm., Dwight H. Bolton, Sr., Wesley David Hager, Marianne I. Horn, Paula M. Jones, Stephen Joseph Millette, Vikki Reski, Valerie A. Rossetti, Zellene Sandler.--Inland Wetlands and Water Courses Comm., Barry J. Berson, Alan S. Budkofsky, Joy E. Chance, Abraham Ford Jr., Howard N. Hunter Jr., Kevin Arfeen Hussain, David W. Laiuppa, Nicholas H. Panke, Kevin H. Wilcox.--Comm. on Aging, Robert H. Berman, Barbara M. Bloom, Halesteen Graham, Alfred F. LeFebvre, Lucille Morisse, Susan Odoms, Barbara L. Reisner, E. Leon Rivers, Jeannette Rivers, Shirley W. Thompson, August G. Walek, Paula I. Walek, Peter A. Wilcox.--Agent for the Elderly, Yvette Huyghue-Pannell.--Dir. of Social Svs., Camilla Jones.--Dir. of Health, Steven J. Huleatt.--Library Dirs., Ava M. Biffer, Martha Brackeen-Harris, Harvey Leon Frydman, Joan T. Geeter, Ann D. Leavitt, Beverlee S. Merritt.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Lincoln L. Anderson, Donna M. Banks, Louis B. Blumenfeld, Caryl A. Fletcher, Paula M. Jones, Orindel O. Kidd, Gail Nolan, Seth M. Pitts, Jamelle White, two vacancies.--Dir. Of Leisure Svs., David Melesko.--Building Official, Raymond Steadward.--Chief of Police, Paul B. Hammick.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Center: Chief, William Riley; Asst. Chief, Roger Michalman; Deputies, Peter Barnard (Training); Blue Hills: Chief, vacancy; Asst. Chief, vacancy; Deputy, vacancy.--Fire Marshals, Center: Roger Nelson; Deputy, Jim Simone; Blue Hills: William Lewis; Deputies, Gerald Campbell, Robert Farmer, Fred Nelson.--Fire Comrs., Center: vacancy, Chm., Paul H. Lichtenberger, George McMahon; Blue Hills: Ariel Marzouca-Jaunai, Chm., Jacqueline Massey Greene, Vice-Chm., Tanya Farmer.--Town Atty., Marc N. Needelman.--Justices of the Peace, Robin Steve Alexander, Joseph A. Anderson, David A. Baram, Barbara A. Barber, Peter M. Bartkoski, Kenneth P. Bennett, Paulette D. Caldwell, Daisy Chavez, Naomi K. Cohen, Desmond Collins, Margaret N. Cunnane, Philomena M. DeLeon, Patrick A. DeLorenzo Jr., Harvey Leon Frydman, Howard Steven Frydman, Joan A. Gamble, Marc A. Green, Katherine Haller, Donald F. Harris Jr., Joel M. Hartstone, Nicole V. Heath, Ross Hollander, Patricia Stieben Hollis, Harriette S. Howard, Howard N. Hunter Jr., Robert W. Ike, Jeff Jacobs, Marvin R. Janow, Loida John-Nicholson, Meredith Johnson, David E. Kamins, Anthony J. Kapsis Jr., Mary K. Laiuppa, Byron R. Lester, Marie F. MacDonald, Basil Robert Mahoney, Daniel Neil Mara, Jennifer A. Marshall-Nealy, Sheray McDowell, Joseph P. Merritt, Patricia A. Miller, Stephen Joseph Millette, Sheldon W. Neal, Joel J. Neuwirth, Gail Nolan, Naa A. Opoku-Gyamifi, William Ortiz, Charles Paydos, Jason E. Pearl, Fannie I. Pittman, Larry Pleasant, Albert F. Reichin, Linda C. Reichin, Barbara L. Reisner, James Sandler, Sydney T. Schulman, Paul J. Shaker, Gershon J. Sosin, Cedric M. Stone, Kimberly A. Sutton, Joseph M. Tapper, Jane F. Thaller, Shirley W. Thompson, Barbara G. Thornton, Joseph D. Wactowski, Lucille M. Wactowski, August G. Walek, Paula I. Walek, Michael R. Walters, Elizabeth A. Washington, William Weissenburger, Frances E. Wiggins, Jason A. Wiggins, Melissa M. Wiggins, Barbara Ann Williams, Shirley P. Williams, Jodi L. Wolf, Shelby Young.
 
BOLTONTolland County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., Oct., 1720. Total area: 14.7 sq. miles; land area: 14.4 sq. miles. Population: est., 4,930. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, manufacture of printed circuits, commercial cleaning solvents, candy manufacturing, small machine shop. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Arrow Line, Inc. from Hartford and Willimantic and by Connecticut Transit. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bolton.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Elizabeth C. Waters; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs.; 8:30 A.M.-6:30 P.M., Tues.; 8:30 A.M.-1:00 P.M., Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 222 Bolton Center Rd., 06043-7698; Tel., (860) 649-8066; FAX, (860) 643-0021. Website: bolton.govoffice.com.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cynthia Chmielowiec.--Town Clerk Asst. and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Jordan Hosey.--Selectmen, 1st, Sandra W. Pierog (D), Tel., (860) 649-8066, Michael W. Eremita (R), Kimberly A. Miller (D), Robert R. Morra (R), Nicole Sullivan (D).--Town Administrative Officer, Joyce M. Stille.--Treas./Town Meeting Moderator, Catherine H. Peterson.--Chief Finance Officer, Jill Collins.--Bd. of Finance, Robert A. Munroe, Chm., Emily A. Bradley, Robert E. DePietro, Jr., Robert M. Flowers, Robert C. Gallé, Matthew J. Maulucci, Richard Tuthill.--Tax Collector, Lori Bushnell.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Thomas S. Fiorentino, Chm., Pamela Z. Sawyer, Cheryl Z. Udin.--Assessor, Helen Totz.--Registrars of Voters, James L. Dwire (D), Dolores M. Betti (R).--Supt. of Schools, Kristin B. Heckt.--Bd. of Education, Elizabeth Sawyer Krueger, Chm., Andrew R. Broneill, Christopher P. Davey, Katherine H. Gallé, Stacey E. Reed, Scott A. Rich, Alison M. Romkey.--Community Planner, Patrice Carson.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Adam J. Teller, Chm., James V. Cropley, Christopher P. Davey, Benjamin Davies, Arlene F. Fiano, Neal Kerr, Thomas J. Robbins; Alternates, Rodney Fournier, Marilee Manning, Thomas A. Manning.--Zoning Enforcement Officer/Building Inspector/Emergency Mgmt. Dir., James Rupert.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Mark T. Altermatt, Chm., Robert W. Peterson, William R. Pike, John B. Toomey, Jr., Jonathan M. Treat; Alternates, Anne Decker, Joseph Hriczo, Letrisa Miller.--Bd. of Ethics, Robert Lessard, Chm., Paul Edelen, Richard P. Hayes Jr., Timothy J. Johnston, Trace Maulucci, Richard Tuthill.--Conservation Comm., Rodney E. Parlee, Chm., Brenda V. Cataldo, C. Peter Van Dine, Peter R. Wilkens, vacancy; Alternate, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Ross Lally, Chm., Jane Darico, David M. Ostafin, vacancy; Alternate, Holly MacDonald.--Inland Wetlands Agent, Barbara Kelly.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Adam J. Teller, Chm., James V. Cropley, Christopher P. Davey, Benjamin Davies, Arlene F. Fiano, Neal Kerr, Thomas Robbins; Alternates, Rodney Fournier, Marilee Manning, Thomas A. Manning.--Economic Development Comm., William H. Anderson, Chm., Alex Ansaldi, Catherine E. Cushman, Milton Hathaway, vacancy; Alternates, two vacancies.--Bolton Heritage Farm Comm., Arlene F. Fiano, Chm., Kathleen R. Aspinall, Beth A. Harney, Rhea Klein, Ann R. Maulucci; Alternates, Raymond Marrion, Jonathan Treat.--Open Space Acquisition and Preservation Comm., five vacancies.--Senior Citizens Comm., Paula S. Friez, Chm., Raymond Soma, Sally R. Tracy, Cheryl Z. Udin, Helen Winkler; Alternate, Corenda Haugh.--Agent for the Elderly, Carrie Concatelli.--Senior Svs./Social Svs., Carrie Concatelli.--Dir. of Health, Robert Miller.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Library Trustees, Rebecca L. Holliman, Chm., Claire Fazzina, Kelly A. Goldsnider, Ulana Hryn, Dorothy R. Neil, Brook E. Nowak, Pauline Silva; Elizabeth Thornton, Dir.--Recreation Dir., Kyleen Welchman.--Open Burning Officials, Lance Dimock, Joyce Stille.--Public Works Foreman, Lance Dimock.--Sanitarian, Holly Hood.--Town Engineer, Joseph Dillon.--Bolton Lakes Regional WPCA, Noel E. Gessay, Richard P. Hayes Jr., Robert Morra, Mark Turkington, vacancy; Alternates, Joyce M. Stille, Cheryl Z. Udin.--Chief of Police, Sandra W. Pierog.--Chief of Fire Dept., Bruce Dixon.--Fire Marshal, James Rupert; Deputies, Lauri Volkert, vacancy.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Cheryl Z. Udin, Chm., Robert Langton, John J. Morianos, Jr. Christopher A. Moquin, John Roback.--Town Atty., Richard L. Barger.--Justices of the Peace, Michael W. Eremita, Rachel L. Evans, Debra L. Freund, Robert Gallé, Joshua A. Hawks-Ladds, Patricia H. Morianos, Robert R. Morra, Christina M. Morra-Tiu, Don L. Palmer, Jr., Laurie B. Parsons, Robert W. Peterson, Roger A. Runkis, Pamela Z. Sawyer, Leslie K. Shea, Nancy V. Soma, John B. Toomey, Jr., Catherine F. Tyrol.
 
BOZRAHNew London County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Norwich. Total area: 20.2 sq. miles; land area: 20.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 2,578. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture, cement mixing, manufacturing of plastics, sporting equipment, insulation, small tools, padding goods, air separation plant. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Bozrah and Gilman.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lynne A. Skinner, CCTC; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 9:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; and by appointment; Address, Town Hall, 1 River Rd., 06334-0158; Tel., Norwich, (860) 889-2689; FAX, (860) 887-5449. Website: www.munic.state.ct.us/BOZRAH/bozrah.htm.--Asst. Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Shirley Marth (U).--Selectmen, 1st, Glenn S. Pianka (D), Tel., (860) 889-2680, 2689, William E. Ballinger (D), Carl Zorn (R).--Treas., Diana M. Santo.--Bd. of Finance, Michael J. O'Connor, Chm., Raymond Barber, Ann Chambers, Evan Gilman, Philip Lavallee, Michel Leask.--Tax Collector, Nancy J. Renshaw.--Assessor, Loreta Zdanys.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dennis Main, William Roberts, Mark C. Rollinson.--Deputy Registrars of Voters, Susan Ververis (D), Barbara MacFadyen (R).--Supt. of Schools, Jack Welch.--Bd. of Education, Robin Barry, Jeanne Caplet, Jonathan Gilman, Mary Elizabeth Lang, Barbara Leitkowski, John E. Lewitz, Jr., vacancy.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Seymour Adelman, Chm., Scott Barber, John S. Gural, Stephen Seder, Nancy Taylor; Alternates, Stephen Coit, Manuel J. Misarski, vacancy.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Thomas J. Ververis, Chm., Michelle Arsenault, Maria Ceil, John Kemp, Craig Stauning; Alternates, Mark Bennett, Thomas Finn, Jack Santo.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Evelyn Brown, Steve Bruneti, Charlene Lathrop, Thomas Main, Sr., Charles Mandel, Robert Mercado, Scott Taylor; Alternate, Stephen Coit.--Municipal Historian, Carol Barber.--Interim Agent for the Elderly, Pamela Contino.--Health Dept., Uncas Health.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Michael Fowler, Chm., Barbara Bashelor, Melissa O'Brien, Kristin Small, Donna Wallace, Michele West.--Building Inspector, Tom Weber.--Open Burning Official/Fire Marshal, Tom Main, Jr.--Lake Auth., Henry Granger, Jr., William O'Hara, Scott Soderberg.--Chief of Police/Civil Preparedness Dir./Tree Warden, Glenn S. Pianka.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ryan Sholes; Deputy, Michael Smith.--Town Atty., T. Londregan, (New London).--Justices of the Peace, Roland Arpin, Raymond C. Barber, Robin Barry, Katherine N. Booth, Maria Ceil, Jonathan C. Gilman, Donald E. Lapré, Margaret Lathrop, Stacey McLaughlin, Stanley A. Mokrzewski, Beverly Onsanger, Anita Pendergust, Fred K. Potter, Nancy Renshaw, Andrew Skinner, Warren A. Strong, Stacy Tuttle.
 
BRANFORDNew Haven County.--(Form of government, representative town meeting, board of selectmen, board of finance.)--Named, 1653. Total area: 28.0 sq. miles; land area: 22.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 28,028. Voting districts: 7. Principal industries: manufacturing, bio-science, health care, retail. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Dattco and Connecticut Transit from New Haven and commuter rail Shoreline East; Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post offices, Branford and Short Beach.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Lisa E. Arpin; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-4:30 P.M., Mon.-Fri., Recording: 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M.; Address, Town Hall, 1019 Main St., P.O. Box 150, 06405-0150; Tel., (203) 315-0678; FAX, (203) 889-4807. Website: www.branford-ct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Eileen Cimino, Jane F. Ross, Melinda C. Yester.--Representative Town Meeting Moderator, Dennis Flanigan.--Representative Town Meeting, Dan Adelman, Anthony Alfone, Tricia Anderson, Peter L. Black, Tom Brockett, Jessica Buchanan, Robin Comey, Donald Conklin, Harry DiAdamo, Dorothy Docknevich, Raymond Dunbar, Maryanne Lincoln Hall, Peter Hentschel, Raymond Ingraham, Peter Jackson, Sean Kelly, Darren Lawler, John F. Leonard, Edward N. Prete, Marc T. Riccio, Robin Bruce Sandler, James Stepanek, Chris Sullivan, Clare A. Torelli, Frank B. Twohill, Jr., C. James Walker, George D. Wells III, Jennifer Zambrano; vacancy, Clerk.--Selectmen, 1st, James B. Cosgrove (R), Tel., (203) 488-8394, ext. 120; FAX, (203) 481-5561, Jack Ahern (D), Joseph E. Higgins, Jr. (R).--Treas., Michael T. Nardella.--Bd. of Finance, Joseph W. Mooney, Chm., Victor Cassella, Robert Imperato, Charles F. Shelton, Jr., Jeffrey E. Vailette, Lorraine T. Young.--Finance Dir., James Finch.--Tax Collector, Roberta Gill-Brooks.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Dennis G. Nardella, Chm., Ali Abulugma, Jason Driscoll, Alternate, Joseph Fazzino, Jr., Alternate, Michael Milici, Alternate, vacancy.--Assessor, Barbara Neal.--Registrars of Voters, Daniel J. Hally (D), Marion E. Burkard (R).--Supt. of Schools, Hamlet M. Hernandez.--Bd. of Education, Michael A. Krause, Chm., Joanne Borrus-O'Neill, Maria Ehrhardt, Betsey Guertin-Regan, Ellen Michaels, John O'Connor, Dawn M. Perrotti, John R. Prins, Shannon Sharkey.--Planning and Zoning Comm., R. Charles Andres, Chm., Joseph Chadwick, John Lust, Marcia Palluzzi, Joseph Vaiuso; Alternates, David Dyer, Paul Higgins, Jr., Fred Russo; Harry Smith, Town Planner.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, James Sette, Chm., Anthony Beccia, Peter Berdon, David Laska, Leonard Tamsin; Alternates, Barry Beletsky, Brad Crerar, Donald Schilder.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Jennifer Acquino.--Economic Development Comm., Perry Maresca, Chm., Richard Balzano, Albert Canosa, Joseph Gordon, Peter Indeck, Cathy Lezon, John F. Leonard, William T. O'Brien, Jr., Richard Sgueglia.--Housing Auth., Douglas Denes, Chm., Michael Calter, Kate Collins, Cheryl Daniw, Tacie Lowe, vacancy.--Conservation/Environmental Comm., Karen Hannon, Chm., Robert Davis, Dan Fitzgerald, Karyl Lee Hall, Carol Kaminsky, Michael McGuinness, Eleanor Saulys, James Yakimoff, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Environmental Dir., Diana Ross.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Peter Basserman, Chm., Suzanne Botta, James L. Goggin, Richard K. Greenalch, Mark June-Rose, Eric Rose, James Sette; Alternates, John Kelly, Sandra Kraus, Rick Ross.--Flood and Erosion Control Bd., Donald Ballou, Bruce Caldarone, Richard Coyle, Robert Criscuolo, Paul Muniz.--Solid Waste Mgmt. Comm., Paul Muniz, Chm., Michael Barbour, Leslie Capezzone, Robin Lasky, Clifford Merin, Mario Ricozzi, Joseph Rollo, Alain St. Thomas.--Solid Waste Mgr., Daniel McGowan.--Comm. on Svs. for Elderly, Laurie Rockwell, Chm., Susan Barnes, Patricia Brownell, Mary Hahn, Luba P. Mebert-Schmid, Dana Murphy, Jean Richo, Patricia Torre, vacancy; Dagmar B. Ridgway, Dir.--Human Resources/Labor Relations/Risk Mgmt. Dir., vacancy.--Social Services Coord., Michael Randi.--Dir. of Health, Michael Pascucilla.--Bd. of Public Health, Elaine Anderson, Lois Shine Lehr, Darlene Zimmerman.--Human Svs. Bd., Maria Storm, Chm., Elizabeth Haas, Kevin Halloran, Rev. Bill Keane, Thomas Mahoney, Edward Mapp, Jane Novick, Elizabeth Sattelberger; Peter Cimino, Dir.--Library Dirs., Willoughby Wallace Library: John Malick, Chm., Josephine Buchanan, Robert Dargan, Mary Donaruma, Erin McCarthy, John Nelson, Thomas Pfaff; Alice Pentz, Library Dir.; James Blackstone Memorial Library: Andrew McKirdy, Chm., Maryann Amore, Sandra Baldwin, Keira Cervoni, Jan Day, Polly Fitz, David Henderson, Matthew Hughes, Ed Kirk, Beth Law, Richard Mahoney, Robin Sandler, Gina Wells; Karen Jensen, Library Dir.--Municipal Historian, Jane P. Bouley.--Recreation Bd., Paul Criscuolo, Chm., Deborah Conklin, Jeanne A. G. Crowley, Helen Herget, William T. O'Brien, Jr.--Dir. of Parks and Recreation, Alex Palluzzi.--Dir. of Public Works, vacancy.--Town Engineer, Janice Plaziak.--Building Inspector, Anthony Cinicola.--Public Building Comm., Peter Banca, Chm., Robert Barnett, Vincent Giordano III, Kate Greco, James Killelea, John O'Connor, Marcia Palluzzi, Raeanne Reynolds, Dagmar Ridgway, Leonard Tamsin, Jr.; Hamlet Hernandez, Michael Krause, Ex Officio.--Stony Creek Architectural Review Bd., Greg Ames, Chm., George Buchanan, John Herzan, Sam Kirby, William Murray.--Community Forest Comm., Louise LaMontagne Nancy Mancini, Co-Chms., Dan Fitzgerald, Shirley McCarthy, Doug Welch.--Green Committee, David Minicozzi, Chm., Martha Bradshaw, Jane Bouley, David Colley, Don Gentile, Amy Graver, Maryanne Hall, James MacBride, Bonnie McKirdy, Patricia Sanders.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Mark Winik, Acting Chm., Joseph Herget, Robert M. Imperato, Yvette Larrieu, Ryan Sullivan, Michael Tamsin; Alternates, two vacancies; Daniel Gregory, Jr., Supt.--Daniel P. Cosgrove Animal Shelter Comm., Marilyn Vailette, Chm., Gretchen Dale, Eunice Lasala, Stephanie Malkin, Mary Mellows, Melodie Lane O'Connor, Laurie VanWilgen; Laura Burban, Dir.--Shellfish Comm., Anthony Pulcinella, Chm., Ed Fay, Martin Hallier, Jr., Richard Stoecker, David Steinhardt, Robert Zettergren.--Tree Warden, Diana Ross.--Supt. of Sanitation, Daniel Gregory.--Chief of Police, Kevin Halloran.--Police Comm., Jill Marcus, Chm., Richard Goodwin, Peter Hugret, Anthony Lasala, John Sousoulas, Valerie Wiel-Wilkins.--Constables, Susan Cosgrove Barnes, Eunice Lasala, Dennis Nardella, Kyle Nelson, Charles Tiernan III, Francis Walsh, Robert Zettergren.--Chief of Fire, Thomas Mahoney.--Asst. Chief/Fire Marshal, Shaun Heffernan; Volunteer Asst. Chiefs, Peter P. DaRos, Robert Massey, Sr.; Volunteer Deputy Chief, Timothy Murray; Deputy Chiefs, John Masci, Timothy Judd, Michael Stackpole, William Pepe, Sr.--Deputy Chief of Admin. and Safety, Gary Bloomquist.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Robert Massey, Jr., Chm., Albert Carfora, Madeline Clem, Kathleen Fox, David La Croix, Paul Riccio.--Civil Preparedness Chief, Raymond Dunbar.--Town Atty., William A. Aniskovich; Brenner, Saltzman & Wallman, LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Peter L. Black, Frank Carrano, Alpha Coiro, Deborah F. Conklin, Jeanne A. G. Crowley, Donald D. Gentile, Roberta Gill-Brooks, Robert Imperato, Raymond J. Ingraham, Joseph M. Lynch, Ellen Michaels, Robin Bruce Sandler, Anne Traversano, Craig M. Ventura.
 
BRIDGEPORTFairfield County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Town inc., May, 1821; taken from Stratford and Fairfield; city inc., May, 1836; town and city consolidated, 1836. Total area: 19.4 sq. miles; land area: 16.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 145,936. Voting districts: city elections, 23; state elections, 25. Principal industries: precision manufacturing, health care, business and banking, legal, back-office operations, engineering and architecture, publishing and printing, and insurance. Transp.--Passenger: Served by Amtrak and Metro-North Commuter R. R. Co., ferries from Port Jefferson, LI and buses of Arrow Lines, Vermont Transit, Human Svs. Transportation Consortium (HSTC), Metro Pool, Inc., Connecticut Limousine, Connecticut American (Charter), Greyhound and Trailways; locally by Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc., People Mover of the Greater Bridgeport Transit Authority (GBTA) and Chieppo Bus Co. (Charter). Freight: Served by Conrail, ferryboat from Bridgeport-Port Jefferson, LI Steamboat Co. and numerous motor common carriers. Also located here is a Municipal Airport. Post office, Bridgeport. 
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. Town Clerk, Charles D. Clemons, Jr.; Counter/Office hours, 9:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 9 A.M.-Noon, Fri. (the vault is open to the public until 4:00 P.M.); Address, City Hall, 45 Lyon Ter., Rm. 122, 06604-4062; Tel., (203) 576-7208. Website: www.bridgeportct.gov.--Asst. Town Clerks, Christina Resto, Aidxa Marquez.--Reg. of Vital Statistics, Patricia P. Ulatowski; Address, 999 Broad St., 1st Flr., 06604; Tel., (203) 576-7445.--City Clerk, Lydia N. Martinez; Hours, 9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, Rm. 204, 45 Lyon Ter., 06604; Tel., (203) 576-7081.--Acting Asst. City Clerk, Frances Ortiz.--Mayor, Joseph P. Ganim (D).--City Council Pres., Aidee Nieves.--Council Members, 130th Dist., Christina B. Smith, Peter D. Spain; 131st Dist., Jack O. Banta, Denise Taylor-Moye; 132nd Dist., Marcus A. Brown, Kyle Langan; 133rd Dist., two vacancies; 134th Dist., Michelle Lyons, Amy Marie Vizzo-Paniccia; 135th Dist., Mary A. McBride-Lee, Rosalina Roman-Christy; 136th Dist., Alfredo Castillo, Maria Zambrano Viggiano; 137th Dist., Aidee Nieves, Maria I. Valle; 138th Dist., Nessah J. Smith, Karen Jackson; 139th Dist., Eneida L. Martinez, Ernest E. Newton II.--Finance Dir., Kenneth Flatto.--Treasurer, Terri Coward.--Chief of Staff, Daniel Shamas.--Dir. of Labor Relations, Janene Hawkins.--Tax Collector, Veronica Jones.--Deputy Tax Assessor, Daniel Kenny.--Registrars of Voters, Santa I. Ayala (D), Linda Grace (R).--Interim Supt. of Schools, Aresta L. Johnson.--Bd. of Education, John R. Weldon, Chm., Herrnan Illingworth Vice Chm., Jessica Martinez, Secy., Sybil Allen, Dennis Bradley, Jr., Maria Pereira, Joseph Sokolovic, Chris Taylor, Ben Walker.--Personnel Dir., David Dunn.--Civil Service Comm., Eleanor Guedes, Pres., T. Walker Plummer, Vice Pres., Salvatore V. Emanuel, Jr., Melva Falberg, Richard P. Rodgers.--Senior Planner, Lynn Haig.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Melville T. Riley, Jr., Acting Chm., Barbara Freddino, Acting Secy., Robert J. Filotei, Arturo Gravina, Carlos Moreno, Robert L. Morton, Anne Pappas-Philips, vacancy; Alternate, Thomas Fedele.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Neil Bonney.--Zoning Official-Admin., Dennis Buckley.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Michael Piccirillo, Chm., Linda Grace, Vice Chm., Maria Alves, John J. Carolan, Robin Shepard; Alternates, B. Oyiboka Benson, vacancy.--Park City Communities, Andrew Cowlis, Richard Garcia, Stephen M. Nelson, vacancy; Hadassah Nightingale, Resident Rep.--Historic Dist. Comm., Stuart Sachs, Chm., Kim Eaton, Guy Horvath, Susan Richter, Roger Wilmont Weldon; Alternates, Gail Stephen.--Municipal Historian, vacancy.--Dir. of Health and Social Svs., Maritza Bond.--Acting Deputy Dir. of Public Health, Albertina Baptista.--Library Bd. of Dirs., James O'Donnell, Pres., Sauda E. Baraka, Vice Pres., Tom Errichetti, Secy./Treas., Phylicia R. Brown, Rosalina Roman Christy, Anne Cunningham, Don Greenberg, Hon. William Holden, Kenya Osborne-Grant; Scott Hughes, City Librarian.--Park Comm., Banjed Labrador, Acting Pres., James Brideau, Cruz M. Cotto, James Giles, John Mark Hosier, Cruz O. Rosa, Lillian Wade.--Dir. of Public Facilities, John Ricci.--City Engineer, Jon Urquidi.--Acting Purchasing Agent, Bernd Tardy.--Sealer of Weights and Measures, vacancy.--Deputy Sealers, Raymond Larracuente, Michael Sampieri.--Municipal Building Official, Bruce Nelson.--Building Inspector, Anthony Grabowski.--Dir. of Environmental Health/Sanitarian, vacancy.--Chief of Police, Armando Perez.--Police Comm., Anne C. Cruz, Matthew Cuminotto, Jr., Hector Diaz, Edwin P. Farrow, Thomas Lyons, Daniel Roach, Valerie Quarles.--Sheriffs, Anderson Ayala, Enrique “Rick” Cruz, Michael M. Garrett, Michael L. Moretti, Stephen M. Nelson, Dennis Scinto.--Chief of Fire Dept., Richard E. Thode.--Acting Fire Marshal, Henry Polite.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., William Marshall, Pres., Robert D. Russo III, Vice Pres., Rocco Guarnieri, Cynthia Saunders-Maignan, James Mezaros, Sr., James T. Morley, Stuart M. Rosenberg.--Dir. of Emergency Mgmt., Scott Appleby.--City Atty., R. Christopher Meyer.--Justices of the Peace, Vidal Agosto, Steven L. Auerbach, Alberto J. Ayala, Albertina Baptista, Michael F. Basso, Manual Bataguas, Sonia Belardo, Ethan Book, Joseph J. Borges, Michael Borges, Francisco R. Borres, Frank Borres, Melissa Borres, LaQuasha G. Bowens, M. Evette Brantley, Pearl M. Brooks, Phylicia Brown, Eva Canales, John Carolan, Christopher L. Caruso, Jose R. Casco, Rosalina Christy, Charles D. Clemons, Jr., Carol A. Cocco, Cruz M. Cotto, Charles J. Coviello, Jr., Magali Davila, Hector A. Diaz, Jr., Johanna T. Dorgan, Willie A. Dyer, Melva Falberg, Milta Feliciano, Robert Filotei, Luz Mary Flores, Delores Fonseca, Rosa D. Franco, Michael D. Freddino, Jr., Joseph Furino, Jr., Joseph P. Ganim, Thomas E. Gecewicz, Willene Gibson, Carla Gonzalez, Corey Gordon, Linda A. Grace, Timothy Hammill, Germaine Harco, Deshawn L. Harper, Joseph S. Hatrick, Sr., Charles J. Herbert, Jr., Juan Hernandez, Maria Hernandez, Jeanette Herron, James Holloway, Sally Johnson, Linda B. Juan, Sabine Kuczo, Helen Olga Losak, Summer Lowe, Michelle A. Lyons, Richard Mancini, Joann Manzo, Roslin Marcelus, Ramona Marquez, Eneida L. Martinez, Lydia N. Martinez, Lauren Mason, Mary McBride-Lee, John F. McCarthy, Jr., Thomas C. McCarthy, Louriem R. Mcklosky, Maryann McLaine, Anthony Minutolo, Joseph Minutolo, Michele "Mike" Minutolo, Kevin G. Monks, Kevan R. Moragne, Tamar A. Morales, Darrett Evans Moss, Dennis Murphy, Lisa Nelson, Aidee Nieves, Thongvann Norinth, John W. Olson, Anthony R. Paoletto, Richard M. Paoletto, Jr., Anne Pappas Phillips, Wanda Geter Pataky, Soumana Pathammavong, Anthony Pizighelli, Jose L. Quiroga, Nina Ramos, John Ricci, Daniel S. Roach, Jerome H. Roberts, Evelyn Robles, Nereyda Robles, Edgar Rodriguez, Hector R. Rodriguez, Barbara Rogo, Carmen D. Roman Hatton, Christopher Rosario, Stuart M. Rosenberg, Robert D. Russo, Richard D. Salter, Jasmin Sanchez, Martha Santiago, Harry T. Scinto, Jr., Annette Segarra-Negron, Frances Sharp-Roebuck, Nessah J. Smith, Philip L. Smith, Rolanda Smith, Byron Sneed, Tonisha Spears, Marianne Spinelli, Audrey J. Stabler, Nita Swilling, Christopher J. Taylor, Deboroh Taylor, Denese Taylor Moye, John V. Tedesco, Vernon S. Thompson, Jr., Mark Trojanowski, Mary-Ellen Vollemans, Michaelk Voytek, Reginald F. Walker, Raven D. Walters, John R. Weldon, Popeye C. G. Whittingham, Cynthia M. Wilk, Vanessa Williams, Deborah Wood, Pasqualina P. Yacovacci, Brenda B. Young, Clement Young.
 
BRIDGEWATERLitchfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1856; taken from New Milford. Total area: 17.3 sq. miles; land area: 16.2 sq. miles. Population: est., 1,648. Voting district: 1. Principal industry: agriculture. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bridgewater. Voted No Liquor Permit, 1935.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Cheryl L. Pinkos; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Mon., Wed., Thurs., Fri.; 8:00 A.M.-3:30 P.M., Tues.; Address, Town Hall, 44 Main St. So., P.O. Box 216, 06752-0216; Tel., (860) 354-5102; FAX, (860) 350-2815. Website: www.bridgewatertownhall.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Denise C. Pinter, Nicole Tenreiro.--Selectmen, 1st, Curtis S. Read (D), Tel., (860) 354-5250, Alan Henry Brown (D), Laszlo L. Pinter (R).--Treas., Susan Colla Wilcox.--Bd. of Finance, Molly Stratton, Chm., Walter H. Barlow, Dennis MacDonald, Diane McNulty, Bruce E. Parker, Joel Thomas Presby.--Tax Collector, Catherine B. Vikstrom.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Diane Munson, Chm., Roberta W. Allen, James H. McCallion.--Assessor, Denise C. Pinter.--Registrars of Voters, Margaret Sullivan, Susan Lindgren Patrick (R).--Supt. of Schools, Dr. Patricia Consentino.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Dainius Virbickas, Chm., Emil G. Degrazia, Edward S. DeVoe, Laszlo L. Pinter, Michael L. Wellman; Alternates, Wayne C. Khare, Alex McNaughton, Edward B. Terry, Jr.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Eric M. Gsell, Chm., Stephan M. Gerhard, Marc A. Isolda, Walter J. Hatcher III, Susan Lindgren Patrick; Alternates, Edward Russell Bennett, Susan M. Branagan, Margaret J. Khare.--Conservation and Inland Wetlands Comm., Lori Zummo-Franklin, Chm., William Jeffrey Jones, Jonathan August Lindblom, Louise Marie Marble, Richard Miller, Victor D. Nelson, Carl E. Vikstrom; Alternates, Dirk E.S. Feather, Christopher P. Goodman.--Municipal Historian, Eileen M. Buchheit.--Agent for the Elderly, Dawn M. MacNutt.--Recreation Comm., James M. Moker, Chm., Roberta W. Allen, Michael C. Dubos, Brad J. Goldstein, Lynn A. Kubisek, Joshua O. Murphy, Eric Soetbeer.--Tree Warden, Bernard T. Wright, Jr.--Building Inspector, Joe Manley.--Resident State Trooper, Kevin Anderson.--Chief of Police/Supt. of Highways, Curtis S. Read.--Police Officers, Kevin Brooks, Thomas E. Daniels, Timothy O'Hanlon, Dave Peck, Anthony Signore.--Chief of Fire Dept., Ronald R. Rotter, Jr.--Fire Marshal, Wayne Gravius.--Civil Preparedness Dir., Ronald R. Rotter, Jr.--Town Atty., Cramer & Anderson.--Justices of the Peace, Ned W. Bandler, Patricia D. Barlow, Alan Henry Brown, Lisa A. Burns, Neil A. Cable, Edward S. DeVoe, Josh Randall DiBella, Kathleen DiGaetano, Carolan P. Dwyer, Jennifer A. Gattie, Joseph S. Giordano, Nancy L. Hawley, Pamela M. Hochstetter, Jean B. Kavanek, Anne Marie Lindblom, Jeanne Paparazzo, Cheryl L. Pinkos, Justin Alan Planz, Strother B. Purdy, Nancy J. Sposato, William T. Stuart, Margaret J. Sullivan, Tina M. Underwood, Michael L. Wellman.
 
BRISTOLHartford County.--(Form of government, mayor, city council.)--Town Inc., May, 1785; taken from Farmington. Town and city co-extensive, 1911. Total area: 27.2 sq. miles; land area: 26.5 sq. miles. Population: est., 60,147. Voting districts: 9. Principal industries: springs, timing devices, brass products, screw machine products, cutting and creasing rules, synchronous electric motors, variable transformers, automatic voltage regulators, electric connectors; brass, bronze and copper sheet, rod and wire; brass and aluminum forgings, wire forms, paper punches, various metal products to specifications, machine tools, metal stamping, counting devices; automobile parts, jewelry, etc. Transp.--Passenger: Served locally by Connecticut Transit. Buses with commuter routes by Connecticut Transit and Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. from Hartford and Waterbury and from New York City via Danbury, by Greyhound. Freight: Served by Boston and Maine Corporation and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Bristol, with classified station at Forestville. Three rural delivery routes.
 
CITY AND TOWN OFFICERS. City Clerk, Town Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Therese Pac; Hours, 8:30 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Address, City Hall, 111 No. Main St., 06010; Tel., (860) 584-6100. Website: www.bristolct.gov.--Asst. City and Town Clerk and Asst. Reg. of Vital Statistics, Dawn M. LaBella.--Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Merina R. Bigos, Marriya Connelly, Jennifer LaPierre, Patricia Ochoa.--Mayor, Ellen A. Zoppo-Sassu (D).--City Council: Council Members, Ellen A. Zoppo-Sassu, Mayor, Chm., Gregory R. Hahn, Peter B. Kelley, Joshua T. Medeiros, Dave Mills, David J. Preleski; Ex Officio, Mary Fortier.--Treas., Thomas O. Barnes, Jr.--Comptroller, Diane M. Waldron.--Bd. of Finance, Cheryl Thibeault, Chm., Ron Burns, Orlando Calfe, Jake Carrier, Derek A. Czenczelewski, Michael E. Fiorini, Michael R. Lamothe, John E. Smith; Ellen A. Zoppo-Sassu, Mayor, Ex Officio.--Acting Tax Collector, Ann Bednaz.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Mary L. Alford, Thomas J. Ragaini, Shirley Salvatore.--Bd. of Ethics, Roger E. Chiasson II, Chm., Bruce Barton, Joan P. Cloutier, Thomas Mazzarella, Byron Pierce, David Roche, Kenneth Zetarski.--Assessor, Thomas Denoto.--Registrars of Voters, Kevin C. McCauley (D), Sharon M. Krawiecki (R).--Supt. of Schools, Susan Kalt Moreau.--Bd. of Education, Christopher Wilson, Chm., Karen Vibert, Vice Chm., Jeff Caggiano, Jennifer P. Dube, Kristen Giantonio, Joe P. Grabowski, Karen Hintz, Thomas P. O'Brien, Tina Marie Taylor.--Personnel Dir., Diane Ferguson.--Retirement Bd., City Treasurer, Thomas Barnes, Jr., Chm., Thomas DeNoto, Paul Keegan, Karl M. Pacelle, Rose Parenti, David Preleski, Cheryl Thibeault, William Veits; Ellen A. Zoppo-Sassu, Mayor; Diane M. Waldron, Comptroller.--Planning Comm., William J. Veits, Chm., Andrew Howe, Terry Parker, Jon Pose, John J. Soares; Alternates, Jeffrey Hayden, Joseph Kelaita, Jr., David White.--Zoning Comm., Brian Skinner, Chm., William Cunningham, Vice Chm., James Albert, Peter DelMastro, Louise Provenzano; Alternates, Timothy J. Gamache, Richard Harlow, Michael Massarelli.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Jerald A. Rafaniello, Chm., David Pecevich, Alfred Radke III, Richard K. Raymond, Jeffrey P. Twombly; Alternates, Michael Gregory Erosenko, Rory Ghio, Morris Rippy Patton IV.--Housing Auth., Rickey Bouffard, David Godin, Greg Klimek, Brian Suchinski, Andrew Thyme; Mitzy Rowe, Exec. Dir.--Housing Code Appeals Bd., Jon Fitzgerald, Chm., Orlando J. Calfe, Jr., Maryann Ericson, Dennis France, Timothy Gamache, Joseph C. Geladino, Richard J. Harlow; Alternate, Charles Dowling.--Transportation Comm., Franklin T. Caputo, Chm., Brittany Barney, Mary Fortier, Sean Gingery, Dave Hartley, Don Padlo; Robert Flanagan, City Planner.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Zachary Fisk, Chm., Chet Reed, Vice Chm., James Carros, Gerald Dube, Richard Ministro, Sebastian F. Panioto, Michael Robinson; Alternates, David Rooks, two vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Brian Skinner, Chm., William Cunningham, Vice Chm., James Albert, Peter DelMastro, Louise Provenzano; Alternates, Timothy J. Gamache, Richard Harlow, Michael Massarelli.--Comm. on Aging, Teresa Barton, Chm., Natale Barrett, Vice Chm., Dino Bossi, Cathy Duck, John R. Hartman, George Irving, Hilary Zbikowski II; Patricia Tomascak, Exec. Dir.--Comm. for Persons with Disabilities, Daniel Micari, Chm., Ruth Ann Graime, Kristen Granatek, Greg A. Klimek, Joseph Krolikowski, Robert A. Smith, Heather Woodbury.--Bristol Burlington Health Dist., Charles Motes, Jr.--Bd. of Health, William J. Brownstein, M.D., Michael E. Cucka, M.D., Ronald B. Herriott, Leslie S. Kish, Shannon Mulz.--Library Dirs., Elizabeth Kanachovski, Chm., Jessica Jean Bernier-Lee, Valina Carpenter, Andrea Kapchensky, Thomas F. LaPorte, Bonnie Lodovico, Donna Papazian, Doreen Rossi, Pina Salvatore.--Historic Dist. Comm., Robert Boudreau, Chm., Miles Jennings, Patricia Philippon, Lynda Russell, Karen Stevens; Alternates, Brittany Barney, Colleen Nicastro, Jason Wright.--Municipal Historian, Robert Montgomery.--Bd. of Parks Comrs., Ellen A. Zoppo-Sassu, Mayor, Chm., Eric Carlson, Cynthia Donovan, Robert Fiorito, Robert L. Kalat, Paula O'Keefe; Sandra Joanne Bogdanski, Ex Officio.--Supt. Parks and Recreation, Brian J. Wilson.--Youth Comm., Catherine D. Cassin, Chm., Deborah Ahl, Jeff Beauchamp, Barbara Callahan, Kim Carmelich, Raymond Decker, Ethan Grabowski, Joy Harris, Tanya Ledesma, Joshua Medeiros, Mikayla Milhomme; Eileen McNulty, Coord.--Bd. of Public Works, Ellen A. Zoppo-Sassu, Mayor, Chm., Gregory Hahn, Peter Kelley, Morris Laviero, Dave Mills, Donald V. Padlo; Sean G. Dunn, Ex Officio.--Public Works Dir., Walter E. Veselka III.--City Engineer, Raymond Rogozinski.--Supt. of Streets and Maintenance Operations, Jason Morrocco.--Purchasing Agent, Roger Rousseau.--Building Official, Guy Morin.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Bruce Lydem, Chm., James Brown, Edward A. D'Amato, Jr., Philip S. Vonella, Robert W. Wentland; Blake DellaBianca, Sub.--City Cemetery Comm., Michael Saman, Jr., Chm., Linda Arbesman, Thomas F. LaPorte, Deanne Levesque, Stanley Piotrowski.--Bd. of Water Comrs., Elizabeth Phelan, Chm., Robert A. Badal, James Brown, Kathleen F. Ferrier, Ramiro Suarez.--Supt. Water Dept., Robert Longo.--Water Pollution Control Mgr., Sean Hennessey.--Risk Mgr., Roger H. Spear.--City Sanitarian, Phyllis Amodio.--Chief of Police, Brian J. Gould.--Bd. of Police Comrs., Ellen A. Zoppo-Sassu, Mayor, Chm., Kevin Fuller, Terry Lewis, David Maikowski, Joshua Medeiros, Eric Schwab; Anthony D'Amato, Ex Officio.--Chief of Fire Dept., Jay M. Kolakoski; Deputies, Mark Martin, Mark McCarthy, Robert Poggio, John Ziogas.--Fire Marshal, Robert Grimaldi.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Ellen A. Zoppo-Sassu, Mayor, Chm., Donald G. Goranson, Jr., Dana Jandreau, Sara Mangiafico, Sean Moore, David Preleski; Anthony Benvenuto, Ex Officio.--Emergency Mgmt. Dir., Harland Graime.--Corporation Counsel, Wyland Dale Clift; Assts., Thomas Conlin, Richard E. Lacey, Jeffrey Steeg.--Justices of the Peace, Talma R. Abbott, Thomas M. Abbott, Guillermo Acevedo, Jr., Donna H. Achilli, Mary L. Alford, Adalgisa Arias, Brian Avery, Bruce R. Avritch, Robert A. Badal, Richard J. Baraglia, Thomas O. Barnes, Jr., Brittany Lynne Barney, Laura Ellen Bartok, Bart J. Beardsley, Patricia M. Beaudoin, David Edward Behmke, Tracy Dragon Beland, Mayra Berrios-Sampson, Whit Betts, Sheri K. Bianco, Eldianne G. Bishop, Clifford P. Block, John J. Boi, Margaret L. Bonola, Eric R. Bosley, Gregory S. Boulanger, Joel L. Boutwell, Jeffrey M. Boyko, Benjamin A. Brady, Amy S. Breakstone, Calvin Avery Brown, Gary Buzzell, Jeffrey John Caggiano, Renee Terry Carle, Clifford J. Carlson, Francine Carrier, Jake Carrier, Alexander J. Carros, Bryce W. Chamberlain, Sondra S. Clement, Ken Cockayne, Laurie A. Colburn, James J. Collin, Candy Combest-Lokites, Warren Corson III, Charles R. Cyr, Derek A. Czenczelewski, Roman J. Czuchta, Anthony E. D’Amato, Jammy Davies, Judy L. Dell'Aera, Kathy A. DeLuco, Jeremy J. Deprey, Michael E. Deroehn, Sr., Edward De Toffol, Nicholas J. DiBattista, Heather C. Dimauro, Stephen R. Donaghy, Lynn Marie Donahue, James D. Donovan, Alaine Cheryl Doolan, Gerald Dube, Jennifer P. Dube, Bryan Christopher Dumelin, Douglas B. Engwall, Antony S. Fabrizio, Kimberly Bonola Fabrizio, Rita M. Fasci, John F. Ferraro, Robert M. Fiorito, Kelly Ann Fisk, Jon P. FitzGerald, William Paul Fontaine, David M. Fortier, David M. Gallup, Gerald F. Gardner, Joseph C. Geladino, Kirsten Lee Girouard, Michael J. Girouard, Kelley C. Gleason, Marvin S. Goldwasser, Susan M. Gorski, Joe P. Grabowski, Elizabeth D. Grady, Richard J. Harlow, Gail M. Hartmann, Thomas Hick, Karen C. Hintz, Maryellen Holden, Anne C. Holihan, Kim W. Holley, Bryan J. Holton, Danielle Dawn Holton, Andrew Howe, John S. Janus, Wayne R. Johnson, Andrea Kapchensky, Paul Keegan, Christine Keenan-O’dell, Dean B. Kilbourne, Kimberly A. Kilbourne, Erik L. King, Gary J. Klemyk, Jr., Edward C. Krawiecki, Jr., Sharon M. Krawiecki, Paul Krell, Jr., Jaime L. Krueger, Rosemarie Carolyn LaBossiere, Judi Ann Lausier, Tom Lavigne, Gary L. Lawton, Dawn L. Leger, David R. Lemoine, John J. Leone, Jr., Frederick Mark Livingston, Scott P. Lodge, Roland E. Loranger, Lexie R. Mangum, Rain E. V. Marini, Henri R. Martin, Shawn D. Martin, Matthew F. Martorelli, Michael J. Massarelli, Marcel O. Massicotte, Katherine Lupa Matthews, Dina M. Mazzone, Kevin C. McCauley, Tyrone J. Mellon, Dave Mills, Roger B. Michele, Laura S. Minor, Arthur W. Mocabee, Jr., Michael Vito Montelli, Jeffrey P. Morgan, Normand R. Morneault, Krystal M. Myers, Patrick R. Nelligan, Robley D. Newton, Eric Peter Nielsen, Deborah J. Norris, Thomas P. O'Brien, Leilani D. O'Connor, David L. Page, Terry A. Parker, Bob Passamano, Morris Rippy Patton IV, Cara Christine Pavalock, Peggy A. Pelletier, Amanda J. Perillo, Christopher P. Perreault, Tracy S. Perreault, Michael L. Petosa, John A. Pompei, Jr., Shelby R. Pons, Desira Nichole Powell, David J. Preleski, Joyce Ann Ptak, Sherri F. Raboin, Thomas J. Ragaini, Henry J. Raymond III, Sharon Ann Richardson, Christopher N. Roberge, Gary A. Roberge, Juan A. Rodriguez, Cami Leigh Rosenberg-Dews, Alyre J. Roy, Jr., Daniel S. Saccu, Jr., Pina Salvatore, Shirley A. Salvatore, Mike Saman, Elizabeth W. Santoro, Debra R. Saucier, Cathy A. Savino, Janice K. Schuyler, Anthony V. Scotti, Jr., Jeffery Daniel Sherman, Elizabeth J. Soucy, Sandra C. Stafford, Tamara Stafford-Kirk, Robert W. Stone, Jr., Brian R. Stranieri, Sarah Diane Sullivan, Elizabeth Sylverne, Tina Marie Taylor, Cheryl L. Thibeault, Nakiya Mercedes Troth, William J. Veits, Karen L. Vibert, Robert J. Vojtek, Arthur J. Ward, Wendy A. Wheeler, Karen M. Williams, Pamela J. Wilson, William M. Wolfe, Jr., David R. Woznicki, Chris A. Wright, Eric M. Wright, Luke G. Yost, Jodi L. Zils Gagne, Carolyn C. Ziogas.
 
BROOKFIELDFairfield County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1788; taken from Danbury, New Milford and Newtown. Total area: 20.4 sq. miles; land area; 19.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 17,098. Voting districts: 2. Principal industries: lithography, manufacturing of connectors and R. F. components, custom-built metal products to blueprints and specifications, machine and tool- making shops and assembly of electronic equipment. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of the Housatonic Area Regional Transit. Freight: Served by Conrail and numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Brookfield.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Andrea DiStephan; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Fri.; Thurs. evenings till 6:00 P.M. (call); Address, Brookfield Municipal Center, 100 Pocono Rd., P.O. Box 5106, 06804-5106; Tel., (203) 775-7313; FAX, (203) 775-5231. Website: www.brookfieldct.gov.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Mary Ellen Demers, Michelle DiBella, Robin L. Prunty.--Selectmen, 1st, Stephen C. Dunn (D), P.O. Box 5106, Tel., (203) 775-7300, Harry Shaker (R), Sue Slater (D).--Treas., John Lucas.--Bd. of Finance, Sean Hathorn, Chm., Glenn Rooney, Vice Chm., Eileen Koch, Secy., Daniel Devorsetz, Lisa Erman, Ricky Ramos.--Tax Collector, Roberta Q. Sinatra.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Julie Blick, Gerard Friedrich, Julie Kerton.--Bd. of Ethics, Alice Carolan, Chm., James Sullivan, Vice Chm., Joni Park, Secy.--Assessor, Tammie Fiske.--Registrars of Voters, Dorothy A. Dori (D), Ryan Murphy (R).--Supt. of Schools, John W. Barile.--Bd. of Education, Colette Strum, Chm., Robert D. Belden, Jr., Vice Chm., Debbie Brooks, Rosa Fernandes, Joy Greenstein, Jen Laden, Eve Sturdevant.--Planning Comm., Jon A. Van Hise, Chm., Paul Barba, Vice Chm., David Frankel, Secy., Bruce McDonald, Linda S. Taylor; Alternates, George Blass, Mel Butow, Alan Walp.--Zoning Comm., Erik T. Kukk, Chm., Mara Frankel, Vice Chm., Chris Barnes, Tony Fernandez, Rick McCarty; Alternates, Mary Cappiello, Jim D'Entremont, Curtis Timmerman.--Zoning Citation Hearing Officers, Mary-Caitlin Harding, James Sullivan, four vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Fran Lollie.--Asst. Zoning Enforcement Officer, Alice Dew.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Robert Marconi, Chm., Neil Coppola, Vice Chm., Joe Fuccillo, Louise Trojanowski-Marconi, Juliana Zach; Alternates, Lawrence W. Ruschmeyer, two vacancies.--Land Use Atty., Thomas Beecher.--Economic Development Comm., James F. Fisher, Chm., Greg Dembowski, Vice Chm., David Matte, Secy., Peter Gerardi, Miranda Hora, Carmine Rositano, vacancy.--Housing Auth., Michael S. Steele, Vice Chm., Jo-Ann Gargiulio, Howard Lasser, Masarrat Quaisar.--Conservation Comm., Jeffrey E. Bronn, Chm., Julie Blick, Vice Chm., Tony Cappiello, Marjorie B. Carmody, Stephanie Landis; Alternates, Ryan Blessey, Mac Dew, vacancy.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Sharon Fox, Chm., Mark Mulvaney, Vice Chm., John Donovan, Robert Huttemann, Michael Neustadt; Alternates, three vacancies.--Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Alice Dew.--Asst. Wetlands Enforcement Officer, Fran Lollie.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Erik T. Kukk, Chm., Mara Frankel, Vice Chm., Chris Barnes, Antonio Fernandes, Rick McCarty; Alternates, Mary Cappiello, Jim D'Entremont, Curtis Timmerman.--Brookfield Museum and Historical Society, Robert R. Brown, Pres., John D. Furlong, Vice Pres., Donald Winkley, Secy., Charles Allen, Treas., Susan Balla, Barbara M. Golde, Shana Graham, Carol Gurski, Eleanor Loesch, Elaine B. Racjula, Eugene Roberts, Les Slater, Stuart Terrill.--Historic Dist. Comm., Jacqueline Salame, Chm., Robert R. Brown, Vice Chm., Rosemary Fawcett, Laura Mancusco, Harold Proudfoot; Alternates, Kevin Archer, Tom Shelvin, vacancy.--Land Use Dir., Alice Dew.--Municipal Building Comm., Paul Checco, Chm., Joshua Flowers, Robert J. Gianazza, Anthony Licursi, William Perrone; Alternates, Carlos Cadena, two vacanies.--Municipal Historian, Shana Bergonzelli.--Comm. on Aging, Mary Elizabeth McIlvaine, Chm., Susan Balla, Stephen Harding, Kevin McCaffrey, Emily McPadden; Alternates, Ellen Sullivan, Elaine Tomanio, vacancy.--Dir. of Social Svs., Ellen Melville.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Lorraine Kelley.--Dir. of Health, Raymond Sullivan, M.D.--Sanitarian, Paul Avery.--Arts Comm., Catherine Malek, Chm., Alex Makai, Vice Chm., Loretta Ball, Jullian Doherty, Carmel Fauci, Ernie Henninger, Catherine Lasser, Melissa Marici, Emily McPadden, Sierra Metviner, John R. Miller, Marian R. Miller, Shannon Riley, two vacancies.--Library Bd. of Trustees, Mary Elizabeth McIlvaine, Chm., John Voris, Vice Chm., Maizie Jaffe, Secy., John Barbosa, Treas., Catherine Lasser, Treas., Jennifer Choi, Christina Cumberton, Ilga A. Parris, Jessley Pineda.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Bryan Chnowski, Chm., Robert S. Blick, Edward A. Butt, Joanne Grudzinski, Renee J. Santiago; Alternates, Cassie Dunn, John Mangold, Tom Murphy.--Parks and Recreation Dir., Mary Knox.--Youth Comm., inactive.--Retirement Benefits Advisory Committee, Michael Matson, Chm., Robert D. Belden, Stephen C. Dunn, Lisa Erman, John Lucas, Scott McCarthy, Monica S. Pondiccio, Kimberly Siegrist.--Dir. of Public Works, Ralph Tedesco.--Tree Warden, Chris Symes.--Building Inspector, Demetrio Parpana.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Eugene Golaszewski, Robert Marconi, four vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Controller, Kimberly Siegrist.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Nelson Malwitz, Chm., Louise Trojanowski-Marconi, Vice Chm., Loretta Donovan, Phillip Kurtz, Tulio E. Lopez; Alternates, Matthew Brown, Michael Delvalle, James Murray.--Lake Authorities, Candlewood: Bill Brown, William J. Lohan, Jerome T. Murphy; Lillinonah: Gregory Petriccione, Chm., Drew Davies, vacancy.--Sanitarian, Paul Avery.--Chief of Police, James Purcell.--Police Comm., Alexander C. Sparaco, Chm., John G. Voris, Vice Chm., Raymond Murphy, Secy., Richard Horree, Nancy Power; Alternates, Robert Lovell, Ryan Murphy, Zoltan Nanassy.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., Wayne A. Gravius, Gary W. Gramling.--Fire Marshal, David Lathrop.--Deputy of Civil Preparedness Dir., James Purcell.--Deputy Fire Marshals, Gary Gramling, Guy Miglinas, Barry Rickert.--Probate Judge, Martin Landgrebe.--Town Atty., Thomas Beecher.--Justices of the Peace, Gregory A. Beck, Ernest J. Bendana, Lucille A. Blessey, Fred W. Busch, Marjorie B. Carmody, Michael G. Consalvo, Chris A. Delia, Rose V. DeMarco, Gregory J. Dembowski, Dorothy A. Dori, Jeffrey M. Dunkerton, Elizabeth M. Esandrio, Douglas W. Fisher, Martin E. Flynn, Jr., Martin J. Foncello, David Frankel, Charles S. Galda,Gary A. Goetz, Natasha P. Goodman, Matthew J. Grimes, Jr., Eric Handou, Judith A. Heise, George E. Hope, Jr., Elijah Huling, Joanne L. Hunter, Geoffrey B. Hunton, Jeffrey R. Kass, Donna L. Katsuranis, Helen S. Kobee, Phillip Kurtz, Catherine C. Lasser, Howard Lasser, Frederick Lim, Catherine Malek, Robert L. Marconi, Richard A. Miller, Thomas Murphy, Jerry M. Myers, Zoltan Z. Nanassy, Steve O'Reilly, Joni Z. Park, Stanley C. Parker, David A. Scribner, Harold A. Shaker, Bruce E. Sienncik, James M. Sullivan, Linda Taylor, Curtis B. Timmerman, Elaine A. Tomanio, Louise Trojanowski-Marconi, Jack T. Tyransky, Jon A. Van Hise, Maureen G. Van Hise, Robert C. Waldo, Sandra J. Walker, Wendy Youngblood, Shirley J. Zaccara.
 
BROOKLYNWindham County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1786; taken from Pomfret and Canterbury. Total area: 29.1 sq. miles; land area: 29.0 sq. miles. Population: est., 8,205. Voting district: 1. Principal industries: agriculture. Transp.--Passenger: Served by buses of Bonanza Bus Lines, Inc. and Northeastern Connecticut Transit District. Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Brooklyn.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Leona A. Mainville; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M., Mon.-Wed.; 8:00 A.M.-6:00 P.M., Thurs.; closed, Fri.; Address, Town Hall, 4 Wolf Den Rd., P.O. Box 356, 06234-0356; Tel., (860) 779-3411; FAX, (860) 774-5732. Website: www.brooklynct.org.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Amy Benson, Katherine Bisson.--Sub. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Ellen P. Bennardo, Stephen Bennardo, Jr., Andrew S. Farner, Timothy Farner, Robert R. Fournier, Jr., William Juzwic, Timothy R. Plante.--Selectmen, 1st, Richard A. Ives (D), Tel., (860) 779-3411, Wayne Jolley (R), Joseph Voccio (D).--Treas., Kathy Erickson.--Bd. of Finance, Jeffrey Otto, Chm., Heather Allen, Sandra Brodeur, Kim Conroy, Andrew Dionne, Kenneth Dykstra.--Tax Collector, Jocelyn Ruffo.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, Buddy Conroy, Robert Simons, Loni Wright.--Bd. of Ethics, Pam Childs, Chm., Julius D'Agostino, John Harris, Martin Weiner, vacancy.--Assessor, Kathleen Thornton.--Registrars of Voters, Michael J. Niejadlik (D), Jo Ann Gerardi-Voccio (R).--Supt. of Schools, Patricia Buell.--Bd. of Education, Aimee Genna, Chm., Keith Atchinson, Kelly Codding, Mae Ellen Lyons, Nathan Richards, Joan Trivella.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Michelle Sigfridson, Chm., Jules D'Agostino, Carlene Kelleher, Aaron Kerouack, Jeryl Mohn, Austin Tanner, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Dan G. Ross, Chm., William Macnamara, Stephen Mylly, Bruce Parsons, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Martha Fraenkel.--Economic Development Comm., Robert Simons, Chm., Cary Garcia, Chris Landis, Marybeth Leonard, Jeffrey Gagnon; Alternates, two vacancies.--Conservation Comm., Diane Wimmer, Chm., Dana Heilemann, Jeannine Noel, Michael Oatley, three vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Jeffrey Arends, Chm., Richard Oliverson, James Paquin, George Sipila, Demian Sorrentino, vacancy; Alternates, three vacancies.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Michelle Sigfridson, Chm., Jules D’Agostino, Carlene Kelleher, Aaron Kerouack, Jeryl Mohn, Austin Tanner, two vacancies; Alternates, three vacancies.--Housing Auth., Bruce Parsons, Chm., Aida Bissonnette, Donald Francis, Paul Phaiah, vacancy.--Brooklyn Resource Recovery Auth., Richard Ives, Chm., Robert Benson, Robert Lee, Wayne Jolley, Joseph Voccio; Alternates, two vacancies.--Agent for the Elderly, Tamsen H. Harris.--Library Dir., Katherine Stellitano, Pres.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Michael Gaudreau, Chm., Harry Adams, Scott Allen, Kim Conroy, Steve Danna, Mae Ellen Lyons, Cliff Soucy, Christopher Toney, David Wilterdink.--Building Inspector, John Berard.--Building Code Bd. of Appeals, Robert M. LaBossiere, Paul Lehto, John Lombardi.--Water Pollution Control Auth., Robert Kiley, Jr., Chm., Craig Dunlop, Robert Kelleher, Derek Lindia, Robert Ross.--Tree Warden, Richard Regis.--Chief of Police, Richard A. Ives.--Emergency Mgmt./Homeland Security, Stephen Mylly, Chm., Sandra Brodeur, Eliezer Iturrino, three vacancies; Alternates, two vacancies.--Chiefs of Fire Dept., East Brooklyn: James Warren, Jr.; Mortlake and West Wauregan: Steve Breen.--Fire Marshal/Civil Preparedness Dir., Douglas Kramer.--Bd. of Fire Comrs., Lucien Brodeur, Patrick Gauthier, Richard Ives, Jeffrey Otto, Felix Ramos, James Soler.--Town Atty., Atty. Eileen Duggan.--Justices of the Peace, Valerie Bruzzi-Krsulic, Cara Coraccio-Bellantone, Marie C. Dusseault, Roger Engle, David A. Fuss, Elizabeth A. Hall-Hecker, Richard Ives, Henry C. Jeffs, Jr., Robert J. Kelleher, Jessica A. Maclean, Leona Mainville, William Morrone, James Paquin, Lisa Roberts-Sangillo, Carolyn Teed-Ives.
 
BURLINGTONHartford County.--(Form of government, selectmen, town meeting, board of finance.)--Inc., May, 1806; taken from Bristol. Total area: 30.4 sq. miles; land area: 29.8 sq. miles. Population: est., 9,614. Voting district: 1. Transp.--Freight: Served by numerous motor common carriers. Post office, Burlington.
 
TOWN OFFICERS. Clerk and Reg. of Vital Statistics, Mary-Jane Ugalde; Hours, 8:00 A.M.-4:00 P.M., Mon.-Thurs.; 8:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M., Fri.; Address, 200 Spielman Hwy., 06013-1701; Tel., (860) 673-6789, ext. 2; FAX, (860) 675-9312. Website: www.burlingtonct.us.--Asst. Clerks and Asst. Regs. of Vital Statistics, Christa L. Ronalter, Gisele M. Torres.--Sub-Regs., Francis J. Ahern, Christopher J. Duhaime.--Selectmen, 1st, Theodore C. Shafer (D), Tel., (860) 673-6789, ext. 202, Cheryl Byrne (R), James A. Chard (R), Carl A. Salsedo (D), Tom Zabel (D).--Treas., Stephen J. Savino.--Bd. of Finance, Anthony DiNicola, Chm., John Achilli, Susan A. Brault, Don Desiderato, John Kirschner, Andrew J. Klimkoski, Gerald Mullen.--Ethics Comm., Barry Faticoni, Chm., Robert Angelillo, Susan Geisel, Marta Orfitelli, Kenneth Ursaki, vacancy; Alternates, Steven R. Davino, Ginger Doherty, Eric Eggleston.--Tax Collector, Allison Tharau.--Bd. of Assessment Appeals, James Millerick, Chm., Roy Merritt, Andrew Ugalde.--Assessor, Beth Paul.--Registrars of Voters, Beverly Jackson (D), Donna Rusgrove (R).--Supt. of Schools, Alan Beitman.--Bd. of Education, Assunta (Sue) Baccaro, Bruce Guillemette, Brooke Joiner, Paul P. Omichinski, Ellie Parente, Phillip J. Penn.--Planning and Zoning Comm., Richard Miller, Chm., Lynn Buthe, Rodolfo Franciamore, John Hebert, Rich Miller, John Parente, Robert Wilson; Alternates, Barbara Pavlik Dahle, Sonia Higley, Eric Lindboe.--Zoning Bd. of Appeals, Peter M. Perkins, Chm., John Derewonko, Beth Salsedo, Robert M. Sussdorff, Amanda Zabel; Alternates, Laurie Arel, Chris Argiropoulos, vacancy.--Economic Development Comm., Tod Kallenbach, Chm., Michael Androw, Kevin Bair, W. Todd Coleman, Arthur Funk, Jr., Katie Lydecker, David Wrabel.--Inland Wetlands Comm., Aniello L. DePascale, Chm., Richard Alden, Rolf Dietrichson, Linda Kobylarz, Jonathan Schwartz, Robert Wilson, vacancy; Alternates, Barbara Pavlik Dahle, Richard Miller, vacancy.--Aquifer Protection Agency, Richard Miller, Chm., Lynn Buthe, Rodolfo Franciamore, John Hebert, Rich Miller, John Parente, Robert Wilson; Alternates, Barbara Pavlik Dahle, Sonia Higley, Eric Lindboe.--Municipal Agent for the Elderly, Donna Mullen, Nicole Carrasquillo.--Comm. on Senior Citizens Svs., James Millerick, Chm., Laura Chandler, Arthur Murelli, Don Prvost, Lori Vallee, MaryElen Wielock, vacancy.--Dir. of Health, Charles I. Motes, Jr.--Library Dirs., Laura Hedenberg, Sandra Hierl, Jodi Kryzanski, Sanford M. Mazeau, Kevin Mullen, P. Michael Ragaisis, Sridhar Srinivasan, Craig Winter, vacancy.--Town Historian, Rebecca Furer.--Parks and Recreation Comm., Paul Stawarz, Chm., Jimena Dolzadelli, Eric Mayes, Susan Millerick, William Parente, Christa L. Ronalter, Jocelyn Van Buren.--Tree Warden, Scott Tharau.--Building Official, Larry Farrell.--Zoning Enforcement Officer, Abby Conroy.--Conservation Comm., John Hebert, Chm., Tom Finan, Richard Miller, Tom Roberge, Paul Rochford, Jackie Shadford, vacancy.--Water Pollution Control Auth., William Parente, Chm., Paul Bystrak, Eric Eggleston, James Grappone, John Jozwik, Charles J. Lanfair, Jr., vacancy.--Water System, Mike Soulier.--Chief of Police, Theodore C. Shafer.--Constables, Kevin Mellon, Thomas Null, Robert Russell, Eugene Torrence.--Chief of Fire Dept., John Haviland.--Fire Marshal, Timothy J. Tharau; Deputy, Deven Yudelson.--Emergency Mgmt. Coord., Ronald Roberts; Deputies, Barbara Walker, Deven Yudelson, Kathleen K. Zabel; Asst., Robert J. Slabinski, Jr.--Town Atty., Halloran & Sage LLP.--Justices of the Peace, Josh Black, Sue Brault, Lynn Buthe, Joseph Catrino, Douglas DiPaola, Donald J. Dziedzic, Jeffrey J. Hogan, Amy A. Leary, Carl Salsedo, Joyce S. St. Germaine, Kathleen Taylor, Douglas Thompson, Noel B. Turner, Kathleen K. Zabel.