Archived Top-performing Schools

2019 / 2018 / 2017 / 2016 / 2015 / 2014 / 2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010

 

2019

Elementary Schools
Alcott Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Booth Free School, Regional School District 12
Burnham School, Regional School District 12
Frisbie Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Kent Center School, Regional School District 1
Lee H. Kellogg School, Regional School District 1
Sunnyside School, Shelton Public Schools
Wakelee Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Washington Primary School, Regional School District 12

Middle Schools
Abraham Baldwin Middle School, Guilford Public Schools
Dr. Joseph S. Renzulli Gifted and Talented Academy, Hartford Public Schools
Ellington Middle School, Ellington Public Schools
Irving A. Robbins Middle School, Farmington Public Schools
Tyrrell Middle School, Wolcott Public Schools

High Schools
Norwich Technical High School, Connecticut Technical Education and Career System

Unique/Private Schools
Riverview School, Unified School District 2
St. Joseph School-Baltic, Roman Catholic Diocese of Norwich 

 

2018

Elementary Schools
Alcott Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools 
Booth Free School, Regional School District 12 
Burnham School, Regional School District 12 
Frisbie Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Kent Center School, Regional School District 1
Lee H. Kellogg School, Regional School District 1
Wakelee Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Washington Primary School, Regional School District 12

Middle Schools
Amity Middle School-Bethany, Regional School District 5 
Amity Middle School-Orange, Regional School District 5 
Ellington Middle School, Ellington Public Schools
Hillcrest Middle School, Trumbull Public Schools 
Irving A. Robbins Middle School, Farmington Public Schools
Tyrrell Middle School, Wolcott Public Schools

High Schools
Norwich Technical High School, Connecticut Technical Education and Career System

Unique/Private Schools 
Riverview School, Unified School District 2 
Saint Gregory the Great School, Diocese of Bridgeport Catholic Schools 
Talcott Mountain Academy

 

2017

Elementary Schools
Alcott Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Booth Free School, Regional School District 12
Burnham School, Regional School District 12
Frisbie Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Kent Center School, Regional School District 1
Wakelee Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Washington Primary School, Regional School District 12

Middle Schools
Amity Middle School - Bethany, Regional School District 12
Ellington Middle School, Ellington School District
HALS Academy, Consolidated School District of New Britain
Irving A. Robbins Middle School, Farmington Public Schools
Tyrell Middle School, Wolcott Public Schools

High Schools
Guilford High School, Guilford Public Schools
Norwich Technical High School, CT Technical Education Career System
Shelton High School, Shelton Public Schools

Unique/Private Schools
CT Children's Place School, Unified School District 2
Riverview School, Unified School District 2
St. Francis-St. Hedwig School, Naugatuck, Archdiocese of Hartford
Talcott Mountain Academy

 

2016

Elementary Schools
Alcott Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Alfred E. Burr Community School, Hartford Public Schools
Booth Free School, Regional School District 12
Burnham School, Regional School District 12
Farmingville Elementary School, Ridgefield Public Schools
Frisbie Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Goshen Center School, Regional School District 6
Interdistrict Discovery Magnet School, Bridgeport Public Schools
Kent Center School, Regional School District 1
Morley Elementary School, West Hartford Public Schools
Race Brook School, Orange Public Schools
Ridgebury Elementary School, Ridgefield Public Schools
Wakelee Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Washington Primary School, Regional School District 12
Whiting Lane Elementary School, West Hartford Public Schools

Middle Schools
Ellington Middle School, Ellington Public Schools
Granby Memorial Middle School, Granby Public Schools
HALS Academy, Consolidated School District of New Britain
Irving Robbins Middle School, Farmington Public Schools
Joseph S. Renzuli Gifted and Talented Academy, Hartford Public Schools
Tyrrell Middle School, Wolcott Public Schools

High Schools
Lewis S. Mills High School, Regional School District 10
Norwich Technical High School, Connecticut Technical High School System
Shepaug Valley School, Region School District 12

Unique/Private Schools
Riverview School, Unified School District 2
Talcott Mountain Academy
Walter G. Cady School, Unified School District 2

 

2015

Elementary Schools
Alcott Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Alfred E. Burr Community School, Hartford Public Schools
Booth Free School, Regional School District 12
Burnham School, Regional School District 12
Frisbie Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Goshen Center School, Regional School District 6
Jane Ryan Elementary School, Trumbull Public Schools
Kent Center School, Regional School District 1
Noah Wallace School, Farmington Public Schools
Race Brook School, Orange Public Schools
Warren School, Regional School District 6 
Washington Primary School, Regional School District 12 

Middle Schools
Amity Middle School-Bethany, Regional School District 5
Ellington Middle School, Ellington Public Schools
HALS Academy, Consolidated School District of New Britain
Irving A. Robbins Middle School, Farmington Public Schools
Shelton Intermediate School, Shelton Public Schools
Tyrrell Middle School, Wolcott Public Schools
Whisconier Middle School, Ellington Public Schools

High Schools
Guilford High School, Guilford Public Schools
Norwich Technical High School, CT Technical High School System
Shelton High School, Shelton Public Schools

Unique/Private Schools
Our Lady of Fatima-Wilton, Diocese of Bridgeport
Riverview School, Unified School District 2 
Saint Mary School-Ridgefield, Diocese of Bridgeport 
St. Francis-St. Hedwig School-Naugatuck, Archdiocese of Hartford
Talcott Mountain Academy

 

2014

Elementary Schools
Alcott Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Alfred E. Burr Community School, Hartford Public Schools
Benjamin Jepson Magnet School, Hartford Public Schools
Booth Free School, Regional School District 12
Burnham School, Regional School District 12
Frisbie Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Jane Ryan Elementary School, Trumbull Public Schools
Noah Wallace School, Farmington Public Schools
Race Brook School, Orange Public Schools
Scotland Elementary, Ridgefield Public Schools
The Peck Place School, Orange Public Schools
Turkey Hill School, Orange Public Schools
Veterans Park School, Ridgefield Public Schools
Warren School, Regional School District 6
Washington Primary School, Regional School District 12 

Middle Schools
Amity Middle School-Bethany, Regional School District 5
Bristow Middle School, West Hartford Public Schools
Ellington Middle School, Ellington Public Schools
Granby Memorial Middle School, Granby Public Schools
Middlebrook Middle School, Wilton Public Schools
Tyrrell Middle School, Wolcott Public Schools

High Schools
Norwich Technical High School, CT Technical High School System
Stratford High School, Stratford Public Schools

Unique/Private Schools
Riverview School, Unified School District 2 
Saint Mary School-Ridgefield, Diocese of Bridgeport 
Talcott Mountain Academy

 

2013

Elementary Schools
Alcott Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Benjamin Jepson Magnet School, Hartford Public Schools
Booth Free School, Regional School District 12
Burnham School, Regional School District 12
Frisbie Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Jane Ryan Elementary School, Trumbull Public Schools
Noah Wallace School, Farmington Public Schools
Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School, Hartford Public Schools
Northeast Academy Elementary, Groton Public Schools
Race Brook School, Orange Public Schools
Scotland Elementary, Ridgefield Public Schools
Union Elementary School, Union Public Schools
Veterans Park Elementary School, Ridgefield Public Schools
Warren School, Regional School District 6
Washington Primary School, Regional School District 12 

Middle Schools
Amity Middle School-Bethany, Regional School District 5
Bristow Middle School, West Hartford Public Schools
Ellington Middle School, Ellington Public Schools
Mansfield Middle School, Mansfield Public Schools
Middlebrook Middle School, Wilton Public Schools
Tyrrell Middle School, Wolcott Public Schools
Whisconier Middle School, Brookfield Public Schools

High Schools
Daniel Hand High School, Madison Public Schools
Granby Memorial High School, Granby Public Schools
Norwich Technical High School, CT Technical High School System

Unique/Private Schools
Riverview School, Unified School District 2 
Saint Mary School-Ridgefield, Diocese of Bridgeport 

 

2012

Elementary Schools
Alcott Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Benjamin Jepson Magnet School, Hartford Public Schools
Booth Free School, Regional School District 12
East Farms School, Farmington Public Schools
Goshen Center School, Regional School District 6
Hampton Elementary School, Hampton Public Schools
Jane Ryan Elementary School, Trumbull Public Schools
Noah Wallace School, Farmington Public Schools
Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School, Hartford Public Schools
Parkville Community School, Hartford Public Schools
Race Brook School, Orange Public Schools
Scotland Elementary, Ridgefield Public Schools
Turkey Hill School, Orange Public Schools
Veterans Park Elementary School, Ridgefield Public Schools
Warren School, Regional School District 6
Wells Road Intermediate School, Granby Public Schools 

Middle Schools
Amity Middle School-Bethany, Regional School District 5
Amity Middle School-Orange, Regional School District 5
Bristow Middle School, West Hartford Public Schools
Tyrrell Middle School, Wolcott Public Schools
Whisconier Middle School, Brookfield Public Schools

High Schools
Bunnell High School, Stratford Public Schools
Litchfield High School, Litchfield Public Schools
Norwich Technical High School, CT Technical High School System

Unique/Private Schools
Riverview School, Unified School District 2 
Saint Mary School-Ridgefield, Diocese of Bridgeport
Talcott Mountain Academy

 

2011

Elementary Schools
Bishop Woods School, New Haven Public Schools
Colebrook Consolidated School, Colebrook Public Schools
Frisbie Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Guilford Lakes Elementary, Guilford Public Schools
Kelly Lane Intermediate School, Granby Public Schools
Killingly Memorial School, Killingly Public Schools
Scotland Elementary, Ridgefield Public Schools
The Peck Place School, Orange Public Schools
Veterans Park Elementary School, Ridgefield Public Schools
Warren School, Regional School District 6
West Woods School, Hamden Public Schools 

Middle Schools
Amity Middle School-Bethany, Regional School District 5
Bristow Middle School, West Hartford Public Schools
Dr. Helen Baldwin Middle School, Canterbury Public Schools
Ellington Middle School, Ellington Public Schools

High Schools
Granby Memorial High School, Granby Public Schools
Guilford High School, Guilford Public Schools
Litchfield High School, Litchfield Public Schools
Norwich Technical High School, CT Technical High School System
Stratford High School, Stratford Public Schools

Unique/Independent Schools
Our Lady of Fatima-Wilton, Diocese of Bridgeport
Riverview School, Unified School District 2 
Saint Mary School-Ridgefield, Diocese of Bridgeport
Talcott Mountain Academy

 

2010

Elementary Schools
Benjamin Jepson Magnet School, New Haven Public Schools Bishop Woods School, New Haven Public Schools
Central Elementary School, Simsbury Public Schools
Guilford Lakes Elementary, Guilford Public Schools
K.H. Ryerson Elementary School, Madison Public Schools
Killingly Memorial School, Killingly Public Schools Mohegan Elementary School, Montville Public Schools
Noah Wallace Elementary, Farmington Public Schools
Race Brook School, Orange Public Schools
Scotland Elementary, Ridgefield Public Schools
Wakelee Elementary School, Wolcott Public Schools
Weston Intermediate School, Weston Public Schools

Middle Schools
Adams Middle School, Guilford Public Schools
Bristow Middle School, West Hartford Public Schools
Ellington Middle School, Ellington Public Schools
Hellen Keller Middle School, Easton Public Schools
Tyrell Middle Schools, Wolcott Public Schools

High Schools
Granby Memorial High School, Granby Public Schools
Norwich Technical High School, CT Technical High School System

Unique/Independent Schools
Our Lady of Fatima-Wilton, Diocese of Bridgeport
Riverview School, Unified School District 2 
Saint Mary School-Ridgefield, Diocese of Bridgeport
Talcott Mountain Academy