Governor's Council on Women and Girls: Subcommittee on Education and STEAM

The purpose of this subcommittee is to encourage educational advancement for women and girls, particularly in the areas of science, technology, engineering, the arts and math.

 

Members

Subcommittee Co-Chair: Executive Director Tim Larson, Office of Higher Education
Subcommittee Co-Chair: Commissioner Bongi Magubane, Department of Motor Vehicles
Representative Kimberly Fiorello, House Republicans
Commissioner Beth Bye, Office of Early Childhood
Commissioner Josh Geballe, Department of Administrative Services
Commissioner Joseph Giulietti, Department of Transportation
Acting Commissioner John Biello, Department of Revenue Services
Commissioner David Lehman, Department of Economic & Community Development
Commissioner-Designate Charlene Russell-Tucker, Department of Education
Secretary Melissa McCaw, Office of Policy and Management

 

Meetings

April 16, 2019 at 1:00 p.m. at DAS, South Plaza Meeting Room B Agenda Minutes
May 22, 2019 at 1:00 p.m. at DAS, North Plaza Hearing Room J Agenda Minutes
August 6, 2019 at 1:00 p.m. at LOB Room 1C
Agenda
Minutes
October 2, 2019 at 1:00 p.m. at LOB Room 1D Agenda Minutes
December 4, 2019 at 1:00 p.m. at LOB Room 1D Agenda
Minutes
Attachment 1
February 11, 2020 at 1:00 p.m. at Grasso-Fauliso State Office Building Agenda Minutes
April 8, 2020 at 1:00 p.m. at Grasso-Fauliso State Office Building — CANCELED
June 17, 2020 at 1:00 p.m. via teleconference
Agenda
Minutes
August 12, 2020 at 1:00 p.m. via teleconference
Agenda
Minutes
October 14, 2020 at 1:00 p.m. via teleconference
Agenda
Minutes
December 15, 2020 at 1:00 p.m. via teleconference Agenda
Minutes
February 17, 2021 at 1:00 p.m. via teleconference Agenda Minutes
April 7, 2021 at 1:00 p.m. via teleconference Agenda
Minutes
June 30, 2021 at 1:00 p.m. via teleconference Agenda

Minutes
Arts for Learning CT Updates
She Works 2021
She Works Training Schedule
LiveGirl 2021
Skills21 at EdAdvance
CCAT Industry Ambassador Program

August 17, 2021 at 1:00 p.m. via teleconference Agenda
Minutes
October 13, 2021 at 1:00 p.m. Agenda
Minutes
December 8, 2021 at 1:00 p.m. Agenda
Minutes

 

Other

June 30, 2020: Lt. Governor Bysiewicz's 2020 Computing Challenge Showcase
June 30, 2020: Summary of Lt. Governor Bysiewicz's 2020 Computing Challenge Showcase