ACIR Members and Meeting Schedule

Meetings & Membership
Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations


Description

The Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations (ACIR) is a 24-member agency of the State of Connecticut created in 1985 to study system issues between the state and local governments and to recommend solutions as appropriate. The membership is designed to represent the state legislative and executive branches, municipalities and other local interests, and the general public.

The role of the ACIR, as specified in Section 2-79a of the Connecticut General Statutes, is to:

  • serve as a forum for consultation between state and local officials
  • conduct research on intergovernmental issues
  • encourage and coordinate studies of intergovernmental issues by universities and others
  • initiate policy development and make recommendations to all levels of government

Meetings

Below is a listing of scheduled and past ACIR meetings. Links to agendas and minutes are also shown if available. Minutes are draft until approved by the ACIR at a subsequent meeting.  For further information, please contact Bruce Wittchen by phone at (860) 418-6323, fax at (860) 418-6493, or email at bruce.wittchen@ct.gov.

Also see the state public meeting calendar at https://egov.ct.gov/pmc for agendas and minutes not available here.  Search for keyword "intergovernmental".

2020 Meetings

Time

Location

Agenda

Minutes

Other Documents

1/10/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B

Agenda

Minutes


2/7/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B

Agenda

Minutes


3/6/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B

Agenda

Minutes


3/24/2020
11:00 AM
Telemeeting Agenda
Minutes
Recording (mp4)

4/3/2020

10:30 AM

Telemeeting

Agenda

Minutes

Recording (MP3)

 

Recording (mp3)

5/1/2020

10:30 AM

Telemeeting

Agenda

Memo 1

Memo 2

Draft Minutes

Recording (MP3)

Recording (mp3)
5/15/2020
  10:30 AM
 Telemeeting
Agenda
 

Draft Memo 1

Draft Memo 2 

Draft Guidelines

Draft Land Use

6/5/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B




7/10/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B




8/7/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B




9/4/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B




10/2/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B




11/6/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B




12/4/2020

10:30 AM

LOB, 1B




 

 

2019 Meeting Dates

Time

Location

Agenda

Minutes

Other Documents

January 4, 2019

10:30 AM

Room 1B, LOB

Agenda

Minutes

 

February 1, 2019

10:30 AM

Room 1B, LOB

Agenda

Minutes

 

March 1, 2019

10:30 AM

Room 1B, LOB

Agenda

Minutes

 

April 5, 2019

10:30 AM

Room 1B, LOB

Agenda

Minutes

 

May 3, 2019

10:30 AM

Room 1B, LOB

Agenda

Draft Minutes

 

June 21, 2019
(special meeting)

10:30 AM

Room 1B, LOB

Agenda

Draft Minutes

 

July 26, 2019
(Special Meeting)

10:30 AM 

Room 1B, LOB 

Agenda

 

 

no meeting scheduled

 

 

 

 

 

September 6, 2019

10:30 AM

Room 1B, LOB

 

 

 

October 4, 2019

10:30 AM

Room 1B, LOB

 

 

 

November 1, 2019

10:30 AM

Room 1B, LOB

 

 

 

no meeting scheduled

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Meeting Dates Time Location Agenda Minutes
 January 5, 2018
 Canceled
 February 2, 2018  Canceled
 March 2, 2018 10:30 AM  Room 1C, LOB Agenda Notes
 April 6, 2018  Canceled
 May 18, 2018 10:30 AM Room 1B, LOB Agenda Minutes
 June 18, 2018 10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB Agenda Minutes
 July 6, 2018
 Canceled


 August 3, 2018

 Canceled
 September 7, 2018 10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB Agenda Draft Minutes
 October 5, 2018 10:30 AM  Canceled
 November 2, 2018
10:30 AM
 Agenda
 Minutes
 December 7, 2018 10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB  Agenda  Minutes

 


2017 Meeting Dates Time Location Agenda Minutes
 January 6, 2017 10:00 AM  Room 1C, LOB Agenda Minutes
 March 3, 2017 10:30 AM  Room 1C, LOB Agenda Minutes
 April 7, 2017 10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB Agenda Minutes
 May 5, 2017 10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB Agenda Minutes
 June 9, 2017 10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB Agenda Minutes
 July 7, 2017
canceled
canceled
canceled
canceled
 August 4, 2017
10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB Agenda Minutes
 September 15, 2017 10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB Agenda Minutes
 October 6, 2017 10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB Agenda Notes
 November 3, 2017
canceled
canceled
canceled
canceled
 December 1, 2017  10:30 AM Room 1C, LOB Agenda Minutes

 

2016 Meeting Dates Time Location Agenda Minutes
 January 26, 2016 1:00 PM    Room 1B, LOB  Agenda Minutes
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD

 

2015 Meeting Dates Time Location Agenda Minutes
 December 7, 2015       1:00 PM    Room 2B, LOB  Agenda Minutes



 

2014 Meeting Dates Time Location Agenda Minutes
March 10, 2014
10:00 AM  Room 1B, LOB Agenda
October 1, 2014
9:30 AM
Agenda Minutes
TBD
TBD 
TBD 


TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
  

2013 Meeting Dates Time Location Agenda Minutes
February 19, 2013
10:00 AM  Room 1E, LOB
September 18, 2013
1:00 PM
 
 
 











 

 

2012 Meeting Dates Time Location Agendas Minutes
January 26, 2012 10:00 AM 1849 Rm, CCSU Agenda Minutes
April 19, 2012 10:00 AM Rm 2200, LOB Agenda Minutes
June 28, 2012 10:00 AM Memorial Hall, CCSU Agenda Minutes
September 5, 2012
    (special meeting)
10:00 AM Hearing Room 2A, LOB Agenda Minutes
November 15, 2012
(canceled)
10:00 AM Canceled  N/A  N/A

 

 

2011 meetings Agenda Minutes
January 31, 2011
Agenda Minutes
April 14, 2011 Agenda Minutes
May 5, 2011
Agenda
July 28, 2011 Agenda Minutes
October 20, 2011
Agenda Minutes


previous years



ACIR Members
hip 
as of November 26, 2019

Sen. Steve Cassano, Designee of Senate President Pro Tempore

Brendan Sharkey, Designee of Speaker of the House of Representatives

James O'Leary, Designee of Senate Minority Leader

Brian Greenleaf, Designee of the House Minority Leader

Tommy Hyde, Designee of Commissioner of Economic and Community Development

James Albis, Designee of Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection

Kathy Demsey, Designee of Commissioner of Education

Martin Heft, Designee of the Secretary of the Office of Policy & Management

Hon. Bob Valentine, Nominated by COST and appointed by the Governor

John Elsesser, Nominated by COST and appointed by the Governor

Scott Shanley, Nominated by CCM and appointed by the Governor

Hon. Marcia Leclerc, Nominated by CCM and appointed by the Governor

Hon. Neil O'Leary, Nominated by CCM and appointed by the Governor

Lon Seidman, Connecticut Association of Boards of Education

Maureen Brummett, CT Association of Public School Superintendents

Lyle Wray, Connecticut Councils of Governments

Richard Hart, representative of organized labor

Greg Florio, Public Member, appointed by the Governor

John Filchak, Public Member, appointed by Senate President Pro Tempore

Samuel Gold, Public Member, appointed by Senate Minority Leader

Carl Amento, Public Member, appointed by Speaker of House of Representatives

Francis Pickering, Public Member, appointed by House Minority Leader

Ron Thomas, Connecticut Conference of Municipalities

Hon. Rudy Marconi, Designee of the Council of Small Towns

[vacant], municipal official, town of 60,000 or more, nominated by CCM and appointed by the Governor

 

OPM Staff: Bruce Wittchen: phone (860) 418-6323     e-mail bruce.wittchen@ct.gov