Members & Committees

Leveraging the expertise of CT leaders to build a comprehensive workforce strategy

Governor's Workforce Council 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • Mark Argosh, Governor’s Workforce Council, Chair
  • Cindi Bigelow, Bigelow Tea, CEO (Equity & Access Chair)
  • Ravi Kumar, Infosys, President (Career & Education Chair)
  • Jim Loree, Stanley Black & Decker, CEO (Business Leadership Chair)
  • Dave O’Neill, Indeed, COO (Data & Accountability Chair)
  • Peter Salovey, Yale University, President
  • Kelli Vallieres, Office of Workforce Strategy, Executive Director

 


BUSINESS LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE

1.0 Business Leadership Roles & Responsibilities Documents

Council Members

  • Jim Loree, Stanley Black & Decker, CEO (Chair)
  • Marna Borgstrom, Yale New Haven Hospital, CEO (Vice-Chair)
  • Sal Luciano, Connecticut AFL-CIO, President
  • Peter Salovey, Yale University, President
  • Kelli-Marie Vallieres, Office of Workforce Strategy, Executive Director

Ex-Officio Members

  • Colin Cooper, Department of Economic and Community Development, Chief Manufacturing Officer
  • Peter Denious, AdvanceCT, President and CEO Timothy Larson, Office of Higher Education, Executive Director
  • David Lehman, Department of Economic and Community Development, Commissioner, & Senior Economic Advisor to the Governor
  • Kurt Westby, Department of Labor, Commissioner

Partner Committee Members

  • Alex Johnson, Capital Workforce Partners, President
  • Don Venditto, Office of Workforce Strategy, Strategic Initiatives Director (CAO)
  • Cynthia Lyon, Social Venture Partners
  • Tom Robey, Social Venture Partners
  • Sylvia Shepard, Social Venture Partners
  • Joe Smialowski, Social Venture Partners

CAREER & EDUCATION COMMITTEE

2.0 Career & Education Roles & Responsibilities Document

Council Members

  • Ravi Kumar, Infosys, President (Chair)  
  • Dr. Leslie Torres-Rodriguez, Hartford Public Schools, Superintendent (Vice-Chair)
  • Jeff Flaks, Hartford Healthcare, CEO
  • Kevin Graney, Electric Boat, CEO
  • Margaret Keane, Synchrony, President & CEO
  • Judy Marks, Otis Elevator, President & CEO

Ex-officio Members

  • Katie Dykes, Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, Commissioner
  • Jane Gates, Connecticut State Colleges & Universities, Interim President
  • Charlene Russell-Tucker, State Department of Education, Acting Commissioner
  • Thomas Katsouleas, President University of Connecticut
  • Jennifer Widness, Connecticut Conference of Independent Colleges, President
  • Jeffrey Wihbey, Connecticut Technical High School System, Superintendent

 

Partner Committee Members

  • Alice Pritchard, Chief of Staff, Connecticut State Colleges & Universities
  • Alycia Angus (CAO), Social Venture Partners
  • Bernie Park, Social Venture Partners
  • Catherine Awwad, Northwest Regional Workforce Investment Board, Executive Director
  • Chris Soto, State Department of Education, Director of Innovation & Partnerships
  • Cynthia Lyon, Social Venture Partners
  • David Allon, Social Venture Partners
  • Joe Smialowski, Social Venture Partners
  • Mark Hill, Eastern Connecticut Workforce Investment Board, President & CEO
  • Molly Thomas, Office of Workforce Strategy (CAO)
  • Shannon Marimón (CAO), Social Venture Partners
  • Tim Lewis, Social Venture Partners

EQUITY & ACCESS COMMITTEE

3.0 Equity & Access Roles & Responsibilities Document

Council Members

  • Cindi Bigelow, Bigelow Tea, CEO (Chair)
  • Dr. Monette Ferguson, Alliance for Community Empowerment, Exec Dir. (Vice-Chair)
  • Rochelle Palache, 32BJ SEIU, District Director and Vice President
  • Erika Smith, ReNetx, CEO
  • Rep. Toni Walker, CT House District 93

Ex-Officio Members

  • Beth Bye, Department of Early Childhood, Commissioner
  • Susan Bysiewicz, Lieutenant Governor
  • Vannessa Dorantes, Department of Children and Families, Commissioner
  • Miriam Delphin-Rittmon, Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, Commissioner
  • Deidre Gifford, Department of Social Services, Commissioner
  • Melissa McCaw, Office of Policy and Management, Secretary
  • Amy Porter, Department of Aging and Disability Services, Commissioner
  • Angel Quiros, Department of Corrections, Commissioner
  • Jordan Scheff, Department of Developmental Services, Commissioner

Partner Members

  • Joseph Carbone, The WorkPlace, President & CEO
  • Jen Gerber, Social Venture Partners
  • Jake Edwards (CAO), Social Finance
  • Nic Miragliuolo (CAO), Social Finance
  • John Pion (CAO), Social Finance

DATA & ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE

4.0 Data & Accountability Roles & Responsibilities Document

Council Members

  • Dave O’Neill, Indeed, COO (Chair)
  • Jay Williams, Hartford Foundation for Giving, President (Vice-Chair)
  • Judy Olian, Quinnipiac University, President
  • Sen. Tony Hwang, CT Senate District 28
  • Mark Argosh, Social Venture Partners, Executive Director

Ex-Officio Members

  • Scott Gaul, Office of Policy & Management, Chief Data Officer (CAO)
  • Josh Geballe, Chief Operating Officer, State of Connecticut & Department of Administrative Services, Commissioner

Partner Members

  • William Villano, Workforce Alliance, President & CEO
  • Andy Greenwalt, Social Venture Partners
  • Rich Wenning, Social Venture Partners