Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] Moreover, even if the video existed at one time and presently no longer exists, it is concluded that jurisdiction over the retention and destruction of public records does not rest with this Commission, but rather with the State’s Public Records Administrator, pursuant to §11-8a, G.S., and the applicable State’s Attorney, as provided by state statute.
     16. Finally, the complainant asserts that the respondents failed to timely deny his request, in accordance with §1-206(a), G.S. 
     17. Section 1-206(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request….Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.
     18. As set forth in the findings of fact in paragraphs 3, 4 and 6, above, the respondents did not deny the request, described in paragraph 2, above, but rather attempted to comply with such request.  Accordingly, it is found that, under the facts and circumstances of this case, §1-206(a), G.S., was not applicable.
     19. Based upon the foregoing, it is concluded that the respondents did not violate the FOI Act as alleged in the complaint.
     The following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint:
      
     1.  The complaint is dismissed.

Approved by Order of the Freedom of Information Commission at its regular meeting of August 14, 2013.
__________________________
Cynthia A. Cannata
Acting Clerk of the Commission
PURSUANT TO SECTION 4-180(c), G.S., THE FOLLOWING ARE THE NAMES OF EACH PARTY AND THE MOST RECENT MAILING ADDRESS, PROVIDED TO THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION, OF THE PARTIES OR THEIR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE.
THE PARTIES TO THIS CONTESTED CASE ARE:
William Scaringe
P.O. Box 270969
West Hartford, CT  06127
Commissioner, State of Connecticut, Department of Emergency Services and
Public Protection, Division of State Police;