Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 18. It is concluded that the issue of whether copies of federal grand jury subpoenas must be disclosed pursuant to the FOI Act was decided in the affirmative in a 2010 Superior Court case, Division of Criminal Justice, et al v. FOI Commission, et al, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket #CV094020325S (February 25, 2010, Cohn, J.).
     19. With respect to federal prosecutor’s assertion that disclosure of the subpoena “may tend” to interfere with an ongoing criminal investigation, §1-210(b)(3), G.S., provides in relevant part:
Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
(3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of … (C) information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action if prejudicial to such action …
     20. Connecticut law has long settled that “[t]he burden of establishing the applicability of an exemption clearly rests upon the party claiming the exemption.