Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 8.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
          Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours . . . (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212.
     9.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.”
     10. It is found that the records responsive to the May 15th request, described in paragraph 2, above, are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.