Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 13. It is found that, on March 5, 2013, the respondents provided the complainant with additional records, consisting of Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) notes, which were not previously provided to him.  It is found that such records are responsive to the request, described in paragraph 2, above. 
     14. At the hearing in this matter, the respondents argued that the Commission lacks jurisdiction over the complaint, described in paragraph 6, above, because the complainant failed to file such complaint in a timely manner.
     15. Section 1-206(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:
          Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210…may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial….For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken.
     16. According to the respondents, the complaint should have been filed on or before June 15, 2012, and, because it was not filed until September 17, 2012, such complaint is untimely.