Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 1.  The respondents are public agencies within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.
     2.  It is found that on June 4, 2012, the complainant requested “information related to all DUI arrests made by the State Police Troop L in May of 2012.”
     3.  It is found that the respondents did not reply to the complainant’s request by July 1, 2012.
     4.  By letter postmarked July 2, 2012, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to provide him with the records he requested.
     5.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
          Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.

     6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: