Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 8.   Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.”
     9.  It is found that the records, described in paragraph 2, above, to the extent they exist, are public records, within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.
     10. Section 29-28(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
          (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1-210 and 1-211, the name and address of a person issued a permit to sell at retail pistols and revolvers pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or a state or a temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or a local permit to carry pistols and revolvers issued by local authorities prior to October 1, 2001, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed . . . .
     11. At the hearing in this matter, the complainants argued that they are entitled to the requested information because they are not seeking the name or address of a person issued a pistol permit, but rather, merely are requesting information regarding whether a background check on a particular person who had applied for a permit had been sent to the police department.