Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 7. The Supreme Court in Connecticut Humane Society v. FOI Commission, 218 Conn. 757, 761 (1991), advocated a case-by-case application of the Woodstock criteria, and established that all four of the foregoing criteria are not necessary for a finding of “functional equivalence.”  Rather “[a]ll relevant factors are to be considered cumulatively, with no single factor being essential or conclusive.”
     8. It is found that the Sherman Library Association (“SLA”) operates a free public library in the town of Sherman.
     9. With respect to whether the SLA performs a governmental function, §7-148(c), G.S., provides, in relevant part:
     Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general statutes:
     … Make appropriations to military organizations, hospitals, health care facilities, public health nursing organizations, nonprofit museums and libraries, organizations providing drug abuse and dependency programs and any other private organization performing a public function [.] (Emphasis added.)
     10. It is found that governments have operated public libraries since about 300BC, when King Ptolemy I (305-282BC) established the Great Library of Alexandria, a public library open to all with the proper qualifications.