Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 22. Consequently, it is concluded that the respondents are bound by the provisions of the FOI Act.
     23. With respect to the complainant’s allegation that the respondents failed to post notice of their Board of Trustee meetings with the town clerk and failed to permit him to attend their meetings, §1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:  “The meetings of all public agencies … shall be open to the public.”
     24. Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides, in relevant part:  “The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency …  shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, (1) in such agency's regular office or place of business, and (2) … in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state ...”
     25. Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides, in relevant part:  “Notice of each special meeting of every public agency … shall be posted not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency's Internet web site, if available, and given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the … office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state …”
     26. It is found that the respondents did not permit the complainant to attend their Board of Trustee meetings.  It is also found that the respondents did not file notice of their meetings with the town clerk.
     27. It is concluded that the respondents violated §1-225, G.S.