Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 1
For purposes of clarity, the complainant’s letter seems to have been originally dated “17 May, 2011.” On the complaint, the “17” is crossed out and above it is inserted the number “31.”
3. In response to the complaint, the respondent agency filed a brief with the Commission, in which it requested that the Commission impose a civil penalty against the complainant for violation of §1-206(b)(2), G.S.
4. The complainant testified that he was not sure whether the meeting in question was a special meeting or a regular meeting, as such terms are defined by the FOI Act.
5. Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides as follows:
     The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, (1) in such agency's regular office or place of business, and (2) in the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state, in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state or in the office of the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency.  For any such public agency of the state, such agenda shall be posted on the public agency’s and the Secretary of the State’s web sites.  Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of a public agency present and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.  (Emphasis supplied).
6. Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows: 
     Notice of each special meeting of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, either house thereof or any committee thereof, shall be posted not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency’s Internet web site, if available, and given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state, in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state and in the office of the clerk of each municipal member for any multitown district or agency.  The secretary or clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in his office.  Such notice shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of the special meeting; . . . .  The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency. . . .
7. It is found that the respondent agency’s May 12, 2011 meeting was a regular meeting.  It is further found that the respondents ensured that the notice for the May 12, 2011 meeting was available in the public agency’s office, as well as in the office of the clerk for each of the political subdivisions listed in paragraph 10, below, twenty-four hours prior to the start of the May 12, 2011 regular meeting.