Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] First Selectman, Town of Bethel; Board of Selectman, Town of Bethel; and Town of Bethel; and Docket #FIC 2005-314, Fred Musante and The Stratford Star v. Town Council, Town of Stratford. See also Giordano v. FOIC, 36 Conn. Supp. 117, 121 (1979): “The gathering thus was not of the Republican members of the board of aldermen.”
11.  It is concluded that the gathering was, pursuant to §1-200(2), G.S., a     “convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency … to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has … advisory power”. Therefore, the gathering was a “meeting” of the Board of Selectmen pursuant to §1-200(2), G.S.