Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] It is found that both the Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General’s Office investigated Ms. Bryant’s allegations.  It is found that one of the conclusions reached by the Attorney General’s Office was that Ms. Bryant’s whistleblower complaint of retaliatory discharge could not be substantiated because the discharge in 2004 could not have occurred as retaliation for bringing a complaint to the Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General’s Office about the employer in 2006.   See Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-61dd(b)(1) (“no officer or employee of a large state contractor. . . shall take or threaten to take any personnel action against. . . any employee of a large state contractor in retaliation for such employee’s. . . disclosure of information to (A) an employee of the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. . . . “).  Nonetheless, it is found that simply because the Attorney General’s Office determined that Ms.