Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] The respondents contended that the executive sessions were properly held to discuss the terms and conditions of the Contract.
     17.  While the respondents voted on the appointment of the superintendent at the Board’s  June 23, 2015 meeting, it is found that the Board members did not have the Contract at that meeting and consequently did not vote to approve the terms and conditions of the Contract as is required pursuant to §10-157, G.S.3

3
Section 10-157 provides, in relevant part, that: "[e]mployment of a superintendent shall be by election of the board of education . . . A majority vote of all members of the board shall be necessary to an election, and the board shall fix the salary of the superintendent and the term of office, which shall not exceed three years."
     18.  It is further found that although the respondent Chairman executed the Contract on June 23, 2015, he subsequently became aware that he needed the full Board to vote on the terms and conditions of the Contract.