Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 16.  This Commission has concluded that 20 U.S.C. §1232g prohibits public schools that receive federal funds from disclosing information concerning a student that would personally identify that student, without the appropriate consent.  Docket #FIC 1999-306, Brenda Ivory v. Vice-Principal Griswold High School, Griswold Public Schools; and Griswold Public Schools.
     17.  34 C.F.R. §99.3 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
  Personally Identifiable Information
   The term includes, but is not limited to--
  (a) The student's name;
  (b) The name of the student's parent or other family members;
  (c) The address of the student or student's family;
  (d) A personal identifier, such as the student's social security number, student number, or biometric record;
 (e) Other indirect identifiers, such as the student's date of birth, place of birth, and mother's maiden name;
  (f) Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable certainty; or
 (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record relates. (Emphasis added).
     18.  34 C.F.R. §99.12 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
What limitations exist on the right to inspect and review records?