Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] See §1-212(b)(2), G.S.  However, it is found that the complainant remained steadfast in his insistence that he wanted a copy of the entire database.  It is found that NexGen estimated that, in order to write a program to separate its software from the data, and to transfer the data into an alternative electronic platform, it would cost somewhere in the vicinity of $600,000 to $700,000. 
     27. With regard to the respondents’ contention that the complainant has abused the FOIA process, §1-206 (b)(2), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If the commission finds that a person has taken an appeal under this subsection frivolously, without reasonable grounds and solely for the purpose of harassing the agency from which the appeal has been taken, after such person has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against that person a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. . . .