Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 9.  The complainant testified that he knew that the respondents could not give him a copy of the requested database.  The complainant contended, however, that he was not harassing the respondents because, while he had made several requests for the database, he had only filed two complaints about this matter with the Commission.  He further contended that the respondents should not have engaged in a relationship with a vendor, whereby they maintain a database containing public information, but yet are unable to disclose such record to the public.
     10. Section 1-210(b)(5)(A), G.S., provides that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of: 
Trade secrets, which for purposes of the Freedom of Information Act, are defined as information, including formulas, patterns, compilations, programs, devices, methods, techniques, processes, drawings, cost data, customer lists, film or television scripts or detailed production budgets that (i) derive independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from their disclosure or use, and (ii) are the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain secrecy[.]