Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] (See paragraph 19, above).
     22. Based especially on the findings at paragraphs 9 and 10, above, it is concluded that the complainant, Colonel William Adams, and Major Timothy Krusko were ordered into federal service at all times relevant to this complaint, and that the Connecticut FOIA is not applicable to their personnel records which are maintained exclusively as federal records.  Despite the fact that the Governor remains the Commander in Chief, federal law controls during Title 32 service. 32 U.S.C. §105(a)(5) (“Army National Guard records are being kept in accordance with this title.”); 32 U.S.C. §108 (“a State [that] fails to comply with a requirement of this title or a regulation…is barred …from receiving money…”); and 32 U.S.C. §110 (“The President shall prescribe regulations, and issue orders, necessary to organize, discipline and govern the National Guard.”)  See also Nelson v. Geringer, 295 F.3d 1082, 1087 (10th Cir. 2002) (“National Guard remains a federal entity even when it is not in active federal service” citing federal training requirements and loss of federal funding if federal requirements are not met).