Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 13. It is found that the requested documents were seized pursuant to search warrants, dated December 14, 2012, and December 15, 2012, for the shooter’s residence, in connection with the investigation of the shootings at SHES. 
     14. It is found that, at the time of the request, described in paragraph 2, above, the state police investigation into the shootings was concluded and it had been determined that no arrest would be made in connection therewith. 
     15. Under §1-200(5), G.S., the requested documents are “public records” if all prongs of that definition are met. 
     16. First, the requested documents must be “recorded data or information” that is “handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed, or recorded by any other method.”  The respondents did not dispute that each of the requested documents meets this prong of the definition, and it is so found. 
     17. Next, the requested documents must “relate[] to the conduct of the public’s business.”