Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 4.  It is found that the respondents provided a copy of the database to the complainants on October 23, 2013. 
     5.  It is found that the database is customarily compiled quarterly, and the database provided to the complainants in October was current as of July 17, 2013.

     6.  By letter filed October 24, 2013, the complainants appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to promptly provide them with the records they requested.  The complainants requested the imposition of a civil penalty.
     7.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
     8.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: