Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] A nursing home developed under this section is not required to comply with the provisions of sections 17b-352 to 17b-354, inclusive, of the general statutes. [Emphasis added.]
     6.  The respondent maintains that the complainant lacks standing to bring this complaint because it is not a “person” within the meaning of §1-200(4), G.S.
     7.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:
Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. 
     8.  Section 1-200(4), G.S., provides that “person” means “natural person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or society.”
     9.  The Commission takes administrative notice of the fact that the Town of Rocky Hill is a municipal corporation.  See Garland v.