Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 3.  It is found that the complainant made a request dated May 2, 2013 to the respondent to be permitted to inspect records relating to purchase, financing, operation and management of real property in Rocky Hill, Connecticut by the respondent.
     4.  It is found that the complainant received no reply to its request by May 15, 2013.

     5.  It is found that the respondent sought to establish a nursing home pursuant to § 17b-372a, G.S., which provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, the Commissioners of Social Services, Correction and Mental Health and Addiction Services may establish or  contract for the establishment of a chronic or convalescent nursing home on state-owned or private property to care for individuals who (1) require the level of care provided in a nursing home, and (2) are transitioning from a correctional facility in the state, or (3) receive services from the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services. A nursing home developed under this section is not required to comply with the provisions of sections 17b-352 to 17b-354, inclusive, of the general statutes. [Emphasis added.]
     6.  The respondent maintains that the complainant lacks standing to bring this complaint because it is not a “person” within the meaning of §1-200(4), G.S.
     7.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part: