Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 18. It is found that the contract between the respondent and DMHAS may not, by its express terms, exceed $800,000.00 “inclusive of all expenses.”  
     19. Even if the respondent’s records were subject to §1-218, G.S., that section requires that the complainant’s request be made to DMHAS, which the complainant has not done.
     20. It is therefore concluded that the respondent’s records are not subject to §1-218, G.S.
     21. With respect to the complainant’s alternative argument that the respondent is a public agency pursuant to §1-200(1)(B), that section provides that “public agency” means “[a]ny person to the extent such person is deemed to be the functional equivalent of a public agency pursuant to law ….”