Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached:
     1.  The respondent is a public agency within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.
     2.  By letter filed March 18, 2013, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondent violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by conducting a meeting on February 25, 2013 that was not properly noticed pursuant to the Act’s requirements.
     3.  Section 1-225, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(b) … Any other provision of the Freedom of Information Act notwithstanding, the General Assembly at the commencement of each regular session in the odd-numbered years, shall adopt, as part of its joint rules, rules to provide notice to the public of its regular, special, emergency or interim committee meetings…
(c) The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the public…
(d) Notice of each special meeting of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, either house thereof or any committee thereof, shall be posted not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency's Internet web site, if available […]
     4.  It is concluded that §1-225, G.S., expressly accepts the General Assembly from the statute’s notice of meetings requirements.
     5.  It is found that the respondent is a task force of the General Assembly.