Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 109. Section 54-142r, G.S., provides:
(a) Any data in the offender-based tracking system, as defined in section 54-142q, shall be available to the Commissioner of Administrative Services and the executive director of a division of or unit within the Judicial Department that oversees information technology, or to such persons’ designees, for the purpose of maintaining and administering said system.
(b) Any data in said system from an information system of a criminal justice agency, as defined in subsection (b) of section 54-142g, that is available to the public under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, shall be obtained from the agency from which such data originated. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall provide to any person who submits a request for such data to the Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board, pursuant to said act, the name and address of the agency from which such data originated.
     110. Section 54-142s, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(a) The Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board shall design and implement a comprehensive, state-wide information technology system to facilitate the immediate, seamless and comprehensive sharing of information between all state agencies, departments, boards and commissions having any cognizance over matters relating to law enforcement and