Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] (Citations omitted).  McLaughlin v. Bronson, 206 Conn. 267, 271 (1988).
     11. It is concluded that the Board has the authority to grant three types of pardon:  absolute; conditional, which is a pardon to which the respondents have attached a condition (such as no pistol permit) that could result in the pardon’s revocation if the subject fails to comply with the condition; and provisional, which removes one or more enumerated barriers to employment or forfeiture of professional licenses.  See §54-130a, G.S.1

1
Section 54-130a (b), G.S., grants to the respondents "authority to grant pardons, conditioned, provisional or absolute, for any offense against the state at any time after the imposition and before or after the service of any sentence."

     12. It is found that in 2006, the legislature created the provisional pardon and assigned authority for granting such a pardon to the respondents.  It is found that conditional and absolute pardons already existed at that time.