Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] It is concluded, therefore, that 18 USC §2721 does not exempt such records from disclosure.  Nevertheless, the respondents may redact any social security numbers and driver license identification numbers contained in such records, as described in paragraph 127, below.
     117. With respect to IC-2013-082-F-25, “personal information” is defined in 18 USC §2725(3) as “information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver’s status.”
     118. Upon careful examination of IC-2013-082-F-25, it is found that such record includes a name and a driver identification number (line 10, words 2, 3, 4, and 7).  It is found that such information is “personal information” within the meaning of 18 USC §2725.