Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 64. It is concluded that §54-130e(f), G.S., does not make an entire pardon application categorically exempt from disclosure.
     65. In the alternative to their claims of per se exemptions, the respondents claim a plethora of statutory exemptions for portions of the applications and other records requested by the complainants.  Such exemptions are highlighted and will be discussed below.
     66. Section 1-201, G.S., provides that “the Division of Criminal Justice shall not be deemed to be a public agency except in respect to its administrative functions.”
     67. It is found that the in camera records that the respondents claim on the indexes are exempt pursuant to §1-201, G.S., were created by the Division of Criminal Justice.