Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] Although the respondents did not claim §51-5c, G.S., as an exemption, it is found that IC-2012-082-D-17 and D-18 are records from such registry.  It is concluded that the respondents are prohibited from disclosing such records, and the respondents did not violate the FOI Act by withholding such records.
     100. Section 54-130e (f), G.S. See paragraphs 57-64, above.
     101. It is found that the respondents provided no evidence that any portion of the applications submitted for in camera review is a written report of investigation pertaining to a provisional pardon within the meaning of §54-130e (f), G.S.
     102. Section 54-63d, G.S., provides:
(e) Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, all information provided to the Court Support Services Division shall be for the sole purpose of determining and recommending the conditions of release, and shall otherwise be confidential and retained in the files of the Court Support Services Division, and not be subject to subpoena or other court process for use in any other proceeding or for any other purpose.
(f) The Court Support Services Division shall establish written procedures for the release of information contained in reports and files of the Court Support Services Division, such procedures to be approved by the executive committee of the judges of the Superior Court. Such procedures shall allow access to (1) nonidentifying information by qualified persons for purposes of research related to the administration of criminal justice; (2) all information provided to the Court Support Services Division by probation officers for the purposes of compiling presentence reports; and (3) all information provided to the Court Support Services Division concerning any person convicted of a crime and held in custody by the Department of Correction.
(g) Any files and reports held by the Court Support Services Division may be accessed and disclosed by employees of the division in accordance with policies and procedures adopted by the Chief Court Administrator. (Emphasis added.)
     103. It is concluded that §54-63d, G.S., by its terms applies only to information “provided to” the Court Support Services Division (“CSSD).