Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] (b) Any data in said system from an information system of a criminal justice agency, as defined in subsection (b) of section 54-142g, that is available to the public under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as defined in section 1-200, shall be obtained from the agency from which such data originated. The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall provide to any person who submits a request for such data to the Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board, pursuant to said act, the name and address of the agency from which such data originated.
     110. Section 54-142s, G.S., provides in relevant part:
(a) The Criminal Justice Information System Governing Board shall design and implement a comprehensive, state-wide information technology system to facilitate the immediate, seamless and comprehensive sharing of information between all state agencies, departments, boards and commissions having any cognizance over matters relating to law enforcement and criminal justice, and organized local police departments and law enforcement officials.

(f) Such information technology system shall be developed with state-of-the-art relational database technology and other appropriate software applications and hardware, and shall be:
(1) Completely accessible by any authorized criminal justice official through the Internet;
(2) Completely integrated with the state police, organized local police departments, law enforcement agencies and such other agencies and organizations as the governing board deems necessary and appropriate, and their information systems and database applications;
(5) Secure and protected by high-level security and controls;
(6) Accessible to the public subject to appropriate privacy protections and controls; and
(7) Monitored and administered by the Criminal Justice Information Systems Governing Board, with the assistance of the Department of Administrative Services, provided major software and hardware needs may be provided and serviced by private, third-party vendors.
     111. It is found that the respondents failed to submit evidence to prove that §§54-142g, 54-142r, and 54-142s, G.S., apply to the application records referenced in the in camera indexes.
     112. It is concluded, therefore, that such records are not exempt from disclosure.