Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 140. Section 54-142a(e)(1), G.S., states:  “[a]ny law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record, … information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section[.]”
     141. It is found that the respondents are not a law enforcement agency.  It is concluded, therefore, that §54-142a(e)(1), G.S., does not prohibit the respondents from disclosing any of the applications for which an unconditional absolute pardon was received.
     142. However, §54-142c, G.S., provides in relevant part:
[A]ny criminal justice agency having information contained in … erased records shall not disclose to anyone the existence of such erased records or information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this part[.]
     143. Section 54-142g(b), G.S., states in relevant part:  “Criminal justice agency” means … the Board of Pardons and Paroles[.]