Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 54. It is concluded, therefore, that §54-142a(d), G.S., does not apply to any part of the application until an absolute pardon is received. 
     55. It is concluded that the erasure statute does not provide a per se exemption from disclosure for each pardon application, because it is a question of fact whether an application is subject to erasure at the time of the request for disclosure.
     56. The respondents next claim that §54-130e(f), G.S., exempts per se the entire application from disclosure. 
     57. Section 54-130e, G.S., provides:
(a) For the purposes of this section and sections 31-51i and 54-130a:
(1) “Barrier” means a denial of employment or a license based on an eligible offender’s conviction of a crime without due consideration of whether the nature of the crime bears a direct relationship to such employment or license;