Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 92. It is concluded that §§46a-13c and 46a-13d, and 46a-13e(a), G.S., respectively, establish the Office of the Victim Advocate, protect a victim’s right to confidentiality where required by state law and remove certain of the Victim Advocate’s records from disclosure under the FOI Act.
     93. It is concluded that §§46a-13c and 46a-13d, and 46a-13e(a), G.S., do not apply to the records at issue in this matter and, therefore, do not exempt any of the respondents’ records from disclosure.
     94. Section 54-228, G.S., provides in pertinent part: 
(a) Any victim of a crime or any member of an inmate’s immediate family who desires to be notified whenever an inmate makes an application to the Board of Pardons and Paroles, Department of Correction, sentencing court or judge or review division as provided in section 54-227… may complete and file a request for notification with the Office of Victim Services or the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction.

(c) A request for notification filed pursuant to this section shall be in such form and content as the Office of the Chief Court Administrator may prescribe. Such request for notification shall be confidential and shall remain confidential while in the custody of the Office of Victim Services and the Department of Correction and shall not be disclosed. It shall be the responsibility of the victim to notify the Office of Victim Services and the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction of his or her current mailing address and telephone number, which shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by the Office of Victim Services and the Department of Correction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Office of Victim Services, the Board of Pardons and Paroles and the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction from communicating with each other for the purpose of facilitating notification to a victim and disclosing to each other the name, mailing address and telephone number of the victim, provided such information shall not be further disclosed. (Emphasis added).
     95. It is concluded that §54-228, G.S., pertains to requests for notification filed by crime victims with the Office of Victim Services (“OVS”) or the Department of Correction (“DOC”).