Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 137. It is found that by the time of the hearing in this matter certificates of pardon had issued in the appropriate cases and any pardon that the respondents voted to grant had been received.
     138. With respect to applications that received an unconditional absolute pardon, it is concluded that such pardons are absolute within the meaning of subsection (d)(2) of §54-142a, G.S. 
     139. With respect to the scope of the records made confidential pursuant to the erasure statute, it is concluded that §54-142a(a) specifies:  “all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased…”
     140. Section 54-142a(e)(1), G.S., states:  “[a]ny law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record, … information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section[.]”
     141. It is found that the respondents are not a law enforcement agency.  It is concluded, therefore, that §54-142a(e)(1), G.S., does not prohibit the respondents from disclosing any of the applications for which an unconditional absolute pardon was received.