Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 87. It is concluded that the NCIC records described in paragraph 86, above, are exempt from disclosure. It is concluded that the respondents did not violate the FOI Act by withholding such records from the complainants.
     88. Sections 46a-13c, 46a-13d, 46a-13e(a), and 54-228(c), G.S:
     89. Section 46a-13c, G.S., provides:
The Victim Advocate may, within available appropriations:
(1) Evaluate the delivery of services to victims by state agencies and those entities that provide services to victims, including the delivery of services to families of victims by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner;
(2) Coordinate and cooperate with other private and public agencies concerned with the implementation, monitoring and enforcement of the constitutional rights of victims and enter into cooperative agreements with public or private agencies for the furtherance of the constitutional rights of victims;
(3) Review the procedures established by any state agency or other entity providing services to victims with respect to the constitutional rights of victims;
(4) Receive and review complaints of persons concerning the actions of any state or other entity providing services to victims and investigate those where it appears that a victim or family of a victim may be in need of assistance from the Victim Advocate;