Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] It is found that such information is “personal information” within the meaning of 18 USC §2725.
     119. It is concluded that 18 USC §2721(c) prohibits the respondents from disclosing such personal information to the complainants.  It is concluded, therefore, that the respondents did not violate the FOI Act by withholding the name and driver identification number contained in IC-2013-082-F-25.
     120. It is found that the remainder of IC-2013-082-F-25 does not contain personal information within the meaning of 18 USC §2721.  It is concluded that 18 USC §2721 does not exempt such information from disclosure. 
     121. 42 USC §290dd-2 provides in relevant part:
Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall …be confidential…
     122. It is concluded that 42 USC §290dd-2 applies only to records maintained in connection with a substance abuse program or activity that is conducted, regulated, or assisted by a federal agency.