Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] 1.  The respondents are public agencies within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.
     2.  It is found that on June 28, 2012, the complainants requested, “in electronic form, [a copy of] the database of Trumbull wastewater customers of the [respondents’] system, including names and addresses.”
     3.  By letter filed July 23, 2012, the complainants appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to provide the records they requested.
     4.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
     5.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: