Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] It is found that Trumbull’s sewer department compiled and updates that information and provides it to the assistant tax collector for entry into the Computil software system.
     13. It is found that the complainants seek the Computil electronic database and not the underlying paper files.  It is found that the database contains other information, such as billing history, but the complainants seek only the names and addresses.
     14. Section 1-211(a), G.S., provides: 
Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person … if the agency can reasonably make any such copy or have any such copy made.
     15. It is found that it would not be difficult to segregate the information that the complainants seek (the names and addresses) from the other information contained in the electronic database.