This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only

SN 97(3)

Sales and Use Tax Exemption for Food Sold Through Coin-Operated Vending Machines

This Special Notice has been modified by PS 99(1)
and superseded by PS 2001(5)


PURPOSE: This Special Notice provides information about a new exemption from sales and use taxes for sales of food products through coin-operated vending machines.


EFFECTIVE DATE: Effective for sales occurring on or after July 1, 1997.


STATUTORY AUTHORITY: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(27)(B), as amended by 1995 Conn. Pub. Acts 160, §§42 and 69.


EXEMPTION FOR SALES OF FOOD PRODUCTS SOLD THROUGH COIN-OPERATED VENDING MACHINES: Effective July 1, 1997, Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(27)(B) exempts from sales and use taxes "sales of food products, as defined in subsection (13) of this section, sold through coin-operated vending machines."


"FOOD PRODUCTS" DEFINED: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(13) defines food products to include "cereals and cereal products, milk and milk products, oleomargarine, meat and meat products, fish and fish products, eggs and egg products, vegetables and vegetable products, fruit and fruit products, spices and salt, sugar and sugar products other than candy and confectionary; coffee and coffee substitutes, tea, cocoa and cocoa products other than candy and confectionary." This list is not all-inclusive, but describes the types of items considered food for purposes of the general exemption for sales of food products.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(13) specifically excludes from the definition of food products the following items: "spiritous, malt or vinous liquors, soft drinks, sodas or beverages such as are ordinarily dispensed at bars and soda fountains, or in connection therewith, medicines except by prescription, tonics and preparations in liquid, powdered, granular, tablet, capsule, lozenge and pill form sold as dietary supplements or adjuncts."


NEW VENDING MACHINE EXEMPTION INCLUDES FOOD SOLD AS "MEALS": Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(13) also specifically excludes from the definition of food products "meals sold by an eating establishment or caterer." According to that statute, a meal means "food products which are furnished, prepared or served in such a form and in such portions that they are ready for immediate consumption." An eating establishment is defined to include a "vending machine."

Because most, if not all, food items sold through coin-operated vending machines are in such form or in such portions as to constitute "meals" under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(13), and because a vending machine is within the statutory definition of eating establishment, under a strict reading of the statute no items sold in vending machines could be "food products." However, the General Assembly is presumed to have intended the exemption in §12-412(27)(B) for "food products, as defined in subsection (13) of this section, sold through coin-operated vending machines" to be meaningful. Therefore, the portion of Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(13) excluding "meals sold by an eating establishment" from the definition of food products will not apply to the exemption in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(27)(B).