SN 91(16.2)
[…] SCOPE OF TAXABLE SERVICES LIMITED AS OF JANUARY 1, 1996 BY FEDERAL LEGISLATION: Section 14505 of Public Law 104-88 provides as follows:

"A State or political subdivision thereof may not collect or levy a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on---

  1. a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
  2. the transportation of a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
  3. the sale of passenger transportation in interstate commerce by motor carrier; or
  4. the gross receipts derived from such transportation."

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(2) exempts from sales and use taxes "sales of tangible personal property or services which this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States."

The effect of the federal legislation is to prohibit the taxation by the State of Connecticut of transportation services such as those enumerated in Conn. Gen.