SN 91(16.2)
[…] 1. originates and terminates in Connecticut; or
  2. originates in Connecticut and terminates outside Connecticut, when the service is charged to a customer or account located in Connecticut; or
  3. originates outside Connecticut and terminates in Connecticut, when the service is charged to a customer or account located in Connecticut.

SCOPE OF TAXABLE SERVICES LIMITED AS OF JANUARY 1, 1996 BY FEDERAL LEGISLATION: Section 14505 of Public Law 104-88 provides as follows:

"A State or political subdivision thereof may not collect or levy a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on---

  1. a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
  2. the transportation of a passenger traveling in interstate commerce by motor carrier;
  3. the sale of passenger transportation in interstate commerce by motor carrier; or
  4. the gross receipts derived from such transportation."

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(2) exempts from sales and use taxes "sales of tangible personal property or services which this state is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States."