Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] 2. The Facility is a site improvement, and so the labor to install the Facility is not taxable as a service to existing real property.

DISCUSSION:

Connecticut generally imposes sales tax on retail sales of tangible personal property, whereas sales of services are not subject to sales tax unless specifically enumerated as taxable in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407. Sales of services to commercial, industrial or income-producing real property are so enumerated, in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(a)(37)(I).

The definitions of “sales price” and “gross receipts” in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(a)(8) and (9), respectively, exclude “the amount charged for labor rendered in installing or applying the property sold, provided such charge is separately stated and exclusive of such charge for any service rendered within the purview of [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(a)(37)(I)].” A regulation provides more detail on this exclusion, stating that: