Ruling 2001-1, Income Tax
[…] "‘Net Connecticut minimum tax’ means the amount by which the Connecticut minimum tax exceeds the income tax imposed under section 12-700." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(25). The Connecticut minimum tax of an individual is "the lesser of (i) nineteen per cent of the adjusted federal tentative minimum tax, as defined in subdivision (24) of subsection (a) of this section, or (ii) five per cent of the adjusted federal alternative minimum tax, as defined in subdivision (30) of this subsection." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(26)(A).

"‘Federal alternative minimum taxable income’ means alternative minimum taxable income, as defined in Section 55(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(29). "The term ‘alternative minimum taxable income’ means the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year (A) determined with the adjustments provided in section 56 and section 58, and (B) increased by the amount of the items of tax preference described in section 57." 26 U.S.C. §55(b)(2). Interest on specified private activity bonds is an item of tax preference. 26 U.S.C. §57(a)(5).