Ruling 2001-1, Income Tax
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(26)(A).

"‘Federal alternative minimum taxable income’ means alternative minimum taxable income, as defined in Section 55(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(29). "The term ‘alternative minimum taxable income’ means the taxable income of the taxpayer for the taxable year (A) determined with the adjustments provided in section 56 and section 58, and (B) increased by the amount of the items of tax preference described in section 57." 26 U.S.C. §55(b)(2). Interest on specified private activity bonds is an item of tax preference. 26 U.S.C. §57(a)(5). "[A]ny exempt-interest dividend is treated as interest on a specified private activity bond to the extent of its proportionate share of the income of such bonds received by the company paying such dividend." 26 U.S.C. §57(a)(5)(B).