Ruling 2001-1, Income Tax
[…] Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(20), of an individual. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(19).

In the matter at hand, a lower-tier fund, such as either of the Connecticut Funds, meets the requirements of 26 U.S.C. §§851(b) and 852(a) for eligibility to be taxed as a regulated investment company, and qualifies to pay, and does pay, exempt-interest dividends to a shareholder that is an upper-tier fund, such as the Fund. 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5)(B) provides that an exempt-interest dividend is to be treated by shareholders (including an upper-tier fund) "for all purposes of this subtitle as an item of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a). Such purposes include ... (i) the determination of gross income and taxable income ..."

An upper-tier fund is required to determine the portion of any dividend that it will pay to its own shareholders which shall constitute an exempt-interest dividend. This involves determining whether "(i) the amount of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a)" exceeds "(ii) the amounts disallowed as deductions under sections 265 and 171(a)(2)." 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5)(A). An exempt-interest dividend that is received by an upper-tier regulated investment company and that is treated "as an item of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a)"; 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5)(B); must also be treated, to the extent provided by 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5)(A), as an "amount of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a)"; 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5)(A)(i); when it is paid by the upper-tier fund to its shareholders.