Ruling 2001-1, Income Tax
[…] (This modification is described in greater detail in Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-701(a)(20)-2(a)(2).)

The Connecticut-Exempt State or Local Bonds are either "obligations issued by or on behalf of the state of Connecticut, any political subdivision thereof, or public instrumentality, state or local authority, district or similar public entity created under the laws of the state of Connecticut" or "obligations, the income with respect to which taxation by any state is prohibited by federal law."

Therefore, an individual who is a shareholder of the Fund receiving exempt-interest dividends from the Fund is not required under Conn. Gen.