Ruling 2001-1, Income Tax
[…] Were the Internal Revenue Service to issue a Revenue Ruling on this subject, the Department of Revenue Services would follow the approach taken in such a Revenue Ruling.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-700a(a) requires every resident individual who is "subject to and required to pay the federal alternative minimum tax under Section 55 of the Internal Revenue Code" to "pay, in addition to the tax imposed under section 12-700, the net Connecticut minimum tax." "‘Net Connecticut minimum tax’ means the amount by which the Connecticut minimum tax exceeds the income tax imposed under section 12-700." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(25). The Connecticut minimum tax of an individual is "the lesser of (i) nineteen per cent of the adjusted federal tentative minimum tax, as defined in subdivision (24) of subsection (a) of this section, or (ii) five per cent of the adjusted federal alternative minimum tax, as defined in subdivision (30) of this subsection." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(26)(A).

"‘Federal alternative minimum taxable income’ means alternative minimum taxable income, as defined in Section 55(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(29).