Ruling 2001-1, Income Tax
[…] DISCUSSION:

26 U.S.C. §62 provides that, for federal income tax purposes, adjusted gross income means gross income less certain deductions specified therein. 26 U.S.C. §103(a) provides that, with certain exceptions, gross income does not include interest on any State or local bond. 26 C.F.R. §1.103-1(a) provides that interest upon obligations of a State, territory, a possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof is not includable in gross income.

Exempt-interest dividends are paid by a qualified regulated investment company pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5). A regulated investment company is qualified to pay exempt-interest dividends to its shareholders "if, at the close of each quarter of its taxable year, at least 50 percent of the value (as defined in section 851(c)(4)) of the total assets of the regulated investment company consists of obligations described in section 103(a)." 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5). An "exempt-interest dividend" is defined as "any dividend or part thereof (other than a capital gain dividend) paid by a regulated investment company and designated by it as an exempt-interest dividend in a written notice mailed to its shareholders not later than 60 days after the close of its taxable year..." 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5)(A). "An exempt-interest dividend shall be treated by the shareholders for all purposes of this subtitle as an item of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a). Such purposes include but are not limited to (i) the determination of gross income and taxable income..." 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5)(B) (emphasis added).