Ruling 2001-1, Income Tax
[…] The New York Department of Taxation and Finance has taken the same approach. See TSB-A-91(11)I (December 30, 1991) and TSB-A-00(1)I (February 29, 2000). Notably, the Internal Revenue Service has not issued a Revenue Ruling on this subject. Were the Internal Revenue Service to issue a Revenue Ruling on this subject, the Department of Revenue Services would follow the approach taken in such a Revenue Ruling.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-700a(a) requires every resident individual who is "subject to and required to pay the federal alternative minimum tax under Section 55 of the Internal Revenue Code" to "pay, in addition to the tax imposed under section 12-700, the net Connecticut minimum tax." "‘Net Connecticut minimum tax’ means the amount by which the Connecticut minimum tax exceeds the income tax imposed under section 12-700." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-701(a)(25).