Ruling 96-4, Sales and Use Taxes / Telecommunications Services / Sales for Resale
[…] Gen. Stat. §12-407(26)(a)(4) . Therefore, both the services it purchases and the services it sells will be excluded from the definition of "telecommunication service." Whether the Company must provide resale certificates to the domestic long distance carrier when it purchases those services and whether it must obtain resale certificates from the Foreign Company when it sells its own services depends on whether the services would otherwise be subject to sales and use taxes under §12-407a. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The rendering of telecommunications service shall be subject to tax under this chapter as a sale, for purposes of [§12-407(2)(k)] when such service is (1)(A) originated in this state and terminated in this state, (B) originated in this state and terminated outside this state and with respect to which such service is charged to a telephone number, customer or account located in this state or to the account of any transmission instrument in this state or (C) originated outside this state and terminated in this state and with respect to which such service is charged to a telephone number, customer or account located in this state or to the account of any transmission instrument in this state . . . .

When the Company purchases services from the domestic long distance carrier, those services will originate and terminate in Connecticut, at the point at which the Company connects the Foreign Company to the U.S. dial tone.