Ruling 94-8, Sales and Use Taxes / Motor Vehicle Fuels Tax / Scrap Metal Processing / Manufacturing
[…] The Company will qualify to purchase the diesel fuel used to operate its shredder and its cranes and loaders exempt from motor vehicle fuels tax pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-458(a)(8), which provides that "[s]aid tax shall not be payable on such fuel as may have been ... sold exclusively to furnish power for an industrial plant in the actual fabrication of finished products to be sold." Since the terms "industrial plant" and "fabrication" encompass both the Company's manufacturing (shredding) processes and its nonmanufacturing (baling and shearing) processes, all the diesel fuel purchased by the company for the shredder and for the cranes and payloaders is exempt, as long as