Ruling 94-8, Sales and Use Taxes / Motor Vehicle Fuels Tax / Scrap Metal Processing / Manufacturing
[…] Barbato, 206Conn. 337, 343-44, 537 A.2d 490 (1988).

The Company's baling and shearing operations, while not manufacturing, do qualify as "fabrication," as that term is defined in Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-412(18)-1. Subsection (f) of the regulation defines "fabrication" as "an operation or integrated series of operations that alter or modify a manufactured product or raw materials, whether or not a change in the identity of the product or materials occurs." Fabrication includes manufacturing, as well as such processes as assembling, cutting and perforating. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412(18) exempts from sales and use taxes "materials ... tools and fuel ... which become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property to be sold or which are used directly in ... an industrial plant in ... actual fabrication ...."