Ruling 93-18, Sales and Use Taxes / Repairs to Motor Vehicles / Fabrication or Processing of Customer's Property
[…] Such enhancements (or "customization"), provided in a process that takes approximately three weeks, materially increase the value of the motor vehicles by improving their performance through improvements made to the engines and exhaust systems and body enhancements.
ISSUE:
Whether the customization of motor vehicles is taxable as a motor vehicle repair service under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(i)(M).
Whether the customization of motor vehicles is taxable as the fabrication or processing of property belonging to a customer under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(c).
DISCUSSION:
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(i)(M) includes in the definition of "sale" and "selling" "motor vehicle repair services, including any type of repair, painting or replacement related to the body or any of the operating parts of a motor vehicle." Policy Statement 92(8) defines "motor vehicle repair services" as: