Ruling 93-18, Sales and Use Taxes / Repairs to Motor Vehicles / Fabrication or Processing of Customer's Property
[…] As a matter of statutory construction, when an imposition statute such as Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407 is involved, any ambiguity must be resolved by construing the statute against the taxing authority and in favor of the taxpayer. See, e.g., Plasticrete Corporation v. Commissioner, 216 Conn. 17, 25, 579 A.2d 20 (1990). Therefore, the Company's motor vehicle enhancements are not taxable as motor vehicle repair services enumerated in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(i)(M).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(c) includes in the definition of "sale" and "selling" "the producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing or imprinting ..." Charges for labor that are taxable under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-407(2)(c) include, among other processes, the customization of tangible personal property belonging to the customer. Thus, the motor vehicle enhancements provided by the Company constitute taxable fabrication or processing.