Ruling 92-3
[…] Whether the services rendered by the Company are either taxable business public relations services or advertising or public relations services.


DISCUSSION:

Regulation §12-407(2)(i)(J)-1(g) defines "business public relations services" as including "the preparation of materials, written or otherwise, that are designed to influence the general public or other groups by promoting the interests of a service recipient..." The Company is involved in the distribution of such materials, not in their preparation, and therefore its services are not taxable business public relations services.

Section 12-407(2)(i)(W) of the Connecticut General Statutes imposes sales and use taxes on "advertising or public relations services, including layout, art direction, graphic design, mechanical preparation or production supervision..." The Department has interpreted this statute as intending to impose tax on the dissemination of advertising materials only where the advertiser's business is also the creation of advertising materials for its customers. The Company's service involves only the dissemination of advertising.