Holiday Closing: The Department of Revenue Services will be closed on Monday, November 11, a state holiday.
[…] Where the rinse water that is generated by cleaning surfaces, equipment and tanks is not itself a hazardous waste, whether the cleaning services involved constitute janitorial services.

Whether sales of tangible personal property that is used or consumed in the voluntary containing or removing of hazardous wastes are subject to sales and use taxes.

Whether the construction of access roads to, and the installation of barriers and fences to secure, groundwater and soil remediation project sites are services rendered in containing or removing hazardous waste.


RULING:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(I) imposes sales and use taxes on services provided to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property. Excluded therefrom, however, are "any such services rendered for the voluntary containing or removing of hazardous waste ...."

The Connecticut Supreme Court has noted that:

[A] cardinal rule of statutory construction is that statutes are to be construed to give effect to the apparent intention of the lawmaking body. Farms Country Club, Inc. v. Carini, 172 Conn. 439, 444, 374 A.2d 1094; Jarvis Acres, Inc. v.