Ruling 90-71
[…] 5. By letter dated December 13, 1989, the Corporation requested an opinion from the Department of Public Utility Control concerning whether it was subject to the Uniform Systems of Accounts.
  6. By letter dated December 20, 1989, the Department of Public Utility Control advised the Corporation that, because the Corporation was a private power producer, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-243b(a)(3), it was not subject to the Uniform Systems of Accounts.

DISCUSSION:

In general, a company is subject to the utility tax imposed under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-264 if it meets both of the following conditions:

The first condition is that its "principal business ... is manufacturing, selling or distributing gas or electricity or steam to be used for light, heat or power ...." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-264. The Supreme Court has long indicated that a company manufacturing, selling or distributing gas or electricity or steam to be used for light, heat or power would not be subject to the tax if such activities were not its principal business.