Ruling 90-71
[…] Gen. Stat. §16-27(a). The department head of the Department of Public Utility Control is the chairperson of the public utility control authority. Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-1b. "To insure the highest standard of public utility regulation, at least three commissioners of the authority shall have training or experience in at least one of the following fields: Economics, engineering, law, accounting or finance. At least two of these fields shall be represented on the authority at all times." Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-2(e). "The chairperson of the authority, with the consent of two or more other members of the authority, shall appoint an executive director, who shall be the chief administrative officer of the department of public utility control... The executive director shall require the staff of the department to have expertise in public utility engineering and accounting, finance, economics, computers and rate design." Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-2(f).

The uniform systems of accounts are not prescribed for persons other than public service companies, and their accounting practices cannot be required to be in conformity therewith. From the definition of "public service company", Conn. Gen.