Ruling 90-71
[…] (For example, the instructions for the uniform system of accounts for electric companies state that

"[each electric company or utility as defined in Section 16-1 ... and each municipal electric utility, or department thereof, subject to accounting regulation by the Commission [now, the Public Utility Control Authority], shall keep its records and accounts in conformity with this Uniform System of Accounts and in conformity with the definitions and instructions contained herein.") Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-6b authorizes the Department of Public Utility Control to "adopt such regulations with respect to rates and charges, services, accounting practices, safety and the conduct of operations generally of public service companies subject to its jurisdiction as it deems reasonable and necessary." [Emphasis furnished]

The Department of Public Utility Control is charged pursuant to Conn. Gen.