Ruling 90-71
[…] Gen. Stat. §16-6b authorizes the Department of Public Utility Control to "adopt such regulations with respect to rates and charges, services, accounting practices, safety and the conduct of operations generally of public service companies subject to its jurisdiction as it deems reasonable and necessary." [Emphasis furnished]

The Department of Public Utility Control is charged pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-11 with "[keeping] informed as to the condition of the plant, equipment and manner of operation of all public service companies in respect to their adequacy and suitability to accomplish the duties imposed upon such companies by law and in respect to their relation to the safety of the public and of the employees of such companies... The general purposes of this section and sections 16-19, 16-25, 16-43 and 16-47 are to assure to the state of Connecticut its full powers to regulate its public service companies, to increase the powers of the department of public utility control and to promote local control of the public service companies of this state ...." [Emphasis furnished]

Each public service company is required to "have an annual comprehensive audit and report made of its accounts and operations... A copy of such annual report shall be filed with the department ...." Conn. Gen.